Diary

Contents of this section:

Institute for the Advancement of University Learning Seminars: places should be booked in advance through the IAUL (telephone: (2)86808, e-mail: services@learning.ox.ac.uk, Internet: http://www.learning.ox.ac.uk).

Return to Contents Page of this issue


Friday 26 November

INSTITUTE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF UNIVERSITY LEARNING seminar: `Admissions interviewing' (for graduate students only), 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

P. STRONG: `Imaging technology and the analysis of style in art' (Ethnicity and Identity Seminars: `Anthropologists and the new technologies'), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology (61 Banbury Road), 11 a.m.

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `Ancient Egypt—the last 1,000 years', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £2. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m., or e-mail: education.service@ashmus.ox.ac.uk.)

CONFERENCE: `La place de l'atomisme dans la philosophie médiévale' (Maison Française, 2–6 p.m.; continues tomorrow, 9.30 a.m.–6 p.m.).

D. VIDAL: A culture of display: ways of seeing and the visual world of Old Delhi' (Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology: departmental seminars), 64 Banbury Road, 4.15 p.m.

DR L. NOOSHIN: `Islam, modernity, and nationhood: music and the play of identities in post-revolutionary Iran' (public lecture series: `Ethnomusicological studies of Muslim societies'), Schools, 4.30 p.m.

S. IRWIN, SIR DAVID EDWARD, and J. FAULL: `Criminal justice' (seminars on the proposed European Union Constitution), Old Library, All Souls, 5 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Saturday 27 November

OXFORD PHILOMUSICA conducting workshop with Marios Papadopoulos (open to members of the University only), Denis Arnold Hall, 11 a.m.

ST JOHN'S COLLEGE: collection of medieval vestments open to the public, Garden Quadrangle, 2–5 p.m. (admission free).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Sunday 28 November

THE REVD PROFESSOR BERNARD SILVERMAN preaches the Sermon for Advent Sunday, Cathedral, 10 a.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Monday 29 November

INSTITUTE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF UNIVERSITY LEARNING seminar: `Introduction to strategic planning and management', 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

DR F. BARBIRA-FREEDMAN: `From ethno-botany to new applications of traditional plant knowledge in reproductive health care in Amazonia' (Fertility and Reproduction Seminars: `Ethnobotany, fertility, and sexuality'), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 11 a.m.

M. FUKUDA: `The history of lock hospitals in Japan' (seminar series: `The history of modern medicine: national and international perspectives'), Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 2.15 p.m.

DR A. LEDENEVA: `Informal politics in Russia in the 1990s' (Russian and Eurasian Studies Centre Seminar: `Twenty years of political change: the USSR and Russia, 1985–2004'), the Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

DR M. O'NEILL: `Repatriation and its discontents: the Glasgow experience' (St Cross–All Souls Lectures: `Who owns objects? The ethics and legality of collecting'), Dining Hall, St Cross College, 5 p.m.

THE RT. REVD RICHARD HARRIES: `The Passion in art' (seminar series: `The Bible in art, music, and literature'), Danson Room, Trinity, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR M. WALSHOK: `The transformative role of the university in the knowledge economy' (Bynum Tudor Lecture), Lecture Theatre, Rewley House, 5 p.m. (advance booking required: tel. (2)80367, e-mail: college.office@kellogg.ox.ac.uk).

DR B. CAREY: `Friends, Methodists, and Good Samaritans: sentiment and faith in the eighteenth-century debate over the slave trade' (interfaculty seminars: `Restoration to Reform, 16601832'), Council Room, Mansfield, 5.15 p.m

Return to List of Contents of this section


Tuesday 30 November

J. ROBERTS: `Does the Bodleian Library deserve John Selden (16 December 1584–30 November 1654)?' (Friends of the Bodleian thirty-minute lecture), Cecil Jackson Room, Sheldonian, 1 p.m.

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `Small treasures of the Ashmolean', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £2. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m., or e-mail: education.service@ashmus.ox.ac.uk.)

PROFESSOR T. GARTON ASH: `Are there moral foundations of European power?' (Adam von Trott Memorial Lecture), the chapel, Mansfield, 5 p.m.

DR J. HERBERT: `Strategy, public policy, and the US presidency' (seminar series: `Power in American politics'), Rothermere American Institute, 5 p.m.

M. ARISTODEMOU: `Kafka: women on the verge of law and religion' (public lecture series: `Measure for measure: the idea of justice in literature, religion, and law'), Regent's Park College, 5 p.m.

DR A. BUCHANAN: `Are there some key messages? Bringing the research together' (seminar series: `Promoting the well-being of children at risk of social exclusion'), Violet Butler Seminar Room, Department of Social Policy and Social Work, 5 p.m.

