Lectures

Contents of this section:

Return to Contents Page of this issue


INAUGURAL LECTURES

Norton Rose Professor of Commercial and Financial Law

PROFESSOR A.S. BURROWS will deliver his inaugural lecture at 5.45 p.m. on Thursday, 1 March, in the Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, the St Cross Building.

Subject: `We do this at Common Law but that in Equity.'


May Professor of Medicine

PROFESSOR R.V. THAKKER will deliver his inaugural lecture at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 8 February, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: `Stone deposition—from pyramids to pelvises.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


SPEAKER'S LECTURES IN BIBLICAL STUDIES (SECOND SERIES)

Future Hope and Present Reality

DR ANDREW CHESTER, University Lecturer in Divinity, University of Cambridge, will deliver the second series of his Speaker's Lectures at 5 p.m. on the following Tuesdays in the Examination Schools.

30 Jan.`Jesus: a failed prophet?'

6 Feb.: `Jesus: a failed Messiah?'

13 Feb.: `Living between the times.'

20 Feb.: `Time transformed: Johannine eschatology.'

27 Feb.: `Jesus transformed.'

6 Mar.: `Present and future transformed.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


FORD'S LECTURES IN BRITISH HISTORY

An age of transition? Economy and society in the later Middle Ages

PROFESSOR C. DYER, Birmingham, will deliver the Ford's Lectures in British History at 5 p.m. on Fridays in the Examination Schools.

26 Jan.: `Community and privacy.'

2 Feb.: `Authority and freedom.'

9 Feb.: `Consumption and investment.'

16 Feb.: `Subsistence and markets.'

23 Feb.: `Leisure and work.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


SLADE LECTURES

Seeing through art history

PROFESSOR D. PREZIOSI, Professor of Art History, University of California, Los Angeles, Slade Professor of Fine Art 2000–1, will deliver the Slade Lectures at 5 p.m. on the following days in the Lecture Theatre, the University Museum of Natural History. The lectures are open to the public.

Tue. 30 Jan.: `Holy terrors and teleologies.'

Thur. 1 Feb.: `Romulus, Rebus, and the Gaze of Victoria.'

Wed. 14 Feb.: `The astrolabe of the Enlightenment.'

Wed. 21 Feb.: `The crystalline veil and the phallomorphic imaginary.'

Wed. 28 Feb.: `The museum of what you shall have been.'

Wed. 7 Mar.: `The limit(s) of representation.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


CLARENDON LECTURES IN ECONOMICS

Volatility and growth

PROFESSOR P. AGHION, Harvard University, will deliver the Clarendon Lectures in Economics at 5 p.m. on the following days in the Examination Schools.

Mon. 26 Feb.: `Volatility in emerging market economies.'

Tue. 27 Feb.: `Currency crises and monetary policy.'

Thur. 1 Mar.: `Technology and volatility in 2001.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


RADHAKRISHNAN MEMORIAL LECTURES

Translating across boundaries: the experience of comparison with reference to Indian studies, anthropology, and philosophy

DR J.-C. GALEY will deliver the Radhakrishnan Memorial Lectures at 5 p.m. on Tuesdays in the Examination Schools.

6 Feb.: `Barren encounters, fertile misunderstandings: Radhakrishnan in the legacy of his critics.'

13 Feb.: `Contextualising universals: Indian values, values and the tradition of the present.'

20 Feb.: `Knowledge as dwelling: the ethnologist and phenomenonology.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


EVANS-PRITCHARD LECTURES 2000–1

Home, family, and property in Béarn, south-west France

THE REVD DR TIMOTHY JENKINS, Dean of Jesus College, Cambridge, will deliver the Evans-Pritchard Lectures at 5 p.m. on Wednesdays in the Old Library, All Souls College.

7 Feb.: `The discovery of the Pyrenean family.'

14 Feb.: `Continuity over time: patterns of land inheritance.'

21 Feb.: `The contemporary Béarnais farming family.'

28 Feb.: `Local politics and land use.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


LIFE AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES

Palaeobiology Seminar Series

The University Museum of Natural History and the Department of Zoology are pleased to announce a new series of seminars in the general area of palaeobiology. The seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Thursdays in the Lecture Theatre, the University Museum of Natural History.

Conveners: Dr M. Sutton and Dr P.M. Barrett.

PROFESSOR R. FORTEY, Natural History Museum, London
25 Jan.: `Deducing life habits of long extinct animals: is it science?'

DR P. SELDEN, Manchester
8 Feb.: `Fossils and phylogeny of arachnids: unravelling the silken web.'

DR A. SMITH, Natural History Museum, London
15 Feb.: `The geological history of diversity: why the fossil record is not all it seems to be.'

