Diary

Contents of this section:

Institute for the Advancement of University Learning Seminars: places should be booked in advance through the IAUL (telephone: (2)86808, e-mail: services@learning.ox.ac.uk, Internet: http://www.learning.ox.ac.uk).

Return to Contents Page of this issue


Friday 28 February

INSTITUTE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF UNIVERSITY LEARNING seminar: `Introduction to strategic planning and management', 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

DR L. GASK: `The psychiatrist: cultural perceptions and self-perceptions' (Ethnicity and Identity Seminar: `The identities of medical practitioners and traditional healers'), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 11 a.m.

COMPUTING SERVICES course: `Research resources', OUCS, 12.30–1.30 p.m.

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `Chinese Paintings Gallery' (current exhibition), 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m., or e-mail: education.service@ashmus.ox.ac.uk.)

J. CARSTEN: `Constitutive knowledge: reimagining personhood and relatedness through adopted unions' (Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology Departmental Seminar), ISCA, 4 p.m.

PROFESSOR QUENTIN SKINNER: `The Free State denounced: Hobbes on freedom and representation' (Ford's Lectures in British History: `Freedom, representation, and revolution, 1603–51'), Schools, 5 p.m.

LORD DHOLAKIA: `The strategy of the Liberal Democrats' (seminar series: `British government and politics'), Lecture Room XI, Brasenose, 5 p.m.

R. ELLRODT: `Doubt and certainties in Montaigne and Shakespeare' (lecture), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

MEMBERS OF OPERA SEICENTO: Giovanni Legrenzi Festival II—`Sacred and secular chamber music by Giovanni Legrenzi', the chapel, Merton, 8 p.m. (tickets from the Bate Collection, (2)76139, or at the door).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Saturday 1 March

MEMORIAL SERVICE for LORD JENKINS OF HILLHEAD, St Mary's, 2.30 p.m.

ORGAN RECITAL: Daniel Collins, the chapel, Magdalen, 5.25 p.m. (admission free).

CHRIST CHURCH FESTIVAL ORCHESTRA performs Ravels' Introduction et allegro, Debussy's Danses sacreés et profanes, and Bruckner's Symphony no. 7, Christ Church Cathedral, 8 p.m. (tickets £12/£8/£5, from the Playhouse, tel. 305305, or www.ticketsoxford.com; further details at www.ccfo.org.uk).

STEPHEN SALTERS (baritone), with DAVID ZOBEL (piano) perform a traditional spiritual, songs by Poulenc, Richard Strauss, and Aaron Copland, and the European première of a cycle commissioned from William Bolcom, Garden Quadrangle Auditorium, St John's, 8.30 p.m. (admission by free programme, available from the Porters' Lodge).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Sunday 2 March

DOM HENRY WANSBROUGH preaches the Sermon on the Grace of Humility, St Mary's, 10 a.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Monday 3 March

STEPHEN SALTERS (baritone): master-class, St John's, 10 a.m. (free admission).

COMPUTING SERVICES course: `Introduction to key education databases', OUCS, 12.30–1.30 p.m.

DR H. DEACON: `The spatial politics of an African leprosarium' (seminar series: `Ridding the Empire of leprosy: a grand undertaking and its legacy'), Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 2.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR M. LILLA: `The twice-born God: Barth and Rosenzweig' (Carlyle Lectures: `Modern political theology: its nature and significance'), Schools, 5 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Tuesday 4 March

COMPUTING SERVICES course: `Computing for the terrified', OUCS, 9.15 a.m.–12.15 p.m.

INSTITUTE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF UNIVERSITY LEARNING seminar: `Opendoor: an introduction', 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

PROFESSOR J. RAWSON: `Tombs and universes: the Chinese view of the afterlife' (Friends of the Bodleian thirty-minute lecture), Cecil Jackson Room, Sheldonian, 1 p.m.

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `Women in ancient Greece', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m., or e-mail: education.service@ashmus.ox.ac.uk.)

