Lectures

Contents of this section:

Return to Contents Page of this issue


ROMANES LECTURE

THE RT. HON. THE LORD BINGHAM OF CORNHILL, High Steward of the University, will deliver a Romanes Lecture at 5.45 p.m. on Tuesday, 15 October, in the Sheldonian Theatre.

Subject: `Personal freedom and the dilemma of democracies.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


SPEAKER'S LECTURES IN BIBLICAL STUDIES

Who speaks for God? The Bible, discernment, and contested truth

DR WALTER MOBERLY, Reader in Theology, University of Durham, will deliver the Speaker's Lectures at 11 a.m. on the following days in the Examination Schools.

Wed. 30 0ct.: `What is speech on God's behalf, and is it a meaningful and usable concept?'

Thur. 31 Oct.: `Searching for criteria of critical discernment: the voice of Jeremiah.'

Fri. 1 Nov.: `How might you recognise a true prophet? The story of Micaiah ben Imlah.'

Wed. 6 Nov.: `How might you recognise a true apostle? The testimony of Paul.'

Thur. 7 Nov.: `How does religious dogma open eyes, and how does it shut them?'

Fri. 8 Nov.: `Living dangerously: the demands of discernment.'

Dr Moberly will also give a seminar on `How appropriate is "monotheism" as a category for biblical interpretation' at 5 p.m. on Wednesday, 30 October, in the Harris Seminar Room, Oriel College.

Return to List of Contents of this section


WILDE LECTURES IN NATURAL AND COMPARATIVE RELIGION

Indic religions until 1200 AD: a critical and anthropological approach

GEOFFREY SAMUEL, Professor of Anthropology, University of Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia, will deliver the Wilde Lectures at 5 p.m. on the following days in the Examination Schools.

Mon. 11 Nov.: `Beginnings and foundations: introduction—tracing back Ganesha.'

Tue. 12 Nov.: `Beginnings and foundations: the limits of our knowledge.'

Mon. 18 Nov.: `Brahmanical religion and its competitors: the world of the Yakshas.'

Tue. 19 Nov.: `Brahmanical religion and its competitors: the origins of the ascetic orders.'

Mon. 25 Nov.: `The age of the Guptas: the growth of the transcendental.'

Tue. 26 Nov.: `The age of the Guptas: wild goddesses and demon devotees.'

Mon. 2 Dec.: `The high period of Tantra: ritual technologies and the state.'

Tue. 3 Dec.: `The high period of Tantra: the privatisation of Tantra.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


HERBERT SPENCER LECTURES 2002

The future of education

The following lectures will be given at 5 p.m. on Fridays in the Examination Schools. The lectures are open to the public.

DR J.T. BRUER, Director, James S. McDonnell Foundation
18 Oct.: `Neuroscience, cognitive science, and the rational basis of education.'

PROFESSOR J. LEDOUX, Centre for Neural Science, New York University
25 Oct.: `How our brains learn to be who we are.'

PROFESSOR M. COLE, Department of Psychology, University of California at San Diego
1 Nov.: `Cross-cultural and historical perspectives on the consequences of education.'

PROFESSOR C. HOYLES, Professor of Mathematics Education, Institute of Education, London
8 Nov.: `Cognitive and epistemological research aspects of mathematical learning.'

PROFESSOR H. GIROUX, Waterbury Chair Professor
15 Nov.: `Reclaiming higher education as a democratic public sphere: towards a politics of educated hope.'

PROFESSOR Y. ENGESTRÖM, Director of the Centre for Activity Theory and Developmental Work Research, University of Helsinki
22 Nov.: To be announced.

Return to List of Contents of this section


JAMES FORD SPECIAL LECTURE IN BRITISH HISTORY

PROFESSOR IAN CHRISTIE, Birkbeck College, London, will deliver the James Ford Special Lecture in British History at 5 p.m. on Friday, 8 November, in the Examination Schools. The lecture will be preceded by a showing of the 1918 film The life story of David Lloyd George at 2 p.m.

Subject: `Patriotism and business: the issue of a national cinema in Britain, 1915–25.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


FORD'S LECTURES IN BRITISH HISTORY

PROFESSOR QUENTIN SKINNER, Cambridge, will deliver the Ford's Lectures in British History in Hilary Term 2003. The lectures will be given at 5 p.m. on Fridays in the Examination Schools, commencing on 24 January and concluding on 28 February.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EUROPAEUM LECTURE

PROFESSOR CHARLES WYPLOSZ, Graduate Institute of International Studies, Geneva, will deliver the Europaeum Lecture at 5 p.m. on Friday, 22 November, in the Main Hall, the Taylor Institution. Admission is by ticket, obtainable by telephoning (2)84482 (or e-mail: euroinfo@europaeum.ox.ac.uk).

Subject: `Fiscal discipline in the monetary union: rules or institutions.'

On Saturday, 23 November, a round table discussion following the lecture will be held in Lecture Room 23, Balliol College, 10.30 a.m.–12 noon. The panel will include Professor Wyplosz, Professor Giorgio Basevi (University of Bologna), and Professor David Vines.

Return to List of Contents of this section


NEWTON-ABRAHAM LECTURE 2002–3

PROFESSOR M. GREENE, John Eckman Professor of Pathology and Laboratory Medicine, University of Pennsylvania, will deliver his Newton-Abraham Lecture at 4.30 p.m. on Monday, 18 November, in the Medical Sciences Teaching Centre Lecture Theatre, the Sir William Dunn School of Pathology.

Subject: `The origin and reversal of cancer.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


JOHN LLOYD MEMORIAL LECTURE

DR H. PATTERSON and DR R. WITCHER, British School at Rome, will deliver the John Lloyd Memorial Lecture at 5 p.m. on Friday, 18 October, in the Headley Lecture Theatre, the Ashmolean Museum. The lecture will be followed by a reception in the Institute of Archaeology.

Subject: `The latest result of the Tiber Valley Project.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


WEIDENFELD VISITING PROFESSOR IN EUROPEAN COMPARATIVE LITERATURE, MICHAELMAS TERM 2002

Love and death: Vienna, Wagner, and fin de siècle culture

DR NIKE WAGNER will lecture at 5 p.m. on the following days in the Examination Schools. Unless otherwise indicated, the lectures will be given on Tuesdays.

15 Oct.: `Historism in Vienna.'

Thur. 17 Oct.: `The political dreams of Theodor Herzl.'

22 Oct.: `The modernity of Richard Strauss.'

5 Nov.: `Artist and countess—the "ideal" couple.'

12 Nov.: `Schnitzler's "Casanova" and Hofmannsthal's "Marschalin" .'

19 Nov.: `Lulu and Lolita.'

26 Nov.: `The divided world of Winifred Wagner.'

3 Dec.: `Richard Wagner's posterity.'

Dr Wagner will also give seminars in November on dates to be arranged. The seminar topics will be:

1. `Thomas Mann and Richard Wagner.'

2. `Casanova and The Feldmarschallin.'

3. `Theodor Herzl's dreams.'

4. `The Jewish Question in Vienna: Schnitzler and Schoenberg.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


CLARENDON LAW LECTURES

Intellectual property: omnipotent, distracting, or irrelevant?

PROFESSOR W. CORNISH, QC, Herchel Smith Professor of Intellectual Property Law, Cambridge, will deliver the Clarendon Law Lectures at 5.30 p.m. on the following days in the St Cross Building.

Fri. 1 Nov.: `Inventing.'

Thur. 7 Nov.: `Creating.'

Fri. 8 Nov.: `Branding.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


CLARENDON LECTURES IN MANAGEMENT STUDIES

Information and organisation

PROFESSOR BRUNO LATOUR, Centre de Sociologie de l'Innovation, Ecole Normale Supérieure des Mines, Paris, will deliver the Clarendon Lectures in Management Studies at 5 p.m. on the days shown in the Saïd Business School. The lectures are open to the public, and admission is free of charge. Enquiries should be directed to Liz Buckle (e-mail: liz.buckle@sbs.ox.ac.uk) or Veronica Allen (e-mail: allenv@oup.co.uk).

Tue. 22 Oct.: `Four new uncertainties in the social sciences.'

Wed. 23 Oct.: `For a critique of pure reason.'

Thur. 24 Oct.: `The trouble with organisation.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


CLASSICS

Purity and pollution in the religions of the Mediterranean world in antiquity

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Tuesdays in New College.

Conveners: M.D. Goodman, MA, D.Phil., Professor of Jewish Studies, and R.C.T. Parker, MA, D.Phil., Wykeham Professor of Ancient History.

PROFESSOR M. DOUGLAS, UCL
15 Oct.: `New directions for purity and pollution.'

PROFESSOR PARKER
22 Oct.: `Purity, pollution, and religious authority in Greece.'

PROFESSOR H. MACCOBY, Leeds
29 Oct.: `Purity in the Bible and early rabbinic Judaism.'

PROFESSOR A. CHANIOTIS, Heidelberg
5 Nov.: `Purity of the mind in Greek sacred regulations.'

M. BROSHI, Jerusalem
12 Nov.: `Purity in Qumran and the Dead Sea Scrolls.'

DR A. BENDLIN, Frankfurt
19 Nov.: `Dirt, pollution, and guilt: religious and non-religious aspects of "purity" in Roman culture.'

DR T. MORGAN
26 Nov.: `Purity of heart in the New Testament and the primitive Church.'

DR E. BARDWELL
3 Dec.: ` "By his death he has purified us all": some fourth-century Christian perspectives on issues of purification.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Classical Archaeology Seminar: the statute habit in ancient Greek society

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Mondays in the Lower Lecture Room, Lincoln College.

Conveners: J.T. Ma, BA, D.Phil., University Lecturer (CUF) in Ancient History, and R.R.R. Smith, MA, M.Phil., D.Phil., Lincoln Professor of Classical Archaeology and Art.

PROFESSOR SMITH
14 Oct.: `Statues and athletes in the fifth century BC.'

DR MA
21 Oct.: `Statue habit, epigraphic habit.'

PROFESSOR G.B. WAYWELL, London
28 Oct.: `Portrait statues of members of the Hecatomnid Dynasty, c. 380–30 BC: evidence for their appearance, setting, and function.'

PROFESSOR A. CHANIOTES, Heidelberg
4 Nov.: `No way to treat a statue: lives of statues in the epigraphic evidence.'

PROFESSOR F. QUEYREL, Paris
11 Nov.: `Hellenistic portraits in context: the case of Delos.'

DR J.J. COULTON
18 Nov.: `The meaning of statue bases.'

PROFESSOR M. BERGMANN, Göttingen
25 Nov.: `Youthful gods: the statue habit and statuettes of Christ in later antiquity.'

DR P.C.N. STEWART, London
2 Dec.: `Greek statues in imperial society.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Archive of Performances of Greek and Roman Drama

WILLIAM K. ZEWADSKI, private collector of images and artefacts relating to Greek plays, will lecture at 2.15 p.m. on Wednesday, 23 October, in the Auditorium, Magdalen College. For further details, contact apgrd@classics.ox.ac.uk.

Subject: `Greek theatre in the cinema and television.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


ENGLISH LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE

Romantic Realignments

The following seminars will be held at 5.30 p.m. on the days shown in the Goodhart Seminar Room, University College. Further information may be obtained from Luisa Cale, University College (e-mail: luisa.cale@univ.ox.ac.uk).

DR J. MEE
Thur. 24 Oct.: `Blake, nation, and circulation: politics, poetry, and physiology.'

PROFESSOR M. FAVRET, Indiana
Thur. 21 Nov.: `Reading and writing in wartime.'

PROFESSOR M. JACOBUS, Cambridge
Tue. 3 Dec.: `Wordsorth and Winnicott.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


ENGLISH LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE, MUSIC, THEOLOGY

The Bible in art, music, and literature

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Mondays in the Danson Room, Trinity College.

Conveners: C.C. Rowland, MA, D.Phil., Dean Ireland's Professor of Exegesis of Holy Scripture, and C.E. Joynes, MA, M.St., D.Phil., Bampton Fellow in Theology, Trinity College.

PROFESSOR ROWLAND
21 Oct.: `William Blake and Merkavah mysticism.'

DR D. BIRCH
4 Nov.: `Ruskin and the Bible.'

DR O. REES
18 Nov.: `The composer as exegete? Case studies from Seville.'

SR. MARY CHARLES MURRAY
2 Dec.: `The Bible and western art.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


LIFE AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES

Laboratory of Molecular Biophysics

Unless otherwise indicated, the following seminars will be held at 1 p.m. on Fridays in the Large Lecture Theatre, the Department of Biochemistry.

Convener: L.N. Johnson, MA, David Phillips Professor of Molecular Biophysics.

PROFESSOR A. WATTS
1 Nov.: `How solid state NMR structural studies on membrane proteins can help us understand function.'

DR M. NOBLE
8 Nov.: `Binding and signalling in adhesion: FAT and CD44.'

DR E. LOWE
15 Nov.: `The molecular basis of herbal anti-alcohol abuse compound.'

DR J. DIETRICH
22 Nov.: `Structure, mechanism, and regulation of the Neurospora plasma membrane H+-ATPase.'

