University of
Oxford Homepage

University of Oxford Crest

Oxford University Gazette, 5 May 2005: Lectures

INAUGURAL LECTURE

Diebold Professor of Comparative Philology

PROFESSOR ANDREAS WILLI will deliver his inaugural lecture at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 12 May, in the Auditorium, St John's College.

Subject: 'Unholy diseases, or why Agamemnon and Tuthaliya should not have offended the gods.'

Return to Contents of this section


PROFESSOR OF POETRY

PROFESSOR CHRISTOPHER RICKS will lecture at 5 p.m. on Monday, 9 May, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: 'Many voices: III, from the Midwest.'

Return to Contents of this section


WEIDENFELD VISITING PROFESSOR OF EUROPEAN COMPARATIVE LITERATURE

Multiculturalism and the Jews

PROFESSOR SANDER GILMAN will lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesdays in the Tsuzuki Lecture Theatre (unless otherwise indicated), St Anne's College.

10 May: 'The hyphen as alternative—the rise of "Jewish" writing as a component of European letters.'

17 May: 'The Holocaust, postwar success, and the uniqueness of the Jews.'

24 May: 'The debates about Jewish particularity and the problem of homogeneity of cultures.'

31 May: 'Contemporary multiculturalism and the image of the Jews: the extra-Jewish perspective.'

7 June, Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre, St Anne's: 'Contemporary Jewish writers and multiculturalism.'

14 June: 'Do you have to be Jewish to be Jewish? Multiculturalism and the aura of Jewish creativity.'

Return to Contents of this section


GRINFIELD LECTURES ON THE SEPTUAGINT

Origen's hexapla: the development of Septuagint tradition and its reception in antiquity

The Grinfield Lectures on the Septuagint will be delivered as follows. The lectures will be given at 5 p.m. on the days shown in the Oriental Institute.

PROFESSOR PETER J. GENTRY, Southern Baptist Theological Seminary, Louisville
Mon. 23 May: 'Old Greek and later revisers: can we always distinguish them?'

DR BAS TER HAAR ROMENY, Leiden
Wed. 25 May: 'Hexaplaric readings for Genesis and their reception by the Church.'

DR ALISON SALVESEN
Thur. 26 May: 'Hexaplaric readings for Exodus.'

Return to Contents of this section


RADHAKRISHNAN MEMORIAL LECTURES

Overlooked modernities in Indian literature

PROFESSOR VELCHERU NARAYANA RAO will deliver the Radhakrishnan Memorial Lectures at 5 p.m. on Mondays in the Old Library, All Souls College.

16 May: 'Modernity in the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries.'

23 May: 'An alternative to colonial modernity—Gurajada Apparao, 1862–1915.'

30 May: 'Classical and yet modern—Viswantha Satyanaraykana, 1895–1976.'

Return to Contents of this section


HICKS LECTURE IN ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL HISTORY

PROFESSOR PETER H. LINDERT, University of California, Davis, will deliver the Hicks Lecture in Economic and Social History at 5 p.m. on Friday, 13 May, in the Examination Schools. The lecture is open to the public.

Professor Lindert has been acclaimed for his recent book Growing Public , which shows why public expenditure does not impose a handicap on economic growth.

Subject: 'Is the welfare state mortal or exportable?'

Return to Contents of this section


CHERWELL–SIMON LECTURE 2005

PROFESSOR FRANK WILCZEK, Herman Feshback Professor of Physics, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Nobel Laureate 2004, will deliver the Cherwell–Simon Lecture at 4.30 p.m. on Friday, 13 May, in the Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, the Clarendon Laboratory.

Subject: 'The origin of mass and feebleness of gravity.'

Return to Contents of this section


NEWTON–ABRAHAM LECTURE 2004–5

PROFESSOR ANDREW WRIGHT, Tufts Medical School, Newton–Abraham Visiting Professor 2004–5, will deliver the Newton–Abraham Lecture at 4.30 p.m. on Monday, 9 May, in the Lecture Theatre, the Medical Sciences Teaching Centre.

Subject: 'Protein acrobatics and DNA segregation in bacteria.'

Return to Contents of this section


J.W. JENKINSON MEMORIAL LECTURE

PROFESSOR DAVID WEISBLAT, University of California, Berkeley, will deliver a Jenkinson Lecture at 5 p.m. on Monday, 9 May, in Lecture Theatre A, the Zoology/Psychology Building.

Anyone with particular access requirements is requested to telephone Oxford (2)82464.

