Examinations and Boards

Contents of this section:

[Note. An asterisk denotes a reference to a previously published or recurrent entry.]

Return to Contents Page of this issue


APPOINTMENTS AND REAPPOINTMENTS

With the approval of the relevant divisional board, the following appointments and reappointments have been made and titles conferred for the periods stated.

Humanities Division

Appointments

UNIVERSITY LECTURER

Medieval and Modern Languages

MANUELE GRAGNOLATI (BA, MA Pavia, MA Paris IV Sorbonne, PH.D. Columbia, NY). In Italian. Fellow-elect of Somerville and stipendiary lecturer at Lady Margaret Hall and St Catherine's College. From 1 October 2003 to 30 September 2008.

GUIDO BONSAVER (BA Verona, PH.D. Reading). In Italian. Fellow-elect of Pembroke and stipendiary lecturer at Wadham, Queen's, Merton and Jesus Colleges. From 1 October 2003 to 30 September 2008.

CUF LECTURER

Modern History

BRIAN WALTER YOUNG, D.PHIL. (BA Durham). In Modern History. Fellow-elect of Christ Church. From 1 October 2003 to 30 September 2008.

UNIVERSITY LECTURER (BY REGULATION)

Medieval and Modern Languages

ROCIA MARTÍNEZ ESPADA (MA York). In Spanish. From 1 October 2003 to 30 September 2004.

FIXED-TERM JUNIOR LECTURER

Philosophy

JAN CHRISTOPH WESTERHOFF (BA, M.PHIL., PH.D. Cambridge). In Philosophy. From 1 October 2003 to 30 September 2006.

Comparative Philology and General Linguistics

ELEANOR LAWSON (MA, PH.D. Glasgow). In Phonetics and Phonology. From 1 October 2003 to 30 September 2005.

FIXED-TERM INSTRUCTOR

Oriental Studies

KARIMA SOUTSANE (BA Morocco, MA Durham). In Arabic. From 1 October 2003 to 30 September 2004.

TEMPORARY INSTRUCTOR

Medieval and Modern Languages

BETLEM SOLER-PARDO (MA London). In Spanish. From 1 October to 31 December 2003.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Conferment of title

CUF LECTURER

OLIVER POOLEY, B.PHIL., MA, D.PHIL. In Philosophy. Fellow of Oriel College. From 1 October 2003 to 30 September 2008.

JANE LUCY LIGHTFOOT, MA, D.PHIL. In Greek and Latin Languages and Literature. Fellow of New College. From 1 October 2003 to 30 September 2008.

CUF LECTURER

The following holder of the title of CUF Lecturer has been appointed to the substantive posts with effect from 1 October 2003: ELIZABETH A. FALLAIZE (BA, MA, PH.D. Exeter). In French. Fellow of St John's College. From 1 October 2003 to the retiring age.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Reappointments

CUF LECTURERS

Philosophy

STEVEN JAMES HOEKSTRA, MA (BA Brown). In Philosophy. Fellow of Balliol College. From 1 October 2003 to the retiring age.

IAN PATRICK RUMFITT, MA, D.PHIL. In Philosophy. Fellow of University College. From 1 October 2003 to the retiring age.

TUTOR

Fine Art

MICHAEL G. ARCHER (BA Cambridge, M.ED. Manchester). In Fine Art. From 1 October 2003 to the retiring age.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Social Sciences Division

Appointments

UNIVERSITY LECTURERS

Saïd Business School

KATHRYN LEE BLACKMON (BS Clemson, BA Queen's College, MBA, PH.D. North Carolina). In Management Studies (Operations Management). Fellow- elect of Merton College. From 1 September 2003 to 31 August 2008.

SIMON JOHN EVENETT (BA Cambridge, PH.D. Yale). In International Business. Fellow-elect of Corpus Christi College. From 1 September 2003 to 31 August 2008.

Politics and International Relations

MARC STEARS, MA, D.PHIL. In Political Theory. Fellow-elect of University College. From 1 September 2003 to 31 August 2008.

