University of
Oxford Homepage


Note. An asterisk against an entry in the Contents indicates a previously published notice.
University of Oxford Crest

Oxford University Gazette, 2 June 2005: Examinations and Boards

LIFE AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES BOARD

Approved subjects: Research in Biosciences component of M.Sc. in Biology (Integrative Bioscience) 2005–6

The approved subjects for which courses will be offered in 2005-6 for the Research in the Biosciences component of the M.Sc. in Biology (Integrative Bioscience) are as follows:

Research in Animal Behaviour

Research in Cell and Developmental Biology

Research in Mathematical and Computational Biology

Research in Ornithology

Research in Ecology and Conservation of Biodiversity

Candidates will be required to submit practical notebooks for each of the above courses, and to show advanced knowledge in three of the approved subjects, by submitting three extended essays on topics approved by the course organisers, as set out in Regulation 3, and paragraph (a) of the Schedule, for this course.

In addition, candidates will be required to submit a practical notebook and an extended essay relating to the Techniques in Molecular Biology course, as set out in Regulation 3, and paragraph (b) of the Schedule, for this course.

Return to Contents of this section


CHAIRMEN OF EXAMINERS

TRINITY TERM 2005

Preliminary Examinations

Earth Sciences : DR D. PORCELLI, Earth Sciences

Economics and Management : MR M. SLATER, St Edmund Hall

Engineering Science : PROFESSOR T. WILSON, Engineering Science

Fine Art : PROFESSOR B.D. CATLING, Ruskin School of Drawing

Materials Science : PROFESSOR C.R.M. GROVENOR, Materials

Molecular and Cellular Biochemistry : DR M.R. WORMALD, Glycobiology Institute

Oriental Studies : DR B.M. FRELLESVIG, Oriental Studies

Moderations

Egyptology and Ancient Near Eastern Studies : DR B.M. FRELLESVIG, Oriental Studies

English Language and Literature : MS J. JOHNSON, Exeter College

Oriental Studies—Japanese : DR B.M. FRELLESVIG, Oriental Studies

Physics and Philosophy : DR D.R. ISAACSON, Philosophy Faculty

Return to Contents of this section


Honour Moderations

Computer Science : DR S.A. CAMERON, Computing Laboratory

Mathematics : DR D.R. STIRZAKER, St John's College

Mathematics and Computation : DR S.A. CAMERON, Computing Laboratory

Mathematics and Philosophy : DR W.B. SREWART, Exeter College

Music : DR M.J. BURDEN, New College

Return to Contents of this section


Honour Schools

Archaeology and Anthropology : PROFESSOR N.E. BARTON, Archaeology Institute

Classical Archaeology and Ancient History : DR S.R.F. PRICE, Lady Margaret Hall

Computation : DR G. JONES, Computing Laboratory

Economics and Management : DR J. HEYER, Somerville

Engineering and Computing Science Part I : DR P.D. MCFADDEN, Engineering Science

Engineering and Computing Science Part II : DR P.D. MCFADDEN, Engineering Science

Engineering and Materials Part I : DR P.D. MCFADDEN, Engineering Science

Engineering and Materials Part II : DR P.D. MCFADDEN, Engineering Science

Engineering, Economics, and Management Part I : DR P.D. MCFADDEN, Engineering Science

Engineering, Economics, and Management Part II : DR P.D. MCFADDEN, Engineering Science

Engineering, Economics and Management Year 2 : DR P.D. MCFADDEN, Engineering Science

Engineering Science Part I : DR P.D. MCFADDEN, Engineering Science

Engineering Science Part II : DR P.D. MCFADDEN, Engineering Science

European and Middle Eastern Languages (List A) and (List B) : DR I.M.C. WATSON, Christ Church

Materials, Economics, and Management Part I : DR J.M. SYKES, Materials

Mathematical Sciences (three-year course) : DR G.L. LUKE, St Hugh's College

Mathematics (Part A) Year 2 : PROFESSOR K.P. TOD, Mathematical Institute

Mathematics (Part B) (Third Year) : PROFESSOR M.R. VAUGHAN-LEE, Christ Church

Mathematics (Four year course) (Part II) : DR H.A. PRIESTLEY, Mathematical Institute

