Examinations and Boards

Contents of this section:

[Note. An asterisk denotes a reference to a previously published or recurrent entry.]

Return to Contents Page of this issue


CHAIRMEN OF EXAMINERS

TRINITY TERM 2002

Preliminary Examinations

Classics: D. OBBINK (BA Nebraska, MA, PH.D. Stanford), Student of Christ Church

Economics and Management: A.D. MORRISON, MA (M.SC. London), Fellow of Merton

European and Middle Eastern Languages (Arabic and Turkish), Part II: R.C. OSTLE, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St John's

Return to List of Contents of this section


Honour Moderations

Ancient and Modern History: T.J. MORGAN, MA (MA, PH.D. Cambridge), Fellow of Oriel

Archaeology and Anthropology: L.L. PEERS, MA (BA Trent College, MA Winnipeg and Manitoba, PH.D. McMaster), Fellow of Linacre

Biological Sciences: D.J. ROGERS, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Green College

Classical Archaeology and Ancient History: R.R.R. SMITH, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Lincoln College

Classics and English: A. KERKHECKER, MA, D.PHIL. (MA Tübingen), Fellow of Worcester

Geography: K.J. WILLIS, MA (B.SC. Southampton, PH.D. Cambridge), Fellow of St Hugh's

Mathematics: D.J. ACHESON, MA (B.SC. London, M.SC., PH.D. East Anglia), Fellow of Jesus

Mathematics and Computer Science: P.G. JEAVONS, MA (M.SC. Leicester, PH.D. London), Fellow of St Anne's

Modern History: M. WHITTOW, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St Peter's

Modern History and Economics: R.I. MCKIBBIN, D.PHIL. (MA Sydney), Fellow of St John's

Modern History and English: S. BYRNE, MA, D.PHIL. (BA London), Fellow of Balliol

Modern History and Politics: A.M. GREGORY, MA (MA. PH.D. Cambridge), Fellow of Pembroke

Music: R.L.A. SAXTON, MA, D.MUS., Fellow of Worcester

Return to List of Contents of this section


Moderations

English Language and Literature: R.J.C. YOUNG, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Merton

Law: J.J.W. HERRING, BCL, MA, Fellow of Exeter

Oriental Studies (Egyptology and Ancient Near Eastern Studies): R.C. OSTLE, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St John's

Oriental Studies (Japanese): R.C. OSTLE, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St John's

Return to List of Contents of this section


Final Honour Schools

Natural Science—Biological Sciences Subject I: S.J. SIMPSON, MA (B.SC. Queensland, PH.D. London), Fellow of Jesus

Natural Science—Earth Sciences (Year 2): H.C. JENKYNS, MA (PH.D. Leicester, MA Cambridge), Fellow of St Edmund Hall

Return to List of Contents of this section


MATHEMATICAL AND PHYSICAL SCIENCES BOARD

Honour School of Computer Science: Section II 2004

The following subjects have been approved for the Honour School of Computer Science, Trinity Term 2004.

Section II.1 Theoretical Computer Science. Topics may vary from year to year and may include Complexity, Game Semantics, Domain Theory, Lambda Calculus. Synopses of the topics to be offered will be circulated to undergraduates in the Trinity Term preceding the examination.

Section II.2 Computer Graphics, Splines and Computational Geometry

Section II.3 Intelligent Systems

Section II.4 Object Oriented Programming

Options II.2, II.3, and II.4 will have one-sixth practical weight and a two-and-a-half hour examination. Option II.1 will have no practicals and a three-hour examination.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Honour School of Mathematics and Computer Science Section II(MC) 2004

The subjects approved for Section II(MC) in the Honour School of Mathematics and Computer Science, Trinity Term 2004, will be the same as those for Section II of the Honour School of Computer Science 2004.

