University of
Oxford Homepage


University of Oxford Crest

Oxford University Gazette: Elections to Divisional and Faculty Boards
2 June, 9 June, 16 June 2005


ELECTIONS TO DIVISIONAL BOARDS 2 June

Humanities Board

One elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Classics

Post number: 2

Retiring member: Professor A. K. Bowman

Period from MT 2005: 4 years


One elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of English Language and Literature

Post number: 4

Retiring member: Dr S. L. Mapstone

Period from MT 2005: 4 years


One elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Medieval and Modern Languages

Post number: 8

Retiring member: Professor M. L. McLaughlin

Period from MT 2005: 4 years


One elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Modern History

Post number: 10

Retiring member: R. Briggs

Period from MT 2005: 4 years


One elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Philosophy

Post number: 16

Retiring member: Dr R. L. Judson

Period from MT 2005: 4 years


One elected by the Conference of Colleges from among the members of the faculties and sub-faculties in the Humanities Division and from among the other members of a faculty or sub-faculty who at the time of the election are working in the departments and subjects in that division

Post number: 18

Retiring member: Dr J. R. Elsner

Period from MT 2005: 4 years

Return to Contents


Life and Environmental Sciences Board

One elected by and from among the members of the Sub-faculty of Geography

Post number: 4

Retiring member: Professor L. McDowell

Period from MT 2005: 4 years


One elected by and from among the members of a faculty or sub-faculty who at the time of the election are working in the Department of Biochemistry

Post number: 6

Retiring member: Professor I. D. Campbell

Period from MT 2005: 4 years


One elected by and from among the members of a faculty or sub- faculty who at the time of the election are working in the Department of Zoology

Post number: 10

Retiring member: Professor P. Holland

Period from MT 2005: 4 years

Return to Contents


Mathematical and Physical Sciences Board

One elected by and from among the members of the Sub-faculty of Chemistry

Post number: 2

Retiring member: Professor P. P. Edwards

Period from MT 2005: 4 years


One elected by and from among the members of the Sub-faculty of Engineering

Post number: 7

Retiring member: Dr C. P. Buckley

Period from MT 2005: 4 years


One elected by and from among the members of the Sub-faculty of Physics

Post number: 8

Retiring member: Professor R. C. E. Devenish

Period from MT 2005: 4 years


One elected by and from among the members of the Sub-faculty of Earth Sciences

Post number: 14

Retiring member: Professor J. H. Woodhouse

Period from MT 2005: 4 years

Return to Contents


Medical Sciences Board

One elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Clinical Medicine

Post number: 6

Retiring member: Professor R. A. Mayou

Period from MT 2005: 4 years


One from the Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, elected jointed by the members of the Faculty of Physiological Sciences and the Sub-Faculty of Psychology

Post number: 10

Retiring member: Professor H. Waldmann

Period from MT 2005: 4 years


One elected by the Conference of Colleges from among the members of the faculties and sub-faculty in the Medical Sciences Division and from among the other members of a faculty or sub-faculty who at the time of the election are working in the departments in that division

Post number: 14

Retiring member: Dr D. M. Walford

Period from MT 2005: 4 years Social Sciences Board


One elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Management [SBS]

Post number: 9

Retiring member: Professor A. G. Hopwood

Period from MT 2005: 4 years


NOMINATIONS

The following nominations have been duly received:

Life And Environmental Sciences Board

Post 4 (elected by and from among the members of the Sub-faculty of Geography)

PROFESSOR L. MCDOWELL, MA (MA Cambridge, M.PHIL., PH.D. London), Fellow of St John's

Nominated by:

D.J.G. Thomas, Hertford

G.L. Clark, St Peter's



Post 6 (elected by and from among the members of a faculty or sub-faculty who at the time of the election are working in the Department of Biochemistry)

I.D. CAMPBELL, MA (B.SC., PH.D. St Andrews), Fellow of St John's

Nominated by:

