Diary

Contents of this section:

Institute for the Advancement of University Learning Seminars: places should be booked in advance through the IAUL (telephone: (2)86808, e-mail: services@learning.ox.ac.uk, Internet: http://www.learning.ox.ac.uk).

Return to Contents Page of this issue


Friday 3 May

COLLOQUIUM: `Regards croisés sur l'enseignement supérieur en France et en Grande-Bretagne', Maison Française, 9.15 a.m.–5 p.m. (continues tomorrow).

DR LUDGAR LOHMANN: masterclass on J.S. Bach and seventeenth- and eighteenth- century organ music from north Germany, the chapel, Queen's, 10 a.m.–12 noon and 2–4 p.m. (free of charge and open to the public).

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `Neo-classicism', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m., or e-mail: education.service@ashmus.ox.ac.uk.)

M. HOLBRAAD: `Money and divine encompassment in Cuban Ifa cults' (Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology departmental seminar), 64 Banbury Road, 4.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR B. REDFORD: `Imprinting Johnson' (Lyell Lectures in Bibliography: `Designing Boswell's Life of Johnson'), Lecture Theatre 2, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Saturday 4 May

LORD MUSTILL: `Margins: a right to be wrong?' (Blackstone Lecture), Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, St Cross Building, 11.30 a.m.

MARY OGILVIE GALLERY, ST ANNE'S COLLEGE: private view and wine reception, 5–7.30 p.m., open to all members of the University and their guests, of `Colours and Shapes', an exhibition of recent paintings by American artist Susan Bonfils (exhibition open until 14 May).

ORGAN RECITAL by Magnus Williamson, Magdalen, 5.25 p.m. (admission free).

THOMAS SAUER performs piano works by Beethoven, including the Moonlight Sonata and Diabelli Variations, Garden Quadrangle Auditorium, St John's, 8.30 p.m. (admission by free programme, available from the Porters' Lodge, St John's; reserved for college members until ten days before the event).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Sunday 5 May

PROFESSOR DENYS TURNER preaches, St Mary's, 10 a.m.

THOMAS SAUER: master-class, Garden Quadrangle Auditorium, St John's, 10 a.m. (admission free).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Tuesday 7 May

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `Crete: mystery, myth, and reality', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m., or e-mail: education.service@ashmus.ox.ac.uk.)

INSTITUTE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF UNIVERSITY LEARNING seminar: `Minutes and agendas: introductory seminar', 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

C. COULON, M.-J. ZINS, and J. MACCLANCY: `Aliments, nourriture, cuisine'(seminar series: `Les autres lieux du politique'), Maison Française, 2 p.m.

PROFESSOR D. ECK: `A new religious reality: the challenges of pluralism in multireligious societies' (Interdisciplinary Seminars in the Study of Religions: Astor Lecture), Schools, 3.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR PAUL MULDOON (Professor of Poetry): `The end of the poem: "Autopsychography" by Fernando Pessoa', Schools, 5 p.m.

BRIAN HEBBLETHWAITE: `The history of Israel and the story of Jesus' (Hensley Henson Lectures in Theology: `A natural theology of historical revelation'), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR B. REDFORD: `Representing Johnson' (Lyell Lectures in Bibliography: `Designing Boswell's Life of Johnson'), Lecture Theatre 2, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR K. LINDLEY: `Religious toleration in seventeenth-century England' (St Cross College Visiting Fellow Lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

DR V. SOMOV: `Participation de Voltaire dans le concours de la Société libre économique sur la propriété des paysans russes (deux manuscrits envoyés de la Suisse en 1767') (Voltaire Foundation Lecture), Taylor Institution, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR P. HARRISON: `Mediums and messages' (Radhakrishnan Memorial Lectures: `The anatomy of revelation: an inquiry into the production of Truth in Mahayana Buddhism'), Schools, 5 p.m.

THE RT. HON. LORD JUSTICE LAWS: `Beyond rights' (H.L.A. Hart Memorial Lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

DR W. OSGERBY: ` "Putting on the style": subculture, consumption, and social change in 1960s Britain' (lecture series: `Searching for the sixties'), Powicke Room, Modern History Faculty, 5 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Wednesday 8 May

ORGAN RECITAL by David Turner, Queen's, 1.10 p.m. (admission free; retiring collection).

DAVID RAEBURN: `Modern revival of Greek tragedy—letter, spirit, or something else?' (Archive of Performances of Greek and Roman Drama lecture), Headley Lecture Theatre, Ashmolean, 2.15 p.m.

INSTITUTE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF UNIVERSITY LEARNING seminars: `Appraisal skills', 11 a.m., and `Introductory statistical modelling for research: residual analysis for linear models', 3 p.m. (see information above).

PROFESSOR J. MARINCOLA: `The emotions of history' (Astor Lecture), Oriel, 5 p.m.

