Lectures

Contents of this section:

Return to Contents Page of this issue


INAUGURAL LECTURES

Lady Margaret Professor of Divinity

THE REVD PROFESSOR G. PATTISON will deliver his inaugural lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 11 May, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: `Thinking about God in an age of technology.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Rhodes Professor of American History

PROFESSOR R. CARWARDINE will deliver his inaugural lecture at 5 p.m. on Monday, 17 May, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: `Abraham Lincoln, God, and the American Civil War.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Regius Professor of Greek

PROFESSOR CHRISTOPHER PELLING will deliver his inaugural lecture at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 20 May, in the Garden Quadrangle Auditorium, St John's College.

Subject: `Greek lives.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


BESTERMAN LECTURE

MICHEL DELON, Paris IV, will deliver the Besterman Lecture at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 13 May, in the Taylor Institution.

Subject: `Est-ce que l'on peut inventer un nouveau plaisir?'

Return to List of Contents of this section


CYRIL FOSTER LECTURE 2004

THE HON. GARETH EVANS, President, the International Crisis Group, and formerly Foreign Minister of Australia, will deliver the Cyril Foster Lecture at 5 p.m. on Monday, 10 May, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: `When is it right to fight? Rethinking the jurisprudence of military force.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


GRINFIELD LECTURES ON THE SEPTUAGINT

Critics and controversies: early modern debates about the meaning of the Septuagint

PROFESSOR SCOTT MANDELBROTE, Cambridge, will deliver the Grinfield Lectures at 5 p.m. on Thursdays in the Examination Schools.

6 May: `The Letter of Aristeas and its meaning for early modern scholarship.'

13 May: `Scripture and the mathematicians: chronology and proof of the authority of the Septuagint.'

20 May: `Vindicated by Christ and the Apostles: the Septuagint and the New Testament in early modern study.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


CLARENDON LECTURES IN ENGLISH

Yeats and lyric form

PROFESSOR HELEN VENDLER, Porter University Professor, Harvard, will deliver the Clarendon Lectures in English at 5 p.m. on the following days in Lecture Theatre 2, the St Cross Building.

Wed. 12 May: `Forms in "Nineteen Hundred Nineteen".'

Fri. 14 May: `Yeats at sonnets.'

Mon. 17 May: `Yeats's nationalistic measure: "Easter 1916" and other poems.'

Wed. 19 May: `The sequence again: supernatural songs.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


CAMERON MACKINTOSH LECTURE

The Cameron Mackintosh Lecture, which will take place at 5 p.m. on Wednesday, 19 May, in the Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre, St Catherine's College, will take the form of a conversation between SHERIDAN MORLEY, NICK ALLOTT, MICHAEL GEARIN-TOSH, and others.

Subject: `Drama at Oxford University.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


O'DONNELL LECTURES IN CELTIC STUDIES

Books from Ireland, fifth to ninth century

PROFESSOR R. SHARPE will deliver the O'Donnell Lectures at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 20 May, and Friday, 21 May, in Lecture Theatre 2, the St Cross Building.

Return to List of Contents of this section


ASTOR LECTURE

PROFESSOR I. PAPERNO, Berkeley, will lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 11 May, in the Taylor Institution.

Convener: Dr A.S. Kahn, University Lecturer in Russian.

Subject: `Why did we all love Stalin? Memoirs and diaries of the Soviet experience.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


RADHAKRISHNAN MEMORIAL LECTURES

Nationalism and secularism in modern India

PROFESSOR AIJAZ AHMAD will deliver the Radhakrishnan Memorial Lectures at 5 p.m. on the following days in the Examination Schools.

Fri. 7 May: `Antinomies of nationalism—an overiew.'

Fri. 14 May: `Secularism, anti-secularism, and the question of religion in Indian politics.'

Wed. 19 May: `The liberal tradition, the left, and the offensives of the far right.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


J.W. JENKINSON MEMORIAL LECTURES

Jenkinson Lectures will be given at 5 p.m. on Mondays in Lecture Room B, the Zoology/Psychology Building. Tickets are not required for admission.

PROFESSOR CHERYLL TICKLE, Dundee
10 May: `Limb development—from start to finish.'

PROFESSOR RUDOLF TAFF, Indiana
24 May: `Evolution: a tale told by embryos.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


CLASSICS

Lewis Lecture 2004

PROFESSOR ALAIN BRESSON, Ausonius, Bordeaux 3, will lecture at 5 p.m. on Wednesday, 26 May, in the Garden Quadrangle Auditorium, St John's College.

