Diary

Contents of this section:

Institute for the Advancement of University Learning Seminars: places should be booked in advance through the IAUL (telephone: (2)86808, e-mail: services@learning.ox.ac.uk, Internet: http://www.learning.ox.ac.uk).

Return to Contents Page of this issue


Friday 9 November

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `Nubia and the Shrine of Taharqa', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m.)

DR S. TOUGHER: `Castration and gender identity in Byzantium' (Ethnicity and Identity seminars: `Bending gender identities'), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 11 a.m.

DR JULIAN JOHNSON leads a workshop on Anton Webern's Symphony, op. 21, Denis Arnold Hall, Music Faculty, 2 p.m. (free of charge and open to the public).

H.E. MR AMR MOUSSA: `International dialogue: the Arab perspective' (lecture), Schools, 3 p.m.

PROFESSOR C. FAUSTO: `The Bones Affair: knowledge practices in contact situations seen from an Amazonian case' (departmental seminar), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology (64 Banbury Road), 4.30 p.m.

THE RT. HON. ROBIN COOK, MP: `Globalisation: curse or boon?' (Elliott Lecture), Lecture Theatre, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

THE MANSON ENSEMBLE performs a programme of contemporary music, Jacqueline du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's, 8 p.m. (for bookings tel.: 0870 750 0659).

OXFORD UNIVERSITY ORCHESTRA (conductor Peter Stark), with Julie Kench, soprano, Vanessa Woodward, alto, and the OUO Chorus, perform Mahler's Resurrection symphony, Sheldonian, 8 p.m. (tickets £10/£5 from the Playhouse—tel. 798600).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Saturday 10 November

DR M. JACKSON: `Creative inspiration, madness, and spiritual experience' (Professor Sir Alister Hardy FRS Memorial Lecture), Wolfson, 2.30 p.m.

ORGAN RECITAL by Brian Hitch, Magdalen, 5.25 p.m. (admission free).

JESSIE DE BELLIS: piano recital, Jacqueline du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's, 7.30 p.m. (for bookings tel.: 798600).

THE CHOIR OF NEW COLLEGE performs Duruflé's Requiem Mass and Bach motet `Jesu, meine Freude', the chapel, New College, 8 p.m. (tickets, £10, available from Oxford (2)79552, e-mail: tickets@chassoc.fsnet.co.uk, or at the door).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Sunday 11 November

PROFESSOR VALENTINE CUNNINGHAM preaches the Sermon for Remembrance Sunday, St Mary's, 10 a.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Monday 12 November

DR B.K. CHACHA: `Female husbands or traversing gender? The dynamics of ubusino (women to women marriage) among the Abakuria of Kenya' (Fertility and Reproduction seminars), basement seminar room, Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 11 a.m.

I. MORUS: `Out on the fringe: defining a place for Victorian medical electricity' (Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine seminars: `Science, technology, and medicine'), Wellcome Unit (47 Banbury Road), 2 p.m.

PROFESSOR J. GARDNER (Professor of Jurisprudence): Inaugural Lecture, Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

MR TAM DALYELL, LORD ALDERDICE, LORD ELIS-THOMAS, and MR PAUL SILK: `Is devolution working?' (seminar series: `Politics and constitutional change under Labour'), Summer Common Room, Magdalen, 5 p.m.

LORD BRADSHAW OF WALLINGFORD: `Transport, the environment, and Oxford' (Hoskins Lecture), Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre, St Anne's, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR A. MARGALIT: `Intensive care (individual memories)' (lecture), Room 6, Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR J. UGLOW: `Vase mania: classics, culture, commerce, and display in the 1770s' (Interfaculty seminars: `Restoration to Reform, 1660–1832: British political, literary, intellectual, and social history'), Wordsworth Room, St Hugh's, 5.15 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Tuesday 13 November

INSTITUTE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF UNIVERSITY LEARNING seminar: `Presentation skills' (day 1), 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `Arundel and the Arundel Marbles', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m.)

MARINA WARNER: `Hatching: Leda and the Swan, Aladdin and the Roc (Francesca Colonna, Leonardo, Antoine Galland)' (Clarendon Lectures in English: `Fantastic metamorphoses and other worlds: ways of telling the self'), Lecture Theatre 2, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

DR R. DILLEY: `Origins, ancestry, and cleric ideology: the social division of knowledge and power' (Evans-Pritchard Lectures: `Between the mosque and the termite mound: an investigation into social and religious difference among Haalpulaaren, Senegal'), Old Library, All Souls, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR A. MARGALIT: `Past continuous (collective memory)' (lecture), Room 6, Schools.

