Lectures

Contents of this section:

Return to Contents Page of this issue


INAUGURAL LECTURE

Harold Vyvyan Harmsworth Professor of American History

PROFESSOR D. HOLLINGER will deliver his inaugural lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 14 May, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: `The question of ethnoracial mixture in American history.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


LYELL LECTURES IN BIBLIOGRAPHY

Designing Boswell's Life of Johnson

PROFESSOR BRUCE REDFORD, University of Boston, James P.R. Lyell Reader in Bibliography 2001–2, will deliver the Lyell Lectures at 5 p.m. on the following days in Lecture Theatre 2, the St Cross Building.

Fri. 3 May: `Imprinting Johnson.'

Tue. 7 May: `Representing Johnson.'

Thur. 9 May: `Dramatising Johnson.'

Tue. 14 May: `Transmitting Johnson.'

Thur. 16 May: `Taming Johnson.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


HUSSEY LECTURES ON THE CHURCH AND THE ARTS

DR M. BENT will deliver the Hussey annual lecture at 5 p.m.m on Thursday, 2 May, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: `Memento mei: polyphonic music in some fifteenth-century commemorations for the dead.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


CAMERON MACKINTOSH VISITING PROFESSOR OF CONTEMPORARY THEATRE

SIR DAVID HARE and PROFESSOR STEPHEN DALDRY will lecture at 5 p.m. on Wednesday, 29 May, in the Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre, St Catherine's College.

Return to List of Contents of this section


RADHAKRISHNAN MEMORIAL LECTURES 2001–2

The anatomy of revelation: an inquiry into the production of Truth in Mahayana Buddhism

PROFESSOR P. HARRISON will deliver the Radhakrishnan Memorial Lectures at 5 p.m. on Tuesdays in the Examination Schools.

30 Apr.: `Visions and meditations.'

7 May: `Mediums and messages.'

14 May: `Dreams and realities.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


TIMES LECTURE 2002

LYNDA LA PLANTE will deliver the Times Lecture at 5 p.m. on Monday, 29 April, in Lecture Theatre 2, the Faculty of English, the St Cross Building.

Subject: `The dramas inside the drama.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


CLASSICS

PROFESSOR DR MICHAEL WÖRRLE, Director, Kommission für Alte Geschichte und Epigraphik, German Archaeological Institute (Munich), will lecture at 5 p.m. on Friday, 17 May, in the Headley Lecture Theatre, the Ashmolean Museum.

Convener: J.J. Coulton, MA, Reader in Classical Archaeology.

Subject: `Lycia under Claudius.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


LAW

The function of law in the international community

PROFESSOR SIR FRANKLIN BERMAN, QC, and PROFESSOR JAMES CRAWFORD, SC, Whewell Professor of International Law, Cambridge, will lecture at 5 p.m. on Wednesday, 1 May, in the Chester Room, Nuffield College.

Conveners: G. Goodwin-Gill, MA, D.Phil., Professor of International Refugee Law, and A.J. Hurrell, MA, M.Phil., D.Phil., University Lecturer in International Relations.

Subject: `State responsibility and the curate's egg: "I assure you, My Lord, parts of it are excellent".'

Return to List of Contents of this section


LIFE AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES

Genes and the nervous system

The following seminars will take place at 12.30 p.m. on Thursdays in the Large Lecture Theatre, the Department of Biochemistry.

Conveners: J.A. Hodgkin (Ph.D. Cambridge), Professor of Genetics, and D.B. Roberts, MA (Ph.D. Cambridge), Reader in Genetics.

PROFESSOR S. BROWN, Harwell
25 Apr.: `Genetic analysis of mammalian hearing.'

DR T. TULLY, Cold Spring Harbor (Astor Visiting Lecturer)
2 May: `Gene discovery for memory using Drosophila.'

DR M. DE BONO, Cambridge
9 May: `Social behaviour in the nematode C. elegans.'

PROFESSOR B. KYRIACOU, Leicester
23 May: `Biological rhythms in fruitflies and mice.'

DR A. MONACO
6 June: `The genetics of neurodevelopmental disorders.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Department of Biochemistry: Rodney Porter Memorial Lecture

PROFESSOR A.J. MCMICHAEL, Director, Weatherall Institute of Molecular Medicine, will deliver the fifth Rodney Porter Memorial Lecture at 4.30 p.m. on Thursday, 16 May, in the University Museum of Natural History. The lecture will be followed by a reception at 5.30 p.m.

Subject: `Towards an AIDS vaccine: science, trials, and tribulations.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


MATHEMATICAL AND PHYSICAL SCIENCES

Hinshelwood Lectures: Facets of soft matter

PROFESSOR P.G. DE GENNES, École Supérieure de Physique et de Chimie Industrielles and the Collège de France, Paris, will deliver the Hinshelwood Lectures at 11.15 a.m. on the following days in the Physical and Theoretical Chemistry Laboratory.