PROFESSOR M. BUCK, Imperial College, London
29 Nov.: `Structural and functional studies on multisubunit RNA polymerases.'

PROFESSOR H. NEWELL, Newcastle
Mon. 2 Dec., 4 p.m.: `Strategies for the development of improved cancer therapies.' (Joint seminar with OUBS)

DR G. DAVIES, York
6 Dec.: `Structural enzymology of glycosyl transfer: the synthesis of (poly)saccharides.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Department of Zoology

Unless otherwise stated, the following seminars will be held at 4.30 p.m. on Mondays in Lecture Theatre B, the Department of Zoology. Seminars are followed by a short wine reception with the speaker.

Conveners: Graham Taylor and Paul Barrett.

PROFESSOR RICHARD GARDNER
14 Oct.: `Early patterning in mammals: new findings and their implications for human assisted reproduction and embryo research.'

PROFESSOR E. THOMPSON, University of Washington, Seattle
21 Oct., 5 p.m., Lecture Theatre A: `Chromosome ancestry and genetic mapping in the era of genome data.' (Weldon Lecture)

DR D. ROBERT, Bristol
28 Oct.: `Do insects wiggle their ears? The how and why of active audition in flies.'

DR M. COHN, Reading
4 Nov.: `Fins, limbs, and genitalia: the evolution of vertebrate appendage development.'

PROFESSOR C. CURTIS, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine
11 Nov.: `Comparison of old and new methods for control of malaria vectors.'

DR R. KILNER, Cambridge
18 Nov.: `Mother knows best: the evolution of nestling begging displays.'

DR T. BARRACLOUGH, Imperial College, Silwood Park
25 Nov.: `Bdelloids and beyond: speciation in sexual and asexual organisms.'

PROFESSOR STEVE JONES, University College, London
2 Dec., Lecture Theatre A: `Sunshine and shade: genetic variation and thermal ecology in patchy environments.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


What is the future of science-based conservation?

The following seminars will be given at 1 p.m. on Thursdays in the School of Geography and the Environment.

LORD ROBERT MAY
17 Oct.: `Sentiment and science in conservation planning.'

DR S. KNAPP
24 Oct.: `Collecting to conserve: not as paradoxical as it may seem.'

PROFESSOR W. SUTHERLAND, East Anglia
31 Oct.: `The need for evidence-based conservation.'

DR S. TRUDGHILL, Cambridge
7 Nov.: `A rational case for the emotions in a conservation ethic.'

DR K. MCKINNON, World Bank
14 Nov.: To be announced.

PROFESSOR A. DOBSON, Princeton
21 Nov.: `Emerging role of infectious diseases in biological conservation.'

PROFESSOR C. PERRINGS, York
28 Nov.: `Science and the precautionary principle.'

THE REVD MARTIN PALMER, ARC
5 Dec.: `Science—one of the great belief systems of the world—but only one.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Biodiversity Research Group

BRADFORD A. HAWKINS, Department of Ecology and Evolutionary Biology, University of California, Irvine, will lecture at 1 p.m. on Monday, 21 October, in the Senior Common Room, the School of Geography and the Environment.

Convener: R.J. Whittaker, MA, Reader in Biogeography.

Subject: `Productivity and history as predictors of the latitudinal diversity gradient of terrestrial birds.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Department of Plant Sciences

The following research talks will be given at 4 p.m. on Thursdays in the Large Lecture Theatre, the Department of Plant Sciences.

Convener: H.G. Dickinson, MA, Sherardian Professor of Botany.

PROFESSOR K. OPARKA, Scottish Crop Research Institute, Dundee
10 Oct.: `Plant functional genomics—a role for virus vectors.'

DR I. SMALL, INRA Plant Genome Research Centre, Evry, France
17 Oct.: `Application of high-throughput functional genomics approaches to the study of the PPR family, a huge novel family of proteins involved in organellar gene expression.'

DR T. SMIT, the Eden Project
24 Oct.: `Recreation of Eden?'

DR M. WILKINSON, Reading
31 Oct.: `Compiling a national scale risk profile for gene flow from genetically modified crops.'

DR G. LOAKE, Edinburgh
7 Nov.: `On the mechanisms of plant disease resistance.'

DR G. STROMPEN, Tübingen
14 Nov.: `HINKEL, a kinesin related protein involved in plant cytokinesis.'

DR A. PATON, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
21 Nov.: `Monographic studies in Plectranthus (Lamiaceae, basils, and allies).'

PROFESSOR C. FOYER, Institute of Arable Crops Research, Rothamsted
28 Nov.: `Vitamin C deficiency in plants and its consequences.'

DR B. JUNIPER
5 Dec.: `The origin of the apple.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology

Ethnicity and Identity Seminar: the nation-state and religious identities

The following seminars will be held at 11 a.m. on Fridays in the ISCA, 61 Banbury Road.

Conveners: Shirley Ardener, Ian Fowler, and Lidia Sciama.

DR P. WALTERS, Head of Research, Keston Institute
18 Oct.: `Russia and its former East European states, and their relationship with religious identities.'

DR D. JOHNSON, Director, James Currey
25 Oct.: `Religion and citizenship in the Sudan.'

PROFESSOR V. SHUE
1 Nov.: `Chinese state/Chinese religion: collaboration/competition.'

DR P. CAREY
8 Nov.: `The religious dimension in nationalism in Indonesia and East Timor.'

DR E. OTTOLENGHI
15 Nov.: `Israel's religious status quo and the politics of accommodation.'

DR SCIAMA
22 Nov.: `Religious identities and the secular state in Italy.'

THE REVD DR E. CONDRY, Canon of Canterbury Cathedral
29 Nov.: `The state, the monarchy, and religious identities in the UK.'

DR N. GOOPTU
6 Dec.: `Religious identities and Indian statehood.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


LIFE AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES, MATHEMATICAL AND PHYSICAL SCIENCES, MEDICAL SCIENCES

Mathematical Genetics and Bioinformatics Group

The following seminars will be held at 4.30 p.m. on Tuesdays in the Peter Medawar Building for Pathogen Research, South Parks Road (entry through Zoology). Further information may be obtained from Gill McVean (e-mail: mcvean@stats.ox.ac.uk).

L. CHIKHI, University College, London
15 Oct.: `Palaeolithic v. Neolithic contributions to European ancestry.'

N. BARTON, Edinburgh
22 Oct.: `The effect of selection on genealogies.'

A. DRUMMOND
29 Oct.: `Statistical analysis of ancient DNA.'

G. COOP 5 Nov.: `Genetrees, diffusion, and selection.' R. FORSBERG
12 Nov.: `Modelling host-specific selection in viruses.'

T. WIEHE, BCB and FU Berlin
19 Nov.: `Hitch-hiking models for chromosome-wide variability surveys.'

C. DEANE
26 Nov.: `Quality assessment of protein interaction data.'

V. MACAULAY
3 Dec.: `Snipping at admixture.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


MATHEMATICAL AND PHYSICAL SCIENCES

Oxford Physics Colloquia

The following colloquia will be held at 4.15 p.m. on Fridays in the Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, the Clarendon Laboratory.

Conveners: N.F. Johnson, MA, Professor of Physics, and J.I. Silk, MA, D.Phil., Savilian Professor of Astronomy.

PROFESSOR N. STRAUMANN, Zurich
25 Oct.: `The history and mystery of the cosmological constant.'

PROFESSOR K.W.D. LEDINGHAM, Department of Physics, University of Strathclyde, and William Penney Professor of Laser Induced Nuclear Physics (AWE PLC)
1 Nov.: `Laser induced nuclear physics and its applications.'

PROFESSOR T. GAISSER, Bartol Research Institute, University of Delaware
15 Nov.: `Cosmic-ray physics and astrophysics.' (Leverhulme Lecture)

PROFESSOR W.D. PHILLIPS, NIST, USA; Distinguished University of Physics, University of Maryland, USA; George Eastman Visiting Professor and Nobel Laureate
22 Nov.: `Coherent atoms in optical lattices.'

PROFESSOR SIR GARETH ROBERTS
29 Nov.: `Leadership and management of scientific research.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Inorganic Chemistry Colloquia

The following colloquia will be held at 5 p.m. on Mondays in the Lecture Theatre, the Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory.

Convener: M.L.H. Green, MA, Professor of Inorganic Chemistry.

PROFESSOR L. GADE, Strasbourg
14 Oct.: `Strategies in homogeneous catalysis: going from mononuclear complexes to macromolecular dendrimer catalysts.'

PROFESSOR P. SHAPLEY, Indiana
21 Oct.: `Heterometallic complexes as selective oxidation catalysts.'

DR J. DAVIS
28 Oct.: `Molecular assemblies: metalloprotein and sensing nanotechnology.'

PROFESSOR M. DARENSBOURG, University of Texas A & M
4 Nov.: `Functioning catalysts inspired by active sites in bio- organometallic chemistry: the hydrogenases.'

PROFESSOR F.G. CLOKE, Sussex
11 Nov.: `Activation of dinitrogen by vanadium diamidoamine and uranium pentalene complexes.'

PROFESSOR N. HARRISON, Imperial College and Daresbury Laboratory
18 Nov.: `Predicting the stoichiometry, magnetic and electronic structure of transition metal oxide surfaces from first principles.'

DR P. TIMMS, Bristol
25 Nov.: `Making oxide replicas of organic nanostructures by chemical vapour deposition.'

PROFESOR S.T. BRAMWELL, University College, London
2 Dec.: `Hot spin ice: a new class of quantum magnet?'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Soft matter, biomaterials, and interfaces

This interdisciplinary seminar series will continue this term. Unless otherwise indicated, the seminars will be held at 4 p.m. on Tuesdays in the John Rowlinson Seminar Room, the Physical and Theoretical Chemistry Laboratory.

Convener: J. Klein, MA, D.Phil., Dr Lee's Professor of Chemistry.

PROFESSOR R. PASHLEY, Australian National University
15 Oct.: `Emulsion stability.'

DR W. HUCK, Cambridge
22 Oct.: `Manipulating polymers at the nanoscale.'

DR H. CHRISTENSON, Leeds
29 Oct.: `Experimental studies of capillary condensation from vapour and from liquid mixtures.'

PROFESSOR M. KLEIN, Pennsylvania
5 Nov., 11.15 a.m.: `Modelling biomolecules at soft interfaces: the continuing challenge of bridging length and time scales.'

DR J. YEOMANS
12 Nov.: `Simulating polymer hydrodynamics.'

PROFESSOR J. ISRAELACHVILI, California, Santa Barbara
19 Nov., 11.15 a.m.: `Differences in the interactions of colloids, biological molecules and surfaces.'

PROFESSOR H.-J. BUTT, Siegen
26 Nov.: `Contributions to microfluidics and chemistry.'

PROFESSOR R. EVANS, Bristol
3 Dec.: `Attraction out of repulsion: interfaces and entropic wetting in model colloid–polymer mixtures.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Organic Chemistry Colloquia

Unless otherwise indicated, the following colloquia will be given at 4 p.m. on Thursdays in the Dyson Perrins Laboratory.

PROFESSOR T. HAYASHI, Kyoto University
Fri. 18 Oct.: `Rhodium-catalysed asymmetric 1,4- addition.'

PROFESSOR A.P. DAVIS, Bristol
24 Oct.: `Synthetic receptors for anions and carbohydrates.'

DR A. SPIVEY, Sheffield
31 Oct.: `Catalytic asymmetric acylation and studies towards the total asymmetric synthesis of Celastraceae sesquiterpenoids.'

DR A. GANGULY, Stevens Institute of Technology, Hoboken, NJ
7 Nov.: `Drug discovery—a few case studies.'

PROFESSOR A.B. SMITH, Philadelphia
Wed. 13 Nov.: `Recent advances in complex molecule total synthesis.' (RSC Centenary Award Lecture)

DR M. SHIPMAN, University of Exeter
21 Nov.: `Heterocyclic chemistry: taking the strain.'

PROFESSOR D. O'HAGAN, St Andrews
28 Nov.: `Fluorometabolite biosynthesis in Streptomyces Cattyleya. The identification of a C–F bond forming enzyme.'

PROFESSOR J.S. CLARKE, Nottingham
5 Dec.: to be announced.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Theoretical Chemistry Group Seminars

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Mondays in the John Rowlinson Seminar Room, 20.12 (opposite the Main Lecture Theatre).

Convener: M.S. Child, MA, Coulson Professor of Theoretical Chemistry.

DR G. WORTH, King's College, London
14 Oct.: `The role of conical intersections in molecular dynamics.'

T.F. MILLER, University College, London
28 Oct.: `Torsional path integral method for large molecules.'

PROFESSOR S. ELLIOTT, Cambridge
11 Nov.: `Disorder effects on vibrational excitations.'

DR M. WILSON, University College, London
2 Dec.: `Computer simulation of the formation of novel crystal structures in carbon nanotubes.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physical and Theoretical Chemistry Laboratory

The following departmental seminars will be held at 2.15 p.m. on Mondays in the PTCL Lecture Theatre. No seminar will be held on 25 November (Part II Open Day).