STEVE BELL and KEVIN `KAL' KALLAUGHER: `Editorial cartoons and freedom of speech' (open seminar), Rothermere American Institute, 2 p.m., followed by a public lecture on the same topic, the Auditorium, Magdalen, 5 p.m. (enquiries: lee.tawney@ukuscenter.org).

ALAN DUNCAN, MP, ERNIE ROSS, MP, and PROFESSOR AVI SHLAIM: `Shifting sands: Iraq and its neighbours' (seminar series: `Interests, identities, and interventions'), Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR SIR MICHAEL ATIYAH: `Knowledge in the twenty-first century: mathematics' (Edmund Croston Lectures), St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR F. CASTLES: `The world turned upside down: below replacement fertility, changing preferences, and family-friendly public policy in twenty-one OECD countries' (seminar series: `Current issues in social policy'), Violet Butler Seminar Room, Department of Social Policy and Social Work, 5 p.m.

M. BODE: `The kitchen, the government, and the market: the commodification of Ayurveda in India' (Medical Anthropology Research Seminars: `Complementary and alternative medicines: anthropological perspectives'), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 5 p.m.

DR A. MOORE: `Explanation, suffering, and death in the Bible: a test case for the science and theology debate' (public lecture series: `Life at the limits: reflections on religion and death'), Regent's Park, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR S. NUSSEIBEH: `Palestinian political dynamics' (Leonard Stein Lectures: `Israel as a foreign state'), Schools, 5 p.m. (admission by ticket, available from: senior.tutors.secretary@balliol.ox.ac.uk, or (2)77758).

DR C. NAYLOR: `Pathogenic proteins: how bacterial agents cause disease' (Dorothy Hodgkin Memorial Lecture), Lecture Theatre, University Museum of Natural History, 5 p.m. (open to the public).

M. LAING: `Early Middle English dialectology—problems and prospects' (OED Forum), Rewley House, 5 p.m.

N. SIMEONE: `Messiaen and "les années noires": a composer under the German Occupation' (Graduate Colloquia), Denis Arnold Hall, Music Faculty, 5.15 p.m. (open to the public).

JULIAN MITCHELL: ` "How many times shall Caesar bleed in sport": history and drama' (Wolfson College Lectures: `History and fiction: celebrating the centenary of Sir Ronald Syme (1903–89)'), the Hall, Wolfson, 6 p.m. (open to the public).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Wednesday 5 March

ORGAN RECITAL: Richard Pinel, the chapel, Queen's, 1.10 p.m. (admission free; retiring collection).

COMPUTING SERVICES course: ` "ReliefSim": developing simulations for training in humanitarian emergencies' (Marion Manton), OUCS, 1–1.45 p.m.

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk in series `The Curator and the Collection': `The human body in contemporary printmaking: Baselitz and O'Donoghue' (Dr C. Rümelin), 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m., or e-mail: education.service@ashmus.ox.ac.uk.)

INSTITUTE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF UNIVERSITY LEARNING seminars: `Assertiveness' (day 2), 2 p.m., and `Descriptive statistics for research—hypothesis testing', 3 p.m. (see information above).

PROFESSOR ERNST VAN DE WETERING: `The impatient artist: seclusion in the studio, unfinished works, and co-production' (Slade Lectures: `Reconstructing Rembrandt—questions and answers in recent research'), Lecture Hall, Taylor Institution, 5 p.m. (open to the public).

PROFESSOR M. LILLA: `The redeeming God: Schmitt, Tillich, Bloch, Benjamin' (Carlyle Lectures: `Modern political theology: its nature and significance'), Schools, 5 p.m.

G. AL-OMARI: `Where were the refugees in the Palestinian–Israeli peace negotiations?' (Seminars in Forced Migration), Library Wing Seminar Room, Queen Elizabeth House, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR A. KOSMAN: `The Talmudic story of Rabbi Akiva and Rachel: a romantic love story?' (David Patterson Seminars), Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies, Yarnton Manor, 8 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Thursday 6 March

INSTITUTE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF UNIVERSITY LEARNING seminars: `Opendoor: recruitment module' (session 1), 9.30 a.m., and `Dealing with harassment' (day 2), 2 p.m. (see information above).