Convener: J. Klein, MA, D.Phil., Dr Lee's Professor of Chemistry.

Tue. 7 May: `Towards artificial muscles.'

Thur. 9 May: `Soap films and foams.'

Tue. 14 May: `Naive ideas on structural glasses.'

Thur. 16 May: `Strange properties of polymer films.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Soft matter, biomaterials, and interfaces

The following interdisciplinary seminars will be held at 4 p.m. on the following days in the John Rowlinson Seminar Room, the Physical and Theoretical Chemistry Laboratory.

Convener: J. Klein, MA, D.Phil., Dr Lee's Professor of Chemistry.

PROFESSOR K.E. GUBBINS, North Carolina State University
Wed. 1 May: `Freezing in nanopores.'

PROFESSOR D.J. TILDESLEY, Unilever
Tue. 21 May: `Mesoscale modelling of polymers and interfaces.'

PROFESSOR P. ATTARD, Ian Wark Research Institute, University of South Australia
Tue. 28 May: `Interaction and deformation of viscoelastic particles: theory and experiment.'

PROFESSOR S. STUPP, Northwestern
Thur. 30 May: `Self-assembly of nanostructured soft matter into functional materials.'

PROFESSOR E. SACKMANN, Technische Universität München
Tue. 4 June: `Cell adhesion as wetting phenomena.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory: colloquia

The following colloquia will be held at 5 p.m. on Mondays in the Main Lecture Theatre, the Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory.

PROFESSOR V. GIBSON, Imperial College, London
29 Apr.: `Designing catalysts for polymer synthesis.'

DR M. GEORGE, Nottingham
6 May: `Fast time-resolved IR spectroscopy: from organometallic alkane and noble gas complexes to IR probes of DNA.'

PROFESSOR C. HOUSECROFT, Birmingham
13 May: `At the interface of co-ordination and organometallic chemistries.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physical and Theoretical Chemistry Laboratory

PROFESSOR D. MANDLER, Hebrew University, Jerusalem, will hold a seminar at 2.15 p.m. on Monday, 29 April, in the Large Lecture Theatre, the Physical and Theoretical Chemistry Laboratory.

Subject: `Small scale surface chemistry with the scanning electrochemical microscope.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Theoretical Chemistry Group Seminars

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Mondays in the John Rowlinson Seminar Room (opposite the Main Lecture Theatre).

Convener: P.A. Madden, MA, Professor of Chemistry.

DR A. ALAVI, Cambridge
20 May: `Metal surfaces in strong applied electric fields.'

DR P.A. COX
27 May: `Fermi holes, lone pairs, and molecular geometry.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Dyson Perrins Laboratory

Unless otherwise indicated, the following seminars will be held at 4 p.m. on Thursdays in the Dyson Perrins Lecture Theatre. Anyone who wishes to obtain further information, or to arrange to meet any of the speakers, should contact Dr Veronique Gouverneur (e-mail: veronique.gouverneur@chem.ox.ac.uk).

The seminars are sponsored by Bristol-Myers Squibb and Merck Sharp & Dohme.

PROFESSOR D.R. WILLIAMS, Indiana
Fri. 26 Apr.: `The synthesis of marine natural products. Studies of enantiocontrolled allylations.'

PROFESSOR D. KAHNE, Princeton
9 May: `The interplay of chemistry and biology: synthesis of hybrid glycopeptide antibiotics.' (Andrew E. Derome Memorial Lectures: first lecture)

Mon. 13 May: `Structural basis for glycopeptide resistance.' (Andrew E. Derome Memorial Lectures: second lecture)

PROFESSOR J. PERCY, Leicester
16 May: `Selectively fluorinated molecules: applications, challenges, and solutions.'

PROFESSOR J.A. MURPHY, Strathclyde
23 May: `Approaches to synthesis of complex alkaloids using non-tin radical chemistry.'

PROFESSOR E.J. THOMAS, Manchester
30 May: `Approaches to the stereoselective synthesis of biologically active natural products.'

PROFESSOR E.N. JACOBSEN, Harvard
Fri. 21 June: to be announced.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Theoretical Physics Seminars

The following seminars will be held at 2.15 p.m. on Fridays in the Nuclear Physics Lecture Theatre. No seminar will be held on 26 April (opening of the Nicholas Kurti Magnetic Field Laboratory).

Conveners: G.G. Ross, MA, Professor of Theoretical Physics, and R.B. Stinchcombe, MA, Reader in Physics.

