University of
Oxford Homepage

University of Oxford Crest

Oxford University Gazette, 12 May 2005: Diary


Friday 13 May

COMMONWEALTH HISTORY WORKSHOP: 'Globalisation and imperial history', Modern History Faculty Building, 9.30 a.m.–4.45 p.m.

CONFERENCE: 'National identity and Euroscepticism: a comparison between France and the United Kingdom', Maison Française, 9.30 a.m.–5.30 p.m.

INSTITUTE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF UNIVERSITY LEARNING seminars: 'Hours of work, leave, and absence', 9.30 a.m., and 'Induction seminar for new contract researchers', 12.30 p.m. (for details see the IAUL site).

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: 'European furniture', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £2. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m., or e-mail: education.service@ashmus.ox.ac.uk.)

NATAN MEIR: ' "The sword hanging over their heads": the significance of pogrom for Jewish life and self-understanding in fin-de-siècle Eastern Europe' (East and East–Central Europe Seminar), MacGregor Room, Oriel, 2.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR SIR CHRISTOPHER LLEWELLYN SMITH: 'Fusion: powering the future?'(Oxford Centre for Advanced Materials and Composites: Industrial Lecture), Lecture Theatre, Denys Wilkinson Building, 4.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR F. WILCZEK: 'The origin of mass and feebleness of gravity' (Cherwell- Simon Lecture), Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Clarendon Laboratory, 4.30 p.m.

AYSE CAGLAR: 'Immigrant incorporation and politics of scale' (Centre on Migration, Policy, and Society and Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology seminars: 'The anthropology of migration and multiculturalism'), Seminar Room, 64 Banbury Road, 4.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR G. HOSKING: 'Trust and distrust in European societies: a historian's approach' (A.B. Emden Lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR L. KECK: 'Does New Testament Christology still have a future?' (Speaker's Lectures in Biblical Studies: 'Jesus in New Testament Christology'), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR D. KIBERD: 'Ulysses and us' (O'Donnell Lecture), Lecture Theatre 2, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR P.H. LINDERT: 'Is the welfare state mortal or exportable?' (Hicks Lecture in Economic and Social History), Schools, 5 p.m. (open to the public).

PROFESSOR J. TEMPLE LANG: 'EU institutions' (lecture), Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

SUSAN HERBST: 'The nature and uses of public opinion: thinking outside our boxes' (Nuffield Political Science Seminar Series), Clay Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

THOMAS POGUNTKE: 'The influence of party competition on the reform process' (seminar series: 'Germany: the politics and policies of reform'), Seminar Room, European Studies Centre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

DR S. GLENDINNING: 'The odd couple; Heidegger and Schapiro on Van Gogh's Old Shoes with Laces ' (seminar series: 'Philosophy and theory of the visual arts'), Danson Room, Trinity, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR S. COLEMAN: 'Election coverage' ('Media and Politics' series), Nuffield, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR C. KAY: 'Future plans for the Historical Thesaurus of English' (Oxford English Dictionary Forum), Rewley House, 5 p.m.

THE REVD NICHOLAS HOLTAM: 'A room with a view—the aspiration of a parish church' (Eric Symes Abbott Memorial Lecture), the chapel, Keble, 5.30 p.m.

Back to top


Saturday 14 May

LORD HOFFMANN: 'Causation' (Blackstone Lecture), Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, St Cross Building, 11.30 a.m.

EGLESFIELD MUSIC SOCIETY RECITAL: CONSTANCE WORDSWORTH (soprano), Queen's, 1.15 p.m.

PITT RIVERS MUSEUM and UNIVERSITY MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY: twilight opening, 7–10 p.m.: an intimate after-hours encounter with the collections, accompanied by Javanese music (free admission; see www.prm.ox.ac.uk/twilight.html).

Back to top


Sunday 15 May

THE REVD CANON PROFESSOR MARTYN PERCY preaches the Sermon for Whit Sunday, Cathedral, 10 a.m.