DR E. WESTON, Cambridge
1 Mar.: `Scaling in hippos: evolutionary implications of allometric variation.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


LITERAE HUMANIORES

Philosophy of Physics Seminars

With the exception of the ninth-week seminar, the following seminars will take place at 4 p.m. on Thursdays. The ninth-week seminar will take place on Tuesday, 13 March. The seminars will be given in the Old Library, All Souls College, in weeks 1, 3, 5, and 7, and in the Wharton Room, All Souls College, in weeks 2, 4, 6, 8, and 9.

Conveners: H.R. Brown, MA, Reader in Philosophy, J.N. Butterfield, MA, Senior Research Fellow, All Souls College, and S.W. Saunders, MA, University Lecturer in the Philosophy of Science.

D. WALLACE
25 Jan.: `Everett and structure.'

PROFESSOR SIR MICHAEL BERRY, Bristol
1 Feb.: `Phase and polarisation singularities: edges, tides, knots...'

DR HASOK CHONG, University College, London
8 Feb.: `Rumford on the reflection of radiant cold: historical reflections and metaphysical reflexes.'

PROFESSOR SIR ROGER PENROSE
15 Feb.: To be announced.

P. MORGAN
22 Feb.: `Violations of Bell inequalities in classical continuum models: arguments for the naturalness of the conspiracy loophole.'

PROFESSOR G. SEGAL
1 Mar.: `Some ways of understanding quantum field theory.'

PROFESSOR J. EARMAN
8 Mar.: `Lambda: the constant that refused to die.'

DR P. BUSCH, Hull
Tue. 13 Mar.: `Axiomatics of Galilei-invariant particle interactions.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


MATHEMATICAL AND PHYSICAL SCIENCES

Geophysical and Nonlinear Fluid Condensed Matter Seminars

The following seminars will be held on Tuesdays. The seminars on 6 February, 20 February, and 6 March are joint seminars with the Mathematical Institute, in association with the Applied Dynamical Systems seminar series. Organiser: Dr Martin Juckes (telephone: (2)72894, e-mail: juckes@atm.ox.ac.uk).

Conveners: P.L. Read, MA, Reader in Physics, and I.M. Moroz (Ph.D. Leeds), University Lecturer (CUF) in Mathematics.

DR HIRO YAMAZAKI
30 Jan., 4.30 p.m., Dobson Room, AOPP: `Subsynoptic-scale instability along the jet stream and nonlinear development of the shallow disturbances.'

DR M. ROULSTON
6 Feb., 5 p.m., Mathematical Institute: `Can stochastic parametrisations in the atmosphere improve ENSO in GCMs?'

DR J. VON HARDENBERG
20 Feb., 5 p.m., Mathematical Institute: `Eulerian and Lagrangian properties of quasi-geostrophic turbulence at high Reynolds number.'

DR C. LONG, Sussex
27 Feb., 4.30 p.m., Dobson Room, AOPP: `Rotating flows in gas turbines.'

DR M. PROCTOR, Cambridge
6 Mar., 5 p.m., Mathematical Institute: `Flux separation in compressible magnetoconvection.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Condensed matter seminars

The following seminars will be held at 2.15 p.m. on Thursdays in the Simon Room, the Clarendon Laboratory.

Conveners: J.F. Ryan, MA, Professor of Physics, and J.T. Chalker, MA, D.Phil., University Lecturer in Physics.

DR R.M. BERRY
1 Feb.: `Rotary molecular motors.'

PROFESSOR R.A. STRADLING, Imperial College, London
8 Feb.: `Geometric magnetoresistance overpowers the giants and colossi: new magnetoresistance effects in semiconductors.'

DR R.T. PHILLIPS, Cambridge
15 Feb.: `Excitonic coherence in inorganic and organic semiconductors.'

DR D. MOWBRAY, Sheffield
22 Feb.: `Optical spectroscopy of self-assembled InGaAs quantum dots.'

PROFESSOR S. BENDING, Bath
1 Mar.: `Recent progress in scanning hall probe microscopy.'

DR G. ZACCAI, Institut de Biologie Structurale CEA-CNRS and ILL, Grenoble
8 Mar.: `X-ray and neutron scattering studies of structure- function-dynamics relationships in proteins.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Hinshelwood Lectures: Novel spectroscopies using helium atoms, clusters, and droplets

PROFESSOR J.P. TOENNIES, Max Planck Institut für Strömungsforschung, Göttingen, will deliver the Hinshelwood Lectures at 11.15 a.m. on the following Tuesdays and Thursdays in the Physical and Theoretical Chemistry Laboratory.

Convener: J. Klein, MA, D.Phil., Dr Lee's Professor of Chemistry.