N. JOHNSON
10 May: `Games. Playing by the (classical and quantum) rules.'

P. DONNELLY
24 May: `Modelling genes.'

T. BANKS, UCSC and Rutgers
7 June: `Holographic cosmology.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Condensed Matter Seminars

Unless otherwise indicated, the following seminars will be held at 2.15 p.m. on Thursdays in the Simon Room, the Clarendon Laboratory.

Conveners: Professor R.J. Nicholas and Dr A. Green.

DR K. SHIRAHAMA, Keio University, Japan
25 Apr., Martin Wood Lecture Theatre: ` "Electrons meet helium" 3He surface probed by the Wigner Crystal.' (Sir Martin Wood Prize Lecture)

DR R.A. SMITH, Birmingham
2 May: `Thermal conductivity in disordered conductors: an old problem revisited.'

DR P.A. THOMAS, Warwick
9 May: `A coherent view of ferroelectric domains using advanced X-ray sources.'

PROFESSOR G. MATERLICK, Rutherford Appleton Laboratory
23 May: `From atomic resolution X-ray holography to real space imaging.'

PROFESSOR P. FREITAS, INESC, Portugal
30 May: `Advances in spin tunnel electronics.'

PROFESSOR D. JÉROME, Paris-Sud
6 June: `The saga of TM2X organic superconductors and back to YTF-TCNQ.'

DR N. DOIRAN-LEYRAUD, Cambridge
13 June: `Non-Fermi liquid nature of the normal state of the itinerant ferromagnetic MnSi.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Department of Materials

The following colloquia will be held at 2.15 p.m. on Thursdays in the Hume Rothery Lecture Theatre. Talks by second-year research students will be given on Thursday, 9 May, and Friday, 10 May. Details will be available in the department.

Convener: J.L. Hutchison, MA status, Reader in Materials.

PROFESSOR J. RODENBURG, Sheffield Hallam
25 Apr.: `3-D atomic resolution microscopy—opportunities and constraints.'

DR M. CASTELL
2 May: `Microscopy of surfaces and nanostructures at the atomic scale.'

DR F. AUDEBERT, Buenos Aires
16 May: `Amorphous, quasicrystalline and nanostructured Al- based and Mg-based alloys.'

PROFESSOR C. KIELY, Liverpool
23 May: `Recent advances in the self-assembly of metallic nanoparticles.'

DR B. O'ROURKE, Williams F1
30 May: `Composite materials applications in F1 racing.'

PROFESSOR H. MCQUEEN, Concordia University, Montreal, Canada
6 June: `Development of sub-grain misorientations in hot working and their relation to dynamic recovery.'

DR N. CLARKE, Durham
13 June: `Self-assembled polymer composites.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Department of Earth Sciences

The following lectures will be given at 4.30 p.m. on Mondays in the departmental lecture theatre. Comments or suggestions should be directed to Dr Philip England. Physical earth sciences seminars will also be held on Friday afternoons.

PROFESSOR G. CLARKE, Cambridge
29 Apr.: `Cryospheric forcing of Ice Age climate variability.'

PROFESSOR F. ALBAREDE, Ecole Normal Supérieure, Lyon
13 May: `Mantle chemical zonation and convection dynamics.'

PROFESSOR K. BEVAN, Lancaster
20 May: `Learning about places: towards a new philosophy of environmental modelling.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


MEDICAL SCIENCES

Oxford Clinical Neurosciences Lectures

The following lectures will be given at 11.30 a.m. on Fridays in the Witts Lecture Theatre, the Radcliffe Infirmary.

PROFESSOR M. RON, National Hospital, London
17 May: `Medically unexplained symptoms: a neuropsychiatrist's view.'

PROFESSOR A. MONACO
14 June: `The genetics of language disorders and autism.'

PROFESSOR S. WESSELY, Institute of Psychiatry, London
12 July: `Gulf War syndrome.'

PROFESSOR M. HENNERICI, Heidelberg
20 Sept.: `Acute stroke services—ideals and reality.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


MODERN HISTORY AND MAISON FRANÇAISE

Centre and periphery revisited: The structures of European science, 1750–1914

An international meeting organised by the Maison Française, Oxford (with the support of the Institut Français du Royaume-Uni, the Europaeum, and the Modern European History Research Centre of the Modern History Faculty), will be held on Friday, 26 April, beginning at 2 p.m., and on Saturday, 27 April, beginning at 9.30 a.m., at the Maison Française in Norham Road.

