Lectures

Contents of this section:

Return to Contents Page of this issue


INAUGURAL LECTURES

Chichele Professor of Economic History

PROFESSOR A. OFFER will deliver his inaugural lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 6 November, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: `Why is the public sector so large in market societies? The political economy of prudence in the UK, c. 1870–2000.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Gladstone Professor of Government

PROFESSOR C. HOOD will deliver his inaugural lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 6 November, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: `The risk game and the blame game.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Professor of Jurisprudence

PROFESSOR J. GARDNER will deliver his inaugural lecture at 5 p.m. on Monday, 12 November, in the Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, the St Cross Building. The subject of the lecture will be announced later.

Return to List of Contents of this section


WELDON LECTURE

Cancellation of lecture

The lecture, due to have been given on Tuesday, 30 October, by Professor J. Felsenstein, winner of the Weldon Memorial Prize for 2000, has been cancelled.

Return to List of Contents of this section


CLARENDON LAW LECTURES 2001

Some landmarks of twentieth-century contract law

PROFESSOR SIR GUENTER TREITEL, Vinerian Professor Emeritus of English Law, will deliver the Clarendon Law Lectures at 5 p.m. on the following days in the Faculty of Law, the St Cross Building. The lectures are open to the public, and those wishing to attend are advised to arrive early.

Mon. 22 Oct.: `Agreements to vary contracts.'

Thur. 25 Oct.: `The battle over privity.'

Mon. 29 Oct.: `Types of contractual terms.' (Followed by a seminar at 6.10 p.m., at which Professor Treitel will take questions arising from his lectures.)

Return to List of Contents of this section


CLARENDON LECTURES IN MANAGEMENT STUDIES 2001

The social structure of competition

PROFESSOR RONALD BURT, Hobart W. Williams Professor of Sociology and Strategy, University of Chicago, Shell Professor of Human Resources and Organisational Development, INSEAD, and Director, Raytheon Leadership Institute, Raytheon Company, will deliver the Clarendon Lectures in Management Studies at 5 p.m. on the following days in the Saïd Business School, Park End Street. Admission is free, and the lectures are open to the public.

Further information may be obtained from Veronica Allen (telephone: Oxford 267411, fax: 267741, e-mail: allenv@oup.co.uk).

Tue. 30 Oct.: `Creating value: brokerage and structural holes.'

Wed. 31 Oct.: `Delivering value: cohesion, culture, and control.'

Thur. 1 Nov.: `Value obscured: gossip and reputation.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


GARETH EVANS MEMORIAL LECTURE 2001

PROFESSOR D.K. LEWIS, Princeton University, will deliver the Gareth Evans Memorial Lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 30 October, in the Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, the St Cross Building.

Subject: `Ramseyan humility.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


ENGLISH LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE

Romantic Realignments seminar series

DR S. JARVIS, Cambridge, will lecture at 5.30 p.m. on Tuesday, 23 October, in the Lecture Room (90 High Street), University College. Further information may be obtained from Luisa Cale, University College (e-mail: luisa.cale@univ.ox.ac.uk).

Subject: `Wordsworth and the philosophers.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


MATHEMATICAL AND PHYSICAL SCIENCES

Atmospheric, oceanic, and planetary physics seminars

The following seminars will be given at 4.15 p.m. on Thursdays in the Dobson Lecture Room, the Atmospheric Physics Laboratory. Because on rare occasions the arrangements need to be changed, anyone intending to come to Oxford specially to attend should check first by telephoning Oxford (2)72933.

DR R.L. JONES, Cambridge
25 Oct.: `Probing atmospheric composition and structure: from millimetres to kilometres?'

PROFESSOR P.D. JONES, East Anglia
1 Nov.: `How warm has the twentieth century been in the context of the last millennium?'

DR R. MCKIM, Oundle School
8 Nov.: `The great Martian dust storm of 2001 and some historical comparisons.'

PROFESSOR F.W. TAYLOR
15 Nov.: `The surface and atmosphere of Mercury.'

DR E.J. HIGHWOOD, Reading
22 Nov.: `The impact of aerosol "events" on climate.'

DR A. DUDHIA
29 Nov.: `Spectral channel optimisation for atmospheric sounding.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


MEDICAL SCIENCES

Pharmacology and Anatomical Neuropharmacology Seminars

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Tuesdays in the Lecture Theatre, the Department of Pharmacology. Details of the 20 November seminar will be announced later.

DR A.G. RAMAGE, University College, London
23 Oct.: `5-HT1A receptors, parasympathetic outflow, micturition, nitrergic pathways, and blockade of PDE 5 (Viagra-like).'

