Lectures

Contents of this section:

Return to Contents Page of this issue


NORMAN HEATLEY LECTURE

PROFESSOR ROBERT TJIAN, Howard Hughes Medical Institute, University of California, Berkeley, will deliver the Norman Heatley Lecture at 4.30 p.m. on Thursday, 17 June, in the Lecture Theatre, the Medical Sciences Teaching Centre.

Subject: `Deconstructing and reconstituting the Metazoan transcriptional apparatus.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


CLARENDON LECTURES IN FINANCE

Default risk

PROFESSOR DARRELL DUFFIE, the Graduate School of Business, Stanford University, will deliver the Clarendon Lectures in Finance at 5 p.m. on the following days in the Saïd Business School.

Mon. 14 June: `Bankruptcy probabilities.'

Tue. 15 June: `Default risk pricing.'

Wed. 16 June: `Default correlation.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


CLASSICS

Dionysus recast

The following papers will be given at the seminar to be held at 5 p.m. on Wednesday, 16 June, in the Fraenkel Room, Corpus Christi College.

D. HULTON, University of Exeter and Foursight Theatre: `Foursight Theatre's production of Agamemnon.'

A. BURKE, Queen Margaret University College, Edinburgh: `The Oresteia and the British press'.

Return to List of Contents of this section


ENGLISH LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE

Romantic Realignments

The following papers will be given at the seminar to be held at 5.30 p.m. on Wednesday, 16 June, in Room 11, English Faculty, St Cross Building.

Convener: Leonard Epp.

D. FALLON: ` "What mov'd Milton?": Blake's Milton and eighteenth century Miltons.'

R. MARCH: `The (in)significance of Lady Caroline Lamb.'

D. O'SHAUGHNESSY: `Godwin and theatricality: radical self-censorship in the 1970s.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


ENGLISH LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE, MUSIC, AND HISTORY OF ART

The Bible in art, music, and literature

PROFESSOR S. PRICKETT, Margaret Root Brown Professor of English, Baylor University, will give a seminar at 5 p.m. on Monday, 14 June, in the Danson Room, Trinity College.

Conveners: Professor C. Rowland and Dr C. Joynes.

Subject: `Redrawing the boundaries of experience: biblical illustration from Rembrandt to Tiepolo.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


HISTORY OF ART AND PHILOSOPHY

Philosophy and theory of the visual arts

DR JONATHAN FRIDAY, Kent, will give a seminar in this interdisciplinary series at 5 p.m. on Friday, 11 June, in the Danson Room, Trinity College.

Conveners: Dr J. Hymans, Queen's, and Dr K. Reed-Tsocha, Trinity.

Subject: `The ontology of the photographic image.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


LIFE AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES

Department of Plant Sciences: G.E. Blackman Lecture

PROFESSOR P.H. RAVEN, Director, Missouri Botanical Garden, will deliver the G.E. Blackman Lecture at 3 p.m. on Friday, 2 July, in the Large Lecture Theatre, the Department of Plant Sciences.

The lecture will be followed by the presentation of the Sibthorp Medal to Professor Raven, and the opening of the newly refurbished Fielding-Druce Herbarium.

Subject: `Plants, sustainability, and our common future.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


LIFE AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES, MATHEMATICAL AND PHYSICAL SCIENCES, AND MEDICAL SCIENCES

Integrative Biology Workshop

The workshop will be held on Friday, 11 June, 9 a.m.–4.30 p.m., in the Small Lecture Theatre, the Department of Physiology. The workshop will begin with an introduction by Professor Denis Noble.

Enquiries should be directed to Sarah Dennis (e-mail: sarah.dennis@physiol.ox.ac.uk).

Morning session: Biological modelling (Chairman: Peter Kohl)

G. SMITH, Glasgow
9.15 a.m.: `Spread of excitation mapping in norm and pathology: questions for modelling.'

A. GARFINKEL, UCLA
10 a.m.: `Spread of excitation mapping in norm and pathology: (possible) answers from modelling.'

F. FENTON, Hofstra
11.15 a.m.: `Ten different physiological and structural mechanisms for spiral wave break-up (in 2D and 3D).'

PROFESSOR P. MAINI
12 noon: `A multiscale model for vascular cancer growth.'

