Diary

Contents of this section:

Educational and Professional Development Seminars: places should be booked in advance through the Institute for the Advancement of University Learning (telephone: (2)86808, e-mail: services@learning.ox.ac.uk, Internet: http://www.learning.ox.ac.uk).

Return to Contents Page of this issue


Friday 5 October

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `Greece and Gandhara', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m.)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Sunday 7 October

MICHAELMAS FULL TERM begins.

THE REVD CANON PROFESSOR JOHN WEBSTER preaches, St Mary's, 10 a.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Monday 8 October

DR F. OSELLA: `Contextualising sexuality: young men in Kerala, India' (Fertility and Reproduction seminars), basement seminar room, Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 11 a.m.

W. BYNUM: `Science and the practice of medicine in the nineteenth century' (Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine seminars: `Science, technology, and medicine'), Wellcome Unit (47 Banbury Road), 2 p.m.

SIR RICHARD WILSON: `Changing role of the Civil Service under Blair' (seminar series: `Politics and constitutional change under Labour'), Summer Common Room, Magdalen, 5 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Tuesday 9 October

INSTITUTE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF UNIVERSITY LEARNING seminar: `Minutes and agendas' (introductory seminar), 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

THE REVD MARK BUTCHERS preaches the Court Sermon, Cathedral, 10.15 a.m. (Note: congregation to be seated by 10.10 a.m.)

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `Talking heads: faces through the museum', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m.)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Wednesday 10 October

PROFESSOR F. HALLIDAY: `Words and states: the politics of language in the Middle East' (seminar series: `Language and identity in the Islamic world'), Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, 5 p.m.

J. BENNETT: `Internal displacement: recent debates and controversies' (Refugee Studies Centre: Seminars on Forced Migration), Library Wing Seminar Room, Queen Elizabeth House, 5 p.m.

P. HAMON: `Imageries: littérature et image au XIXe siècle' (seminar series: `Texte et image'), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

DR C.G. ROLAND: ` "Cheerfulness kept creeping in": observations on Sir William Osler (1849–1919)' (McGovern Lecture in the History of Medicine), E.P. Abraham Lecture Theatre, Green College, 6 p.m.

PROFESSOR J. FRAKES: `An anthology of Old Yiddish: audience and method' (David Patterson Seminars), Yarnton Manor, 8 p.m. (minibus transport from the Playhouse, Beaumont Street, 6.40 p.m. and 7.45 p.m., returns 9.45 p.m.; fare £1.50, students £1.10).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Thursday 11 October

INSTITUTE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF UNIVERSITY LEARNING seminar: `Managing employee absence', 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

J. OKELY: `The Gypsies as natural bricoleurs: selection and gendered recreation of ethnicity through objects' (Centre for Cross-Cultural Research on Women seminars: `The gendered life of things: meanings, values, and exchanges in a global world'), Queen Elizabeth House, 2 p.m.

PROFESSOR M. SCHMIDT: `Translating George Herbert' (Tyndale Lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR D. EICKELMAN: `Global and local Islam' (seminar series: `The anthropology of Muslim societies'), Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, 5 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Friday 12 October

DR A. SHAW: `Gendering the genitals: the sex-assignment of the newborn' (Ethnicity and identity seminars: `Bending gender identities'), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 11 a.m.

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `Rings for fingers', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m.)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Saturday 13 October

ZOE RAHMAN TRIO: jazz concert, Jacqueline du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's, 8 p.m. (for bookings tel.: 375687).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Sunday 14 October

DR MICHAEL ARGYLE preaches, St Mary's, 10 a.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Monday 15 October

E.J. MILNE: `Masculinities and planning for sexual health in Lebanon' (Fertility and Reproduction seminars), basement seminar room, Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 11 a.m.

V. QUIRKE: `Expert networks: clinical researchers and pharmaceutical innovation in twentieth-century Britain' (Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine seminars: `Science, technology, and medicine'), Wellcome Unit (47 Banbury Road), 2 p.m.

PROFESSOR DAVID MARQUAND and PROFESSOR JOHN STEWART: `Regional government for England: could it work?' (seminar series: `Politics and constitutional change under Labour'), Summer Common Room, Magdalen, 5 p.m.

DR J. MCLAVERTY: `Drawing a Bill on Fame: print and meaning in Pope's works' (Interfaculty seminars: `Restoration to Reform, 1660–1832: British political, literary, intellectual, and social history'), Wordsworth Room, St Hugh's, 5.15 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Tuesday 16 October

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `Seventeenth- and eighteenth-century watchcases', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m.)

