Examinations and Boards

Contents of this section:

[Note. An asterisk denotes a reference to a previously published or recurrent entry.]

Return to Contents Page of this issue


APPOINTMENTS, REAPPOINTMENT, AND CONFERMENT OF TITLE

With the approval of the relevant divisional board, the following appointments and reappointment have been made and title conferred for the periods stated.

HUMANITIES DIVISION

UNIVERSITY LECTURER

Appointment

Modern History

JAN-GEORG DEUTSCH (MA Hanover, PH.D. London, Habilitation Humboldt-University Berlin). In Modern History. Fellow-elect of St Cross College. From 1 December 2002 to 30 November 2007.

Reappointment

Philosophy

MATTHEW JOHN SOTERIOU, MA (BA, M.PHIL., PH.D. London). In Philosophy. Fellow of Magdalen College. From 1 October 2003 to 30 September 2005.


SOCIAL SCIENCES DIVISION

VISITING PROFESSOR

Appointment

STEPHEN COLEMAN, (MA, PH.D. London). In e-Democracy. Fellow of Jesus College. From 28 October 2002 to 30 September 2004.

UNIVERSITY LECTURER (CUF)

Conferment of title

RODERICK MURRAY BAGSHAW, BA, BCL. In Law. Fellow-elect of Magdalen College. From 1 October 2002 to the retiring age.

Return to List of Contents of this section