Examinations and Boards

Contents of this section:

[Note. An asterisk denotes a reference to a previously published or recurrent entry.]

Return to Contents Page of this issue


BY-ELECTIONS TO DIVISIONAL BOARDS 21 June

On Thursday, 21 June, the following were duly elected to hold office for the periods specified from the first day of Michaelmas Term 2001:

Humanities Board

(from among the members of the Faculty of Literae Humaniores, for three years)
J.R. BROOME, MA, Fellow of Corpus Christi

(from among the members of the Faculty of Medieval and Modern Languages, for one year)
A.M.V. SUERBAUM, MA, Fellow of Somerville


Mathematical and Physical Sciences Board

(from among the members of the Sub-faculty of Engineering, for three years)
R.W. AINSWORTH, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St Catherine's

(from among the members of the Sub-faculty of Engineering, for one year)
W.R. MOORE, MA, Fellow of Jesus

Return to List of Contents of this section


M.SC. IN NEUROSCIENCE

The approved courses available in 2001–2 for the specialist component of the M.Sc. in Neuroscience are listed below. Candidates will be required to take five courses, choosing at least one under each of the three series A, B, C.

Series A

Module A1: Strategies for monitoring and analysing neuronal circuits
Organiser: Dr A.J. King

Module A2: Mapping and imaging techniques
Organiser: Professor R. Passingham

Module A3: Cellular signalling
Organisers: Professor J. Jack and Dr O. Paulsen


Series B

Module B1: Sensory systems
Organiser: Dr D. Moore

Module B2: Motor systems
Organiser: Professor J.F. Stein

Module B3: Neurocomputing and neural networks
Organiser: Professor E.T. Rolls

Module B4: Animal models and clinical aspects of neuroscience
Organiser: Professor J.N.P. Rawlins


Series C

Module C1: CNS Development, plasticity, and repair
Organiser: Dr J. Taylor

Module C2: Molecular Neuroscience
Organiser: Dr M. Wood

Return to List of Contents of this section


CHANGES IN REGULATIONS

With the approval of the Educational Policy and Standards Committee of Council, and of divisional boards, the following changes in regulations made by the Board of the Faculty of Law and the Committee for the History of Art will come into effect on 13 July.

1 Board of the Faculty of Law

(a) Final Honour School of Jurisprudence

(i) With effect from 1 October 2003 (for first examination in 2004)

In Examination Decrees, 2000, p. 242, delete l. 5 and substitute:

`(d) The law relating to merger control covered by Reg. 4064/89EC (as amended).'


(ii) With effect from 1 October 2004 (for first examination in 2005)

1 In Examination Decrees, 2000, p. 243, after l. 21 insert as follows and renumber sections (b)–(g) as (c)–(h):

`(b) Formalities required for transactions relating to land: estoppel.'

2 Ibid., l. 23, delete `: creation; the running of covenants'.

3 Ibid., l. 25, delete `: interests of mortgagors and mortgagees; remedies of mortgagees'.


(iii) With effect from 1 October 2004 (for first examination in 2005)

In Examination Decrees, 2000, p. 244, l. 36, delete `and variation'.

Return to List of Contents of this section


(b) Bachelor of Civil Law and Magister Juris

(i) With effect from 1 October 2001 (for first examination in 2002)

In Examination Decrees, 2000, p, 947, l.19, delete `and variation'.


(ii) With effect from 1 October 2001 (for first examination in 2002)

1 In Examination Decrees, 2000, p. 945, l. 15, after `Employment' insert `and Equality'.

2 Ibid., p. 948, l. 46, after `Employment' insert `and Equality'.

3 Ibid., l. 48, after `social' insert `and equality'.


(iii) With effect from 1 October 2001 (for first examination in 2002)

In Examination Decrees, 2000, p. 949, delete ll. 21--7 and substitute:

`(1) The role of law in the settlement of disputes involving the application of international law.

(2) Non-judicial means of settling disputes involving the application of international law.

(3) Judicial means of settling disputes involving the application of international law, including ad hoc arbitral tribunals, the International Court of Justice, and specialised bodies such as the International Centre for the Settlement of Investment Disputes, the World Trade Organisation, and other institutions handling economic, political, and human rights disputes.

(4) The principles of procedural law in international tribunals.'


(iv) With effect from 1 October 2001 (for first examination in 2002)

1 In Examination Decrees, 2000, p. 945, delete l. 24 and substitute:

`Problems in Contract and Tort (German and English Law compared)'.

2 Ibid., p. 950, delete ll. 2--3 and substitute:

`18. Problems in Contract and Tort (German and English Law compared):'.


(v) With effect from 1 October 2001 (for first examination in 2002)

1 In Examination Decrees, 2000, p. 945, delete l. 25.

2 Ibid., after l. 19 insert `International Law of the Sea'.

3 Ibid., p. 950, delete ll. 6--11.

4 Ibid., p. 949, after l. 36, insert new section 15 as follows and renumber existing sections 15--18 (pp. 949--50) as sections 16--19:

`15. International Law of the Sea

(1) Sources and development of the international law of the sea.