DR M. BANKS: `Visual anthropology and the study of religions' (Interdisciplinary seminars in the study of religions), Lecture Room 2, Christ Church, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR M. SULLIVAN: `Collecting twentieth-century Chinese painting, 1940–2000' (lecture, to celebrate the opening of exhibition of modern Chinese paintings), Headley Lecture Theatre, Ashmolean, 5 p.m. (details from Lindsay O'Nions, tel. (2)88299, e-mail: lindsay.onions@ashmus.ox.ac.uk).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Wednesday 14 November

INSTITUTE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF UNIVERSITY LEARNING seminar: `Listening skills' (day 2), 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

ORGAN RECITAL by Daniel Turner, Queen's, 1.10 p.m. (admission free; retiring collection).

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk (Helen Whitehouse): `The earliest writing in Ancient Egypt', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m.)

DR R. DILLEY: `Rites of passage and accommodationist Sufi Islam' (Evans-Pritchard Lectures: `Between the mosque and the termite mound: an investigation into social and religious difference among Haalpulaaren, Senegal'), Old Library, All Souls, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR C. HOLES: `Dialect and community in the Arab world' (seminar series: `Language and identity in the Islamic world'), Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR A. MARGALIT: `Emotions recollected' (lecture), Room 6, Schools.

DR J. BOYDEN: ` "A residual fear of children": childhood transformations and theoretical challenges in the context of war and displacement' (Refugee Studies Centre: Seminars on Forced Migration), Library Wing Seminar Room, Queen Elizabeth House, 5 p.m.

E. GUALTIERI: `Photography, textuality, and auty-ethnography in Un Paese' (seminar series: `Texte et image'), Maison Française, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR YASUKO MURATA: `Taming the paradox: poems of Yehuda Amichai' (David Patterson Seminars), Yarnton Manor, 8 p.m. (minibus transport from the Playhouse, Beaumont Street, 6.40 p.m. and 7.45 p.m., returns 9.45 p.m.; fare £1.50, students £1.10).

THE ALLEGRI STRING QUARTET performs works by Mozart, Tippett, and Dvorák, Holywell Music Room, 8 p.m. (tickets £10/£5 from Tickets in Oxford—Oxford Playhouse, or at the door).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Thursday 15 November

S. DRUCKER BROWN: `House and hierarchy' (Centre for Cross-Cultural Research on Women seminars: `The gendered life of things: meanings, values, and exchanges in a global world'), Queen Elizabeth House, 2 p.m.

INSTITUTE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF UNIVERSITY LEARNING seminar: `Postgraduate degree supervision', 2 p.m. (see information above).

THE ROYAL HOLLOWAY NEW MUSIC ENSEMBLE, with conductor Matthew Mills: workshop, featuring works by student composers, Denis Arnold Hall, Music Faculty, 2.30 p.m. (free of charge and open to the public).

PROFESSOR A. MARGALIT: `Amoral witness' (lecture), Room 6, Schools.

PROFESSOR M. TALIB: `Madrassa in the constitution of the Muslim community in India' (seminar series: `The anthropology of Muslim societies'), Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, 5 p.m.

F. GÉRÉ and I. DAVIDSON (debate): `British and French responses to the new US defence policy', Maison Française, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR A. STOCKWIN: `Reshaping Japanese politics and the question of democracy' (lecture series: `Japan at the Millennium: questions and continuities'), Lecture Theatre, Nissan Institute of Japanese Studies, 5 p.m. (open to the public).

THE ROYAL HOLLOWAY NEW MUSIC ENSEMBLE (conductor Matthew Mills) performs works by Harrison Birtwistle, Robert Wagner, Matthew Mills, and student composers from the Faculty of Music, Christ Church Cathedral, 8 p.m. (tickets £6/£4 at the door).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Friday 16 November

INSTITUTE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF UNIVERSITY LEARNING seminars: `Team leadership' (day 1), 9.30 a.m., and `Managing contract research staff, Part 3: recruitment and selection', 12.30 p.m. (see information above).

DR R. LITTLEWOOD: `Women who become men: sworn virgins in northern Albania', with video illustrations (Ethnicity and Identity seminars: `Bending gender identities'), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 11 a.m.

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `The arts of Meiji Japan', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m.)

J. GOLDTHORPE: `Social surveys and ethnographies: two research styles, one logic of inference?' (departmental seminar), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology (64 Banbury Road), 4.30 p.m.

MARINA WARNER and PETER HAINSWORTH: `Illuminating Dante—the struggle towards Paradise' (lectures), Talbot Hall, Lady Margaret Hall, 5.15 p.m. (followed by private view of exhibition of paintings by Monika Beisner, Jerwood Room, 6–7 p.m.; exhibition open until 30 November).

SATOKO FUJII (piano) and NATSUKI TAMURA (trumpet) perform a programme of contemporary music, Jacqueline du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's, 7.45 p.m. (for bookings tel.: 0870 750 0659).

Return to List of Contents of this section