University of
Oxford Homepage

University of Oxford Crest

Oxford University Gazette, 3 March 2005: Diary


Friday 4 March

EUROPAEUM SYMPOSIUM: 'Restructuring corporate governance: the new European agenda', with A. Ross Goobey, G. Jubb, Sir Ronald Grierson, A. Borges, and Profesor Colin Mayer, Saïd Business School, 9.15 a.m.–5.45 p.m. (register at www.Europaeum.org).

INSTITUTE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF UNIVERSITY LEARNING seminar: 'Career review and planning for contract research staff', 9.30 a.m. (for details see the IAUL site).

STUDY-DAY: 'Lire Le Traité des Sensations de Condillac', Maison Française, 9.30 a.m.–6 p.m.

SIR ANTHONY ATKINSON: 'How could we better finance development?' (Global Economic Governance Programme: 'Making globalisation work for developing countries'), Goodhart Seminar Room, University College, 2 p.m.

PROFESSOR DAVID MACDONALD: 'A brush with foxes and some other carnivore tales' (Dawkins Prize Lecture), University Museum of Natural History, 5 p.m.

N. LETKI: 'Investigating the roots of civic morality: trust, social capital, and institutional performance' (Political Science Seminar Series), Clay Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR M. PASCHALIS: 'The Greek historical novel (1850–80), classical antiquity and Walter Scott' (lecture), ground-floor lecture room, 47 Wellington Square, 5 p.m.

Back to top


Saturday 5 March

MEMBERS OF THE EGLESFIELD MUSICAL SOCIETY perform music for cello and piano by Schumann, Brahms, and Popper, the chapel, Queen's, 1.15 p.m. (admission free; retiring collection).

PROFESSOR SARAH KAY: 'The place of thought in late medieval didactic literature: the case of Christine de Pizan' (open lecture of the Society for the Study of Medieval Languages and Literature), Council Room, Mansfield, 5 p.m. (preceded by Annual General Meeting at 4.45 p.m.).

ORGAN RECITAL, the chapel, Magdalen, 5.25 (admission free).

OXFORD UNIVERSITY Wind Orchestra: Adams, Short Ride in a Fast Machine, and Jacob, Timpani Concerto (tickets £4, available on the door only). 8 p.m., O'Reilly Theatre, Keble College (to be confirmed).

Back to top


Sunday 6 March

THE RT REVD MICHAEL PERHAM preaches, Exeter, 10 a.m.

Back to top


Monday 7 March

CONFERENCE: 'Science, faith, and culture', Blackfriars, from 11 a.m., with speakers include Cardinal Paul Popard and Professor John Brooke (to register, e-mail: secretary@blackfriars.ox.ac.uk).

U. SCHMIDT: 'Working towards Hitler's doctor, Karl Brandt: reflections on the origins and development of the Nazi euthanasia programme in World War II' (seminar series: 'War and medicine since the eighteenth century', Wellcome Unit (47 Banbury Road), 2.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR C. MCCRUDDEN: 'Legal research, public policy, and the social sciences' (inaugural lecture series in the Programme of Advanced Studies in the Social Sciences: 'Tools for the social sciences in the twenty-first century'), Lecture Theatre, Manor Road Building, 4.30 p.m.

LORD PATTEN: 'Why the EU constitution is in our national interest' (seminar series: 'Are Labour's constitutional changes working?'), Auditorium, Magdalen, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR K. ROBBINS: 'Forever a footnote? Wales in modern British history' (lecture series: 'Wales, Oxford, and beyond'), Schools, 5 p.m.

C. POORTMAN and L. CAMERON: 'A view from development practitioners' (lecture series: 'State-building: governance and development under international administrations'), Lecture Room G, Department of Politics and International Relations, Manor Road, 5 p.m.

ARLETTE FARGE: 'Opinion populaire et politique au XVIIIe siècle' (Enlightenment Workshop), Voltaire Foundation, 99 Banbury Road, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR J. RICHES: 'Galatians and the end of the law: the reception of an idea and its ethical consequences' (seminar series: 'The Bible in Art, Music and Literature', Danson Room, Trinity, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR P. HO: 'Embedded environmentalism: shifting social spaces in China' (Contemporary China Seminar), Seminar Room C, Social Sciences Building, 5 p.m.

PHILIP BATE Birthday Concert: celebrating the birthday of Philip Bate with a concert of music for two harpsichords. (For booking information contact the Bate Collection, (2)76139.) 7.30 p.m., Holywell Music Room.

Back to top


Tuesday 8 March

INSTITUTE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF UNIVERSITY LEARNING seminar: 'Introductory Certificate in First-line Management', 9.30 a.m. (for details see the IAUL site).

DR P. MILEHAM: 'Who are the professionals in the international profession of arms?' (discussion series: 'The changing character of war'), Seminar Room A, Manor Road Building, 1 p.m.

SEBASTIAN PEAKE: 'The life and work of Mervyn Peake, artist and writer' (Friends of the Bodleian lecture), Cecil Jackson Room, Sheldonian, 1 p.m. (enquiries to: fob@bodley.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR TOM KING, SJ: 'Scientific research as adoration' (Martin D'Arcy Lecture—marking the fiftieth anniversary of the death of Pierre Teilhard de Chardin), Campion Hall, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR S. PROSSER: 'The place of vocation in business and industry' (Centre for Christianity and Culture lectures: 'Christian vocation and public life in the twenty-first century'), Regent's Park, 5 p.m.

