Colleges, Halls, and Societies

Contents of this section:

Return to Contents Page of this issue

OBITUARIES

Corpus Christi College

(EDMUND) BERTRAND BAMFORD RICHARD (HIS HON. JUDGE RICHARDS), MA, 29 August 2000; commoner 1931–4. Aged 87.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Merton College

ALAN TURNER, 13 May 1999; commoner 1950–1. Aged 71.

JOHN MICHAEL DELAMERE HARRISON, 12 July 2000; commoner 1943–4 and 1946–9. Aged 74.

JACK BRIAN DALZIEL, 2 August 2000; State Scholar 1941–2 and 1945–7. Aged 77.

Return to List of Contents of this section


MEMORIAL SERVICE

Jesus College

A Memorial Service for GEOFFREY RUSHWORTH, MA, DM, formerly Emeritus Fellow, will be held at 2.30 p.m. on Saturday, 11 November, in the chapel, Jesus College, followed by tea in the Lodgings.

Return to List of Contents of this section


ELECTIONS

Brasenose College

To Open Scholarships:

ANNA L. BAILEY, formerly of South East Derbyshire College

BENJAMIN A. CHAPMAN, formerly of Glasgow Academy

CHRISTOPHER J. EDWARDS, formerly of the Perse School

MICHAEL J.P. ENGLAND, formerly of the Perse School

THOMAS J. FITCHETT, formerly of Colchester Sixth-Form College

RICHARD J. GOSS, formerly of Abbey Grange Church of England High School

JENNIFER F. HELPS, formerly of Castle Rushen High School

JEREMY O. HILL, formerly of Sherborne School

MEI FOONG LOW, formerly of National Junior College, Singapore

IAN G. MUNCEY, formerly of Brighton College

EMILY PATON, formerly of King Henry VIII School

RICHARG G. PETTIGREW, formerly of Preston Lodge School

TAJINDER SANGHERA, formerly of King Henry VIII School, Coventry

JAMES SEGAN, formerly of Coventry School (King Henry VIII)

AUGUSTINA M. SEYMOUR, formerly of the European School

HEDLEY L. TWIDLE, formerly of Ardingly College

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Open Exhibitions:

CATHERINE S. BONNEY, formerly of Hills Road Sixth-Form College

NICOLA J. BOYD, formerly of Canford School

CHARLOTTE A. BURKE, formerly of Stamford High School

A. LUCA EMO CAPODILISTA, formerly of Winchester College

ALEXANDER J. COLE, formerly of Ardingly College

FLORENCE N.D. EVANS, formerly of Westminster School

CLARE A. FAWCETT, formerly of Lancaster Girls' Grammar School

MARGARET C. GLEASON, formerly of Saint Louis University

EDWARD G. HALLETT, formerly of Bryanston School

CLAIRE E. HURCOMBE, formerly of Sutton High School

MICHAEL R. JONES, formerly of St John Deane's Sixth-Form College, Northwich

ANDREW W. KENT, formerly of King Edward School, Birmingham

PHILIP S. KILLINGLEY, formerly of Winchester College

ELEANOR H. LEE, formerly of Henrietta Barnett School

DAVID A.W. MATHESON, formerly of Magdalen College School

MARTHINUS J. NEL, formerly of Stellenbosch University

XENI PETROPOULAKI, formerly of Campion School, Athens

YASHOVARDAN S. SHAH, formerly of St James Independent Boys' School

SARAH J. TERRY, formerly of Alice Ottley School, Worcester

SAMUEL C. THIGPEN, formerly of Mississippi University

EDWARD A. WALKER, formerly of Bradford Grammar School

DAVID R. WALL, formerly of Cherwell School

Return to List of Contents of this section


Christ Church

To Dixon Scholarships:

RICHARD ASTON, formerly of Merchant Taylors School, Northwood

NICHOLAS CADE, formerly of Brockenhurst College, Hampshire

PETER COLLINGS, formerly of Queen Elizabeth's Grammar School, Ashbourne

GILLIAN DAMERALL, formerly of Lady Eleanor Holles School, Middlesex

FELICITY JAMES, formerly of Manchester High School for Girls

KATHERINE JOHNSTON, formerly of Parkstone Grammar School, Dorset

DEEPAK NAGPAL, formerly of Loughborough Grammar School

VERITY PLATT, formerly of Mount School, York

ANTHONY RUSTELL, formerly of Royal Grammar School, Guildford

ANTHONY SLESSOR, formerly of Durham University

CATHERINE SPENCER ELLIS, formerly of Westminster School

DAVID WILKS, formerly of Royal Grammar School, Guildford

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Douglas Jerrold Scholarships:

HELEINA POSTINGS, formerly of Forest School, London

JAMES ROGAN, formerly of St Pauls School

Return to List of Contents of this section


To the Gladstone Scholarship:

ROBERT ENGLISH, formerly of Durham School

Return to List of Contents of this section


To an Ida Mary Henderson Scholarship:

ABIGAIL PARKINSON, formerly of Ackworth School, West Yorkshire

Return to List of Contents of this section


To a Lovells Scholarship:

GUNHILD PAULSEN, formerly of University of Oslo

To Open Scholarships:

ADRIAN CORNELL DU HOUX, formerly of Winchester College

CARL LAFERTON, formerly of Aylesbury Grammar School

DAVID MURRAY, formerly of Ridings High School, Bristol

ADAM BATHGATE, formerly of Walton High School, Stafford

JONATHAN EDDOLLS, formerly of Burford School

STUART LUMSDEN, formerly of Skegness Grammar School

THOMAS GREGGS, formerly of Blue Coat School, Liverpool

DAVID HOGAN-HERN, formerly of Winchester College

Return to List of Contents of this section


To St Cyres Scholarships:

CHRISTOPHER SKIDMORE, formerly of Bristol Grammar School

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Westminster Scholarships:

TOM GENTLEMAN, formerly of Westminster School

ALASTAIR SOOKE, formerly of Westminster School

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Wilson Scholarships:

SARAH BRAIDE, formerly of Aquinas College, Stockport

EMILY TIMMIS, formerly of Rugby School

Return to List of Contents of this section


To the Wilson Leaving Scholarship:

KONSTANTIN ARDAKOV, formerly of Dr Challoner's Grammar School

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Open Exhibitions:

AMANDA PEARCE, formerly of Chase High School, Malvern

ALISON GARROW, formerly of High School of Glasgow

TOMASZ DOMANSKI, formerly of United World College of South East Asia

ROSEMARY CLEMENTS, formerly of Oxford High School

JOHN KIRKLAND, formerly of Shrewsbury School

BENEDICT PROTHEROE, formerly of Clifton College, Bristol

WILLIAM SAMPSON, formerly of Royal Grammar School, Guildford

SAMUEL BOOTLE, formerly of Bury St Edmunds City Upper School

MARTIN JOHNSON, formerly of Salesian College, Farnborough

LIINA LUUKKONEN, formerly of Helsingin Suomalainen Yhteiskoulu

DAN POPOV-GOULD, formerly of Kent College

Return to List of Contents of this section


To the John Radcliffe Exhibition:

JAMES DAY, formerly of Eton College

To Academic Clerkships:

JONATHAN DODS, formerly of Goffs School, Cheshunt

TIMOTHY WHITELEY, formerly of Oakham School, Rutland

Return to List of Contents of this section


Corpus Christi College

To Scholarships:

MONA YIU XUAN CHEN, formerly of Raffles College, Singapore
ROBERT JAMES HEATON, formerly of Winstanley College
RUTH ELIZABETH JESSOP, formerly of Westcliff Girls' High School
TIMOTHY OVERTON, formerly of St Bernard's School
HENRY EDWARD PERTINEZ, formerly of King Edwards School
SARAH KATE PORTCH, formerly of Stroud High School
MARTIN DAVID SPENCE, formerly of Sudbury Upper School

Return to List of Contents of this section


Green College

To a Research Fellowship (from 1 October 2000):

JULIAN KINGSLEY SUTTON, BA, BM, B.CH., MRCP (UK) (Yamanouchi Research Fellowship in Cell Biology)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Magdalen College

To Demyships (2000–1):

