Lectures

Contents of this section:

Return to Contents Page of this issue


INAUGURAL LECTURE

PROFESSOR AVNER OFFER, Chichele Professor of Economic History, will deliver his inaugural lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 6 November, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: `Why is the public sector so large in market societies? The political economy of prudence in the UK, c. 1870–2000.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


CAMERON MACKINTOSH VISITING PROFESSOR OF CONTEMPORARY THEATRE

The next Cameron Mackintosh Lecture will take place at 5 p.m. on Wednesday, 17 October, in the Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre, St Catherine's College. The lecture will take the form of a dialogue between the Cameron Mackintosh Professor, JOHN NAPIER (set designer) and THELMA HOLT (director).

Return to List of Contents of this section


CLARENDON LECTURES IN MANAGEMENT STUDIES

PROFESSOR RONALD BURT, Professor of Sociology and Strategy at the University of Chicago, and Professor of Organisational Behaviour, INSEAD, will deliver the Clarendon Lectures in Management Studies at 5 p.m. on the following days in the Saïd Business School, Park End Street.

Tue. 30 Oct.: `Social capital, structural holes: creating and delivering values.'

Wed. 31 Oct.: `Trust: gossip, bandwidth, and echo.'

Thur. 1 Nov.: `Reputation: etiology and consequences.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


WELDON LECTURE

PROFESSOR J. FELSENSTEIN, University of Washington, Seattle, winner of the Weldon Memorial Prize 2000, will lecture at 4.30 p.m. on Tuesday, 30 October, in Lecture Theatre A, the Zoology/Psychology Building. Tickets are not required for admission.

Subject: `An unintentional encounter: molecular biology meets population biology.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


ENGLISH LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE

MARGARET DRABBLE will lecture at 5.15 p.m. on Thursday, 18 October, in the St Cross Building.

Subject: `Public speech and public silence.'


CARYL PHILLIPS, novelist, will read from and talk about his work at 5.15 p.m. on Thursday, 8 November, in Lecture Theatre 2, the St Cross Building.

Return to List of Contents of this section


LIFE AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES

ESRC Transnational Communities Programme: Transnationalism and migration

The following seminars will be held at 2 p.m. on Thursdays in the Senior Common Room, the School of Geography and the Environment. Further details of the programme may be found at http://www.transcomm.ox.ac.uk.

S. VERTOVEC
18 Oct.: `Transnational social formations.'

F. PIEKE
25 Oct.: `Configurations of Chinese migration to Europe.'

B. ANDERSON, Warwick
1 Nov.: `State, space, and human relations—the lives of migrant domestic workers.'

E. KAVECHI and A. LANE, Wales
8 Nov.: `Families and expatriate seafaring communities'

N. AL-ALI, Sussex
15 Nov.: `Mobilisation of exile communities in post-conflict reconstruction—comparing Bosnia and Eritrea.'

A. LANE and H. SAMPSON, Wales
22 Nov.: `The ship as a transnational community.'

R. BLACK, Sussex
29 Nov.: `Transnationalism and return migration as keys to development: the case of West Africa.'

K. WILLIS, Liverpool
6 Dec.: `Expatriates: the British and Singaporeans in China.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Laboratory of Molecular Biophysics

The following seminars will be held at 1 p.m. on Fridays in the Large Lecture Theatre, the Department of Biochemistry.

Conveners: L.N. Johnson, David Phillips Professor of Molecular Biophysics, and M.S.P. Sansom, MA, D.Phil., Professor of Molecular Biophysics.

DR C. PONTING
19 Oct.: `The natural history of domains: origins and evolution.'

DR T. DAVIES
26 Oct.: `Structure-based design of cyclin-dependent kinase inhibitors.'

DR U.W. ARNDT, Cambridge
2 Nov.: `X-ray optics for micro-focus X-ray tubes.'

DR L. CAVES, York
9 Nov.: `Computational approaches to biomolecular mechanics.'

DR S. LEA
16 Nov.: `Structural studies of a multifunction molecule-decay accelerating factor.'

DR C. SCHOFIELD
23 Nov.: `From plant pigments to medicines—structural and mechanistic studies on enzymes.'

DR R.W. JANES, Queen Mary and Westfield College, London
30 Nov.: `Alpha-conotoxins, blockers of nicotinic acetylcholine receptors: structural templates for rational drug design.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Department of Zoology

Unless indicated otherwise, the following seminars will be held at 4.30 p.m. on Mondays in Lecture Theatre B, the Department of Zoology. Seminars are followed by a short wine reception with the speaker.

For details of the Weldon Lecture (30 October), see above.

Conveners: Dr Owen Lewis (e-mail: owen.lewis@zoo.ox.ac.uk) and Dr Andrew Rambaut (e-mail: andrew.rambaut@zoo.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR M. WOOLHOUSE, Edinburgh
8 Oct.: `Epidemiology and control of foot-and-mouth disease.'

PROFESSOR C. GODFRAY, Imperial College at Silwood Park
15 Oct.: `Evolution of resistance and virulence in host–parasitoid interactions.'

A panel of experts
22 Oct., 5 p.m., Lecture Theatre A, Department of Zoology: Environmental Question Time—a special event organised by the Environmental Change Institute as part of Oxford Environment Week. A chance to put environmental questions to a panel of experts. (Further information from: Asher.Minns@environmental-change.ox.ac.uk.)

PROFESSOR R. WEISS, University College, London
5 Nov.: `Xenotransplantation and infection: will it lead to fireworks?'

DR M. MORECROFT, Centre for Ecology and Hydrology
12 Nov.: `Detecting the ecological impacts of environmental change at Wytham and across the UK.'

DR G. MASON
19 Nov.: `Measuring mink motivation: the use of demand experiments in animal welfare research.'

PROFESSOR J. HODGKIN
26 Nov.: `Interaction between the nematode C. elegans and a novel bacterial pathogen.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Genes and the nervous system

The following seminars will take place at 12.30 p.m. on Thursdays in the Large Lecture Theatre, the Department of Biochemistry.

Conveners: J.A. Hodgkin (Ph.D. Cambridge), Professor of Genetics, and D.B. Roberts, MA, Reader in Genetics.

PROFESSOR A. LUMSDEN, London
18 Oct.: ` Patterning the vertebrate brain.'

PROFESSOR M. RAFF, London
1 Nov.: `Size control and timing in neural development.'

DR G. TEAR, London
15 Nov.: `Regulation of axon guidance at the CNS midline of Drosophila.'

DR V. VAN HEYNINGEN, Edinburgh
29 Nov.: `PAX6: from human disease to eye development and evolution.'

DR C. BARGMANN, San Francisco
24 Jan.: `Olfaction in the nematode C. elegans.'

DR M. CHALFIE, New York
21 Feb.: `Genetics of mechanoreception in C. elegans.'

PROFESSOR S. BROWN, Harwell
28 Feb.: `Genetic analysis of vertebrate hearing.'

PROFESSOR T. LAMB, Cambridge
7 Mar.: `The vertebrate photoreceptor's response to light: combining electrophysiology with genetic approaches.'

DR T. TULLY, Cold Spring Harbor
2 May: `Learning and memory in Drosophila.'

DR M. DE BONO, Cambridge
9 May: `Social behaviour in the nematode C. elegans.'

PROFESSOR B. KYRIACOU, Leicester
23 May: `Biological rhythms in fruitflies and mice.'

DR A. MONACO
6 June: to be announced.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Department of Plant Sciences

The following research talks will be given at 4 p.m. on Thursdays in the Large Lecture Theatre, the Department of Plant Sciences.

Convener: H.G. Dickinson, MA, Sherardian Professor of Botany.

PROFESSOR H. GRIFFITHS, Cambridge
11 Oct.: `A discriminating guide to stable isotopes.'

DR M. BRAND, Cambridge
18 Oct.: `Simplifying regulatory complexity.'

DR A. HAMILTON, World Wildlife Fund
25 Oct.: `Involving communities in plant conservation.'

DR K. SCHNEITZ, Zurich
1 Nov.: `Getting ready for sex: how to form a reproductive organ in Arabidopsis.'

PROFESSOR R. DOUCE, Grenoble
8 Nov.: `The glycine decarboxylase system: a fascinating complex.'

DR J. HAMER, Paradigm Genetics, USA
15 Nov.: `Functional genomics: moving towards a systems- based approach for broad biological discovery.'

PROFESSOR F. BAZZAZ, Harvard
22 Nov.: `Spatial patterns in regenerating temperate forests.'

DR M. CAMPBELL
29 Nov.: `Cutting through complexity with a chainsaw: an approach to understanding the regulation of metabolism in plants.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology

Fertility and reproduction seminars

The following seminars will be held at 11 a.m. on Mondays in the Basement Seminar Room, the Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology.

Convener: Dr Soraya Tremayne.

DR F. OSELLA, Sussex
8 Oct.: `Contextualising sexuality: young men in Kerala, South India.'

E.J. MILNE, East Anglia
15 Oct: `Masculinities and planning for sexual health in Lebanon.'

DR TREMAYNE
22 Oct.: `What about boys?: an overview of adolescent boys' reproductive health and development.'

DR E. HSU
29 Oct.: `Sex and wine giving rise to illness: the indulgent behaviour of noble men and women in ancient China.'

A. RUSSELL
5 Nov.: `An ecstasy of fumbling: men, sex, and drugs.'

DR B.K. CHACHA,
University of Egerton, Kenya 12 Nov.: `Female husbands or traversing gender? The dynamics of ubusino (women to women marriage) among the Abakuria of Kenya.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Ethnicity and Identity Seminar: bending gender identities

The following seminars will be held at 11 a.m. on Fridays in the Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology.

Conveners: Dr S. Ardener, Dr I. Fowler, and Dr J. Webber.