20 Feb. and 22 Feb.: `Helium atom time-of-flight spectra of molecules dancing on surfaces.'

27 Feb. and 1 Mar.: `Diffracting frail, giant helium molecules from nanostructured gratings.'

6 Mar. and 8 Mar.: `Ultra cold helium droplets as gentle corrals for molecules and clusters.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Oxford Centre for Industrial and Applied Mathematics

Differential Equations and Applications Seminars

The following seminars will be given at 5 p.m. on Thursdays in the common room, Dartington House. The co-ordinators are S.D Howison and J.R. Ockendon (telephone: (2)70501).

Details of the 15 February seminar will be announced later.

PROFESSOR A. BRIGGS
25 Jan.: `Mathematical problems in materials science.'

DR B. HAMBLY
1 Feb.: `The diffusion equation on fractal domains.'

PROFESSOR M. MACKEY, McGill
8 Feb.: `Periodic haematological diseases.'

DR E. WILSON, Bristol
22 Feb.: `Nonlinear dynamics of highway traffic models.'

DR A. JONES, Manchester
1 Mar.: `The calculation of vehicle speed from skid marks on a curved surface.'

DR S. RIENSTRA, Eindhoven
8 Mar.: `Asymptotic solutions of sound propagation in a slowly varying lined turbofan engine duct.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


MEDICAL SCIENCES

Nuffield Laboratory of Ophthalmology

The following seminars will be held at 1 p.m. on Mondays in the Library, the Nuffield Laboratory of Ophthalmology.

Convener: N.N. Osborne, MA, D.Sc., Professor of Ocular Neurobiology.

DR S. GOUVEIA
29 Jan.: `A new meniscometry methodology for the slit lamp.'

DR I. THOMPSON
5 Feb.: `Does cell death play a role in shaping topography in developing retinal projections?'

DR M. NASH, Leicester
12 Feb.: `Imaging GPCR-mediated inositol phosphate production in a single cell.'

DR A. WHITMORE, University College, London
19 Feb.: `How do retinal precursor cells decide what to become?'

DR J. WOOD
26 Feb.: `GABA receptor agonists counteract depolarisation- induced death to retinal neurones.'

N. BULL, Brisbane
5 Mar.: `Modulation of glutamate transporters by protein kinase C within the rat retina.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Department of Radiology: visiting lectures, Hilary Term and Trinity Term

The following lectures will be given at 5.15 p.m. on Mondays in the Lecture Room, the Oxford MRI Centre, the John Radcliffe Hospital.

DR S. MORCOS, Northern General Hospital, Sheffield
19 Feb.: `Urography with MRI and CT.'

DR J. WEBB, St Bartholomew's Hospital, London
19 Mar.: `Imaging in haematuria.'

DR H. IRVING, St James's Hospital, Leeds
14 May: `Is Doppler any use for the kidney?'

Speaker to be announced
18 June: `Investigation of renal masses' (title to be confirmed).

Return to List of Contents of this section


G.L. Brown Lecture

PROFESSOR STEPHEN B. MCMAHON, Sherrington Professor of Physiology, Centre for Neuroscience Research, King's College, London, will deliver the G.L. Brown Lecture at 4.30 p.m. on Wednesday, 31 January, in the Large Lecture Theatre, the University Laboratory of Physiology. The lecture is sponsored by the Physiological Society.

Subject: `Pain, injury, and repair in the somatosensory system.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Pharmacology and Anatomical Neuropharmacology seminars

The following seminars will be given at 5 p.m. on Tuesdays in the Lecture Theatre, the Department of Pharmacology.

PROFESSOR N. OSBORNE
30 Jan.: `Ganglion cell death in glaucoma: how does it occur and how can it be counteracted?'

PROFESSOR A.H. DICKENSON, University College, London
6 Feb.: `Plasticity in sensory processing in the spinal cord in different pain states.'

PROFESSOR P. O'SHEA, Nottingham
13 Feb.: `Peptide–membrane and ligand–receptor interactions: spatial imaging and kinetics.'

DR R. PERRINS, Bristol
20 Feb.: `The neuronal pathway that terminates activity in a simple vertebrate locomotor central pattern generator.'

PROFESSOR W. WRAY, Liverpool
27 Feb.: `Uterine contractility—insights into the mechanisms and their control.'

DR C. TAYLOR, Cambridge
6 Mar.: `Ca and IP3 receptors: a complex relationship.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


MODERN HISTORY

PROFESSOR ALAN SHARP, University of Ulster, will give a talk at 5 p.m. on Monday, 29 January, in the European Studies Centre, St Antony's College, 70 Woodstock Road.

Subject: `James Headlam-Morley and Anglo-German relations, 1918–25.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Seminar in Medieval History

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Mondays in the Wharton Room, All Souls College.