PROFESSOR J. LERMA, Institute of Cajal, Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas, Spain
30 Oct.: `Kainate type glutamate receptors and transmitter release.'

PROFESSOR M. MURRAY, New South Wales
6 Nov.: `Retinoid biotransformation and regulation of hepatic biotransformation enzymes by vitamin A.'

DR M. TURNER, Babraham Institute, Cambridge
13 Nov.: to be announced.

DR R. WALTERS, Dusseldorf
27 Nov.: `Synergistic activation of calcium channels by D-glucose and membrane depolarisation in the pancreatic beta cell.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


MEDIEVAL AND MODERN LANGUAGES

Visiting Lecturer

PROFESSOR JOSEPH A. KRUSE, Director, the Heinrich Heine Institut, Düsseldorf, will lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 23 October, in the Taylor Institution.

Convener: T.J. Reed, MA, Taylor Professor of the German Language and Literature.

Subject: ` "Da reist' ich nach Deutschland hinüber": Heine unterwegs in Europa. Beweglichkeit als Vorform der Revolution.'

Professor Kruse will also give an informal talk at 8.30 p.m. on the same day in the Magrath Room, Queen's College, on the work of the Heine Institute (with slide illustrations).

Return to List of Contents of this section


MODERN HISTORY, SOCIAL SCIENCES

Seminar in Economic and Social History

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Tuesdays in the Wharton Room, All Souls College.

For details of Professor Offer's inaugural lecture, see above.

Conveners: Dr R. Allen, Professor P.A. David, and Professor A. Offer.

DR J. TURNER, LSE
23 Oct.: `The institutions of wage payment in the textile industries in interwar Japan.'

J. WORMELL
30 Oct.: `The design of securities as protection against default: the case of the 5 per cent war loan 1929–47.'

DR F. TRENTMANN, Birkbeck College
13 Nov.: `Consumer politics in twentieth-century Britain, Japan, and the United States.'

PROFESSOR B.R. TOMLINSON, Strathclyde
20 Nov.: `Unblocking the drain: Asian trade, Indian wealth, and British income, 1793–1813.'

DR C. MULDREW, Cambridge
27 Nov.: `Self-control and savings in seventeenth- and eighteenth-century Britain.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


ORIENTAL STUDIES

Topics in ancient Near Eastern Studies and Egyptology

The following seminars will be held at 2.30 p.m. on Tuesdays in Lecture Room 1, the Oriental Institute.

Conveners: S. Dalley, MA, Senior Research Fellow, Somerville College, and C.J. Riggs (MA California), Barns and Griffith Junior Research Fellow in Egyptology, Queen's College.

K. WRIGHT, UCL
23 Oct.: `Cooking, cuisine, and dining in the ancient Near East.'

J. MÁLEK
30 Oct.: `Old Kingdom pyramids and pyramid fields: is there an overall distribution pattern?'

H. HUGHES-BROCK
6 Nov.: `Amber in the ancient Near East.'

A. MCDONALD
13 Nov.: `The world in words? The ancient Egyptian determinative system in context.'

G. DARBYSHIRE, Ankara
20 Nov.: `Fortifications in early historic Anatolia: control and denial in the first millennium BC.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


SOCIAL SCIENCES

American Politics Seminar Series

Unless otherwise indicated, the following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Fridays in the Clay Room, Nuffield College.

Convener: C. Wlezien (Ph.D. Iowa), University Lecturer in Comparative Politics and Quantitative Methods.

PROFESSOR E.A. ROBERTS, DR A. HURRELL, and DR Y.F. KHONG
19 Oct., Basement Seminar Room, Rothermere American Institute: `11 September: the US response.'

DR WLEZIEN
26 Oct.: `Campaign dynamics.'

S. SOROKA
2 Nov.: `Public opinion and health policy.'

P. MARTIN and P. SCHMIDT
9 Nov.: `Courts and new technology: institutions and perspectives.'

J.M. HANSEN, Harvard
16 Nov.: `Thinking the Budget: public opinion and trade-offs over spending, taxes, and deficits.'

L. STOKER, Berkeley
23 Nov.: `Political socialisation and partisan cleavages in the US.'

PROFESSOR A. KING, Essex
30 Nov.: `Contradictions of American democracy.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


ROTHERMERE AMERICAN INSTITUTE

Jewish identities and American writing

This conference, sponsored by the Rothermere American Institute and the English Faculty, will be held between Friday, 26 October, and Sunday, 28 October, in the Milner Hall, Rhodes House (Parks Road entrance). The co- organisers are Professor Hermione Lee and Professor R.L. Bush.