DR F. SCHREIBER
14 Oct.: `Growth, structural phases, and applications of self- assembled monolayers.'

DR D. CARUANA, University College, London
21 Oct.: `Electrochemistry in flames.'

PROFESSOR D. CHANDLER, Sandia National Laboratory, USA
28 Oct.: `How molecules really rotate after a collision: the NO + Ar system.'

PROFESSOR M. KLEIN, LRSM, Pennyslvania, USA
4 Nov.: `First principles molecular dynamics studies of resonance: from salt water to superacids.'

PROFESSOR M. ROBB, King's College, London
11 Nov.: `Nuclear and electronic motion in concert: a theoretical approach to non-adiabatic chemistry with application to photochemistry and electron transfer.'

DR M. BRITTON, Cambridge
18 Nov.: `The exploration of waves and patterns in chemistry using nuclear magnetic resonance.'

PROFESSOR D. CLARY
2 Dec.: `Quantum reaction dynamics of polyatomic molecules.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Geophysical and nonlinear fluid dynamics seminars

The following seminars will be held at 4.30 p.m. on Tuesdays in the Dobson Lecture Room, Atmospheric, Oceanic, and Planetary Physics. The organisers are Dr Suzy Bingham (telephone: Oxford (2)72098, e-mail: bingham@atm.ox.ac.uk), and Dr Luca Montabone (telephone: Oxford (2)72902, e-mail: montabone@atm.ox.ac.uk).

The seminars on 15 October and 12 November also form part of the Mathematical Institute's `Applied Dynamical Systems' seminar series.

Conveners: P.L. Read, MA, Professor of Physics, and I.M. Moroz, MA, University Lecturer (CUF) in Mathematics.

DR D. ACHESON
15 Oct.: `Vortex motion; old and new.'

PROFESSOR P. KILLWORTH, Southampton Oceanography Centre
22 Oct.: `Rossby waves: the final word?'

PROFESSOR P. DAVIES, Dundee
29 Oct.: `Model studies of internal solitary waves in stratified fluids.'

DR P. THOMAS, Warwick
5 Nov.: `Laboratory simulations of gravity-driven coastal currents: small-scale v. large-scale experiments.'

DR A. FOWLER
12 Nov.: `Mathematical modelling of aeolian dune formation.'

DR G. MILLWARD, University College, London
19 Nov.: `Comparative modelling of planetary ionosphere–thermosphere systems.'

DR S. BELCHER, Reading
26 Nov.: `Dynamics of urban meterology.'

DR C. PASCOE, RAL
3 Dec.: `The quasi-biennial oscillation and the northern hemisphere polar stratospheric vortex.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Department of Earth Sciences

The following seminars will be held at 4.30 p.m. on Mondays in the Lecture Theatre, the Department of Earth Sciences. Details of the 4 November seminar will be announced later.

DR R. WASHINGTON
21 Oct.: `Mineral dust in the atmosphere: source areas and transport pathways.'

PROFESSOR D. LEA, University of California
28 Oct.: `Climate impact of the Ice Age tropics.'

DR M. ALLEN, Cambridge Arctic Shelf Programme
11 Nov.: `The Arabia–Eurasia collision.'

PROFESSOR M. BRASIER
18 Nov.: `Turning up the heat on Earth's earliest life.'

PROFESSOR S. MOORBATH
25 Nov.: `Oldest rocks, impacts, life—many questions, fewer answers.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Department of Materials

The following colloquia will be held at 2.15 p.m. on Thursdays in the Hume Rothery Lecture Theatre.

Convener: J.L. Hutchison, MA, Reader in Materials.

PROFESSOR R. SMITH, Imperial College, London
17 Oct.: `Railways and structural integrity: learning from failures.'

DR P. MUMMERY, UMIST
24 Oct.: `The use of X-ray tomography in materials science.'

DR H. VAN SWYGENHOVEN, Paul Scherrer Institute, Switzerland
31 Oct.: `Impact of nanosized grain boundaries on tensile deformation, fracture, nanoindentation, and irradiation: results from atomistic simulations.'

PROFESSOR C. PILLINGER, Open University
7 Nov: `Beagle 2—the search for life on Mars.'

DR R. MCGRATH, Liverpool
14 Nov.: `Quasicrystal surfaces—from Fibonacci to frying pan.'

PROFESSOR B. CARTER, Minnesota
21 Nov.: `Glass in and on ceramic oxides.'

DR J. JONES
28 Nov.: To be announced.

DR A. CROSSLEY
5 Dec.: `Applications of microscopy techniques in forensic science.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


MEDICAL SCIENCES

University Department of Psychiatry: guest lectures

The following guest lectures will be given at 5 p.m. on Tuesdays in the University Department of Psychiatry Seminar Room, the Warneford Hospital.

Convener: G.M. Goodwin, BM, MA, D.Phil., W.A. Handley Professor of Psychiatry.

DR M. CASANOVA
29 Oct.: `Cortical circuitry and psychiatric disorders.'

PROFESSOR P. LIDDLE, Department of Psychological Medicine, Nottingham Healthcare NHS Trust
19 Nov.: `Functional imaging and schizophrenia.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Department of Experimental Psychology

The following seminars will be given at 4.30 p.m. on Tuesdays in the Weiskrantz Room (C113), the Department of Experimental Psychology.

PROFESSOR L. COHEN, Texas at Austin
15 Oct.: `Constructing infant cognition.'

DR K. TRIGWELL
22 Oct.: `Evoked conceptions of learning at the University of Oxford.'

DR P. HAGGARD, UCL
29 Oct.: `Free will and conscious awareness.'

PROFESSOR T. YOUSRY, UCL
5 Nov.: `Cortical landmarks or how to identify the central region.' (MRC Co-operative Group in Heart and Brain Imaging Special Lecture)

PROFESSOR A. STEIN
12 Nov.: `The influence of maternal postnatal psychological disorder on child development.'

PROFESSOR F. VARGHA-KHADEM, UCL
19 Nov.: `Dissociations in cognitive memory: the syndrome of developmental amnesia.' (Supported by the McDonnell Centre for Cognitive Neuroscience)

PROFESSOR R. NICOLSON, Sheffield
26 Nov.: `Dyslexia: cognition, development, and the brain.'

PROFESSOR M. JARVIS, UCL
3 Dec.: `Cigarette smoking and health inequalities: interaction of social, individual, and biological factors.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Oxford Imaging Symposium

The MRC Co-operative Group (Co-ordinator: Professor A. Noble) is holding a mini- symposium, highlighting University-wide research activities in the area of heart and brain imaging, on Thursday, 10 October, 4–7.30 p.m., in the Department of Experimental Psychology. The event will consist of a series of talks, followed by a poster session in which all are welcome to participate.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Sir William Dunn School of Pathology

Unless otherwise indicated, the following research seminars will be held at 4.30 p.m. on Thursdays in the Medical Sciences Teaching Centre Lecture Theatre.

PROFESSOR J.M. WALPORT, Imperial College
17 Oct.: `Innate immunity and lupus—friend or foe?'

PROFESSOR M. TUITE, Kent
31 Oct.: `Prions and protein-based inheritance in yeast.'

PROFESSOR J. HOFFMANN, Strasbourg
7 Nov.: `Recognition of infectious non-self and intracellular signalling in the host defence of Drosophila.'

PROFESSOR R. SOUHAMI, Cancer Research UK
14 Nov.: `Biological treatments in randomised trails of cancer treatment.'

PROFESSOR M. GREEN, Pennsylvania; Newton–Abraham Visiting Professor 2002–3
Mon. 18 Nov.: `The origin and reversal of cancer.' (Newton–Abraham Lecture 2002\)

PROFESSOR A. MCMICHAEL
28 Nov.: `Immunodominance and vaccine design.'

DR C. BUCKLEY, Birmingham
12 Dec.: `Why does chronic inflammation joint disease persist?'

Return to List of Contents of this section


University Laboratory of Physiology

Unless otherwise indicated, the following seminars will be held at 12 noon on Wednesdays in the Sherrington Room, the University Laboratory of Physiology. Two presentations will be given at the meeting on 4 December.

Convener: J.C. Ellory, MA, D.Sc., Professor of Physiology.

PROFESSOR S. LAUGHLIN, Cambridge
16 Oct.: `The role of metabolic energy in neural function.' (McDonnell–Pew Centre Seminar)

PROFESSOR D. BEECH, Leeds
23 Oct.: To be announced. (Sponsored by the Physiological Society)

DR L. PINTO, Northwestern University, USA
30 Oct.: `The M2 ion channel of influenza virus: its role in the virus life cycle and its mechanism for ion selectivity and activation.' (Sponsored by the Physiological Society)

PROFESSOR D. EISNER, Manchester
6 Nov.: `Intracellular calcium release, contraction and arrhythmias in the heart.' (Jenkinson Seminar)

PROFESSOR A. KACELNIK
13 Nov.: `Bird–brained economists—the psychophysics of decision-making in birds.' (McDonnell–Pew Centre Seminar)

DR P. SMITH, Nottingham
20 Nov.: To be announced. (Jenkinson Seminar)

DR S. WUERGER, Keele
27 Nov.: `The integration of auditory and visual motion signals.' (McDonnell–Pew Centre Seminar)

DR I. ZAHRADNIK, Slovak Academy of Sciences
4 Dec., 12 noon: `E–C coupling in heart as seen by the DHPR.' (Sponsored by the Physiological Society)

PROFESSOR K. PATEL, Nebraska
4 Dec., 2.30 p.m.: `Nitric oxide and central autonomic control.' (Sponsored by the Physiological Society)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Oxford Clinical Neuroscience Lectures

The following lectures will be given at 11.30 a.m. on Fridays in the Witts Lecture Theatre, the Radcliffe Infirmary.

PROFESSOR J. ROTHWELL, Sobell Department of Neurophysiology, Institute of Neurology
11 Oct.: `Transcranial magnetic stimulation.'

PROFESSOR A. COMPSTON, Addenbrooke's Hospital, Cambridge
15 Nov.: `The basis for treatment in MS.'

PROFESSOR P. DE JONGHE, Antwerp
13 Dec.: `Interited neuropathies.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Department of Human Anatomy and Genetics

The following research seminars will be held at 1 p.m. on Fridays in the Lecture Theatre, the Department of Human Anatomy and Genetics.

Convener: K.E. Davies, MA, D.Phil., Dr Lee's Professor of Anatomy.

DR P. BROWN, Edinburgh
18 Oct.: `Transcriptional regulation of pituitary gonadotrophin subunit genes.'

DR H. BAYLISS, Cambridge
25 Oct.: `Dissecting the functions of IPs mediated signalling using C. elegans.'

PROFESSOR D. SMITH
1 Nov.: `Alzheimer's disease: beyond the genes and towards prevention.'

DR L. SEYMOUR
8 Nov.: `Use of adenoviruses for gene therapy of cancer.'

PROFESSOR S. GRANT, Edinburgh
15 Nov.: `The molecular complexity of synapse signalling.'

DR R. COPLEY
22 Nov.: `Protein domains and exon duplication.'

DR I. TRACEY
29 Nov.: `Imaging pain in humans.'

DR C. HOLT, Cambridge
6 Dec.: `Growth cone guidance in the vertebrate visual system.' (Jenkinson seminar)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Seminars in public health and epidemiology

The following seminars will be held at 1 p.m. on Tuesdays in the Abraham Lecture Theatre, Green College.

PROFESSOR P. JONES, Cambridge
15 Oct.: `Who gets schizophrenia? Signposts from the general population.'

DR I. DOS SANTOS SILVA, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine
22 Oct.: `Prenatal origins of breast cancer.'

PROFESSOR P. SMITH, London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine
29 Oct.: `Current status of the epidemics of BSE and CJD.'

PROFESSOR N. WALD, Wolfson Institute of Preventive Medicine
5 Nov.: `A new strategy for the prevention of heart disease.'

DR G. WHITLOCK
12 Nov.: `Body weight or body mass index: which is a better predictor of heart disease risk?'

PROFESSOR C. BRAYNE, Cambridge
26 Nov.: `The prevention of dementia: an achievable goal?'

DR M. VICKERS, MRC General Practice Research Framework
3 Dec.: `Long-term trials of hormone replacement therapy.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


MEDIEVAL AND MODERN LANGUAGES

Taylor Special Lecture: Luis Cernuda Centenary

CLAUDIO GUILLÉN, Professor Emeritus of Comparative Literature, Harvard University, will lecture at 5 p.m. on Monday, 14 October, in Room 2, the Taylor Institution.

Subject: `Exile shared: Luis Cernuda and Jorge Guillén.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Public lecture

CLAUDIO GUILLÉN, Professor Emeritus of Comparative Literature, Harvard University, will deliver a public lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 15 October, in Room 3, the Taylor Institution.

Subject: `Literatura y conjetura: Borges.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Graduate Seminar in Spanish Studies

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Tuesdays in Room 3, the Taylor Insitution. For details of lectures to be given in First Week by Professor Claudio Guillén, see above.

A presentation of graduate students' plans will be held at the meeting on 12 November.