Afternoon session: Computational/numerical techniques (Chairman: David Gavaghan)

E. CHERRY, Hofstra
1.30 p.m.: `Advanced computational methods for simulating cardiac tissue.'

N. TRAYANOVA, Tulane, New Orleans
2.15 p.m.: `Modelling realistically the electrical activity in the heart: tools, approaches, and insights.'

P. COVENEY, UCL
3 p.m.: `Computational steering and grid computing for complex systems and coupled models.'

PROFESSOR NOBLE
3.45 p.m.: Concluding remarks.

Return to List of Contents of this section


MATHEMATICAL AND PHYSICAL SCIENCES

Soft Matter, Biomaterials, and Interfaces

Unless otherwise indicated, the following seminars will be held at 4 p.m. on Tuesdays in the John Rowlinson Seminar Room.

Convener: Professor J. Klein.

PROFESSOR B. EISENBERG, Rush Medical College, Chicago, USA
Fri. 11 June, 2.15 p.m.: `Ion channels as devices: crowded charge model of selectivity.'

D.R. NELSON, Lyman Laboratory of Physics, Harvard
15 June: `Spherical crystallography: virus buckling and grain boundary scars.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


MEDICAL SCIENCES

Astor Lecture

PROFESSOR J. ELMAN, University of California at San Diego, Astor Visiting Lecturer, will lecture at 4.30 p.m. on Tuesday, 15 June, in Lecture Theatre C, the Department of Experimental Psychology. The lecture will be open to the public.

Subject: `Generalisation beyond our experience: the poverty of the stimulus problem.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


MODERN HISTORY

East and East–Central Europe Seminar

NADA ALAICA will lecture at 2.15 p.m. on Friday, 18 June, in Oriel College.

Conveners: Robert Crampton, Robert Evans, and David Rechter.

Subject: `Shared identities: Orthodox and Catholic peasants in the Croatian military frontier.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


SOCIAL SCIENCES

PAVEL TELICKA, European Commissioner (together with David Byrne) for Health and Consumer Protection, and formerly chief negotiator for the accession negotiations of the Czech Republic to the EU, will lecture at 12 noon on Friday, 11 June, in the Senior Common Room, the School of Geography and the Environment. The meeting will be chaired by Professor Gordon Clark.

Subject: `When East and West become Europe: entry negotiations and membership of the Czech Republic in the European Union.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


CENTRE FOR BRAZILIAN STUDIES

Overcoming social exclusion: Brazil in comparative perspective

This one-day conference will be held on Tuesday, 22 June, 9.15 a.m.–6 p.m., in St Antony's College.

Further details and the conference programme can be found on www.brazil.ox.ac.uk.

There is no conference fee, but advance registration is required (send name and affiliation to: enquiries@brazil.ox.ac.uk).

The speakers will be: Dr Ricardo Paes de Barros (Institute for Applied Economic Research, IPEA, Ministry of Planning, Rio de Janeiro), Dr Marcelo Medeiros (IPEA, Brasilia), Dr Marcio Pochmann (Secretary of State for Employment, So Paulo Municipality), Dr Lauro Ramos (IPEA, Rio de Janeiro), Dr Luciana Mendes Servo (IPEA, Brasilia), Dr Ana Maria Fonseca (Executive Secretary, Ministry of Social Development, Brasilia), Dr Marcelo Cortes Neri (Fundaço Getúlio Vargas, Rio de Janeiro), Dr Guy Standing (ILO, Geneva), Dr Armando Barrientos (University of Manchester), Dr Louise Haagh (University of York), and Senator Eduardo Matarazzo Suplicy (PT, So Paulo).

Return to List of Contents of this section


SAID BUSINESS SCHOOL

Complex Adaptive Systems Group Seminars

DR A. BYDE, HP Laboratories UK, will lecture at 12.30 p.m. on Tuesday, 15 June, in Seminar Room A, the Saïd Business School.

Convener: F. Reed-Tsochas.

Subject: `Market-based control for utility data centres.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


OXFORD CENTRE FOR ISLAMIC STUDIES

PROFESSOR TARIQ RAMADAN, Geneva, will give a seminar at 5 p.m. on Wednesday, 16 June, in the Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies.

Subject: `Solidarity, loyalty, and co-citizenship with non-Muslims in Islamic sources.'

Return to List of Contents of this section