University of
Oxford Homepage

University of Oxford Crest

Oxford University Gazette, 9 June 2005: Diary


Friday 10 June

SZONJA KOMORÓCZY: 'From despised to protected: Yiddish in the language strategy of Orthodox Jewry in Hungary (from the eighteenth century to the early twentieth century)' (East and East–Central Europe Seminar), MacGregor Room, Oriel, 2.15 p.m.

J. COLLINS: 'Ethnic precincts as contradictory tourist spaces: the case of Sydney, Australia' (Centre on Migration, Policy, and Society and Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology seminars: 'The anthropology of migration and multiculturalism'), Seminar Room, 64 Banbury Road, 4.15 p.m.

JOHN REDWOOD, MP, and former senator GARY HART: 'US–UK: the Special Relationship', Rothermere American Institute, 5 p.m. (Admission free and open to the public, but advance registration required. To reserve a place, e-mail: academic.programme@rai.ox.ac.uk.)

PROFESSOR M. IVERSEN: 'On the spectator of painting: Hegel's legacy' (seminar series: 'Philosophy and theory of the visual arts'), Danson Room, Trinity, 5 p.m.

DR SIMON GREEN: 'The Year of Three Wardens' (Chichele Lectures: 'To the margins of the Establishment: All Souls after 1945'), Old Library, All Souls, 5 p.m.

Back to top


Saturday 11 June

WORKSHOP: 'Post-tsunami Asia: early warning, relief, reconstruction, and peace process', Dahrendorf Room, St Antony's, 8.30 a.m.–7 p.m. (enquiries and registration: asian@sant.ox.ac.uk).

ST JOHN'S COLLEGE: collection of medieval vestments open to the public, Garden Quadrangle, 2–5 p.m. (admission free, via Parks Road Lodge or Main Lodge).

EGLESFIELD MUSIC SOCIETY RECITAL: BJÖRN KLEIMAN (violin) and CHING CHING LIM (piano), Queen's, 1.15 p.m.

GEOFFREY HINDLEY: 'Medieval antecedents' (Society for the History of Medieval Technology and Science lecture), Museum of the History of Science, 2.30 p.m.

Back to top


Sunday 12 June

THE REVD PROFESSOR PAUL S. FIDDES: 'Attunement to wisdom: from observation to participation' (Bampton Lectures—final lecture: 'Seeing the world and knowing God: ancient wisdom and modern doctrine'), St Mary's, 10 a.m.

Back to top


Monday 13 June

INSTITUTE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF UNIVERSITY LEARNING seminar: 'Active listening', 12.45 p.m. (for details see the IAUL site).

DR L. ELDRIDGE: 'Eye surgery in thirteenth- and fourteenth-century Europe' (seminar series: 'Medicine, surgery, and culture'), Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 45 Banbury Road, 2.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR N.J. VAN DER MERWE: 'The diets of early hominins in Africa' (British Academy sponsored lecture), University Museum of Natural History, 4 p.m. (enquiries: robert.hedges@rlaha.ox.ac.uk).

DR M. O'HARA: 'Markets and asset pricing' (Clarendon Lectures in Finance: 'Microstructure in a theory of finance'), Saïd Business School, 5 p.m. (enquiries: professorial.secretary@sbs.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR H. HORNIK: 'Michele di Rodolfo del Ghirlandaiao (1503–77): a Strozzi Villa fresco cycle of redemptive epiphany' (seminar series: 'The Bible in art, music, and literature'), Danson Room, Trinity, 5 p.m.

TIMOTHY WILSON and others: 'Crossing cultures: the world of ceramics' (New Ashmolean Museum and Humanities Division seminars: 'Crossing cultures—crossing time'), Khalili Research Centre, 3 St John's Street, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR R.B. BOTTIGHEIMER: 'Two Grimm histories: the folk as creator, the book as source' (lecture series: 'An archaeology of fairy tales'), Grove Auditorium, Magdalen, 5 p.m.

WILLIAM WHYTE: 'The Englishness of English architecture: Modernism and the making of the New International Style 1927–57' (Oxford Architectural History Seminar), New Seminar Room, St John's, 5.30 p.m.

Back to top


Tuesday 14 June

CONFERENCE: 'European capitals and the globalisation of knowledge (Paris and London: seventeenth and eighteenth centuries)', Maison Française, 9.30 a.m.–5 p.m. (continues tomorrow, 9.30 a.m.–1 p.m.).

INSTITUTE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF UNIVERSITY LEARNING seminar: 'Introductory Certificate in First-line Management', 9.30 a.m. (for details see the IAUL site).

DR M. O'HARA: 'Markets and corporate finance' (Clarendon Lectures in Finance: 'Microstructure in a theory of finance'), Saïd Business School, 5 p.m. (enquiries: professorial.secretary@sbs.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR SANDER GILMAN: 'Do you have to be Jewish to be Jewish? Multiculturalism and the aura of Jewish creativity' (Weidenfeld Visiting Professor in European Comparative Literature lectures: 'Multiculturalism and the Jews'), Tsuzuki Lecture Theatre, St Anne's, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR RICHARD SENNETT: 'Craftsmanship and meritocracy' (lecture), Rothermere American Institute, 5 p.m. (further information from: academic.programme@rai.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR R.B. BOTTIGHEIMER: 'Taming the Italians: Perrault, Lhéritier, and their successors' (lecture series: 'An archaeology of fairy tales'), Grove Auditorium, Magdalen, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR A. LOADES: 'Josephine Butler: Victorians using women' (Centre for Christianity and Culture public lecture series: 'The Empire strikes back: living with the legacy of the nineteenth century'), Regent's Park College, 5 p.m.