Conveners: I.D.L. Michael, MA, King Alfonso XIII Professor of Spanish Studies, and J.D. Rutherford, MA, D.Phil., University Lecturer in Spanish.

SÁUL YURKIEVICH, Latin American poet and critic
22 Oct.: `Trilce de César Vallejo, o la contrarretórica contrita.'

DR C. GRIFFIN
5 Nov.: `Vargas Llosa's La fiesta del Chivo.'

PROFESSOR D. GAGEN, Swansea
19 Nov.: `Muerte y juicio: Rafael Alberti's poetry of (dis)belief.' (Public lecture: Rafael Alerti centenary)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Italian Graduate Seminar

Unless otherwise indicated, the following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Tuesdays in Room 10B, the Taylor Institution.

Conveners: M.L. McLaughlin, MA, D.Phil., Fiat-Serena Professor of Italian Studies, and M. Zaccarello (Dott.Lett.), University Lecturer in Italian.

DR ZACCARELLO
22 Oct.: `Quale testo leggiamo? L'edizione critica dei classici italiani fra le nuove metodologie "all'inglese" e "alla francese".'

DR B. BUJIC
Wed. 6 Nov., Music Faculty: `Lionardo Salviati and the literary foundations of the early Florentine opera.' (Joint seminar with the Faculty of Music)

DR P. ZANOTTI, Bologna
19 Nov.: `Dove muovono le ombre: tendenze del fantastico nell'Italia contemporanea.'

DR O. INNOCENTI, Rome III
3 Dec.: `La metropoli infernale del Lager: Primo Levi tra testimonianza, narrazione, identità.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


MODERN HISTORY

Early Modern Europe Seminar

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Tuesdays in the Modern History Faculty Building.

Conveners: R.J.W. Evans, MA, D.Phil., Regius Professor of Modern History; D.A. Parrot, MA, D.Phil., and J. Pollmann, MA, University Lecturers (CUF) in Modern History,

PROFESSOR H. WATANABE-O'KELLY
15 Oct.: `Religion and the consort: two Electresses of Saxony and the Queens of Poland 1697–1733.'

MS C. DODDS
22 Oct.: `Flowers and songs of sorrow: death and the afterlife in Aztec society.'

D. PHELPS, King's College, London
29 Oct.: `An episode of postulation, contention, and tragedy: Saxony and the Archbishopric of Magdeburg 1626–31.'

MS T. WEIR
5 Nov.: ` "Les cardinauz ne sont pas des saints"—Mazarin and the Conclave of 1655.'

DR W. NAPHY, Aberdeen
12 Nov.: `Paedophilia and pederasty in Calvin's Geneva: attitudes of children, parents, magistrates, and the guilty.'

PROFESSOR B. KAPLAN, University College, London
19 Nov.: `Public rituals and religious riots in early modern Europe.'

DR E. TINGLE, University College, Northampton
26 Nov.: `Catholic piety and the early Counter-Reformation in Nantes during the Wars of Religion (1560–98).'

J. SPANGLER
3 Dec.: `Benefit or burden: a Princesse Widow in seventeenth- century France.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Problems in the history of science and technology

Unless otherwise indicated, the following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Thursdays in the History of Science and Technology Seminar Room, the Modern History Faculty Building.

Convener: R. Fox, MA, D.Phil., Professor of the History of Science.

DR J.R. MOORE, Open University
17 Oct.: `Revolution of the space invaders: Darwin and Wallace on the geography of life.'

PROFESSOR A.M. ROOS, Minnesota, Duluth
24 Oct.: `Chemical models of the tides in seventeenth-century England.'

DR O. GRANT
7 Nov.: `Science and entrepreneurship in the electricity industry in Britain, Germany, and the United States, 1880–1900.'

F. PAPANELOPOULOU
Mon. 18 Nov.: `The metaphysics of thermodynamics in the work of Adolphe Hirn.'

DR M. EDDY, Durham
28 Nov.: `The chemistry of mineralogical classification in the University of Edinburgh's Medical School, 1782–1800.'

PROFESSOR D. LIVINGSTONE, Belfast
5 Dec.: `Sir William Whitla and the editorial staging of Isaac Newton's work on biblical prophecy.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Seminar in medieval history

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Mondays in the Wharton Room, All Souls College.

Convener: R.R. Davies, MA, D.Phil., Chichele Professor of Medieval History.

G. MANN
14 Oct.: ` "Canones dicimus regulas quas sancti patres constituerunt": ends and means in Wulfstan's canon law collection.'

B. YORKE, King Alfred's College, Winchester
21 Oct.: `The saints of Anglo-Saxon Wessex.'

G. HARRISS, formerly of Magdalen College
28 Oct.: `The court of the Lancastrian kings.'

J. EVERARD, Cambridge
4 Nov.: `Plantagenet rule in Jersey in the twelfth and thirteenth centuries.'

E. LAGADEC
11 Nov.: `Career patterns and migrations from Oxford to Paris's Faculty of Theology, 1220–1350.'

R. BALZARETTI, Nottingham
18 Nov.: `Angelo Fumagalli and the History of Lombard Women.'

S. CUNNINGHAM, Public Records Office, London
25 Nov.: `To keep all Englishmen obedient through fear? Council, Chancery, and rule recognisance in the reign of Henry VII.'

R. GRIFFITHS, Swansea
2 Dec.: `Opening the Venetian archives to historians of medieval Britain.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Commonwealth History Seminar: Islam and the British Empire

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Fridays in the Modern History Faculty.

Convener: J.G. Darwin, MA, D.Phil., Beit Lecturer in the History of the British Commonwealth.

D. BARCHARD
18 Oct.: `Britain and the Ottoman Muslims in the late nineteenth century: the case of Crete.'

DR F. NIZAMI
25 Oct.: `Resistance and accommodation: Indian ulama and British rule 1803–57.'

DR S. ANSARI, Royal Holloway College
1 Nov.: `Islam and the British in India: the case of the Pirs of Sind.'

PROFESSOR I. TALBOT, Coventry
8 Nov.: `Locality and partition: the Muslims of Amritsar and the 1947 partition of the Punjab.'

DR J. OLNEY, University of Exeter
15 Nov.: `Britain's Muslim political agents in the Middle East and India.'

DR J. PISCATORI
22 Nov.: To be announced.

PROFESSOR N. ETHERINGTON, Western Australia
29 Nov.: `Mapping South Africa.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Modern German History Seminar

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Mondays in University College. Details of the 4 November seminar will be announced later.

Conveners: N.C. Ferguson, MA, D.Phil., Professor of Political and Financial History, and H.J.O. Pogge von Strandmann, MA, D.Phil., Professor of Modern History.

L. GOLDMAN
14 Oct.: `Civil society in nineteenth-century Britain and Germany: J.M. Ludlow, Lujo Brentano, and the Labour Question.'

P. BETTS, Sussex
21 Oct.: `The politics of post-Fascist aesthetics: the case of West and East German industrial design.'

C. CLARKE, Cambridge
28 Oct.: `Rethinking the impact of 1848.'

H. NEHRING
11 Nov.: `Peace movements in the Cold War? The British and West German protests against nuclear weapons, 1957–63.'

R. GERWARTH
18 Nov.: `Bismarck in Weimar: Germany's first democracy and the civil war of memories, 1918–33.'

M. UMBACH, Manchester
25 Nov.: `The longue durée of German federalism.'

T. WEBER
2 Dec.: To be announced.

Return to List of Contents of this section


MODERN HISTORY, SOCIAL SCIENCES

Seminar in Economic and Social History

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Tuesdays in the Wharton Room, All Souls College.

Conveners: R.C. Allen, MA, Professor of Economic History, K.J. Humphries, MA, Reader in Economic History, and A. Offer, MA, D.Phil., Chichele Professor of Economic History.

PROFESSOR P. O'BRIEN, LSE
15 Oct.: `Necessary and sufficient conditions for technological progress: macro inventions and macro inventors in the English cotton textile industry from John Kay to Edmund Cartwright.'

PROFESSOR T. GUINNANE, Yale and Cambridge
22 Oct.: `The influence of foundations: the case of uniform small loans in the United States 1900–40.'

DR C. MEISSNER, Cambridge
29 Oct.: `Committee structure and the success of connected lending in nineteenth-century New England banks.'

DR M. TURNER, Hull
5 Nov.: `Who was the English yeoman? Implications for their Revolution.'

E. ROTHSCHILD, Cambridge
12 Nov.: `The economic history of rationality.'

M. HICKS
19 Nov.: `British managerial recruitment 1930–2000: beyond the decline debate.'

PROFESSOR S. SUBRAHMANYAM
26 Nov.: `Slavery in Portuguese India and Brazil, 1500–1800: a comparison.'

DR O. GRANT
3 Dec.: `The first dotcom boom? Finance and the electrical industry in Britain and Germany, 1880–95.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


MODERN HISTORY, THEOLOGY

Science and religion in historical perspective

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Wednesdays in the Modern History Faculty Building.

Conveners: J.H. Brooke, MA, D.Phil., Andreas Idreos Professor of Science and Religion, and H.M.R.E. Mayr-Harting, MA, D.Phil., Regius Professor of Ecclesiastical History.

DR D. OBBINK
16 Oct.: `Religion and science in ancient Greece.'

PROFESSOR J. NORTH
23 Oct.: `Attitudes of Christian scientists to Jewish and Muslim science in the thirteenth century.'

PROFESSOR I. MACLEAN
30 Oct.: `Assessment by doctors of prenatural events in the late Renaissance.'

THE REVD DR JANE SHAW
6 Nov.: `Miracle events in Enlightenment England.'

PROFESSOR C. SMITH
13 Nov.: ` "Imitations of God's own works": issues of religion and technology in the making of the ocean steamship, 1850–1900.'

PROFESSOR MAYR-HARTING
20 Nov.: `The tradition of religion and science in twelfth- and thirteenth-century England.'

PROFESSOR BROOKE
27 Nov.: `Science and religious dissent: overviews and underviews.'

PROFESSOR D. LIVINGSTONE
4 Dec.: `The fortunes of evolutionary theory in the Calvinist cultures of Scotland and Ulster.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


MUSIC

Graduate Students' Colloquia

DR TIA DE NORA, University of Exeter, will lecture at 5.15 p.m. on Wednesday, 16 October, in the Denis Arnold Hall, the Faculty of Music. The lecture will be open to the public.

Subject: `Is music a technology of "control"?'

Return to List of Contents of this section


ORIENTAL STUDIES

Seminar on Jewish history and literature in the Graeco-Roman period

The following seminars will be held at 2.30 p.m. on Tuesdays in Wolfson College.

Convener: M.D. Goodman, MA, D.Phil., Professor of Jewish Studies.

PROFESSOR S. MASON, York University, Toronto
15 Oct.: `Barbarian with an attitude: T. Flavius Josephus among Easterners, Greeks, and Romans.'

B. GRIFFIN
22 Oct.: `The social history of the Jews of Oxyrhynchus and the transmission of the Septuagint.'

DR M. BROSHI, Jerusalem
29 Oct.: `Qumran and the Dead Sea Scrolls: the consensus and its opponents.'

PROFESSOR F. MILLAR
5 Nov.: `The Theodosian Empire (408–50 CE) and the Jews.'

DR J. DAVILA, St Andrews
12 Nov.: `Melchizedek, the "Youth", and Jesus.'

DR M. MCLAREN, Australian Catholic University
19 Nov.: `Coinage of the Jewish Revolt of 66–70 CE.'

DR E. MAIN, Jerusalem
26 Nov.: `Hellenism, hellenisation, and Jews.'

T. EDWARDS
3 Dec.: `Targum Tehillim, the New Testament, and early Christian interpretations of the Psalms.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


PHILOSOPHY

Philosophy of Science Seminars

The following seminars will be held at 4 p.m. on Thursdays in the Old Library, All Souls College.

Conveners: H.R. Brown, MA, Reader in Philosophy, J.N. Butterfield, MA, Senior Research Fellow, All Souls College, and S. Saunders, MA, University Lecturer in the Philosophy of Science.

DR K. WILKES
17 Oct.: `Models and realism; the animal model in the brain and behavioural sciences.'

PROFESSOR N. JARDINE, Cambridge
24 Oct.: `Whigs and stories: Herbert Butterfield and the historiography of the sciences.'

PROFESSOR D. PAPINEAU, King's College, London
31 Oct.: `Decisions and many minds.'

PROFESSOR J. CAMPBELL
7 Nov.: `Causal v. epiphenomenal progressions.'

PROFESSOR T. WILLIAMSON
14 Nov.: `Evidential probability.'

PROFESSOR F. JACKSON, Australian National University
21 Nov.: `The how and why of narrow content.'

PROFESSOR R. HARRÉ, Georgetown
28 Nov.: `Science as model making: two roles for iconic representations.'

PROFESSOR N. CARTWRIGHT, LSE
5 Dec.: `Causes and probabilities.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Philosophy of Mathematics Seminars

The following seminars will be held at 2.15 p.m. on Tuesdays in the Lecture Room, the Philosophy Centre.

Convener: D.R. Isaacson, MA, D.Phil., University Lecturer in the Philosophy of Mathematics.