Subject: 'Embryonic development in the leech Helobdella. '

Return to Contents of this section


LIFE AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES

PROFESSOR JAYANTA BANDYOPADHYAY, Head, Centre for Development and Environmental Policy, Indian Institute of Management, will lecture at 4.30 p.m. on Thursday, 5 May, in the Senior Common Room, the School of Geography and the Environment.

Convener: Dr Rachael McDonnell.

Subject: 'Future policy framework for Himalayan water resources in South Asia: the vital importance of dams versus environmental flows debate.'

Return to Contents of this section


MATHEMATICAL AND PHYSICAL SCIENCES

Department of Materials

Unless indicated otherwise the following colloquia will be given at 2.15 p.m. on Thursdays in the Hume Rothery Lecture Theatre, the Department of Materials.

Convener: Professor J.L. Hutchison.

DR BERNARD HENRY, DR KIRIL KIROV, and DR VICTOR BURLAKOV
12 May, Sir Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Clarendon Laboratory: 'A quest for efficient polymer/TiO2 nanocomposite solar cells.' (Three presentations )

DR YUZO OHNO, Tohoku University, Sendai, Japan
19 May, Sir Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Clarendon Laboratory: 'Spin injection and spin control in semiconductors.' (Sir Martin Wood Prize Lecture )

DR R. WARBURTON, Heriot-Watt University, Edinburgh
2 June: 'Tuning a quantum dot with a voltage.'

DR K. KNOWLES, Cambridge
9 June: 'Anodic bonding.'

DR F. FAMILY, Emory University, Atlanta
16 June: 'Rate-equation approach to island size distribution in epitaxial growth.'


Department of Atomic and Laser Physics

The following seminars will be given at 1.45 p.m. on Mondays in the Audrey Wood Seminar Room, the Clarendon Laboratory.

PROFESSOR JEREMY FREY
16 May: 'From e-science to X-ray science.'

PROFESSOR OSWOLD WILLI
6 June: 'Shortest light pulses, extreme energy densities: modern laser plasma physics.'


Oxford Centre for Advanced Materials and Composites

Annual Industrial Lecture

PROFESSOR SIR CHRISTOPHER LLEWELLYN SMITH, UKAEA Fusion Association, Culham Science Centre, will deliver the Annual Industrial Lecture at 4.30 p.m. on Friday, 13 May, in the Lecture Theatre, the Denys Wilkinson Building.

Subject: 'Fusion: powering the future?'

Return to Contents of this section


MEDICAL SCIENCES

Clinical endocrine and metabolic meetings

The following meetings will be held at 12.45 p.m. on Wednesdays in the Robert Turner Lecture Theatre, OCDEM, the Churchill Hospital.

Details of the 8 June meeting will be announced later.

PAUL HARRISON
11 May: 'Platelet function in diabetes.'

RICHARD STEVENS
18 May: 'Interpreting the UKPDS risk engine.'

GRAHAM HITMAN, London
25 May: 'Calpain10: from genome search to function.'

ROMAN HOVORKA, Cambridge
1 June: 'Modelling glucose metabolism: from IVGTT to an artificial pancreas.'

BENTE RUYTER
15 June: 'Contributions of omega 3 fatty acids from Atlantic salmon to human health.'

Return to Contents of this section


MODERN HISTORY

Annual Faculty Lecture

PROFESSOR ROGER OWEN, Harvard, will deliver the Annual Faculty Lecture at 5 p.m. on Friday, 6 May, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: 'Writing global history: the Middle East, minorities, drugs (hashish), and the New International Order in the 1920s.'


Commonwealth History Workshop: Globalisation and imperial history

The following workshop will be held on Friday, 13 May, in the Modern History Faculty Building. The workshop will end with a period of discussion following the final paper.

Conveners: Professor J.M. Brown, Dr J. Darwin, Dr J.-G. Deutsch.

PROFESSOR T. TOMLINSON, SOAS, London
9.30 a.m.: 'Was the British Empire a global system?'

DR G. AUSTEN, LSE
10.10 a.m.: 'Imperialism, globalisation, and economic development: the experience of British West Africa, 1807–1960.'

PROFESSOR C. HALL, UCL
11.20 a.m.: 'Reflections on the global and the post- colonial.'

PROFESSOR T. RAYCHAUDHURI
2 p.m.: 'A selective globalisation of values: the case of India under the Raj.'