Subject: `The Harpasos valley in northern Caria: from Ptolemaic to Rhodian and Roman control.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


ENGLISH LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE

Romantic Realignments

The following seminars will be held at 5.30 p.m. on Wednesdays in Room 11, English Faculty, St Cross Building.

Convener: Leonard Epp.

PROFESSOR K. TRUMPENER, Yale, USA
12 May: `Visits to the juvenile library: romantic bookselling and the making of child readers.'

PROFESSOR T. RAJAN, University of Western Ontario, Canada
19 May: `Reading Godwin with Kant: "political" justice in Caleb Williams, St Leon, and Mandeville.'

P. WOOLF
26 May: To be announced. (On Dorothy Wordsworth)

R. HEWITT
2 June: ` "Dreaming o'er the map of things": William Wordsworth and the Irish Ordnance Survey.'

C. THROSBY
2 June: `Flirting with flame: Byron's fan letters.'

DR L. VARGO, Saskatchewan, USA
9 June: `Mary Shelley and "The great work of life": reception and re-vision.'

D. FALLON
16 June: ` "What mov'd Milton?": Blake's Milton and eighteenth century Miltons.'

R. MARCH
16 June: `The (in)significance of Lady Caroline Lamb.'

D. O'SHAUGHNESSY
16 June: `Godwin and theatricality: radical self-censorship in the 1790s.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


HISTORY OF ART, PHILOSOPHY

Philosophy and theory of the visual arts

Seminars in this interdisciplinary series will be given at 5 p.m. on Fridays in the Danson Room, Trinity College.

DR J. HYMAN
7 May: `Realism and relativism in the theory of art.'

DR K. REED-TSOCHA
14 May: `Crossing boundaries: analytical aesthetics and the history of art.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


LIFE AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES

Financial markets, institutions, and behaviour

The following seminars will be held at 4 p.m. on Thursdays in the Upper Lecture Room, School of Geography and the Environment, Mansfield Road.

Convener: Professor G.L. Clark.

T. HEBB
13 May: `The economic inefficiency of secrecy: a case study of CalPERS' corporate governance campaigns.'

DR MICKIEWICZ, UCL
20 May: `Ownership characteristics and access to finance: evidence from a survey of large privatised companies in Hungary and Poland.'

K. AMBACHTSHEER, Toronto, Canada
27 May: `Pension fund governance.'

DR J. POLLARD, Newcastle
3 June: `Financing an alternative? Firm, finances and futures in Birmingham's Jewellery Quarter.'

T. L. BABCOCK-LUMISH
10 June: `Innovation and (in)decision: investors and entrepreneurs' perceptions of risk.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology

The following departmental seminars will be held at 4.15 p.m. on Fridays at 64 Banbury Road and afterwards at 61 Banbury Road.

Conveners: B. Barnes and E. Hsu.

W. ARMBRUST
7 May: `Serious fun: Ramadan in modern Egypt.'

L. HOWE, Cambridge
14 May: `Late medieval Christianity and Balinese Hinduism: the doctrinal mode of religiosity.'

P. CAPLAN, Goldsmiths
21 May: `Risk and danger, trust and blame: local perceptions of modernity on Mafia Island, Tanzania.'

C. HUMPHREY, Cambridge
28 May: `Regret as a theme in anthropology and history.'

S. HEALD, Brunel
4 June: `HIV policy in Africa—why it is not working.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Department of Plant Sciences

The following research talks will be held at 4 p.m. on Thrsdays in the Large Lecture Theatre, Department of Plant Sciences.

Convener: Professor H. Dickinson.

PROFESSOR P. RAINEY, Auckland, New Zealand and Oxford
6 May: `Evolution of biological complexity.'

PROFESSOR J. MESSING, New Jersey, USA
13 May: `Genomic features of polyploidization and hybrid vigor in plants.'

PROFESSOR M. BEVAN, John Innes Centre, Norwich
20 May: `Genetic analysis of carbon signalling in Arabidopsis.'

Y. YASUMURA
27 May: `The role of "Golden 2-like" genes in chloroplast development and evolution.' (Local Hero Seminar)

DR. M. TLALKA
27 May: `Nutrient transport in complex mycelial systems.' (Local Hero Seminar)

DR. S. TURNER, Manchester
3 June: `Secondary cell wall formation in Arabidopsis thaliana.'

PROFESSOR C. KUHLEMEIER, Berne, Switzerland
10 June: `Regulation of phyllotaxis by auxin transport.'

