Examinations and Boards

Contents of this section:

[Note. An asterisk denotes a reference to a previously published or recurrent entry.]

Return to Contents Page of this issue


MATHEMATICAL AND PHYSICAL SCIENCES BOARD

M.Sc. in Mathematics and the Foundations of Computer Science

The Supervisory Committee has approved the following courses for 2003–4.

Section A

Schedule I

Axiomatic Set Theory

Gödel's Incompleteness Theorems

Model Theory

Group Theory

Lie Algebras

Elementary Number Theory

Analytic Topology

Domain Theory

Lambda Calculus

Schedule II

Representation Theory

Algebraic Number Theory

Section B

Schedule I

Applied Probability

Combinatorial Optimisation

Communication Theory

Complexity and Cryptography

Concurrency

Schedule II

Categories, Proofs, and Games

Computational Algebra

Computational Number Theory

Computer Aided Formal Verification

Nonstandard Programming

Parallel Scientific Computation

Randomised Algorithms

Randomness and Complexity

Further courses may be announced later.

Return to List of Contents of this section


M.Sc. in Computer Science 2004

In accordance with the examination regulations for the M.Sc. in Computer Science (Examination Regulations, 2002, p. 684), notice is hereby given that the list of options for the examination in 2004 will be:

Schedule A

Concurrency

Functional Programming

Formal Program Design or Procedural Programming

Mathematics for Software Engineering

Programming Languages

Object Oriented Programming I

Object Oriented Programming II

Schedule B

Categories, Proofs and Games

Computer Aided Formal Verification

Computers in Society

Databases

Domain Theory

Parallel Scientific Computation

Security

Software Specification and Design

Return to List of Contents of this section


Supplementary Subjects for the Honour School of Natural Science

The following subjects will be taught and examined during 2003--4.

1. Aromatic and Heterocyclic Pharmaceutical Chemistry

Lectures: sixteen hours in MT; sixteen hours in HT

Examined: end of HT

2. History and Philosophy of Science

Lectures: eight hours in MT; eight hours in HT

Examined: end of HT

3. Quantum Chemistry

Lectures: sixteen hours in MT; sixteen hours in HT

Examined: end of HT

Notes

1. Supplementary Subjects for Chemistry were published in the Gazette on 15 May 2003.

2. For candidates in Molecular and Cellular Biochemistry, and in Physiological Sciences, only subject 2 is available.

3. Any candidates wishing to take subjects 1 or 3 should first contact the Chemistry Sub-faculty Secretary.

4. Details of supplementary subjects are given at http://www.chem.ox.ac.uk/teaching/SSGuide.html.

Return to List of Contents of this section


SUB-FACULTY OF ENGINEERING SCIENCE

Honour School of Engineering Science Part II 2004

Candidates must offer three papers from those listed below. Two papers must be chosen from one of Lists 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, or 6. The third paper must be chosen from one of the other five Lists. In Lists 1, 2, 3, 4, and 5 each paper will assume knowledge of material examined in the corresponding Part I paper B1, B2, B3, B4, or B5.

List 1 Mechanical Engineering

C1A Thermofluids
C1B Mechanics of Materials

List 2 Civil Engineering

C2A Structures and Fluids
C2B Geotechnics

List 3 Electrical Engineering

C3A Opto-electronics
C3B Advanced Electronics

List 4 Information Engineering

C4A Control Systems
C4B Information Engineering

List 5 Chemical Engineering

C5A Chemical Processes
C5B Chemical Technology

List 6 (no prerequisite B-paper)

C6A Production Engineering
C6B Engineering Mathematics
C6C Biomedical Engineering

Information about content of the various papers is published in the General Scheme of Lectures for Engineering Science.

Exceptionally:

(i) Candidates taking part in an exchange scheme must offer an equivalent approved collection of course options.

(ii) Candidates undertaking a twenty-four week placement overseas must offer the equivalent of three C papers from those listed above; the combination of papers selected to be approved by the Chairman of the Sub-faculty of Engineering Science.

Return to List of Contents of this section


STANDING COMMITTEE FOR THE HONOUR SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING AND MATERIALS

Honour School of Engineering and Materials Part II 2004

The Standing Committee for the Honour School of Engineering and Materials has approved the following subjects for examination in Part II of the Honour School of Engineering and Materials 2004. Candidates must offer three papers from those listed below.

EME1. Electronic Materials and Devices

Advanced Electronic Properties; Novel Electronic Materials and Properties; Superconductivity: Materials and Devices; Structure and Electrical Properties of Crystals; Semiconductor Device Fabrication.

EME2. Optoelectronics

Fundamentals of Optics; Optoelectronic Components; Imaging and Display; Optoelectronic Systems.

SME1. Structural Materials I

Melt Processing; Advanced Engineering Alloys; Fracture and Fatigue; Creep and Superplasticity; Mechanics of Composites.

SME2. Structural Materials II

Polymer Engineering; Design with Ceramics; Structural Biomaterials; Advanced Polymeric Materials.

Return to List of Contents of this section


STANDING COMMITTEE FOR THE HONOUR SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING AND COMPUTING SCIENCE

Final Honour School of Engineering and Computing Science Part II 2004

The Standing Committee for the Honour School of Engineering and Computing Science has approved the following subjects for examination in Part II of the Honour School of Engineering and Computing Science 2004. Undergraduates may choose up to two papers from this list.

C3A Opto-electronics
C3B Advanced Electronics

C4A Control systems
C4B Information engineering

C6B Engineering mathematics
C6C Biomedical Engineering

Each of the papers in the series C3 and C4 will assume knowledge of the material examined in the corresponding Part I paper, B3 Electrical Engineering, or B4 Information Engineering.

