Diary

Contents of this section:

Institute for the Advancement of University Learning Seminars: places should be booked in advance through the IAUL (telephone: (2)86808, e-mail: services@learning.ox.ac.uk, Internet: http://www.learning.ox.ac.uk).

Return to Contents Page of this issue


Friday 27 February

INSTITUTE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF UNIVERSITY LEARNING seminar: `Strategic planning, for heads of department and chairmen of boards', 9 a.m. (see information above).

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM study session: `English embroideries', 10 a.m.–12.30 p.m. (Cost: £12, Friends £8, concessions £6. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m., or e-mail: education.service@ashmus.ox.ac.uk.)

PROFESSOR M. GNERRE: `Jivaro streams: from placed names to named places' (Ethnicity and Identity Seminar: `Identifying and naming—anthropological and other approaches'), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 61 Banbury Road, 11 a.m.

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `Decorative arts in China', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m., or e-mail: education.service@ashmus.ox.ac.uk.)

PROFESSOR R. WADE: `The World Bank and its critics' (seminar series: `Making globalisation work for developing countries'), Goodhart Seminar Room, University, 2 p.m.

DR J. MADDICOTT: `Expansion: Parliament and nation, 1272–1327' (James Ford Lectures in British History: `The origins of the English Parliament, c.900–1327'), Schools, 5 p.m.

LORD BINGHAM OF CORNHILL: `The Alabama claims' (Neill Lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

DR DAVID BUTLER: `Politics and the media' (seminar series: `British government and politics'), Lecture Room XI, Brasenose, 5 p.m. (Discussion opened by Peter Riddell, Political Correspondent, The Times.)

MUSTAFA BARGHOUTI: `A new vision for Palestine' (lecture series: `Palestinians on Palestine: the way forward'), Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

DR J. REYNELL: `Opportunities for female autonomy and leadership within the Jain religious tradition' (Interdisciplinary Seminars in the Study of Religions), Council Room, Mansfield, 5 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Saturday 28 February

BATE COLLECTION OF MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS: Hands On!—an opportunity for visitors to try some of the instruments in the collection, 10 a.m.–2 p.m. (tel. for further information: (2)78139).

STUDY-DAY: `Durkheim encountering Spencer', Maison Française, 10.45 a.m.–3.45 p.m.

PEMBROKE COLLEGE: exhibition of post-war British art, including works by Frink, Heron, Chadwick, Calder, and Piper, preceded by luncheon in Pembroke Hall, 1 p.m. (Tickets £28/£20, with proceeds to the Student Hardship Fund. Further information from lara.dalby@pmb.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR ANNE HUDSON: `Robustissimus Antichristi Achilles: Thomas Netter, Wyclif, and the Lollards' (Society for the Study of Medieval Languages and Literature open lecture), Lecture Room XXIII, Balliol, 4.45 p.m.

ORGAN RECITAL: Christopher Eastwood, the chapel, Magdalen, 5.25 p.m. (admission free).

THE OXFORD CHAMBER ORCHESTRA (conductor John Beswick) performs music by Tchaikovsky, Nielsen, and Hindemith, Sheldonian, 8.30 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Sunday 29 February

THE RT REVD JOHN GLADWIN preaches, St Mary's, 10 a.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Monday 1 March

N. SAAKWA-MANTE: `Robert Boyle, monsters, and the causes of human skin colour variation' (seminar series: `Surgery, physic, and culture'), Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 2.15 p.m.

JOHN SCARLETT: `The public accountability of the intelligence services' (seminar series: `Are Labour's constitutional changes working?'), the Auditorium, Magdalen, 5 p.m.

S. LLANDRAT-GUIGES: `Introduction au cinéma de la "modernité": Jean- Luc Godard (L'aller et retour de deux enfants prodigues/Alphaville)' (lecture series), Maison Française, 5 p.m.

THE OXFORD UNIVERSITY WIND ORCHESTRA (conductor James Hooson): programme to include Stravinsky's Symphonies of Wind Instruments. Sheldonian, 8 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Tuesday 2 March

PROFESSOR JONATHAN GLOVER: `What we owe to our children' (Uehiro Lectures: `Choosing children: genes, disability, and design'), Schools, 4.30 p.m.

DR M. RYAN: `Legal lineaments of the later medieval polity' (Carlyle Lectures: `The legal framework of political thought, 1100–1600'), Schools, 5 p.m.

