Oxf. Univ. Gazette, 20 May 2004: Examinations and Boards

Examinations and Boards

Contents of this section:

[Note. An asterisk denotes a reference to a previously published or recurrent entry.]

Return to Contents Page of this issue


CHAIRMEN OF EXAMINERS

TRINITY TERM 2004

Honour Moderations

Mathematics: DR I.M. MOROZ, St Hilda's College

Mathematics and Philosophy: D.H. RICE, Christ Church

Return to List of Contents of this section


Moderations

Music: DR J.A. CALDWELL, Jesus College

Oriental Studies Chinese (Part I): DR B.M. FRELLESVIG, Hertford College

Oriental Studies Japanese (Part II): DR B.M. FRELLESVIG, Hertford College

Return to List of Contents of this section


Preliminary Examinations

Ancient and Modern History: DR J.T. MA, Corpus Christi College

Chemistry: PROFESSOR R.G. DENNING, Sub-Department of Inorganic Chemistry

Earth Sciences: PROFESSOR B. PARSONS, Earth Sciences

Economics and Management: DR N. VULKAN, Saïd Business School

Modern History: DR C.C.L. ANDREYEV, Christ Church

Modern History and Politics: DR C.C.L. ANDREYEV, Christ Church

Molecular and Cellular Biochemistry: DR M.R. WORMALD, Corpus Christi College

Physics: DR P.F. ROCHE, Hertford College

Return to List of Contents of this section


Honour Schools

Ancient and Modern History: DR J.T. MA, Corpus Christi College

Archaeology and Anthropology: PROFESSOR M.J. BANKS, Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology

Classical Archaeology and Ancient History: DR J.J. COULTON, Institute of Archaeology

Classics and Modern Languages: DR G.J. MALLINSON, Trinity College

Economics and Management: DR C. CHAPMAN, Saïd Business School

Engineering Science Part I: DR P.D. MCFADDEN, Jesus College

Engineering Science Part II: DR P.D. MCFADDEN, Jesus College

Engineering and Computing Science Part I: DR I.D. REID, Exeter College

Engineering and Computing Science Part II: DR I.D. REID, Exeter College

Engineering and Materials Part I: DR S.J. SHEARD, Trinity College

Engineering and Materials Part II: DR S.J. SHEARD, Trinity College

Engineering, Economics, and Management Part I: DR H.J. EFSTATHIOU, Pembroke College

Engineering, Economics, and Management Part II: DR H.J. EFSTATHIOU, Pembroke College

English and Modern Languages: DR D. ZANCANI, Balliol College

Experimental Psychology: PROFESSOR M. HEWSTONE, Department of Experimental Psychology

European and Middle Eastern Languages: DR M.J. SMITH, Oriental Institute

Geography: DR L.S. WILD, St Hilda's College

Human Sciences: PROFESSOR D.A. COLEMAN, Department of Social Policy and Social Work

Mathematical Sciences: DR J.F. BITHELL, St Peter's College

Mathematics (Part I): DR J.F. BITHELL, St Peter's College

Mathematics (Part II) (four-year course): DR H.A. PRIESTLY, Mathematical Institute

Mathematics and Philosophy Part I: DR W.H. NEWTON-SMITH, Balliol College

Mathematics and Philosophy (Part II): PROFESSOR B. ZILBER, Mathematical Institute

Mathematics and Statistics (Part A) Year 2: DR P.J. NORTHROP, Department of Statistics

Modern History and Economics: DR M.J. INGRAM, Brasenose College

Modern History and English: DR P.E. MCCULLOUGH, Lincoln College

Modern History and Modern Languages: E.A. SOUTHWORTH, St Peter's College

Modern History and Politics: DR N.S. DAVIDSON, St Edmunds Hall

Modern Languages 3 and 4 Year Courses: PROFESSOR R.N.N. ROBERTSON, St John's College

Music: DR S.E. CLARK, Merton College

Natural Science

Biological Sciences: DR S. KEARSEY, St Anne's College

Chemistry Part I: A.F. ORCHARD, Sub-department of Inorganic Chemistry

Chemistry Part IA: DR J.H. JONES, Chemistry Research Laboratory

Materials Part II: PROFESSOR A.K. PETFORD-LONG, Corpus Christi College

Molecular and Cellular Biochemistry Part I: DR D.A. HARRIS, Department of Biochemistry