Return to List of Contents of this section


M.Sc. in Computer Science 2003

In accordance with the examination regulations for the M.Sc. in Computer Science (Examination Decrees, 2001, p. 700), notice is hereby given that the list of options for examination in 2003 will be:

Schedule A

Concurrency
Functional Programming
Formal Program Design I or Procedural Programming
Distributed Systems
Object Oriented Programming I
Object Oriented Programming II

Schedule B

Databases
Machine Assisted Software Engineering
Machine Learning
Mathematics for Software Engineering
Security
Software Specification and Design

Return to List of Contents of this section


M.Sc. in Mathematics and the Foundations of Computer Science

The Supervisory Committee for the M.Sc. in Mathematics and the Foundations of Computer Science has approved the following courses for 2002–3.

Section A

Schedule I

Axiomatic Set Theory
Gödel's Incompleteness Theorems
Model Theory
Group Theory
Lie Algebras
Elementary Number Theory
Analytic Topology
Lambda Calculus

Schedule II

Representation Theory
Algebraic Number Theory
General Topology

Section B

Schedule I

Applied Probability
Combinatorial Optimisation
Communication Theory
Complexity and Cryptography
Computational Methods for Finite Fields
Concurrency

Schedule II

Complexity and Constraints
Computational Algebra
Computational Number Theory
Counting and its Complexity
Game Semantics

Further courses in Computer Science will be announced later.

Return to List of Contents of this section


SUB-FACULTY OF ENGINEERING SCIENCE

Honour School of Engineering Science Part II 2003

Candidates must offer three papers from those listed below. Two papers must be chosen from one of Lists 1, 2, 3, 4, or 5, in which each paper will assume knowledge of material examined in the corresponding Part I paper B1, B2, B3, B4, or B5. The third paper must be chosen from one of the other five Lists.

List 1 Mechanical Engineering

C1A Thermofluids

C1B Mechanical Properties of Materials

C1C Solid Mechanics

List 2 Civil Engineering

C2A Structures and Fluids

C2B Geotechnics

List 3 Electrical Engineering

C3A Opto-electronics

C3B Advanced Electronics I

C3C Advanced Electronics II

List 4 Information Engineering

C4A Control Systems

C4B Information Engineering

List 5 Chemical Engineering

C5A Chemical Processes

C5B Chemical Technology

List 6 (no prerequisite B-paper)

C6A Production Engineering

C6B Engineering Mathematics

Information about content of the various papers is published in the General Scheme of Lectures for Engineering Science.

Exceptionally:

(i) Candidates taking part in an exchange scheme must offer an equivalent approved collection of course options.

(ii) Candidates undertaking a twenty-four week placement overseas must offer the equivalent of three C papers from those listed above; the combination of papers selected to be approved by the Chairman of the Sub-faculty of Engineering Science.

Return to List of Contents of this section


STANDING COMMITTEE FOR THE HONOUR SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING AND COMPUTING SCIENCE

Final Honour School of Engineering and Computing Science Part II 2003

The Standing Committee for the Honour School of Engineering and Computing Science has approved the following subjects for examination in Part II of the Honour School of Engineering and Computing Science 2003. Undergraduates may choose up to two papers from this list.

C3A Opto-electronics
C3B Advanced Electronics I
C3C Advanced Electronics II

C4A Control systems
C4B Information engineering

C6B Engineering mathematics

Each of the papers in the series C3 and C4 will assume knowledge of the material examined in the corresponding Part I paper, B3 Electrical Engineering, or B4 Information Engineering.

Information about the various papers is published in the General Scheme of Lectures for Engineering Science.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Final Honour School of Engineering and Computing Science Part II 2004

The Standing Committee for the Honour School of Engineering and Computing Science has approved the following subjects for examination in Part II of the Honour School of Engineering and Computing Science 2004. Undergraduates may choose up to two papers from this list, excepting ECS3 if already offered in Part I.