PROFESSOR Y. SHACHAR-HILL, Michigan, USA
17 June: `Mapping metabolic fluxes in developing Brassica napus seeds.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


MATHEMATICAL AND PHYSICAL SCIENCES

Oxford Centre for Advanced Materials and Composites: Annual Industrial Lecture

DR J.M. GALLEGO, Chief Scientis, Thin Films, Pilkington Technology Management Ltd., will deliver the annual Industrial Lecture at 4.30 p.m. on Friday, 14 May, in Lecture Room 1, the Thom Building.

Subject: `A window into the future.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Oxford Physics Colloquia

The following seminars will be held at 4.15 p.m. on Fridays in the Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Clarendon Laboratory, Parks Road.

Conveners: Professor Sherrington and Professor Silk.

PROFESSOR J. CARDY
7 May: `Conformal symmetry: a cornucopia of exact results in two-dimensional physics.'

DR M. ALLEN
14 May: `the physics of risk: understanding and predicting global climate change.'

PROFESSOR B. FOSTER
28 May: `The last decade in particle physics—where we are and where are we going.'

PROFESSOR C. ISHAM, Imperial College
4 June: `Is it true or is it false; or somewhere in between? The logic of quantum theory.'

PROFESSOR A. SZALAY, Johns Hopkins
11 June: `Data explosion: science with terabytes of data.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Theoretical Physics Seminars

The following seminars will be held at 2.15 p.m. on Fridays in the Dennis Sciama Lecture Theatre, Denys Wilkinson Building.

Convener: S. Sarkar.

PROFESSOR B. SATHYAPRAKASH, Cardiff
14 May: `The quest for gravitational waves.'

PROFESSOR J. EGGERS, Bristol
28 May: `Hydrodynamic instability of a moving contact line.'

PROFESSOR J. POLONYI, Strasbourg, France
11 June: To be announced.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Organic Chemistry Seminar Programme (Dyson Perrins)

Unless otherwise indicated, the following seminars will be held at 4 p.m. on Thursdays in the Dyson Perrins Lecture Theatre.

DR S. BALASUBRAMANIAN, Cambridge
13 May: `Telomeres, Telomerase and DNA quadruplexes.'

DR A. YUDIN, Toronto, Canada
Tue. 18 May: `Chemo- and stereoselectivity in oxidative carbon–nitrogen bond forming processes.'

PROFESSOR M. CROSSLEY, Sydney, Australia
20 May: `Synthesis of porphyrin-appended dendrimers and their use in artifical photosynthesis and organic solar cells.'

PROFESSOR S. KOBAYASHI, Tokyo, Japan
27 May: `Towards truly efficient and powerful organic synthesis.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Atmospheric, Oceanic, and Planetary Physics Seminars

The following seminars will be held at 4.15 p.m. on Thursdays in the Dobson Lecture Room, Atmospheric Physics Laboratory. They are preceded by tea at 3.45 p.m. in the same room.

DR. J. HAYWARD, Meteorological Office
6 May: `Measurement and modelling the radiative effects of biomass burning and Saharan dust aerosols.'

DR F. ECCLES
13 May: `Synchronisation and chaos control in periodically forced baroclinic systems.'

HELEN WILLETTS, BBC Weather Centre
20 May: `Science to air.'

DR J. REBURN, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory
27 May: `Millimetre-wave tomographic limb-sounding of the UTLS.'

PROFESSOR M. BARNSLEY, University of Wales, Swansea
3 June: `The role of Earth observation in land–surface climate feedback studies.'

DR. J. EYRE, Met Office
10 June: `GPS radio occultation measurements in numerical weather prediction.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Theoretical Chemistry Group Seminars

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Mondays in the John Rowlinson Seminar Room (20.12) opposite the Main Lecture Theatre.

Convener: Professor Child.

PROFESSOR CHILD
17 May: `Semi-classical dynamics of the water molecule.'

PROFESSOR J. WHEELER, University of California, San Diego
24 May: `Phase transitions and critical phenomena in molecularly complex systems.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Oxford Logic Seminars

The following seminars will be held at 3.15 p.m. on Fridays in the Mathematical Institute, 24–9 St Giles'.

Convener: Professor Wilkie.

M. PREST, Manchester
7 May: `Irreducible representations and the Ziegler spectrum over generalised Weyl algebras and related rings.'

J. KRAJICEK, Prague
14 May: `Boolean valued models of bounded arithmetic based on random variables.'

B. ZILBER
28 May: `Zariski structures and noncommutative geometry.'

S. BARBINA, Leeds
4 June: `Reconstruction of classical geometries from the automorphism group.'

V. GRANDJEAN, Bath
11 June: `Geometry and singularities at infinity of real (plane) polynomial functions.'

M. KOROVINA, Aarhus, Denmark
18 June: To be announced.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Department of Materials

The following colloquia will be held at 2.15 p.m. on Thursdays in the Hume-Rothery Lecture Theatre.