PROFESSOR M. ARGYLE: `Psychological approaches to the study of religions' (Interdisciplinary seminars in the study of religions), Lecture Room 2, Christ Church, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR G. HARTMAN: `The Holocaust, historiography, and the role of fiction' (lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Wednesday 17 October

INSTITUTE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF UNIVERSITY LEARNING seminar: `Dealing with harassment' (day 1), 10 a.m. (see information above).

TRIO FIBONACCI: workshop, featuring works by composers from the Faculty of Music, Music Room, Music Faculty, 11 a.m. (free of charge and open to the public).

JANE GLOVER: `The opera house of Atreus' (lecture), the Auditorium, Magdalen, 2.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR JOHN NAPIER (Cameron Mackintosh Visiting Professor of Contemporary Theatre) in dialogue with THELMA HOLT (Cameron Mackintosh Lectures), Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre, St Catherine's, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR H. HONGJU KOH: `Why nations obey international law: a view from the trenches' (Refugee Studies Centre: Harrell-Bond Lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

DR C. ALLISON: `Language and identity in a stateless nation: the case of Kurdish' (seminar series: `Language and identity in the Islamic world'), Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, 5 p.m.

DR P. DUNCAN: `Russian Messianism and its role today' (Church and State seminars), Becket Institute, St Hugh's, 5 p.m.

J.P. KAHANE: `The evolution and future of mathematics teaching in France' (lecture), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

ANDRÉ VILLENEUVE lectures in series `The composer speaks', Music Room, Music Faculty, 6 p.m. (free of charge and open to the public).

DR G.S. PAULSSON: `Secret city: the hidden Jews of Warsaw, 1940–5' (David Patterson Seminars), Yarnton Manor, 8 p.m. (minibus transport from the Playhouse, Beaumont Street, 6.40 p.m. and 7.45 p.m., returns 9.45 p.m.; fare £1.50, students £1.10).

TRIO FIBONACCI perform contemporary works for piano, violin, and cello by Michael Finnissy, André Villeneuve, Gerald Barry, Marta Lambertini, and Bernd Alois Zimmerman, Holywell Music Room, 8 p.m. (tickets £10/£5 from Tickets in Oxford—Oxford Playhouse, or at the door).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Thursday 18 October

CHRIST CHURCH Picture Gallery exhibition opens: `Venetian Renaissance drawings'—includes works by Giovanni Bellini, Carpaccio, Titian, Bassano, and Tintoretto (until 17 February).

INSTITUTE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF UNIVERSITY LEARNING induction seminar: `Welcome to the University', 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

M. PRICE: `The soul trade: entangled metaphors, Huron wampum belts, and the Jesuit relations 1635–60' (Centre for Cross-Cultural Research on Women seminars: `The gendered life of things: meanings, values, and exchanges in a global world'), Queen Elizabeth House, 2 p.m.

S. VERTOVEC: `Transnational social formations' (Transnational Communities Programme seminars: `Transnationalism and migration'), Senior Common Room, School of Geography and the Environment, 2 p.m.

MARGARET DRABBLE: `Public speech and public silence' (lecture), Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, St Cross Building, 5.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR R. GELLATELY: `Nazi concentration camps and German society' (lecture), the Auditorium, Magdalen, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR D. EICKELMAN: `Knowledge, memory, and authority: Oman and the Arabian peninsula' (seminar series: `The anthropology of Muslim societies'), Oxford Centre for Islamic Studies, 5 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Friday 19 October

INSTITUTE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF UNIVERSITY LEARNING seminar: `Managing contract research staff, Part 1: managing and developing effective teams', 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

CONFERENCE: `Regards croisés sur l'anthropologie des pratiques alimentaires en Europe', Maison Française, 10 a.m.–5 p.m.

DR B. POWELL: `Cross-dressing on the Japanese stage' (Ethnicity and identity seminars: `Bending gender identities'), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 11 a.m.

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `Egyptian jewels and amulets', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m.)

PROFESSOR SIR JOHN SULSTON: `The common thread—society and the human genome' (Chatham Lecture), Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

P. SKINNER: `The future of the European Union' (European Movement: open meeting), Maison Française, 7.30 p.m.

THE MERLE ENSEMBLE: cello and piano recital, Jacqueline du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's, 8 p.m. (for bookings tel.: 07929 071760).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Saturday 20 October

ORGAN RECITAL (Jeremy Suter): Magdalen, 5.25 p.m. (admission free).

THE PAVLOVA WIND QUINTET perform a programme of twentieth-century music, Jacqueline du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's, 7.30 p.m. (for bookings tel.: 798600).

Return to List of Contents of this section