Diary

Contents of this section:

Institute for the Advancement of University Learning Seminars: places should be booked in advance through the IAUL (telephone: (2)86808, e-mail: services@learning.ox.ac.uk , Internet: http://www.learning.ox.ac.uk).

Return to Contents Page of this issue


Friday 19 October

INSTITUTE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF UNIVERSITY LEARNING seminar: `Managing contract research staff, Part 1: managing and developing effective teams', 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

CONFERENCE: `Regards croisés sur l'anthropologie des pratiques alimentaires en Europe', Maison Française, 10 a.m.–5 p.m.

DR B. POWELL: `Cross-dressing on the Japanese stage' (Ethnicity and Identity seminars: `Bending gender identities'), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 11 a.m.

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `Egyptian jewels and amulets', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m.)

PROFESSOR SIR JOHN SULSTON: `The common thread—society and the human genome' (Chatham Lecture), Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

P. SKINNER: `The future of the European Union' (European Movement: open meeting), Maison Française, 7.30 p.m.

THE MERLE ENSEMBLE: cello and piano recital, Jacqueline du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's, 8 p.m. (for bookings tel.: 07929 071760).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Saturday 20 October

ORGAN RECITAL (Jeremy Suter): Magdalen, 5.25 p.m. (admission free).

THE PAVLOVA WIND QUINTET perform a programme of twentieth-century music, Jacqueline du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's, 7.30 p.m. (for bookings tel.: 798600).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Sunday 21 October

SIR KENNETH BLOOMFIELD preaches, St Mary's, 10 a.m.

CHRIST CHURCH Picture Gallery exhibition opens: drawings and paintings by Malcolm Sparkes, inspired by the architecture of Oxford (until 18 November).

STEVEN ISSERLIS (cello) and SUSAN TOMES (piano): a family concert of works by Bach, Mozart, Beethoven, Schumann, Stravinsky, and Brahms, Jacqueline du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's, 3 p.m. (for bookings tel.: 798600).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Monday 22 October

DR S. TREMAYNE: `What about boys?: an overview of adolescent boys' reproductive health and development' (Fertility and Reproduction seminars), basement seminar room, Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 11 a.m.

P. SUMMERLY: `Visual pathology: a case study in the history of clinical photography in Glasgow' (Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine seminars: `Science, technology, and medicine'), Wellcome Unit (47 Banbury Road), 2 p.m.

PROFESSOR SIR GUENTER TREITEL: `Agreements to vary contracts' (Clarendon Law Lectures: `Some landmarks of twentieth-century contract law'), St Cross Building, 5 p.m. (open to the public).

MR A.D. SMITH: `Magdalen College and the imperial household' (introduction to lecture series), followed by DR OLIVER IMPEY: `Skill and style: the work of the cloisonné artist Namikawa Yasuyuki' (lecture series: `Japan at the Millennium: questions and continuities'), the Auditorium, Magdalen, 5 p.m. (open to the public).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Tuesday 23 October

INSTITUTE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF UNIVERSITY LEARNING seminar: `Appraisal skills', 9 a.m. (see information above).

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `A selection of paintings in western art', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m.)

PROFESSOR C. MERVAUD: `Le bestiaire de Voltaire' (Besterman Lecture), Taylor Institution, 5 p.m.

C. GUHA: `Jules Laforgue, Tristan Corbière, and English poetry' (lecture), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR M.W. FINNIS: `Interatomic forces in materials' (Hume-Rothery Memorial Lecture), Lecture Room 1, Department of Engineering Science (Thom Building), 6.30 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Wednesday 24 October

ORGAN RECITAL by Ian Hare, Queen's, 1.10 p.m. (admission free; retiring collection).

PROFESSOR Y. SULEIMAN: `Sociolinguistic reflexes of political conflict in the Middle East' (seminar series: `Language and identity in the Islamic world'), Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, 5 p.m.

DR T. KAISER: `Participation or consultation: a "beneficiary based" evaluation of UNHCR's programme for Sierra Leonean and Liberian refugees in Guinea, June–July 2000' (Refugee Studies Centre: Seminars on Forced Migration), Library Wing Seminar Room, Queen Elizabeth House, 5 p.m.

C. RIBEYROL: `De Ruskin à Fromentin: l'ekphrasis ou les ambiguités du concept de modernité' (seminar series: `Texte et image'), Maison Française, 5 p.m.

J. FISCHER: `The story cloths of Bali' (Oxford Asian Textile Group lecture), Pitt Rivers Museum Research Centre, 7 p.m. (admission for visitors £2).

