Examinations and Boards

Contents of this section:

[Note. An asterisk denotes a reference to a previously published or recurrent entry.]

Return to Contents Page of this issue


DIVISIONAL BOARD BY-ELECTIONS 23 October 2003

Humanities Board

On Thursday, 23 October, the following was duly elected as a member of the Humanities Divisional Board (from among the members of the Faculty of Philosophy, vice Broome), to hold office for two terms from the first day of Hilary Term 2004:

J. HYMAN, MA, B.PHIL., D.PHIL., Fellow of Queen's

Life and Environmental Sciences Board

On Thursday, 23 October, the following was duly elected as a member of the Life and Environmental Sciences Board (from among the members of a faculty or sub-faculty working in the Department of Zoology, vice Holland), to hold office for two years from Michaelmas Term 2003:

S.J. SIMPSON, MA, Fellow of Jesus

Mathematical and Physical Sciences Board

On Thursday, 23 October, the following was duly elected as a member of the Mathematical and Physical Sciences Board (from among the members of the Sub-faculty of Chemistry, vice Green), to hold office for two years from Michaelmas Term 2003:

P.P. EDWARDS, Fellow of St Catherine's

Return to List of Contents of this section


APPOINTMENTS and REAPPOINTMENTS

With the approval of the relevant Divisional board, the following appointments and reappointments have been made and titles conferred for the periods stated.

Life and Environmental Sciences Division

Appointments

UNIVERSITY LECTURERS

andreas p. russ (dr.med. Frankfurt), Fellow of Magdalen. In Genetics. From 1 October 2003 to 30 September 2008.

miltos tsiantis, d.phil. (b.sc. Athens), Fellow of Wadham. In Plant Sciences (Developmental Biology). From 1 October 2004 to 30 September 2008.

Reappointments

UNIVERSITY LECTURER

penny a. handford, ma (b.sc., ph.d. Southampton), Fellow of St Catherine's. In Biochemistry. From 1 April 2004 to the retiring age.

Mathematical and Physical Sciences Division

Appointments

UNIVERSITY LECTURERS

fabian h.l. essler (ma, ph.d. New York), Fellow of Worcester. In Theoretical Physics. From 1 January 2004 to 31 December 2008.

simon m. hooker, ma, d.phil., Fellow-elect of Merton. In High-Intensity Light–Matter Interactions. From 1 October 2005 to 30 September 2010.

frank p. payne (ma, ph.d. Cambridge), Fellow of Lincoln. In Electronic Materials Engineering. From 1 October 2003 to 30 September 2008.

nik petrinic, ma (m.sc. Zagreb, ph.d. Swansea), Fellow of Exeter. In Impact Engineering. From 1 October 2003 to 30 September 2008.

yiannis ventikos (ph.d. Athens), Fellow of Wadham. In Mechanical Engineering (Fluids). From 1 December 2003 to 30 November 2008.

UNIVERSITY LECTURER (FIXED-TERM)

marko bacic, m.eng., Fellow of Lincoln. In Control Engineering. From 1 October 2003 to 30 September 2007.

FACULTY LECTURER

alan g.b. lauder (b.sc. Glasgow, ph.d. London), Fellow of Hertford. In Mathematics. From 1 October 2003 to 30 September 2013.

UNIVERSITY LECTURER (CUF)

jan kristensen (m.sc., ph.d. Technical University of Denmark), Fellow of Magdalen. In Pure Mathematics. From 1 October 2004 to 30 September 2008. (Dr Kristensen will hold the title of University Lecturer (CUF) in Pure Mathematics at Magdalen from 1 October 2003 to 30 September 2004.)

Reappointment

UNIVERSITY LECTURER

stephen j. heyes, ma, d.phil., Fellow of Keble. In Inorganic Chemistry. From 1 October 2003 to 30 September 2006.

Mathematical and Physical Sciences/Continuing Education

Appointment

UNIVERSITY LECTURER (FIXED-TERM)

alessandra cavarra (m.sc., ph.d. Catania), Fellow of Kellogg. In Software Engineering and Continuing Education. From 1 October 2003 to 30 September 2008.

Medical Sciences Division

Appointments

UNIVERSITY LECTURER/HONORARY NHS CONSULTANT

peter m. rothwell (md Edinburgh) mrcp, frcp, Fellow-elect of Green College. In Clinical Neurology. From 1 October 2005 to 30 September 2010.

UNIVERSITY LECTURERS

catherine harmer (b.sc., d.phil. York), Fellow of Magdalen. In Cognitive Psychology. From 1 August 2004 to 31 July 2009.

robert j. wilkins, ba, d.phil., Fellow of St Edmund Hall. In Epithelial Physiology. From 1 January 2004 to 31 December 2008.

JOINT UNIVERSITY/HOSPITAL APPOINTMENTS

harald becher (md Heidelberg). In Cardiovascular Medicine. From 1 October 2003 to 30 September 2008.

john d. young (dm Southampton). In Anaesthetics and Intensive Care. From 1 October 2003 to 30 September 2008.

CLINICAL LECTURER

stuart m. carney (mb, ch.b. Edinburgh), m.r.c.psych. In General Adult Psychiatry. From 1 December 2003 to 30 November 2007.

Reappointments

CLINICAL TUTOR

jonathan r. price, ba, bm (ma Cambridge). In Psychiatry. From 1 June 2004 to 31 May 2007.

Conferment of title

HONORARY SENIOR CLINICAL LECTURERS

(with effect from 1 August 2003)

ian d. bottrill (mb Southampton), frcs. In Otolaryngology.

thomas a.d. cadoux-hudson, d.phil. (mb, bs London), frcs. In Neurosurgery.

jeremy p. crew (b.chir., ma, md Cambridge), frcs.

robert b. galland (mb, ch.b., md Manchester), frcs. In Surgery.

bruce d. george (b.sc., mb, bs London), frcs. In Colorectal Surgery.

john m. reynard, ma, dm, frcs. In Urology.

peter g. richards (mb, bs London), frcs, frcpch. In Neurosurgery.

richard j. stacey (mb, bs London), frcs. In Neurosurgery.

Return to List of Contents of this section


(with effect from 1 October 2003)

richard s.c. kerr, ma status (b.sc., mb, bs, ms London), frcs. In Neurosurgery.

jeremy m.t. perkins (md Bristol), frcs. In Vascular Surgery.

hugh g. series, ma, dm, m.r.c.psych. In Psychiatry of Old Age.

continuing education

Appointments

UNIVERSITY LECTURER (half-time)

anna r. beer, ba (ph.d. Reading), Fellow of Kellogg. In Literature (Continuing Education). From 1 September 2003 to 31 August 2008.

STAFF TUTOR

barbara j. gabrys, m.sc. (m.sc. Wroclaw, ph.d. Leuven), Supernumerary Fellow of Kellogg. In Computing. From 29 September 2003 to 28 September 2006.

Return to List of Contents of this section