COMPUTING SERVICES courses: `Word 2000: mail merge', 12.30–2 p.m., and Unix Systems Administration Seminar, OUCS, 12.45–1.45 p.m.

PROFESSOR W. JAMES: `Women and the qualities of time' (International Gender Studies Centre seminars: `Gender and religions: sacralising time and space'), Blackhall Seminar Room, Queen Elizabeth House, 2 p.m.

CHRIST CHURCH PICTURE GALLERY guided tour: `Portraits', 2.15 p.m. (booking not required).

PROFESSOR M. YORKE: `The assessment of portfolios, and some implications for wider assessment practice' (Institute for the Advancement of University Learning: Research Seminars), Littlegate House, 4 p.m.

THE RT. HON. LORD WOOLF: `The impact of the Human Rights Act' (Oxford Lyceum lecture), Schools, 6 p.m.

PROFESSOR J. LEWIS: `Welfarism' (seminar series: `British political history in the twentieth century'), Lecture Room XI, Brasenose, 5 p.m.

R. ANDEWEG: `Does associationalism produce populism? The Fortuyn experience in the Netherlands' (West European Seminar: `Populism, the extreme right, and the crisis of representation in Western Europe'), Maison Française, 5 p.m.

DR M. COLCHESTER: `Conservation policy and indigenous peoples' (Linacre Lectures: `Designing successful environmental policies'), Lecture Theatre A, Zoology/Psychology Building, 5.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR R. PINKER: `Regulating the press in a free society' (lecture), E.P. Abraham Lecture Theatre, Green College, 6 p.m.

THE CHAPEL CHOIR of Queen's College performs sacred music from the sixteenth and twentieth centuries, including works by Tallis, Byrd, Victoria, and Britten's Rejoice in the Lamb, the chapel, Queen's, 8.15 p.m. (Tickets £5/£3. Admission by programme at the door. To reserve a programme, e-mail: erica.parsons@queens.ox.ac.uk.)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Friday 7 March

CONFERENCE: `Qu'est-ce que les Lumières?', Maison Française, 9.30 a.m.–5 p.m. (continues tomorrow, 9.30 a.m.–12.30 p.m.).

DR A. DIGBY: `Shaping changing identities: the general practitioner in Britain and South Africa' (Ethnicity and Identity Seminar: `The identities of medical practitioners and traditional healers'), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 11 a.m.

COMPUTING SERVICES course: `Putting materials online', OUCS, 12.30–1.30 p.m.

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `Musical instruments: east and west', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m., or e-mail: education.service@ashmus.ox.ac.uk.)

E. HIRSCH: `Techniques of vision: photography, disco, and renderings of present perceptions in highland Papua' (Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology Departmental Seminar), ISCA, 4 p.m.

LORD WILLIAMS OF MOSTYN: `House of Lords reform: the Government's view' (seminar series: `British government and politics'), Lecture Room XI, Brasenose, 5 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Saturday 8 March

THE RT. HON. LORD GOLDSMITH, QC: `An independent legal establishment: democratic necessity or optional extra?' (Hands Lecture), Rhodes House, 5 p.m. (Admission free. Tickets required, from Ms Jane Buswell—tel. (2)82894, e-mail: jane.buswell@mansfield.ox.ac.uk. Audience to be seated ten minutes before the lecture.)

ORGAN RECITAL: John Oxlade, the chapel, Magdalen, 5.25 p.m. (admission free).

THE HERTFORD BRUCKNER ORCHESTRA performs Bruckner's Symphony no. 5, University Church, 8 p.m. (tickets £5/£3 from Tickets Oxford at the Playhouse, tel. 305305, or at the door).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Sunday 9 March

DR PAMELA SUE ANDERSON preaches, St Mary's, 10 a.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section