Law

FEDERICO VARESE, D.PHIL. (MA Cambridge). In Criminology. Fellow-elect of Linacre College. From 1 September 2003 to 31 August 2008.

THOMAS KREBS, BCL, D.PHIL. In Commercial Law. Fellow-elect of Brasenose College. From 1 October 2003 to 30 September 2008.

Economics

HOWARD W. SMITH, M.PHIL., D.PHIL. (MA Glasgow). In Economics. Fellow- elect of Keble College. From 1 October 2003 to 30 September 2008.

Educational Studies

DAVID FRANK JOHNSON (BA Witwatersrand, M.ED. Manchester, PH.D. Bristol). In Comparative Education (Developing Countries). Fellow-elect of St Antony's College. From 1 September 2003 to 31 August 2008.

Social Policy and Social Work

FRANCES E.M. GARDNER, MA, D.PHIL. (M.PHIL. London). University Lecturer in Evidence Based Social Work. Fellow of Wolfson College. From 1 September 2003 to 31 August 2008.

Area and Development Studies Committee and Queen Elizabeth House

RODNEY BRUCE HALL (BS Iowa, MS Miami, MA, PH.D. Pennsylvania). In International Political Economy and Academic Director of the Foreign Service Programme. Fellow-elect of St Cross College. From 1 August 2003 to 31 July 2008.

CUF LECTURERS

Politics and International Relations

WALTER MATTLI (MA New York, PH.D. Chicago). In Politics (International Relations). Fellow-elect of St John's College. From 1 September 2003 to 31 August 2008.

Law

BEN MCFARLANE, BCL, MA. In Law. Fellow-elect of St Peter's College. From 1 October 2003 to 30 September 2008.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Reappointments

UNIVERSITY LECTURER

Economics

DAVID PETER MYATT, MA, D.PHIL. (B.SC. LSE). In Economic Theory and Mathematical Economics. Fellow of St Catherine's College. From 1 October 2003 to the retiring age.

Saïd Business School

LAURA EMPSON, MA (B.SC., MBA, PH.D. London). In Management Studies (Strategic Management). Fellow of St Anne's College. From 1 April 2004 to the retiring age.

ROY KEITH WESTBROOK, MA (BA Leicester, PH.D. London). In Management Studies (Operations Management). Fellow of St Hugh's College. From 1 October 2003 to the retiring age.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Conferment of title

CUF LECTURERS

Law

ALAN L. BOGG, BA, BCL. In Law. Fellow-elect of Hertford College. From 1 October 2003 to 30 September 2008.

BENJAMIN J. GOOLD, MA, D.PHIL. (B.EC., LL.B., BA Tasmania). In Law. From 1 October 2003 to 30 September 2008.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Transfer of appointment

CUF LECTURER TO UNIVERSITY LECTURER

Politics and International Relations

NGAIRE WOODS, MA, D.PHIL. Transfer from CUF Lecturer in Politics to University Lecturer in International Relations. Fellow of University College. From 1 October 2003 to 30 September 2007.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Appointment to substantive post

CUF LECTURER

Law

The following holder of the title of CUF Lecturer has been appointed to the substantive posts with effect from 1 October 2003: ANNE CAROLINE LLOYD DAVIES, MA, D.PHIL. In Law. Fellow of Brasenose College. From 1 October 2003 to 30 September 2006.

Return to List of Contents of this section


CHANGES IN REGULATIONS

With the approval of the Educational Policy and Standards Committee of Council, the following changes in regulations made by the Social Sciences Board will come into effect on 17 October.

Social Sciences Board

(a) MBA

With effect from 1 October 2003 (for first examination in 2004)

In Examination Regulations, 2002, p. 751, l. 1, after `Oxford' insert:

`, except in the case of practical work, which should be submitted to the Saïd Business School in the format advised by the MBA Director'.

Return to List of Contents of this section


(b) M.Sc. in Sociology

With effect from 1 October 2003 (for first examination in 2004)

In Examination Regulations, 2002, p. 737, l. 45, delete `15 August' and substitute `1 September'.

Return to List of Contents of this section