The speakers are John Perkins (Oxford Brookes University), Faidra Papanelopoulou (Linacre College), Professor Robert Fox (Modern History Faculty), Hélène Gispert (GHDSO, Université Paris-Sud), Kostas Gavroglu (University of Athens), Pietro Corsi (Université Paris I--Sorbonne and All Souls College), Irina Gouzévitch (Ecole des Hautes Etudes en Sciences Sociales, Centre Alexandre Koyré), Dmitri Gouzévitch (Ecole des Hautes Etudes en Sciences Sociales, Centre du Monde Russe Soviétique et Post-Soviétique), Agustí Nieto-Galan (University of Barcelona), and Ana Simoes (University of Lisbon)

Joint organisers: Professor Robert Fox (Modern History Faculty) and John Perkins (Oxford Brookes University).

Further details may be obtained from Professor Fox (telephone: Oxford (2)77268, e-mail: robert.fox@history.ox.ac.uk).

Return to List of Contents of this section


MUSIC

Keyboard Studies

JANE CLARK will lecture at 2.30 p.m. on Wednesday, 1 May, in the Denis Arnold Hall, the Music Faculty. The lecture is open to the public.

Convener: S.L.F. Wollenberg, MA, D.Phil., University Lecturer in Music.

Subject: `Two great originals: François Couperin and Domenico Scarlatti.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Graduate Students' Colloquia

ROBERT SAXTON will lecture at 5.15 p.m. on Tuesday, 30 April, in the Denis Arnold Hall, the Music Faculty. Further information may be obtained from Ian Taylor, Lady Margaret Hall.

Subject: `The dark in the light: from play to libretto. Structure and drama in Caritas.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


ORIENTAL STUDIES

Topics in Ancient Near Eastern Studies and Egyptology

The following seminars will be held at 2.30 p.m. on Tuesdays in Lecture Room 1, the Oriental Institute.

Conveners: S. Dalley, MA, Senior Research Fellow, Somerville College (e-mail: stephanie.dalley@orinst.ox.ac.uk), and C.J. Riggs, D.Phil., Barns and Griffith Junior Research Fellow in Egyptology, Queen's College (e-mail: christina.riggs@queens.ox.ac.uk).

K. GOEBS
30 Apr.: `Divine light: some luminous aspects of Egyptian gods.'

M. MINAS, Trier
14 May: `Khepri in the royal iconography of the Eighteenth and Nineteenth Dynasties.'

E. FROOD
21 May: `Biographical transformations of temple space in Ramessid Egypt.'

G. DE BREUCKER, Groningen
28 May: `Berossos of Babylon between Greeks and Babylonians.'

J. MACKENZIE
4 June: `The Nabataean temple at Khirbet et-Tannur, Jordan, and anthromorphic representations of deities, late third century AD.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Textiles and carpets in the Islamic world

Unless otherwise stated the following lectures will be given at 2 p.m. on Thursdays in Lecture Room 1, the Oriental Institute.

DR JON THOMPSON
2 May: `The draped world of Islam: introduction to textiles and carpets.'

DR RUTH BARNES
9 May: `Medieval Islamic embroideries: shifts in taste, change in status.'

DR BARNES
16 May: `From riches to rags: evidence from the history of the Indian Ocean textile trade.'

DR THOMPSON
23 May: `A perpetual puzzle: Mamluk carpets and textiles.'

DR THOMPSON
30 May, 4 p.m.: `From austerity to extravagance: Timurid and Safavid carpets and textiles.'

DR BARNES
6 June, Eastern Art Print Room, Ashmolean: `Fustat to Kashgar'—handling session of Islamic textiles.

DR THOMPSON
13 June: `Village, court, or commercial? Ottoman carpets and textiles.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


PHILOSOPHY

Philosophy of Physics Seminars

The following seminars will be held at 4 p.m. on Thursdays in the Wharton Room, All Souls College.

Conveners: H.R. Brown, MA, Reader in Philosophy, J.N. Butterfield, MA, Senior Research Fellow, All Souls College, and S.W. Saunders, MA, University Lecturer in the Philosophy of Science.

PROFESSOR D. LAVIS, King's College, London
25 Apr.: `Equilibrium and (ir)reversibility in classical statistical mechanics.'

PROFESSOR T. RYCKMAN, Berkeley
9 May: `Causality as a foundation of possible experience: Hilbert's Second Note on the "Foundations of Physics".'

DR S. SARKAR
16 May: `Possible astrophysical tests of quantum gravity.'

DR P. HOLLAND
23 May: `Uniqueness of the pilot-wave theory and its Hamiltonian formulation.'

PROFESSOR I. PITOWSKY, Hebrew University, Jerusalem
30 May: `Bayesian quantum probability.'

DR O. SHENKER, LSE
6 June: `Logic and entropy: some presuppositions.'

DR J. MELIA, Leeds
13 June: to be announced.

DR R. COECKE
20 June: `Probability without numbers and observables without values: a qualitative account of physics.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


SOCIAL SCIENCES

African Studies Seminar

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Thursdays in the Fellows' Dining Room, St Antony's College. Further information may be obtained from Janet Pearson (telephone: Oxford (2)74770, e-mail: janet.pearson@sant.ox.ac.uk).