THOMAS AMRAOUI, formerly of Exeter College
RICHARD ASHBY, formerly of St John's School, Marlborough
HESTER BARRON, formerly of Durham Johnston School
ANDREW BLAKE, formerly of King Edward VI School, Southampton
SIMON BRODIE, formerly of St Paul's School, London
RACHEL BROWN, formerly of King Edward VI Camp Hill School, Birmingham
KATHERINE CARROLL, formerly of Wycombe Abbey School, High Wycombe
LAURENCE CHANDY, formerly of Epsom College
PIERS COX, formerly of Winchester College
MARIE-LOUISE CRAWLEY, formerly of St Mary's Convent School
ASHLEY CUNNINGTON, formerly of Queen Mary's Grammar School, Walsall
THOMAS DE VECCHI, formerly of Ardingly College, Haywards Heath
PAUL DEAKINS, formerly of King's College School, Wimbledon
MARK DENISTON, formerly of Manchester Grammar School
ABIGAIL FIELDING-SMITH, formerly of Malvern Girls College
LUCINDA FISHER, formerly of Bishop Luffa School, Chichester
NEIL FISHER, formerly of Westminster School, London
ANNMARIE GOSLING, formerly of Marple Ridge High School, Stockport
ALEXANDER GRAY, formerly of Loughborough Grammar School
EMMA-LOUISE GRIFFIN, formerly of Rugby High School
MELANIE GRIFFITHS, formerly of Fearnhill School, Letchworth
RUPERT HARRISON, formerly of Eton College
STEPHEN HARTLEY-BREWER, formerly of Haberdashers' Aske's Boys' School, Elstree
JOANNE HEMMINGS, formerly of Heaton Manor School, Newcastle
CECILIA HEWETT, formerly of St Anne's School, Windermere
THOMAS HODGE, formerly of Marlborough College
LUCIAN HOLLAND, formerly of King's College School, Wimbledon
STEFAN HOLLSTEIN, formerly of Bertolt-Brecht-Gymnasium
ZOE HOPPER, formerly of Sir William Perkins's, Chertsey
EDWARD HUNT, formerly of King Henry VIII School, Coventry
CATHERINE LLOYD, formerly of King Edward VI College, Stourbridge
SARAH LOVE, formerly of Clifton High School, Bristol
MICHAEL LUKES, formerly of Liceo Galileo, Florence
JAMES MACDONALD, formerly of Westminster School, London
RUAIRI MCALEESE, formerly of Belfast Royal Academy
EDWARD MCGOWN, formerly of Cheltenham College
RICHARD MEEHAN, formerly of St Bedes College, Manchester
BEN MORGAN, formerly of St Paul's School, London
AMBROSE NEVILLE, formerly of St John's College, Cardiff
JOANNA ORPIN, formerly of Downe House School, Newbury
DANIEL PASKINS, formerly of Alleyn's School, London
HOWARD PEACOCK, formerly of Aylesbury Grammar School
THOMAS PERRETT, formerly of Hinchingbrooke School, Huntingdon
IAN PHILLIPS, formerly of Dulwich College, London
JAMES REBANKS, formerly of Trinity and St Aidan's Adult Education Centre
DAVID REES, formerly of Whitgift School, Croydon
PHILIP ROBERTS, formerly of Bolton School
BENEDICT RUNDELL, formerly of Malvern College
RUTH SANDER, formerly of Beverley Girls' High School
PHILIPPA SAUNDERS, formerly of King Henry VIII School, Abergavenny
JOHN SCHOLAR, formerly of Dulwich College, London
ANDREW SHAW, formerly of Whitgift School, Croydon
ANDREW SPENCER, formerly of Hills Road Sixth-Form College, Cambridge
HELEN SWIFT, formerly of Wakefield Girls' High School
PAUL TEALE, formerly of Luton Sixth-Form College
TRISTAN THOMAS, formerly of Eton College
DAVID TITMAS, formerly of Maidstone Grammar School for Boys
EDWINA WEARMOUTH, formerly of Hitchin Girls' School
ROSANNA WELLESLEY, formerly of Cheltenham Ladies' College
JAMES WHITEHEAD, formerly of Skinners School, Tunbridge Wells
LAURENCE WILLIAMS, formerly of Ardingly College, Haywards Heath
GUY WILSON, formerly of Bedford School
SIMON WOODS, formerly of Eton College
TOBY WOODWARK, formerly of Peter Symonds College
CLARE YEOWART, formerly of St Mary's School, Calne

Return to List of Contents of this section


To a John Doncaster Scholarship (2000–1):

RACHEL MARCUS, formerly of Hills Road Sixth-Form College, Cambridge

Return to List of Contents of this section


To William Doncaster Scholarships (2000–1):

LISA BANDARI, formerly of Lady Eleanor Holles School, Southampton
MARY ELLIOTT, formerly of Westminster School, London
NATASHA GRIGORIAN, formerly of Wallington High School for Girls
ALIX LEVEUGLE, formerly of European School, Brussels

Return to List of Contents of this section


To a Roberts-Gawen Scholarship (2000–1):

MARTIN ELLORY, formerly of Winchester College

Return to List of Contents of this section


To an Anne Shaw Scholarship (2000–1):

LAURA BENDER, formerly of Westminster School, London

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Exhibitions (2000–1):