Conveners: R.R. Davies, MA, D.Phil., Chichele Professor of Medieval History, and C.P. Wormald, MA, University Lecturer (CUF) in Modern History.

S. FOOT, Sheffield
29 Jan.: `Apocalypse tomorrow: perceptions of time in the Alfredian Anglo-Saxon Chronicle.'

DR M. ATHERTON
5 Feb.: `A late Saxon homily collection: content and context.'

R. FRAME, Durham
12 Feb.: `English political culture in late medieval Ireland.'

E. HORNBY
19 Feb.: `Music and memory: Carolingian chant and its Roman sources.'

D. BULLOUGH, St Andrews
26 Feb.: `Charlemagne's court library revisited.'

E. LAGADEC
5 Mar.: `The emancipation of Oxford.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


MODERN HISTORY, SOCIAL SCIENCES

Seminar in Economic and Social History

The following seminars will be given at 5 p.m. on Tuesdays in the Wharton Room, All Souls College.

Conveners: P.A. David, MA, Professor of Economics and Economic History, J. Humphries, MA (Ph.D. Cornell), Reader in Economic History, and A. Offer, MA, D.Phil., Chichele Professor of Economic History.

D. STEAD
30 Jan.: `Missed opportunism: investment security in British agriculture, c.1750–1850.'

DR HUMPHRIES
6 Feb.: `Child labour in the Industrial Revolution.'

DR A. GODLEY, Reading
13 Feb.: `Globalisation, convergence, and inequality, 1870–1914.'

DR A. GREEN
20 Feb.: `Reinforcing difference and fostering community: railway construction and territorial fragmentation in Germany 1850–66.'

PROFESSOR M. DAUNTON, Cambridge
27 Feb.: `Monopolies and nuisances in Victorian cities.'

DR C. MCKENNA
6 Mar.: `The good, the bad, and the ugly: three case studies of American management consultants at work, 1910–70.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


ORIENTAL STUDIES

DR J.B. WHITMAN, Cornell University, will lecture at 5 p.m. on the following days.

Mon. 29 Jan., Oriental Institute: `Internal reconstruction of pre-Old Japanese.'

Tue. 30 Jan., Oriental Institute: `Diachronic reanalysis from the standpoint of current syntactic theory.'

Wed. 31 Jan., Examination Schools: `The Japanese–Korean genetic relationship.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


SOCIAL SCIENCES

PROFESSOR C.O. JONES, Wisconsin, will lecture on the state of American politics at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 30 January, in the Clay Room, Nuffield College.

Convener: B.E. Shafer, MA, Andrew W. Mellon Professor of American Government.

Subject: `The presidential transition into a fifty/fifty government: presidential politics, 2001.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Politics and constitutional change under Labour

Unless otherwise indicated, the following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Mondays in the Summer Common Room, Magdalen College.

Conveners: Sir Michael Wheeler-Booth, Dr Stewart Wood, and Dr Christopher Brooke.

E. MILIBAND, Special Adviser to the Chancellor of the Exchequer
29 Jan.: `The case for Special Advisers to assist Ministers.'

THE RT. HON. MRS MARGARET BECKETT, MP, Leader of the Commons
5 Feb., 5.30 p.m.: `Modernising the Commons.'

BILL MORRIS, President, TUC, and General Secretary, Transport and General Workers' Union
12 Feb.: `Trade unions and New Labour.'

LORD PAREKH, Chair, Commission on Multi-Ethnic Britain
19 Feb., 5.30 p.m.: `Rethinking race relations in Britain.'

SIR MURDO MACLEAN, ex-Private Secretary, Government Chief Whip Commons, and MRS MARY ROBERTSON, Private Secretary to the Leader and Chief Whip, Lords
26 Feb.: `Organising the Government's business in Parliament.'

THE RT. HON. BARONESS DEAN, formerly General Secretary, SOGAT, member PHSC
5 Mar.: `The House of Lord appointments system and the Political Honours Scrutiny Committee: how they work.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Sociology Lunchtime Seminars

The following seminars will be held at 12.45 p.m. on Mondays in the Seminar Room, Department of Sociology (3 George Street Mews).

A. ABBOTT, Chicago
20 Jan.: `Linked ecologies.'

PROFESSOR A. OFFER
5 Feb.: `Body weight and self-control in the United States and Britain since c.1950s.'

B. MARSH
12 Feb.: `The evolution of irrationality: violations of normative rationality in human and non-human contexts.'

H. VAN DE WERFHORST
19 Feb.: `A detailed examination of the role of education in social class mobility in the Netherlands.'

