University of
Oxford Homepage

University of Oxford Crest

Oxford University Gazette, 2 June 2005: Diary


Friday 3 June

CONFERENCE: 'Wind, life, and health: anthropological and historical perspectives', Osler–McGovern Centre, 13 Norham Gardens (further details at www.isca.ox.ac.uk/events/poster.shtml; continues tomorrow).

CONFERENCE: 'Cultural and minority rights', Maison Française, 9.30 a.m.–6 p.m. (continues tomorrow, 9.30 a.m.–6 p.m.).

CONFERENCE: 'Brazil abroad: the reception of Brazilian culture in Europe and the United States', Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre, St Anne's, 10 a.m.–6 p.m. (pre- registration required: enquiries@brazil.ox.ac.uk).

INSTITUTE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF UNIVERSITY LEARNING seminar: 'Appraisal skills', 9.30 a.m. (for details see the IAUL site).

ORSOLYA SZAKÁLY: 'The Duke of York as King of Hungary? Britain and the Hungarian Conspiracy of 1788–90' (East and East–Central Europe Seminar), MacGregor Room, Oriel, 2.15 p.m.

LOUIS LAMPHERE: 'Migration, multiculturalism, and identity: Navajo perspectives' (Centre on Migration, Policy, and Society and Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology seminars: 'The anthropology of migration and multiculturalism'), Seminar Room, 64 Banbury Road, 4.15 p.m.

WOLFGANG MERKEL: 'A lack of reform capacity? The Red–Green Government in European perspective' (seminar series: 'Germany: the politics and policies of reform'), Seminar Room, European Studies Centre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR L. GOEHR: 'Modernist narratives of the end of art: Adorno and Danto' (seminar series: 'Philosophy and theory of the visual arts'), Danson Room, Trinity, 5 p.m.

DR SIMON GREEN: 'Fading grandees and fractious dons' (Chichele Lectures: 'To the margins of the Establishment: All Souls after 1945'), Old Library, All Souls, 5 p.m.

Back to top


Saturday 4 June

EGLESFIELD MUSIC SOCIETY RECITAL: MINERVA BAROQUE ENSEMBLE, Queen's, 1.15 p.m.

Back to top


Sunday 5 June

THE REVD PROFESSOR PAUL S. FIDDES: 'Rejection of wisdom and a loss of place in the world' (Bampton Lectures: 'Seeing the world and knowing God: ancient wisdom and modern doctrine'), St Mary's, 10 a.m.

Back to top


Monday 6 June

INSTITUTE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF UNIVERSITY LEARNING seminar: 'Setting objectives', 12.45 p.m. (for details see the IAUL site).

DR D. HAYCOCK: 'Pills, balms, and elixirs: making and selling new medicines in later seventeenth-century London' (seminar series: 'Medicine, surgery, and culture'), Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 45 Banbury Road, 2.15 p.m.

RUTH BARNES and others: 'The making of the modern world: East meets West: the spice trade' (New Ashmolean Museum and Humanities Division seminars: 'Crossing cultures—crossing time'), Khalili Research Centre, 3 St John's Street, 5 p.m.

Back to top


Tuesday 7 June

INSTITUTE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF UNIVERSITY LEARNING seminars: 'Recruitment and selection—for administrators' (day 1), 9.30 a.m., and 'Introductory Certificate in First-line Management', 9.30 a.m. (for details see the IAUL site).

PROFESSOR SANDER GILMAN: 'Contemporary Jewish writers and multiculturalism' (Weidenfeld Visiting Professor in European Comparative Literature lectures: 'Multiculturalism and the Jews'), Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre, St Anne's, 5 p.m.

JOHN GITHONGO: 'Phase two of the fight against corruption in Africa: taking on the politics' (African Studies Lecture), Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m. (enquiries to: african.studies@sant.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR J.H.Y. BRIGGS: 'The legacy of nonconformity: culture and conscience' (Centre for Christianity and Culture public lecture series: 'The Empire strikes back: living with the legacy of the nineteenth century'), Regent's Park College, 5 p.m.

OXFORD FINANCE SUMMER SYMPOSIUM starts, Saïd Business School, 5 p.m. (enquiries: professorial.secretary@sbs.ox.ac.uk).

DR M. BOND: 'Ensuring diversity in higher education' (lecture series: 'Oxford in the wider world'), Main Hall, Maplethorpe Building, St Hugh's, 5.30 p.m.

DR G.K. TAYLOR: 'Life off earth: trade secrets of animal flight' (Begbroke Seminar), Blenheim Room, Begbroke Science Park, 6.30 p.m. (to reserve a place e-mail: reception@begbroke.ox.ac.uk, or tel.: (2)83700).

Back to top


Wednesday 8 June

INSTITUTE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF UNIVERSITY LEARNING seminars: 'Recruitment and selection—for administrators' (day 2), 9.30 a.m., and 'Assertiveness' (day 1), 2 p.m. (for details see the IAUL site).

WORKSHOP: 'CESAR images: mise au point et réflexions', Maison Française, 10.30 a.m.–4 p.m.

MAX TYLER: 'Music-hall music' (Friends of the Bodleian thirty-minute lecture, related to exhibition on British Music Hall Song), Cecil Jackson Room, Sheldonian, 1 p.m. (enquiries: fob@bodley.ox.ac.uk).

ORGAN RECITAL: Iestyn Evans, the chapel, Queen's, 1.10 p.m. (admission free, with retiring collection).

