Diary

Contents of this section:

Institute for the Advancement of University Learning Seminars: places should be booked in advance through the IAUL (telephone: (2)86808, e-mail: services@learning.ox.ac.uk, Internet: http://www.learning.ox.ac.uk).

Return to Contents Page of this issue


Friday 6 February

INSTITUTE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF UNIVERSITY LEARNING seminars: `Springboard'—Programme 2, 9.30 a.m.; `Recruitment and selection for all staff'—day 2, 9.30 a.m.; and `Job search and interview skills for contract research staff', 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

PROFESSOR E. COLSON: `The many names of a Gwemba Tonga' (Ethnicity and Identity Seminar: `Identifying and naming—anthropological and other approaches'), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 61 Banbury Road, 11 a.m.

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `East meets West: the colour blue', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m., or e-mail: education.service@ashmus.ox.ac.uk.)

DR E.H. BURTON: `Does open trade promote human rights in the developing world?' (seminar series: `Making globalisation work for developing countries'), Goodhart Seminar Room, University, 2 p.m.

DR J. MADDICOTT: `Transformations: the making of the community of the realm, 1189–1225' (James Ford Lectures in British History: `The origins of the English Parliament, c.900–1327'), Schools, 5 p.m.

DR DAVID BUTLER: `The strategy of the Liberal Democrats' (seminar series: `British government and politics'), Lecture Room XI, Brasenose, 5 p.m.

AZMI BISHARA: `Israel, Palestine, and the question of citizenship' (lecture series: `Palestinians on Palestine: the way forward'), Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

FRIENDS OF THE BODLEIAN Literary Evening: readings by William Boyd and Ian McEwan, Holywell Music Room, 8 p.m. (tickets £20, from Mrs P.M. Sturgis: tel. (2)77234, e-mail: pms@bodley.ox.ac.uk).

THE OXFORD UNIVERSITY ORCHESTRA (conductor Jason Lai) performs John Adams, The Chairman Dances; Britten, The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra; and Sibelius, Symphony No. 5 in E flat., Sheldonian, 8 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Saturday 7 February

STUDY-DAY: `La France de la Libération: nouvelles perspectives', Maison Française, 10 a.m.–3.30 p.m. (advance booking required—for details and cost, e-mail: maison@herald.ox.ac.uk).

OXFORD PHILOMUSICA: conducting masterclass with Alan Hazeldine, Denis Arnold Hall, Music Faculty (free of charge).

ORGAN RECITAL: David Leigh, the chapel, Magdalen, 5.25 p.m. (admission free).

YAEL WEISS (piano recital): works by Schumann, Beethoven, and Michael Hersch, the Auditorium, St John's, 8.30 p.m. (admission by free programme, available from the porters' lodge).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Sunday 8 February

THE REVD MYRA BLYTH preaches, St Mary's, 10 a.m.

KATHRYN WHITNEY (mezzo-soprano) and PHILIP BULLOCK (piano): experimental performance of Die Winterreise (Part I: the first twelve poems, in the order originally published), the Hall, Wolfson, 3 p.m. (Part II on Sunday, 22 February.)

CANZONA, with Peter Harvey (baritone), perform works by Campra, de Brossard, Marais, and Couperin, the Auditorium, Magdalen, 8.15 p.m. (Admission at the door: £15 full price, £6 students, £2 Oxford music students. Open rehearsal, 2.30–4.30 p.m.)

CHISATO KUSUNOKI performs piano works by Schumann and Medtner, the Hall, Balliol, 9 p.m. (doors open 8.45 p.m.; admission free).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Monday 9 February

CANZONA and Peter Harvey: lunchtime workshop, the Auditorium, Magdalen, 12 noon–2 p.m. (open to students of the University; to participate, e-mail: david.skinner@magd.ox.ac.uk).

INSTITUTE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF UNIVERSITY LEARNING seminar: `The history of the University', 2 p.m. (see information above).

DR A. WARWICK: `Rethinking the early history of X-rays through orthopaedic surgery in the German-speaking lands' (seminar series: `Surgery, physic, and culture'), Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 2.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR S. STEINGRÄBER: `Greek and Roman antiquities in Japanese museums' (lecture), Headley Lecture Theatre, Ashmolean, 5 p.m.