DR A. SHAW, Brunel
12 Oct.: `Gendering the genitals: the sex-assignment of the newborn.'

DR B. POWELL
19 Oct.: `Cross-dressing on the Japanese stage.'

DR M. JOHNSON, Hull
26 Oct.: `Transgendered women in southern Philippines.'

F. MOORE
2 Nov.: ` "One of the Gals Who's One of the Guys": masculinity and "drag" performance in North America.'

DR S. TOUGHER, Cardiff
9 Nov.: `Castration and gender identity in Byzantium.'

DR R. LITTLEWOOD, Royal Free and UCL Medical School
16 Nov.: `Women who become men: sworn virgins in northern Albania' (with video illustration).

DR M.-B. DEMBOUR, Sussex
23 Nov.: `Transexuality: the approach of the European Court of Human Rights.'

DR ARDENER
30 Nov.: `Male dames and female boys; cross-dressing in the English Christmas pantomime.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


LITERAE HUMANIORES

Philosophy of Physics Seminars

The following seminars will take place at 4 p.m. on Thursdays in the Wharton Room, All Souls College.

Conveners: H.R. Brown, MA, Reader in Philosophy, and J.N. Butterfield, MA, Senior Research Fellow, All Souls College.

D. WALLACE
18 Oct.: `Localised particles in quantum field theory.'

M. MASSIMI and PROFESSOR M. REDHEAD, LSE
25 Oct.: `Weinberg's proof of the spin-statistics theorem.'

PROFESSOR J. CARDY
1 Nov.: `S-matrix theory redux.'

PROFESSOR C. HOWSON, LSE
8 Nov.: ` "A new kind of logic" (Leibniz).'

DR T. SPILLER, Hewlett-Packard Laboratories, Bristol
15 Nov.: To be announced.

PROFESSOR R. SORKIN, Syracuse and Queen Mary and Westfield College, London
22 Nov.: `General covariance and the "problem of time" in a discrete cosmology.'

DR M. TEPER
29 Nov.: `Solving quantum field theory by computer simulation.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


LITERAE HUMANIORES, ORIENTAL STUDIES, THEOLOGY

The ways that never parted: Jews and Christians in late antiquity

(Religions of the Ancient Mediterranean World: Oxford–Princeton Research Partnership Project)

The following seminars will be held at 2.30 p.m. on Tuesdays in Wolfson College.

Conveners: M. Goodman, MA, D.Phil., Professor of Jewish Studies, S.R.F. Price, MA, D.Phil., Lecturer in Ancient History, and M. Edwards, MA, D.Phil., Lecturer in Patristics.

DR PRICE
16 Oct.: `The Mithras liturgy and the interaction of revelatory traditions.'

DR A. SALVESEN
23 Oct.: `Jewish and Christian interpretation of the Bible.'

DR EDWARDS
30 Oct.: `Magic in Gnosticism.'

A. TROPPER
6 Nov.: `Mishnah Avot and Christian succession lists.'

PROFESSOR A. CAMERON
13 Nov.: `Jews and heretics: a category error?'

DR J. ELSNER
20 Nov.: `First thoughts on the relations between Jewish and Christian art.'

PROFESSOR GOODMAN
27 Nov.: `The non-parting of the ways?'

Return to List of Contents of this section


MATHEMATICAL AND PHYSICAL SCIENCES

Dyson Perrins Laboratory: Michaelmas Term Colloquium

The following seminars, which are sponsored by Bristol-Myers Squibb/Merck Sharp & Dohme, will be held at 4 p.m. on Thursdays in the Dyson Perrins Lecture Theatre. Anyone wishing to receive further information, or to arrange to meet one of the speakers, should contact Dr Véronique Gouverneur by e-mail (veronique.gouverneur@chem.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR C.A. HUNTER, Sheffield
11 Oct.: `Quantitative approaches to molecular recognition.'

PROFESSOR E. PIERS, British Columbia
18 Oct.: `New reagents and methods for organic synthesis: applications to terpenoid syntheses.'

PROFESSOR R. DUNCAN, Cardiff
25 Oct.: `Polymer therapeutics: designer macromolecules for drug and gene delivery.'

PROFESSOR M.T. CRIMMINS, North Carolina at Chapel Hill
8 Nov.: `Enantioselective synthesis of marine natural products.'

DR C. CAHARD, Rouen
15 Nov.: `A contribution to the history of cinchona alkyloids in asymmetric synthesis: polymer-supported phase-transfer catalysts and enantioselective electrophilic fluorination.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Department of Materials: Hume-Rothery Memorial Lecture

PROFESSOR M.W. FINNIS, Belfast, will deliver the Hume-Rothery Memorial Lecture at 6.30 p.m. on Tuesday, 23 October, in Lecture Room 1, the Department of Engineering Science (Thom Building). The lecture will be followed by a buffet supper, for which places should be booked with Ms H. Fishman, the Department of Materials, Parks Road (telephone: Oxford (2)73737, e-mail: harriet.fishman@materials.ox.ac.uk).

Subject: `Interatomic forces in materials.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Department of Materials: colloquia

The following colloquia will be held at 2.15 p.m. on Thursdays in the Hume-Rothery Lecture Theatre, the Department of Materials.

Convener: Dr J.L. Hutchison.

PROFESSOR S. MORITA, Osaka
11 Oct.: `Atomic resolution AFM of semiconductor surfaces.'

PROFESSOR R. SINCLAIR, Stanford
18 Oct.: `in situ HREM of interface reactions.'

PROFESSOR R. RICHARDSON, Bristol
25 Oct.: `Liquid crystal polymers of all shapes and sizes.' (Interdepartmental Polymer Seminar)

PROFESSOR V. BARANAUSKAS, Sao Paulo
1 Nov.: `Porous diamond—a completely new material?'

DR R. CLARK, New South Wales
8 Nov.: `Building a quantum computer.' (Provisional title)

PROFESSOR P. WITHERS, UMIST
15 Nov.: `Insight into composite micromechanics by neutron and synchrotron diffraction.'

DR D. ROBINSON, Culham Science Centre
22 Nov.: `Fusion power for the future.'

DR K. URBAN, Research Centre Jülich
29 Nov.: `Application of aberrant-corrected HREM to materials science.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Theoretical Particle Physics Seminars

The following seminars will be held at 2.15 p.m. on Fridays in the Nuclear and Astrophysics Lecture Theatre.

Convener: S. Sarkar, MA, Reader in Physics.

M. ALFORD, Glasgow
19 Oct.: `Colour superconducting quark matter.'

D. LYTH, Lancaster
2 Nov.: `Density perturbations in the ekpyrotic universe.'

S. BAL, Chennai
16 Nov.: `High temperature limit of the N=2 matrix model.'

M. LAINE, Geneva
30 Nov.: `Cosmological phase transitions on the lattice.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Seminars in Physical Earth Sciences

The following seminars will be held at 4.30 p.m. on Fridays in the Coffee Room, the Department of Earth Sciences.

Convener: Dr T. Wright, Department of Earth Sciences.

P. DAVIS, University of California, Los Angeles
12 Oct.: `The Los Angeles Regional Seismic Experiment LARSE: strong ground motion, faulting, and tectonics.'

DR WRIGHT
19 Oct.: `The North Anatoloian Fault: coseismic and interseismic deformation from satellite radar interferometry.'

R. HANSSEN, Delft University of Technology
26 Oct.: `Quality assessment for SAR interferometry.'

P. CLARKE, Newcastle
2 Nov.: `Global GPS networks and earth deformation.'

J.-P. AVOUAC, ENS/LDG, Paris
9 Nov.: `Mountain building in the Himalaya: a story of earthquakes and erosion.'

M. GOLDSWORTHY, Cambridge
16 Nov.: `The continuity of active fault systems in Greece.'

R. PARRISH, Leicester/NIGL
23 Nov.: `North American tectonics in the Pliocene and the intensification of northern hemisphere glaciation.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physical and Theoretical Chemistry Laboratory

The following seminars will be held at 2.15 p.m. on Mondays in the Large Lecture Theatre, the Physical and Theoretical Chemistry Laboratory.

DR D. KLENERMAN, Cambridge
8 Oct.: `New physical tools to study and manipulate single biomolecules and probe living cells.'

PROFESSOR I.W.M. SMITH, Birmingham
15 Oct.: `Chemistry among the stars—reaction kinetics at a new frontier.' (RSC Liveridge Lecture 2001)

PROFESSOR W.G. RICHARDS
22 Oct.: `Pattern recognition in drug design.'

PROFESSOR A.J. STACE, Sussex
29 Oct.: `Metal ion solvation in the gas phase—the quest for higher oxidation states.'

PROFESSOR L.M. PETER, Bath
5 Nov.: `Microwave reflectivity as a probe of photoelectrochemical reactions at silicon electrodes.'

PROFESSOR S. GRANICK, Illinois
12 Nov.: `Dynamics at the solid–liquid interface.'

PROFESSOR R.E.M. HEDGES
26 Nov.: to be announced.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Theoretical Chemistry Group Seminars

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Mondays in the New Seminar Room, the Physical and Theoretical Chemistry Laboratory.

Convener: P.A. Madden, MA, Professor of Chemistry.

DR D.E. MANOLOPOULOS
8 Oct.: `Some recent results in reaction dynamics.'

PROFESSOR J. ALEJANDRE, Universita Autonoma de Mexico
22 Oct.: `Fluid phase equlibria and molecule interactions.'

PROFESSOR B.LAIRD, Kansas
12 Nov.: `Simulations of the crystal–melt interface.'