Convener: W. Beinart, MA, Rhodes Professor of Race Relations.

S. CLINGMAN, Massachusetts, Amherst
25 Apr.: `Writing and the public sphere in South Africa.'

PROFESSOR T. RANGER
2 May: `The Zimbabwe elections and after.'

M. BOLAANE
9 May: `Chiefs, hunters, and adventurers: the foundation of the Okavango/Moremi Park, Botswana.'

D. LAVIN
16 May: ` "Trouble without end": irrigation as a development strategy in South Africa to 1940.'

H. GILIOMEE, Cape Town
23 May: `The survival and surrender of the dominant Afrikaner minority in South Africa.'

D. COPLAN, Witwatersrand
30 May: `Place of ancestors: popular religion and land contestatation in South Africa's Eastern Free State.'

D. TEVERA, Zimbabwe
6 June: `Confronting the legacy of urban poverty and inequality in Zimbabwe: the case of Harare.'

B. KNIGHTON, Oxford Centre for Mission Studies
13 June: `Historical ethnography and the collapse of Karamojong culture: premature reports of trends.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


RESEARCH LABORATORY FOR ARCHAEOLOGY AND THE HISTORY OF ART

The following seminars will be held at 10.30 a.m. on Thursdays in the Seminar Room, the Research Laboratory for Archaeology and the History of Art.

Convener: M.S. Tite, MA, D.Phil., Professor of Archaeological Science.

K. DOBNEY, Durham
17 Jan.: `Hooked on hogs! New work on the bioarchaeology of pig exploitation and husbandry.'

T. REHREN, University College, London
21 Feb.: `Counting the colours—analysing monochrome glass rods to reconstruct the late Bronze Age Egyptian glass industry.'

D. PARHAM, Bournemouth
28 Feb.: `The early history of the English Channel project.'

A. HALL, Glasgow
7 Mar.: `Geoarchaeology and the search for Roman mineral/chemical processing sites on Melos, Greece.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


SAID BUSINESS SCHOOL

Genetics forum

The following seminars will be held at 5.30 p.m. on Wednesdays in Seminar Room 1, the Saïd Business School. Details of the 29 May meeting will be announced later.

Conveners: Kathy Liddell and Jane Kaye.

KATHY LIDDELL
24 Apr: `Just genetic discrimination: an ethical analysis of laws that restrict insurer's use of genetic information.'

MALCOLM CAMPBELL
8 May: `The potential uses of biotechnology in forestry—a "Fertile Crescent"?'

JOSPHAT AYAMUNDA
15 May: `Genetic technology issues in Africa.'

DEBORAH GILL
22 May: `Gene therapy.'

ARLENE KLOTZKO, London
5 June: `Embryo stem cell research in the UK and USA.'

SONJA LUTTICKEN
12 June: `The implications of genetics for health service priority setting.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


COMPUTING LABORATORY

Computational Mathematics and Applications Seminars

Unless otherwise indicated, the following seminars will be held at 2 p.m. on Thursdays in the Lecture Theatre, the Computing Laboratory.

The co-ordinators are L.N. Trefethen and J. Scott (RAL). Further information may be obtained from Shirley Day (telephone: Oxford (2)73885).

DR S. SALVINI, NAG Ltd.
25 Apr., RAL: `SMP parallelism: current achievements, future challenges.'

PROFESSOR T. BARTH, NASA Ames
2 May: `A-posteriori error estimates for higher order Godunov finite volume methods on unstructured meshes.'

PROFESSOR V. SIMONCINI, Bologna
9 May: `Analysis of some structured preconditioners for saddle point problems.'

DR V. PEREYRA, Weidlinger Associates
16 May: `A toolbox for optimal design.'

DR D. MAYERS
23 May: `Asymptotic rates of convergence—for quadrature, ODEs, and PDEs.'

DR D. GAVAGHAN
30 May: to be announced.

PROFESSOR G. STRANG, MIT
6 June: `Filtering and signal processing.'

PROFESSOR A.S. DRUD, ARKI Consulting and Development
13 June, RAL: `Some complexity considerations in sparse LU factorisation.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


CENTRE FOR CRIMINOLOGICAL RESEARCH

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Wednesdays in the Old Library, All Souls College.

Convener: R.G. Hood, MA, D.Phil., DCL, Professor of Criminology.

A. OWERS, HM Chief Inspector of Prisons
1 May: `Issues for prisons arising from inspections.'

DR D. GAMBETTA
8 May: `Why prisoners fight.'

PROFESSOR HOOD and PROFESSOR S. SHUTE, Birmingham
15 May: `Serious sex offenders: what risks do they pose after their release from prison?'

