Examinations and Boards

Contents of this section:

[Note. An asterisk denotes a reference to a previously published or recurrent entry.]

Return to Contents Page of this issue


ELECTIONS TO DIVISIONAL BOARDS 5 June

On Thursday, 5 June, the following were duly elected to hold office from the first day of Michaelmas Term 2003 for the periods stated:

Humanities Board

(From among the members of the Faculty of English)

For four years

L.G. BLACK, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Oriel

(From among the members of the Faculty of Classics)

For four years

C.B.R. PELLING, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of University

(From among the members of the Faculty of Music)

For four years

P.R. FRANKLIN, MA, Fellow of St Catherine's

(From among the members of the Faculty of Theology)

For four years

THE REVD J.B. MUDDIMAN, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Mansfield

(From among the members of the Faculty of Philosophy)

For two years

R.L. JUDSON, MA, D.PHIL., Student of Christ Church

Return to List of Contents of this section


Life and Environmental Sciences Board

(From among the members of the School of Anthropology)

For four years

D.J. PARKIN, MA, Fellow of All Souls

(From among the members of a faculty or sub-faculty working in the Department of Plant Sciences)

For four years

C.J. LEAVER, CBE, MA, Fellow of St John's

(From among the members of the sub-faculty of Geography)

For two years

H.A. VILES, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Worcester

Return to List of Contents of this section


Mathematical and Physical Sciences Board

(From among the members of the Faculty of Mathematical Sciences working in the Computing Laboratory)

For four years

A.W. ROSCOE, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of University

For three years

M.B. GILES, MA, Fellow of St Hugh's

(From among the members of the Faculty of Mathematical Sciences working in the Mathematical Institute)

For four years

J.M. BALL, MA, Fellow of Queen's

(From among the members of the Sub-faculty of Chemistry)

For four years

J. KLEIN, MA, Fellow of Exeter

(From among the members of the Sub-faculty of Materials)

For four years

G.D.W. SMITH, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Trinity

(From among the members of the Sub-faculty of Physics)

For four years

K. BURNETT, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St John's

Return to List of Contents of this section


Medical Sciences Board

(From among the members of the Faculty of Clinical Medicine)

For four years

D.H. BARLOW, MA, Fellow of Oriel

(From among the members of the Faculty of Physiological Sciences and the Sub-faculty of Psychology)

For four years

1. A.D. SMITH, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Lady Margaret Hall

2. A. J. PARKER, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St John's

For two years

H. WALDMANN, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Lincoln

For one year

J.F. MORRIS, MA, Fellow of St Hugh's

Return to List of Contents of this section


Social Sciences Board

(From among the members of the Faculty of Law)

For four years

A.S. KENNEDY, MA, Fellow of Lady Margaret Hall

For one year

R.H. STEVENS, BCL, MA, Fellow of Lady Margaret Hall

(From among the members of the academic staff holding established posts in the Department of Educational Studies)

For four years

K.D. SYLVA, MA, Fellow of Jesus

For three years

J. FURLONG, Fellow of Green College

(From among certain postholders and senior members affiliated to Queen Elizabeth House)

For one year

T.R. THORP, MA, Fellow of St Antony's


There having been no nominations, the following vacancies have lapsed to the Vice-Chancellor and Proctors:

Humanities Board: one from among the members of the Faculty of English (retiring member, Dr Birch): two years from Michaelmas Term 2003

Life and Environmental Sciences Board: one from among the members of the Sub-faculty of Geography (retiring member, Professor Goudie): one year from Michaelmas Term 2003

Social Sciences Board: one from among the members of the Faculty of Social Studies (retiring member, Professor Hendry): four years from Michaelmas Term 2003

Return to List of Contents of this section


ELECTIONS TO FACULTY BOARDS 5 June

On Thursday, 5 June, the following were duly elected to hold office from the first day of Michaelmas Term 2003 for a period of two years, unless otherwise stated:

Classics

(from among the members of the Sub-faculty of Ancient History)

A.K. BOWMAN, MA, Fellow of Brasenose

(from among the members of the Sub-faculty of Classical Languages and Literature) C.B.R. PELLING, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of University

Return to List of Contents of this section


English Language and Literature

Official members

1. P.D. GILES, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Linacre

2. H. LEE, MA, M.PHIL., Fellow of New College

3. D. NORBROOK, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Merton

4. K. SUTHERLAND, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St Anne's

Ordinary members

1. R.A. MCCABE, MA, Fellow of Merton

2. E.A.I. PASTERNAK-SLATER, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St Anne's

3. E.J. SMITH, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Hertford

Return to List of Contents of this section


Law

Official members

1. D.J. GALLIGAN, MA, BCL, DCL, Fellow of Wolfson

2. D. VAVER, MA, Fellow of St Peter's

3. S.R. WEATHERILL, MA, Fellow of Somerville

Ordinary members

1. G.I. LAMOND, MA, BCL, D.PHIL., Fellow of Balliol

2. L. LAZARUS, MA STATUS, Fellow of St Anne's

3. J.C. MCCRUDDEN, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Lincoln

4. W.E. PEEL, BCL, MA, Fellow of Keble

5. W.J. SWADLING, MA, Fellow of Brasenose

6. R.P. YOUNG, MA, Fellow of Pembroke

7. A.A.S. ZUCKERMAN, MA, Fellow of University

For one year

R.H. STEVENS, BCL, MA, Fellow of Lady Margaret Hall

Return to List of Contents of this section


Management

(from among the members of the Faculty of Management)