DR D. TOZER, Durham
26 Nov.: `Improving chemical predictions in density functional theory.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


MEDICAL SCIENCES

Department of Human Anatomy and Genetics

The following research seminars will be held at 1 p.m. on Fridays in the Lecture Theatre, the Department of Human Anatomy and Genetics.

PROFESSOR M. SANSOM
12 Oct.: `Using molecular simulations to explore channels and transport proteins.'

DR D. DAWBARBN, Bristol Royal Infirmary
19 Oct.: `On Trk for therapeutics.'

PROFESSOR A. BRADLEY, Cambridge
26 Oct.: `Contemporary approaches to extracting function from the mouse genome.'

PROFESSOR J. SLACK, Bath
2 Nov.: `Development of the gut in Xenopus.' (Jenkinson Seminar)

PROFESSOR B. CATERSON, Cardiff
9 Nov.: `The use of monoclonal antibody technology to study the pathogenesis of degenerative disease.'

PROFESSOR S. O'RAHILLY, Cambridge
16 Nov.: `Insights into human metabolism from experiments of nature.'

DR H. BAYLIS, Cambridge
23 Nov.: `Dissecting the functions of calcium signalling molecules in Caenorhabditis elegans.'

PROFESSOR M. FERGUSON, Manchester
30 Nov.: `TGFbeta isoforms in palate development and wound healing.' (Jenkinson Seminar)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Nuffield Department of Surgery: immunology seminars

The following seminars will be held at 1 p.m. on Tuesdays in the NDS Seminar Room, Level 6, the John Radcliffe Hospital. Anyone wishing to arrange to talk to the speaker should contact Andrew Bushell (telephone: Oxford 21301).

PROFESSOR M. ROSE, Imperial College of Medicine
16 Oct.: `Role of autoimmunity in transplant vasculopathy following cardiac transplantation.'

PROFESSOR A. AKBAR, Royal Free and University College Medical School
23 Oct.: `Can we manipulate the function of human CD4+ CD25+ regulatory T cells?'

PROFESSOR S. KNIGHT, Imperial College School of Science Technology and Medicine
30 Oct.: `Dendritic cell:dendritic cell interactions in primary immune responses.'

PROFESSOR C. SAVAGE, Birmingham
20 Nov.: `Neutrophil-mediated endothelial cell damage in vasculitis.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Oxford Clinical Neuroscience Lectures

The following lectures will be given at 11.30 a.m. on Fridays in the Witts Lecture Theatre, the Radcliffe Infirmary.

PROFESSOR M. SWASH, Royal London Hospital
19 Oct.: `Hysteria, simulation, and malingering.'

DR A. ROSSOR, Cardiff
9 Nov.: `Neural transplantation in Huntington's disease.'

DR M. HANNA, National Hospital
14 Dec.: `Neurological channelopathies.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


FMRIB Lecture

PROFESSOR E. BULLMORE will lecture at 4.30 p.m. on Wednesday, 31 October, in Lecture Theatre A, the Department of Experimental Psychology.

Subject: `Neurogenetics and human brain mapping.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Department of Psychiatry: Guest Lecture

PROFESSOR J. BANCROFT, Professor of Psychiatry, Indiana University Medical School and Director, Kinsey Institute for Research in Sex, Gender, and Reproduction, will lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 6 November, in the Seminar Room, Department of Psychiatry, the Warneford Hospital.

Subject: `The relationship between mood and sexuality: the relevance of the dual control model.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Department of Experimental Psychology

The following departmental seminars will be held at 4.30 p.m. on Tuesdays in the Weiskrantz Room (C113), the Department of Psychology.

The seminars are supported by the McDonnell–Pew Centre for Cognitive Neuroscience.

DR J. DUNCAN, Cambridge
9 Oct.: `An adaptive coding model of prefrontal function.'

PROFESSOR M. HEWSTONE
16 Oct.: `Cross-community contact and the reduction of sectarian conflict in Northern Ireland.'

PROFESSOR A. SLATER, Exeter University
23 Oct.: `Behaviourism, evolution, and ethology—learning and early abilities of the newborn infant.'

PROFESSOR E. BIALYSTOK, York University, Toronto
30 Oct.: `Developing bilinguals and emerging cognition: how language matters.'

DR J. CAMPBELL
6 Nov.: `Attention, reference, and consciousness.' (Introduced by Edmund Rolls)

PROFESSOR J. WANN, Reading
13 Nov.: `Cars, bicycles, and cricket balls: using virtual environments to explore visual processing in real-world problems.'

PROFESSOR O. BRADDICK
20 Nov.: `Global visual processing: form, motion, and development.'

PROFESSOR T. ROBBINS, Cambridge
27 Nov.: `Decision and stress revisited: a neuropsychopharmacological perspective.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


University Laboratory of Physiology

The following seminars will be held at 12 noon on Wednesdays in the Sherrington Room, the University Laboratory of Physiology.

Conveners: Dr J. Schnupp and Dr S. Trapp.

DR P. KEMP, Leeds
10 Oct.: `Oxygen sensing by the lung: from cell to gel.' (Jenkinson Seminar)

DR R. BADDLEY, Sussex
17 Oct.: `Decoding cuttlefish communication: first steps towards developing a Doolittle machine.' (Sponsored by the Physiological Society)

DR T.T. NORTON, Alabama in Birmingham
24 Oct.: `Retinal control of eye size via regulation of scleral remodelling.' (McDonnell–Pew Centre Seminar)

MS H. JOHANSEN-BERG
31 Oct.: `Imaging hand movement after stroke: fMRI and TMS studies of recovery and rehabilitation.' (Sponsored by the Physiological Society)

DR A. MATHIE, Imperial College
7 Nov.: `The role of two-pore-domain potassium channels in the mammalian CNS.' (Sponsored by the Physiological Society)

DR J. MITCHESON, Leicester
14 Nov.: `Why is HERG at the heart of cardiac arrhythmias?' (Sponsored by the Physiological Society)

DR R. CARPENTER, Cambridge
21 Nov.: `The cerebral roulette wheel: neural mechanisms of behavioural randomness.' (McDonnell–Pew Centre Seminar)

DR M. BOOTMAN, Cambridge
28 Nov.: `Local and global calcium signalling.' (Jenkinson Seminar)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Sir William Dunn School of Pathology

The following research seminars will be held at 4.30 p.m. on Thursdays in the Lecture Theatre, the Sir William Dunn School of Pathology.

Convener: S. Gordon, MA, Glaxo Professor of Cellular Pathology.

DR C. BOSHOFF, UCL
11 Oct.: `Kaposi's sarcoma herpes virus as a paradigm for viral induced cancers.'

DR G. BROWN
18 Oct.: `Identification of the beta-glucan receptor: a phagocytic C-type lectin involved in yeast recognition.'

DR P. CRAMER, Munich
1 Nov.: `Atomic snapshot of gene transcription.'

J.A. HOFFMAN, Louis Pasteur, Strasbourg
8 Nov.: `The immune response of Drosophila.'

PROFESSOR A. HELENIUS, ETH Zurich
15 Nov.: `Caveolar entry pathway of Simian virus 40.'

PROFESSOR N. BARCLAY
22 Nov.: `Immunoglobulin-like domains—masters of interactions at the surface of leukocytes.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Oxford Centre for Diabetes Endocrinology and Metabolism: Clinical Endocrinology and Metabolic Meetings

Unless otherwise stated, the following meetings will be held at 12.45 p.m. on Wednesdays in the Committee Room, Green College.

Convener: Dr J. Levy.

DR R. CLARKE
10 Oct.: `Homocystine and cardiovascular disease: relevance to diabetes.'

DR J. WARNER
17 Oct.: `Osteoporosis in childhood.'

PROFESSOR J. MCCONNELL, Gardiner Institute
24 Oct.: `Regulation of aldosterone production in relation to cardiovascular disease.'

DR P. SELBY, Manchester
31 Oct.: `The aetiology of Paget's disease.'

DR B. SHINE
7 Nov.: `Thyroid carcinoma: treatment and outcomes.'

DR K. SHOTLIFF, Kingston Hospital
14 Nov.: `Diabetic retinopathy.'

DR A. CLARK, St Bartholomew's Hospital, London
21 Nov.: `ACTH insensitivity.'

DR W. MCFARLANE, Newcastle
28 Nov.: `Transcriptional dysfunction in type II diabetes.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


MEDIEVAL AND MODERN LANGUAGES

Public lecture

PROFESSOR GENE BELL-VILLADA, Williams College, Williamstown, Massachusetts, will deliver a public lecture at 5 p.m. on Wednesday, 10 October, in Room 2, the Taylor Institution.

Convener: C.H. Griffin, MA, D.Phil., University Lecturer in Latin American Literature.

Subject: `Tracking Gabriel García Márquez: how it was.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Graduate seminar in Spanish studies

Unless otherwise specified, the following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Tuesdays in the Taylor Institution.

PROFESSOR G. BELL-VILLADA, Williams College
9 Oct.: `Art for art's sake—why has it existed? And where, when, how?'

Graduate members
16 Oct.: Research plans and research in progess.

DR A. GUIMERÁ, Research Fellow, Instituto de Historia, Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas, Madrid
Mon. 22 Oct.: `Trafalgar y Galdós: de la historia a la literatura.' (Public lecture)

PROFESSOR J. LAWRENCE, Manchester
30 Oct.: `Allegory and apocalyptic in El Alboraique.'

DR H. GUNKEL, Stirling
6 Nov.: `Baltasar Gracián (1601–58): hombre en su siglo or the Art of Spin.' (Public lecture, in honour of the quatercentenary of the birth of Gracián)

DR D. MORAN
13 Nov.: To be announced.

PROFESSOR T. DADSON, Birmingham
20 Nov.: `The moriscos of Villarrubia de las Ojos and their expulsion: 1611–14.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Romance Linguistics Seminar

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Thursdays in 47 Wellington Square.