J.-L. LEUTRAT: `Introduction au cinéma de la "modernité": Jean-Luc Godard (Lettre à Freddy Buache/On s'est tous défilé)' (lecture series), Maison Française, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR ONORA O'NEILL: `What are universities for?' `Green College Lectures: `The future of higher education'), Witts Lecture Theatre, Radcliffe Infirmary, 6 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Tuesday 10 February

INSTITUTE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF UNIVERSITY LEARNING seminar: `Small group teaching'—humanities and social sciences, third meeting, 12.15 p.m. (see information above).

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `Protestantism and art', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m., or e-mail: education.service@ashmus.ox.ac.uk.)

DR M. RYAN: `Romanism and Germanism' (Carlyle Lectures: `The legal framework of political thought, 1100–1600'), Schools, 5 p.m.

MAJ.-GEN. ALI SHUKRI, DR EUGENE ROGAN, and BARONESS (EMMA) NICHOLSON, MEP: `Iraq a year after the war' (Parliamentary Seminars: `A fractured world: foreign policy in the twenty-first century'), Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

HUGH BRODY: `The Arctic: the Inuit argument' (Waynflete Lectures: `Claiming land, winning rights, losing life'—an exploration and critique of Aboriginal land claims), the Grove Auditorium, Magdalen, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR J. WALDFOGEL: `Inequality in pre- school education and school readiness' (seminar series: `Current issues in social policy'), Violet Butler Seminar Room, Barnett House, 5 p.m.

DR ROGER ALLEN: ` "Hier sitz' ich zur Wacht, wahre den Hof, wehre die Halle dem Feind": some tonal processes and symmetries in Götterdämmerung' (Graduate Students' Colloquia), Denis Arnold Hall, Music Faculty, 5 p.m.

D.J. TAYLOR: `Orwell's personal myth' (lecture series: `Biographers at work'), Lecture Theatre 2, St Cross Building, 5.15 p.m.

EMMANUEL TODD and TIMOTHY GARTON ASH: `After the Empires?' (debate), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

HUGH WHITEMORE (News International Visiting Professor of Broadcast Media): `From page to screen: the craft of television adaptation' (News International Broadcast Media Lectures: `The largest theatre in the world: a writer's view of television drama'), Green College, 5.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR L. IVERSEN: `Drugs and the brain: of bubbles and blockbusters' (Wolfson College Lectures: `Bubbles physical and metaphysical'), the Hall, Wolfson, 6 p.m. (open to the public).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Wednesday 11 February

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `Introduction to Dutch paintings', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m., or e-mail: education.service@ashmus.ox.ac.uk.)

INSTITUTE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF UNIVERSITY LEARNING seminars: `Small group teaching'—sciences and medical sciences, third meeting, 12.15 p.m., and `Assertiveness'—day 1, 2 p.m. (see information above).

ORGAN RECITAL: Philip Hahn, the chapel, Queen's, 1.10 p.m. (admission free, with retiring collection).

PROFESSOR C. CLUNAS: `Pictures in the Chinese encyclopaedia: image, category, and knowledge' (Slade Lectures: `Empire of Great Brightness: visual and material cultures of Ming China, 1368--1644'), Nelson Mandela Lecture Theatre, Saïd Business School, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR T.F. KENNEDY: `New World Missions II: mission v. cathedral' (D'Arcy Memorial Lectures: `Early Jesuit music'—with video and audio illustrations), Schools, 5 p.m.

DR G. JOFFÉ: `The ideology of the Algerian crises' (Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies seminars: `Islamic political thought'), Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, 5 p.m.

SHEILA PAINE: `The linen goddess: travels in pursuit of a pattern' (Oxford Asian Textile Group lecture), Pauling Centre (58 Banbury Road), 5.45 p.m. (admission for visitors £2).

SOLOMON TRUJILLO: `Brand moves business'—an exploration of the role of brands in making businesses successful (Amadeus Distinguished Speakers seminar series), Nelson Mandela Lecture Theatre, Saïd Business School, 6 p.m.

PROFESSOR L. KRAVITZ: ` "Where the dog lies buried...": hidden problem areas in medieval and modern theological systems' (David Patterson Seminars), Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies, Yarnton Manor, 8 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Thursday 12 February

INSTITUTE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF UNIVERSITY LEARNING seminar: `Managing change', 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

PROFESSOR A.D. SMITH: `Oxford Project to Investigate Memory and Ageing (OPTIMA): from diagnosis to prevention of dementia' (Oxford Institute of Ageing seminars: `Health and social care for ageing populations'), Lecture Theatre, Department of Sociology, 1 p.m.