J. Hodgkin, Keble

R. Dwek, Exeter



Mathematical And Physical Sciences Board

Post 7 (elected by and from among the members of the Sub-faculty of Engineering)

C.R. STONE, MA, D.PHIL. (MA Cambridge), Fellow of Somerville

Nominated by:

M. Williams, New College

P.W. Smith, Pembroke

A. Dexter, Worcester

L. Tarassenko, St John's

D. Murray, St Anne's

P. Buckley, Balliol



Post 8 (elected by and from among the members of the Sub-faculty of Physics)

R.C.E. DEVENISH (MA, PH.D. Cambridge), Fellow of Hertford

Nominated by:

R.L. Davies, Christ Church

C. Jordan, Somerville

Post 14 (elected by and from among the members of the Sub-faculty of Earth Sciences)

A.N. HALLIDAY (B.SC., PH.D. Newcastle upon Tyne), Fellow of St Hugh's

Nominated by:

D.G. Fraser, Worcester

B.E. Parsons, St Cross

H.C. Jenkyns, St Edmund Hall

P.C. England, University

J.H. Woodhouse, Worcester

G.M. Henderson, University





Return to Contents


By-Elections to Divisional Boards 2 June

Humanities Board

One elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of English Language and Literature

Post number: 6

Retiring member: Professor D. J. Womersley

To hold office from date of election until: MT 2006


One elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Philosophy

Post number: 15

Retiring member: Dr J. Hyman

To hold office from date of election until: MT 2008


Mathematical and Physical Sciences Board

One elected by and from among the members of the Sub-faculty of Materials

Post number: 17

Retiring member: Professor G.D.W. Smith, Trinity

To hold office from date of election until: MT 2007


Medical Sciences Board

One elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Clinical Medicine

Post number: 4

Retiring member: Professor D. H. Barlow

To hold office from date of election until: MT 2007


One from the Department of Pharmacology, elected jointed by the members of the Faculty of Physiological Sciences and the Sub-faculty of Psychology

Post number: 11

Retiring member: Professor A.D. Smith

To hold office from date of election until: MT 2007


Social Sciences Board

One elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Social Studies

Post number: 2

Retiring member: Mr C. Mills

To hold office from date of election until: MT 2008


One elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Social Studies

Post number: 3

Retiring member: Mrs T. Smith

To hold office from the date of election until: MT 2006


One elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Social Studies

Post number: 5

Retiring member: Dr M. F. E. Philp To hold office from the date of election until: MT 2008


NOMINATIONS

The following nominations have been duly received:

Mathematical And Physical Sciences Board

Post 17 (elected by and from among the members of the Sub-faculty of Materials)

C.R.M. GROVENOR, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St Anne's

Nominated by:

G. Smith, Trinity

D. Cockayne, Linacre



Social Sciences Board

Post 2 (elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Social Studies)

A.F. HEATH (MA, PH.D. Cambridge), Fellow of Nuffield

Nominated by:

C. Mills, Nuffield

H. Hamill, St Cross

Post 3 elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Social Studies

A.N. SMITH, B.PHIL., MA, Fellow of Green College

Nominated by:

M. Noble, Green College

D. Colman, St John's


By-Elections to Divisional Boards 9 June

Humanities Board

One elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Theology

Post number: 17

Retiring member: The Revd J.B. Muddiman

To hold office from date of election until: MT 2007


Mathematical and Physical Sciences Board

One elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Mathematical Sciences who at the time of the election are working in the Department of Statistics

Post number: 20

Retiring member: Professor J.C. Gittin

To hold office from date of election until: MT 2008 Where it is specified in the above list that the candidate must be from among certain persons 'working in' a Department or other institution, both the candidates and the electors must be persons so working at the time of the election.