Convener: M.D. Maiden, MA, Professor of the Romance Languages.

PROFESSOR MAIDEN
18 Oct.: ` "Non dementikuote el vetrun Udaina". Tense morphology and the last speaker of Dalmatian.'

PROFESSOR I. ROBERTS, Cambridge
1 Nov.: `The emergeence of HAVE as a perfective auxiliary.'

R. ASHDOWNE, New College
15 Nov.: `The vocative's calling? The syntax of address.'

J.C. SMITH, St Catherine's College, and DR C. SNEDDON, St Andrews
22 Nov.: `Koineization and fusional morphology in French: the evolution of preposition + article sequences.'

PROFESSOR D. LANGSLOW, Manchester
29 Nov.: `Latin and Romance in the transmission of ancient medical literature: the Latin version of Alexander of Tralles.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Visiting Lecturer

PROFESSOR JOSEPH A. KRUSE, Director, the Heinrich Heine Institut, Düsseldorf, will lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 23 October, in the Taylor Institution.

Convener: T.J. Reed, MA, Taylor Professor of the German Language and Literature.

Subject: ` "Da reist' ich nach Deutschland hin ber": Heine unterwegs in Europa. Beweglichkeit als Vorform der Revolution.'

Professor Kruse will also give an informal talk at 8.30 p.m. on the same day in the Magrath Room, Queen's College, on the work of the Heine Institute (with slide illustrations).

Return to List of Contents of this section


MODERN HISTORY

Early Modern Europe Seminars

The following seminars will be held at 2.15 p.m. on Fridays in the Modern History Faculty.

Conveners: R.J.W. Evans, Regius Professor of Modern History, and D.A. Parrott, MA, D.Phil., and J.C. Robertson, MA, D.Phil., University Lecturers (CUF) in Modern History.

PROFESSOR D. MACCULLOCH
12 Oct.: `The Virgin Mary and the Protestant Reformers.'

A. STRATHERN
19 Oct.: `Spiritual and temporal identities in early Portuguese- era Sri Lanka.'

MS M. SMALL
26 Oct.: `Framing the world: classical influences on sixteenth- century geographical perceptions.'

DR J. DUINDAM, Utrecht
2 Nov.: `Two princely households in perspective: Vienna and Paris/Versailles 1550–1780.'

MS I. MORETON
9 Nov.: `Imprisononing women in Ancien Régime Paris: the Maison de Force at the Salpêtrière.'

DR N. DEW, St Catharine's College, Cambridge
16 Nov.: `Colbert as Atlas, or science and cartography under Louis XIV.'

K. BALLSTADT
23 Nov.: `Diderot's natural philosophy: a re-examination of its sources.'

DR R. POERTNER, German Historical Institute
30 Nov.: `Heresy as conspiracy: Habsburg religious policy and the rise of Brandenburg-Prussia.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


American History Research Seminar

Unless otherwise stated, the following seminars will take place at 5 p.m. on Monday in the Rothermere American Institute.

Convener: Dr Gareth Davies, St Anne's College.

L. BANNING, Kentucky
8 Oct.: `James Madison: federalist.'

H.D. GRAHAM, Vanderbilt
15 Oct.: `Ambivalent revolutionaries: civil rights policy in the Reagan presidency.'

H. DEESE, Yale
22 Oct.: `A faction of one: Caroline Healey Dall and the American women's movement, 1848–75.'

W. MERKEL
29 Oct.: `The sophists' favourite liberty: Locke, Blackstone, and the right to armed insurrection.'

M. ISSERMAN, Hamilton College
5 Nov.: ` "Documents of a dangerous tendency": new revelations about Soviet espionage and American Communism.'

E. BROWNLEE, California, Santa Barbara
Wed. 14 Nov.: `The President as accidental reformer: tax policy during the Reagan Administration.'

R.L. MOORE, Cornell
19 Nov.: `Tocqueville, American Catholics, and American democratic culture.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Commonwealth History Seminar

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Fridays in the Modern History Faculty Building.

Convener: J.M. Brown, MA, D.Phil., Beit Professor of the History of the British Commonwealth.

DR M. HARRISON
12 Oct.: `Racial pathologies: morbid anatomy in British India, c. 1770–1850.'

L. HUGHES
19 Oct.: `Settlers and Masai workers: redefining the relationship on Kenyan farms post-1913.'

PROFESSOR T. BROOKING, Otago, New Zealand
26 Oct.: `Environmental transformation in a New World laboratory: reflections on writing an environmental history of New Zealand.'

DR R. CHANDAVARKAR, Cambridge
2 Nov.: `Ethnicity and class in twentieth-century India.'

DR W. ARMBRUST
9 Nov.: `Cultural intimacy on a national stage: Egyptian cinema in history and memory.'

DR T. HARPER, Cambridge
16 Nov.: `Imperial power and "underground Asia", 1914–41.'

PROFESSOR P. BUCKNER, Institute of Commonwealth Studies, London
23 Nov.: `Daylight upon magic: deconstructing the royal tour to Canada of 1901.'

DR F. ORSINI, Cambridge
30 Nov.: `The Hindi public sphere between the wars.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Problems in the History of Science and Technology

Unless otherwise indicated, the following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Thursdays in the History of Science and Technology Seminar Room, the Modern History Faculty Building.

Convener: R. Fox, MA, D.Phil., Professor of the History of Science.

PROFESSOR W.H. BROCK, Kent
11 Oct.: `Giessen: chemist breeders revisited.'

DR V. JANKOVIC, Manchester
25 Oct.: `Shepherds in action: making experience really matter in eighteenth-century natural knowledge.'

T. BRUNDTLAND
Tue. 30 Oct., 4.30 p.m., Museum of the History of Science: `The reconstruction of Francis Hauksbee's rotating globe.'

PROFESSOR J. PICKSTONE, Manchester
8 Nov.: `Ways of knowing, ways of working: towards a systematically pluralist history of "science".'

PROFESSOR S. WOOLGAR
15 Nov.: `The ironies of technology.'

DR J.R. TOPHAM, Leeds and Sheffield
22 Nov.: `Periodicals and the reading of science in early nineteenth-century Britain.'

DR P. BERTUCCI, Bologna
29 Nov.: `An electric tour. Jean-Augustine Nollet in Italy (1749).'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Modern European History Research Centre

PROFESSOR J. SHEEHAN, Stanford, will lecture at 5 p.m. on Monday, 29 October, in University College.

Subject: `What it means to be a state: violence and the state in twentieth-century Europe.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


German history in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Mondays in University College.

Conveners: H.J.O. Pogge von Strandmann, MA, D.Phil., Professor of Modern History, and N.C. Ferguson, MA, D.Phil., University Lecturer (CUF) in Modern History.

PROFESSOR N. DAVIES and DR R. MOORHOUSE
8 Oct.: `How Breslau became Wroclaw: a case of multiple expulsions.'

B. FULDA, Cambridge
15 Oct.: `Pillar of society? The politics and economics of the Weimar press.'

PROFESSOR D. WELCH, Kent
22 Oct.: ` "Civilians fall in"; Ludendorff, patriotic instructions, and propaganda, 1917.'

PROFESSOR G. GORODETSKY, Tel Aviv
5 Nov.: `Stalin and Hitler: who attacked whom in 1941?'

DR A. GREEN
12 Nov.: `The Zollverein on show: representing Germany in the World Exhibitions, 1851–62.'

DR R. LOFTHOUSE
19 Nov.: `Otto Dix and the beauty of ugliness, 1910–39.'

DR A. TOOZE, Cambridge
26 Nov.: `The economic history of the Third Reich: towards a reassessment.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


MODERN HISTORY, SOCIAL SCIENCES

Seminar in Economic and Social History

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Tuesdays in the Wharton Room, All Souls College.

For details of Professor Offer's inaugural lecture, see above.

Conveners: Dr R. Allen, Professor P.A. David, and Professor A. Offer.

DR S. EPSTEIN, LSE
9 Oct.: `Labour mobility, journeyman organisations, and markets in skilled labour Europe, fourteenth to eighteenth centuries.'

PROFESSOR R. BACKHOUSE, Birmingham
16 Oct.: `History of economics, economics, and economic history in Britain, c. 1824–2000.'

DR J. TURNER, LSE
23 Oct.: `The institutions of wage payment in the textile industries in interwar Japan.'

J. WORMELL
30 Oct.: `The design of securities as protection against default: the case of the 5 per cent war loan 1929–47.'

DR F. TRENTMANN, Birkbeck College
13 Nov.: `Consumer politics in twentieth-century Britain, Japan, and the United States.'

PROFESSOR B.R. TOMLINSON, Strathclyde
20 Nov.: `Unblocking the drain: Asian trade, Indian wealth, and British income, 1793–1813.'

DR C. MULDREW, Cambridge
27 Nov.: `Self-control and savings in seventeenth- and eighteenth-century Britain.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


ORIENTAL STUDIES

Japan at the Millennium: questions and continuities

The following public lectures, by senior scholars in Japanese studies, will be given at 5 p.m. on the days shown. Each lecture will be followed by a sherry reception.

The series is sponsored by Ueno Gakuen University, Tokyo.

MR A.D. SMITH, President of Magdalen College
Mon. 22 Oct., the Auditorium, Magdalen College: `Magdalen College and the imperial household.'

DR OLIVER IMPEY
Follows the above: `Skill and style: the work of the cloisonné artist Namikawa Yasuyuki.'

PROFESSOR D. KEENE
Thur. 1 Nov., Mure Room, Merton College: `The world of the Silver Pavilion.'

PROFESSOR R. DORE
Thur. 8 Nov., Pusey Room, Keble College: `How long can the Japanese stay Japanese?'