Oriental Studies: DR M.J. SMITH, Oriental Institute

Philosophy and Modern Languages: DR RODRIGUEZ-PEREYRA, Philosophy Faculty Centre

Philosophy and Theology: MRS L. BROWN, Somerville College

Philosophy, Politics, and Economics: DR L. MCNAY, Somerville College

Physics and Philosophy (Part A) (Year 2): DR H. KRAUS, Sub-department of Particle Physics

Physics and Philosophy (Part B) (Year 3): DR H. KRAUS, Sub-department of Particle Physics

Physics and Philosophy (Part B) (old regulations): DR H. KRAUS, Sub-department of Particle Physics

Return to List of Contents of this section


Master of Fine Art

PROFESSOR B.D. CATLING,Ruskin School of Drawing and Fine Art

Return to List of Contents of this section


Master of Philosophy

Classical Archaeology: DR A.I. WILSON, Institute of Archaeology

Economic and Social History (Year 1): DR K.J. HUMPHRIES, All Souls College

Economic and Social History (Year 2): DR K.J. HUMPHRIES, All Souls College

English Studies Course (i) and Course (ii): DR S.L. MAPSTONE, St Hilda's College

European Literature: PROFESSOR T.F. EARLE, Taylor Institution

General Linguistics and Comparative Philology: PROFESSOR S.G. PULMAN, Somerville College

Latin American Studies: A.E. ANGELL, St Antony's College

Material Anthropology and Museum Ethnography: DR P.K. DRESCH, Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology

Modern European History (Year 1): DR D.A. WASHBROOK, St Antony's College

Oriental Studies—Classical and Medieval Islamic History: DR E.L. ROGAN, St Antony's College

Social Anthropology: DR P.K. DRESCH, Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology

Qualifying Examination in Material Anthropology and Museum Ethnography: DR P.K. DRESCH, Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology

Qualifying Examination in Medical Anthropology: DR P.K. DRESCH, Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology

Qualifying Examination in Oriental Studies—Cuneiform Studies: DR E.L. ROGAN, St Antony's College

Qualifying Examination in Oriental Studies—Medieval Arabic Thought: DR E.L. ROGAN, St Antony's College

Return to List of Contents of this section


Master of Science

Applied Social Studies: DR A.H. BUCHANAN, Department of Social Policy and Social Work

Applied Statistics: PROFESSOR B.D. RIPLEY, Department of Statistics

Biology (Integrative Bioscience): PROFESSOR P.W.H. HOLLAND, Department of Zoology

Diagnostic Imaging: DR S.J. GOLDING, Oxford MRI Centre, John Radcliffe Hospital

Economic and Social History: DR K.J. HUMPHRIES, All Souls College

Economics for Development: DR E.V.K. FITZGERALD, International Development Centre, Queen Elizabeth House

English Local History (first year): DR F.M. HEAL, Jesus College

Environmental Change and Management: DR J. BOARDMAN, Environmental Change Institute

Environmental Geomorphology: DR H.A. VILES, School of Geography and the Environment

Evidence-based Social Work: DR A.H. BUCHANAN, Deparment of Social Policy and Social Work

Forced Migration: DR D. CHATTY, International Development Centre, Queen Elizabeth House

History of Science, Medicine and Technology: DR K.J. HUMPHRIES, All Souls College

History of Science: Instruments, Museums, Science, Technology: DR J.A. BENNETT, Museum of the History of Science, Ashmolean Building

Latin American Studies: A.E. ANGELL, St Antony's College

Material Anthropology and Museum Ethnography: DR P.K. DRESCH, Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology

Medical Anthropology: DR P.K. DRESCH, Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology

Political Theory Research: PROFESSOR M.S. FREEDEN, Department of Politics and International Relations

Science and Medicine of Athletic Performance (Year 2): PROFESSOR U. ACKERMANN, University Laboratory of Physiology

Social Anthropology: DR P.K. DRESCH, Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology

Visual Anthropology: DR P.K. DRESCH, Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology

Return to List of Contents of this section


Master of Studies

Byzantine Studies: PROFESSOR E.M. JEFFREYS, Exeter College

European Literature: PROFESSOR T.F. EARLE, Taylor Institution

General Linguistics and Comparative Philology: PROFESSOR S.G. PULMAN, Somerville College

