Examinations and Boards

Contents of this section:

[Note. An asterisk denotes a reference to a previously published or recurrent entry.]

Return to Contents Page of this issue


BY-ELECTIONS TO DIVISIONAL BOARDS 21 June

The following nominations have been duly received:

Humanities Board

(From among the members of the Faculty of Literae Humaniores)

J.R. BROOME, MA, Fellow of Corpus Christi

Nominated by:

C.C.W. Taylor, Corpus Christi
J. Tasioulas, Corpus Christi


(from among the members of the Faculty of Medieval and Modern Languages)

A.M.V. SUERBAUM, MA, Fellow of Somerville

Nominated by:

C.J. Davis, Lady Margaret Hall
P.R.J. Hainsworth, Lady Margaret Hall


Mathematical and Physical Sciences Board

(from among the members of the Sub-faculty of Engineering)

W.R. MOORE, MA, Fellow of Jesus

Nominated by:

G.T. Houlsby, Brasenose
W.R. Eatock Taylor, St Hugh's

Return to List of Contents of this section


CHAIRMAN OF EXAMINERS

The Vice-Chancellor desires to call the attention of all examiners to the provisions of Ch. VI, Sect. ii.c, § 1, clauses 1--3, which require examiners in all university examinations to appoint one of their number to act as Chairman, to notify the appointment to the Vice-Chancellor, and to publish it in the University Gazette.

He desires that these appointments shall be notified to the Clerk of the Schools who will inform the Vice-Chancellor and see that notice of them is duly published in the University Gazette.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATION SCHOOLS

Accommodation for lectures

Professors, Readers, and University Lecturers who wish to lecture in the Schools next term are asked to make a booking by the end of the current term at the latest.

When booking, please indicate the number of students expected to attend the lecture; this information is essential if the total is expected to exceed 100.

All lectures should start on the hour, and afternoon lectures should finish by 6 p.m. to allow room for changeovers, lecturers should arrange to complete their lecture by five minutes to the hour.

Overhead and 35-mm projectors and a limited number of video and LCD projectors are available if booked twenty-four hours in advance. Microphones are provided in the Writing Schools.

Short familiarisation sessions (of ten to fifteen minutes' duration) can be arranged at convenient times. Please contact the Schools (details below) if you wish to arrange a familiarisation session.

All enquiries in respect of lecture bookings, facilities, and equipment should be addressed in the first instance to Martin Batchan (telephone: (2)76901, e-mail: martin.batchan@admin.ox.ac.uk).

Return to List of Contents of this section


DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF DIVINITY

The Board of the Faculty of Theology has granted leave to A.E. MCGRATH, Wycliffe Hall, to supplicate for the Degree of Doctor of Divinity.

A list of the evidence submitted by the candidate is available at the University Offices.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATIONS FOR THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

The examiners appointed by the following divisional boards, faculty boards, and committee give notice of oral examination of their candidates as follows:

Medical Sciences

B. ALTENBERG, Magdalen: `Stress in the professional services: antecedents and outcomes'.
Department of Experimental Psychology, Friday, 8 June, 2 p.m.
Examiners: M. Argyle, N. Emler.

S.L. COLLINSON, Oriel: `Studies of cerebral laterality in early onset schizophrenia'.
Department of Experimental Psychology, Thursday, 14 June, 2 p.m.
Examiners: G. Glaridge, P. McKenna.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Social Sciences

B. ACCAM, Trinity: `Essays on the macroeconomics of the exchange rate in developing countries'.
Examination Schools, Monday, 11 June, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: J. Aron, D. Fielding.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Biological Sciences

R. HYLAND, Linacre: `Heterodimer formation and activation of the leukocyte integrins'.
Rex Richards Building, Wednesday, 6 June, 2 p.m.
Examiners: K.A. Watson, G.B. Nash.

G. UY, Merton: `Studies on the control of diploid trophoblast growth in the mouse'.
Department of Zoology, Wednesday, 27 June, 11 a.m.
Examiners: A.B. Hassan, P.W. Andrews.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Law

K. YEUNG, St Anne's: `Bargaining and punishment in regulatory enforcement; a normative analysis of the public enforcement of Australian competition law'.
St John's, Tuesday, 26 June, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: M.R. Freedland, G. Richardson.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Modern History

S. SWART, Magdalen: `A "Ware Afrikaner"—an examination of the role of Eugene Marais (1871–1936) in the making of Afrikaner identity'.
St Peter's, Friday, 8 June, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: G. Williams, A. Grundlingh.

J. DE VOE, Nuffield: `New national approaches to community health: a comparaive analysis of historical case studies from Australia and the United States'.
Department of Social Policy and Social Work, Thursday, 14 June, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: R. Surender, S. Marks.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physical Sciences

D. MCKELLAR, Trinity: `A dislocation model of plasticity with particular application to fatigue crack closure'.
Department of Engineering Science, Wednesday, 6 June, 9.15 a.m.
Examiners: D. Nowell, C.E. Truman.

J. RADEMACKER, Merton: `Evaluation of the LHCb RICH detectors and a measurement of the CKM angle [delta]'.
Nuclear and Astrophysics Laboratory, Thursday, 7 June, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: G. Barr, P. Dauncey.

P.J. WRIGHTON SMITH, Magdalen: `Delivery of particles by powder injection'.
Department of Engineering Science, Friday, 20 July, 10 a.m.
Examiners: Z.F. Cui, T. Burkoth.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Social Studies

J. DUFFY, St Antony's: `Afrikaner unity, the National Party, and the Afrikaner Nationalist radical right in Stellenbosch, 1934–48'.
St Peter's, Monday, 4 June, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: D.A. James, G.P. Williams.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Committee for Educational Studies

MIN MA, Wolfson: `An army crossing a one-log bridge: a study of English language learning in middle schools in China'.
Examination Schools, Wednesday, 4 July, 12 noon.
Examiners: H. Hagger, M. Cortazzi.

Return to List of Contents of this section