PROFESSOR A. STOCKWIN
Thur. 15 Nov., Nissan Institute Lecture Theatre, St Antony's College: `Reshaping Japanese politics and the question of democracy.'

DR C. BLACKER
Thur. 22 Nov., Lecture Room 23, Balliol College: `Shinto: ancient or invented?'

DR J. MCMULLEN
Thur. 29 Nov., the Hall, Pembroke College: `Is Japan Confucian?'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Topics in ancient Near Eastern Studies and Egyptology

The following seminars will be held at 2.30 p.m. on Tuesdays in Lecture Room 1, the Oriental Institute.

Conveners: S. Dalley, MA, Senior Research Fellow, Somerville College, and C.J. Riggs (MA California), Barns and Griffith Junior Research Fellow in Egyptology, Queen's College.

G. PINCH
16 Oct.: `Egyptian myths: pairs, groups, and sequences.'

K. WRIGHT, UCL
23 Oct.: `Cooking, cuisine, and dining in the ancient Near East.'

J. MÁLEK
30 Oct.: `Old Kingdom pyramids and pyramid fields: is there an overall distribution pattern?'

H. HUGHES-BROCK
6 Nov.: `Amber in the ancient Near East.'

A. MCDONALD
13 Nov.: `The world in words? The ancient Egyptian determinative system in context.'

G. DARBYSHIRE, Ankara
20 Nov.: `Fortifications in early historic Anatolia: control and denial in the first millennium BC.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


SOCIAL SCIENCES

Politics and constitutional change under Labour

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Mondays in the Summer Common Room, Magdalen College.

Conveners: Sir Michael Wheeler-Booth and Mr Christopher Brooke.

SIR RICHARD WILSON, Cabinet Secretary and Head of the Civil Service
8 Oct.: `Changing role of the Civil Service under Blair.'

PROFESSOR DAVID MARQUAND and PROFESSOR JOHN STEWART
15 Oct.: `Regional government for England: could it work?'

THE RT. HON. LORD WILLIAMS OF MOSTYN, QC, Leader of the Lords, PROFESSOR JOHN GRITTITH, and THE RT. HON. LORD KINGSLAND, QC
29 Oct.: `The constitutional effects of the Human Rights Act.'

MARK FISHER, MP, MRS GWYNETH DUNWOODY, MP, MR A. KENNON, and MR R. ROGERS
5 Nov.: `Commons reform: what is needed?'

TAM DALYELL, MP, LORD ALDERDICE, LORD ELIS-THOMAS, and MR PAUL SILK
12 Nov.: `Is devolution working?'

THE RT. HON. LORD STRATHCLYDE and PROFESSOR DAWN OLIVER
19 Nov.: `House of Lords reform—the second stage?'

Return to List of Contents of this section


African Studies Seminar

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Thursdays in the Fellows' Dining Room, St Antony's College. Further details may be obtained from Janet Pearson (telephone: Oxford (2)74470, e-mail: janet.pearson@sant.ox.ac.uk).

Convener: W. Beinart, MA, Rhodes Professor of Race Relations.

M. ECHENBERG, McGill
11 Oct.: `A tale of two cities: bubonic plage in Alexandria and Cape Town at the turn of the twentieth century.'

P. DELIUS, Witwatersrand
18 Oct.: `Sexual socialisation in South Africa—historical perspectives.'

A. HOEFFLER, CSAE
25 Oct.: `On the incidence of civil war in Africa.'

W. GUMEDE, Financial Mail, South Africa
1 Nov.: `Mbeki's presidency.'

S. OTHMAN
8 Nov.: `Understanding Sharia in Nigeria.'

P. MAYLAM, Rhodes University
15 Nov.: `Imperialist immortalised: twentieth-century representations and commemorations of Cecil Rhodes.'

C. MORTON
22 Nov.: `Aesthetics and environment in African building: drink-can construction in northern Botswana.'

D. NELL
29 Nov.: `Towards a definition of wildlife utilisation: the cases of South Africa and Kenya.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


African Studies: extra seminars

The following seminars will be held on Fridays in the Hilda Besse Building, St Antony's College.

J. PEIRES, Director, Eastern Cape Administration
12 Oct., 1 p.m., New Room: `Peace-making and development policy in the Eastern Cape.'

C. BUNDY, Director, SOAS
12 Oct., 5 p.m., the Buttery: `Higher education in South Africa: prospects and problems.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Department of Sociology

The following seminars will be held at 12.45 p.m. on Mondays in the Seminar Room, the Department of Sociology.

Convener: Dr Tak Wing Chan.

DR CHAN
8 Oct.: `Children and marital instability in the UK.'

B. MARSH
15 Oct.: `When is "good enough" good enough? Setting and revising aspiration levels.'

R. FRANZIOSI, Reading
22 Oct.: `From words to numbers.'

P. HILL
29 Oct.: `The relationships between indigenous and immigrant criminal groupings in contemporary Japan: a research proposal.'

D. GAMBETTA
5 Nov.: `Signalling and mimicking trustworthiness: taxi drivers and their customers in dangerous cities.'

J. GARCIA DE POLAVIEJA
12 Nov.: `Understanding labour market structures in welfare capitalism: the case of labour market deregulation in Spain.'

J. CARPENTER
19 Nov.: `Assocations between occupation and cancer using routinely collected data: England and Wales, 1971–90.'

P. ABELL, LSE
26 Nov.: `Narrative and complex events.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


THEOLOGY

Old Testament seminars

Unless otherwise stated, the following seminars will be held at 2.30 p.m. on Mondays in the Large Seminar Room, the Theology Faculty Centre.

Convener: J. Barton, MA, D.Phil., D.Litt., Oriel and Laing Professor of the Interpretation of Holy Scripture.

PROFESSOR J. BARR
8 Oct.: `The divine names in Exod. 3 and 6: two recent interpretations.'

PROFESSOR H. WILLIAMSON
15 Oct.: `Was there an eighth-century prophet Isaiah?' (In Search of Pre-Exilic Israel series)

DR R. HAYWARD, Durham
29 Oct.: `Understanding the Temple service in the Septuagint Pentateuch.' (Temple and Worship series)

DR S.S. BROOKS
5 Nov.: `From Gibeon to Gibeah: high place of the kingdom.' (Temple and Worship series)

DR D. ROOKE, King's College, London
12 Nov., Rose Garden Room, Worcester College: `The Day of Atonement.' (Temple and Worship series)

PROFESSOR E. NICHOLSON
26 Nov.: `The pre-Exilic period in twentieth-century Old Testament scholarship.' (In Search of Pre-Exilic Israel series)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Interdisciplinary seminars in the study of religions

Unless indicated otherwise, the following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Tuesdays in Lecture Room 2, Christ Church.

Conveners: J.S.K. Ward, B.Litt., MA, Regius Professor of Divinity, and W.M. Morgan, MA, Lecturer in World Religions, Mansfield College.

PROFESSOR M. ARGYLE
16 Oct.: `Psychological approaches to the study of religions.'

PROFESSOR E. BARKER
30 Oct., Examination Schools: `Stepping out of the ivory tower: ways in which a sociologist of religion might make a difference.' (Annual Robert Whyte Lecture)

DR M. BANKS
13 Nov.: `Visual anthropology and the study of religions.'

PROFESSOR R. ROBERTS, Lancaster
27 Nov.: `Religion and social theory: social construction and the representation of religion.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Professor Sir Alister Hardy FRS Memorial Lecture

DR M. JACKSON, Consultant Clinical Psychologist, North Wales NHS Trust, Bangor, will deliver the Professor Sir Alister Hardy FRS Memorial Lecture at 2.30 p.m. on Saturday, 10 November, in Wolfson College.

The lecture is sponsored by the Alister Hardy Trust and the Religious Experience Research Centre.

Subject: `Creative inspiration, madness, and spiritual experience.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


INTERFACULTY SEMINAR

Restoration to Reform, 1660–1832: British political, literary, intellectual, and social history

The following seminars will be held at 5.15 p.m. on Mondays in the Wordsworth Room, St Hugh's College.

Conveners: Dr Ros Ballaster (Mansfield), Professor Marilyn Butler (Exeter), Dr Faramerz Dabhoiwala (Exeter), Dr Christine Gerrard (LMH), Dr Thomas Keymer (St Anne's), Dr James Raven (Mansfield), Professor Isabel Rivers (St Hugh's), Dr Kathryn Sutherland (St Anne's), and Dr Abigail Williams (St Peter's).

DR J. MCLAVERTY, Keele
15 Oct.: `Drawing a Bill on Fame: print and meaning in Pope's works.'

PROFESSOR P. MONOD, Middlbury College
29 Oct.: `Henry Fielding's Tom Jones and the crisis of Whiggism in mid-Hanoverian England.'

PROFESSOR J. UGLOW, Warwick
12 Nov.: `Vase mania: classics, culture, commerce, and display in the 1770s.'

PROFESSOR B. WORDEN, Sussex
26 Nov.: `The Great Rebellion in Whig and patriot memory, 1688–1832.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


RESEARCH LABORATORY FOR ARCHAEOLOGY AND THE HISTORY OF ART

The following seminars will be held at 10.30 a.m. on Thursdays in the Seminar Room, the Research Laboratory for Archaeology and the History of Art.

Convener: M.S. Tite, MA, D.Phil., Professor of Archaeological Science.

F. OKYAR, Turbitak, Marmara Research Centre, Turkey
11 Oct.: `Iznik ceramics: compositional data and production technology.'

D. RICHARDS, Bristol
25 Oct.: `Fluctuations in radiocarbon during the last glacial period: calibration and climatic implications.'