DR M. FRENZ
2.40 p.m.: 'Global Goans: circulating home in an imperial and post-imperial world.'

Return to Contents of this section


PHILOSOPHY

John Locke Lectures

PROFESSOR E. SOSA, Brown University, will deliver the John Locke Lectures at 5 p.m. on Wednesdays of weeks 3–8 (11, 18, 25 May, and 1, 8, and 15 June), in the Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, the St Cross Building. Further information may be found at www.philosophy.ox.ac.uk.

Subject: 'Apt belief and reflective knowledge.'


Gareth Evans Memorial Lecture

PROFESSOR S. YABLO, MIT, will deliver the Gareth Evans Memorial Lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 31 May, in the Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, the St Cross Building. Further information may be found at www.philosophy.ox.ac.uk.

Subject: 'Non-catastrophic presupposition failure.'


Uehiro Lectures

Messy morality

PROFESSOR C.A.J. COADY, Melbourne, will deliver the Uehiro Lectures at 4.30 p.m. on Tuesdays in the Hall, St Cross College, St Giles' (unless indicated otherwise).

10 May, Examination Schools, 3 p.m.: 'Moralism, realism, and political violence.'

17 May: 'Ideals and the moral life.'

24 May: 'Is corruption necessary to political life?'

Return to Contents of this section


THEOLOGY

Interdisciplinary Seminars in the Study of Religions

PROFESSOR HUBERT SEIWERT, Leipzig, will lecture at 4.30 p.m. on Wednesday, 11 May, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: 'The dynamics of religions and cultural evolution.'

Return to Contents of this section


ROTHERMERE AMERICAN INSTITUTE

The following lectures and other meetings will be held at 5 p.m. on the days shown in the Rothermere American Institute.

PROFESSOR S. MANNING, Edinburgh
Mon. 9 May: 'Characterless women: a transatlantic phenomenon.' (American Literature Symposium )

MICHAEL SEWELL, Cambridge
Mon. 16 May: 'The Civil Rights movement: reflections from Britain and the USA.' (With commentary from Anthony Smith, Jonathan Steele, and Lady Carla Carlisle. Conveners: Professor Richard Carwardine and Dr Stephen Tuck )

JOYCE CAROL OATES, Princeton
Thur. 19 May: 'The faith of a writer.' (Advance registration required. To reserve a place e-mail: academic.programme@rai.ox.ac.uk)

MELISSA GRONLUND (Convener)
Thur. 26 May: 'When New York was Hollywood: avant-garde films of the 1960s and 1970s.' (Film Evening )

ERICA RUNDLE, Yale
Thur. 2 June: 'Primate dramas and the crisis of humanism.' (Posthumanism Lecture Series )

BETHANY SCHNEIDER, Bryn Mawr
Thur. 9 June: 'Queer animalities.'(Posthumanism Lecture Series )

JOHN REDWOOD, MP, and former senator GARY HART
Fri. 10 June: 'The special relationship.' (Transatlantic Dialogue in Public Policy. Advance registration required. To reserve a place e-mail: academic.programme@rai.ox.ac.uk)

PROFESSOR RICHARD SENNETT, LSE and Harvard
Tue. 14 June: 'Craftsmanship and meritocracy.'

Return to Contents of this section


RESEARCH LABORATORY FOR ARCHAEOLOGY

Unless otherwise indicated, the following seminars will be held at 10.30 a.m. on Thursdays in the Seminar Room, the Research Laboratory for Archaeology and the History of Art.

Convener: Professor A.M. Pollard.

JAMES ROSE, London
19 May: 'The earliest human occupation of Europe.'

JOHN HUNT, Gloucester
Wed. 25 May: 'Tephrochronological research in Britain and Ireland.'

LOUISE HUMPHREY, Natural History Museum
16 June: 'Life history in a tooth: analyses of human tooth enamel by LA-ICP-MS.'

Return to Contents of this section


ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM AND HUMANITIES DIVISION

Crossing cultures—crossing time

Amended notice

Unless otherwise indicated the following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Mondays in the Lecture Room, the Khalili Research Centre, 3 St John's Street.

The seminar on 30 May has been moved to 4 p.m. to avoid a clash with the First Roger Moorey Memorial Lecture, to be given by Dr Annie Caubet of the Louvre Museum on 'Ancient Near Eastern Faience'. Admission to this lecture is by ticket only, available from Mrs Suzanne Anderson, Department of Antiquities, Ashmolean Museum (telephone: Oxford (2)78020, e-mail: suzanne.anderson@ashmus.ox.ac.uk).