PROFESSOR E. LANDRY, Calgary
15 Oct.: `Category theory as a framework for an in re interpretation of mathematical structuralism.'

PROFESSOR B. DAVIES, King's College, London
29 Oct.: `Empiricism in arithmetic and analysis.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


SOCIAL SCIENCES

PROFESSOR JOHN VICKERS, FBA, Drummond Professor of Political Economy, Fellow of All Souls College, and Director General of the Office of Fair Trading, will lecture at 4.30 p.m. on Thursday, 3 October, in Lecture Theatre 2, the St Cross Building. The lecture is being held to mark the commencement of phase two of the Social Sciences Building Development at Manor Road.

Subject: `Competition economics and policy.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Relationships and child wellbeing

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Tuesdays in the Violet Butler Seminar Room, the Department of Social Policy and Social Work.

Convener: A.H. Buchanan, MA (D.Phil. Southampton), Reader in Social Work.

DR S. STEWART-BROWN
15 Oct.: `Parenting and its impact on physical health.'

PROFESSOR K. SYLVA
22 Oct.: `Helping parents improve their child's adjustment to primary school: results from a randomised control trial in an urban authority.'

M. MACLEAN
29 Oct.: `Conflicted contact: an international perspective.'

C. ROBERTS and DR A. WARMAN
5 Nov.: `Adoption and "looked after" children—lessons from abroad.'

DR E. FLOURI
12 Nov.: `Outcomes from father involvement in resident and non-resident families.'

J. HUNT
19 Nov.: `Kinship care.'

PROFESSOR J. LEWIS and E. WELSH
26 Nov.: `What do fathers do? Mothers', fathers', and children's views.'

DR BUCHANAN
3 Dec.: `Are there some key messages? Bringing the research together.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


African history and politics seminar

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Mondays in the Library Wing Seminar Room, Queen Elizabeth House.

Conveners: M.A. Vaughan, MA, Professor of Commonwealth Studies, and A.R. Mustapha, D.Phil., University Lecturer in African Studies.

K. COLLIER
14 Oct.: `Volunteers, aspirants, and politicians: adult education in British Togoland, 1947–65.'

F. BECKER, London
21 Oct.: `Indirect rule and its successors among a stateless people in Tanzania: decentralised despotism or a shadow theatre?'

H. BERNSTEIN, SOAS
28 Oct.: `A long history of land reform and some current African episodes.'

P. DALEY
4 Nov.: `Intra-state challenges to the Burundian state.'

G. AUSTIN, LSE
11 Nov.: `Pledging and politics: was there a "moral economy" in colonial Asante?'

K. NWAJIAKU
18 Nov.: `Researching Ijaw nationalism.'

FR. MATTHEW KUKAH
25 Nov.: `Religion, security, and authoritarianism in Nigeria.'

K. MEAGHER
2 Dec.: `From social to political capital: the Bakassi Boys Militia in south-eastern Nigeria.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


African Studies Seminar

Unless otherwise indicated, the following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Thursdays in the Fellows' Dining Room, St Antony's College. Further details may be obtained from Ulli Parkinson (telephone: Oxford (2)74477, e-mail: ulli.parkinson@sant.ox.ac.uk).

For details of the Evans-Pritchard Memorial Lectures, to be given on the subject of `Histories of the hanged: testimony from the Mau Mau Rebellion, 1952–60', see below under `All Souls College'. The lectures will be followed by a discussion at the North East Africa seminar on Friday, 15 November.

H.E. ANTONIO GUMENDE, Moçambican High Commissioner
10 Oct., 4.30 p.m.: `Moçambique: challenges for the new century.'

C. LOW
17 Oct.: `The ideas and practices of Khoisan healers in Namibia, past and present.' (Extended session—film and presentation.)

J. PARPART, Dalhousie
24 Oct.: `Discussing difference: discourses of social differentiation among the African elite in Bulawayo, Zimbabwe, 1953–64.'

R. LEE
31 Oct.: `Management and meaning: generational mobility strategies among African women in apartheid Cape Town.'

B. MALWAL
7 Nov.: `Is Sudan a viable state in its current form?'

W. STOREY, Millsaps College, Mississippi
14 Nov.: `Black guns and white power: disarmament and British rule in South Africa, 1874–81.'

A. HURST
21 Nov.: `From the plantation to the village forest: Swedish aid to Tanzanian forestry.'

M. KUKAH, Nigerian Human Rights Commission
28 Nov.: `Reflections on the Truth Commission in Nigeria.'

K. MYHRE
5 Dec.: `Witchcraft as conservation, revolution, and representation—three readings of Evans-Pritchard on the Azande.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Southern African texts and contexts

The following seminars will be held at 5.15 p.m. on Tuesdays in St Antony's College. Further details may be obtained from Ulli Parkinson (telephone: Oxford (2)74477, e-mail: ulli.parkinson@sant.ox.ac.uk).

Conveners: Professor William Beinart and Professor Elleke Boehmer.

A. VAN DER VLIES
15 Oct., Deakin Room: `Recasting the canon: Alan Paton, Alex la Guma, and the mar(k)ing of the literary.'

C. COETZEE, independent researcher
29 Oct., the Buttery: `Creating an audience: Pippa Skotnes's "Bushmen" projects.'

K. EASTON, Sussex
12 Nov., Deakin Room: `Letters from the Cape: Dorothea Fairbridge, Lady Lucie Duff Gordon, and Lady Anne Barnard.'

D. ATTRIDGE, York
26 Nov., Deakin Room: `J.M. Coetzee and the ethics of reading.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


THEOLOGY

Seminars in the study of religions

Unless otherwise indicated, the following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Tuesdays in Lecture Room 2, Christ Church.

Conveners: The Revd Professor Keith Ward, B.Litt., MA, DD, Regius Professor of Divinity, and Peggy Morgan, MA, Lecturer in the Study of Religions, Mansfield College.

PROFESSOR D. MARTIN, LSE
22 Oct.: `Protestantism and politics in the developing world.'

PROFESSOR M. DOUGLAS, University College, London
5 Nov., Examination Schools: `Microcosm as theological thinking.'

DR M. KLEIN
19 Nov.: `The spirituality of childbirth: a Jewish perspective.'

DR M. JASCHOK
3 Dec.: `Women's mosques and female ahong: innovation or aberration.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Old Testament Seminar

The following seminars will be held at 2.30 p.m. on Mondays in the Seminar Room, the Theology Faculty Centre.

For details of the Speaker's Lectures in Biblical Studies, see above.

Convener: J. Barton, MA, D.Phil., Oriel and Laing Professor of the Interpretation of Holy Scripture.

PROFESSOR P. DAVIES, Sheffield
14 Oct.: `Reading the Bible as an intellectual.'

PROFESSOR G. BROOKE, Manchester
21 Oct.: `Qumran and Temple.' (Temple and Worship series)

DR P. JOHNSTON
4 Nov.: `Ordeals and the Psalms.' (Temple and Worship series)

DR P. JOYCE
18 Nov.: `Temple and worship in Ezekiel 40–8.' (Temple and Worship series)

THE REVD B.A. MASTIN, Cambridge
2 Dec.: `Is there anything distinctive about the religion of pre- exilic Israel and Judah?' (In search of pre-Exilic Israel series)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Ian Ramsey Centre

Science and religion—irreconcilables?

The following seminars will be held at 8.15 for 8.30 p.m. on Thursdays in the Hood Room, St Cross College.

Conveners: Professor J.H. Brooke and Dr Margaret Yee.

PROFESSOR BROOKE
17 Oct.: `Science, religion, and the unification of nature.'

PROFESSOR R. HOMAN, Brighton
31 Oct.: `Fighting for life? Conflicts of religion and medicine.'

PROFESSOR G. CANTOR, Leeds
14 Nov.: `Evoking evolution: or how Jews and Quakers responded to Darwin.'

DR P. RUDD
28 Nov.: `Reflections on science, religion, and the search for meaning.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


THEOLOGY, ORIENTAL STUDIES

Eastern Christian Studies Seminar

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Wednesdays in St Gregory's House, 1 Canterbury Road.

Convener: S.P. Brock, MA, D.Phil., Reader in Syriac Studies.

N. NAHAS
23 Oct.: `Faith and reason according to St Ephrem.'

DR K.T. WARE
6 Nov.: `The Fifth Earl of Guilford: an eighteenth-century convert to the Orthodox Church.'

DR J. BAUN
20 Nov.: `Theological reflections on two Middle Byzantine heavens.'

L. OSINKINA
4 Dec.: `The mystery of Church Slavonic Ecclesiastes.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


INTER-FACULTY SEMINAR

Restoration to Reform: British political, literary, intellectual, and social history

The following seminars will be held at 5.15 p.m. on Mondays in the Wordsworth Room, St Hugh's College. Students of the period are welcome to attend.

Conveners: Dr Ros Ballaster (Mansfield College), Professor Marilyn Butler (Exeter College), Dr Faramerz Dabhoiwala (Exeter College), Dr Christine Gerrard (Lady Margaret Hall), Dr Thomas Keymer (St Anne's College), Dr James Raven (Mansfield College), Professor Isabel Rivers (St Hugh's College), Professor Kathryn Sutherland (St Anne's College), and Dr Abigail Williams (St Peter's College).

PROFESSOR C. RAWSON, Yale
14 Oct.: `Avatars of Alexander: Jonathan Wilde, Charles XII, and the Case of the Hoodlum Hero.'

PROFESSOR D. FAIRER, Leeds
28 Oct.: `Organic matters: Georgic and Gothic in eighteenth- century Britain.'

DR K. GLEADLE
11 Nov.: ` "Opinions deliver'd in conversation": gender, politics, and domestic conversation in late eighteenth-century Shrewsbury.'

DR I. MCBRIDE, King's College, London
25 Nov.: `The language of colonialism in Ireland, c. 1690–1720.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


INTERDISCIPLINARY SEMINAR

Genetics knowledge in Oxford—networks and opportunities?

The following lectures and panel discussions will be held at 5.30 p.m. on Wednesdays in the Saïd Business School. The lectures are intended to provide a background for the panel discussions where issues can be explored in greater depth. To be kept informed about this series send an e-mail to: majordomo@maillist.ox.ac.uk, with the message: subscribe geneticsforum.

Conveners: Cyril Chapman (Churchill Hospital), Sue Dopson (Saïd Business School), Helen Lawton Smith (Oxfordshire Economic Observatory), Kathy Liddell (Faculty of Law), Mike Parker (Ethox), Alison Shaw (Genetics Knowledge Park), Libby Prescott (Sir William Dunn School of Pathology), and Jane Kaye (Faculty of Law), in conjunction with the Genetics Forum.

SIR DAVID WEATHERALL
16 Oct.: `Genetics in Oxford—past and future directions.'

PROFESSOR ANDREW WILKIE, Genetics Knowledge Park; PROFESSOR KAY DAVIES, Oxford Centre for Gene Function; and DR ALAN COOPER (to be confirmed), Ancient DNA Centre
30 Oct.—panel discussion: `Creating knowledge—new initiatives in Oxford.'

DR ROBERT PITKETHLY, Saïd Business School; PROFESSOR STEVE RAYNER, Saïd Business School; and PROFESSOR STEVE WOOLGAR, Saïd Business School
6 Nov.—panel discussion: `Developing knowledge flows.'

DR MICHAEL SPENCE, Faculty of Law
13 Nov.: `An introduction to patents and biotechnology.'

PROFESSOR RAYMOND DWEK, Department of Biochemistry; DR TIM COOK, Isis Innovation; and DR MAX WILSON, Mirada
20 Nov.—panel discussion: `Tensions in the commercialistion of knowledge.'

PROFESSOR RICHARD GARDNER, Department of Zoology
27 Nov.: `Stem cell research and cloning: an historical view of practice and policy.'

PROFESSOR JULIAN SAVULESCU, Centre for Applied Ethics; DR LIZ FISHER, Faculty of Law; and DR MALCOLM CAMPBELL, Department of Plant Sciences
4 Dec.—panel discussion: `Applications of knowledge.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


INTERDISCIPLINARY SAWYER SEMINAR (IN ASSOCIATION WITH THE ANDREW W. MELLON FOUNDATION)

The theory and politics of civil society

The following seminars will be held from 1.45 p.m. to 4.15 p.m. on Mondays in the Rothermere American Institute. The series will continue in Hilary Term and Trinity Term. Papers will be precirculated to participants. Those wishing to attend the seminars should register their interest in good time. All enquiries should be directed to Paul Bou-Habib (telephone: (2)82718, e-mail: paul.bou-habib@socres.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR PHILIP PETTIT, Princeton
28 Oct.: `Deliberative democracy, the discursive dilemma, and republican theory.'

PROFESSOR HANS JOAS, Erfurt
18 Nov.: `Value pluralism and moral universalism.'

PROFESSOR ADAM SELIGMAN, Boston
25 Nov.: `Trust, confidence, and social boundaries.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


ROTHERMERE AMERICAN INSTITUTE

Film screening and seminar

Journeys with George, former NBC producer Alexandra Pelosi's video documentary of her year-and-a-half-long trip on the campaign trail with George W. Bush, will be shown at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 15 October, in the Auditorium, Magdalen College. A reception at the Rothermere American Institute will follow the screening.

