Examinations and Boards

Contents of this section:

[Note. An asterisk denotes a reference to a previously published or recurrent entry.]

Return to Contents Page of this issue


CHAIRMEN OF EXAMINERS

TRINITY TERM 2001

Preliminary Examination

Modern Languages: R.W. SHEPPARD, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Magdalen

Return to List of Contents of this section


Honour Moderations

Archaeology and Anthropology: A.G. SHERRATT, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Linacre (address: Ashmolean Museum)

Geography: J. LANGTON, MA, Fellow of St John's (address: School of Geography and the Environment)

Mathematics: G.A. STOY, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Lady Margaret Hall

Modern History: R.N. GILDEA, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Merton

Return to List of Contents of this section


Honour Schools

Engineering and Computing Science Parts I and II: J.A. NOBLE, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Oriel (address: Department of Engineering Science)

Engineering, Economics, and Management Parts I and II: M.S. WILLIAMS, MA, Fellow of New College (address: Department of Engineering Science)

Engineering and Materials Parts I and II: D.J. EDWARDS, MA, Fellow of Wadham (address: Department of Engineering Science)

Engineering Science Parts I and II: R.G. LORD, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Lady Margaret Hall (address: Department of Engineering Science)

Modern History: I.W. ARCHER, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Keble

Philosophy and Theology: C.M. TUCKETT, MA, Fellow of Wolfson (address: Theology Faculty)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Master of Philosophy

English Studies Courses I and II: M.R. GODDEN, MA, Fellow of Pembroke

Return to List of Contents of this section


Diplomas and Certificates

Postgraduate Diploma in Software Engineering: J. GIBBONS, MA status, D.PHIL., Fellow of Kellogg

Postgraduate Certificate in Software Engineering: J. GIBBONS, MA status, D.PHIL., Fellow of Kellogg

Postgraduate Diploma in Object Technology: J. GIBBONS, MA status, D.PHIL., Fellow of Kellogg

Return to List of Contents of this section


Foreign Service Programme

Certificate in Diplomatic Studies: C.W. LONG, MA, Fellow of Balliol

Return to List of Contents of this section


DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF DIVINITY

The Board of the Faculty of Theology has granted leave to D. MACCULLOCH, St Cross, to supplicate for the Degree of Doctor of Divinity.

A list of the evidence submitted by the candidate is available at the University Offices.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATIONS FOR THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

The examiners appointed by the following divisional board and faculty boards give notice of oral examination of their candidates as follows:

Mathematical and Physical Sciences

.J. LUCZAK, St Catherine's: `Probability, algorithms, and telecommunication systems'.
Department of Statistics, Wednesday, 17 January, 2 p.m.
Examiners: N. Laws, G. Grimett.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Biological Sciences

N. HAINES, Linacre: `Mutational analysis of hedgehog signalling'.
Department of Human Anatomy and Genetics, Monday, 4 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: J.M. Brown, J.R.S. Whittle.

J. DIPROSE, Christ Church: `Structural studies on orbiviruses'.
Laboratory of Molecular Biophysics, Wednesday, 6 December, 10.30 a.m.
Examiners: L.N. Johnson, S. Gamblin.

A. RENAULT, Wolfson: `The control of DNA replication during early Drosophila development'.
Department of Zoology, Tuesday, 5 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: S.F. Newbury, D.M. Glover.

NOBUYUKI YAMAGUCHI, Lady Margaret Hall: `The basic ecology and the reproductive biology of feral American mink in the Upper Thames'.
Department of Zoology, Wednesday, 6 December, 10 a.m.
Examiners: M. Dawkins, J. Birks.

S.F. WHEELER, Wolfson: `Structural determination of acidic oligosaccharides by mass spectrometry'.
New Chemistry Laboratory, Monday, 18 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: C.V. Robinson, J. Thomas-Oates.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Clinical Medicine

L.C. BETTS, Brasenose: `Cellular events underlying endothelin-1-induced contraction of renal arteries'.
University Laboratory of Physiology, Wednesday, 20 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: J.C. Ellory, L. Clapp.

S. ENSMINGER, Green College: `Investigations into the pathogenesis of transplant arteriosclerosis—studies in a mouse aortic allograft model'.
St John's, Friday, 8 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: K.C. Gatter, J.P. Soullilou.

YEUN SHAN LI, Hertford: `The E. coli degradosome: its organisation and regulation'.
Department of Biochemistry, Thursday, 14 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: S.F. Newbury, K.J. McDowall.

K. THOMSON, New College: `Aspects of CD40 ligand function in the immune response'.
Nuffield Department of Medicine, John Radcliffe Hospital, Friday, 15 December, 10 a.m.
Examiners: R. Phillips, H. Bodmer.

S.E. WARD, Pembroke: `Parenting, conduct problems, and the development of conscience in young children'.
Department of Experimental Psychology, Monday, 18 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: P.E. Bryant, D.F. Hay.

Return to List of Contents of this section


English Language and Literature

J. ROBERTS, Wolfson: `Wordsworth's poetry of bereavement'.
Somerville, Tuesday, 16 January, 11 a.m.
Examiners: F.J. Stafford, M. O'Neill.

M. WATKINS, Trinity: `The sad friends of truth: Paradise Lost's deviation from the Pauline tradition and the consequences for twentieth-century Milton criticism'.
New College, Thursday, 1 February, 2 p.m.
Examiners: A.D. Nuttall, P. Leonard.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Law

A. LAYARD, Mansfield: `Environmental victims: an argument for compensation'.
Examination Schools, Wednesday, 13 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: M.H. Matthews, K.M. Stanton.

P. SYRPIS, Wadham: `The rationales for European Community social policy: an analysis of EC worker participation law'.
St John's, Monday, 4 December, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: M.R. Freedland, S.F. Deakin.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Modern History

M.M. LUCEY-ROPER, Corpus Christi: `The Visio Baronti in its early medieval context'.
Jesus, Wednesday, 13 December, 11 a.m.
Examiners: T.M.O. Charles-Edwards, P. Fouracre.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physical Sciences

A. CHAIKITTIRATANA, Balliol: `Non-linear viscoelastic strain analysis for engineering polymers'.
Examination Schools, Friday, 8 December, 10 a.m.
Examiners: A.B. Zavatsky, B.E. Read.

C. DONALD, Hertford: `Development of an ion trap quantum information processor'.
Clarendon Laboratory, Thursday, 7 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: C.J. Foot, R.C. Thompson.

C.H. GOETING, New College: `Modification and characterisation of diamond electrodes'.
Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory, Tuesday, 5 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: P.A. Cox, P. John.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Theology

A. HAGEDORN, Oriel: `Between Moses and Plato: the relationship between individuals and society in Deuteronomy and ancient constitutions'.
Oriental Institute, Monday, 11 December, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: H.G.M. Williamson, A.D.H. Mayes.

Return to List of Contents of this section