Oxf. Univ. Gazette, 17 June 2004: Examinations and Boards

Examinations and Boards

Contents of this section:

[Note. An asterisk denotes a reference to a previously published or recurrent entry.]

Return to Contents Page of this issue


MATHEMATICAL AND PHYSICAL SCIENCES BOARD

M.SC. IN MATHEMATICS AND THE FOUNDATIONS OF COMPUTER SCIENCE

The Supervisory Committee has approved the following courses for 2004–5.

Section A

Schedule I

Analytic Topology
Axiomatic Set Theory
Enumerative Combinatorics
Finite Groups and Their Representations
Godel's Incompleteness Theorems
Group Theory
Lambda Calculus and Types
Lie Algebras
Model Theory

Schedule II

Algebraic Number Theory
Analytic Number Theory
Order, Topology and Computer Science

Section B

Schedule I

Applied Probability
Communication Theory
Complexity
Concurrency
The Logic of Multi-Agent Information Flow

Schedule II

Computational Group Theory
Computational Number Theory
Computer Aided Formal Verification
Parallel Scientific Computation

Further courses may be announced later.

Return to List of Contents of this section


SUB-FACULTY OF ENGINEERING SCIENCE

Honour School of Engineering Science Part II 2005

Candidates must offer three papers from those listed below. In Lists 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5 each paper will assume knowledge of material examined in the corresponding Part I paper B1, B2, B3, B4, or B5.

List 1 Mechanical Engineering

C1A Thermofluids

C1B Mechanics of Materials

List 2 Civil Engineering

C2A Structures and Fluids

C2B Geotechnics

List 3 Electrical Engineering

C3A Opto-electronics

C3B Advanced Electronics

List 4 Information Engineering

C4A Control Systems

C4B Information Engineering

List 5 Chemical Engineering

C5A Chemical Processes

C5B Chemical Technology

List 6 (no prerequisite B-paper)

C6A Production Engineering

C6B Engineering Mathematics

C6C Biomedical Engineering

Information about content of the various papers is published in the General Scheme of Lectures for Engineering Science.

Exceptionally:

(i) Candidates taking part in an exchange scheme must offer an equivalent approved collection of course options.

(ii) Candidates undertaking a twenty-four week placement overseas must offer the equivalent of three C papers from those listed above; the combination of papers selected to be approved by the Chairman of the Sub-faculty of Engineering Science.

Return to List of Contents of this section


STANDING COMMITTEE FOR THE HONOUR SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING AND MATERIALS

Honour School of Engineering and Materials Part II 2005

The Standing Committee for the Honour School of Engineering and Materials has approved the following subjects for examination in Part II of the Honour School of Engineering and Materials 2005. Candidates must offer three papers from those listed below.

EME1. Electronic Materials and Devices

Advanced Electronic Properties; Novel Electronic Materials and Devices; Superconductivity: Materials and Devices; Structure and Electrical Properties of Defects in Crystals; Semiconductor Device Fabrication.

EME2. Optoelectronics

Fundamentals of Optics; Optoelectronic Components; Imaging and Display; Optoelectronic Systems.

SME1. Structural Materials I

Melt Processing; Advanced Engineering Alloys; Fracture and Fatigue; Creep; Mechanics of Composites.

SME2. Structural Materials II

Polymer Engineering; Design with Ceramics; Structural Biomaterials; Advanced Polymeric Materials.

Return to List of Contents of this section


STANDING COMMITTEE FOR THE HONOUR SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING AND COMPUTING SCIENCE

Final Honour School of Engineering and Computing Science Part II 20054 The Standing Committee for the Honour School of Engineering and Computing Science has approved the following subjects for examination in Part II of the Honour School of Engineering and Computing Science 2005. Undergraduates must offer the equivalent of three three-hour papers from those listed below.

Candidates may select one of the following three-hour papers if not already offered in Part I:

Each of the papers in the series C3 and C4 will assume knowledge of the material examined in the corresponding Part I paper B3 or B4.