A seminar with Ms Pelosi will take place at 11 a.m. on Wednesday, 16 October, in 13 Norham Gardens (Reuters Foundation Programme).

Return to List of Contents of this section


The 2002 Midterm elections: a symposium

Led by Professor James Thurber, from the American University, and former members of Congress, this symposium will discuss the forthcoming US midterm elections. It will be held on Thursday, 31 October, 4–5.30 p.m., in the Rothermere American Institute.

Return to List of Contents of this section


INSTITUTE OF ARCHAEOLOGY

Medieval Archaeology Seminar

The following seminars will be held at 2.15 p.m. on Fridays in the Lecture Room, the Institute of Archaeology.

Convener: H.F. Hamerow, MA, D.Phil., University Lecturer in European Archaeology (Early Medieval).

P. BUSBY, English Heritage
25 Oct.: `Anglo-Saxon settlement and burials at Whitby.'

S. FOREMAN, Oxford Archaeology
8 Nov.: `A mid-Saxon settlement at Lake End Road, Bucks.'

A. MORTON, Wessex Archaeology
22 Nov.: `New work at Hamwic: a cemetery at St Mary's Road and other finds.'

T. GREEN
6 Dec.: `The archaeology of British survival in East Lincolnshire.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


RESEARCH LABORATORY FOR ARCHAEOLOGY AND THE HISTORY OF ART

The following seminars will be held at 10.30 a.m. on Thursdays in the Seminar Room, the Research Laboratory for Archaeology and the History of Art. Details of the 21 November seminar will be announced later.

Convener: M.S. Tite, MA, D.Phil., Professor of Archaeological Science.

T. STUART, University College, London
24 Oct.: `Extinction of the Megafauna in Europe and N. Asia: the role of C14 dating.'

M. HOWLAND, Bristol
7 Nov.: `Experimental evidence on the isotopic fractionation between diet and body tissues: implications for ecological and palaeodietary studies.'

S. BLAU, Australian National University
5 Dec.: `Investigating Kurgans on the Ustiurt Plateau: an osteoarchaeological approach.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM

The second Ashmolean Chinese Painting Colloquy: Chinese aesthetic theory, the avant-garde, and works of art in the past half-century

This meeting will be held on Wednesday, 16 October, in the Headley Lecture Theatre, the Ashmolean Museum. To reserve a place, contact Janet Partridge (e-mail: janet.partridge@ashmus.ox.ac.uk, fax: Oxford (2)78078). The meeting will end with a period of discussion at 4.30 p.m. A reception will be held in the Khoan and Michael Sullivan Gallery of Chinese Painting, 5–6.30 p.m.

Convener: S.J. Vainker (BA London), University Lecturer in Chinese Art.

MS VAINKER
1.30 p.m.: `Introduction: collecting the contemporary—an institutional viewpoint.'

N. BUNIN, Institute for Chinese Studies
1.50 p.m.: `Themes from contemporary Chinese aesthetics.'

QU LEILEI, artist
2.20 p.m.: `Reflecting on my time: the spirit of the "Stars".'

TAO TAO LIU, Institute for Chinese Studies
2.55 p.m.: `Modern Chinese literature and the avant- garde.'

CHANG TSONG-ZUNG, curator
3.25 p.m.: `The everyday use of art.'

PROFESSOR M. SULLIVAN
4 p.m.: `Chinese modernism reaches maturity: some recent paintings from the Sullivan Collection.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


CENTRE FOR BRAZILIAN STUDIES

PROFESSOR LESLIE BETHELL, Director, the Centre for Brazilian Studies, will give a seminar at 5 p.m. on Friday, 18 October, in the Centre for Brazilian Studies, 92 Woodstock Road.

Subject: `The Brazilian elections, 2002.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


SAID BUSINESS SCHOOL

Deutsche Bank Lecture Series: European financial integration

PROFESSOR XAVIER FREIXAS will deliver the Deutsche Bank Lecture Series at 2 p.m. on Wednesdays in Michaelmas Term in the Saïd Business School.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Finance Seminars

The following seminars will be held at 12.30 p.m. on Fridays in the Saïd Business School. A sandwich lunch will be provided at 12 noon in Meeting Room 14 (except on 1 November: Seminar Room B).

18 Oct.: DAVID HOBSON, Bath.

25 Oct.: CHRISTIAN LAUX, LSE.

1 Nov.: HENRY WYNN, Warwick.

8 Nov.: MARK SALMON, City University.

15 Nov.: STEPHEN TAYLOR, Lancaster.

22 Nov.: ERNST-LUDWIG VON THADDEN, Lausanne.

29 Nov.: FRANK GERHARD, Nuffield College.

6 Dec.: LUCIO SARNO, Warwick.

Return to List of Contents of this section


COMPUTING LABORATORY

Numerical Analysis Group

Computational Mathematics and Applications Seminars

Unless otherwise indicated, the following seminars will be held at 2 p.m. on Thursdays in the Lecture Theatre, the Computing Laboratory. Further information may be obtained from Shirley Day (telephone: (2)73885). Co-ordinators: L.H. Trefethen and J. Scott (RAL).

PROFESSOR B. PARLETT, Berkeley
10 Oct.: `Real symmetric matrices with multiple eigenvalues.'

PROFESSOR N. HIGHAM, Manchester
17 Oct.: `Recent results on accuracy and stability of numerical algorithms.'

PROFESSOR E. SÜLI
24 Oct.: `Sobolev index estimation for hp-adaptive finite element methods.'

DR A. KUIJLAARS, Leuven
31 Oct.: `Superlinear convergence of conjugate gradients.'

DR J. MACKENZIE, Strathclyde
7 Nov.: `On the solution of moving boundary value problems using adaptive moving meshes.'

DR A. CLIFFE, Serco
14 Nov., RAL: `Computation of periodic orbits for the Navier- Stokes equations.'

PROFESSOR N. MACKEY, Michigan and Manchester
21 Nov.: `Spectral effects with quaternions.'

DR C. CARTIS, Cambridge
28 Nov.: To be announced.

PROFESSOR M.J.D. POWELL, Cambridge, and others
5 Dec.: Special Alan Curtis event (details to be announced).

Return to List of Contents of this section


RUSKIN SCHOOL OF DRAWING AND FINE ART

Joseph Beuys Lectures 2002

CHRISTOPHER MITCHELL will lecture at 3 p.m. on Monday, 21 October, in the Auditorium, Magdalen College.

Subject: `Overseas interests.'

Over the afternoon, illustrated with extracts from his films for the BBC, ITV, and Channel 4, Mr Mitchell will reflect on the making of documentaries about foreign affairs, and will consider the possibility of making films which do not follow the current news agenda.

Return to List of Contents of this section


DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATIONAL STUDIES

Research seminars

Unless otherwise indicated, the following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Mondays in Teaching Room 1, the Department of Educational Studies.

A Research Poster Conference and Display will be held on Monday, 14 October, in Lecture Room 1, Lecture Room 2, and the Common Room, at 3 p.m.

DR B. JAWORSKI
21 Oct.: `Developing a pedagogic discourse in the teaching of undergraduate mathematics.'

PROFESSOR M. COLE
Thur. 31 Oct., 1 p.m., Room C221 (Clerici Building), Psychology Department, Oxford Brookes University: `Designing and sustaining educational innovations: the case of the fifth dimension.' (Jointly with Oxford Brookes University)

PROFESSOR I. SIRAJ-BLATCHFORD, Institute of Education, London
4 Nov.: `Researching effective pedagogy in the early years.'

PROFESSOR J. HARKIN, Oxford Brookes
11 Nov.: `Recollected in tranquillity? Experienced teachers' perceptions of their initial training.'

PROFESSOR C. DAY, Nottingham
18 Nov.: To be announced.

PROFESSOR G. WALFORD
25 Nov.: `Are separate schools for religious minorities a good thing?'

PROFESSOR P. BROWN, Cardiff
2 Dec.: `The opportunity trap: education and jobs in a global economy.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


OXFORD CENTRE FOR HEBREW AND JEWISH STUDIES

David Patterson Seminars

The following seminars will be held at 8 p.m. on Wednesdays in the OCHJS, Yarnton Manor. The OCHJS minibus will depart from the Playhouse, Beaumont Street, at 6.40 p.m. and 7.30 p.m., and leave Yarnton Manor at 9.45 p.m. Single fare: £1.50 (students £1.10).

Convener: G. Abramson, MA (Ph.D. Rand), Fellow of the Centre.

PROFESSOR I. PELEG, Lafayette College, Pennsylvania
16 Oct.: `Israel between democratic universalism and particularistic Judaism.'

PROFESSOR Y. LOSHITZKY, Hebrew University
23 Oct.: `Identity politics in Israeli cinema.'

PROFESSOR S. DELLAPERGOLA, Hebrew University
30 Oct.: `Demography and the Israel/Palestine conflict: challenges and options.'

PROFESSOR O. SCHWARZWALD, Bar Ilan University
6 Nov.: `The lexicon of the Ladino Haggadoth.'

M. BROSHI, Israel Museum
13 Nov.: `Critical junctions in early Jewish history.'

PROFESSOR G. CORNI, Trento
20 Nov.: `The East European ghettos in the context of the extermination of the Jews.'

DR Z. WAXMAN
27 Nov.: `Writing to remember: the role of the Holocaust witness.'

MRS H. PINHAS-COHEN, Hebrew writer, Jerusalem
4 Dec.: `The neo-religious Hebrew poetry.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


WELLCOME UNIT FOR THE HISTORY OF MEDICINE

Metropolis, periphery, and nation: medicine and colonialism

Unless otherwise indicated, the following seminars will be held at 2.15 p.m. on Mondays in the Wellcome Unit, 47 Banbury Road. All are welcome to attend.

Convener: M. Harrison, MA, D.Phil., Senior Research Fellow, Wellcome Unit.

S. LANG, Anglia Polytechnic University
14 Oct.: `Drop the demaon dai: maternal mortality and the state in Victorian India.'

N.S. MANTE, Wellcome Trust Centre for the History of Medicine, UCL
21 Oct.: `Robert Boyle and the early modern racial body.'

A. CROZIER, Wellcome Trust Centre for the History of Medicine, UCL
Fri. 1 Nov.: `Sensationalising Africa: some British medical impressions of sub-Saharan Africa, 1890–1939.'

DR HARRISON
4 Nov.: `Quarantine, yellow fever, and anti-slavery: the Eclair and Boa Vista scandals of 1845–6.'

M. JONES
11 Nov.: `The state and indigenous medicine in colonial Ceylon: pluralism or hegemony.'

D. GILFOYLE
18 Nov.: `Innovation at the periphery: the establishment of an experimental basis for veterinary science in South Africa, c. 1880–1910.'

S. ALAVI, Jawaharlal Nehru University and Cambridge
25 Nov.: `A "national" medicine in colonial India? The Muslim physicians and the Takmil-ut Tibb College at Lucknow.'

K.T. SILVA, Peradeniya University, Sri Lanka and Wellcome Trust Centre for the History of Medicine, UCL
2 Dec.: `Malaria and ayurveda in British Ceylon.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


OXFORD INTERNET INSTITUTE

The following seminars will take place this term. The seminar on 23 October will be held in the Saïd Business School, at a time to be announced. Times and venues of the 31 October and 12 November seminars will also be announced later.

DR J. WEBSTER and PROFESSOR U. MARTIN
Wed. 23 Oct.: `Women and work in IT.'

PROFESSOR J. COLE, UCLA
Thur. 31 Oct.: To be announced.

PROFESSOR B. WELLMAN, Toronto
Tue. 12 Nov.: To be announced.

Return to List of Contents of this section


OXFORD CENTRE FOR ISLAMIC STUDIES

H.E. THE RT. HON. DONAL MCKINNON, Secretary General of the Commonwealth, will lecture at 5 p.m. on Wednesday, 23 October, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: `Multilateralism and multiculturalism—the Commonwealth in the twenty-first century.'


Seminars

Unless otherwise indicated, the following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Wednesdays in the Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, George Street.

DR GARY SICK, Columbia University
Tue. 15 Oct., Examination Schools: `Must the US war on terrorism be a war on Islam?'

M. BISHARA, American University of Paris
30 Oct.: `Palestine, Hamas, and the Israelisation of the war on terror.'

DR A. ANSARI, Durham
6 Nov.: `Iran, Islam, and democracy.'

DR S. ISMAIL, University of Exeter
13 Nov.: `Islamism and identity politics.'

F. NOOR, International Institute for the Study of Islam in the Modern World, Leiden
20 Nov.: `The prospects for progressive Islam today, with special reference to south-east Asia.'

DR F. BURGAT, Centre Français d'Archéologie et de Sciences Sociales de Sanaa
27 Nov.: `Face to face with political Islam: the case of Yemen.'

DR B. KODMANI, Ford Foundation, Cairo
4 Dec.: `Political authority, religious authority in the Middle East: alliance and competition.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


MAISON FRANÇAISE

Early Modern French Seminars

The following seminars will be given at 5.15 p.m. on Thursdays in the Maison Française.

