Colleges, Halls, and Societies

Contents of this section:

Return to Contents Page of this issue

OBITUARIES

Linacre College

JOHN KENNETH BACKHOUSE, MA (MA Cambridge), 16 May 2001; Official Fellow 1984–7, Emeritus Fellow 1987–2001, Dean of Degrees 1989–99. Aged 74.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Queen's College

ANDREW SACHNOVSKY HOWARD, 5 April 2001; commoner 1940–1 and 1946–7. Aged 79.

COL. KERRY KIRWAN PIERCE, 2 November 2000; Rhodes Scholar 1974–6.

DR ROBERT ALEXANDER CLARK PARKER, 23 April 2001; Fellow and Tutor in Modern History 1957–94, Emeritus Fellow 1994. Aged 73.

Return to List of Contents of this section


St Hugh's College

SISTER MAY FRIDESWIDE (Mary Newton Hensman), 2 April 2001; English 1925. Aged 94.

MRS ELLICE AYLMER EADIE, CBE (née Hearn), 31 March 2001; Law. Aged 88.

Return to List of Contents of this section


MEMORIAL SERVICE

Queen's College

A Memorial Service for DR R.A.C. (ALASTAIR) PARKER will be held at 2.30 p.m. on Saturday, 23 June, in the chapel, Queen's College.

Return to List of Contents of this section


ELECTIONS

Christ Church

To the Stahl Travel Exhibition:

EUGENIA YABRUDY, formerly of Croydon High School

Return to List of Contents of this section


Mansfield College

To a Scholarship (TT 2001):

MICHAEL BROOKS, formerly of Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School

To an Exhibition:

REBECCA SMITH, formerly of St Anborough School

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Nathan Whitley Scholarships:

DJANGO DAVIDSON, formerly of the Beauchamp College

MATTHEW MILLAN STEPHENSON, formerly of St Alban's School, Washington

PETER SIDGWICK, formerly of Ampleforth College

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Proctor Travel Scholarships:

CHRISTOPHER DEACON, formerly of Uppingham School

NELL FREEMAN, formerly of St Paul's Girls' School

JASMINE WADDELL, formerly of Brown University

Return to List of Contents of this section


Merton College

To an Exhibition:

V.M.A. ANG, formerly of Raffles Junior College

Return to List of Contents of this section


PRIZES

Christ Church

Gurney Travel Prizes:

ERIC FERGUSSON
BENJAMIN MCCORMICK

Return to List of Contents of this section


Franks Prize:

FREDERICK BOSANQUET

Return to List of Contents of this section


Collection Prizes:

SASKIA DE GROOT
MARTIN BAYS
MARK HOLMES
DAVID LIVESEY
HELENA SYKES

Return to List of Contents of this section


Mansfield College

Collections Prizes (TT 2001):

EDWARD BODDAM-WHETHAM
KATHERINE CARPENTER
LINDSEY DAVIS
LISA KICKS
BENEDICT MARNAN
ELIZABETH NUNNERY
CATHERINE RICH
ALLANA ROSS
ROBERT UPTON
ALEXANDRA WEARDEN
SIMON WICKS

Return to List of Contents of this section


Oriel College

Norma Dalrymple-Champneys Prize 2001:

ROWAN ANTHONY FARR

Return to List of Contents of this section


NOTICE

St John's College

Opening of collection of medieval vestments

St John's College intends to open to the public its collection of medieval vestments on Saturday, 9 June, 2–5 p.m. The collection is displayed in the Garden Quadrangle and entrance, free of charge, will be via the Parks Road Lodge or the Main Lodge.

Return to List of Contents of this section