Diary

Contents of this section:

Educational and Professional Development Seminars: places should be booked in advance through the Institute for the Advancement of University Learning (telephone: (2)86808, e-mail: bookings@learning.ox.ac.uk, Internet: http://www.learning.ox.ac.uk).

Return to Contents Page of this issue


Friday 6 October

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `Chinoiserie', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m.)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Sunday 8 October

MICHAELMAS FULL TERM begins. THE REVD DR PETER DOLL preaches, St Mary's, 10 a.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Tuesday 10 October

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `My Lady's Boudoir (toilet articles)', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m.)

EDUCATIONAL AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT seminar: `Small group teaching', 2 p.m. (see information above).

PROFESSOR M. PATERSON: `Contention resolution' (Strachey Lecture), Lecture Theatre, Computing Laboratory, 4.30 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Wednesday 11 October

PROFESSOR G. GOODWIN-GILL: `The evolution of the refugee concept and asylum since the end of the Cold War: an inquiry into human rights and the will of States' (Refugee Studies Centre: Seminars on Forced Migration), Library Wing Seminar Room, Queen Elizabeth House, 5 p.m.

S. MICHAEL: `Iraqi influence on my Hebrew writing' (David Patterson Lecture Series), Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies, Yarnton Manor, 8.15 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Thursday 12 October

JEFFREY DAVIES and DR JANETTE DAVIES: `Water beneath their feet: aquifers that supply the needs of rural Africa' (Centre for Cross-Cultural Research on Woman seminars: `Gender and water'), Library Wing Seminar Room, Queen Elizabeth House, 2 p.m. (followed by book launch, 4–6 p.m., in the Dining Room, Queen Elizabeth House).

K. TUNSTALL: `Silent Racine' (Research Seminar in Early Modern French Literature and Culture), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Friday 13 October

F. MOORE: `British bureaucracy meets German bureaucracy; a study of global finance' (Ethnicity and Identity seminar series: `Corporate images and bureaucratic identities'), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 11 a.m.

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `The roots of Impressionism', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m.)

A. BAILES: `European security—the new agenda' (seminar series: `Europe—and Britain'), European Studies Centre, St Antony's (70 Woodstock Road), 5 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Saturday 14 October

MAISON FRANÇAISE study-day: `Les philosophes français et la littérature au XXe siècle', Maison Française, 9.30 a.m.–6 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Sunday 15 October

THE REVD LUCY WINKETT preaches, St Mary's, 10 a.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Monday 16 October

PROFESSOR SIR GEOFFREY LLOYD: `Histories, annals, myths' (Sir Isaiah Berlin Lectures in the History of Ideas: `The ambitions of curiosity: the development of systematic inquiry in ancient Greece and China'), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR H. WEINBROT: ` "He would kill me twice over": the intellectual contexts of the battle of the books' (Inter-faculty seminars: `Restoration to Reform, 1660–1832: British political, literary, intellectual, and social history'), Wordsworth Room, St Hugh's, 5.15 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Tuesday 17 October

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `Edward Ardizzone' (special exhibition), 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m.)

EDUCATIONAL AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT seminar: `Introduction to the University for academic staff (session II): services to support academic staff', 12 noon (see information above).

PROFESSOR M. BUCKLEY: `The new science and the ancient faith: three settlements at the dawn of modernity' (D'Arcy Memorial Lectures: `The dialectical genesis of modern atheism'), Schools, 5 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Wednesday 18 October

DR G. KIBREAB: `Why do refugees return home?' (Refugee Studies Centre: Seminars on Forced Migration), Library Wing Seminar Room, Queen Elizabeth House, 5 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Thursday 19 October

EDUCATIONAL AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT seminar: `Introduction to the University for administrative and library staff (session I): welcome to the University', 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

B. PAGE: `Women and the social production of water in twentieth-century Cameroon' (Centre for Cross-Cultural Research on Woman seminars: `Gender and water'), Library Wing Seminar Room, Queen Elizabeth House, 2 p.m.

Speaker to be announced: `Gene therapy: promises or problems?' (St Catherine's College Millennium Lecture Series: `The impact of the Human Genome Project on society'), Bernard Sunley Lecture Theatre, St Catherine's, 5 p.m. C. JOUHAUD: `Les entrées royales sous Louis XIII' (seminar series: `Fêtes et pouvoirs: 17e–20e siècles'), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Friday 20 October

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `Steel: a mirror of life in Iran' (special exhibition), 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m.)

EDUCATIONAL AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT seminar: `Disabled students: access, inclusion, and fulfilling potential', 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

S. ABRAM: `Loyalty and confidence: personality and identity in a Norwegian district council' (Ethnicity and Identity seminar series: `Corporate images and bureaucratic identities'), Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, 11 a.m.

SIR MICHAEL JAY: `Relationships within the EU: ménages à deux; ménages à trois; group therapy?' (seminar series: `Europe—and Britain'), European Studies Centre, St Antony's (70 Woodstock Road), 5 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Sunday 22 October

MR DONALD HAY preaches, St Mary's, 10 a.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Monday 23 October

PROFESSOR SIR GEOFFREY LLOYD: `The modalities of prediction' (Sir Isaiah Berlin Lectures in the History of Ideas: `The ambitions of curiosity: the development of systematic inquiry in ancient Greece and China'), Schools, 5 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Tuesday 24 October

J. STEANE: `Medieval muniment rooms and record-keeping' (Friends of the Bodleian thirty-minute lecture), Cecil Jackson Room, Sheldonian, 1 p.m.

ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM gallery talk: `Women in ancient Greece', 1.15 p.m. (Cost: £1.50. Tel. for bookings: (2)78015, 9 a.m.–1 p.m.)

PROFESSOR M. BUCKLEY: `A dialectical pattern in the emergence of atheism' (D'Arcy Memorial Lectures: `The dialectical genesis of modern atheism'), Schools, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR J. PLATT: `The rise and fall of mountain belts' (Hoskins Lecture), Mary Ogilvie Lecture Theatre, St Anne's, 5.30 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Wednesday 25 October

PROFESSOR C. HARVEY: `Reconstructing refugee status: law and the politics of interpretation' (Refugee Studies Centre: Seminars on Forced Migration), Library Wing Seminar Room, Queen Elizabeth House, 5 p.m.

PROFESSOR E. TIMMS: `Jewish contributions to European Modernism, 1890–1918' (David Patterson Lecture Series), Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies, Yarnton Manor, 8.15 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Thursday 26 October

EDUCATIONAL AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT seminar: `Telephone skills', 9.30 a.m. (see information above).

DR J. WALDREN: `Development and tourism: consequences for water resources' (panel discussion, in Centre for Cross-Cultural Research on Woman seminar series: `Gender and water'), Library Wing Seminar Room, Queen Elizabeth House, 2 p.m.

THE RT. HON. CHRISTOPHER PATTEN: `Sovereignty and democracy' (Chatham Lecture), Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, St Cross Building, 5 p.m.

G. PIGEARD DE GURBERT: `Le jeu du possible dans Jacques le fataliste' (Research Seminar in Early Modern French Literature and Culture), Maison Française, 5.15 p.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section