ELIOT FISK: recital of guitar music, the Auditorium, St John's, 3 p.m. (admission by free programme, available in advance from the Porters' Lodge reserved for college members until ten days before the event)

Back to top


Monday 16 May

INSTITUTE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF UNIVERSITY LEARNING seminar: 'Performance management', 12.45 p.m. (for details see the IAUL site).

PROFESSOR A. CROWTHER: 'Surgery and empire: Lister's students in imperial service' (seminar series: 'Medicine, surgery, and culture'), Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 45 Banbury Road, 2.15 p.m.

LORD RENTON: 'The role of the Whips in Parliament' (seminar series: 'Are Labour's constitutional changes working?'), Summer Common Room, Magdalen, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR R. GELLATELY: 'Stalin, Hitler, and ordinary citizens' (lecture series: 'Stalin and Hitler: dictatorship and social catastrophe'), Council Room, Mansfield, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR H. RAISANEN: 'Hell in the Bible and in Christian history: towards a moral critique' (seminar series: 'The Bible in art, music, and literature'), Danson Room, Trinity, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR V.N. RAO: 'Modernity in the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries' (Radhakrishnan Memorial Lectures: 'Overlooked modernities in Indian literature'), Old Library, All Souls, 5 p.m.

BERT SMITH and others: 'Crossing cultures: portraiture' (New Ashmolean Museum and Humanities Division seminars: 'Crossing cultures—crossing time'), Khalili Research Centre, 3 St John's Street, 5 p.m.

MICHAEL SEWELL: 'The Civil Rights movement: reflections from Britain and the USA' (with commentary from Anthony Smith, Jonathan Steele, and Lady Carla Carlisle), Rothermere American Institute, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR JORGE RIBEIRO: 'Portugal, Brazil, and Britain during the Napoleonic Wars' (Instituto Camäes Centre for Portuguese Language lecture), Room 3, Taylor Institution, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR W.E. NELSON: 'What the Americans did to the Common Law' (first of two Richard Youard Lectures in Legal History), Gulbenkian Lecture Lecture, St Cross Building, 5.30 p.m. (open to the public).

ARNAB CHAKRABARTY (sarod) and ANUBRATA CHATTERJEE (tabla): concert of Indian classical music (a Bate Collection concert), Holywell Music Room, 8 p.m. (tickets £12/£10).

Back to top


Tuesday 17 May

INSTITUTE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF UNIVERSITY LEARNING seminars: 'Recruitment and selection—for all staff' (day 1), 9.30 a.m.; 'Introductory Certificate in First-line Management', 9.30 a.m.; 'Small group teaching—humanities and social sciences', 12.15 p.m.; 'Assertiveness' (day 2), 2 p.m. (for details see the IAUL site).

NICOLAS SAUGER: 'Structures and evolution of the party system: the case of French party system change' (seminar series: 'Scientific debates on political parties applied to the French case'), Department of Politics and International Relations, 1 p.m.

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: 'Dutch and Flemish art', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £2. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m., or e-mail: education.service@ashmus.ox.ac.uk.)

CONGREGATION: debate on resolution concerning the University's Academic Strategy, Sheldonian, 2 p.m. (full details appear in 'University Agenda' above).

PROFESSOR P. EVANS: 'Capability politics in an era of bit-driven growth' (George Eastman Lectures: 'Re-envisioning the development paradigm: expanding human capabilities in a global political economy'), Lecture Hall, Manor Road Building, 4.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR C.A.J. COADY: 'Ideals and the moral life' (Uehiro Lectures: 'Messy morality'), the Hall, St Cross College, 4.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR SANDER GILMAN: 'The Holocaust, postwar success, and the uniqueness of the Jews' (Weidenfeld Visiting Professor in European Comparative Literature lectures: 'Multiculturalism and the Jews'), Tsuzuki Lecture Theatre, St Anne's, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR R. GELLATELY: 'The secret police and denunciations: the Soviet Union and Nazi Germany' (lecture series: 'Stalin and Hitler: dictatorship and social catastrophe'), Seminar Room, Rothermere American Institute, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR N. WATSON: 'The anchoress and the hyprocrite: versions of interiority from Ancrene Wisse to The Pardoner's Tale ' (lecture), Lecture Room 2, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR T. GORRINGE: 'The legacy of Matthew Arnold: anarchy and culture' (Centre for Christianity and Culture public lecture series: 'The Empire strikes back: living with the legacy of the nineteenth century'), Regent's Park College, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR W.E. NELSON: 'What the Americans did to the Common Law' (second of two Richard Youard Lectures in Legal History), Gulbenkian Lecture Lecture, St Cross Building, 5.30 p.m. (open to the public).