Conveners: Jeremy Johns, Henry Kim, Luke Treadwell, and Susan Walker.

RUTH BARNES and others
9 May: 'Crossing cultures: textiles.'

BERT SMITH and others
16 May: 'Crossing cultures: portraiture.'

JAS ELSNER and others
23 May: 'The Mediterranean in late antiquity: Christianity and Islam in the Mediterranean.'

PROFESSOR DAME JESSICA RAWSON and others
30 May, 4 p.m.: 'The making of the modern world: East meets West: the Silk Road.'

RUTH BARNES and others
6 June: 'The making of the modern world: East meets West: the spice trade.'

TIM WILSON and others
13 June: 'Crossing cultures: the world of ceramics.'

Return to Contents of this section


BYZANTINE STUDIES

Byzantine Church History

The following seminars will be given at 2.15 p.m. on Mondays in the Wharton Room, All Souls College.

Conveners: Dr Jane Baun (e-mail: jane.baun@theology.ox.ac.uk) and Dr Peregrine Horden.

MS E. SKAKA
9 May: 'Monastic florilegia of the eleventh and twelfth centuries.'

PROFESSOR M. MULLETT, Belfast
16 May: 'Typika and other texts.'

THE RT. REVD KALLISTOS WARE
23 May: 'The Council of Florence (1438–9): revisited: failure or success?'

DR R. MACRIDES, Birmingham
30 May: 'The Church and the law courts in the Palaiologan Period.'

THE REVD PROFESSOR ANDREW LOUTH, Durham
6 June: 'Photios as a theologian.'

PROFESSOR A. CAMERON
13 June: 'Enforcing Orthodoxy in Byzantium.'

Return to Contents of this section


COMPUTING LABORATORY

Computational Mathematics and Applications Seminars

Unless otherwise indicated the following seminars will be held at 2 p.m. on Thursdays in the Lecture Theatre, the Computing Laboratory.

Conveners: L.N Trefethen and J. Scott (RAL).

DR S. RUMP, Technical University of Hamburg-Harburg
19 May: 'Structured perturbation results on matrices, eigenvalues, and pseudospectra.'

PROFESSOR K. MILLER, Berkeley
2 June: To be announced.

DR A. BARNETT, New York
9 June: 'High-frequency cavity modes: efficient computation and applications.'

PROFESSOR P. JIMACK, Leeds
16 June, RAL: 'Scale-invariant moving finite elements for time- dependent nonlinear partial differential equations.'

Return to Contents of this section


OXFORD CENTRE FOR ISLAMIC STUDIES

DR DICK VAN DER MEIJ, Leiden, will lecture at 5 p.m. on Wednesday, 11 May, in the Centre, George Street.

Subject: 'The Isrâ' Mi'râj as an example of both.'

Return to Contents of this section


QUEEN ELIZABETH HOUSE

International Gender Studies Centre

Issues of women, gender, and development: work-in-progress

The following seminars will be held at 2 p.m. on Thursdays in the Library Wing Seminar Room, Queen Elizabeth House.

Conveners: Dr Maria Jaschok and Dr Josephine Reynell.

RACHEL HARRIS
12 May: 'Barrenness a curse, motherhood a state in Modern Hebrew literature.'

DR D. BRYCESON
26 May: 'Lifeline or noose? Rural women's lineage ties vis- à-vis the HIV/AIDS famine crisis in Malawi.'

SINNIKA VAKIMO
2 June: 'Gendered experience of ageing in the context of body and cultural change—some preliminary thoughts.'

SWETA RAJAN
9 June: 'Workers, mothers, or agents? Policy approaches towards women in poverty during structural reforms in India.'

HANAE NOSE
16 June: To be announced.


Audrey Richards Commemorative Lecture

DR FIONA BOWIE, Bristol, will deliver the Audrey Richards Commemorative Lecture at 5 p.m. on Wednesday, 18 May, in the Lecture Theatre, the Nissan Institute, St Antony's College.

Subject: 'Negotiating gender and culture: transnational families in a shrinking world.'

Return to Contents of this section


ALL SOULS COLLEGE

Chichele Lectures

To the margins of the Establishment: All Souls after 1945

DR SIMON GREEN will deliver the Chichele Lectures at 5 p.m. on Fridays in the Old Library, All Souls College.
3 June: 'Fading grandees and fractious dons.'