PROFESSOR D. DOWNES, LSE
22 May: `New Labour's criminal policy: where is it going?'

Return to List of Contents of this section


OXFORD CENTRE FOR ISLAMIC STUDIES

Unless otherwise indicated, the following lecture and seminars will be given at 5 p.m. in the Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, George Street.

H.E. MR AFIF SAFIEH, Palestinian General Delegate to the United Kingdom
Fri. 26 Apr., Schools: `Palestine in the making.' (Lecture)

DR J. JOHNS
Wed. 1 May: `How to build an "Islamic" monarchy: the strange case of Norman Sicily.' (Seminar)

DR N. SAFWAT, Visiting Lecturer, the Prince's Foundation
Thur. 2 May: `Specific into universal: language into calligraphy.' (Seminar)

Return to List of Contents of this section


QUEEN ELIZABETH HOUSE

Centre for Cross-Cultural Research on Women

Gender in social and cross-cultural perspective (amended list)

Unless otherwise indicated, the following seminars will be held at 2 p.m. on Thursdays in the Library Wing Seminar Room, Queen Elizabeth House.

This notice replaces previous announcements.

Conveners: Dr Paola Heinonen and Dr Janette Davies.

H. HASNA
25 Apr.: `Women in urban agriculture: case studies from Harare (Zimbabwe), Kampala (Uganda), and Accra (Ghana).'

DR H. PANKHURST, Head of International Programs, Womankind Worldwide
2 May, Garden Room, Queen Elizabeth House: `Strategies in international development: the theory and practice behind a women's rights approach.'

C. SUTHRELL
9 May: `Dressing, cross-dressing, and the iconography of gender.'

DR D. GELLNER, Brunel
16 May: `Monks versus nuns in the Buddhist revivalism of the Kathmandu Valley.'

N. WATANABE
30 May: `Refashioning Japanese women's memoirs for orientalist and nationalist imaginaries: how can women be heard?'

K. GLISSON, Hugh Pilkington Trust
6 June: `Southern Sudan, war and the future.'

L. NIEDERSTADT
13 June: `Contortionists and acrobats: gendered performance in Ethiopian circuses.'

In addition to the seminars listed above, Percy Oware, University of Tromso, will speak on `Tensions in agricultural sector reforms in Ghana' in the Economic Development Seminar, at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 2 May.


Audrey Richards Commemorative Lecture

Amended notice

DR NANCY LINDISFARNE, SOAS, will deliver the Audrey Richards Commemorative Lecture at 5 p.m. on Wednesday, 22 May, in the College Lecture Theatre, St Antony's College. The lecture will be followed by a reception in Queen Elizabeth House. This replaces the notice published in the Gazette of 18 April, p. 1003.

Subject: `Starting from below: fieldwork, gender, and imperialism now.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


BRASENOSE COLLEGE

Tanner Lectures on Human Values

Upending the Constitution: Bush v. Gore, the Bush Tribunals, and beyond

PROFESSOR LAURENCE TRIBE, Harvard Law School, will deliver the Tanner Lectures on Human Values at 5 p.m. on the following days in the Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, the St Cross Building.

This notice supersedes previous announcements.

Mon. 20 May: `When judges pick presidents and presidents determine guilt.'

Tue. 21 May: `The constitutional virtues of shared power and self- doubt.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


MAGDALEN COLLEGE

Waynflete Lectures

The elite university and democracy

PROFESSOR SHELDON ROTHBLATT, University of California, Berkeley, will deliver the Waynflete Lectures at 5 p.m. on the following days in the Auditorium, Magdalen College.

Mon. 13 May: `The research university in Britain and America.'

Wed. 15 May: `Much ado about elites.'

Mon. 20 May: `Higher education for all?'

Wed. 22 May: `Exceptions to the rule: national differences in the twenty-first century.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


MANSFIELD COLLEGE

Betrayal

PROFESSOR AVISHAI MARGALIT, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Bertelsmann Europaeum Visiting Professor in Jewish Politics and History in the Twentieth Century, will lecture in this series at 5 p.m. on the following days in the Council Room, Mansfield College.

Mon. 13 May: `Belittling betrayal.'

Tue. 14 May: `Apostasy.'

Thur. 16 May: `Treason.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


PEMBROKE COLLEGE

Blackstone Lecture

LORD MUSTILL, FBA, will deliver the Blackstone Lecture at 11.30 a.m. on Saturday, 4 May, in the Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, the St Cross Building.

Subject: `Margins: a right to be wrong?'

Return to List of Contents of this section


ST ANTONY'S COLLEGE

Intelligence services in the modern world

Except where otherwise indicated, the following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Wednesdays in the Dahrendorf Room, St Antony's College.

