Examinations and Boards

Contents of this section:

[Note. An asterisk denotes a reference to a previously published or recurrent entry.]

Return to Contents Page of this issue


CHAIRMEN OF EXAMINERS

EASTER VACATION

Bachelor and Certificate Examinations in Theology

THE REVD E. DOWLER, MA, Tutor and Director, St Stephen's House

TRINITY TERM

Preliminary Examination

Engineering Science: C.P. BUCKLEY, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Balliol

Return to List of Contents of this section


Final Honour Schools

Ancient and Modern History: R. FOWLER, Oriel

Economics and Management: A.S. COURAKIS, MA, Fellow of Brasenose

Engineering Science Parts I and II: S.J. SHEARD, MA, Fellow of Trinity

Engineering and Computing Science Parts I and II: P.J. PROBERT SMITH, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Lady Margaret Hall

Engineering, Economics, and Management Parts I and II: R.W. DANIEL, MA (PH.D.), Fellow of Brasenose

Engineering and Materials Parts I and II E.P. RAYNES, MA, Fellow of St Cross

English and Modern Languages: T. KEYMER, MA, Fellow of St Anne's

English Language and Literature, Course II: V.D. CUNNINGHAM, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Corpus Christi

Geography: P.A. BULL, MA, Fellow of Hertford

Literae Humaniores: R.L. JUDSON, MA, D.PHIL., Student of Christ Church

Materials, Economics, and Management Part I: A.K. PETFORD-LONG, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Corpus Christi

Materials, Economics, and Management Part II: J.T. CZERNUSZKA, MA (PH.D.), Fellow of Trinity

Mathematics, four-year course, Part II: L. MASON, MA, D.PHIL., St Peter's

Mathematics and Philosophy Part II: J. LOGUE, B.PHIL., MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Somerville

Modern History and Economics: R.G. KELLER, MA, M.SC., D.PHIL., Fellow of Hertford

Modern History and English: J.M. INNES, MA, Fellow of Somerville

Modern History and Modern Languages (three- and four-year courses): C.A. HOLMES, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Lady Margaret Hall

Modern History and Politics: M.D. DEAS, OBE, MA, Faculty Fellow of St Antony's

Modern Languages (three- and four-year courses): N.F. PALMER, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St Edmund Hall

Natural Science

Biological Sciences: P.S. SAVILL, MA (PH.D.), Fellow of Linacre

Chemistry Part I: J.H. JONES, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Balliol

Chemistry Part II: A.F. ORCHARD, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of University

Earth Sciences Part A (Geology): D.J. WATERS, MA, D.PHIL, Fellow of St Cross

Earth Sciences Part B (four-year options): D.J. WATERS, Fellow of St Cross

Metallurgy and Science of Materials Part I: A.K. PETFORD-LONG, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Corpus Christi

Metallurgy and Science of Materials Part II: J.T. CZERNUSZKA, MA (PH.D.), Fellow of Trinity

Physiological Sciences: C.A.R. BOYD, B.SC., MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Brasenose

Oriental Studies: M.J. SMITH, Fellow of University

Philosophy and Modern Languages: J.C. SMITH, MA, Fellow of St Catherine's

Philosophy and Theology: R.A. CROSS, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Oriel

Physics (Part A) (three- and four-year courses), and Part B (four-year course): E.J. WILLIAMSON, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St Cross

Physics and Philosophy (Part B): H.R. BROWN, MA, Fellow of Wolfson

Psychology, Philosophy, and Physiology: B.J. ROGERS, MA, Lecturer status, Pembroke

Theology: R.A. CROSS, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Oriel

Return to List of Contents of this section


Bachelor of Medicine

Year 3: R.V. THAKKER, MA, MD, Fellow of Somerville

Return to List of Contents of this section


Master of Philosophy

Eastern Christian Studies: S.P. BROCK, MA, D.PHIL., Wolfson College

English Studies, Courses (i) and (ii): A.M. HUDSON, MA, D.PHIL.., Fellow of Lady Margaret Hall

Material Anthropology and Museum Ethnography: P.K. DRESCH, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St John's

Modern European History (Years 1 and 2): R.J.W. EVANS, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Oriel

Social Anthropology: P.K. DRESCH, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St John's

Return to List of Contents of this section


Master of Science

Biology (Integrative Bioscience): P.W.H. HOLLAND, MA (PH.D.), Fellow of Merton

Environmental Change and Management: J. BOARDMAN (PH.D.), Research Fellow of Green College

Forced Migration: D. CHATTY (BA, D.PHIL. UCLA), Fellow of St Cross

Material Anthropology and Museum Ethnography: P.K. DRESCH, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St John's

Medical Anthropology: P.K. DRESCH, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St John's

Social Anthropology: P.K. DRESCH, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St John's

Return to List of Contents of this section


Master of Studies

Music (Musicology): P.R. FRANLIN, MA, Fellow of St Catherine's

Return to List of Contents of this section