DR N. SUZUKI: `Cartographies of desire and cultural logics of love in a global world' (International Gender Studies Centre seminars: `Engendering emotion: interdisciplinary contexts'), Library Wing Seminar Room, Queen Elizabeth House, 2 p.m.

INSTITUTE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF UNIVERSITY LEARNING research seminar: reading of J. Ozga and R. Deem, `Carrying the burden of transformation: the experiences of women managers in UK higher and further education', History of Art Lecture Room, Littlegate House level 2, 4 p.m. (enquiries: harriet.dunbar- goddet@learning.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR NICHOLAS PROUDFOOT (Brownlee-Abraham Professor Molecular Biology): `Interconnecting transcription and RNA processing in eukaryotes' (inaugural lecture), Lecture Theatre, Medical Sciences Teaching Centre, 4.30 p.m.

LORD MAY: `The nonlinear dynamics of vulnerability: how systems, whether ecosystems, or IT networks, or transmission networks for infectious diseases, respond to disturbance' (inaugural Julia Bodmer Memorial Lecture), Lecture Theatre A, Department of Zoology, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR SHLOMO BEN-AMI: `1967–77: the tortuous road to Jerusalem' (lecture series: `The quest for peace in the Arab–Israeli conflict'), Schools, 5 p.m.

THE REVD DR STEPHEN FINAMORE: `Violence and peacemaking in Hindu and Christian traditions' (Centre for Christianity and Culture lecture series: `Relating to the "Other": Hindu and Christian perspectives'), Regent's Park, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR R. HOLT: `Sport and the English hero' (DNB Seminars in Historical Biography: `Heroes and character'), Rainolds Room, Corpus Christi, 5 p.m.

JOHN ELKINGTON (Chairman, Sustainability Ltd.) speaks in Linacre Lectures series `Green power: green responsibility?'—directors of leading conservation charities speak about the changing marketplace and their strategies for success, Main Lecture Hall, School of Geography and the Environment, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR D. ROCHE: `Humeurs vagabondes: de la circulation des hommes et du l'utilité du voyage' (lecture), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

DR D. BRANCALEONE: `The Central Registry of Information on Looted Cultural Property' (Oxford Bibliographical Society lecture), Taylor Institution, 5.15 p.m.

THE BAND OF INSTRUMENTS performs music by Charpentier and Purcell, Holywell Music Room, 8.30 p.m. (tickets £8/£5 available in advance from `In Oxford Shop', tel. 248774).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Friday 13 February

DR T. DRAGADZE: `Moods and numbers; their cultural effects' (Ethnicity and Identity Seminar: `Identifying and naming—anthropological and other approaches'), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 61 Banbury Road, 11 a.m.

THE BAND OF INSTRUMENTS (with Kate Semmens, soloist) performs music by Charpentier and Purcell, New College Ante-Chapel, 1.15 p.m. (tickets £2/£1 at the door).

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `Be my Valentine', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m., or e-mail: education.service@ashmus.ox.ac.uk.)

DR V. FITZGERALD: `Controlling the global funding of terrorists' (seminar series: `Making globalisation work for developing countries'), Goodhart Seminar Room, University, 2 p.m.

DR J. MADDICOTT: `Establishment: the first age of parliamentary politics, 1225–58' (James Ford Lectures in British History: `The origins of the English Parliament, c.900–1327'), Schools, 5 p.m.

JEANETTE WINTERSON: `Words are the part of silence that can be spoken: what art might mean in the twenty-first century' (Richard Hillary Lecture), Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR VERNON BOGDANOR: `Politics and the judges' (seminar series: `British government and politics'), Lecture Room XI, Brasenose, 5 p.m.

KARMA NABULSI: `The role of refugee and exile communities in creating the Palestinian future' (lecture series: `Palestinians on Palestine: the way forward'), Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR R. HACKETT: `Carping or carpe diem: the response of scholars of religion to global religious violence' (Interdisciplinary Seminars in the Study of Religions), Council Room, Mansfield, 5 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section