CATHERINE ANTCLIFFE, formerly of Queen Mary School, Lytham
SAMANTHA BROWN, formerly of Fettes College, Edinburgh
NICHOLAS BURCH, formerly of Poole Grammar School
PAUL CONDUIT, formerly of King Edward VI College, Stourbridge
CHIARINA DARRAH, formerly of Cheadle Hulme School
ANNA DEIBEL-JUNG, formerly of Bassaleg School, Newport
JOHN DENT, formerly of Shrewsbury School
JOANNA DIRMIKIS, formerly of Wimbledon High School, London
DAVINA HENSMAN, formerly of St Paul's Girls' School, London
SARAH HIGGINS, formerly of Queen's College, Taunton
CHARLOTTE HOCKMAN, formerly of Lycée International
JOHN LIVESLEY, formerly of King's School, Macclesfield
OLIVER MORRIS, formerly of North Leamington School
LAURA MURRAY, formerly of All Saints School, York
THOMAS O'DONOHOE, formerly of Peter Symonds College, Winchester
ROBERT SHOESMITH, formerly of Colfes School, London
ALEC TAYLOR, formerly of Exeter College
DAVID VASSAR-SMITH, formerly of Eton College
CLAUS VON BOHLEN UND HALBACH, formerly of Eton College
EVAN YOUNG, formerly of Duke University

Return to List of Contents of this section


St Catherine's College

To a St Catherine's Overseas Graduate Scholarship:

RICHARD PIATAK

To a St Catherine's Overseas Graduate Scholarship:

JAMES MORAUTA

To the Baker Scholarship:

DAVID M. CLIFFORD

To the Brook Scholarship:

GUY S. GRIMSLEY

To the Clothworkers' Scholarship:

JENNIFER A. WALKER

To the F.M. Brewer Scholarship:

ALEXANDER I. MCINTOSH

To the Philip Fothergill Scholarship:

ALEXANDER M. SWEET

To the Geoffrey Griffith Scholarship:

DANIEL R. MCGOURAN

To the Kaye Scholarship:

SALLIE L. BURROUGH

To Sembal Scholarships:

ANDREW E. ARMITAGE

EVE P. FRYER

LYNDSEY HIGHTON

To St Catherine's Undergraduate Scholarships:

FRANCES K. WISEMAN
ALEXANDRA CHRISTOPHER
PAUL WHITE
THOMAS M. GRAY
SOPHIE L. LESLIE
SOPHIE COLLIER
CECILIA B. FOO
STEVE LENNON
HELEN B. JOHNSON
JAMIE CRUMMY

To St Catherine's Exhibitions:

RACHEL WEBSTER
LUKE KOTCHIE
PAUL B. CALVERT
COLIN S. TINTO
JACOB MALONE

Return to List of Contents of this section


Trinity College

To Graduate Scholarships:

CHRISTIAN FRIEDRICH BECKMANN
PAUL JAMES DRELINCOURT CAMPBELL
HASINI REDDY

Return to List of Contents of this section


PRIZES

Christ Church

The Gladstone Prize:

KRISTIAN TRIGGLE, formerly of Whitgift School, South Croydon

Return to List of Contents of this section


The Sadler Prize:

NIGEL GOULD-DAVIES, Lecturer in Politics

Return to List of Contents of this section


Trinity College

Graduate Prizes:

HUGH RAYMOND BARRY
WEI YANG CHEONG
DOROTHEA IRENE NICOLE DEBUS
VANESSA HAVERD
BRIGITTE MARTINA KATHARINA NASSAUER
LARA ABIGAIL WILSON

Cozens Hardy Moot Prize:

PHILLIP ANDREW RHODES Highly Commended: HANNAH RUTH MCCANN

Peter Fisher Prize in Physics:

STEPHEN PETER MORRIS

Return to List of Contents of this section


Bellot Prize in International Law:

SARAH CATHERINE MARY GOVETT

R.A. Knox Memorial Prizes:

HOI YEE LUK
STEPHEN PETER MORRIS
RACHEL ANGHARAD OLIVER
VICTORIA JACQUELYNN REDWOOD

Return to List of Contents of this section


Greyfriars

Rachel Rosser Award for Scholarship:

(joint award)

CATHERINE HELLSTEIN

ELISABETH HAYES

Lawrence of Brindisi Prize for Scholarship:

RACHEL SIMPSON

Scholar's Gown:

KITTY ARBUTHNOTT

MATTHEW NICHOLS

KATHERINE KELSEY

Sports Prize:

(joint award)

ANNA TURLEY

ADRIAN WRIGHT

STUART PIKE

Hall Prize in Drama, Journalism, and Music:

RACHEL SIM

Return to List of Contents of this section


NOTICE

St Hilda's College

The Return of the Wardens: Gala Evening and Concert

This event will be held at 6 p.m. on Sunday, 5 November, 6pm, Jacqueline du Pré Music Building, St Hilda's College.

Harvey McGregor, QC, former Warden of New College will once again be joining with Sir Claus Moser, former Warden of Wadham College, and Lord Neill of Bladen, former Warden of All Souls College, for a memorable concert. Tickets, costing £60 include programme, interval drinks and elegant supper, must be obtained in advance from the Development Office, St Hilda's College (telephone: Oxford (2)76828).

Return to List of Contents of this section