DAVID PALFREYMAN: 'Oxford's USPs (colleges and tutorials)—can they survive the increasing emphasis on "the research university"?' (lecture series: 'Oxford in the wider world'), MGA Lecture Room, St Hugh's, 5.30 p.m.

Back to top


Wednesday 18 May

INSTITUTE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF UNIVERSITY LEARNING seminar: 'Recruitment and selection—for all staff' (day 2), 9.30 a.m. (for details see the IAUL site).

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: 'Introduction to Italian Renaissance painting', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £2. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m., or e-mail: education.service@ashmus.ox.ac.uk.)

DR P. PINAZUTI: 'Hegel, Marx, Wittgenstein: community as the ultimate measure of civilisations' (lecture), Wharton Room, All Souls, 4 p.m.

DR FIONA BOWIE: 'Negotiating gender and culture: transnational families in a shrinking world' (International Gender Studies Centre: Audrey Richards Commemorative Lecture), Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR E. SOSA: 'A virtue epistemology' (John Locke Lectures: 'Apt belief and reflective knowledge'), Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

DR R. GRASBY: 'Letter-cutting in stone: a study of Latin inscriptions' (Centre for the Study of Ancient Documents lecture), Large Seminar Room, Classics Centre, 5 p.m.

DR R. ROY-CHAUDHURY: 'The UNSC and the India–Pakistan wars' (seminar series: 'The UN Security Council and war'), Department of Politics and International Relations, 5 p.m.

NUALA MOLE: 'The European Court of Human Rights and asylum: some recent developments' (Refugee Studies Centre: public seminars), Library Wing Seminar Room, Queen Elizabeth House, 5 p.m.

PIERRE VIDAL-NAQUET: 'L'Atlantide: petite histoire d'un mythe platonicien' (lecture), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

TANIS HINCHCLIFFE: 'North Oxford' (seminar series: 'Moments in the history of St John's'), New Seminar Room, St John's, 5 p.m. (to attend, e-mail: alumni.office@sjc.ox.ac.uk).

DR D. WEINSTEIN: 'Exile and interpretation: Popper's reconstruction of western political thought' (David Patterson Seminars), OCHJS, Yarnton Manor, 8 p.m.

CLARE CONNORS: 'Force and figuration in Freud' (seminar series: 'The academic face of psychoanalysis'), New Seminar Room, St John's, 8.15 p.m.

Back to top


Thursday 19 May

INSTITUTE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF UNIVERSITY LEARNING seminars: 'Listening skills' (day 2), 9.30 a.m.; 'Introduction to the Bodleian Library', 10 a.m.; and 'Welcome to the University', 2 p.m. (for details see the IAUL site).

PROFESSOR I. PHILIP: 'The Green Paper, the National Service Framework for Older People, and new models at the interface of health and social care' (Oxford Institute of Ageing seminar series: 'The future of social care policy for older people: the Green Paper and its context'), Seminar Room G, Social Sciences Building, 1 p.m.

JOYCE CAROL OATES: 'The faith of a writer' (Esmond Harmondsworth Lecture), Rothermere American Institute, 5 p.m. (Advance registration required. To reserve a place, e-mail: academic.programme@rai.ox.ac.uk.)

PROFESSOR W.R. LOUIS: 'From the Suez Crisis and the Egyptian Revolution to the death of Nasser' (Leonard Stein Lectures: 'The long shadow of Suez'), Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR C.M. LEONARD: 'Neurodiversity: evolution and development of cortical maps' (Waynflete Lectures: 'Brainprints—a biological approach to understanding learning disability'), Grove Auditorium, Magdalen, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR S. HALLIWELL: 'Greek laughter and the problem of the absurd' (Gaisford Lecture), St John's, 5 p.m. (subject to confirmation).