Convener: J.L. Hutchison.

PROFESSOR B. DERBY, Manchester
6 May: `Ink-jet printing of functional and biological materials'.

PROFESSOR R. WEBB, Surrey
13 May: `Ion beams in the 21st century■materials and nanotechnology.'

PROFESSOR S. LYON, Princeton, USA
20 May: To be announced.

PROFESSOR J. TITCHMARSH
27 May: `Stress corrosion cracking mechanisms in light water nuclear reactors.'

PROFESSOR B. LEE, Sheffield
3 June: `Immobilising radioactive waste in glasses, ceramics and cements.'

DR T. HAYASHI, NTT Basic Research Laboratory
10 June: `Coherent charge oscillations and decoherence in semiconductor double quantum dots.'

PROFESSOR R. PALMER, Birmingham
17 June: `Organising atoms, clusters and proteins on surfaces.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


MATHEMATICAL AND PHYSICAL SCIENCES, LIFE AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES

Soft Matter, Biomaterials, and Interfaces

Unless otherwise indicated, the following seminars will be held at 4 p.m. on Tuesdays in the John Rowlinson Seminar Room.

Convener: Professor J. Klein.

PROFESSOR R. ZARE, Stanford, USA
11 May: `Recent studies of interfacial binding and release.'

PROFESSOR J. H. P. BAYLEY
25 May: `Non-covalent and covalent chemistry with protein nanopores.'

DR J. MACPHERSON, Warwick
1 June: To be announced.

PROFESSOR F. DE SCHRYVER, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Holland
8 June: `Visualisation and study of single molecules.'

PROFESSOR B. EISENBERG, Rush Medical College, Chicago, USA
Fri. 11 June, 2.15 p.m.: `Ion channels as devices: crowded charge model of selectivity.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


MEDICAL SCIENCES

Institute of Musculoskeletal Sciences, the Botnar Research Centre

Unless otherwise indicated the following seminars will be held at 1 p.m. on Fridays in the Botnar Research Centre, the Nuffield Orthopaedic Centre.

UDR R. GILL
14 May: To be announced.

PROFESSOR J. MARTIN, Melbourne
Thur. 20 May: `Coupling of bone formation to bone resorption.'

GEORGINA FERRY, science writer and editor of Oxford Today
21 May: `From lab to living-room: making sense of science.'

PROFESSOR S. GORDON
11 June: `Macrophage heterogeneity and tissue homeostasis.'

PROFESSOR A. HOLLANDER, Bristol
18 June: To be announced. (Postponed from 27 February)

PROFESSOR C. BOSHOFF
25 June: `Incorporating pharmacogenetics and genomics into clinical cancer care.'

DR S. OPPENHEIMER
2 July: To be announced.

DR M. SUNDSTROM, Chief Scientist, Structural Genomics Consortium
3 Sept.: `From structure to function: the Structural Genomics Consortium.'

PROFESSOR T. CHAMBERS, St George's Hospital Medical School, London
24 Sept: To be announced.

MR M. SNEAD, Addenbrooke's Hospital, Cambridge
15 Oct.: `Genetics and clinical features of Stickler's syndrome.'

DR P. BOWNESS
5 Nov.: `Why does HLA-B27 predispose to inflammatory arthritis?'

PROFESSOR L. CARDON
12 Nov.: To be announced.

DR J. URBAN
19 Nov.: To be announced.

PROFESSOR D. KERR
3 Dec., 2 p.m.: To be announced.

Return to List of Contents of this section


MODERN HISTORY

Early Modern German History Seminar

The following seminars will be held at 5.15 p.m. on Thursdays in the modern History Research Unit, Radcliffe Infirmary. Details of the 17 June meeting will be published later.

Conveners: R.J.W. Evans, H. Kugeler, D. Phelps, M. Wasa.

PROFESSOR WATANABE-O'KELLY
6 May: (Seminar paper I) `European court festivals and festival books and their relevance for historians.'

C. GLOSSNER, D. PHELPS, M. WASA, Postgraduate Students
13 May: `Palaeography session II: working through the documents.'

C. GLOSSNER, D. PHELPS, M. WASA, Postgraduate Students
20 May: `Palaeography session III: working through the documents.'

DR B. KÜMIN
27 May: (Seminar paper II) `Drink and debauchery? An economic profile of the early modern public house.'

DR A. LINTON
3 June: (Seminar paper III): `German Lutheran funeral verse for bereaved parents in the seventeenth century.'