Historical Research: DR G.J. ELLIS, Modern History Faculty

Modern History: DR D.A. WASHBROOK, St Antony's College

Music (Musicology): DR E. SENICI, St Hugh's College

Science and Religion: PROFESSOR J.H. BROOKE, Harris Manchester College

Slavonic Studies: DR C.M. MACROBERT, Lady Margaret Hall

Theology: THE REVD R.C. MORGAN, Department of Theology

Women's Studies: DR E.J. SMITH, Hertford College

Return to List of Contents of this section


Master of Theology

Applied Theology: THE REVD DR M. CHAPMAN, Ripon College, Cuddesdon

Return to List of Contents of this section


Postgraduate Diplomas

Applied Theology: THE REVD M. CHAPMAN, Ripon College, Cuddesdon

Science and Medicine of Athletic Performance: PROFESSOR U. ACKERMANN, University Laboratory of Physiology

Return to List of Contents of this section


Diploma

Legal Studies: MS A.S. KENNEDY, Lady Margaret Hall

Return to List of Contents of this section


Probationer Research Student Qualifying Examination

Development Studies: DR N. GOOPTU, International Development Centre, Queen Elizabeth House

Return to List of Contents of this section


CHANGES IN REGULATIONS

With the approval of the Educational Policy and Standards Committee of Council, the changes in regulations at 2 below, made by the Continuing Education Board, will come into effect on 4 June.

1 Educational Policy and Standards Committee

Corrigenda

In EPSC Regulations 1 of 2004 (Regulations for the Conduct of Examinations) (Supplement to Gazette No. 4693, 26 April 2004):

In Regulation 1.1 (3) after `Master of Studies in Legal Research' add `or Bachelor of Divinity.'

In Part 4, renumber Regulation 4.1 (concerning the submission of standing orders) as 4.2; 4.2 (concerning the nomination of examiners) as 4.3; 4.3 (concerning nominating committees) as 4.4; 4.4 (concerning delegation of responsibility) as 4.5; 4.5 (concerning the membership of nominating committees) as 4.6; 4.6 (concerning voting) as 4.7; 4.7 (concerning Westminster Institute of Education) as 4.8; 4.8 (concerning clinical psychology) as 4.9; 4.1 (concerning notice of vacancies) as 4.10; 4.2 (concerning nominations of new examiners) as 4.11; 4.3 (concerning the B.Phil and M.Phil) as 4.12; 4.4 (concerning vacancies in examinerships) as 4.13; 4.5 (concerning submission of nominations) as 4.14; 4.6 (concerning external examiners) as 4.15; 4.7 (concerning the nomination of external examiners) as 4.16; 4.8 (concerning approval of external examiners) as 4.17; 4.9 (concerning eligibility of external examiners) as 4.18; 4.10 (concerning independence of external examiners) as 4.19; 4.11 (concerning fees for external examiners) as 4.20; 4.12 (concerning additional examiners) as 4.21; 4.13 (concerning FHSs divided into parts) as 4.22.

Regulation 5.1 shall read:

5.1 (1) Examiners (except additional examiners) shall take up their office on the first day of the Full Term following the approval of their nomination by the Vice Chancellor and Proctors.

(2) Additional examiners shall take up their office immediately after that date.

Regulation 5.2 shall read:

5.2 (1) Subject to the provisions of this Part examiners shall serve for the period designated in its standing orders by the supervisory body responsible for the University Examination for which they are appointed.

(2) Each supervisory body shall notify the Proctors and the Clerk of the Schools before the beginning of each academic year of the number of examiners and the period of their office.

Regulation 17.10 shall read:

17.10 (1) If a candidate in any University Examination has been judged by the examiners to have failed the examination the examiners shall give notice of that fact, together with the name and college of the candidate, at the close of the examination to the Clerk of the Schools.

(2) If no candidate has failed the Examination, the chairman of the examiners shall give notice of that fact at the close of the examination to the Clerk of the Schools.

Delete regulation 17.4 (concerning Class and Pass Lists) and renumber 17.15–17.18 as 17.14–17.17.

Note: a corrected form of the regulations appears in the electronic form of the Gazette (see 1_4693.pdf) and will appear in Examination Regulations, 2004.

Return to List of Contents of this section


2 Continuing Education Board

Undergraduate Advanced Diploma in Biblical and Theological Studies

With effect from 1 October 2004 (for first examination in 2005)

1 In Examination Regulations, 2003, p. 973, after l. 29 insert:

`(d) Completion of a placement of a minimum of eighty hourse of supervised pastoral practice and preaching.'

2 Ibid., renumber existing (d) as (e).

Return to List of Contents of this section