H.E. GRIGORY KARASIN, PROFESSOR GEORGE FREDERICKSON, and PROFESSOR DAVID MARQUAND: `Differing responses: the carrot or the stick?' (Parliamentary Seminars: `A fractured world: foreign policy in the twenty-first century'), Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

HUGH BRODY: `Mortality and myth-making: the case against land claims?' (Waynflete Lectures: `Claiming land, winning rights, losing life'—an exploration and critique of Aboriginal land claims), the Grove Auditorium, Magdalen, 5 p.m.

C. DUGGAN: `Conceiving the nation: themes in nineteenth- and twentieth-century Italian history' (Modern European History Social and Cultural History Research Seminar), Modern History Faculty Building, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR K. BANTING: `The world turned upside down: below replacement fertility, changing preferences, and family-friendly public policy in twenty-one OECD countries' (seminar series: `Current issues in social policy'), Violet Butler Seminar Room, Barnett House, 5 p.m.

J. DOCTOR: ` "Virtual Concerts": the BBC's transmutation of public performances' (Graduate Students' Colloquia), Denis Arnold Hall, Music Faculty, 5 p.m.

J. SHAPCOTT: `Antibubbles in your own kitchen: fluids, air, and poetry' (Wolfson College Lectures: `Bubbles physical and metaphysical'), the Hall, Wolfson, 6 p.m. (open to the public).

THE ALLEGRI STRING QUARTET performs works by Haydn, Janacek, and Mozart, Jacqueline du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's, 7.30 p.m. (tickets £12/£6 available in advance from `In Oxford Shop', tel. 248774).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Wednesday 3 March

INSTITUTE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF UNIVERSITY LEARNING seminars: `Planning for your retirement', 9 a.m., and `Telephone skills', 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

ORGAN RECITAL: Jessica Cottis, the chapel, Queen's, 1.10 p.m. (admission free, with retiring collection).

PROFESSOR OLIVER TAPLIN: `Swallow Song: work-in-progress on a co-production of the National Theatre of Greece and the J. Paul Getty Museum, Los Angeles' (Archive of Performances of Greek and Roman Drama lecture), Headley Lecture Theatre, Ashmolean, 2.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR C. CLUNAS: ` "Walking with a staff": visual and material cultures of age and death' (Slade Lectures: `Empire of Great Brightness: visual and material cultures of Ming China, 1368--1644'), Nelson Mandela Lecture Theatre, Saïd Business School, 5 p.m.

DR A. EHTESHAMI: `Islamic political movements in the age of globalisation' (Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies seminars: `Islamic political thought'), Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, 5 p.m.

THE ALLEGRI STRING QUARTET—celebrity concert, with Bruno Schrecker, cello: works by Haydn, Britten, and Schubert, Holywell Music Room, 7.30 p.m. (tickets £12/£6 available in advance from `In Oxford Shop', tel. 248774).

DR A. LEVY: `Hebrew mathematics and Jewish culture in the Middle Ages' (David Patterson Seminars), Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies, Yarnton Manor, 8 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Thursday 4 March

INSTITUTE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF UNIVERSITY LEARNING seminars: `Time management—for those who manage their own time', 9.30 a.m., and `Writing at work'—week 1, 3.30 p.m. (see information above).

A. COMAS-HERRERA: `The future costs of dementia care' (Oxford Institute of Ageing seminars: `Health and social care for ageing populations'), Lecture Theatre, Department of Sociology, 1 p.m.

DR E. HS lectures in series of International Gender Studies Centre seminars: `Engendering emotion: interdisciplinary contexts', Library Wing Seminar Room, Queen Elizabeth House, 2 p.m.

CHRIST CHURCH PICTURE GALLERY guided tour: `Portraits', 2.15 p.m. (booking not required).

M. TIGHT: `Higher education research: an atheoretical community of practice?' (Institute for the Advancement of University Learning research seminars, History of Art Lecture Room, Littlegate House level 2, 4 p.m. (enquiries: harriet.dunbar- goddet@learning.ox.ac.uk).

PIPPA NORRIS: `Electoral engineering' (seminar), Seminar Room, Nuffield, 4 p.m.