K.-D. OPP, Leipzig
26 Feb.: `When do norms emerge by human design and by the unintended consequences of human action? The example of the no-smoking norm.'

S. HARPER and H. ZEILIG
5 Mar.: To be announced.

Return to List of Contents of this section


THEOLOGY

Old Testament Seminars: amended notice

The following seminars will be held at 2.30 p.m. on Mondays in the Large Seminar Room, the Theology Faculty Centre.

This notice replaces that published in the Gazette of 18 January (p. 532).

Convener: J. Barton, MA, D.Phil., D.Litt., Oriel and Laing Professor of the Interpretation of Holy Scripture.

DR L. KREITZER
5 Feb.: `The Messianic Man of Peace as temple builder: Solomonic imagery as a background to Ephesians 1–2.' (Temple and Worship series)

A. HAGEDORN
19 Feb.: `The temple as a centre in Greece and Israel.' (Temple and Worship series)

PROFESSOR BARTON
26 Feb.: `Dating the "Succession Narrative".' (In search of Pre-Exilic Israel series)

MS C. SMITH
5 Mar.: `Women and the cult.' (Temple and Worship series)

Return to List of Contents of this section


OXFORD COLLEGES ADMISSIONS OFFICE

Admissions Seminars 2001

DR KEITH TRIGWELL, Principal Research Fellow, Institute for the Advancement of University Learning, will give a seminar at 12.30 p.m. on Friday, 2 February, in the Danson Room, Trinity College.

Subject: `An investigation into the learning process at Oxford: implications for admissions.'

This is one of a series of occasional seminars to be organised by the Admissions Office throughout the academic year on topics related to undergraduate admissions and selection. All Tutors for Admissions are invited. It is expected that the seminar will end around 1.30 p.m. Light refreshments will be available.

Anyone wishing to attend is asked to contact Louise Horsfall, Project Officer, Oxford Colleges Admissions Office (telephone: (2)70571, e-mail: louise.horsfall@admin.ox.ac.uk).

Return to List of Contents of this section


INSTITUTE OF BIOLOGICAL ANTHROPOLOGY

The following seminars will be held at 4.30 p.m. on Thursdays in the Pauling Human Sciences Centre.

Details of the 1 March seminar will be announced later.

PROFESSOR C. STRINGER
25 Jan.: `Origins of modern humans.'

DR S. ELTON, Kent
1 Feb.: `OW monkey palaeobiology: a model for hominin evolution.'

P. RAMALEY, Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics
8 Feb.: `Host genetics of HIV infection and progression in Uganda.'

DR C. TYLER-SMITH
15 Feb.: `Y chromosomal DNA polymorphism and human population history.'

DR M. HERMANUSSEN, Kiel
22 Feb.: `Cyclical growth dynamics in children.'

DR R. MACE, University College, London
8 Mar.: `Evolutionary ecology of reproduction in the Gambia.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


SAÏD BUSINESS SCHOOL

Interdepartmental finance seminars

The following seminars will be held at 12.30 p.m. on Fridays in the Lecture Room (Staircase L), Nuffield College.

Conveners: Alexander Gümbel (Saïd Business School), Neil Shephard (Economics), and Sam Howision (Mathematics).

Administration: Elaine Durham, Saïd Business School, 59 George Street, Oxford OX1 2BE (telephone: Oxford (2)88683, e-mail: elaine.durham@sbs.ox.ac.uk).

R. BACHMANN, Amsterdam
26 Jan.: `Payout policy design.'

N. SHEPHARD
2 Feb.: `Stochastic volatility models of OU type: levy processes, data analysis, and option pricing.'

Z. FLUCK, Stern School of Business
9 Feb.: to be announced.

M. DAVIS, Imperial College
16 Feb.: `Stochastic volatility: the hedger's perspective.'

H. WEEDS, Warwick
23 Feb.: `Real options and competition.'

R. PAYNE, LSE
2 Mar.: `Order flow interactions in a hybrid market: evidence from the London Stock Exchange.'

S. BOND
9 Mar.: `Noisy share prices and the Q model of investment.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


COMPUTING LABORATORY

Computational Mathematics and Applications Seminars

Unless indicated otherwise, the following seminars will be held at 2 p.m. on Thursdays in the Lecture Theatre, the Computing Laboratory.

The co-ordinators are L.N. Trefethen and J. Scott (RAL). Further information may be obtained from Shirley Day (telephone: Oxford (2)73885).

PROFESSOR K.W. MORTON, Bath
25 Jan.: `The system wave equation—a generic hyperbolic problem?'

PROFESSOR J. BINNEY
1 Feb.: `Simulating galaxy formation.'

DR C. CAMPBELL, Bristol
8 Feb., RAL: `Support vector machines and related kernel methods.'