PROFESSOR R. GELLATELY: 'Nazi persecution of the Jews and German public opinion' (lecture series: 'Stalin and Hitler: dictatorship and social catastrophe'), Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies, 5 p.m.

ANN HUGHES: 'Presbyterianism and print culture c. 1640–c. 1680' (seminar series: 'Religion in the British Isles 1400–1700'), Seminar Room, Corpus Christi, 5 p.m.

DR K. COCKIN: 'Ellen Terry and her paper lovers' (seminar series: 'Fin de Siècle '), Myerstein Room (11), St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR JULIO BOLTVINIK AND PROFESSOR ARACELI DAMIAN: 'Poverty and poverty research in Mexico' (seminar), Queen Elizabeth House, 5 p.m.

GÉRARD GASARIAN: 'André Breton et Dame Poésie: surréalisme et amour courtois' (Modern French Seminar), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

DAVID PANNICK, QC: 'Censorship' (Margaret Howard Lecture), Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, St Cross Building, 5.45 p.m.

H.E. MR JORGE SAMPAIO (President of Portugal): 'Portugal and Europe: routes of change' (Isaiah Berlin Lecture), the Hall, Wolfson, 6 p.m.

Back to top


Friday 20 May

GOVERNANCE PROPOSALS: responses to be received by today, by the Academic Registrar, University Offices (see www.admin.ox.ac.uk/vc/gov/).

INSTITUTE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF UNIVERSITY LEARNING seminars: 'Job search and interview skills for contract research staff', 9.15 a.m.; 'Overview of university procedures: discipline, grievance, harassment, and employee relations', 9.30 a.m.; 'Springboard—Programme 3', 9.30 a.m. (for details see the IAUL site).

PROFESSOR R. GELLATELY: 'Communism and Nazism: perspectives from the twenty-first century' (seminar related to lecture series: 'Stalin and Hitler: dictatorship and social catastrophe'), Seminar Room, Rothermere American Institute, 10 a.m.

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: 'Egyptian jewels and amulets', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £2. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m., or e-mail: education.service@ashmus.ox.ac.uk.)

WORKSHOP: 'The stuff of lives: life-writing and the archive', Maison Française, 2–6 p.m.

JOSHUA ZIMMERMAN: 'The Polish Underground and the Jews During World War Two: the historiographical controversy' (East and East–Central Europe Seminar), MacGregor Room, Oriel, 2.15 p.m.

T.H. ERIKSEN: 'Dynamics of openness and closure in contemporary majority/minority situations' (Centre on Migration, Policy, and Society and Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology seminars: 'The anthropology of migration and multiculturalism'), Seminar Room, 64 Banbury Road, 4.15 p.m.

SIR JEREMY GREENSTOCK: 'Public diplomacy' ('Media and Politics' series), Nuffield, 5 p.m.

THE REVD PROFESSOR ERNEST NICHOLSON: 'Edward Hawkins, the fellows of Oriel, and university reform' (Lee Seng Tee Lecture), Senior Library, Oriel, 5 p.m.

LUIGI MANZETTI: 'Political manipulations and market reform failures' (Nuffield Political Science Seminar Series), Clay Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

DR HENRY LAURENS: 'The Christian projection of industrialised Europe in the Ottoman Empire of the nineteenth century' (lecture), Dahrendorf Room, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

MARTIN SEELEIB-KAISER: 'Reforming the welfare state or abolishing it? The labour market, pensions, and social policy' (seminar series: 'Germany: the politics and policies of reform'), Seminar Room, European Studies Centre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

DR N. ZANGWILL: 'The necessity of formalism' (seminar series: 'Philosophy and theory of the visual arts'), Danson Room, Trinity, 5 p.m.

DR K. WILLIAMSON: 'Some observations on the "shape" of Early Scots from an historical dialectological view' (Oxford English Dictionary Forum), Rewley House, 5 p.m.

Back to top