Diary

Contents of this section:

Institute for the Advancement of University Learning Seminars: places should be booked in advance through the IAUL (telephone: (2)86808, e-mail: services@learning.ox.ac.uk, Internet: http://www.learning.ox.ac.uk).

Return to Contents Page of this issue


Friday 23 April

INSTITUTE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF UNIVERSITY LEARNING seminars: `Springboard'—Programme 3, 9.30 a.m.; `Career review and planning for contract research staff', 9.30 a.m.; and `Presentation skills practice', 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Sunday 25 April

TRINITY FULL TERM begins.

THE REVD CANON JOHN FENTON preaches the St Mark's Day Sermon, Magdalen, 10 a.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Monday 26 April

STUDY-DAY: `Civil society, violence, and reconciliation: sociology, history, anthropology', Maison Française, 9 a.m.–5.15 p.m.

INSTITUTE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF UNIVERSITY LEARNING seminar: `Leadership—what it means to lead a team', 12.45 p.m. (see information above).

J.-L. LEUTRAT: `Jean-Daniel Pollet: Bassae, Méditerranée' (lecture series: `Les cinéastes de la "modernité" en France'), Maison Française, 5 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Tuesday 27 April

DR G. BOOCH : `The limits of software (Strachey Lecture), Lecture Theatre, Computing Laboratory, 4.30 p.m.

MR D. ODDSSON (Prime Minister of Iceland): `Outside the EU: the case of Iceland', Tanner Room, Linacre College, 5 p.m. (admission by tickets, obtainable from the Vice- Chancellor's office: alison.miles@admin.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR P. FORREST: `Developmental realism—an overview' (Wilde Lectures in Natural and Comparative Religion: `From pure will to unbounded love'), Schools, 5 p.m.

J. GARCIA: `A systematic review about young people's relationships, led by students and teachers at a secondary school' (seminar series: `Evidence-based practice'), Violet Butler Seminar Room, Department of Social Policy and Social Work, 5 p.m.

J. BROWN: `Bartók and the grotesque body' (Graduate Students' Colloquia), Denis Arnold Hall, Music Faculty, 5.15 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Wednesday 28 April

G. MANDELBROTE: `John Evelyn as an annotator of books' (Friends of the Bodleian thirty-minute lecture), Cecil Jackson Room, Sheldonian, 1 p.m. (admission free).

PROFESSOR A. KUHARSKI: `Efficacious acts: Greek tragedy in Polish theatre' (Archive of Performances of Greek and Roman Drama lecture), Auditorium, Magdalen, 2.15 p.m. (for further information e-mail: apgrd@classics.ox.ac.uk).

MARIO VARGAS LLOSA (Weidenfeld Visiting Professor of European Comparative Literature): `The divine stenographer' (lecture series: `The tempation of the impossible: Victor Hugo's Les Misérables'), Nelson Mandela Lecture Theatre, Saïd Business School, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR G. FLEMING: `Photons and femtoseconds. The amazing effectiveness of the initial steps of photosynthesis' (Greg Watson Lecture), Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre, St Catherine's, 5 p.m.

DR G. SHAW: `In or out? South Asia and a global history of the book' (D.F. McKenzie Lecture), Lecture Theatre 2, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR P. FORREST: `The classical versus the "neo-classical" conception of God' (Wilde Lectures in Natural and Comparative Religion: `From pure will to unbounded love'), Schools, 5 p.m.

LORD SKIDELSKY: `Economics' (`Oxford Dictionary of National Biography: problems and methods in biography'), Modern History Faculty Building, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR JOHN BELL: `Will genomics change Oslerian medicine?' (inaugural Annual Osler Lecture), Lecture Theatre, Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, 6 p.m.

PROFESSOR A. BALABAN: `Mourning a father lost: a kibbutz childhood remembered' (David Patterson Seminars), Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies, Yarnton Manor, 7 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Thursday 29 April

INSTITUTE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF UNIVERSITY LEARNING seminars: `Recruitment and selection—follow-up sessions', 9.30 a.m.; `Briefing for research supervisors, group leaders, and administrators', 12.30 p.m.; and `Reruitment and selection for those involved in academic appointments', 2 p.m. (see information above).