J. WELSH: `Conservatism and international relations' (Political Theory and International Relations Seminar), Department of Politics, 5 p.m.

R. MANNING: `Confessions of a saint: Counter-Reformation, confessional culture, and the emergence of the active female apostolate' (Early Modern Europe Seminar), Modern History Research Unit, Radcliffe Infirmary, 5 p.m.

C. HAILEY: `Schreker, technology, and the transformation of his style' (Graduate Colloquia), Denis Arnold Hall, Music Faculty, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR P. WELLER: `Researching religion by numbers: the case of the religion results in the 2001 census' (Interdisciplinary Seminars in the Study of Religions), Council Room, Mansfield, 5.30 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Wednesday 1 December

ORGAN RECITAL (Cynthia Hall), Queen's, 1.10 p.m. (admission free; retiring collection).

OXFORD PHILOMUSICA woodwind masterclass with John Orford (open to members of the University only), Denis Arnold Hall, 2 p.m.

H.E. DR BERNARD BOT (Foreign Minister, the Netherlands): `Great Game or European fair play?' (European Studies Centre Lecture), Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m. (entry by ticket only—apply to: european.studies@sant.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR K. BURRAGE: `Stochastic modelling and simulation' (second of two Oliver Smithies Lectures: `Modelling and simulation issues in computational cell biology'), Lecture Theatre, Computing Laboratory, 5 p.m.

DR J. CHATTERJEE: `Refugee agency and government policy: the case of Bengali refugees in India, 1947–50' (Refugee Studies Centre: public seminars), Library Wing Seminar Room, Queen Elizabeth House, 5 p.m.

DR S. SELA: `The twelfth-century Renaissance of the Hebrew language: strategies for the creation of a new scientific Hebrew terminology' (David Patterson Seminars), Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies, 8 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Thursday 2 December

DR L. HANDRAHAN: `Hunting for women: bride kidnapping in Kyrgyzstan' (International Gender Studies Centre seminars: `The search for common ground: the role of women in conflict resolution'), Library Wing Seminar Room, Queen Elizabeth House, 2 p.m.

DR B. JOHNSTON: `The ESRC criticality project: theory and outcomes' (Institute for the Advancement of University Learning: research seminars), IAUL Seminar Room, Littlegate House, St Ebbe's, 4 p.m. (to attend, tel.: (2)86824).

DR LEROY HOOD (keynote speaker): `Systems biology: deciphering the networks of life' (University Biochemical Society: fortieth anniversary celebration—other speakers Professor Raymond Dwek, Dr Francis Rolleston, and Professor Anthony Watts), Oxford University Museum, 4.30 p.m.

A. HONEY: `The condition survey of the manuscripts in the Monastery of St Catherine on Mount Sinai' (Oxford Bibliographical Society lecture), Taylor Institution, 5.15 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Friday 3 December

DR F. MOORE `Technology in a car factory' (Ethnicity and Identity Seminars: `Anthropologists and the new technologies'), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology (61 Banbury Road), 11 a.m.

E. TARLO: `Hijab in London: metamorphosis, resonance and effects' (Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology: departmental seminars), 64 Banbury Road, 4.15 p.m.

SIR JEREMY LEVER and JOHN REDWOOD, MP: `Conclusions' (seminars on the proposed European Union Constitution), Old Library, All Souls, 5 p.m.

DR F. JABER: `Shiism in post-conflict Iraq' (lecture series on Iraq), College Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Saturday 4 December

MICHAELMAS FULL TERM ends.

REVIEW OF GOVERNANCE: submissions to be received by today (e-mail: secretary.faculties@admin.ox.ac.uk).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Monday 6 December

WORKSHOP: `Anglo-Portuguese relations and the Empire', Modern History Faculty Building, 10 a.m.–6.30 p.m.

WORKSHOP: `Who owns objects? The ethics and legality of collecting' (conclusion of St Cross–All Souls series of lectures), All Souls (further information from Roz Britton-Strong—e-mail: coin- room@ashmus.ox.ac.uk).

DR KALYPSO NICOLAÏDIS and PROFESSOR ALEXIS TADIÉ: `Entente Cordiale' (workshop), Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's (continues tomorrow).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Wednesday 8 December

INSTITUTE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF UNIVERSITY LEARNING seminars: `Recruitment and selection—for all staff' (day 1), 9.30 a.m., and `Career review and planning for contract research staff', 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Thursday 9 December

INSTITUTE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF UNIVERSITY LEARNING seminars: `Recruitment and selection—for all staff' (day 2), 9.30 a.m., and `Lecturing' (final of three seminars), 12.15 p.m. (see information above).

Return to List of Contents of this section