J. MANDER, Cambridge
17 Oct.: `Gender, genre, ethnicity in the eighteenth century.'

T. CHESTERS
31 Oct.: `Adrien de Montalembert and the ghost of Soeur Alis: a ghost story from 1528.'

D. MASKELL
14 Nov.: `Orientalism in Racine's Bérénice and Bajazet.'

C. NÉDÉLEC, Université de Paris III
28 Nov.: `Le burlesque et l'idée d'agrément.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Other lectures

The following lectures will be given at 5.15 p.m. on the days shown in the Maison Française.

Y. GUILCHER, Celtic dance and music specialist
Mon. 14 Oct.: `La danse traditionelle, entre permanence et mutation.'

O. TODD, journalist and writer
Fri. 18 Oct.: `André Malraux, l'homme derrière l'oeuvre.'

P. RILEY, Harvard
Mon. 21 Oct.: `Rousseau on "transformative", "denaturing" civic education.'

G. SABATIER, Université de Grenoble II
Wed. 30 Oct.: `Le mécénat royal en France sous l'Ancien Régime.'

M. SADLER, Institut Britannique de Paris
Fri. 1 Nov.: `Translating oneself.'

F. CLAUDON, Université de Paris XII
Mon. 11 Nov.: `Le dernier Hugo.' (Followed at 7.30 p.m. by a reading of Ruy Blas (Act V, Scene 3), organised by Nicole Gore)

J.-M. LE BRETON, President, Association France–Grande-Bretagne
Fri. 15 Nov.: `Destin de l'Europe orientale et devenir de l'Union européenne.'

R. WEIS, University College, London
Wed. 27 Nov.: `Food, faith, and sex in medieval Occitania.'

J.-Y. TADIÉ, Université de Paris IV
Fri. 29 Nov.: `Histoire et création dans l'oeuvre d'Alexandre Dumas.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Other meetings

The following meetings will be held as shown in the Maison Française.

Sat. 12 Oct., 9 a.m.–6 p.m. (conference): `Formes et stratégies du discours rapporté: approches linguistiques et littéraires des genres de discours'.

Fri. 25 Oct., 10 a.m.–4 p.m. (Association for the Study of Modern and Contemporary France study-day): `La réduction du temps de travail en France: du principe à l'application' (advance booking required: tel. (2)74220, e-mail: maison@herald.ox.ac.uk).

Fri. 25 Oct., 8 p.m. (European Movement open meeting): `The European Union under pressure?', with Ian Taylor, MP, Chairman of the European Movement (UK).

Fri. 8 Nov.–Sat. 9 Nov. (colloquium): `Transmission and understanding of the sciences in the early modern period' (Fri. 3.30–6.45 p.m.; Sat. 9.30 a.m.–6.45 p.m.).

Sat. 16 Nov., 11 a.m.–4.30 p.m. (study-day): `Durkheim'.

Fri. 22 Nov., 10 a.m.–4 p.m. (Association for the Study of Modern and Contemporary France study-day): `La guerre d'Algérie quarante ans après' (advance booking required: tel. (2)74220, e-mail: maison@herald.ox.ac.uk).

Sat. 30 Nov.–Sun. 1 Dec. (colloquium): `Evans-Pritchard's anthropology: English contexts, French perspectives, African realities' (Sat. 10 a.m.–6 p.m., Sun. 9.30 a.m.–6 p.m.).

Thur. 5 Dec., 5.15 p.m.: open forum with JEAN ECHENOZ, writer (Prix Goncourt 1999).

Sat. 14 Dec., 10 a.m.–5 p.m. (study-day): `Symposium on discourse analysis.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


QUEEN ELIZABETH HOUSE

Contemporary South Asia Seminar

The following seminars will be held at 2 p.m. on Fridays in the Blackhall Seminar Room, Queen Elizabeth House.

Those attending are asked to note that the seminar will now meet on Fridays, and not as formerly on Thursdays.

Conveners: A.N. Gooptu, MA, University Lecturer in South Asian Studies, and B. Harriss-White, MA, Professor of Development Studies.

J. SHARMA, Cambridge
18 Oct.: `Coolies, opium eaters, and respectable folk: labour and identity in colonial Assam.'

P. JEFFERY, Edinburgh
25 Oct.: `Islamisation, gentrification, and domestication: an "Islamic course for girls" and rural Muslims in Bijnor, UP.'

P.V. SANSO, Goldsmiths' College, London
1 Nov.: `Ageing and inter-generational relations in urban and rural South India.'

RAJESWARI SUNDER RAJAN
8 Nov.: `Outlaw woman: the Indian state and the politics of Phoolan Devi's surrender.'

D. SEDDON, Norwich
15 Nov.: `Maoist politics in Nepal.' (Provisional title)

K. GILL, Cambridge
22 Nov.: `The political economy of plastic waste recycling in Delhi.'

J. HARRISS, LSE
29 Nov.: `On trust, and trust in Indian business.'

J. PARRY, LSE
6 Dec.: `Some ethnographic notes on violence and suicide in two Bhilai neighbourhoods.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Refugee Studies Centre

Seminars on forced migration

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Wednesdays in the Library Wing Seminar Room, Queen Elizabeth House. Those attending are asked to check the RSC Web site for details of any late changes to the arrangements.

PROFESSOR S. CASTLES
16 Oct.: `The new global politics and the emerging forced migration regime.'

PROFESSOR M. DUFFIELD, Leeds
23 Oct.: `Global governance and the new wars.'

PROFESSOR F. STEWART
30 Oct.: `Global economic influence on conflict.'

A. GUELKE, Belfast
6 Nov.: `The politics of imitation in deeply divided societies: the Irish, Middle East, and South African peace processes.'

H. SLIM, Oxford Brookes
13 Nov.: `Revitalising the humanitarian aid regime.'

P. FEENEY, UNESCO
20 Nov.: `Multinationals, power, and social responsibility.'

P. VAN KRIEKEN, Webster University, Leiden, and St Louis
4 Dec.: `Terrorism, global governance, and forced migration.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Harrell-Bond Lecture

PROFESSOR V. MUNTARBHORN, Faculty of Law, Chulalongkorn University, will deliver the Harrell-Bond Lecture at 5 p.m. on Wednesday, 27 November, in Rhodes House.

Subject: `Human trafficking and smuggling: implications for the refugee protection system.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


International Gender Studies Centre

The girl child living in difficult circumstances: a cross-cultural perspective

The following seminars will be held at 2 p.m. on Thursdays in the Library Wing Seminar Room, Queen Elizabeth House.

The International Gender Studies Centre incorporates the Centre for Cross-Cultural Research on Women.

Conveners: Dr Paula Heinonen, Dr Janette Davies, and Dr Adeze Igboemeka.

DR J. LA FONTAINE, LSE
17 Oct.: `Talking to children: some interviews with children believed to have been satanically abused.'

DR A. LAERKE, SOAS
24 Oct.: `Discipline and socialisation: children and their adults in an English village.'

DR E. COAST, LSE
31 Oct.: `Of girls and men: Masai girlhood in Kenya and Tanzania.'

M. OUATTARA, Anti-Slavery International
7 Nov.: `Early, forced marriage and the human rights of the girl child in Burkina Faso.'

DR HEINONEN
14 Nov.: `The gendered aspect of the home and street life of the street children of Addis Ababa, Ethiopia.'

DR NOORUL AINUR MOHD NUR
21 Nov.: `Children of the migrant workforce in Malaysia: a threat to the indigenous culture.'

DR C. HARDMAN, Newcastle
28 Nov.: `Children in the new religious movements.'

DR J. BOYDEN
5 Dec.: `Girls on the front line: conceptualisations of gender and generation in the aftermath of war.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


QUEEN ELIZABETH HOUSE AND ENVIRONMENTAL CHANGE INSTITUTE

Integrating development and the environment: emerging issues and new developments

The following seminars will be held at 1 p.m. on Mondays in the Blackhall Seminar Room, Queen Elizabeth House.

B. STOCKING, Chief Executive, Oxfam
14 Oct.: `Is growth with equity possible?'

Speaker of the Grand Council of the Crees
21 Oct.: `Dreams of yesterday and tomorrow: economic and community development for the Cree Nation.'

DR E. ROBINSON
28 Oct.: `The bushmeat trade: environmental crisis or economic commodity?'

DR E. CASTRO
4 Nov.: `Governance for development? Some reflections on the governance of urban water systems.'

DR C. TOULMIN, International Institute for Environment and Development (IIED)
11 Nov.: `Changing rights to land in West Africa—implications for environment, equity, and efficiency.'

DR V. FITZGERALD
18 Nov.: `Regulating large international firms.'

DR J. PAAVOLA, East Anglia
25 Nov.: `Environmental governance for environment and development: conceptual, historical, and contemporary lessons.'

PROFESSOR J. PRETTY, Essex
2 Dec.: `Agri-Culture: reconnecting people, land, and nature.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


CENTRE FOR SOCIO-LEGAL STUDIES

International Human Rights Seminar

THE HON. HUGO CHAVEZ FRIAS, President, the Bolivarian Republic of Venezuela, will lecture at 3.30 p.m. on Thursday, 17 October, in the Examination Schools. The audience must be seated by 3.15 p.m.

Individual numbered tickets for members of the University only can be obtained by e-mailing to ihrs@herald.ox.ac.uk. All other requests should be directed to Dr P. Ferguson, IHRS, 17 Plantation Road, Oxford OX2 6JD, with a stamped, self-addressed envelope enclosed. All tickets will be issued on a first-come, first-served basis. Last requests for tickets must be received by midday on Tuesday, 15 October. For further details, see http://www.oxfordunivhumanrightsseminar.

Convener: Dr William F. Pepper.

Subject: `Globalisation and poverty.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


ALL SOULS COLLEGE

The neo-Darwinian theory of sociocultural evolution

Seminars on this subject will be held at 5 p.m. on Tuesdays in the Hovenden Room, All Souls College.

Convener: W.G. Runciman, Fellow of Trinity College, Cambridge, and President, the British Academy.

15 Oct.: `The application of the neo-Darwinian paradigm to sociology.'

22 Oct.: `The transition from cultural to social selection in the pre- Neolithic.'

29 Oct.: `The diffusion of Christianity in the Eastern Roman Empire.'

5 Nov.: `Roman slavery and manumission in the Republic and Principate and in Hispanic America.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Evans-Pritchard Lectures 2002–3

Histories of the hanged: testimony from the Mau Mau Rebellion, 1952–60

DR D.M. ANDERSON, School of Oriental and African Studies, London, will deliver the Evans-Pritchard Lectures at 5 p.m. on the following days in the Old Library, All Souls College.

Tue. 29 Oct.: ` "Parasites in Paradise": race, violence, and Mau Mau.'

Wed. 30 Oct.: `Death at Lari: the story of an African massacre.'

Tue. 5 Nov.: `Struggles in the city: Mau Mau in Nairobi, 1952–6.'

Wed. 6 Nov.: `General China's war: freedom fighters in the forest.'

Tue. 12 Nov.: `Rebels and informers: interrogation, torture, and the state.'

Wed. 13 Nov.: ` "War is not porridge": memorialising Mau Mau.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


HERTFORD COLLEGE

Tyndale Lecture 2002

PROFESSOR GERALD HAMMOND, Professor of English, University of Manchester, will deliver the Tyndale Lecture at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 17 October, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: `Tyndale's other Hebrew translations.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


LADY MARGARET HALL

Save the Children Eglantyne Jebb Seminar:
Child poverty: a scar on the soul—UK and global responses

This seminar will be held at 6.15 p.m. on Tuesday, 29 October, in Lady Margaret Hall. Tickets, costing £8.50 (students £5), may be obtained from Julie Haynes (telephone: 0121-558 0111, e-mail: j.haynes@scfuk.org.uk).

Return to List of Contents of this section


ST ANTONY'S COLLEGE

David Nicholls Memorial Lecture

PROFESSOR ANTHONY MAINGOT, Department of Sociology and Anthropology, University of Florida, will deliver the fourth David Nicholls Memorial Lecture at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 17 October in St Antony's College.

Subject: `Class, colour, and pluralism in David Nicholls' Caribbean.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Asian Studies Centre

Special Seminars

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Tuesdays in the Buttery, Hilda Besse Building, St Antony's College. Enquiries should be directed to the Asian Studies Centre (telephone: Oxford (2)74559, e-mail: asian@sant.ox.ac.uk).

Convener: S.Y.-S. Tsang, MA, D.Phil., Reader in Politics.

DR B. GILL, Center for Strategic and International Studies, Washington, DC
15 Oct.: `Does China matter as a regional power?'

PROFESSOR QUANGSHENG ZHAO, American University, Washington, DC
22 Oct.: `Chinese foreign policy—modernisation, nationalism, and regionalism.'