V. MACAULEY
15 Nov.: `The phylogeography of human mtDNA.'

J. HUNTER, Birmingham
29 Nov.: `101 things to do with a dead pig.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


COMPUTING LABORATORY

Programming Research Group

Strachey Lecture

PROFESSOR ROBIN MILNER, Cambridge, will deliver a Strachey Lecture at 4.30 p.m. on Tuesday, 9 October, in the Lecture Theatre, the Computing Laboratory.

Subject: `Bigraphical reactive systems.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Numerical Analysis Group

Comutational Mathematics and Applications Seminars

Unless indicated otherwise, the following seminars will be held at 2 p.m. on Thursdays in the Lecture Theatre, the Computing Laboratory.

Conveners: L.N. Trefethen and J. Scott (RAL).

DR T. MUNSON, Argonne National Laboratories
4 Oct.: `The Kestrel interface to the NEOS server.'

DR P. MATTHEWS, Nottingham
Fri. 12 Oct.: `Numerical methods for stiff systems of ODEs.'

DR M. MARLETTA, Leicester
18 Oct.: `Spectral inclusion and spectral exactness for non- selfadjoint differential equation eigenproblems.'

PROFESSOR T. PHILLIPS, Aberystwyth
25 Oct.: to be announced.

PROFESSOR M. FERRIS, Wisconsin
1 Nov.: `Solution of massive support vector machine problems.'

DR M. EMBREE
8 Nov.: `Eigenvalues of locally perturbed Toeplitz matrices.'

DR R. HAUSER
15 Nov.: `Distribution tails of condition numbers for the polyhedral conic feasibility problem.'

DR M. MIHAJLOVIC, Manchester
22 Nov., RAL: `A new preconditioning technique for the solution of the biharmonic problem.'

PROFESSOR A. SPENCE, Bath
29 Nov.: `Inverse iteration and iterative solves.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


DEPARTMENT FOR CONTINUING EDUCATION

Day-schools

The following day-schools will be held on Saturdays in the Department for Continuing Education, Rewley House. Further information may be obtained from the Administrative Assistant, Day and Weekend Schools, OUDCE, 1 Wellington Square, Oxford OX1 2JA (telephone: Oxford (2)70368, e-mail: ppdayweek@conted.ox.ac.uk).

3 Nov.: `The new rights culture.'

26 Jan.: `The tyranny of health.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


CENTRE FOR CRIMINOLOGICAL RESEARCH

Unless indicated otherwise, the following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Wednesdays in the Old Library, All Souls College.

Conveners: A.J. Ashworth, DCL, Vinerian Professor of English Law, and R.G. Hood, MA, D.Phil., DCL, Professor of Criminology and Director of the Centre for Criminological Research.

PROFESSOR G. LAYCOCK, University College, London
17 Oct.: `Politicians, crime, and science.'

PROFESSOR T. NEWBURN, Goldsmiths' College, London
31 Oct.: `Policy transfer and crime control: some reflections on zero tolerance.'

DR J. PRATT, Victoria University of Wellington
14 Nov., Seminar Room C, St Cross Building: `Punishment and civilisation.'

PROFESSOR M. TONRY, Cambridge
28 Nov.: `Sentencing reform: reflections on the Halliday Report.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


ENVIRONMENTAL CHANGE INSTITUTE, CENTRE FOR NATURAL RESOURCES AND DEVELOPMENT, AND WILDLIFE CONSERVATION RESEARCH UNIT

Biodiversity conservation: science, values, and policy

Unless indicated otherwise, the following seminars will be held at 1 p.m. on Thursdays in Lecture Theatre B, the Department of Zoology. Each seminar is scheduled to last one hour, and will be followed by a half-hour of discussion.

Details of the 15 November seminar will be announced later.

P. JEPSON
11 Oct.: `Addressing ineffectiveness and rent-seeking in conservation delivery: the need for a values-based conservation policy.'

B. AMBROSE-OJI
18 Oct.: `Reconciling biodiversity values between forest users and forest conservationists: an example from Cameroon.'

F. VORHIES
25 Oct., venue to be announced: `Business and biodiversity.'

K. SCHRECKENBERG and J. GORDON
1 Nov.: `Biodiversity for whom? Alternative conservation values in southern Mexico and Honduras.'

K. BROWN
8 Nov.: `Integrating conservation and development: challenges for science, policy, and institutions.'

G. MACE
22 Nov.: `Conservation from species to landscapes and beyond: an analysis of organisational approaches to biodiversity conservation.'

A. WHITTEN
29 Nov.: `Conservation and academic displacement behaviour.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


OXFORD UNIVERSITY TEACHING AND RESEARCH UNIT IN HEBREW AND JEWISH STUDIES

PROFESSOR G. HARTMAN, Sterling Professor of English and Comparative Literature (Emeritus), Yale University, and Project Director, Fortunoff Video Archive for Holocaust Testimonies, Yale University, will lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 16 October, in the Examination Schools.

Conveners: Dr Glenda Abramson and Dr Jonathan Webber.

Subject: `The Holocaust, historiography, and the role of fiction.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


OXFORD CENTRE FOR HEBREW AND JEWISH STUDIES

David Patterson Seminars

The following seminars will be held at 8 p.m. on Wednesdays in Yarnton Manor. All are welcome to attend.

Transport by the OCHJS minibus will be provided from the Playhouse, Beaumont Street, at 6.40 and 7.45 p.m., returning at 9.45 p.m. A single fare costs £1.50 (students (£1.10).

Convener: G. Abramson, MA, Cowley Lecturer in Post-Biblical Hebrew.

PROFESSOR J. FRAKES, Southern California
10 Oct.: `An anthology of Old Yiddish: audience and method.'

DR G.S. PAULSSON
17 Oct.: `Secret city: the hidden Jews of Warsaw, 1940–5.'

PROFESSOR J. DUHAIME, Montreal
24 Oct.: `A prayer for the eschatological war from the Dead Sea Scrolls' (1QM xi 1–12).'

DR S. HONIGMAN, Tel Aviv
31 Oct.: `The "Letter of Aristeas" and the origins of the Septuagint: a new approach to old issues.'

DR E. DVORJETSKI, Haifa
7 Nov.: `Thermo-mineral waters in the Eastern Mediterranean Basin: historical, archaeological, and medicinal aspects.'

PROFESSOR Y. MURATA, Toho University, Chiba, Japan
14 Nov.: `Taming the paradox: poems of Yehuda Amichai.'

DR J. WEINBERG
21 Nov.: `A sixteenth-century Italian Jew reads the Gospels.'

RABBI D.H. LINCOLN, Senior Rabbi, Park Avenue Synagogue, New York
28 Nov.: `The legal status of Karaites in the light of Halacha.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


WELLCOME UNIT FOR THE HISTORY OF MEDICINE

Science, technology, and medicine

The following seminars will be held at 2 p.m. on the Mondays in the Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, 47 Banbury Road. All are welcome to attend.

W. BYNUM, Wellcome Centre, University College, London 8 Oct.: `Science and the practice of medicine in the nineteenth century.'

V. QUIRKE, Oxford Brookes
15 Oct.: `Expert networks: clinical researchers and pharmaceutical innovation in twentieth-century Britain.'

P. SUMMERLY, Wellcome Centre for the History of Medicine, Glasgow
22 Oct.: `Visual pathology: a case study in the history of clinical photography in Glasgow.'

D. NICHOLSON, Wellcome Centre for the History of Medicine, University of Glasgow
29 Oct.: `The development of obstetric ultrasound in the Western Isles of Scotland.'

J. ANDERSON and F. NEARY, Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine, Manchester
5 Nov.: `Innovative health technologies: innovation, assessment, and hip prosthesis.'

I. MORUS, Queen's, Belfast
12 Nov.: `Out on the fringe: defining a place for Victorian medical electricity.'

R. HARRINGTON, York
19 Nov.: `Anatomising the accident: railway spine revisited.'

V. WALSH
26 Nov.: `Electromagnetism and the mind: a hundred years of brain stimulation.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


OXFORD CENTRE FOR ISLAMIC STUDIES

Language and identity in the Islamic world

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Wednesdays in the Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies.

Conveners: F.A. Nizami, MA, D.Phil., Director of the Centre, C.D. Holes, MA, D.Phil., Khalid bin Abdullah Al Saud Professor for the Study of the Contemporary Arab World, and J. Piscatori (Ph.D. Virginia), Fellow of the Centre.

PROFESSOR F. HALLIDAY, LSE
10 Oct.: `Words and states: the politics of language in the Middle East.'

DR C. ALLISON, Institut National des Langues et Civilisations Orientales, Paris
17 Oct.: `Language and identity in a stateless nation: the case of Kurdish.'

PROFESSOR Y. SULEIMAN, Edinburgh
24 Oct.: `Sociolinguistic reflexes of political conflict in the Middle East.'

PROFESSOR J.R. PERRY, Chicago
31 Oct.: `Persian, Dari, Tajik: language and identity in Iranzamin.'

DR Ç. BALIM, Manchester
7 Nov.: `Language, nation-building, and identity formation: case studies from Anatolia, the Balkans, and the Crimea.'

PROFESSOR HOLES
14 Nov.: `Dialect and community in the Arab world.'

PROFESSOR I. BALDAUF, Humboldt University, Berlin
21 Nov.: `Competing for a national language: Russian Muslims and the Journal Shura.'

PROFESSOR H. MAIER, Leiden
28 Nov.: `Malay: the language of Islam.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


OXFORD CENTRE FOR ISLAMIC STUDIES AND THE DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL AND CULTURAL ANTHROPOLOGY

The anthropology of Muslim societies

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Thursdays in the Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies.

PROFESSOR D. EICKELMAN
11 Oct.: `Global and local Islam.'
18 Oct.: `Knowledge, memory, and authority: Oman and the Arabian peninsula.'