DR D. GRIFFITHS, Dundee
15 Feb.: `Mixed finite element methods, stability, and related issues.'

DR O. ERNST, Bergakademie Freiberg
22 Feb.: `Acceleration strategies for restarted minimum residual methods.'

PROFESSOR M. STADTHERR, Notre Dame
1 Mar., RAL: `Reliable process modelling and optimisation using interval analysis.'

PROFESSOR W. HEINRICHS, Essen
8 Mar.: `Spectral multigrid methods for the Navier–Stokes equations.'

PROFESSOR I. SLOAN, New South Wales
15 Mar.: `Scientific computing for problems on the sphere—applying good approximations on the sphere to geodesy and the scattering of sound.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


RUSKIN SCHOOL OF DRAWING AND FINE ART

Ruskin then and now

The following lectures will be held at 4.30 p.m. on Tuesdays in the Examination Schools. The series has been organised to coincide with the exhibition `Praeterita: a series of photographs suggested by the autobiography of John Ruskin', by John Riddy, at the Ruskin School of Drawing and Fine Art, 19 January–23 February.

ROBERT HEWISON
30 Jan.: ` "The teaching of art is the teaching of all things": Ruskin, art, and society.'

STEPHEN BURY
6 Feb.: `Ruskin and slavery.'

DINAH BIRCH
13 Feb.: `Ruskin and the education of communities.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


OXFORD CENTRE FOR HEBREW AND JEWISH STUDIES

PROFESSOR YOSEF KAPLAN, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, will lecture at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 15 February, in the Examination Schools.

The lecture is being given to celebrate the inauguration of the new Oxford University Teaching and Research Unit in Hebrew and Jewish Studies.

Subject: `The civilising process of the Western Sephardim in early modern Europe.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


LANGUAGE CENTRE

Lunctime seminars in applied linguistics

The following seminars will be held at 1 p.m. on Thursdays in the Language Centre, 12 Woodstock Road. Refreshments will be available in the Language Centre reception area from 12.30 p.m.

Details of the 22 February seminar will be announced later.

M. CHARLES
8 Feb.: `Exploiting the Oxford Academic Text Corpus: authorial stance in politics and materials science theses.'

DR C. WALTER, Cambridge
8 Mar.: `Working memory and the LC reading threshold.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


UNIVERSITY MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY

MARK WALLINGER, Artist in Residence, will give an illustrated talk and video presentation, entitled `Credo', at 1 p.m. on Wednesday, 31 January, in the Lecture Theatre, the University Museum.

Return to List of Contents of this section


OXFORD CENTRE FOR SOCIO-LEGAL STUDIES

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Mondays in the Centre for Socio-Legal Studies, Wolfson College.

Convener: D.J. Galligan, MA, DCL, Professor of Socio-Legal Studies and Director of the Centre.

PROFESSOR M. ADLER, Edinburgh
29 Jan.: `A socio-legal approach to procedural justice.'

DR M. COHN, Hebrew University of Jerusalem
5 Feb.: `Fuzzy legality in regulation: the legislative mandate reconsidered.'

DR PENG HWA ANG, Nanyane Technological University, Singapore
12 Feb.: `The myths of Internet content non-regulation.'

PROFESSOR G. HAY, Cornell
26 Feb.: `The challenges of competition policy.'

C. STEWART, Macquarie University
5 Mar.: `The tort of wrongful living: a wrong without a remedy?'

Return to List of Contents of this section


CORPUS CHRISTI COLLEGE AND THE MAISON FRANÇAISE D'OXFORD

Collecting antiquities from Pliny to Soane

This meeting will be held on Saturday, 24 February, in the Maison Française.

Places are limited and booking is essential. To book, contact Robin Osborne, Corpus Christi College, Oxford OX1 4JF (e-mail: robin.osborne@ccc.ox.ac.uk).

A. ROUVERET, Paris X: `De tabulis omnibus signisque publicandis: some attitudes toward collecting in Pliny's Naturalis Historia.'

I. AGHION, Paris: `The King's Collection: Louis XV and J.-J. Barthélemy.'

J. FEJFER, Copenhagen, and R. SCHNEIDER, Cambridge: `Collecting antiquities in the English countryside.'

D. PREZIOSI, Slade Professor: `The museum of what you shall have been: John Soane's antiquity.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


LINACRE COLLEGE

Linacre Lectures

Managing the Earth

The Linacre Lectures will be given at 5.30 p.m. on Thursdays in Hilary Term in Lecture Theatre A, the Zoology/Psychology Building, South Parks Road.

PROFESSOR P. SANDS, SOAS, London
1 Feb.: `Who governs the sustainable world? The role of international courts and tribunals.'