Back to top


Wednesday 15 June

INSTITUTE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF UNIVERSITY LEARNING seminars: 'Managing employee conduct and performance', 9.30 a.m., and 'Working for the University: opportunities and benefits', 11 a.m. (for details see the IAUL site).

ORGAN RECITAL: George Parsons, the chapel, Queen's, 1.10 p.m. (admission free, with retiring collection).

PROFESSOR E. SOSA: 'Circularity and easy knowlege' (John Locke Lectures: 'Apt belief and reflective knowledge'), Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

DR M. O'HARA: 'The role of microstructure' (Clarendon Lectures in Finance: 'Microstructure in a theory of finance'), Saïd Business School, 5 p.m. (enquiries: professorial.secretary@sbs.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR R.B. BOTTIGHEIMER: 'The two inventors of fairy tale tradition: Giovanfrancesco Straparola (1551, 1553), and Giambattista Basile (1634–6)' (lecture series: 'An archaeology of fairy tales'), Grove Auditorium, Magdalen, 5 p.m.

WENDY RAMSHAW (artist in residence, St John's): 'Room of Dreams, Prospero's Table, and other stories' (a talk on four of Ms Ramshaw's major projects), Auditorium, Garden Quadrangle, St John's, 5 p.m.

DR D. GROISER: 'Martin Buber and the myth of Judaism' (David Patterson Seminars), OCHJS, Yarnton Manor, 8 p.m.

DR L. BRADDOCK: 'Was Freud a scientist?' (seminar series: 'The academic face of psychoanalysis'), New Seminar Room, St John's, 8.15 p.m.

Back to top


Thursday 16 June

INSTITUTE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF UNIVERSITY LEARNING seminar: 'Supporting the development needs of your staff' (day 1), 9.30 a.m. (for details see the IAUL site).

E.J. SKINNER: 'Is living longer always a good thing? The anomaly of longevity and human development in an ageing society' (Oxford Institute of Ageing seminars), Seminar Room G, Social Sciences Building, 12.30 p.m.

KOSTAKE MILKOV: 'Orthodoxy and Protestantism in dialogue in post-Communist Macedonia' (public colloquia: Keston Seminars on Religions, State, and Society), Collier Room, Regent's Park College, 1 p.m.

HANAE NOSE lectures in the series of International Gender Studies Centre seminars: 'Issues of women, gender, and development—work-in-progress', Library Wing Seminar Room, Queen Elizabeth House, 2 p.m.

PROFESSOR GILL NICHOLLS: 'Educating the professoriate: mission impossible' (Institute for the Advancement of University Learning: research seminars), IAUL Meeting Room, Littlegate House, 4 p.m. (to attend, e-mail: rocio.garavito@learning.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR C.M. LEONARD: 'Anomalous development: dyslexia and schizophrenia' (Waynflete Lectures: 'Brainprints—a biological approach to understanding learning disability'), Grove Auditorium, Magdalen, 5 p.m.

CHRISTOPHER HAIGH: 'Dr Temple's pew: sex and clerical status in the 1630s' (seminar series: 'Religion in the British Isles 1400–1700'), Seminar Room, Corpus Christi, 5 p.m.

DR C. BRITZOLAKIS: 'Pathologies of the imperial metropolis: Impressionism as traumatic after-image in Conrad and Ford', and DR S. BANERJEE: 'Of numbers, bodies, and blood: fin de siècle Gothic, Indian political economy, and the English electorate' (seminar series: 'Fin de Siècle '), Myerstein Room (11), St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

EDWARD HUGHES: 'Masters, laws, and servants: a reading of Proust's "Albertine disparue" ' (Modern French Seminar), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

Back to top


Friday 17 June

STUDY-DAY: 'Islam in contemporary Europe', Ian Skipper Room, St Cross College, 9.30 a.m.–5.30 p.m. (No fee for attendance. To register, e-mail: euroinfo@europaeum.ox.ac.uk, or tel.: (2)84480.)

INSTITUTE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF UNIVERSITY LEARNING seminar: 'Springboard—programme 3', 9.30 a.m. (for details see the IAUL site).

TADAKI IIO: 'Keeping the peace of the manor: manor court and villages in early seventeenth-century Hungary' (East and East–Central Europe Seminar), MacGregor Room, Oriel, 2.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR P. SMITH: 'Originality (in Cézanne): William Webb-Ellis v. Wittgenstein' (seminar series: 'Philosophy and theory of the visual arts'), Danson Room, Trinity, 5 p.m.

DR SIMON GREEN: 'Crisis and renewal' (Chichele Lectures: 'To the margins of the Establishment: All Souls after 1945'), Old Library, All Souls, 5 p.m.

Back to top


Saturday 18 June

KATHRYN WHITNEY (mezzo-soprano) and LINDY TENNENT-BROWN (piano): concert, including the first public performance of Héloïse to Abelard by John McCabe, Holywell Music Room, 8 p.m. (tickets from Tickets Oxford: tel. 305305).

Back to top


Sunday 19 June

THE VERY REVD VIVIENNE FAULL preaches the Commemoration Day Sermon, St Mary's, 10 a.m.

Back to top


Monday 20 June

INSTITUTE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF UNIVERSITY LEARNING seminar: 'Giving and receiving feedback', 12.45 p.m. (for details see the IAUL site).

ED BALLS, MP: 'Trust and economic policy' (Lubbock Lecture in Management Studies), Saïd Business School, 5 p.m. (Admission free and open to the public. Enquiries: deborah.lisburne@sbs.ox.ac.uk.)

Back to top