Mathematics and Computation : DR G. JONES, Computing Laboratory

Mathematics and Computing Science (Part A) Year 2 : DR G. JONES, Computing Laboratory

Mathematics and Philosophy Part I : DR G.L. LUKE, St Hugh's College

Mathematics and Philosophy (Part A) Year 2 : PROFESSOR K.P. TOD, Mathematical Institute

Mathematics and Philosophy (Part B) (Third Year) : PROFESSOR C.J.K. BATTY, St John's College

Mathematics and Philosophy (Part II) : DR I.P. RUMFITT, University College

Mathematics and Statistics (Part A) Year 2 : DR C.N. LAWS, Statistics

Mathematics and Statistics (Part B) Third Year : PROFESSOR G. REINERT, Statistics

Modern History and Politics : MS G.R. PEELE, Politics and International Relations

Natural Science

Chemistry Part IB : DR J.H. JONES, Chemistry Research Laboratory

Metallurgy and Science of Materials Part I : DR J.M. SYKES, Materials

Physics (Part C) (four year course) : dr e.j. williamson, Atmospheric, Oceanic and Planetary Physics

Oriental Studies : DR R.L. CHARD, Chinese Studies (Humanities)

Philosophy and Theology : DR G. RODRIGUEZ-PEREYRA, Philosophy Faculty

Physics and Philosophy (Part A) (Year 2) : DR H.R. BROWN, Philosophy Faculty

Theology : THE REVD PROFESSOR G. PATTISON, Christ Church College

Return to Contents of this section


Magister Juris

MR W.E. PEEL, Keble College

Return to Contents of this section

Master of Philosophy

Greek and/or Latin Languages and Literature : PROFESSOR C.B.R. PELLING, Christ Church

Greek and/or Roman History : PROFESSOR A.K. BOWMAN, Brasenose College

Material Anthropology and Museum Ethnography : PROFESSOR R.H. BARNES, Social and Cultural Anthropology

Oriental Studies : (ii) Egyptology: DR D. RECHTER, Oriental Studies

Oriental Studies : (iii) Medieval Arabic Thought: DR D. RECHTER, Oriental Studies

Oriental Studies : (x) Classical and Medieval Islamic History: DR D. RECHTER, Oriental Studies

Social Anthropology : PROFESSOR R.H. BARNES, Social and Cultural Anthropology

Theology : THE REVD PROFESSOR C.C. ROWLAND, Queen's College

Qualifying Examination in Material Anthropology and Museum Ethnography : PROFESSOR R.H. BARNES, Social and Cultural Anthropology

Qualifying Examination in Medical Anthropology : PROFESSOR R.H. BARNES, Social and Cultural Anthropology

Qualifying Examination in Social Anthropology : PROFESSOR R.H. BARNES, Social and Cultural Anthropology

Return to Contents of this section


Master of Science

Material Anthropology and Museum Ethnography : PROFESSOR R.H. BARNES, Social and Cultural Anthropology

Public Policy in Latin America (by coursework) : MRS T.R. THORP, Development Studies

Social Anthropology (by coursework) : PROFESSOR R.H. BARNES, Social and Cultural Anthropology

Visual Anthropology (by coursework) : PROFESSOR R.H. BARNES, Social and Cultural Anthropology

Return to Contents of this section


Master of Studies

Greek and/or Latin Languages and Literature : PROFESSOR C.B.R. PELLING, Christ Church

International Human Rights Law (Year 1): DR S.I. SKOGLY, Continuing Education

International Human Rights Law (Year 2): DR S.I. SKOGLY, Continuing Education

Slavonic Studies : DR J.M. FELLERER, Wolfson College



Return to Contents of this section


Postgraduate Diploma

Theology : THE REVD P.J.M. SOUTHWELL, Queen's College

Return to Contents of this section