S. JUTERCZENKA, International Max Planck Research School, Göttingen, Germany, and D. PHELPS, KCL (provisional)
10 June: Postgraduate workshop.

Return to List of Contents of this section


East and East–Central Europe Seminars

The following seminars will be held at 2.15 p.m. on Fridays in the MacGregor Room, Oriel College.

Conveners: R. Crampton, R. Evans, and D. Rechter.

J. EVANS
7 May: `British attitudes to questions of Yugoslav "race" in the early twentieth century.'

D. DELETANT, UCL
14 May: `The Romanian solution to the "Jewish Problem": deportation to Transnistria, 1941–4.'

C. KUZNITZ, Bard College
21 May: `YIVO and the economy of Yiddish culture in interwar Eastern Europe.'

L. TOPP, Oxford Brookes
28 May: `The modernist mental hospital in Vienna and the Habsburg empire, 1900–10.'

L. COLE, East Anglia
4 June: `The dynastic cult and popular patriotism in the Habsburg monarchy, 1870–1914.'

R. BARTCZAK, University of Tübingen, Germany
11 June: `Reconciling empire and liberty in seventeenth-century Central Europe: Leibniz and the Polish royal election of 1669.'

N. ALAICA
18 June: To be announced.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Modern European History Research Centre

PROFESSOR R.J. EVANS, Cambridge, will lecture at 5 p.m. on Wednesday, 12 May, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: `Coercion and consent in Nazi Germany.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


MODERN HISTORY, SOCIAL SCIENCES

Seminars in Economic and Social History

Unless otherwise indicated the following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Wednesdays in the Chester Room, Nuffield College.

PROFESSOR N. LAMOREAUX
12 May, Examination Schools: `Rethinking the property rights paradigm.'

A. SELTZER, Royal Holloway
19 May: `White-collar labour markets, 1890–1914: evidence from the banking industry.'

C. FEINSTEIN
26 May: `Economic history of South Africa.'

M. HUBERMAN, Montreal, Quebec
2 June: `Globalisation and the standard of living in Belgium, 1870–1913.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


PHILOSOPHY AND POLITICS

DR P. PINZAUTI, Florence, will lecture at 4 p.m. on Wednesday, 19 May, in the Wharton Room, All Souls College.

Conveners: Professor G.A. Cohen and Dr P.M.S. Hacker.

Subject: `Marx's commodity fetishism and Wittgenstein's grammatical confusion.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


SOCIAL SCIENCES

The new politics of protest in South Africa

This workshop will be held on Thursday, 13 May, from 4 p.m., in the Buttery, St Antony's College.

P. ALEXANDER, Rand Afrikaans University: `Leadership in social movements: Trevor Ngwane and the Soweto Electricity Crisis Committee.'

B. SIWISA: `Renting the crowd or struggles from below?: water services struggles in the Mpumlanaga Township, Durban, 1998–2002.' (Discussant: Leslie Bank, Fort Hare)


African Studies Seminars

Unless otherwise indicated, the following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Thursdays in the Fellows' Dining Room, St Antony's College.

W. GUMEDE, SOAS 20 May: `Thabo Mbeki and the reconfiguration of South African politics.'

JOHN LONSDALE, Cambridge
27 May, Nissan Institute Lecture Theatre: `Jomo Kenyatta and African historiography.'

L. BANK, Fort Hare
3 June: To be announced.

T. CULLEN and P. COULTER
10 June, Green College: The Bank, the President, and the Pearl of Africa—showing and discussion of a film made by the IBT in the 1990s about the World Bank, over two evenings (10 and 11 June). The second meeting will be held in the Nissan Institute Lecture Theatre, St Antony's.

M. BAKARI, Fatih University, Istanbul
17 June: `African Wahhabism and the quest for social climbing: the Kenyan experience.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


RESEARCH LABORATORY FOR ARCHAEOLOGY

The following seminars will be held at 10.30 a.m. on Thursdays in the Seminar Room, Research Laboratory for Archaeology and History of Art, 6 Keble Road.

Convener: Professor Tite.

A. CHAMBERLAIN, Sheffield
6 May: `The deceptive dead: age estimation and the detection of mortality patterns in the archaeological record.'

J. SCOTT-JACKSON
20 May: `The challenge of decalcified deposits: understanding palaeolithic-high-level sites in southern England.'

J. DIX, Southampton
3 June: `High resolution acoustics for the visualisation and characterisation of submerged archaeology.'