Nominations in writing for the elections on 9 June, by two members (other than the candidate) of the electorate for each vacancy, which is the same as the persons from among whom the vacancy will be filled (as specified above), will be received by the Head of Student Administration, University Offices, Wellington Square, Oxford OX1 2JD up to 4 p.m. on Monday, 16 May. Nominations in writing by six members will be received by the Head of Student Administration, University Offices, Wellington Square, Oxford OX1 2JD up to 4 p.m. on Monday, 23 May.

Council has decided that nominations should show for each signatory the name and faculty, sub-faculty, or department (indicative of the relevant electorate) in block capitals. Any names which are not so shown may not be published. At least one nomination in respect of each candidate must be on an official nomination form. Copies of the form are available from Shirley Stacey, Elections Project Administrator, Room 254, University Offices, Wellington Sq, Oxford OX1 2JD (telephone: (2)80463, e-mail: shirley.stacey@admin.ox.ac.uk).

In the event of a contested election, a brief biographical notice of each candidate will be published in the Gazette dated 26 May, and voters may wish to wait until they have read these before returning their ballot papers, which will be sent out to members of the electorate as soon as possible after the closing date for nominations, and which, after completion, must be received by the Head of Student Administration not later than 4 p.m. on 2 June.

Return to Contents


ELECTIONS TO FACULTY BOARDS 2 June 2005

Classics

One elected by and from among the members of the Sub-faculty of Ancient History

Post number(s): 7

Retiring member(s): Professor C.B.R. Pelling

To hold office from MT 2005 for : 2 years


One elected by and from among the members of the Sub-faculty of Classical Languages and Literature

Post number(s): 8

Retiring member(s): Professor A. K. Bowman

To hold office from MT 2005 for : 2 years


English Language And Literature

Four Official Members

Post number(s): 1, 4, 7, 8

Retiring member(s): Dr P. D. Giles Professor H. Lee; Professor K. Sutherland; Professor D. Cameron

To hold office from MT 2005 for : 2 years

Seven Ordinary Members

Post number(s): 9, 13, 15, 16, 17, 19, 20

Retiring member(s): Professor I. C. Butler; Dr P. E. McCullough; Dr Mugglestone; Professor R. A. McCabe; Dr E. A. I. Pasternak Slater; Dr Purkiss; Dr E. J. Smith

To hold office from MT 2005 for : 2 years


Law

Four Official Members

Post number(s): 1, 2, 3, 4

Retiring member(s): Professor S. R. Weatherill; Professor D. J. Galligan; Professor S. Vogenauer; Professor D. Vaver

To hold office from MT 2005 for : 2 years

Seven Ordinary Members

Post number(s): 9, 10, 11,12, 13, 14, 15

Retiring member(s): Dr G. I. Lamond; Dr L. Lazarus; Dr R. P. Young; W. E. Peel;Professor J. C. McCrudden; W. J. Swadling; A. A. S. Zuckerman

To hold office from MT 2005 for : 2 years


Modern History

Eight elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Modern History holding posts on the establishment or under the aegis of the board

Post number(s): 5, 6, 8, 9, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15

Retiring member(s): Dr M. Whittow; Dr M. G. A. Vale; N. S. Davidson; Dr E. J. Garnet; Dr Ruth Harris; Professor J. F. Harris; Professor J. M. Brown; Dr M. Harrison; Professor A Offer

To hold office from MT 2005 for : 2 years


Music

Three

Post number(s): 3, 4, 5

Retiring member(s): Dr S. L. F. Wollenberg; Dr S. E. Clark; Dr O. L. Rees

To hold office from MT 2005 for : 2 years


Oriental Studies

Five Official Members

Post number(s): 1, 2, 3, 4, 5

Retiring member(s): Dr J. R. Baines; Dr G. J. H. van Gelde; Professor S. Subrahmanyam; Professor T. M. Van Lint; Professor G. Dudbridge

To hold office from MT 2005 for : 2 years

Five Ordinary Members

Post number(s): 10, 11, 12, 13, 14

Retiring member(s): Ms L. Forbes; Dr J. Johns; Dr C. J. Kerslake; Dr B. Frellesvig; Dr R. L. Chard