DR C. BOSWELL: `The EU and the prevention of migration and refugee flows: an external policy priority?' (Refugee Studies Centre: Seminars on Forced Migration), Library Wing Seminar Room, Queen Elizabeth House, 5 p.m.

R. BERGMAN: `Israeli intelligence' (seminar series: `Intelligence services in the modern world'), Dahrendorf Room, St Antony's, 5 p.m.

DR A. ADAM: `The value of God? Religion in the modern state' (seminar series), Becket Institute, St Hugh's, 5 p.m.

J.-F. DURIEUX: `Human rights, states of emergency, and mass influx' (seminar series: `Function of law in the international community'), Chester Room, Nuffield, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR S. MAYNE: `A rich garland: an introduction to Jewish Canadian poetry' (David Patterson Seminars), Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies, Yarnton Manor, 8 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Thursday 9 May

C. SUTHRELL: `Dressing, cross-dressing, and the iconography of gender' (Centre for Cross-Cultural Research on Women seminars: `Gender in social and cross-cultural perspective'), Library Wing Seminar Room, Queen Elizabeth House, 2 p.m.

INSTITUTE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF UNIVERSITY LEARNING seminar: `Telephone skills', 2 p.m. (see information above).

S. PATTIE: `Transforming transnational narratives in Armenia' (ESRC Transnational Communities Research Programme: `The cultural politics of transnationalism'), Senior Common Room, School of Geography and the Environment, 2 p.m.

DR R. BARNES: `Medieval Islamic embroideries: shifts in taste, change in status' (lecture series: `Textiles and carpets in the Islamic world'), Lecture Room 1, Oriental Institute, 2 p.m.

CHRIST CHURCH PICTURE GALLERY guided tour: general tour, 2.15 p.m. (booking not required).

PROFESSOR B. REDFORD: `Dramatising Johnson' (Lyell Lectures in Bibliography: `Designing Boswell's Life of Johnson'), Lecture Theatre 2, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

DR G. WILSON: `Exploring Antarctica—the global climate engine' (public lecture), Haldane Room, Wolfson, 6 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Friday 10 May

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `Flemish painting and sculpture', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m., or e-mail: education.service@ashmus.ox.ac.uk.)

CONFERENCE: `Middle East and North African immigrants in Europe', Maison Française, 2–6.15 p.m. (continues tomorrow).

DR H. DIEMBERGER: `A Mongolian Queen in Chinese Tibet: gender nationalities in shifting historical contexts' (Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology departmental seminar), 64 Banbury Road, 4.30 p.m.

PROFESSOR G. PERSSON: `Markets in history' (Hicks Lecture In Economic and Social History), Schools, 5 p.m.

ROBERT MCNAMARA (former US Secretary of Defense): `Wilson's ghost: reducing the risk of conflict, killing, and catastrophe in the twenty-first century' (lecture), Convocation House, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR W.P. BLOCKMANS: `Britain and the Low Countries: six centuries of a challenging partnership, 1000–1600' (lecture), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR P.-G. DE GENNES: `Principles of adhesion' (Greg Watson Lecture), Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre, St Catherine's, 5.15 p.m.

CAROLINE BALDING (violin), STEPHEN DEVINE (harpsichord), and GABRIEL AMHERST (cello) perform chamber music by Arcangelo Corelli and his contemporaries, the chapel, New College, 8.30 p.m. (tickets £8/£5 from Tickets Oxford: tel. 305305, or at the door).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Saturday 11 May

WORKSHOP (Sat. and Sun.): `Palestinian refugees and the Universal Declaration of Human Rights', Queen Elizabeth House (registration required: further information from rscmst@qeh.ox.ac.uk, or tel. (2)70272).

ORGAN RECITAL by Jonathan Hardy, Magdalen, 5.25 p.m. (admission free).

EMMA KIRKBY (soprano) and ANTHONY ROOLEY (theorbo-lute): `Orpheus and Corinna—the classical tradition in song in seventeenth-century England', Jacqueline du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's, 8 p.m. (tel. for bookings: 305305).

Return to List of Contents of this section


Sunday 12 May

MR JOHN HOLROYD preaches, St Mary's, 10 a.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Monday 13 May

INSTITUTE FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF UNIVERSITY LEARNING seminar: `Managing contract research staff, Part 2: understanding and managing the performance of your staff', 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

DR L. SMITH: ` "An account of an unaccountable distemper": describing pain in eighteenth-century England and France' (seminar series: `Medicine and culture before 1800'), Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine (47 Banbury Road), 2.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR SIR ROGER PENROSE: `What do black holes and the big bang tell us about the nature of quantum mechanics?' (Dennis Sciama Memorial Lecture), Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, Clarendon Laboratory, 4.15 p.m.

PROFESSOR SHELDON ROTHBLATT: `The research university in Britain and America' (Waynflete Lectures: `The elite university and democracy'), the Auditorium, Magdalen, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR A. MARGALIT: `Belittling betrayal' (lecture series: `Betrayal'), Council Room, Mansfield, 5 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section