DR U. NATARAJAN: `Romantic Philosophy: Coleridge, Shelley, Hazlitt', Lecture Theatre 2, St Cross Building, 12 noon.

DR G. SHAW: `Beware of archives!: reconstructing South Asian book history from the India Office records' (D.F. McKenzie Seminar), History of the Book Room, St Cross Building, 12 noon.

DR K. TRIGWELL: `Cross-disciplinary collegiality, teaching–research relations, and student learning at the University of Oxford' (Institute for the Advancement of University Learning: research seminars), History of Art Lecture Room, Level 2, Littlegate House, 4 p.m. (to attend, e-mail: harriet.dunbar-goddet@learning.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR D. SHERRATT: `A bug's life' (Royal Society Leeuwenhoek Lecture), University Museum of Natural History, 4.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR R. REICH and PROFESSOR R. SENNETT: `Work and welfare in the twenty-first century' (Transatlantic dialogues in public policy), Rothermere American Institute, 4.30 p.m.

J. WHITELEY: `Turner and France' (lecture series: `Turner and Napoleon'), Headley Lecture Theatre, Ashmolean Museum, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR P. FORREST: `The divine motives' (Wilde Lectures in Natural and Comparative Religion: `From pure will to unbounded love'), Schools, 5 p.m.

DR A. ROSES: `Applications of genetic variance in discovering, developing, and prescribing medicines' (Nuffield Trust Green College Lectures: `The new genomics: genetics and human health'), Witts Lecture Theatre, Radcliffe Infirmary, 6 p.m.

ANTHONY MARWOOD, CAROLINE WOLFF, TOBY APPEL, and COLIN CARR perform Mozart's Divertimento for string trio, K.563, and Beethoven's Quartet in A minor, op. 132, the Auditorium, St John's, 8.30 p.m. (admission by free programme, available from the porters' lodge).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Friday 30 April

PROFESSOR ANTHONY LEGGETT: `Does the everyday world really obey quantum mechanics?' (Cherwell–Simon Lecture), Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Clarendon Laboratory, 4.30 p.m.

T.J. MURIS (Chairman, US Federal Trade Commission): `Current issues in competition and consumer policy: an international perspective', All Souls, 5 p.m.

DR J. BENNET: `Archaeologies of Homer' (Marett Memorial Lecture), Saskatchewan Lecture Room, Exeter, 5 p.m.

DR BILL PARK: `Turkey, the Kurds of Iraq, and the US; three sides of a triangular relationship' (Programme on Contemporary Turkey lecture), Dahrendorf Room, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR C. SEYMOUR-URE lectures in the Reuters Foundation Programme lecture series: `Media and Politics', Nuffield, 5 p.m.

OLIVIER DUTHEILLET DE LAMOTHE: `Evolution of European social policy since 1957', Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Sunday 2 May

THE REVD DR GILES FRASER preaches, St Mary's, 10 a.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Monday 3 May

J.-L. LEUTRAT: `Jean-Daniel Pollet: Dieu sait quoi, Trois jours en Grèce' (lecture series: `Les cinéastes de la "modernité" en France'), Maison Française, 5 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Tuesday 4 May

PROFESSOR J. JACKSON AND DR D. SAROOSHI: `State sovereignty and international economic law', Old Library, All Souls, 10 a.m.

W. ST CLAIR: `The Abinger papers: the biography of a family' (Friends of the Bodleian thirty-minute lecture), Cecil Jackson Room, Sheldonian, 1 p.m. (admission free).

INSTITUTE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF UNIVERSITY LEARNING seminar: `Assertiveness'—day 1, 2 p.m. (see information above).

PROFESSOR P. MULDOON (Professor of Poetry): `The End of the Poem: "Welsh Incident" by Robert Graves, "A Failure" by C. Day Lewis, and "Keeping Going" by Seamus Heaney', Schools, 5 p.m.