DR B. METZ, Netherlands National Institute of Public Health and the Environment, Bilthoven
8 Feb.: `Will technology save us?'

DR J. GUPTA, Amsterdam
15 Feb.: `Negotiating climate change: can a divided world unite?'

PROFESSOR R. CONSTANZA, Maryland
22 Feb.: `Valuing the Earth.'

SIR JOHN BROWNE, Group Chief Executive, BP Amoco
1 Mar.: `The role of corporate leadership.'

SIR CRISPIN TICKELL
8 Mar.: `Risks of conflict: resource and population pressures.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


MANSFIELD COLLEGE

Oxford Centre for the Environment, Ethics, and Society

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Tuesdays in the ground-floor Council Room, Mansfield College. Admission is free and open to the public.

Details of the 20 February seminar will be announced later.

For further information contact Caroline Bastable, OCEES, Mansfield College, Mansfield Road, Oxford OX1 3TF (telephone and fax: Oxford (2)70886, e-mail: ocees@mansfield.ox.ac.uk).

PROFESSOR D. GIBBS, Hull
30 Jan.: `Governance, regimes, and local environmental policy- making.'

A. DIXON, Sheffield Hallam
6 Feb.: `Fictional futures, sustainable stories.'

F. DODDS, Co-Ordinator, UNED-Forum
13 Feb.: `Environmental and social values in the international community.'

D. BRUCE, Church of Scotland Society, Religion and Technology Project
27 Feb.: `The ethics of GM crops and food.'

A. WILKINSON and F. MONKS, Shell International Petroleum Company
6 Mar.: `Sustainability in 2030.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


ST ANTONY'S COLLEGE

The future of the nation-state: amended notice

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Tuesdays in the Main Lecture Theatre, St Antony's College (building of the Nissan Institute).

This notice replaces previous announcements. The arrangements for the speakers at the 6 February meeting are now as given below.

Conveners: Professor Archie Brown, Mr Mark Fisher, MP, and the Rt. Hon. Gillian Shephard, MP.

LORD DAHRENDORF, MR EDWARD GARNIER, QC, MP, MR GILES RADICE, MP
30 Jan.: `The impact of the European Union.'

SIR PATRICK CORMACK, MP, DR CALUM MACDONALD, MP, and KENNETH (LORD) MORGAN
6 Feb.: `The cases of Scotland and Wales.'

MR MARK FISHER, MP, PROFESSOR PETER HENNESSY, and THE RT. HON. GILLIAN SHEPHARD, MP
13 Feb.: `The English Question: an English Parliament or regional government?'

DR DAVID HINE, SIR MICHAEL JAY, and DR KALYPSO NICOLAÏDIS
20 Feb.: `West European experience in comparative perspective.'

FORMER SENATOR GARY HART, PROFESSOR DESMOND KING, and MR IAN SCOTT
27 Feb.: `The United States: nation-building, ethnic diversity, and multi-culturalism.'

PROFESSOR BROWN, SIR PATRICK CORMACK, MP, MR MARK FISHER, MP, and THE RT. HON. GILLIAN SHEPHARD, MP
6 Mar.: `Concluding reflections.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


African Studies Seminar

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Thursdays, as follows: weeks 1–4, in the Fellows' Dining Room, St Antony's College; weeks 5–8, in the School of Geography.

Further details may be obtained from Professor William Beinart (telephone: Oxford (2)84730, e-mail: william.beinart@sant.ox.ac.uk), or his secretary (telephone: Oxford (2)74477, e-mail: janet.pearson@sant.ox.ac.uk).

Conveners: W. Beinart, MA, Rhodes Professor of Race Relations, P.O. Daley, MA, D.Phil., University Lecturer in Human Geography, and B. Page, MA, Lecturer in Geography, St Hugh's College.

W. ADAMS, Cambridge
25 Jan.: `Trouble with the neighbours: the costs and benefits of gorilla conservation in Uganda.'

K. KOSER, University College, London
1 Feb.: `New African diasporas.'

I. PIKIRAYI, Zimbabwe
8 Feb.: `Landscapes of the Zimbabwe culture states, 1100–1900.'

DR DALEY, PROFESSOR A. GOUDIE, DR A. LEMON, and MR PAGE
15 Feb.: `Geographical studies on Africa.' (Colloquium)

L. STEVENS
22 Feb.: `Legitimacy and leadership: community participation in housing projects in Africa.'

M. MORTIMER and M. TIFFEN, ODI/ESRC Drylands Research
1 Mar.: `Livelihood transformations in semi-arid Africa 1960–2000.'