Panels will include: Patrimonies, Jewish American Fiction, Jewish Critics and Modern Culture, Jewish American Poetry, and Intellectuals and Political Languages.

Speakers will include: Robert Pinsky, Howard Jacobson, Grace Paley, Judith Baumel, Jaqueline Osherow, and Michael Lerner.

Further information may be obtained from Andrea Beighton, Rothermere American Institute (telephone: Oxford (2)82710, e-mail: andrea.beighton@rai.ox.ac.uk).

Return to List of Contents of this section


The future of the Third Way

This conference will be held on Saturday, 10 November, 10 a.m.–5.30 p.m., in the Rothermere American Institute.

Speakers: Anthony Giddens (LSE), Al From (Democrat Leadership Council, Washington, DC), Stuart White (Jesus College), Paolo Pombeni (University of Bologna), and Vladimir Benacek (Charles University, Prague).

Entry is free, but those wishing to attend are advised to reserve a place in advance (further information from: marc.coward@worc.ox.ac.uk).

Return to List of Contents of this section


COMPUTING LABORATORY

The following lectures will be given at 4.30 p.m. on Tuesdays in the Lecture Theatre, the Computing Laboratory.

The lectures are of a non-specialist character and should be of interest to most members of the Computing Laboratory, as well as to other members of the University. All members of the University are welcome to attend, and to suggest new topics and speakers to the co-ordinator, Bernard Sufrin.

Details of the seminars to be held in weeks six to eight will be announced later. Details may also be found at http://web.comlab.ox.ac.uk/oucl/seminars- mt01/dept.html.

P. O'HEARN, Queen Mary and Westfield College, London
23 Oct.: `Local reasoning about programs that alter data structures.'

C. STIRLING
30 Oct.: `Equivalence of DPDA is decidable' (a survey talk).

PROFESSOR A. FINKELSTEIN
6 Nov.: `xlinkit.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Numerical Analysis Group

Computational Mathematics and Applications Seminars

Unless indicated otherwise, the following seminars will be held at 2 p.m. on Thursdays in the Lecture Theatre, the Computing Laboratory.

Conveners: L.N. Trefethen and J. Scott (RAL).

PROFESSOR T. PHILLIPS, Aberystwyth
25 Oct.: `Spectral element methods for viscoelastic flow problems.'

PROFESSOR M. FERRIS, Wisconsin
1 Nov.: `Solution of massive support vector machine problems.'

DR M. EMBREE
8 Nov.: `Eigenvalues of locally perturbed Toeplitz matrices.'

DR R. HAUSER
15 Nov.: `Distribution tails of condition numbers for the polyhedral conic feasibility problem.'

DR M. MIHAJLOVIC, Manchester
22 Nov., RAL: `A new preconditioning technique for the solution of the biharmonic problem.'

PROFESSOR A. SPENCE, Bath
29 Nov.: `Inverse iteration and iterative solves.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


ALL SOULS COLLEGE

Evans-Pritchard Lectures 2001–2

Between the mosque and the termite mound: an investigation into social and religious difference among Haalpulaaren, Senegal

DR R. DILLEY, St Andrews, will deliver the Evans-Pritchard Lectures at 5 p.m. on the following days in the Old Library, All Souls College.

Tue. 6 Nov.: `The mosque and the termite mound: an introduction.'

Wed. 7 Nov.: `Ranks and categories: the emergence of a Haalpulaar social division of labour.'

Tue. 13 Nov.: `Origins, ancestry, and cleric ideology: the social division of knowledge and power.'

Wed. 14 Nov.: `Rites of passage and accommodationist Sufi Islam.'

Tue. 20 Nov.: `The witch-hunter and the marabout: competing domains of knowledge and power.'

Wed. 21 Nov.: `Islamic reformers, Islamists, and the Muslim community.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


GREEN COLLEGE

Are the media the new opposition?

A debate on this topic will be held at 7.30 p.m. on Monday, 19 November, in Green College.

Speakers: Janet Daley (Daily Telegraph), Nick Robinson (BBC), Mark Easton (Channel 4 News), Mick Hume (The Times and Spiked Online).

Entry is free to all, but those wishing to attend are advised to reserve a place in advance (further information from: james.panton@new.ox.ac.uk).

Return to List of Contents of this section


LADY MARGARET HALL

Canada Seminars

MR JOHN DUNBABIN, Reader in Politics and Vice-Principal, St Edmund Hall, will lecture at 5.15 p.m. on Thursday, 1 November, in the Talbot Hall, Lady Margaret Hall.

