Diary

Contents of this section:

Institute for the Advancement of University Learning Seminars: places should be booked in advance through the IAUL (telephone: (2)86808, e-mail: services@learning.ox.ac.uk, Internet: http://www.learning.ox.ac.uk).

Return to Contents Page of this issue


Saturday 28 September

THE OXFORD SINFONIA performs works by Mozart, Haydn, Jacques Cohen, and Finzi, University Church, 8 p.m. (tickets £8/£5).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Thursday 3 October

CHRIST CHURCH PICTURE GALLERY guided tour: `Old Master drawings', 2.15 p.m. (booking not required).

PROFESSOR J. VICKERS: `Competition economics and policy' (lecture to mark the commencement of phase two of the Social Sciences Building Development at Manor Road), Lecture Theatre 2, St Cross Building, 4.30 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Thursday 10 October

CHRIST CHURCH PICTURE GALLERY guided tour: `Landscapes', 2.15 p.m. (booking not required).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Saturday 12 October

THE OXFORD PRO MUSIC SINGERS (conductor Michael Smedley): choral concert, including works by Schutz and Schnittke, University Church, 8 p.m. (tickets £8/£5).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Sunday 13 October

MICHAELMAS FULL TERM begins.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Monday 14 October

CODRINGTON LIBRARY, All Souls College, reopens (term opening hours: 9.30 a.m.–6.30 p.m., Monday–Friday).

S. LANG: `Drop the demaon dai: maternal mortality and the state in Victorian India' (seminar series: `Metropolis, periphery, and nation: medicine and colonialism'), Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 2.15 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Tuesday 15 October

DR NIKE WAGNER (Weidenfeld Visiting Professor in European Comparative Literature): `Historism in Vienna' (lecture series: `Love and death: Vienna, Wagner, and fin de siècle culture'), Schools, 5 p.m.

LORD BINGHAM OF CORNHILL (High Steward of the University): `Personal freedom and the dilemma of democracies' (Romanes Lecture), Sheldonian, 5.45 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Thursday 17 October

LORD ROBERT MAY: `Sentiment and science in conservation planning' (seminar series: `What is the future of science-based conservation?'), School of Geography and the Environment, 1 p.m.

CHRIST CHURCH PICTURE GALLERY guided tour: `Baroque paintings', 2.15 p.m. (booking not required).

DR NIKE WAGNER (Weidenfeld Visiting Professor in European Comparative Literature): `The political dreams of Theodor Herzl' (lecture series: `Love and death: Vienna, Wagner, and fin de siècle culture'), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR GERALD HAMMOND: `Tyndale's Jonah' (Tyndale Lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

SIR JOHN KREBS: `Food safety: science and policy' (Radcliffe Lecture), Witts Lecture Theatre, Radcliffe Infirmary, 6 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Saturday 19 October

COLIN CARR (cello) and THOMAS SAUER (piano) perform chamber works by Beethoven, Britten, and Brahms, Garden Quadrangle Auditorium, St John's, 8.30 p.m. (admission by free programme, available from the Porters' Lodge; reserved for college members until about ten days before the event).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Monday 21 October

N.S. MANTE: `Robert Boyle and the early modern racial body' (seminar series: `Metropolis, periphery, and nation: medicine and colonialism'), Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 2.15 p.m.

CHRISTOPHER MITCHELL: `Overseas interests' (Joseph Beuys Lectures), Auditorium, Magdalen, 3 p.m.

PROFESSOR ELIZABETH THOMPSON: `Chromosome ancestry and genetic mapping in the era of genome data' (lecture), Lecture Theatre A, Zoology/Psychology Building, 5 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Tuesday 22 October

DR NIKE WAGNER (Weidenfeld Visiting Professor in European Comparative Literature): `The modernity of Richard Strauss' (lecture series: `Love and death: Vienna, Wagner, and fin de siècle culture'), Schools, 5 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Wednesday 23 October

W.K. ZEWADSKI: `Greek theatre in the cinema and television' (Archive of Performances of Greek and Roman Drama lecture), the Auditorium, Magdalen College, 2.15 p.m. (further details from: apgrd@classics.ox.ac.uk).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Thursday 24 October

DR S. KNAPP: `Collecting to conserve: not as paradoxical as it may seem' (seminar series: `What is the future of science-based conservation?'), School of Geography and the Environment, 1 p.m.

CHRIST CHURCH PICTURE GALLERY guided tour: `The Harding Glass Collection', 2.15 p.m. (booking not required).

J. MARTINDALE: `Eleanor of Aquitaine: why another biography?' (DNB Seminars on Biography'), Rainolds Room, Corpus Christi, 5 p.m.

DR D. MCCARTHY: `Eusebius' Canones Chronicorum and the voice of St Jerome' (lecture), Modern History Faculty Building, 5 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Monday 28 October

PROFESSOR P. PETTIT: `Deliberative democracy, the discursive dilemma, and republican theory' (International Sawyer Seminar: `The theory and politics of civil society'), Rothermere American Institute, 1.45 p.m. (enquiries to: paul.bou-habib@socres.ox.ac.uk, tel. (2)82718).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Tuesday 29 October

PROFESSOR PAUL MULDOON (Professor of Poetry): `The end of the poem: "Poetry", by Marianne Moore', Schools, 5 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Wednesday 30 October

JON THOMPSON: `Carpet weavers and their patterns' (Oxford Asian Textile Group lecture), Pauling Centre (58 Banbury Road), 7 p.m. (admission for visitors £2).

Return to List of Contents of this section