University of
Oxford Homepage

University of Oxford Crest

Oxford University Gazette, 28 April 2005: Diary


Friday 29 April

PROFESSOR ART BRIEF: 'Communities matter: the case of race relations in organisations' (seminar), Lecture Theatre 5, Saïd Business School, 12.30 p.m. (preceded by lunch and discussion with the speaker: details from eleanor.hudson@sbs.ox.ac.uk).

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: 'Symbols in Western painting', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £2. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m., or e-mail: education.service@ashmus.ox.ac.uk.)

TIBOR FRANK: 'Pleasing Britain, serving Hitler: the Hungarian political elite and the revision of the Treaty of Trianon, 1933–41' (East and East–Central Europe Seminar), MacGregor Room, Oriel, 2.15 p.m.

RALPH GRILLO: 'Debating cultural differences in multicultural societies' (Centre on Migration, Policy, and Society and Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology seminars: 'The anthropology of migration and multiculturalism'), Seminar Room, 64 Banbury Road, 4.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR DIETER GRIMM: 'Integration by constitution? Expectations and perspectives in the process of European constitutionalisation' (German Rhodes Lecture), Rhodes House, 5 p.m. (The lecture will be delivered in English.)

PETER AVEN (President, Alfa Bank, Moscow): 'Economic policy under Putin: which way forward?' (Russian and Eurasian Studies Centre Special Lecture), Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

ADAM BERINSKY: 'Assuming the costs of war: events, elites, and the American public' (Nuffield Political Science Seminar Series), Clay Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

ARTHUR BENZ: 'Has the reform of federalism failed? An inside view of the Reform Commission's negotiations' (seminar series: 'Germany: the politics and policies of reform'), Seminar Room, European Studies Centre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR J. ELKINS: 'On the concept of visual literacy across the university' (seminar series: 'Philosophy and theory of the visual arts'), Danson Room, Trinity, 5 p.m.

Back to top


Saturday 30 April

GUY FILLION: 'Le cinéma français' (workshop), Maison Française, 9.30 a.m.–4 p.m. (advance booking necessary: cost £5, students £2—e-mail: maison@herald.ox.ac.uk).



Back to top


Sunday 1 May

MR TERRY WAITE, CBE, preaches at a Sung Eucharist for May Morning (sung by the college choir), the chapel, Magdalen, 9.15 a.m.

THE REVD PROFESSOR PAUL S. FIDDES: 'Metaphor and mystery in the interpretation of wisdom' (Bampton Lectures: 'Seeing the world and knowing God: ancient wisdom and modern doctrine'), St Mary's, 10 a.m.

Back to top


Monday 2 May

PROFESSOR L. KECK: 'Why is Christology still necessary?' (Speaker's Lectures in Biblical Studies: 'Jesus in New Testament Christology'), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR G.L. PATTISON: 'Reading the Bible as a key to Dostoevsky's fiction' (seminar series: 'The Bible in art, music, and literature'), Danson Room, Trinity, 5 p.m.

EMILIE SAVAGE-SMITH and others: 'Crossing cultures: reading, writing, and arithmetic' (New Ashmolean Museum and Humanities Division seminars: 'Crossing cultures—crossing time'), Khalili Research Centre, 3 St John's Street, 5 p.m.



Back to top


Tuesday 3 May

INSTITUTE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF UNIVERSITY LEARNING seminars: 'Introductory Certificate in First-line Management', 9.30 a.m., and 'Small group teaching—humanities and social sciences', 12.15 p.m. (for details see the IAUL site).

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: 'Fashion in Western art', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £2. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m., or e-mail: education.service@ashmus.ox.ac.uk.)

OPEN MEETING: discussion of the Governance Green Paper, Lecture Theatre, University Museum of Natural History, 4 p.m. (details of proposals at www.admin.ox.ac.uk/vc/gov/).

MR ANWAR ABRAHIM (formerly Deputy Prime Minister of Malaysia): 'The modernity of south-east Asian Islam' (lecture), Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m. (enquiries: asian@sant.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR R. WITTMANN: 'Literary life and the book market in Germany under the swastika, 1939–45: the publishers' (Lyell Lectures in Bibliography), Lecture Theatre, Taylor Institution, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR R. GENZEL: 'Massive black holes' (Halley Lecture), Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Clarendon Laboratory, 5 p.m. (open to the public).