ECS4 Object Oriented Programming will be a pre-requisite for Object Oriented Design.

Each of the above papers will be of 3 hours in length except those marked * which will be 1½ hours in length and equivalent to half a paper.

Return to List of Contents of this section


STANDING COMMITTEE FOR ENGINEERING, ECONOMICS, AND MANAGEMENT AND RELATED SCHOOLS

Honour School of Engineering, Economics, and Management Part II 2005

The Standing Committee for EEM and Related Schools has approved the following arrangements for the optional Group M and Group C papers.

Candidates selecting the Group M paper(s) must select from the following:

M3 Finance and Accounting
M4 Marketing and Business Policy

Candidates selecting the Group C paper are restricted to selecting one paper or the equivalent of one paper only from the following:

C1A Thermofluids
C1B Mechanics of materials

C2A Structures and fluids
C2B Geotechnics

C3A Opto-electronics
C3B Advanced Electronics

C4A Control systems
C4B Information engineering

C5A Chemical processes
C5B Chemical technology

C6A Production engineering
C6B Engineering mathematics
C6C Biomedical engineering

Each of the papers in the series C1 to C5 will assume knowledge of the material examined in the corresponding Part I paper, B1, B2, B3, B4, or B5. Information about content of the various papers is published in the General Scheme of Lectures for Engineering Science.

Return to List of Contents of this section


BOARD OF THE FACULTY OF THEOLOGY

Honour Schools of Theology and of Philosophy and Theology, Paper 11: Further Studies in History and Doctrine

Corrigenda

The following replaces entry (j), Dostoevsky, in the notice published in the Gazette of 25 March, pages 816–17. Wording in bold type indicates a change from the 25 March notice.

(j) Dostoevsky

Notes From Underground (Vintage, 1993), Part I.

Crime and Punishment (Vintage, 1992), Part I, Chapters 2, 5, and 6.

The Idiot (Granta 2001), Part I, Chapters 5--6; Part II, Chapter 5; Part III, Chapters 5--7.

Demons (Everyman, 2000), Part III, Chapter 7.

The Adolescent (Everyman, 2003), Part III, Chapter 7.3.

`The Heavenly Christmas Tree' and `The Dream of a Ridiculous Man' (from An Honest Thief and Other Stories, Heinemann 1919 et al.)

The Brothers Karamazov (Vintage, 1992), Book V, Chapters 3--5; Book VI; Book VII, Chapter 4; Book XI, Chapter 9; Epilogue, Chapter 3.

Return to List of Contents of this section


CHANGES IN REGULATIONS

With the approval of the Educational Policy and Standards Committee of Council the following changes in regulations made by divisional boards will come into effect on 2 July.

Humanities, Mathematical and Physical Sciences, Social Sciences, and Medical Sciences Boards

Special Regulations for Philosophy in all Honour Schools including Philosophy

With effect from 1 October 2005 (for first examination in 2006)

In Examination Regulations, 2003, p. 423, delete ll. 32–9 and substitute: `Candidates will be given an opportunity to show first-hand knowledge of some principal historical writings on this subject, including those of Aristotle, Hume and Kant, but will not be required to do so. Questions will normally be set on the following topics:

1. The Metaphysics of Ethics: including the nature of morality and moral properties, the truth-aptness of moral judgements, moral knowledge and moral relativism.

2. Value and Normativity: including good and right, reasons, rationality, motivation, moral dilemmas.

3. Self-interest, Altruism, and Amoralism.

4. Ethical Theories: including consequentialism, utilitarianism, and contractualism.

5. Specific Moral Concepts: including happiness, wellbeing, rights, virtue, fairness, equality, and desert.

6. Moral Psychology: including conscience, guilt and shame, freedom and responsibility.

7. Applied Ethics, including medical ethics.'

Return to List of Contents of this section