Information about the various papers is published in the General Scheme of Lectures for Engineering Science.

Final Honour School of Engineering and Computing Science Part II 2005

The Standing Committee for the Honour School of Engineering and Computing Science has approved the following subjects for examination in Part II of the Honour School of Engineering and Computing Science 2005. Undergraduates may choose up to the equivalent of three three-hour papers from this list, excepting ECS4 or ECS5 if already offered in Part I:

—Computer Graphics* (as for Schedule A of the Honour School of Computer Science)

—Object Oriented Design I and II (as for Schedule B of the Honour School of Computer Science)

—Compilers and Programming Languages (as for Schedule A of the Honour School of Computer Science)

—Databases* (as for Schedule B of the Honour School of Computer Science)

—Security* (as for Schedule B of the Honour School of Computer Science)

—ECS4 Object Oriented Programming

—ECS5 Concurrent Systems, Networks and Operating Systems

ECS4, Object Oriented Programming, will be a prerequisite for Object Oriented Design I and II.

Each of the above papers will be of three hours in length except those marked * which will be one-and-a-half hours in length and equivalent to half a paper.

Return to List of Contents of this section


STANDING COMMITTEE FOR ENGINEERING, ECONOMICS, AND MANAGEMENT AND RELATED SCHOOLS

Honour School of Engineering, Economics, and Management Part II 2004

The Standing Committee for the EEM and Related Schools has approved the following arrangements for the optional Group M and Group C papers.

Candidates selecting the Group M paper(s) must select from the following:

M3 Finance and Accounting
M4 Marketing and Business Policy

Candidates selecting the Group C paper are restricted to selecting one paper or the equivalent of one paper only from the following:

Either

A combination of any two papers from the ten papers listed below, in which candidates would be expected to answer, in two hours, three questions from each paper:

C1A Thermofluids
C1B Mechanics of materials

C2A Structures and fluids
C2B Geotechnics

C3A Opto-electronics
C3B Advanced Electronics

C4A Control systems
C4B Information engineering

C5A Chemical processes
C5B Chemical technology

Or

A complete paper from the three papers listed below:

C6A Production engineering
C6B Engineering mathematics
C6C Biomedical engineering

Each of the papers in the series C1 to C5 will assume knowledge of the material examined in the corresponding Part I paper, B1 Mechanical Engineering, B2 Civil Engineering, B3 Electrical Engineering, B4 Information Engineering, or B5 Chemical Engineering. Information about content of the various papers is published in the General Scheme of Lectures for Engineering Science.

Return to List of Contents of this section


CHANGES IN REGULATIONS

With the approval of the Educational Policy and Standards Committee of Council, and, where applicable, of the Humanities Board, the following changes in regulations made by the divisional and faculty boards will come into effect on 4 July.

1 Mathematical and Physical Sciences Board

(a) Honour Moderations in Computer Science

With effect from 1 October 2003 (for first examination in 2004)

1 In Examination Regulations, 2002, delete from p. 50, l. 44 to p. 51, l. 2 and substitute:

`CS1 Functional Programming, Data Structures, and Algorithms

CS2 Procedural Programming, and Digital Hardware

CS3 Mathematics for Computer Science

M1(CS) Mathematics I'.

2 Ibid., p. 51, l. 8, delete `M1' and substitute `M1(CS)'.

Return to List of Contents of this section


(b) Honour Moderations in Mathematics and Computer Science

With effect from 1 October 2003 (for first examination in 2004)

1 In Examination Regulations, 2002, p. 54, delete ll. 3–6 and substitute:

`CS1 Functional Programming, Data Structures, and Algorithms

CS2 Procedural Programming, and Digital Hardware

M1 Mathematics I

M2 Mathematics II'.

2 Ibid., p. 54, delete ll. 8–10 and substitute: `2. The syllabus for'.

Return to List of Contents of this section


2 Boards of the Faculties of Classics and Medieval and Modern Languages

Honour School of Classics and Modern Languages

With effect from 1 October 2005 (for first examination in 2006)

1 In Examination Regulations, 2002, p. 149, l. 49, delete `An essay' and substitute `Except in French, an essay'.

2 Ibid., l. 50, after `paper III' insert `, all languages except French'.

Return to List of Contents of this section


3 Board of the Faculty of Theology

Bachelor of Theology

With effect from 1 October 2003 (for first examination in 2004)

1 In Examination Regulations, 2002, p. 478, l. 31, after `Psalms 73–89' insert `; or 2 Samuel 11–12 in Hebrew. Candidates who wish to prepare for assessment in Hebrew must enter for the written examination with texts in Hebrew. However, in the examination itself they may transfer to texts in English without penalty.'

2 Ibid., l. 37, after `Greek.' insert `Candidates who wish to prepare for assessment in Greek must enter for the written examination with texts in Greek. However, in the examination itself they may transfer to texts in English without penalty.'

3 Ibid., p. 479, l. 18, delete `and 12–15'.

4 Ibid., ll. 18–19, delete `Candidates who wish to be assessed on texts in Hebrew must take this paper by written exam.' and substitute `Candidates who wish to prepare for assessment in Hebrew must enter for the written examination with texts in Hebrew. However, in the examination itself they may transfer to texts in English without penalty.'

5 4 Ibid., ll. 25–6, delete `Candidates who wish to be assessed on texts in Greek must take this paper by written exam.' and substitute `Candidates who wish to prepare for assessment in Greek must enter for the written examination with texts in Greek, However, in the examination itself they may transfer to texts in English without penalty.'

Return to List of Contents of this section