II.2 Computer Graphics, Splines, and Computational Geometry (as for Section II.2 of the Honour School of Computer Science 2004)

II.3 Intelligent Systems I and II (as for Section II.3 of the Honour School of Computer Science 2004)

II.4 Object Oriented Programming I and II (as for Section II.4 of the Honour School of Computer Science 2004)

ECS3 Compilers and Programming Languages (Honour School of Computer Science)

Return to List of Contents of this section


STANDING COMMITTEE FOR ENGINEERING, ECONOMICS, AND MANAGEMENT AND RELATED SCHOOLS

Honour School of Engineering, Economics, and Management Part II 2003

The Standing Committee for the EEM and Related Schools has approved the following arrangements for the optional Group M and Group C papers.

Candidates selecting the Group M paper(s) must select from the following:

M3 Finance and Accounting
M4 Marketing and Business Policy

Candidates selecting the Group C paper are restricted to selecting one paper or the equivalent of one paper only from the following:

Either

A combination of any two papers from the twelve papers listed below, in which candidates would be expected to answer, in two hours, three questions from each paper:

C1A Thermofluids
C1B Mechanical properties of materials
C1C Solid mechanics

C2A Structures and fluids
C2B Geotechnics

C3A Opto-electronics
C3B Advanced Electronics I
C3C Advanced Electronics II

C4A Control systems
C4B Information engineering

C5A Chemical processes
C5B Chemical technology

Or

A complete paper from the two papers listed below:

C6A Production engineering
C6B Engineering mathematics

Each of the papers in the series C1 to C5 will assume knowledge of the material examined in the corresponding Part I paper, B1 Mechanical Engineering, B2 Civil Engineering, B3 Electrical Engineering, B4 Information Engineering, or B5 Chemical Engineering. Information about content of the various papers is published in the General Scheme of Lectures for Engineering Science.

Return to List of Contents of this section


STANDING COMMITTEE FOR THE HONOUR SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING AND MATERIALS

Honour School of Engineering and Materials Part II 2003

The Standing Committee for the Honour School of Engineering and Materials has approved the following schedule for the written papers in Part II of the Honour School of Engineering and Materials 2003:

(a) Electronic Materials Engineering

EME1. Design and Fabrication: Devices and VLSI

Operation and performance of discrete devices; growth and characterisation of crystals; semiconductor device fabrication and design; VLSI Logic; performance limits and failure analysis of devices.

EME2. Advanced Electrical Materials

Advanced electronic properties of materials; novel electronic materials and devices; superconductivity: materials and devices; structure and electrical properties of defects in crystals; opto-electronic materials.

EME3. Optoelectronics

Fundamentals of optics; opto-electronic components; imaging and display; opto-electronic systems.

(b) Structural Materials Engineering

SME1. Materials Processing

Melt processing; processing of polymers; processing of ceramics; powder processing; materials and process modelling.

SME2. Advanced Structural Materials

Creep and superplasticity; advanced ceramics; composite materials; advanced polymeric materials; advanced engineering alloys—design and applications.

SME3. Design and Performance

Structural biomaterials; corrosion and protection; elastic continua; applied elasticity and plasticity; fracture and fatigue.

Return to List of Contents of this section


BOARD OF THE FACULTY OF MANAGEMENT

M.Sc. in Management Research and M.Sc. in Industrial Relations and Human Resource Management

Advanced Specialist Papers 2003

The M.Sc. Course Director has approved the following list of courses for the M.Sc. in Management Research and M.Sc. in Industrial Relations and Human Resource Management Advanced Specialist Papers.

Candidates for the M.Sc. in Management Research must select two papers from the following:

The Evolution of Modern Management: Business and Financial Institutions in the Twentieth Century

Knowledge Management

Strategic Management

Social Studies in Science and Technology

Principles of Industrial Relations and Human Resource Management

Sociology of Work

Management Strategies and Industrial Relations and Human Resource Management

Trade Unions and Collective Bargaining

Labour Economics for Management

Advanced Marketing

Intellectual Property Rights

Organisation Theory

Candidates for the M.Sc. in Industrial Relations and Human Resource Management must select two papers from the following:

Principles of Industrial Relations and Human Resource Management

Sociology of Work

Management Strategies and Industrial Relations and Human Resource Management

Trade Unions and Collective Bargaining

Labour Economics for Management

Return to List of Contents of this section