Those interested in dining with a speakers, and/or continuing the discussion after the lecture, should contact Michael Herman (preferably by e-mail: MHe24@aol.com, or telephone: 01242 516090).

Conveners: Dr Robert Service, Roy Giles, and Michael Herman.

J. SCARLETT, Cabinet Office
Thur. 25 Apr., 70 Woodstock Road: `A British view.'

MICHAEL MATES, MP
Thur 2 May, the Buttery, Hilda Besse Building: `Parliamentary accountability.'

R. BERGMAN, Cambridge
8 May: `Israeli intelligence.'

O. CERNY, Director, Czech Intelligence, 1993–8
15 May: `Czech intelligence after the Cold War.'

Speaker to be announced
22 May: `Modern Russian intelligence.'

M. BAYNHAM, NCIS
29 May: `Law enforcement intelligence: the National Criminal Intelligence Service.'

G. TREVERTON, National Intelligence Council and RAND
5 June: `US intelligence and the world role.'

Round-table
12 June: `Whither intelligence? Effects of 11 September.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Asian Studies Centre

MING-TE SHIH, formerly Chairman of the Democratic Progressive Party, Taiwan, will hold a seminar at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 30 April, in the Deakin Room, Founder's Building, St Antony's College.

Convener: S.Y.-S. Tsang, MA, D.Phil., Reader in Politics.

Subject: `Democratisation in Taiwan: implications for its political and economic system.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


European Studies Centre

European Studies Centre Lecture

MR JOSÉ MARÍA AZNAR, Prime Minister of Spain, will deliver the inaugural European Studies Centre Lecture at 5 p.m. on Monday, 20 May, in the College Lecture Theatre, St Antony's College.

Admission is by ticket only, obtainable in advance from the Development Office, St Antony's College, Oxford OX2 6JF (telephone: Oxford (2)74496, e-mail: janet.collyer@sant.ox.ac.uk).

Subject: `Reflections on the future of Europe.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Russian–German relations in the twentieth century: a closed chapter/

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Fridays in the Seminar Room, 70 Woodstock Road.

Convener: K. Schlögel (D.Phil. Free University, Berlin), Stifterverband Visiting Fellow.

DR SCHLÖGEL
26 Apr.: `Twentieth-century Berlin—the Russian–German connection.'

D. DAHLMANN, Bonn
3 May: `Before the Great War: engineers, entrepreneurs, scholars, artists—the Golden Age of German–Russian relations.'

G. KOENEN, Frankfurt am Main
10 May: `Thomas Mann and others—Russophilia and Sovietophilia among German conservatives.'

M. ZEIDLER, Frankfurt am Main
17 May: `The strange allies—Red Army and Reichswehr in the interwar period.'

R. MÜLLER, Hamburg
24 May: `Caught in the trap: German émigrés in Moscow in the thirties.'

P. JAHN, Berlin
31 May: `Facing the Ostfront. The other war and Russophobia in German memory.'

J. REICH, Berlin
7 June: `Escape from the GDR, Back to the USSR. Russia in the horizon of the GDR intelligentsia.'

K. SEGBERS, Berlin
14 June: `Russia–Germany: future perspectives.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


The EU: challenges and problems

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Tuesdays in the Seminar Room, 70 Woodstock Road.

The meeting on 21 May is a round-table organised with the Real Instituto Elcano de Estudios Internacionales y Estratégicos, Madrid, in connection with the lecture by Prime Minister José María Aznar on 20 May (see above).

Conveners: T.J. Garton Ash, MA, Kurt A. Korber Fellow, St Antony's College, D.J. Hine, MA, D.Phil., University Lecturer (CUF) in Politics, and K.A. Nicolaidis, MA, University Lecturer in International Relations.

A. LARSSON, formerly Finance Minister of Sweden
30 Apr.: `How can Europe create jobs? The development of the European Employment Strategy.'

C. GALLASTEGUI
7 May: `The Europe of regions: Utopia or reality? Economic and political reflections from the Basque country.'

A. COHEN
14 May: `The future of Europe: past and present. From the Hague Congress to the Convention on the Future of Europe.'

J.P. FUSI, Ortega y Gasset University Institute, Madrid; JOSÉ M. AREILZA CARVAJAL, Instituto Empresa, Madrid; ANA PALACIO, MEP; and CHARLES POWELL, Real Instituto Elcano, Madrid
21 May: `The future of Europe: Spanish perspectives.'

Classes

Classes will be given as follows in weeks, 2, 3, 4, and 5 in the European Studies Centre, 70 Woodstock Road.

DR A. DEIGHTON
10 a.m.–12 noon: `Writing a thesis.'