P. LE BILLON, ODI
8 Mar.: `A land cursed by wealth? The political economy of war in Angola.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Middle East Centre

Under the auspices of the Turkish Embassy there will be a `live' documentary (with slides) on `Turkish arts through the ages' presented by PROFESSOR TALAT HALMAN, Bilkent University, Ankara, and MS YILDIZ KENTER. This will take place at 5.30 p.m. on Thursday, 1 February, in St Giles' House, 16 St Giles' (by kind permission of St John's College).

Return to List of Contents of this section


ST HUGH'S COLLEGE

Middle Common Room

Moving towards a sustainable world

The following lectures will be given at 5.30 p.m. on Thursdays in the Old JCR, St Hugh's College.

For directions and general information, telephone Oxford (2)74900. Further information may be obtained from Alison Ussing (e-mail: alison.ussing@st-hughs.ox.ac.uk).

DR G. GOODWIN-GILL
25 Jan.: `Sovereignty, human rights, and migration.'

DR N. SUMEMRTON
1 Feb.: `Sustainability and religious values.'

DR J. WELTON
8 Feb.: `Sustainable development or natural selection—can we adapt to survive?'

DR M. ESIRI
15 Feb.: `Assisting development—is there a better way? Musings of a wandering neuropathologist.'

DR S. NEW
22 Feb.: `Industry and sustainability—the prospects for greening the supply chain.'

DR C. BROCK
1 Mar.: `The role of women in a sustainable world.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


UNIVERSITY COLLEGE

H.L.A. Hart Memorial Lecture in Jurisprudence and Political Philosophy

PROFESSOR R. DWORKIN, FBA, will deliver the Hart Memorial Lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 13 February, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: `Hart's postscript and the point of political philosophy.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


WOLFSON COLLEGE

Wolfson College Lectures

China's technology transfer to the world

The Wolfson Lectures will be given at 6 p.m. on Tuesdays in the Hall, Wolfson College. The lectures are open to the public.

PROFESSOR L. LEDDEROSE, Heidelberg
30 Jan.: `The quest for the perfect copy: bronze casting and the invention of printing in China.'

N. WOOD
6 Feb.: `Chinese ceramics and their impact on the world.'

PROFESSOR D. KUHN, Würzburg
13 Feb.: `On the origin and transfer of silk technology.'

PROFESSOR T. BARRETT, SOAS, London
20 Feb.: `The rise and spread of printing.'

PROFESSOR HO PENG YOKE, Cambridge
27 Feb.: `The gunpowder epic.'

DR GU SHULIN, Tsinghua University, China
6 Mar.: `Technology and institutions in contemporary China.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


FRIENDS OF THE PITT RIVERS MUSEUM

The following lectures will be held at 6 p.m. on Wednesdays in the Pitt Rivers Research Centre, 64 Banbury Road. Visitors are welcome, but are asked to make a contribution of £2 to the Friends' Purchasing Fund.

DR L. PEERS
8 Feb.: `Of research and relationships: first nation countries, customs, and collections at the Pitt Rivers.'

J. STARKEY, Durham
14 Mar.: `Sheikhs, swords, and daggers.'

E. KINGDON
11 Apr.: `Jogging memories: characters I met in Northern Queensland.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


OXFORD ITALIAN ASSOCIATION

Lectures

The following lectures will be given at 7.45 for 8 p.m. on the days shown. Unless otherwise indicated, they will be held in the Mary Ogilvie Theatre, St Anne's College. Admission is £1 for members, £3 for non-members (students free).

Further information on the aims and activities of the association may be obtained from the Honorary Secretary, Mrs Patricia Milner (telephone: Oxford 377479, e-mail: pmilner@clara.net).

S. QUILL
Thur. 25 Jan.: `Ruskin's Venice: the stones revisited.'

E. PASSANNANTI
Thur. 8 Feb., No. 48 Common Room, St Anne's College: Ms Passannanti will read, and recite her poetry (with translations).

DR J. STRUPP, Buckingham
Tue. 13 Feb.: `From holy houses to guest houses: a history of Venetian tourism.'

PROFESSOR R. COOPER
Tue. 27 Feb.: `Dante on stage' (with informal dramatic illustrations).


Other events

Film: Sedotta e abbandonata, with subtitles, 8 p.m. on Monday, 19 February, Rewley House Film Theatre, Wellington Square. Admission free.

Conversazione in italiano: 7.45 for 8 p.m., Monday, 5 March, Pauling Institute for Human Sciences, 58 Banbury Road. Admission free.

Day-school, led by Professor J.R. Woodhouse: `The Renaissance in Ferrara (music, art, patronage, and literature)', Rewley House, Saturday, 10 March, 9.30 a.m.–5 p.m. Differential fees, further details, and enrolments available through the OUDCE, Rewley House (telephone: Oxford (2)70368).

Return to List of Contents of this section