PROFESSOR M. TALIB
25 Oct.: `Negotiating Islamic authority and local Sufi practices.'

DR W. ARMBRUST
1 Nov.: `Ritual time and leisure time: Ramadan in the age of television.'

PROFESSOR R. TAPPER, SOAS
8 Nov.: `Marking an Islamic identity: the media and the Taliban 2001.'

PROFESSOR M. TALIB
15 Nov.: `Madrassa in the constitution of the Muslim community in India.'

Z. HIRJI
22 Nov.: `Discursive geographies: the genealogical histories of a Muslim family network around the Indian Ocean.'

PROFESSOR D. PARKIN
29 Nov.: `The anthropology of Muslim societies: some modest notes towards a conclusion.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


QUEEN ELIZABETH HOUSE

Economic Development Seminar: globalisation—finance, people, industry, and competitiveness

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Thursdays in the Library Wing Seminar Room, Queen Elizabeth House.

Conveners: S. Lall, B.Phil., MA, Professor of Development Economics, and T.R. Thorp, MA, Reader in Economics.

A. BUIRA, Bank of Mexico
11 Oct.: `The governance of the IMF.'

PROFESSOR LALL
18 Oct.: `Measuring or distorting competitiveness? The World Economic Forum's "Global Competitiveness Index".'

S. CASTLES
25 Oct.: `Migration and development.'

M. SHAH, Senior Research Scientist, IIASA
1 Nov.: `The impact of climate change on developing countries.'

K. NADVI, Sussex
8 Nov.: `Industrial clusters and international value chains.'

V. FITZGERALD
15 Nov.: `The Eminent Persons' Group Report on Emerging Markets.'

MRS THORP
22 Nov.: `The return to a primary-export led model: the economic policies of the Fujimori years in Peru.'

W. DIRK TE VELDE, Overseas Development Institute
29 Nov.: ` "Best practice" in attracting foreign direct investment.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Contemporary South Asia Seminar

The following seminars will be held at 2 p.m. on Thursdays in the Blackhall Seminar Room, Queen Elizabeth House.

Conveners: Dr N. Gooptu, Professor B. Harriss-White, and Dr J. Heyer.

T. HYAT
11 Oct.: `Do land markets increase inequality?: evidence from rural Pakistan, 1987–2000.'

T. DAS, Gujarat Institute of Development Research
18 Oct.: `Democratisation, technological dynamism, and the media: the Indian press in transition.'

N. RAO, East Anglia
25 Oct.: `Consensus or resistance: understanding Santhal women's right to land.'

G. KINGDON
1 Nov.: `A political economy of education in India: illustration from the the case of UP.'

R. BAJPAL
8 Nov.: `Minority rights in India.' (Provisional title)

H. DONNER, LSE
15 Nov.: `Children are capital—grandchildren are interest: schooling, parenting, and kinship in Calcutta middle-class families.'

G. DE NEVE, Sussex
22 Nov.: ` "We are all `sondukarar' (relatives)!": kinship and its representations in an urban industry of Tamil Nadu.'

D. PAGE and W. CRAWLEY, London
29 Nov.: `Global and regional: satellite television in South Asia.' (Includes a film on the subject)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Centre for Cross-cultural Research on Women

The gendered life of things: meanings, values, and exchanges in a global world

The following seminars will be held at 2 p.m. on Thursdays in the Library Wing Seminar Room, Queen Elizabeth House.

Conveners: L. Sciama and H. Callaway.

J. OKELY, Hull
11 Oct.: `The Gypsies as natural bricoleurs: selection and gendered recreation of ethnicity through objects.'

M. PRICE
18 Oct.: `The soul trade: entangled metaphors, Huron wampum belts, and the Jesuit relations 1635–60.'

F. MOORE
25 Oct.: `Money, power, and sex: the gendering of material culture in transnational corporations.'

S. PINK, Loughborough
1 Nov.: `Women's worlds: changing gender, women and home.'

V. STRANG, Goldsmiths' College, London
8 Nov.: `Taking the waters: cosmology, gender, and material culture in the appropriation of water resources.'

S. DRUCKER BROWN, Cambridge
15 Nov.: `House and hierarchy.'

J. REYNELL
22 Nov.: `Rice, lentils, and enlightenment: enacting identity and transforming the soul in the Jain kitchen.'

L. RIVAL
29 Nov.: to be announced.

Return to List of Contents of this section


REFUGEE STUDIES CENTRE

Seminars on forced migration

The following seminars will take place at 5 p.m. on Wednesdays in the Library Wing Seminar Room, Queen Elizabeth House.

J. BENNETT, Oxford Development Consultants
10 Oct.: `Internal displacement: recent debates and controversies.'

DR T. KAISER, SOAS, London
24 Oct.: `Participation or consultation: a "beneficiary based" evaluation of UNHCR's programme for Sierra Leonean and Liberian refugees in Guinea, June–July 2000.'

DR T. WRIGHT
31 Oct.: `Moving images: the media representation of refugees.'

DR G. VERDIRAME
7 Nov.: `UN accountability for violations of human rights.'

DR J. BOYDEN
14 Nov.: ` "A residual fear of children": childhood transformations and theoretical challenges in the context of war and displacement.'

S. MELZAK, Principal Child and Adolescent Psychiatrist, Medical Council for Victims of Torture
21 Nov.: `The internal and external worlds of children and young people in exile.'

A. VAUX, author of The Selfish Altruist
28 Nov.: `Humanitarianism: is motivation important?'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Harrell-Bond Lecture

PROFESSOR H. HONGJU KOH, Gerard C. and Bernice Latrobe Smith Professor of International Law, Yale Law School, will deliver the Harrell-Bond Lecture at 5 p.m. on Wednesday, 17 October in the Examination Schools.

Subject: `Why nations obey international law: a view from the trenches.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


CENTRE FOR SOCIO-LEGAL STUDIES

The common law in context: what is it? Does it work? Is it fair?

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Mondays in the Buttery, Wolfson College.

Conveners: Professor D.J. Galligan, DCL, Professor of Socio-Legal Studies and Director of the Centre, and Mr J.W. Adams, Visiting Fellow of the Centre.

PROFESSOR D. IBBETSON, Cambridge
8 Oct.: `Does the common law have a history?'

MR ADAMS
15 Oct.: `The making of the common law.'

P. DODYK, attorney
22 Oct.: `Twentieth-century perspectives on the judicial function: realism, pragmatism, and principle.'

PROFESSOR T. FRANKEL, Boston
29 Oct.: `The common law and cyberspace.'

Speaker to be announced
5 Nov.: `Social functions of the common law.'

DR L. LAZARUS
12 Nov.: `Rights and the common law: a critical perspective.'

PROFESSOR G. POSTEMA, North Carolina
19 Nov.: `Classical common law jurisprudence.'

Speaker to be announced
3 Dec.: `Economics of the common law.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


TRANSPORT STUDIES UNIT

Oxford Seminar Series in Transport Studies

Except where otherwise indicated, the following seminars will be held at 5.15 p.m. on Mondays in the Transport Studies Unit, 11 Bevington Road. Spaces are limited. Those wishing to attend are asked to contact Sylvia Boyce (telephone: Oxford (2)74715, e-mail: sylvia.boyce@tsu.ox.ac.uk).

G. PARKHURST, University College, London
8 Oct.: `Road transport policy, new technologies, and the future of motoring taxation.'

G. STOKES, Steer Davies Gleave
15 Oct.: `Rural transport policy—is there such a thing?'

P. GRANT, Faraday Partnership in Automotive and Aerospace Materials
22 Oct.: `Lighter, cleaner, cheaper: how can science better impact the transport sector?'

P. HEADICAR, Oxford Brookes
29 Oct.: `Actually reducing car use: why it's needed and how it can be done.'

M. SAKO, Saïd Business School
5 Nov.: `Can we build a modular car? Findings from the International Motor Vehicle Program.'

W. BRADSHAW, Wolfson
12 Nov., Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre, St Anne's, 5 p.m.: `Transport, the environment, and Oxford.' (Hoskins Lecture)

S. NEW, Saïd Business School
19 Nov.: `Supply chain management and transport.'

T. HOLVAD, Transport Studies Unit
26 Nov.: `Assessing the regulatory structure of urban public transport in Europe.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


HERTFORD COLLEGE

Tyndale Lecture 2001

PROFESSOR MICHAEL SCHMIDT will deliver the Tyndale Lecture at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 11 October, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: `Translating George Herbert.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


LADY MARGARET HALL

Canada Seminars

MR JOHN DUNBABIN, Reader in Politics and Vice-Principal, St Edmund Hall, will lecture at 5.15 p.m. on Thursday, 1 November, in the Talbot Hall, Lady Margaret Hall.

There will be an opportunity to meet the speaker informally afterwards. All are welcome. Further information may be obtained from Vanessa Windsor, Lady Margaret Hall (telephone: Oxford (2)74302, e-mail: vanessa.windsor@lmh.ox.ac.uk).

Subject: `Manifest Destiny ends here: the making of the US–Canadian border.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


ST ANTONY'S COLLEGE

Conflict, justice, and collective memories: how countries deal with difficult pasts

The following seminars will be held at 1 p.m. on Thursdays in the Dahrendorf Room, Founders' Building, St Antony's College. The meetings will be chaired by the Warden.

T. GARTON ASH
11 Oct.: `Past-beating: a rough guide.'

PROFESSOR A. NICHOLLS
18 Oct.: `The Nuremberg Trials: victors' justice or a categorical imperative?'

DR A. WASWO
18 Oct., follows the above: `The Tokyo Trials and public memories after the Pacific War.'