DR HUNG-MAO TIEN, Representative at the Taipei Representative Office, UK
12 Nov.: `Implications of the CCP Sixteenth Party Congress for relations across the Taiwan Strait.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


South Asian Studies Programme: comparative seminar on Africa and South Asia

Unless otherwise indicated, the following seminars will be held at 2 p.m. on Tuesdays in the Deakin Room, Founder's Building, St Antony's College. Enquiries should be directed to the Asian Studies Centre (telephone: Oxford (2)74559, e-mail: asian@sant.ox.ac.uk).

Convener: A.N. Gooptu, MA, University Lecturer in South Asian Studies

R. ALLEN, Framlingham State College, Massachusetts
22 Oct.: Carrying away the unfortunate: the exportation of slaves from India during the late eighteenth century.' (Discussant: S. Subrahmanyam)

PROFESSOR B. HARRISS-WHITE
29 Oct., Dahrendorf Room, Founder's Building: `Indian corruption: the tip of the iceberg.' (Discussant: R. Mustapha)

D. WASHBROOK
5 Nov.: `Culture and colonialism: Europe, Eurasia, and Africa.'

PROFESSOR W. BEINART
12 Nov.: `Experts and expertise in colonial Africa revisited: is there scope for a neo-modernist analysis?' (Discussant: D. Hardiman, Warwick)

Z. HIRJI
19 Nov.: ` "We came in dhows": the historiography of Asians in East Africa.' (Discussant: S. Subrahmanyam)

S. KAPILA
26 Nov.: `Cultures of mind: colonial psychiatry and anthropology, India 1880–1930 (to be confirmed). (Discussant (to be confirmed): D. Anderson)

A.-M. MISRA
3 Dec.: `Princely India: a case of indirect rule?' (Discussant: G. Williams)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Conference: the changing Japanese family in comparative perspective

This conference, jointly organised with the Nissan Institute of Japanese Studies, will be held on Friday, 15 November, in the Dahrendorf Room, Founder's Building, St Antony's College (except where otherwise indicated), and Saturday, 16 November, in the Deakin Room, Founder's Building, St Antony's College.

The organisers are Mark Rebick, Nissan Institute and St Antony's, and Ayumi Takenaka, Bryn Mawr College, Pennsylvania. Registration and other enquiries should be directed to Jennifer Griffiths (telephone: Oxford (2)74559, e-mail: asian@sant.ox.ac.uk).

Friday, 15 November

DR S. TSANG
9 a.m.: Welcome from the Director of the Asian Studies Centre.

MARK REBICK and AYUMI TAKENAKA
9.05 a.m.: Introduction to the conference.

AYUMI SASAGAWA, Oxford Brookes
9.15 a.m.: `Life choices: university-educated mothers in a Japanese suburb.'

AYAMI NAKATANI, Okayama University
10.15 a.m.: `The emergence of "nurturing males" in Japan: changing perceptions and practice of fatherhood.'

T. CARROLL, Stirling
11.30 a.m.: `Changing language, gender and family relations in Japan.'

NOBUKO NAGASE, Ochanomizu University
2.30 p.m.: `Labour practices, youth employment, and their impact on marriage in Japan.'

F. BETTIO, Siena
3.30 p.m.: `Women, marriage, and the Italian labour market.'

NAOHIRO OGAWA, Nihon University
5 p.m.: `Japan's population problem.' (Joint session with the Nissan Institute)

Saturday, 16 November

R. GOODMAN
9.15 a.m.: `The new policing of the Japanese family.'

MISA IZUHARA, Bristol
10.15 a.m.: `Changing the state–family relationship in ageing Japanese society.'

L. SCIAMA
11.30 a.m.: `Changes and turning points in Italian attitudes to authority, family, women's education, and employment from 1945 to the present.'

NOBUE SUZUKI, University of Hawaii at Manoa
2 p.m.: `Why Filipinas?: Filipina–Japanese intermarriages and male desires in contemporary Japan.'

YOSHIMI UMEDA, LSE
3 p.m.: `Intermarriage in rural Japan: some old and new aspects of the Japanese family.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


European Studies Centre

Programme for Michaelmas Term

The following meetings will be held in weeks 1–8 in the European Studies Centre, 70 Woodstock Road.

PROFESSOR R. CLOGG
Tue., 5 p.m.: Greek Studies Seminar. (See further details below)

PROFESSOR R. CRAMPTON
Thur., 2.15–4.30 p.m.: `The Balkan crises of the 1990s.' (M.Phil. class)

DR K. NICOLAÏDOS
Fri., 10 a.m.–1 p.m.: `International political economy.' (Open class)

DR D. HINE and PROFESSOR F. BETTIO
Fri., 5 p.m.: `New dimensions in Italian public policy.' (Seminar; see further details below)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Greek Studies Seminar

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Tuesdays in the Seminar Room, the European Studies Centre, 70 Woodstock Road.

Convener: R.R.M. Clogg, MA, Senior Research Fellow, St Antony's College.

N. KALOGERAKOS
22 Oct.: `US–Greek relations and the 1964 Cyprus crisis: deconstructing the foreign interference myth.'

M. POTTS
12 Nov.: `Suliotes: myth and reality.'

K. LAGOS
19 Nov.: `Press, censorship, and media depictions of the Jews during the Metaxas dictatorship.'

DR D. LIVANIOS, Birkbeck College, London
26 Nov.: ` "In the beginning was the Word": the ecumenical patriarchate and the question of the translation of the Bible into modern Greek in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


New dimensions in Italian public policy

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Fridays in the Seminar Room, the European Studies Centre, 70 Woodstock Road.

Conveners: D.J. Hine, MA, D.Phil., University Lecturer (CUF) in Politics, and F. Bettio (Ph.D. Cambridge), Fondazione Monte dei Paschi di Siena Visiting Fellow in Modern Italian Studies, St Antony's College.

PROFESSOR V. VISCO, Università di Roma, Tor Vergata; Minister of Finance 1996–2001; Member of the Chamber of Deputies
18 Oct.: `Tax reduction and budgetary consolidation.' (Discussant (to be confirmed): Professor C. Allsopp, MPC)

ON. R. BINDI, Minister of Health 1996–2000; Member of the Chamber of Deputies
25 Oct.: `Health care reform.'

PROFESSOR C. DELL'ARINGA, Presidente dell'Istituto per lo Sviluppo e la Formazione dei Lavoratori (ISFOL)
1 Nov.: `Labour market deregulation.'

DOTT. G. CAROSIO, Head of Banking Supervision, Banca d'Italia
8 Nov.: `Italy, Europe, and financial market regulation.' (Discussant: D. Green, UK Financial Services Authority)

DT.SSA. P. MANACORDA, Communications Regulatory Authority
15 Nov.: `Media and telecommunications.' (Discussant: M. Thatcher, LSE)

SENATOR S. PASSIGLI, author of numerous parliamentary bills on conflict of interest regulation
22 Nov.: `The politics and legislation on conflicts of interest.' (Discussant: Dr Hine)

PROFESSOR F. BARCA, Ministry of Finance and the Economy
29 Nov.: `Regional policy: the south.' (Discussant: P. Le Galès, CEVIPOF, Paris)

Return to List of Contents of this section


The German General Election: a post-mortem (European Studies Centre Evening)

PROFESSOR DR DIETER ROTH, Chairman, Forschungsgruppe Wahlen, Mannheim, will speak at this meeting, to be held at 8.30 p.m. on Thursday, 7 November, in the European Studies Centre, 70 Woodstock Road.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Russian and East European Centre

Social exclusion in transition

The following seminars, jointly sponsored by the Graduate Programme in Russian and East European Studies, will be held at 5 p.m. on Mondays in the Nissan Lecture Theatre, St Antony's College.

Conveners: C.S. Leonard, MA, University Lecturer in Regional Studies in Post-Communist States, and J. Pallot, MA, Universit Lecturer in the Geography of the USSR.

DR S. LOVELL, King's College
14 Oct.: `Age and exclusion: old people in Soviet and post- Soviet Russia.'

DR B. BEUMERS, Bristol
21 Oct.: `Back or forth: young people between old and new in recent Kazakh and Kirgyz cinema.'

DR A. SMITH, Southampton
28 Oct.: `Households in the Russian transition.'

DR E. IVANOVA, Conversion and Women, Moscow
4 Nov.: `Women in the Russian military industry: the last decade.'

PROFESSOR J. SHAPIRO, New Economic School, Moscow
11 Nov.: `The Roma: why the transition to the market has been particularly difficult for them!'

DR N. ODING, Leontieff Centre, St Petersburg
18 Nov.: `Social protection in Russia.'

DR D. HEALEY, Swansea
25 Nov.: `Duma gay sex wars: the chaotic politics of Russia's laws on homosexuality.'

DR A. WHITE, Bath, and DR F. PICKUP, LSE
2 Dec.: `Urals identity and livelihoods in the big city and the small town: the case of Sverdlovsk Region in the year 2000.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


ST EDMUND HALL

Philip Geddes Memorial Lecture

ROGER ALTON, Editor, the Observer, will deliver the Philip Geddes Memorial Lecture at 5 p.m. on Friday, 1 November, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: `Is there a future for print journalism?'


A.B. Emden Lecture

PROFESSOR B. WORDEN will deliver the A.B. Emden Lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 5 November, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: `Theatre and politics: the Globe, Shakespeare, and the Earl of Essex's rising of 1601.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


ST JOHN'S COLLEGE

Lecture

ARNOLD RÜÜTEL, President of Estonia, will lecture on current political issues relating to Estonia at 5.30 p.m. on Tuesday, 12 November, in the Auditorium, St John's College. The lecture will be followed by a reception in the Garden Quadrangle.

Return to List of Contents of this section


SOMERVILLE COLLEGE

Monica Fooks Memorial Lecture

PROFESSOR KEITH HAWTON, Director, the Centre for Suicide Research, Department of Psychiatry, and Consultant Psychiatrist, the Warneford Hospital, will deliver the inaugural Monica Fooks Memorial Lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 15 October, in the Witts Lecture Theatre, the Radcliffe Infirmary.

Subject: `By their own hand: the problem of youth suicide.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


TRINITY COLLEGE

Chatham Lecture

THE RT. HON. MICHAEL PORTILLO, MP, will deliver the fifth Chatham Lecture at 5 p.m. on Friday, 15 November, in the Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, the St Cross Building.

Subject: `How might the Right right itself?'

Return to List of Contents of this section


WOLFSON COLLEGE

Ronald Syme Lecture

PROFESSOR E. GRUEN, Berkeley, will deliver the annual Ronald Syme Lecture at 6 p.m. on Thursday, 7 November, in the Hall, Wolfson College. The lecture will be open to the public.

Subject: `Tacitus and the Jews.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


CAMPION HALL

D'Arcy Memorial Lectures

The Resurrection of Jesus

PROFESSOR GERALD O'COLLINS, SJ, will deliver the D'Arcy Memorial Lectures at 5 p.m. on Wednesdays in the Examination Schools.

16 Oct.: `Are background theories decisive?'

23 Oct.: `What counts—historical evidence or personal testimony?'

30 Oct.: `What could establish Easter faith?'

6 Nov.: `Does the empty tomb matter?'

13 Nov.: `How could the resurrection redeem human beings and their world?'

Return to List of Contents of this section


FRIENDS OF THE BODLEIAN

ALAN BELL will lecture at 1 p.m. on Wednesday, 13 November, in the Cecil Jackson Room, the Sheldonian Theatre.

All are invited. (Those attending are asked to enter the Sheldonian Quadrangle by the Broad Street gate.)

Wine and sandwiches will be served after the lecture at a cost of £3 per person, for which bookings should be made in advance with Mrs P.M. Sturgis, Membership Secretary, Friends of the Bodleian, Bodleian Library, Oxford OX1 3BG (telephone: Oxford (2)77234, e-mail: pms@bodley.ox.ac.uk).

Subject: `Sir Edmund Craster, a great Bodley's Librarian.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


OXFORD ENGLISH DICTIONARY FORUM

The following meetings will be held at 5 p.m. on the days shown in Rewley House.

DR M. CORRIE, University College, London
Fri. 18 Oct.: `Free will and the vocabulary of fortune in Malory's Le Morte D'Arthur.'

DR J. GRIFFITHS
Mon. 11 Nov.: `The matter of invention: coinage and semantic change in early Renaissance England.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


OXFORD ITALIAN ASSOCIATION

Lectures

The following lectures will be given at 7.45 for 8 p.m. on Thursdays in the Mary Ogilvie Theatre, St Anne's College. Admission costs £1 for members and £3 for non- members (students under thirty free).

For further information about the Association or any of the events listed below, telephone the Hon. Secretary (Oxford 377479), or e-mail: pmilner@clara.net.

CLAUDIA RODEN
17 Oct.: `Food in Italy: a reflection of culture and history.'

DR JOHN WHITELEY, Ashmolean Museum
7 Nov.: `Ingres in Rome 1806–20.'

PHIL HILLS
19 Nov.: `Florence: its art and the Second World War.'

Other events

Mon., 21 Oct., 8 p.m., the Theatre, Rewley House: showing of film La Stanza del Figlio (no subtitles). Admission free.

Wed., 13 Nov., 7.45 for 8 p.m., 48 Common Room, St Anne's: conversazione in italiano. Admission free.

Return to List of Contents of this section