University of
Oxford Homepage


Note. An asterisk against an entry in the Contents indicates a previously published notice.
University of Oxford Crest

Oxford University Gazette, 24 March 2005: Examinations and Boards

APPOINTMENTS AND REAPPOINTMENTS

With the approval of the relevant divisional board, the following appointments and reappointments have been made for the periods stated.

Life and Environmental Sciences Division

Appointments

UNIVERSITY LECTURERS

TOMMASO PIZZARI (B.SC. Aberdeen, PH.D. Sheffield), Fellow of St Catherine's. In Ornithology. From 1 January 2005 to 31 December 2009.

LEE SWEETLOVE (B.SC. East Anglia, PH.D. Cambridge), Fellow-elect of St Cross. In Plant Sciences. From 1 October 2006 to 31 December 2009.

MICHAEL BONSALL (B.SC., PH.D. London), Fellow-elect of St Peter's. In Mathematical Ecology. From 1 July 2007 to 30 June 2012.

Return to Contents of this section


Reappointments

PROFESSOR ANGELA MCLEAN, Department of Zoology. From 1 July 2005 to the retiring age.

DR JAMES MCDONNELL, Department of Biochemistry. From 1 October 2005 to the retiring age.

Return to Contents of this section


Mathematical and Physical Sciences Division

Appointments

UNIVERSITY LECTURERS

JOHN HUBER (BA, M.ENG., PH.D. Cambridge), Fellow-elect of Oriel. In Mechanical Engineering (Design). From 1 April 2005 until 31 March 2010.

ANDREA CAVALLERI (B.SC, PH.D Pavia), Fellow-elect of Merton. In Atomic and Laser Physics. From 1 September 2005 until 31 August 2010.

SIMON MYERS, M.MATH, D.PHIL., Fellow-elect of St John's. In Bioinformatics. From 1 October 2007 until 30 September 2012.

ANGUS KIRKLAND, MA, D.PHIL. (BA, MA, PH.D., Cambridge), Fellow-elect of Linacre. In Materials. Titular from 1 October 2005, substantive from 1 October 2007 until 30 September 2010.

Return to Contents of this section


Reappointments

DR GILES BARR, Department of Physics, Sub-department of Particle Physics. From 27 March 2005 to the retiring age.

PROFESSOR TIM DONOHOE, Department of Chemistry, Sub-department of Organic Chemistry. From 1 October 2006 to the retiring age.

DR BEN HAMBLY, Mathematical Institute. From 1 September 2005 to the retiring age.

DR GAVIN LOWE, Computing Laboratory. From 1 October 2005 to the retiring age.

PROFESSOR GESINE REINERT, Department of Statistics. From 1 October 2005 to the retiring age.

Return to Contents of this section


Social Sciences Division

Reappointments

UNIVERSITY LECTURERS

DR CHRISTOPHER MCKENNA (BA Amherst College, MA, PH.D. Johns Hopkins), Fellow of Brasenose. University Lecturer in Management Studies (Strategy). From 1 October 2005 to the retiring age.

DR R GODFREY KELLER, BA, M.SC., D.PHIL (M.SC., PH.D. LSE), Fellow of Hertford. University Lecturer in Economics. From 1 October 2005 to the retiring age.

DR KATHRYN GRADDY (BS, BA Tulane, MBA Columbia, PH.D. Princeton), Fellow of Exeter. University Lecturer (CUF) in Economics. From 1 October 2005 to the retiring age.

DR GAVIN CAMERON, D.PHIL. (B.SC. Lancaster, M.SC. Bristol), Fellow of Lady Margaret Hall. University Lecturer (CUF) in Economics from 1 October 2005 to the retiring age.

DR CHRISTOPHER WALLACE, D.PHIL. (B.SC., M.SC. LSE), Fellow of Trinity. University Lecturer (CUF) in Economics. From 1 October 2005 to the retiring age.

DR BENT NIELSEN, (MA , PH.D. Copenhagen), Fellow of Nuffield. University Lecturer in Econometrics. From 1 October 2005 to the retiring age.

Return to Contents of this section


CHANGES IN REGULATIONS

With the approval of the Educational Policy and Standards Committee of Council, the following changes in regulations made by the Continuing Education Board will come into effect on 8 April.

Continuing Education Board

Probationary Research Student and Degree of Doctor of Philosophy in Evidence-based Health Care

With effect from October 2005

1 In Examination Regulations, 2004, p. 958, l. 32, after 'History,' insert 'the M.Sc. in Evidence-based Health Care,'.

2 Ibid., after 'the M.St.' insert 'or M.Sc'.

3 Ibid., p. 959, l. 4, after 'History' insert 'or Evidence-based Health Care'.

4 Ibid., l. 21, after 'History' insert 'the M.Sc. in Evidence-based Health Care,'.

5 Ibid., after 'the M.St.' insert 'or M.Sc'.

6 Ibid., l. 38, after 'Archaeology' delete 'and' and substitute ','.

7 Ibid., after 'History' insert 'and Evidence-based Health Care'.

8 Ibid., p. 960, l. 41, after 'Archaeology' delete 'and' and substitute ','.

9 Ibid., after 'History' insert 'and Evidence-based Health Care'.

10 Ibid., l.46, after 'Archaeology' insert 'and Evidence-based Health Care'.

11 Ibid., p. 961, l. 24, after 'History' insert 'and in Evidence-based Health Care'.

12 Ibid., l. 43, after 'Archaeology' delete 'and' and substitute ','.

13 Ibid., l. 44, after 'History' insert 'and Evidence-based Health Care'.

Return to Contents of this section