A. IRVING AND J. AMBERS, British Museum
17 June: `X-ray vision: radiography reveals new insights into artefacts from the royal cemetery at Ur.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


SAID BUSINESS SCHOOL

Quantification and the supply chain

This research workshop will be held on Wednesday, 19 May, 2–6 p.m., in Lecture Theatre 5, the Saïd Business School. The meeting will be chaired by Professor Michael Shields, Eli Broad Professor of Accounting, Michigan State University.

For further details, contact: steve.new@sbs.ox.ac.uk.

D. ROMERO-MORALES: `Centralised versus decentralised supply chain planning.'

S. NEW: `Recurrent themes in supply chain quantification: justifying co-operation and control.'

J. EFSTATHIOU: `Agent-based networks: the future for supply chain modelling and measurement.'

A. CALINESCU: `Information-theoretic measures of supply chain complexity.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Complex Adaptive Systems

The following seminars will be held at 12.30 p.m. on Tuesdays in Seminar Room A, the Saïd Business School.

Convener: F. Reed-Tsochas.

DR. J. EFSTATHIOU
4 May: `The complexity of supply chains and manufacturing systems.'

PROFESSOR M. NEWMAN, Michigan, USA
11 May: `Form and function in complex networks.'

PROFESSOR T. HALPIN-HEALY, Columbia, USA
1 June: `The dynamics of conformity and dissent.'

DR P. ANDRIANI, Durham Business School
8 June: To be announced.

DR F. CONTI, University of Catania, Italy
8 June: To be announced.

DR A. BYDE, HP Labs UK
15 June: `Market-based control for utility data centres.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Finance Seminars

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Thursdays in Lecture Theatre 5, West Wing, the Saïd Business School.

Convener: D.P. Tsomocos.

A. KOLEN, Maastricht, Holland
6 May: `Robust portfolio selection.'

H. SABOURIAN, Cambridge
13 May: `herding in efficient markets with monotonic signals.'

A. KESWANI, Cass Business School
20 May: To be announced.

PROFESSOR A. RÖELL, Princeton, USA
27 May: `Executive pay, earnings manipulation and shareholder litigation.'

R.G. TOMPKINS
3 June: `Estimating default probabilities.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


OXFORD INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RESEARCH CENTRE

Intellectual property in the new millennium

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Tuesdays in the Latner Room, St Peter's College.

Conveners: Professor D. Vaver and Dr C. Greenhalgh.

S. STOKES, Partner, Tarlo Lyons, and Visiting Research Fellow, Bournemouth
11 May: `Some reflections on art and copyright.'

DR C. GREENHALGH and DR M. ROGERS
18 May: `The value of innovation: the interaction of competition, research and development, and intellectual property.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


OXFORD CENTRE FOR ISLAMIC STUDIES

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on the days shown in the Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies.

PROFESSOR E. KARIC, Sarajevo
Wed. 12 May: `The concept of the citizen ( al-Muwattan) in the thought of contemporary Muslim thinkers.'

DR S. HUNTER, Center for Strategic and International Studies, Washington, DC
Thur. 13 May: `Politics of Muslim representation post-11 September 2001.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


CENTRE FOR SOCIO-LEGAL STUDIES

Interdisciplinary conversations

DR P. LUNT, University College London, will deliver the second seminar in this series at 4 p.m. on Monday, 10 May, in the Seminar Room, the Centre for Socio-Legal Studies, Wolfson College.

Subject: `Regulations.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


ALL SOULS COLLEGE

Attention: Phenomenology Hemispheric Specialisation and Psychiatric Disorders

This conference will be held on Friday, 28 May, and Saturday, 29 May, in All Souls College. Those interested in attending should contact the Fellows' Secretary, Humaira Erfan Ahmed (telephone: Oxford (2)89109, e-mail: humaira.erfan-ahmed@all-souls.ox.ac.uk).

Convener: Dr I. McGilchrist.

Friday, 28 May

PROFESSOR L. SASS, Rutgers
9.30 a.m.: `Attention, engagement and emotion in schizophrenia: a phenomenological account.'

PROFESSOR E. MATTHEWS, Aberdeen
11 a.m.: `Being in a world on one's own: Merleau-Ponty and schizophrenia.'

DR M. WYLLIE, Aberdeen
12 noon: `Lived time and psychopathology: depression and eternal suffering.'

M. BRENNER, author of Faces and Vanishing Points
2 p.m.: To be announced.

PROFESSOR N. NIKOLAENKO, St Petersburg, Russia
3 p.m.: To be announced.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Saturday, 29 May

DR MCGILCHRIST
9.30 a.m.: To be announced.