SIR MARRACK GOULDING
25 Oct.: `War crimes tribunals for Rwanda and the Former Yugoslavia: have they made it more difficult to resolve the conflicts?'

PROFESSOR W. BEINART (speaking on South Africa) and J. VILLALOBOS (on El Salvador)
1 Nov.: `Truth and Reconciliation commissions: does telling the truth lead to reconciliation?'

DR V. FITZGERALD
8 Nov.: `Coping with past failure: the influence of the "loss" of Cuba on US international economic policy.'

PROFESSOR A. SHLAIM
15 Nov.: `Israel confronts its past.'

DR N. GOOPTU
15 Nov., follows the above: `India and Partition.'

PROFESSOR A. BROWN
22 Nov.: `Living with a Communist and imperial past: Russia after 1985.'

DR S. TSANG
22 Nov., follows the above: `Facing the reality of the Maoist era.'

DR E. ROGAN
29 Nov.: `The danger of forgetting: war and amnesia in Lebanon.'

M. DEAS
29 Nov., follows the above: `Colombia: the necessity for forgetting?'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Elliott Lecture

THE RT. HON. ROBIN COOK, PC, MP, will deliver the Elliott Lecture at 5 p.m. on Friday, 9 November, in the Lecture Theatre, St Antony's College.

Subject: `Globalisation: curse or boon?'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Asian Studies Centre

Social policy reform in socialist market China: scope for lessons for and from abroad

This workshop will be held on 19 and 20 October in St Antony's College. Enquiries and registration requests should be made to Jennifer Griffiths (telephone: Oxford (2)74559, e- mail: asian@sant.ox.ac.uk).

Convener: Catherine Jones Finer.

Friday, 19 October

HSAIO-HUNG NANCY CHEN, National Chengchi University, Taipei
10.35 a.m.: `Overview of the social policy-making context in China: economic development.'

BO PENG, Fudan University, Shanghai
Follows the above: `Overview of the social policy-making context in China: government and administration.'

R. ROSE, Strathclyde, and SHEYING CHEN, City University of New York
11.45 a.m.: `On drawing lessons from abroad.'

XINPING GUAN, Nankai University, Tianjin, and D. GORDON, Bristol
2 p.m.: `Policies on poverty/inequality.'

FENYU WANG, National Research Centre for Science and Technology Development, Beijing, and J. CLASEN, Stirling
3.10 p.m.: `Labour market policies.'

YUEBIN XU, Administrative College of Civil Affairs, Beijing, and A. WALKER, Sheffield
4.40 p.m.: `Pensions.'

Saturday, 20 October

HAICHAO LEI, Centre for Health Economics and Social Medicine, Beijing, and R. KLEIN, Bath and London
9 a.m.: `Health care.'

YA PING WANG, Heriot-Watt University, Edinburgh, and J. DOLING, Birmingham
10.30 a.m.: `Housing.'

PEI QUIN HE, Fudan University, Shanghai, and J. LEWIS
11.40 a.m.: `Women's rights.'

TAO CHEN, China Youth College for Political Science, Beijing, A. DAVIS, Birmingham, and N. DEAKIN, Birmingham
2 p.m.: `Social care and voluntary action.'

CATHERINE JONES FINER and KA LIN, University of Tampere, Finland
3.30 p.m.: concluding discussion.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Special Seminars

The following special seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Tuesdays in the Deakin Room, Founder's Building, St Antony's College.

Convener: Dr Steve Tsang.

PROFESSOR JIANG YIHUA, Fudan University
16 Oct.: `Current views on democracy in China and its prospects.'
23 Oct.: `Relations across the Taiwan Strait.' (Open only to members of the University; Chatham House Rules apply)

DR RA JONG-YIL, Korean Ambassador
13 Nov.: `Peace building on the Korean Peninsula: progress and prospects.' (In association with the Nissan Institute of Japanese Studies)

Return to List of Contents of this section


South Asian History Seminars

The following seminars will be held at 2.15 p.m. on Tuesdays in the Deakin Room, Founder's Building, St Antony's College. Enquiries may be made to Oxford (2)74559 (e- mail: asian@sant.ox.ac.uk).

Convener: Dr D.A. Washbrook.

M. HARRISON, Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine
9 Oct.: `Smallpox, vaccination, and public health: British India, 1840–1900.'

N. GOOPTU
16 Oct.: `Exclusion and the politics of presence: violence and the urban poor.'

L. BEAR, LSE
23 Oct.: `An economy of suffering: addressing the state in Indian railway workers' petitions, 1930–47.'

K. BHAUMIK
30 Oct.: `Separating the gem from the dirt: sexuality, religion, and stardom in the early Bombay cinema.'

M. DAESCHEL, RHBNC
6 Nov.: `The making of a metropolitan middle class in the colonial periphery: Lahore, c. 1920–50.'

K. ADENEY
13 Nov.: `Federalism and inclusion in India and Pakistan.'

B.R. TOMLINSON, Strathclyde
20 Nov.: `What was/is the Third World and was/is India part of it?'

A.-M. MISRA
27 Nov.: `Telling the story of India: histories from Mill to the Millennium.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


European Studies Centre

The following seminars and classes will be held this term in the European Studies Centre.

PROFESSOR R. CRAMPTON
Weeks 1–8, 2.15–4.30 p.m., Thursdays: `Central and Eastern Europe, 1918–45.' (Class)

DR A. DEIGHTON
Weeks 1–8, 5 p.m., Fridays: `Britain and the Eu.' (Seminar)

Return to List of Contents of this section


European Studies Centre Evening

DAVID CLARK, former Special Adviser to Robin Cook, will lecture at 8.30 p.m. on Monday, 5 November, in the European Studies Centre.

Subject: `New Labour and the Euro.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


The UK in the EU

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Fridays in the European Studies Centre, St Antony's College.

T. GARTON ASH
12 Oct.: `Britain and the European orchestra.'

PROFESSOR J. PETERSON, Glasgow
19 Oct.: `The European Commission: plateau or permanent decline?'

G. AVERY, European Commission
26 Oct.: `The enlargement of the EU: what does it mean for Britain?'

PROFESSOR DR I. PERNICE, Humboldt University, Berlin
2 Nov.: `Multilevel constitutionalism in the EU.'

Q. PEEL, Financial Times
9 Nov.: `Europe and the media: the unspeakable in pursuit of the unintelligible.'

DR V. CATON
16 Nov.: `France, Britain, and the politics of EMU.'

DR R. DWAN, Swedish International Peace Research Institute, Stockholm
23 Nov.: `EU policing for peace operations: what does it mean?'

Return to List of Contents of this section


ST CATHERINE'S COLLEGE

Sir Patrick Nairne Lecture

The Annual Sir Patrick Nairne Lecture will be given in the form of a dialogue between SIR MICHAEL QUINLAN, GCB, and SIR TIMOTHY GARDEN, KCB, FRAES, at 5 p.m. on Friday, 26 October, in the Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre, St Catherine's College.

Subject: `Twenty-first century war.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


ST EDMUND HALL

Philip Geddes Memorial Lecture

THE HON. DOMINIC LAWSON, Editor, the Sunday Telegraph, will deliver the Philip Geddes Memorial Lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 6 November, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: `The heart of journalism.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


ST PETER'S COLLEGE

Cairncross Memorial Lecture

PETER SINCLAIR, Professor of Economics, Birmingham University, and Director, Central Bank Studies, the Bank of England, will deliver the Cairncross Memorial Lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 30 October, in the Junior Common Room, St Peter's College.

Subject: `War, states, and factor movements.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


TRINITY COLLEGE

Chatham Lecture

In anticipation of its 450th anniversary in 2005, Trinity College has inaugurated a series of lectures on future aspects of public affairs. The series is named after the Earl of Chatham, one of the college's most celebrated graduates. PROFESSOR SIR JOHN SULSTON, the Sanger Centre, will deliver the fourth Chatham Lecture at 5 p.m. on Friday, 19 October, in the Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, the St Cross Building.

Subject: `The common thread—society and the human genome.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


OXFORD ITALIAN ASSOCIATION

Lectures: amended notice

The following lectures will be held at 7.45 for 8 p.m. on Thursdays in the Mary Ogilvie Theatre, St Anne's College (unless otherwise stated). Admission costs £1 for members and £3 for non-members; free admission for students under thirty.

For further information telephone Oxford 377479 or 559509, or e-mail: pmilner@clara.net.

Note: this replaces the notice published in the Gazette of 20 September, p. 19, which incorrectly gave the usual location of these meetings as St Hugh's College.

DR E. SENICI
11 Oct.: `Verdi and Italian history.'

DR J. TOMS
8 Nov., Pauling Centre for Human Sciences, 58 Banbury Road: `The banquet in Etruscan art.'

DR D. BOSWELL
29 Nov.: `The British in Sicily and their Edwardian villas.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Other events

Thur. 18 Oct., 8 p.m., Rewley House Theatre, Wellington Square: showing of film Pane e Tulipani (Soldini). No subtitles. Admission free.

Tue. 30 Oct., 7.45 for 8 p.m., Pauling Centre for Human Sciences, 58 Banbury Road: conversazione in italiano (admission free).

Return to List of Contents of this section


FRIENDS OF THE BODLEIAN

Thirty-minute lecture

MRS M. DAVIES will lecture at 1 p.m. on Tuesday, 20 November, in the Cecil Jackson Room, the Sheldonian Theatre.

Wine and sandwiches will be served after the lecture at a cost of £3 per person, for which bookings should be made in advance with Mrs P.M. Sturgis, Membership Secretary, Friends of the Bodleian, Bodleian Library, Oxford OX1 3BG (telephone: Oxford (2)77234, e-mail: pms@bodley.ox.ac.uk).

Subject: `Theodore Costantini—convict and artist.'

Return to List of Contents of this section