DR K. SCOTT: `A model book for Nicholas de Lyra's Postilla litteralis' (Lyell Lectures in Bibliography: `Suppleatur per ymaginacionem: exceptional images in later medieval English manuscripts'), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR P. FORREST: `The existence of the primordial God' (Wilde Lectures in Natural and Comparative Religion: `From pure will to unbounded love'), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR R. SENNETT: `Work' (lecture series: `The new culture of capitalism'), Rothermere American Institute, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR J. STIGLITZ: first of two Tanner Lectures in Human Values, Schools, 5 p.m.

A. GRANT: `Reliving the creative process: self-analysis and compositional principles in Cross Currents' (Graduate Students' Colloquia), Denis Arnold Hall, Music Faculty, 5.15 p.m.

SEAMUS HEANEY and PAUL MULDOON: poetry-reading, Sheldonian, 7.30 p.m. (tickets, £1, on sale at the Sheldonian, 10.30 a.m.–6.30 p.m., today only).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Wednesday 5 May

INSTITUTE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF UNIVERSITY LEARNING seminar: `Servicing committees', 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

PROFESSOR P. FORREST: `God changes' (Wilde Lectures in Natural and Comparative Religion: `From pure will to unbounded love'), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR J. STIGLITZ: second of two Tanner Lectures in Human Values, Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR H. LEE: `Literature' (`Oxford Dictionary of National Biography: problems and methods in biography'), Modern History Faculty Building, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR D. PENSLAR: `Is Israel a colonial state? Reflections on the relationship between Zionism, colonialism, and post-colonialism' (David Patterson Seminars), Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies, Yarnton Manor, 7 p.m.

PROFESSOR SIR CHRISTOPHER FRAYLING: `Museum without walls: the image of the museum in movies' (Friends of the Pitt Rivers Museum Beatrice Blackwood Lecture), Saïd Business School, 7 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Thursday 6 May

INSTITUTE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF UNIVERSITY LEARNING seminar: `Listening skills'—day 1, 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

DR G. HAGE: `structure and culture in researching the transnational family', Boardroom, Centre on Migration, Policy, and Society (58 Banbury Road), 2 p.m.

PROFESSOR J. BETTENCOURT and DR G. LOCK: `Machiavelli's Prince and the Machiavelliana (adventures of Machiavelli's Prince in comparison with his other major political writings, 1532--1900)', Lecture Room, 10 Merton Street, 2.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR A. DAVIES: `Comparing languages in the heroic age' (James Bryce Memorial Lecture), Flora Anderson Hall, Somerville, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR A. KULL: `James Barr Ames and the early modern history of the law of restitution' (Astor Lecture), Lecture Room 1, Faculty of Law, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

DR K. SCOTT: `The enigma of All Souls MS 10' (Lyell Lectures in Bibliography: `Suppleatur per ymaginacionem: exceptional images in later medieval English manuscripts'), Schools, 5 p.m.

M. LEISERACH: `An Englishman's reaction to the Napoleonic Wars: J.M.W. Turner' (lecture series: `Turner and Napoleon'), Headley Lecture Theatre, Ashmolean Museum, 5 p.m.

SCOTT MANDELBROTE: `The Letter of Aristeas and its meaning for early modern scholarship' (Grinfield Lectures on the Septuagint: `Critics and controversies: early modern debates about the meaning of the Septuagint'), Schools, 5 p.m.

L. GOLDMAN, B. YOUNG, AND A.S. BELL: `Sir Leslie Stephen as scholar, thinker, and editor' (Pre-publication seminars: `The Dictionary of National Biography past, present, and future'), Rainolds Room, Corpus Christi, 5 p.m.

J. CÉARD: `Variété et monstruosité: la difficile synthèse d'Ulisse Aldrovandi', Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

MARIO VARGAS LLOSA (Weidenfeld Visiting Professor of European Comparative Literature): `The dark vein of destiny' (lecture series: `The tempation of the impossible: Victor Hugo's Les Misérables'), Nelson Mandela Lecture Theatre, Saïd Business School, 5.30 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section