To hold office from MT 2005 for : 2 years


Philosophy

Three elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Philosophy

Post number(s): 7, 8, 10

Retiring member(s): Dr K. S. J. Hoekstra; Dr S. J. Mulhall; Professor J. Savulescu

To hold office from MT 2005 for : 2 years


Theology

Four Official Members

Post number(s): 1, 2, 4, 6

Retiring member(s): Professor M. M. Adams; Professor J. H. Brooke; Professor O. M. T. O'Donovan; Professor C. C. Rowland

To hold office from MT 2005 for : 2 years

Five Ordinary Members

Post number(s): 8, 9, 10, 15, 16

Retiring member(s): Professor J. Day; Dr M. J. Edwards; Dr J. B. Muddiman Professor Paul Fiddes; T. S. M. Williams

To hold office from MT 2005 for : 2 years


NOMINATIONS

The following nominations have been duly received:

Classics

elected by and from among the members of the Sub-faculty of Ancient History

Post No. 7

PROFESSOR C.B.R. PELLING, MA, D.PHIL., Student of Christ Church

Nominated by:

P.R. Hardie, Corpus

R.C.T. Parker, New

elected by and from among the members of the Sub-faculty of Classical Languages and Literature

Post No. 8

DR K.J. CLARKE, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St Hilda's

Nominated by:

R.C.T. Parker, New

S.R.F. Price, Lady Margaret Hall




English Language and Literature

Official member(s)

Post No. 1

DR P.D. GILES, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Linacre

Nominated by:

R.A. McCabe, Merton

S. Mapstone, St Hilda's



Post No. 4

PROFESSOR H. LEE, MA, M.PHIL., Fellow of New College

Nominated by:

R.A. McCabe, Merton

S. Mapstone, St Hilda's



Post No. 7

PROFESSOR K. SUTHERLAND, MA, D.PHIL. (BA London), Fellow of St Anne's

Nominated by:

S. Mapstone, St Hilda's

R.A. McCabe, Merton



Post No. 8

PROFESSOR D. CAMERON, M.LITT. (BA Newcastle), Fellow of Worcester

Nominated by:

S. Mapstone, St Hilda's

R.A. McCabe, Merton



Ordinary member(s)



Post No. 13

DR R.M. BALLASTER, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Mansfield

Nominated by:

S. Mapstone, St Hilda's

R.A. McCabe, Merton



Post No. 15

DR M.O.R. REYNOLDS, MA (MA, PH.D. Cambridge), Fellow of St Anne's

Nominated by:

R.A. McCabe, Merton

S. Mapstone, St Hilda's



Post No. 16

PROFESSOR R.A. MCCABE, MA (MA Dublin, MA, PH.D. Cambridge), Fellow of Merton

Nominated by:

S. Mapstone, St Hilda's

S. Usher, Merton



Post No. 17

PROFESSOR R. BUSH, MA (BA Pennsylvania, MA Cambridge, MA, PH.D. Princeton), Fellow of St John's

Nominated by:

S. Mapstone, St Hilda's

R.A. McCabe, Merton



Post No. 20

DR E.J. SMITH, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Hertford

Nominated by:

R.A. McCabe, Merton

S. Mapstone, St Hilda's




Law

Official members

Post No. 4

PROFESSOR A.J. ASHWORTH, BCL, MA, DCL (LL.B. London, PH.D. Manchester), Fellow of All Souls

Nominated by:

R. Stevens, Lady Margaret Hall

S. Bright, New



Post No. 5

PROFESSOR D.J. GALLIGAN, BCL, MA, DCL (LL.B. Queensland), Fellow of Wolfson

Nominated by:

R. Stevens, Lady Margaret Hall

S. Bright, New College



Post No. 6

PROFESSOR S. VOGENAUER, MA, M.JUR., Fellow of Brasenose

Nominated by:

S. Bright, New

R. Stevens, Lady Margaret Hall

Post No. 7

PROFESSOR P.P. CRAIG, BCL, MA, Fellow of St John's

Nominated by:

R. Stevens, Lady Margaret Hall

S. Bright, New



Ordinary member(s)

Post No. 12

DR G.I. LAMOND, BCL, MA, D.PHIL. (BA, LL.D. Sydney), Fellow of Balliol

Nominated by:

R. Stevens, Lady Margaret Hall

S. Bright, New College



Post No. 13

DR L. LAZARUS, D.PHIL. (BA, LL.B. Cape Town), Fellow of St Anne's

Nominated by:

R. Stevens, Lady Margaret Hall

S. Bright, New



Post No. 14

DR L.H. ZEDNER, MA, D.PHIL. (BA York), Fellow of Corpus Christi

Nominated by:

R. Stevens, Lady Margaret Hall

S. Bright, New



Post No. 15

W.E. PEEL, BCL, MA, Fellow of Keble

Nominated by:

R. Stevens, Lady Margaret Hall

S. Bright, New



Post No. 16

PROFESSOR J.C. MCCRUDDEN, MA, D.PHIL. (LL.B. Queen's, LL.M. Yale), Fellow of Lincoln

Nominated by:

R. Stevens, Lady Margaret Hall

S Bright, New College



Post No. 17

MS J.S. PAYNE (MA Cambridge), Fellow of Merton

Nominated by:

S. Bright, New College

R. Stevens, Lady Margaret Hall



Post No. 18

PROFESSOR D.A. WYATT (LL.B., MA Cambridge, JD Chicago), Fellow of St Edmund Hall

Nominated by:

S. Bright, New College

R. Stevens, Lady Margaret Hall



Post No. 21

DR A.C.L. DAVIES, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Brasenose

Nominated by:

W.J. Swadling, Brasenose

R. Bagshaw, Magdalen




Modern History

elected by and from among the members of the Faculty of Modern History holding posts on the establishment or under the aegis of the board

Post No. 6

DR M.G.A. VALE, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St John's

Nominated by:

R. Evans, Oriel

J. Robertson, St Hugh's



Post No. 8

DR N.S. DAVIDSON, MA (MA Cambridge), Fellow of St Edmund Hall

Nominated by:

D. Washbrook, St Antony's

T. Barnard, Hertford



Post No. 9

DR E.J. GARNETT, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Wadham

Nominated by:

J.C. Robertson, St Hugh's

D.R. Priestland, St Edmund Hall



Post No. 11

DR R. HARRIS, MA, D.PHIL. (BA, MA, University of Pennsylvania), Fellow of New College

Nominated by:

J.C. Robertson, St Hugh's

D. Priestland, St Edmund Hall



Post No. 12

PROFESSOR J.F. HARRIS (MA, PH.D. Cambridge), Vice-Master of St Catherine's

Nominated by:

J.C. Robertson, St Hugh's

M. Whitton, St Peter's



Post No. 13

PROFESSOR J.M. BROWN, MA, D.PHIL. (MA, PH.D. Cambridge), Fellow of Balliol

Nominated by:

R.J. Carwardine, St Catherine's

J.C. Robertson, St Hugh's



Post No. 14

DR M. HARRISON, MA, D.PHIL. (B.SC. Bradford), Fellow of Green College

Nominated by:

M. Pelling, St Cross

A. Offer, All Souls



Post No. 15

PROFESSOR A. OFFER, MA, D.PHIL. (BA Hebrew University), Fellow of All Souls

Nominated by:

J. Humphries, All Souls

R. Briggs, All Souls




Music

Post No. 3

DR S.E. CLARK, MA (AKC, B.MUS., M.MUS. King's College London, MFA, PH.D. Princeton), Fellow of Merton

Nominated by:

P.R. Franklin, St Catherine's

R. Saxton, Worcester



Post No. 4

DR O.L. REES, MA (PH.D. Cambridge), Fellow of Queen's

Nominated by:

P.R. Franklin, St Catherine's

R. Saxton, Worcester



Post No. 5

DR S.L.F. WOLLENBERG, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Lady Margaret Hall

Nominated by:

P.R. Franklin, St Catherine's

R. Saxton, Worcester




Theology

Official members

Post No. 1

PROFESSOR M.M. ADAMS, MA (BA Illinois, TH.M. Princeton, PH.D. Cornell), Canon of Christ Church

Nominated by:

C. Rowland, Queen's

G. Pattison, Christ Church



Post No. 2

PROFESSOR J. BROOKE, MA (MA, PH.D. Cambridge), Fellow of Harris Manchester

Nominated by:

M.M. Adams, Christ Church

G. Pattison, Christ Church



Post No. 4

PROFESSOR O. O'DONOVAN, MA, D.PHIL., Canon of Christ Church

Nominated by:

J.H. Brooke, Harris Manchester

C. Rowland, Queen's



Post No. 6

PROFESSOR C. ROWLAND, MA, D.PHIL., Queen's

Nominated by:

M.M. Adams, Christ Church

G. Pattison, Christ Church

Ordinary member(s)

Post No. 8

DR S. GILLINGHAM, D.PHIL. (B.TH. Nottingham, MA Exeter), Fellow of Worcester

Nominated by:

C. Tuckett, Pembroke

M.A. Ludlow, Wolfson



Post No. 9

DR M.J. EDWARDS, MA, D.PHIL., Student of Christ Church

Nominated by:

J. Muddiman, Mansfield

P.S. Fiddes, Regent's Park



Post No. 15

PROFESSOR P. FIDDES, MA, D.PHIL., DD, Principal of Regent's Park

Nominated by:

J. Muddiman, Mansfield

C.M. Tuckett, Pembroke



Post No. 16

DR B.E. SCHMIDT (MA, PH.D. Marburg), Oriel

Nominated by:

M.A. Ludlow, Wolfson

R. Cross, Oriel



Return to Contents


By-election to Faculty Board, 2 June

Law

One Ordinary Member

Post number: 18

Retiring member: B. Morgan

To hold office from date of election until: MT 2006

The following nomination has been duly received:

PROFESSOR D.A. WYATT (LL.B., MA Cambridge, JD Chicago), Fellow of St Edmund Hall

Nominated by:

S. Bright, New College

R. Stevens, Lady Margaret Hall


By-election to Faculty Board, 16 June

Modern History

One Member

Post number: 7

Retiring member: Vacancy

To hold office from date of election until: MT 2006

Arrangements for the election

Qualifications for official and ordinary membership of Faculty Board is set out in sub-sections 7 and 8 of Council Regulation 19 of 2002 (26 June 2002, www.admin.ox.ac.uk/statutes). Those entitled to vote in these elections are (a) for official members, all the members of the faculty concerned, and (b) for ordinary members, the membership of the faculty concerned, exclusive of those qualified to be official members of the faculty board.

Nominations in writing for the election on 16 June, by two members (other than the candidate) of the electorate for each vacancy, which is the same as the persons from among whom the vacancy will be filled (as specified above), will be received by the Head of Student Administration, University Offices, Wellington Square, Oxford OX1 2JD up to 4 p.m. on Monday, 23 May. Nominations in writing by six electors will be received by the Head of Student Administration, University Offices, Wellington Square, Oxford OX1 2JD up to 4 p.m. on Monday, 30 May.

At least one nomination in respect of each candidate must be made on an official nomination form. Copies of the form are available from Shirley Stacey, Elections Project Administrator, Room 254, University Offices, Wellington Square, Oxford OX1 2JD (telephone: (2)80463, e-mail: shirley.stacey@admin.ox.ac.uk).

Return to Contents