DR J. CUTTING, Bethlem Royal and Maudsley Hospital, Institute of Psychiatry
11 a.m.: `Apollo and Dionysus: respective phenomenological reductions in schizophrenia and depressive illness.'

PROFESSOR G. STANGHELLINI, Florence, Italy
12 noon: `Ceci n'est pas un délire: Husserl, Scheler, and the phenomenological reduction.'

DR A. RICHARDSON
2 p.m.: `Attention, laterality, and lipids in developmental and psychiatric disorders: a new approach to some old questions.'

DR G. GLAS, Consultant Psychiatrist and Professor, Utrecht
3 p.m.: `Concepts of attention in phenomenology and cognitive neuroscience: are what we experience and what we measure the same thing?'

Return to List of Contents of this section


HARRIS MANCHESTER COLLEGE

MR TAE SHIK LEE, Korean Ambassador, will lecture at 5 p.m. on Wednesday, 12 May, in the Charles Wellbeloved Room, Harris Manchester College. Enquiries should be addressed to: miriam.chung@hmc.ox.ac.uk.

Subject: `The North Korean nuclear development and the inter-Korean relationship.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


JESUS COLLEGE

Don Fowler Lecture

DR ANDREW LAIRD, Reader in Classical Literature, Department of Classics and Ancient History, University of Warwick, will deliver the Don Fowler Lecture at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 13 May, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: `Recognising Virgil.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


KEBLE COLLEGE

Eric Symes Abbott Memorial Lecture

FR. TIMOTHY RADCLIFFE, OP, will deliver the Eric Symes Abbott Memorial Lecture at 5.30 p.m. on Friday, 28 May, in the chapel, Keble College.

Subject: `The crisis of truth-telling in our society.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


LADY MARGARET HALL

Canada Seminars

DR LAURA PEERS, Lecturer Curator, the Pitt Rivers Museum, will speak at 5.30 p.m. on Thursday, 13 May, in the Talbot Hall, Lady Margaret Hall. There will be an opportunity to meet the speaker informally afterwards. Further information may be obtained from Vanessa Windsor, Lady Margaret Hall (telephone: Oxford (2)74302, e-mail: vanessa.windsor@lmh.ox.ac.uk).

Subject: `New relationships, new knowledge: First Nations photographs and the Pitt Rivers Museum.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


MANSFIELD COLLEGE

Hands Lecture

SIR NIGEL WICKS, Chairman of the Committee on Standards in Public Life 2001–4, will deliver the fourth annual Hands Lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 25 May, in the chapel, Mansfield College.

Subject: `Muddle, muddle, toil, and trouble: some challenges for our democratic process.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


ST ANTONY'S COLLEGE

European Studies Centre

Sub-state entities and co-sovereignty within the EU

This workshop will be held on Thursday, 20 May, in the European Studies Centre, St Antony's College. The conference will start with an introduction by Professor Ezeizabarrena at 9.15 a.m. and will end with an open debate at 7 p.m.

Convener: Professor Xabier Ezeizabarrena, St Antony's College.

Morning session (chaired by Kalypso Nikolaidis)

M. KEATING, European Institute, Florence
9.30 a.m.: `General overview towards the EU constitution.'

PROFESSOR EZEIZABARRENA
10.15 a.m.: `Basque historical titles at the EU, and a comparative approach with Germany, Austria, and Belgium.'

E. JURADO
11.30 a.m.: `A comparative approach with the eastern EU enlargement.'

J.C. KARL
12.15 p.m.: `A historical and constitutional analysis of Bavaria.'

Afternoon session

M. QUINN, Welsh Government
3.30 p.m.: `Contribution from the UK–Welsh case.'

L. BAS, Flemish Government
4.15 p.m.: `The Flemish perspective and activity at the UN and EU.'

J. BENGOETXEA, University of the Basque Country/CJEC
5.30 p.m.: `The Basque case in the current situation.'

M. HERRERO DE MIÑON, Royal Academy of Political Sciences, Spain
6.15 p.m.: Sub-state entities and co-sovereignty at the Council of Europe.'


Informal talk and discussion

JAVIER SÁENZ DE PIPAÓN, lawyer of the Bar of Madrid, will give an informal talk, to be followed by discussion, at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 6 May, in the Seminar Room, the European Studies Centre. The talk will be introduced by Professor Xabier Ezeizabarrena, Basque Visiting Fellow, St Antony's.

Subject: `EU co-operation in criminal matters: a vision from Spain after the 11-M.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


ST HUGH'S COLLEGE

Henry Rowlatt Bickley Memorial Lecture

PROFESSOR G. VATTIMO, Professor of Philosophy, University of Turin, will deliver the Henry Rowlatt Bickley Memorial Lecture at 5.30 p.m. on Tuesday, 18 May, in the Maplethorpe Building, St Hugh's College.