DR A. DEIGHTON and PROFESSOR R. CRAMPTON
2–4 p.m.: `Truth and record' (research methods).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Latin American Centre

Workshop on contemporary Costa Rica

This workshop will be held on Friday, 17 May, in the Deakin Room, St Antony's College. Enquiries should be directed to the Latin American Centre (telephone: Oxford (2)74486, fax: (2)74489, e-mail: enquiries@lac.ox.ac.uk, Internet: http://www.lac.ox.ac.uk).

K. CASAS
9.15 a.m.: `Paying for democracy: political parties and state financing.'

S. BERK
9.45 a.m.: `Gender, language, power, and influence: lawmakers in the Costa Rican Legislative Assembly.'

F. SANCHEZ
11.15 a.m.: `Electoral change in Costa Rica.'

M. SELIGSON
11.45 a.m.: `Trouble in paradise? The erosion of system support and the Central Americanisation of Costa Rica: 1978–2002.'

R. CUBERO
2.15 p.m.: `Crisis, adjustment, and reform: an overview of the Costa Rican economy since the 1970s.'

M. CLARK
2.45 p.m.: `Social sector reform in Costa Rica: salvaging a state system?'


Other meetings

ANGEL SOTO GAMBOA, Universidade de los Andes, Santiago, Chile, will lecture at 11.15 a.m. on Tuesday, 30 April, in 1 Church Walk. The lecture will be given in Spanish. Enquiries should be directed to the Latin American Centre (for contact details, see above).

Subject: `Union democrata independiente: antecedentes historicos y perspectivas futuras.'

MITCHELL A. SELIGSON, University of Pittsburgh, will lecture at 11 a.m. on Thursday, 16 May, in the Chester Room, Nuffield College.

Subject: `The renaissance of political culture or the renaissance of the ecological fallacy.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


ST CROSS COLLEGE

St Cross College Visiting Fellow Lecture

PROFESSOR K. LINDLEY, Professor of Early Modern British History, University of Ulster, and Visiting Fellow, St Cross College, will lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 7 May, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: `Religious toleration in seventeenth-century England.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


ST HUGH'S COLLEGE

Henry Rowlatt Bickley Memorial Lecture

PROFESSOR NICHOLAS MANN, Dean, School of Advanced Study, University of London, will deliver the eighteenth Henry Rowlatt Bickley Memorial Lecture at 5.30 p.m. on Tuesday, 14 May, in the Maplethorpe Building, St Hugh's College.

Subject: `The self-conscious conscience: Petrarch's Secretum.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Becket Institute

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. Wednesdays in the Becket Institute, St Hugh's College (74 Woodstock Road).

DR A. ADAM, Munich
8 May: `The value of God? Religion in the modern state.'

THE REVD DR B. WANNENWETSCH
15 May: `Political identity and exclusion. How political communities (states and churches) deal with the threat of difference.'

DR I. HARRIS, University College of St Martin, Lancaster
22 May: `Cambodian Buddhism after the Khmer Rouge.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


UNIVERSITY COLLEGE

H.L.A. Hart Memorial Lecture

THE RT. HON. LORD JUSTICE LAWS will deliver the H.L.A. Hart Memorial Lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 7 May, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: `Beyond rights.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


WOLFSON COLLEGE

The following lectures will be given at 6 p.m. on the days shown in Wolfson College.

PROFESSOR NORMAN DAVIES
Thur. 2 May, Haldane Room: `Academic versus popular history.' (Public lecture)

DR GARY WILSON
Thur. 9 May, Haldane Room: `Exploring Antarctica—the global climate engine.'

(Public lecture)

DR EVA HOFFMAN
Tue. 11 June: to be announced. (Annual Isaiah Berlin Lecture)

Return to List of Contents of this section


OXFORD MEDIEVAL SOCIETY

The following meetings will be held at 8.15 for 8.30 p.m. on Thursdays in the Latner Room, St Peter's College. New members are welcome.

The meeting on 23 May will also be the Annual General Meeting of the society. Any nominations for office should reach the Secretary (Dr Henrietta Leyser, St Peter's College), by Friday, 3 May.

PROFESSOR C. BURNETT, Warburg Institute
9 May: `The licit and illicit ways of making talismans.'

DR E. TYLER, York
23 May: `Fictions of family: the Encomium Emmae Reginae and the Aeneid.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


FRIENDS OF THE PITT RIVERS MUSEUM

Beatrice Blackwood Lecture

PROFESSOR B. CUNLIFFE will deliver the Beatrice Blackwood Lecture at 7 p.m. on Wednesday, 15 May, in the Lecture Theatre, the Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory. For further information, telephone 01491 873276.

Subject: `Brittany and \la vie sauvage\—continuity and reinvention: Breton identity through the eyes of archaeologists, anthropologists, and folklorists.'

Return to List of Contents of this section