DR M. OREN: `Revelations of 1967: new research on the Six Day War and understanding the contemporary Middle East' (Isaiah Berlin Public Lectures in Middle East Dialogue), Schools, 5 p.m.

M. CHRIMES: `The engineer as hero? Perceptions of the greatness of British engineers' (DNB Seminars in Historical Biography: `Heroes and character'), Rainolds Room, Corpus Christi, 5 p.m.

ROBERT NAPIER (Chief Executive, World Wide Fund for Nature—UK) speaks in Linacre Lectures series `Green power: green responsibility?'—directors of leading conservation charities speak about the changing marketplace and their strategies for success, Main Lecture Hall, School of Geography and the Environment, 5.15 p.m.

N. COURTÈS: `Circé en majesté. Le paradigme magique au féminin (XVIe–XVIIe siècles') (Early Modern French Seminar), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

PAULA CLIFFORD: `Tortured humanity from the perspective of HIV/Aids work in Africa' (seminars for Lent: `Tortured humanity'—accompanying exhibition of bronze crucifixion statue by Doru Imbroane Marculescu), Cathedral, 8 p.m. (admission free, with retiring collection).

QUEEN'S COLLEGE CHOIR performs J.S. Bach's Magnificat, Queen's, 8.15 p.m. (admission £10/£8/£6 at the door, or from the college: tel. (2)79173, e-mail: rosemary.rey@queens.ox.ac.uk).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Return to List of Contents of this section


Friday 5 March

INSTITUTE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF UNIVERSITY LEARNING seminar: `Springboard'—Programme 2, 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

DR L. SCIAMA: `Venetian nicknames and the carnival culture' (Ethnicity and Identity Seminar: `Identifying and naming—anthropological and other approaches'), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 61 Banbury Road, 11 a.m.

THE ALLEGRI STRING QUARTET, with student performers, performs Mozart, Oboe quintet in C minor (K.406), and a new student composition, Holywell Music Room, 1 p.m. (tickets £6/£4 available in advance from `In Oxford Shop', tel. 248774).

PROFESSOR E. KAPSTEIN: `Fairness in international politics' (seminar series: `Making globalisation work for developing countries'), Goodhart Seminar Room, University, 2 p.m.

CONFERENCE: `La recherche sur internet: le cas de l'histoire des sciences', Maison Française, 2–5 p.m. (continues tomorrow, 9.30 a.m.–1 p.m.).

DR J. MADDICOTT: `English exceptionalism?: The peculiarities of the early English parliament' (James Ford Lectures in British History: `The origins of the English Parliament, c.900–1327'), Schools, 5 p.m.

THE RT. HON. TONY BENN opens discussion of paper by Dr David Butler: `The future of the Left' (seminar series: `British government and politics'), Lecture Room XI, Brasenose, 5 p.m.

HAIDER ABDEL SHAFI: `The limits of available options for regaining Palestinian rights' (lecture series: `Palestinians on Palestine: the way forward'), Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Saturday 6 March

Return to List of Contents of this section


ORGAN RECITAL: Henry Fairs, the chapel, Magdalen, 5.25 p.m. (admission free).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Sunday 7 March

THE RT REVD JOHN PACKER preaches, Mansfield, 10 a.m.

BENJAMIN ABBA NARVEY performs music for lute and theorbo, the Hall, Wolfson, 3 p.m.

KATHRYN WHITNEY (soprano) and PHILIP BULLOCK (piano): recital of songs by Fauré, Ravel, Debussy, Haydn, Brahms, and Copland, the Hall, Balliol, 9 p.m. (doors open 8.45 p.m.; admission free).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Monday 8 March

INSTITUTE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF UNIVERSITY LEARNING seminar: `Introduction to the Bodleian Library', 10 a.m. (see information above).

A. STOBART: ` "The Right Honourable the Lady Clifford's Booke of Receipts": variations in domestic medicine at Ugbrooke House, Devon, in the seventeenth century' (seminar series: `Surgery, physic, and culture'), Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 2.15 p.m.

THE HON. TREVOR MANUEL, MP (South African Minister of Finance): `Making globalisation work for Africa' (Global Economic Governance Programme inaugural lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR J.-L. LEUTRAT: conclusion of the series looking at the work of Jean-Luc Godard, with projection of The Old Place, a short film produced for MOMA, New York (Maison Française, 5 p.m.).

Return to List of Contents of this section