Subject: `A farewell to truth: veritas from modernity to postmodernity.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


ST JOHN'S COLLEGE

Oxford Buildings—Architects and Architecture in Context

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Mondays in the New Seminar Room, St John's College.

Conveners: L. Durning and W. Whyte.

J. MUNBY
10 May: `Defending Oxford: a new look at the castle and the walls.'

L. DURNING, Oxford Brookes
17 May: `Representing Elizabethan Oxford: a reassessment of the Bereblock drawings.'

A. GERAGHTY, York
24 May: `Wren, restoration Oxford, and the Sheldonian Theatre.'

M. HALL, Editor, Apollo magazine
7 June: `The Oxford buildings of Bodley and Garner.'

P. HOWELL, Past President, the Victorian Society
14 June: `The fight for North Oxford: conserving Victorian townscape.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


TRINITY COLLEGE

Margaret Howard Lecture

SIR CHARLES GRAY, Judge of the High Court, will deliver the Margaret Howard Lecture at 5.45 p.m. on Thursday, 27 May, in the Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, the St Cross Building.

Subject: `Freedom of expression—checking the balances.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


UNIVERSITY COLLEGE

H.L.A. Hart Memorial Lecture

PROFESSOR DAVID WIGGINS will deliver the H.L.A. Hart Memorial Lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 11 May, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: `Objectivity in ethics: two difficulties, two responses.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


REGENT'S PARK COLLEGE

Centre for Christianity and Culture

Visions and Visionaries: Wise Women

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Tuesdays at Regent's Park College.

DR F. KENNETT
11 May: `Joanna Southcott: prophecy and leadership in the eighteenth to nineteenth centuries.'

DR J. SHAW
18 May: `Octavia, 1914–34: vision versus holy text in the life and work of a modern British prophet.'

H. BLACKMORE
25 May: `Isabella Gilmore (1842–1923) and the Deaconess movement.'

REVD. K. GALLOWAY, Leader, Iona community
1 June: `Of witnesses, wives and wise women: women in the life of the Iona community.'

DR A. BRADSHAW, Oxford Brookes
8 June: `No Angels? Vision and values in nursing, past and present.'

REVD. M. BLYTH AND OTHERS
15 June: `Women visionaries in the Baptist tradition.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


RIPON COLLEGE, CUDDESDON

150 Anniversary Festival

The past, present, and future of theological education

This conference will be held on Tuesday, 25 May, 9.30 a.m.–6 p.m., in Ripon College, Cuddesdon. Speakers will include Mark Chapman, Andrew Atherstone, Alastair Redfern, Michael Brierley, and Robert Jeffrey.

THE RT. REVD STEPHEN PLATTEN, Bishop of Wakefield, will deliver the keynote lecture at 4.15 p.m.

Subject: `Cuddesdon, theological education, and the changing Church.'


Other events

The following events will also be held as part of the Anniversary Festival. Further details of all events may be obtained from Mrs Sophie Farrant, Ripon College, Cuddesdon, Oxford OX44 9EX (telephone: Oxford 874404, e-mail: sfarrant@ripon-cuddesdon@ac.uk).

Note: places are very limited for the Friday events.

Wed. 26 May, 7.30 p.m.: Concert of sacred music in All Saints Church, Cuddesdon, with the choir of St Mary Magdalen.

Thur. 27 May, 5.30–7 p.m.: Tour of the old Ripon Hall buildings in Boar's Hill, and unveiling of blue plaque.

Fri. 28 May, 11.30 a.m.: Festival Eucharist. Celebrant: The Rt. Revd Dr Rowan Williams, Archbishop of Canterbury; preacher: The Rt. Revd Richard Harries, Bishop of Oxford and Visitor to the college.

Fri. 28 May, 2.30 p.m. THE RT. REVD DR ROWAN WILLIAMS, Archbishop of Canterbury: `The Christian priest today.' (Festival Lecture)

Return to List of Contents of this section


OXFORD ITALIAN ASSOCIATION

Rowe Memorial Lecture

PROFESSOR PIERO BOITANI, FBA, Professor of English, University of Rome, `La Sapienza', will deliver the Dorothy Rowe Memorial Lecture at 5 p.m. on Friday, 28 May, in the Grove Auditorium, Magdalen College (entrance through Longwall).

Subject: `Dante, Milton, and the poetry of Christian Europe.'

Return to List of Contents of this section