PROFESSOR W. JAMES: 'The legacy of anthropology: the qualities of time' (Centre for Christianity and Culture public lecture series: 'The Empire strikes back: living with the legacy of the nineteenth century'), Regent's Park College, 5 p.m.

PATRICK CHAMOISEAU, author, will present and read from his works, Maison Française, 5.15 p.m. (meeting chaired by Toby Garfitt, Magdalen).

PROFESSOR PETER BURKE: 'Tradition, memory, and institution' (inaugural St John's Founder's Lecture), Auditorium, St John's, 5.30 p.m. (admission free).

THE RT. REVD RICHARD HARRIES: 'Religion in Oxford, the University, and the wider church' (lecture), Maplethorpe Building Seminar Room, St Hugh's, 5.30 p.m.

Back to top


Wednesday 4 May

PAUL W. NASH: 'The Samson Press and its archive in the Bodleian Library' (Friends of the Bodleian thirty-minute lecture), Cecil Jackson Room, Sheldonian, 1 p.m. (enquiries: fob@bodley.ox.ac.uk).

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: 'Introduction to Egypt', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £2. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m., or e-mail: education.service@ashmus.ox.ac.uk.)

PROFESSOR L. KECK: 'Jesus and our righteousness: Matthew' (Speaker's Lectures in Biblical Studies: 'Jesus in New Testament Christology'), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR A.J. SCOTT: 'Geography and the division of labour' (Clarendon Lectures in Geography and Environmental Studies: 'Geography and economy'), Schools, 5 p.m.

SARAH PERCY: 'The UNSC and the regulation of private military companies' (seminar series: 'The UN Security Council and war'), Department of Politics and International Relations, 5 p.m.

PETER BROWN: 'The eunuch castrated: Bowdlerisation in the Westminster School Latin Play in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries', and AMANDA WRIGLEY: 'The pictorial evidence for Greek plays on the nineteenth-century Oxford stage' (seminar series: 'Dionysus recast: ancient drama in the modern world'), Seminar Room, Corpus Christi, 5 p.m.

CATHRYN COSTELLO: 'The Asylum Procedures Directive and the proliferation of safe country practices: deterrence, deflection, and the dismantling of international protection?' (Refugee Studies Centre: public seminars), Library Wing Seminar Room, Queen Elizabeth House, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR TIM CROWE: 'The evolution of language: a test case for speciation theory' (Oxford English Dictionary Forum), Rewley House, 5 p.m.

MICHAEL RIORDAN: 'From Campion to Laud' (seminar series: 'Moments in the history of St John's'), New Seminar Room, St John's, 5 p.m. (to attend, e-mail: alumni.office@sjc.ox.ac.uk).

KARMA NABULSI: 'War and inequality in Rousseau's political thought' (Rousseau Lectures on Inequality), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR STEIN RINGEN: 'Can we eradicate poverty?' (seminar), E.P. Abraham Lecture Theatre, Green College, 6 p.m.

SIMON MCBURNEY: 'The space beyond my hand' (Friends of the Pitt Rivers Museum: Beatrice Blackwood Lecture), Nelson Mandela Lecture Theatre, Saïd Business School, 7 p.m. (open to the public).

PROFESSOR L. HOCHMAN: 'Reading faces, reading souls: Jews, Judaism, and physiognomy in modern Europe' (David Patterson Seminars), OCHJS, Yarnton Manor, 8 p.m.

DR J. FLETCHER: 'Seduction and the vicissitudes of translation: the recent work of Jean Laplanche' (seminar series: 'The academic face of psychoanalysis'), New Seminar Room, St John's, 8.15 p.m.

Back to top


Thursday 5 May

DR JULIEN FORDER and JOSE-LUIS FERNANDEZ: 'Funding projected need for social care: how the Wanless Review is approaching the issues' (Oxford Institute of Ageing seminar series: 'The future of social care policy for older people: the Green Paper and its context'), Seminar Room G, Social Sciences Building, 1 p.m.

BARBARA POTRATA: 'Politics and contemporary spiritualities: a Slovenian case' (public colloquia: Keston Seminars on Religions, State, and Society), Collier Room, Regent's Park College, 1 p.m.