DR J. THEOCHARIS: 'Greek drama on the air' (Archive of Performances of Greek and Roman Drama lecture), Headley Lecture Theatre, Ashmolean, 2.15 p.m.

NIALL FITZGERALD: 'A future lost opportunity: does the media lead or follow? Will the media miss the story on Africa?' (Reuters Memorial Lecture), Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR E. SOSA: 'Virtue, luck, and credit' (John Locke Lectures: 'Apt belief and reflective knowledge'), Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR S. ISSACHAROFF: 'When rights break down: US constitutional responses in times of national security crisis' (Astor Visiting Lecture), Law Faculty Board Room, St Cross Building, 5.30 p.m.

DR J. ZIMMERMAN: 'The attitude of the Polish Home Army to the Jewish Question during the Holocaust' (David Patterson Seminars), OCHJS, Yarnton Manor, 8 p.m.

Back to top


Thursday 9 June

DR S.K. SINHA: 'Professions, power, and primary care—a study of inter- professional relations in English Care Trusts' (Oxford Institute of Ageing seminars), Seminar Room G, Social Sciences Building, 12.30 p.m.

SWETA RAJAN: 'Workers, mothers, or agents? Policy approaches towards women in poverty during structural reforms in India' (International Gender Studies Centre seminars: 'Issues of women, gender, and development—work-in-progress'), Library Wing Seminar Room, Queen Elizabeth House, 2 p.m.

PROFESSOR C.M. LEONARD: 'Neuroplasticity: the effects of enrichment, deprivation, and intervention' (Waynflete Lectures: 'Brainprints—a biological approach to understanding learning disability'), Grove Auditorium, Magdalen, 5 p.m.

BETHANY SCHNEIDER: 'Queer animalities' (lecture series: 'Posthumanism'), Rothermere American Institute, 5 p.m.

CRAIG D'ALTON: 'Death and dying in the writings of Thomas More' (seminar series: 'Religion in the British Isles 1400–1700'), Seminar Room, Corpus Christi, 5 p.m.

SONALLAH IBRAHIM: 'The development of an Egyptian writer' (George Antonius Lecture), Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR G. BARKER: 'The prehistoric colonisation of island south-east Asia: recent investigations at Niah Cave, Sarawak' (Meyerstein Lecture), Garden Quadrangle Auditorium, St John's, 5 p.m.

FLORENCE DE CAIGNY: 'La critique de la dramaturgie sénéquienne chez La Mesnardière et chez d'Aubignac' (Early Modern French Seminar, in French), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

CONFERENCE: 'Frontières entre les arts et les genres', Maison Française, 5.15–7 p.m. (continues tomorrow, 9.30 a.m.–5 p.m.).

PROFESSOR D. DONNAI: 'Dysmorphology and development: clues from the clinic' (Alan Emery Lecture), E.P. Abraham Lecture Theatre, Green College, 6 p.m.

CONCERT BY THE CHOIR OF QUEEN'S COLLEGE: music in chapel by Britten, Leighton, and Messiaen, followed by madrigals and part-songs in the Fellows' Garden, 7.30 p.m. (admission £7/£5/£4; to reserve a programme, e-mail: rosemary.rey@queens.ox.ac.uk).

SUZANNE DOW: 'A Kofmanian reading of Marie Cardinal's Les Mots pour le dire' (seminar series: 'The academic face of psychoanalysis'), Larkin Room, St John's, 8.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR B. ROSENWEIN: 'Taking Elias to court: a medievalist confronts the civilising process' (Oxford Medieval Society lecture), Garrard Room, Harris Manchester, 8.15 for 8.30 p.m.

Back to top


Friday 10 June

SZONJA KOMORÓCZY: 'From despised to protected: Yiddish in the language strategy of Orthodox Jewry in Hungary (from the eighteenth century to the early twentieth century)' (East and East–Central Europe Seminar), MacGregor Room, Oriel, 2.15 p.m.

J. COLLINS: 'Ethnic precincts as contradictory tourist spaces: the case of Sydney, Australia' (Centre on Migration, Policy, and Society and Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology seminars: 'The anthropology of migration and multiculturalism'), Seminar Room, 64 Banbury Road, 4.15 p.m.

JOHN REDWOOD, MP, and former senator GARY HART: 'US–UK: the Special Relationship', Rothermere American Institute, 5 p.m. (Admission free and open to the public, but advance registration required. To reserve a place, e-mail: academic.programme@rai.ox.ac.uk.)

PROFESSOR M. IVERSEN: 'On the spectator of painting: Hegel's legacy' (seminar series: 'Philosophy and theory of the visual arts'), Danson Room, Trinity, 5 p.m.

DR SIMON GREEN: 'The Year of Three Wardens' (Chichele Lectures: 'To the margins of the Establishment: All Souls after 1945'), Old Library, All Souls, 5 p.m.

Back to top


Saturday 11 June

EGLESFIELD MUSIC SOCIETY RECITAL: BJÖRN KLEIMAN (violin) and CHING CHING LIM (piano), Queen's, 1.15 p.m.

Back to top


Sunday 12 June

THE REVD PROFESSOR PAUL S. FIDDES: 'Attunement to wisdom: from observation to participation' (Bampton Lectures—final lecture: 'Seeing the world and knowing God: ancient wisdom and modern doctrine'), St Mary's, 10 a.m.

Back to top