There will be an opportunity to meet the speaker informally afterwards. All are welcome. Further information may be obtained from Vanessa Windsor, Lady Margaret Hall (telephone: Oxford (2)74302, e-mail: vanessa.windsor@lmh.ox.ac.uk).

Subject: `Manifest Destiny ends here: the making of the US–Canadian border.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


ST CATHERINE'S COLLEGE

Sir Patrick Nairne Lecture

The Annual Sir Patrick Nairne Lecture will be given in the form of a dialogue between SIR MICHAEL QUINLAN, GCB, and SIR TIMOTHY GARDEN, KCB, FRAES, at 5 p.m. on Friday, 26 October, in the Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre, St Catherine's College.

Subject: `Twenty-first century war.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


ST EDMUND HALL

Philip Geddes Memorial Lecture

THE HON. DOMINIC LAWSON, Editor, the Sunday Telegraph, will deliver the Philip Geddes Memorial Lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 6 November, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: `The heart of journalism.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


ST PETER'S COLLEGE

Cairncross Memorial Lecture

PETER SINCLAIR, Professor of Economics, Birmingham University, and Director, Central Bank Studies, the Bank of England, will deliver the Cairncross Memorial Lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 30 October, in the Junior Common Room, St Peter's College.

Subject: `War, states, and factor movements.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


TRINITY COLLEGE

Chatham Lecture

In anticipation of its 450th anniversary in 2005, Trinity College has inaugurated a series of lectures on future aspects of public affairs. The series is named after the Earl of Chatham, one of the college's most celebrated graduates.

PROFESSOR SIR JOHN SULSTON, the Sanger Centre, will deliver the fourth Chatham Lecture at 5 p.m. on Friday, 19 October, in the Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, the St Cross Building.

Subject: `The common thread—society and the human genome.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


WOLFSON COLLEGE

Ronald Syme Lecture

PROFESSOR T.J. CORNELL, Professor of Ancient History, University of Manchester, will deliver the Ronald Syme Lecture at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 1 November, in the Hall, Wolfson College. The lecture will be open to the public.

Subject: `Republican legislation and the Roman historians.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


OXFORD BIBLIOGRAPHICAL SOCIETY

DR R. MCNAMEE will lecture at 5.15 p.m. on Thursday, 25 October, in the Taylor Institution.
Subject: `Electronic Enlightenment: digitising the republic of letters.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


LEARNING TECHNOLOGIES GROUP

Digital projects in Oxford

Unless indicated otherwise, the following talks will be given at 1 p.m. on Wednesdays in Lecture Room A, OUCS, 13 Banbury Road.

Abstracts may be found at http://www.oucs.ox.ac.uk/ltg/dpo.shtml. Further information may be obtained from Nancy Weitz (e-mail: nancy.weitz@oucs.ox.ac.uk).

F. CONDRON, Humanities Computing Unit
24 Oct.: `Finding the cheats: plagiarism and the Internet.' (Briefing session)

N. LOSSAU, Oxford Digital Library
31 Oct.: `The Oxford Digital Library—strategic objectives and practical steps on the way to a new core service of Oxford University Libraries.'

DR M. FRASER, Head of HUMBUL Humanities Hub
7 Nov.: `My Humbul, my RDN: alerting services for Internet resources.'

B. SUFRIN, Computing Laboratory
14 Nov.: `Human factors in the design of a Visual Proof Interface—the Jape experience.'

C. DAVIES and P. BIRMINGHAM, Department of Educational Studies
21 Nov.: `Turn to face the Bard: the uses of the Shakespeare Storyboard.'

P. PRESSER, Faculty of Law and Bodleian Law Library
28 Nov.: `Legal Research Skills Programme.'

N. THEW, Sussex
5 Dec., 2 p.m.: `Real space/virtual learning: the role of learning technologies in "old" universities.' (Guest lecture)

Return to List of Contents of this section


OXFORD ASIAN TEXTILE GROUP

J. FISCHER will lecture at 7 p.m. on Wednesday, 24 October, in the Pitt Rivers Museum Research Centre. Admission for visitors costs £2.

Subject: `The story cloths of Bali.'

The lecture will be preceded by the Annual General Meeting (members only) at 5.45 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


OXFORD ENGLISH DICTIONARY FORUM

DR T. LUNDSKAER-NIELSEN, University College, London, will lecture at 5 p.m. on Friday, 2 November, in Rewley House. All members of the University are welcome to attend.

Subject: `From concrete to abstract: grammaticalisation of locative prepositions in Old and Middle English.'

Return to List of Contents of this section