DR M. EVANS: 'The opportunities of a lifetime: a model lifetime analysis of current British social policy' (seminar series: 'Current issues in social policy: exploring dimensions of space and time'), Violet Butler Seminar Room, Department of Social Policy and Social Work, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR J. BOYCE-TILLMAN: 'Music as spiritual experience' (Interdisciplinary Seminars in the Study of Religion: 'The material and aesthetic dimension of religions'), Schools, 5 p.m.

MICHAEL MEACHER, MP, PROFESSOR D. LIVERMAN, and DR D. HELM: 'Kyoto and the future of the environment' (seminar series: 'Conflict resolution'), Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

GRADUATE STUDENTS' Colloquia: 'Modes and Modality: A Unifying Concept for Western Chant', John Caldwell (free of charge and open to the public), 5.15 p.m., Denis Arnold Hall, Faculty of Music.

PROFESSOR S. MAHARAJ: 'Xeno-epistemics: ways of knowing the other and other ways of knowing' (Wolfson College Lectures: 'Speaking of others'), Wolfson, 6 p.m. (open to the public).

ANDREW SMITH, MP: 'A People's Europe' (European Movement Open Lecture), Maison Française, 7.30 p.m.

Back to top


Wednesday 9 March

ORGAN RECITAL, the chapel, Queen's, 1.10 p.m. (admission free; retiring collection).

BRUCE ANDERSON speaks in seminar series 'The British General Election of 2005', Seminar Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR P. GARNSEY: 'Roman law and subjective rights' (Carlyle Lectures: 'Ideas of property: antiquity and after'), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR LARRY SCHAAF: 'The art of photography' (final lecture in series of Slade Lectures: 'The pencil of nature—creating the art of of photography'), Lecture Theatre, University Museum of Natural History, 5 p.m. (open to the public).

JULIAN WRIGHT: 'Conflict or reconciliation? A reappraisal of politics and political argument in the Third Republic' (Modern French History Seminar), Modern European History Research Centre, Radcliffe Infirmary, 5 p.m.

J. MILNER: 'The politics of asylum in Africa' (Refugee Studies Centre seminars: 'The ethics and politics of migration and displacement'), Library Wing Seminar Room, Queen Elizabeth House, 5 p.m.

R. BOSWORTH: ' "Rogueness" or realism in Fascist Italy, from pigeon fanciers to poison gas' (Military History seminars), Old Library, All Souls, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR B. HARY: 'The languages of the Jews' (David Patterson Seminars), Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies, Yarnton Manor, 8 p.m.

DR E. HARCOURT: 'Psychological maturation and learning to be good' (lecture series: 'The academic face of psychoanalysis'), New Seminar Room, St John's, 8.15 p.m. (to attend, e-mail: research.centre@sjc.ox.ac.uk).

Back to top


Thursday 10 March

INTERNATIONAL WOMEN'S DAY meeting: 'Sweating and dreaming—women in sweat-shops and as consumers across cultures', Library Wing Seminar Room, Queen Elizabeth House, 2 p.m.

S. MARTIN: 'Gender and migration' (Centre on Migration, Policy, and Society seminars: 'Contemporary international migration—key issues'), Seminar Room, Pauling Centre (58a Banbury Road), 2 p.m.

PROFESSOR C. ALBERS: 'Redefining scholarship in promotion and tenure policy: an organisational learning analysis' (Institute for the Advancement of University Learning research seminars), IAUL Meeting Room, Littlegate House, St Ebbe's, 4 p.m. (to attend, e-mail: harriet.dunbar- goddet@learning.ox.ac.uk).

S. MAXWELL: 'Bridging research and policy' (Development seminar: 'Frontiers of development studies'), Library Wing Seminar Room, Queen Elizabeth House, 5 p.m.

DR J. RIDENHOUR: ' "In darkest London": the gothic cityscape in the fin de siècle' (seminar series: 'Fin de Siècle'), Meyerstein Room (11), St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR P. ROBERTS: 'Ambridge and the one-eyed city: the remaking of the English urban landscape' (Linacre Lectures: 'The unmaking of the English landscape'), Main Hall Lecture Theatre, School of Geography, 5.15 p.m.

CHARLES FORSDICK: 'The afterlives of Toussaint L'Ouverture' (Modern French Seminar), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

OXFORD UNIVERSITY PHILHARMONIA: programme to include Mahler, Symphony No. 4 (tickets £10/?5 available from the Oxford Playhouse (Oxford 305305), or on the door). 8 p.m., Sheldonian Theatre.

Back to top


Friday 11 March

INSTITUTE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF UNIVERSITY LEARNING seminar: 'Handling conflict' (day 1), 9.30 a.m. (for details see the IAUL site).

PROFESSOR BEN SHELDON (Luc Hoffmann Professor of Field Ornithology): 'Ornithology at Oxford' (Inaugural Lecture), Wolfson, 5.30 p.m.

P. COWLEY: 'Sheep no more? The behaviour of the Parliamentary Labour Party, 2001–5' (Political Science Seminar Series), Clay Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

Back to top