10 June: 'The Year of Three Wardens.'

17 June: 'Crisis and renewal.'

Return to Contents of this section


BALLIOL COLLEGE

Leonard Stein Lectures

The long shadow of Suez

PROFESSOR W.R. LOUIS, University of Texas at Austin, will deliver the Leonard Stein Lectures at 5 p.m. on Thursdays in the Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's College. Enquiries should be addressed to Glynis Baleham, Balliol College (e-mail: glynis.baleham@balliol.ox.ac.uk).
19 May: 'From the Suez Crisis and the Egyptian Revolution to the death of Nasser.'

26 May: 'From the Iraqi Revolution to the British withdrawal from the Gulf.'

2 June: 'From the revolution in Aden and the Palestine Question to the 1973 Middle East war.'

Return to Contents of this section


GREEN COLLEGE

Alan Emery Lecture

PROFESSOR D. DONNAI will deliver the Alan Emery Lecture at 6 p.m. on Thursday, 9 June, in the E.P. Abraham Lecture Theatre, Green College.

Subject: 'Dysmorphology and development: clues from the clinic.'

Return to Contents of this section


KEBLE COLLEGE

Eric Symes Abbott Memorial Lecture

THE REVD NICHOLAS HOLTAM, Vicar of St Martin's in the Fields, London, will deliver the Eric Symes Abbott Memorial Lecture at 5.30 p.m. on Friday, 13 May, in the chapel, Keble College.

Subject: 'A room with a view—the aspiration of a parish church.'

Return to Contents of this section


LADY MARGARET HALL

PROFESSOR PETER HAWKINS, Professor of Religion and Literature, Boston University, will lecture at 5.15 p.m. on Tuesday, 10 May, in the Talbot Hall, Lady Margaret Hall. The lecture will be followed by an informal reception. Those wishing to attend are asked to inform the Principal's Personal Assistant, Mrs Janet Wardell (e-mail: janet.wardell@lmh.ox.ac.uk, telephone (2)74302).

Subject: 'The art of smiling.'

Return to Contents of this section


MAGDALEN COLLEGE

Waynflete Lectures

CHRISTIANA M. LEONARD, Professor Emeritus of Neuroscience, University of Florida, will deliver the Waynflete Lectures at 5 p.m. on Thursdays in the Grove Auditorium, Magdalen College.

12 May: 'Neural networks: under the hood of the learning machine.'

19 May: 'Neurodiversity: evolution and development of cortical maps.'

26 May: 'Epigenesis: how genes and experience shape unique individuals.'

2 June: 'Cerebral asymmetry: why a left and a right brain?'

9 June: 'Neuroplasticity: the effects of enrichment, deprivation, and intervention.'

16 June: 'Anomalous development: dyslexia and schizophrenia.'

Return to Contents of this section


NUFFIELD COLLEGE

Graduate Workshop in Economic and Social History

PROFESSOR PETER LINDERT, California, Davis, will lecture at 12.45 p.m. on Thursday, 12 May, in the Large Lecture Room, Nuffield College. The workshop is open to the public.

Subject: 'Euro-productivity and Euro-jobs since 1960: which institutions really matter?'

Return to Contents of this section


ORIEL COLLEGE

Lee Seng Tee Lecture

THE REVD PROFESSOR ERNEST NICHOLSON will deliver the Lee Seng Tee Lecture at 5 p.m. on Friday, 20 May, in the Senior Library, Oriel College.

Subject: 'Edward Hawkins, the fellows of Oriel, and university reform.'

Return to Contents of this section


PEMBROKE COLLEGE

Blackstone Lecture

THE RT. HON. LORD HOFFMANN will deliver the Blackstone Lecture at 11.30 a.m. on Saturday, 14 May, in the Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, the St Cross Building.

Subject: 'Causation.'

Return to Contents of this section


ST ANTONY'S COLLEGE

European Studies Centre

Respecting linguistic diversity in the European Union: improvement or standstill after the European constitution?

The following workshop will be held on Tuesday, 24 May (from 2.30 p.m.), and Wednesday, 25 May, in the European Studies Centre, St Antony's College.

Convener: Dr Xabier Arzoz (e-mail: xabier.arzoz@sant.ox.ac.uk).

Tuesday, 24 May

DR P. JUARISTI, University of the Basque Country
2.45 p.m.: 'Linguistic diversity within the EU: the facts.'

PROFESSOR F. GRIN, Geneva
3.50 p.m.: 'Economic approaches to EU multilingualism.'