1. I.J. KESSLER, MA, Fellow of Templeton

2. D.P. TSOMOCOS, MA, Fellow of St Edmund Hall

Return to List of Contents of this section


Modern History

Elected members

1. L.J. ABRAMS, MA, Fellow of Balliol

2. J.M. BROWN, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Balliol

3. N.S. DAVIDSON, MA, Fellow of St Edmund Hall

4. R. FOX, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Linacre

5. E.J. GARNETT, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Wadham

6. J.F. HARRIS, MA, Fellow of St Catherine's

7. M.G.A. VALE, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St John's

8. M. WHITTOW, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St Peter's

Return to List of Contents of this section


Music

Ordinary members

1. S.E. CLARK, MA, Fellow of Merton

2. O.L. REES, MA, Fellow of Queen's

3. S.L.F. WOLLENBERG, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Lady Margaret Hall

Return to List of Contents of this section


Oriental Studies

Official members

1. J.R. BAINES, MA, D.PHIL, Fellow of Queen's

2. S. SUBRAHMANYAM, MA, Fellow of St Cross

3. G.J.H. VAN GELDER, MA, Fellow of St John's

4. T.M. VAN LINT, Fellow of Pembroke

Ordinary members

1. J.A. BLACK, B.PHIL, MA, D.PHIL, Fellow of Wolfson

2. R.L. CHARD, MA, Fellow of St Anne's

3. L.E. FORBES, MA, Fellow of St Cross

4. B.M. FRELLESVIG, MA, Fellow of Hertford

5. J. JOHNS, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Wolfson

6. C.J. KERSLAKE, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St Antony's

Return to List of Contents of this section


Philosophy

(from among the members of the Faculty of Philosophy)

1. S.J. HOEKSTRA, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Balliol

2. S.J. MULHALL, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of New College

3. J. SAVULESCU, MA, Fellow of St Cross

For one year

W.H. NEWTON-SMITH, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Balliol

Return to List of Contents of this section


Theology

Official members

2. J.H. BROOKE, MA, Fellow of Harris Manchester

2. O.M.T. O'DONOVAN, MA, D.PHIL., Canon of Christ Church

3. C.C. ROWLAND, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Queen's

Ordinary members

1. J. DAY, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Lady Margaret Hall

2. M.J. EDWARDS, MA, D.PHIL., Student of Christ Church

3. J.B. MUDDIMAN, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Mansfield

4. T.G. WEINANDY, MA, Warden of Greyfriars

5. T.S.M. WILLIAMS, MA, Fellow of Trinity


There having been no nominations, the following vacancies have lapsed to the Vice-Chancellor and Proctors (all for two years from Michaelmas Term 2003):

English Language and Literature Board: three ordinary members

Law Board: one official member

Modern History BoardM: one elected member

Return to List of Contents of this section


CHANGES IN REGULATIONS

With the approval of the Educational Policy and Standards Committee of Council, the following changes in regulations made by the Life and Environmental Sciences Board will come into effect on 27 June.

Life and Environmental Sciences Board

(a) Honour Moderations in Geography

With effect from 1 October 2003 (for first examination in 2004)

1 In Examination Regulations, 2002, p. 52, l. 13, after `Geography' insert `Undergraduate' and after `Teaching' insert `and Examining'.

2 Ibid., p. 53, l. 8, after `A level' insert `or AS level'.

Return to List of Contents of this section


(b) Honour School of Geography

With effect from 1 October 2003 (for first examination in 2004)

1 In Examination Regulations, 2002, p. 220, l. 21, delete `School of Geography and the Environment' and substitute `Final Honour School of Geography, c/o the Examination Schools, High Street,'.

2 Ibid., delete ll. 30--1 and substitute `published on the departmental Web site under `Information for Undergraduates' by early October.'

3 Ibid., p. 221, l. 4, after `submit' insert `two copies of'.

4 Ibid., ll. 5--6, delete `at the School of Geography and the Environment' and substitute `in the Final Honour School of Geography, c/o the Examination Schools, High Street'.

Return to List of Contents of this section


(c) Honour School of Natural Science (Molecular and Cellular Biochemistry)

With effect from 1 October 2003 (for first examination in 2004)

1 In Examination Regulations, 2002, p. 368, l. 45, delete `Monday' and substitute `Friday'.

2 Ibid., pl. 369, l. 4, delete `Monday' and substitute `Friday'.

3 Ibid., l. 12, delete `fifth' and substitute `fourth'.

Return to List of Contents of this section