(2) Maritime zones, including internal waters, the territorial sea, the contiguous zone, the continental shelf, the Exclusive Economic Zone, fishery zones, the International Seabed Area, and the high seas.

(3) Regulation of uses of the seas, including navigation, fishing, the exploitation of marine resources, pollution, and military.

(4) Settlement of disputes concerning the Law of the Sea.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


2 Committee for the History of Art

M.St. in History of Art and Visual Culture

With effect from 1 October 2001 (for first examination in 2002)

1 In Examination Decrees, 2000, p. 713, l. 31, delete `course work' and substitute `one extended essay of between 4,000 and 5,000 words'.

2 Ibid., l. 38, delete `3,000 and 4,000' and substitute `4,000 and 5,000'.

3 Ibid., ll. 47–8, delete `The Departmental Secretary, Department of the History of Art, 59 George Street, Oxford OX1 2BE' and substitute `The Clerk of the Schools, Examination Schools, High Street, Oxford OX1 4BG'.

4 Ibid., l. 49, after `4.' insert:

`Two typewritten or printed copies of the extended essay for the compulsory paper must be sent to the Chairman of the Examiners at the address above by noon on Friday of Week One of Hilary Term.'

5 Ibid., l. 49, delete `the extended essays' and substitute `each extended essay for the optional paper'.

6 Ibid., l. 50, delete `address above' and substitute `same address'.

7 Ibid., p. 714, l. 14, delete `papers' and substitute `paper'.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATIONS FOR THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

The examiners appointed by the following divisional boards, faculty boards, and committee give notice of oral examination of their candidates as follows:

Mathematical and Physical Sciences

P. AUSTING, Wolfson: `Yang–Mills matrix theory'.
Sub-department of Theoretical Physics, Tuesday, 3 July, 10.30 a.m.
Examiners: I. Kogan, M. Staudacher.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Medical Sciences

M. EPTON, Keble: `Somatic cross-over mutations between vasopressin and oxytocin genes'.
Department of Anatomy, Wednesday, 1 August, 2 p.m.
Examiners: R. Thakker, D. Murphy.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Social Sciences

L.R. GOMEZ, Nuffield: `Institutions, the CAP, and the EC's enlargement to Spain, 1977–86'.
St Antony's, Monday, 2 July, 2 p.m.
Examiners: K. Nicolaidis, S. Bulmer.

JEONG-MIN SEO, Mansfield: `The religious establishment between the state and radical Islamic movements: the case of Mubarak's Egypt'.
Examination Schools, Monday, 9 July, 10 a.m.
Examiners: D. Chatty, B. Milton-Edwards.

E. WATERS, Nuffield: `Measuring child health and well-being'.
Health Services Research Unit, Wednesday, 25 July, 2 p.m.
Examiners: C. Jenkinson, N. Spencer.

L. YUEH, St Edmund Hall: `Gender, discrimination, and inequality in China: some economic aspects'.
Examination Schools, Monday, 16 July, 10.30 a.m.
Examiners: M. Rebick, B.A. Gustafsson.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Anthropology and Geography

G. DUTFIELD, St Peter's: `The international biotrade, conservation, and intellectual property rights'.
School of Geography and the Environment, Wednesday, 4 July, 11 a.m.
Examiners: G. Clark, M. Blakeney.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Biological Sciences

K. EVANS, Wolfson: `The effects of agriculture on swallows Hirundo rustica'.
Department of Zoology, Tuesday, 10 July, 10 a.m.
Examiners: R. Southwood, J. Vickery.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Literae Humaniores

A. WILLI, Corpus Christi: `The languages of Aristophanes: aspects of linguistic variation in classical Attic Greek'.
Examination Schools, Monday, 30 July, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: A.H. Sommerstein, A. Cassio.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Medieval and Modern Languages

A. SCHMIDT-OTT, Wolfson: ` "Young love"—negotiations of the self and society in selected German novels of the 1930s'.
St John's, Saturday, 18 August, 2 p.m.
Examiners: R.N.N. Robertson, D.R. Midgley.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Committee for Educational Studies

M. HAND, Christ Church: `Is religious education possible? An examination of the logical possibility of teaching for religious understanding without religious belief'.
Examination Schools, Wednesday, 11 July, 2 p.m.
Examiners: G. Haydon, T. McLaughlin.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATION FOR THE DEGREE OF MASTER OF LETTERS

The examiners appointed by the following faculty board give notice of oral examination of their candidate as follows:

Medieval and Modern Languages

M. DE ARANZAZU MAYO, Pembroke: `La lyrica sacra de José de Valdivielso y Lope de Vega'.
41 Wellington Square, Thursday, 19 July, 10 a.m.
Examiners: J.H. Edwards, M.A. Rees.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATION FOR THE DEGREE OF BACHELOR OF DIVINITY

The examiners appointed by the following faculty board give notice of oral examination of their candidate as follows:

Theology

A. CLARKE, Regent's Park: `Jesus' cry of dereliction and its interpretation in modern theology'.
Regent's Park, Tuesday, 3 July, 10 a.m.
Examiners: T. Bradshaw, T. Hart.

Return to List of Contents of this section