CONFERENCE: 'The Inquisition in Europe, 1500–1700', Dorfman Room, St Peter's, from 2 p.m. (Admission free. To attend, inform Professor T.F. Earle, St Peter's, in advance.)

DR ANNE WATSON: 'Mathematics education research: how exemplification and variation inform playfulness with mathematical concepts' (Institute for the Advancement of University Learning: research seminars), IAUL Meeting Room, Littlegate House, 4 p.m. (to attend, e-mail: rocio.garavito@learning.ox.ac.uk).

DR S. BRENNER: 'Biological complexity and protein biochemistry' (Rodney Porter Memorial Lecture), University Museum of Natural History, 4.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR R. WITTMANN: 'Literary life and the book market in Germany under the swastika, 1939–45: the books' (Lyell Lectures in Bibliography), Lecture Theatre, Taylor Institution, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR A.J. SCOTT: 'Geography, entrepreneurship, and innovation' (Clarendon Lectures in Geography and Environmental Studies: 'Geography and economy'), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR M. WYKE: 'Julius Caesar in western culture: from Lucan to Las Vegas' (Don Fowler Memorial Lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR DANIEL KAHNEMANN (Nobel Laureate in Economics 2002): 'The psychology of behavioural finance, past and future' (Nomura Lecture), Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Clarendon Laboratory, 5 p.m.

C. WOLFE: ' "The eye is the first circle": modernity and observation in Emerson and systems theory' (lecture series: 'Posthumanism'), Rothermere American Institute, 5 p.m. (Admission free and open to the public. Further information at www.rai.ox.ac.uk.)

CLARE JACKSON: 'The ecclesiastical politics of post-Restoration Scotland' (seminar series: 'Religion in the British Isles 1400–1700'), Seminar Room, Corpus Christi, 5 p.m.

DR A. GOLDGAR: 'Lies, the press, and the republic of letters: the Saurin Affair' (Oxford Bibliographical Society lecture), Taylor Institution, 5.15 p.m.

MARC DAMBRE: 'Ecriture et histoire: les parcours d'Olivier Rolin' (Modern French Seminar), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR R. BARTLETT: 'From paganism to Christianity in medieval Europe' (Oxford Medieval Society lecture), Garrard Room, Harris Manchester, 8.15 for 8.30 p.m.

Back to top


Friday 6 May

INSTITUTE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF UNIVERSITY LEARNING seminars: 'Career review and planning for contract research staff', 9.15 a.m., and 'Salaries, increments, and other payments', 9.30 a.m. (for details see the IAUL site).

FRANÇOIS PLATONE: 'Camarades. Il était une fois les communistes français: commentary on extracts from Yves Jeuland's documentary' ('Nation and Globalisation' meeting), Maison Française, 10 a.m.–1 p.m.

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: 'The art of the jeweller', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £2. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m., or e-mail: education.service@ashmus.ox.ac.uk.)

LIONEL KOCHAN: 'An empress thwarted—Maria Theresa and the Jews of Prague, 1745' (East and East–Central Europe Seminar), MacGregor Room, Oriel, 2.15 p.m.

NADJE AL-ALI: 'Gender, identity, and reconstruction: diasporic spaces of Iraqi women' (Centre on Migration, Policy, and Society and Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology seminars: 'The anthropology of migration and multiculturalism'), Seminar Room, 64 Banbury Road, 4.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR L. KECK: 'Jesus and God's righteousness: Paul' (Speaker's Lectures in Biblical Studies: 'Jesus in New Testament Christology'), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR A.J. SCOTT: 'Geography and development' (Clarendon Lectures in Geography and Environmental Studies: 'Geography and economy'), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR R. OWEN: 'Writing global history: the Middle East, minorities, drugs (hashish), and the New International Order in the 1920s' (Faculty of Modern History: Special Faculty Lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

MARK HALLERBERG: 'Fiscal governance in European Union countries' (Nuffield Political Science Seminar Series), Clay Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

MANFRED G. SCHMIDT: 'What is special about Germany? The political system in international comparison' (seminar series: 'Germany: the politics and policies of reform'), Seminar Room, European Studies Centre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

Return to Contents of this section