PROFESSOR J. DUHAIME: `A prayer for the eschatological war from the Dead Sea Scrolls' (1QM xi 1–12)' (David Patterson Seminars), Yarnton Manor, 8 p.m. (minibus transport from the Playhouse, Beaumont Street, 6.40 p.m. and 7.45 p.m., returns 9.45 p.m.; fare £1.50, students £1.10).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Thursday 25 October

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM exhibitions open: `Opulence and devotion: Brazilian Baroque art', and `Acts of faith: Brazilian contemporary photography' (both until 3 February).

F. MOORE: `Money, power, and sex: the gendering of material culture in transnational corporations' (Centre for Cross-Cultural Research on Women seminars: `The gendered life of things: meanings, values, and exchanges in a global world'), Queen Elizabeth House, 2 p.m.

F. PIEKE: `Configurations of Chinese migration to Europe' (Transnational Communities Programme seminars: `Transnationalism and migration'), Senior Common Room, School of Geography and the Environment, 2 p.m.

PROFESSOR SIR GUENTER TREITEL: `The battle over privity' (Clarendon Law Lectures: `Some landmarks of twentieth-century contract law'), St Cross Building, 5 p.m. (open to the public).

PROFESSOR M. TALIB: `Negotiating Islamic authority and local Sufi practices' (seminar series: `The anthropology of Muslim societies'), Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, 5 p.m.

G. GOUJON: `Situation de la presse populaire en France' (lecture), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

DR R. MCNAMEE: `Electronic Enlightenment: digitising the republic of letters' (Oxford Bibliographical Society lecture), Taylor Institution, 5.15 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Friday 26 October

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `Mannerism', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m.)

DR M. JOHNSON: `Transgendered women in southern Philippines' (Ethnicity and Identity seminars: `Bending gender identities'), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 11 a.m.

PENELOPE LYNEX (cello) and ALEXANDER WELLS (piano) perform music by Frank Bridge, Beethoven, Fanny Mendelssohn, and Donald Tovey, Jacqueline du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's, 7.30 p.m. (for bookings tel.: 798600).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Saturday 27 October

ORGAN RECITAL (Duncan Ferguson): Magdalen, 5.25 p.m. (admission free).

APOLLO SAXOPHONE QUARTET: a programme of newly commissioned music, Jacqueline du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's, 8 p.m. (for bookings tel.: 798600).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Sunday 28 October

THE RT REVD PETER FORSTER preaches, Lincoln, 10 a.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Monday 29 October

DR E. HSU: `Sex and wine giving rise to illness: the indulgent behaviour of noble men and women in ancient China' (Fertility and Reproduction seminars), basement seminar room, Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 11 a.m.

D. NICHOLSON: `The development of obstetric ultrasound in the Western Isles of Scotland' (Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine seminars: `Science, technology, and medicine'), Wellcome Unit (47 Banbury Road), 2 p.m.

PROFESSOR SIR GUENTER TREITEL: `Types of contractual terms' (Clarendon Law Lectures: `Some landmarks of twentieth-century contract law'), St Cross Building, 5 p.m. (Open to the public. At 6.10 p.m., seminar: Professor Treitel will take questions arising from his lectures.)

PROFESSOR J. SHEEHAN: `What it means to be a state: violence and the state in twentieth-century Europe' (lecture), University, 5 p.m.

LORD WILLIAMS OF MOSTYN, PROFESSOR JOHN GRIFFITH, and LORD KINGSLAND: `The constitutional effects of the Human Rights Act' (seminar series: `Politics and constitutional change under Labour'), Summer Common Room, Magdalen, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR P. MONOD: `Henry Fielding's Tom Jones and the crisis of Whiggism in mid-Hanoverian England' (Interfaculty seminars: `Restoration to Reform, 1660–1832: British political, literary, intellectual, and social history'), Wordsworth Room, St Hugh's, 5.15 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Tuesday 30 October

INSTITUTE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF UNIVERSITY LEARNING seminar: `Dealing with stress', 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `Some saints for All Saints' Day', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m.)

PROFESSOR PAUL MULDOON (Professor of Poetry): `The end of the poem: "George III" by Robert Lowell', Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR R. BURT: `Creating value: brokerage and structural holes' (Clarendon Lectures in Management Studies: `The social structure of competition'), Saïd Business School, 5 p.m. (admission free and open to the public).

PROFESSOR D.K. LEWIS: `Ramseyan humility' (Gareth Evans Memorial Lecture), Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR E. BARKER: `Stepping out of the ivory tower: ways in which a sociologist or religion might make a difference' (Interdisciplinary seminars in the study of religions: Robert Whyte Lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR D. LEWIS: TO BE ANNOUNCED (Gareth Evans Lecture), Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR P. SINCLAIR: `War, states, and factor movements' (Cairncross Memorial Lecture), Junior Common Room, St Peter's, 5 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section