DR M. GUIBERNEAU, Open University
5.10 p.m.: 'National identities and EU official language status: the case of Catalan.'

Wednesday, 25 May

DR N.N. SHUIBHNE, Edinburgh
9 a.m.: 'EC law and minority language policy.'

PROFESSOR P. HILPOLD, Innsbruck
10 a.m.: 'Union citizenship and language rights in the EU.'

DR ARZOZ
11.15 a.m.: 'Protecting linguistic diversity through Article 22 of the EU Charter.'

PROFESSOR B. DE WITTE, European University Institute, Florence
12.15 p.m.: 'Protecting linguistic diversity through provisions of the EU Charter other than Article 22.'


Middle East Centre

George Antonius Memorial Lecture

SONALLAH IBRAHIM, novelist, will deliver the George Antonius Memorial Lecture at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 9 June, in the Lecture Theatre, St Antony's College.

Subject: 'The development of an Egyptian writer.'


Lecture

DR HENRY LAURENS, Collège de France, will lecture at 5 p.m. on Friday, 20 May, in the Dahrendorf Room, St Antony's College.

Subject: 'The Christian projection of industrialised Europe in the Ottoman Empire of the nineteenth century.'

Return to Contents of this section


ST EDMUND HALL

A.B. Emden Lecture

PROFESSOR G. HOSKING, Leverhulme Research Professor of Russian History at the School of Slavonic and East European Studies, London, will deliver the A.B. Emden Lecture at 5 p.m. on Friday, 13 May, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: 'Trust and distrust in European societies: a historian's approach.'

Return to Contents of this section


ST HUGH'S COLLEGE

Oxford in the wider world

Unless indicated otherwise the following lectures will be given at 5.30 p.m. on Tuesdays in the Main Hall, Maplethorpe Building, St Hugh's College. For further information e-mail: president@hughsmcr.com).

DAVID PALFREYMAN
17 May, MGA Lecture Room: 'Oxford's USPs (colleges and tutorials)—can they survive the increasing emphasis on "the research university"?'

DR JOHN HOOD, Vice-Chancellor
31 May, 6.30 p.m.: 'Oxford in the wider world.'

DR M. BOND
7 June: 'Ensuring diversity in higher education.'

Return to Contents of this section


ST PETER'S COLLEGE

Intellectual property in the new millennium

The following seminars will be held at 5.15 p.m. on Tuesdays in the Latner Room, St Peter's College.

Conveners: Professor David Vaver and Dr Justine Pia.

PROFESSOR D.L. BURK, Minnesota
10 May: 'A comparative contemplation of patentability decisions.'

DR B. ANDERSEN and DR S. KONZELMANN, Birkbeck, London
17 May: 'In search of a useful theory of the productive potential of intellectual property rights.'

ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR S.L. DOGAN, Northeastern School of Law, Boston
24 May: 'An arsenal of merchandising rights—comparing US and EU law.'

PROFESSOR W. GORDON, Boston
31 May: 'Fair use: transaction costs are only part of the story.'

Return to Contents of this section


TRINITY COLLEGE

Margaret Howard Lecture

DAVID PANNICK, QC, will deliver the Margaret Howard Lecture at 5.45 p.m. on Thursday, 19 May, in the Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, the St Cross Building.

Subject: 'Censorship.'

Return to Contents of this section


UNIVERSITY COLLEGE

H.L.A. Hart Memorial Lecture

PROFESSOR O. FISS, Sterling Professor of Law, Yale University, will deliver the H.L.A. Hart Memorial Lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 10 May, in the Examination Schools.

Subject : 'The war against terrorism and the rule of law.'

Return to Contents of this section


WOLFSON COLLEGE

Isaiah Berlin Lecture

H.E. MR JORGE SAMPAIO, President of the Portuguese Republic, will deliver the Isaiah Berlin Lecture at 6 p.m. on Thursday, 19 May, in the Hall, Wolfson College.

Subject: 'Portugal and Europe: routes of change.'

Return to Contents of this section


OXFORD ARCHITECTURAL HISTORY SEMINAR

The following seminars will be given at 5.30 p.m. on Mondays in the New Seminar Room, St John's College.

Conveners: Professor Malcolm Airs, Dr Geoffrey Tyack, and Dr William Whyte.

ROSEMARY HILL
23 May: 'Pugin and Puginism.'

DR WHYTE
13 June: 'The Englishness of English architecture: Modernism and the making of the New International Style 1927–57.'

Return to Contents of this section