Examinations and Boards

Contents of this section:

[Note. An asterisk denotes a reference to a previously published or recurrent entry.]

Return to Contents Page of this issue


MATHEMATICAL AND PHYSICAL SCIENCES BOARD: BY-ELECTION, 14 JUNE

Nomination received

The following nomination has been duly received:

J.M. BALL, MA, Fellow of Queen's

Nominated by:

D.R. Heath-Brown, Worcester
P.M. Neumann, Queen's
H. Ockendon, Somerville
J.A.D. Welsh, Merton
N.M.J. Woodhouse, Wadham


BY-ELECTIONS TO DIVISIONAL BOARDS 21 June

Humanities Board

Vacancies:

One from among the members of the Faculty of Literae Humaniores

Resigning member: Dr Avramides

Period from MT 2001: three years


One from among the members of the Faculty of Medieval and Modern Languages

Resigning member: Dr Kohl

Period from MT 2001: one year


Mathematical and Physical Sciences Board

Vacancies: Two from among the members of the Sub-faculty of Engineering

Retiring members: Professor Houlsby and Dr McFadden

Period from MT 2001: one for one year; one for three years


Nominations in writing for the elections on 21 June, by two members (other than the candidate) of the electorate for each vacancy, which is the same as the persons from among whom the vacancy will be filled (as specified above), will be received by the Head Clerk at the University Offices, Wellington Square, up to 4 p.m. on Monday, 28 May, and similar nominations by six members of the electorate other than the candidate, up to 4 p.m. on Monday, 4 June. (As 28 May is a public holiday, any two-member nomination delivered to the University Offices before they open at 8 a.m. on 29 May will be assumed to have been made before the statutory deadline.)

Council has decided that nominations should show for each signatory the name and faculty, sub-faculty, or department (indicative of the relevant electorate) in block capitals. Any names which are not so shown may not be published. At least one nomination in respect of each candidate must be made on an official nomination form. Copies of the form are obtainable from the Head Clerk (telephone (2)70190; e-mail: richard.brooke@admin.ox.ac.uk).

In the event of a contested election, a brief biographical notice of each candidate will be published in the Gazette dated 14 June, and voters may wish to wait until they have read these notes before returning their ballot papers (which will be sent out to members of the electorate as soon as possible after the closing date for nominations, and which, after completion, must be received by the Head Clerk not later than 4 p.m. on 21 June).


APPOINTMENT OF EXAMINERS

Honour Moderations 2001

Mathematics and Philosophy

Corrected notice


DR J. DYSON, Mansfield (Chairman)
DR D. ISAACSON, Wolfson
DR C.N. LAWS, Wolfson
DR W.H. NEWTON-SMITH, Balliol
MR B.B. RUNDLE, Trinity
DR G.A. STOY, Lady Margaret Hall

Honour Schools 2001

Ancient and Modern History


DR A.K. BOWMAN, Christ Church (Chairman)
DR R. FOWLER, Oriel
DR T.J. MORGAN, University
PROFESSOR J.A. NORTH [London]

Classics and English


DR M. COMBER, Christ Church
PROFESSOR C.D.N. COSTA [Birmingham]
DR S.J. HEYWORTH, Wadham
PROFESSOR R.H.A. JENKYNS, Lady Margaret Hall
DR E.G.D. KEARNS, St Hilda's
DR D. PURKISS, Keble
DR R.H. ROBBINS, Wadham (Chairman)
DR F.J. STAFFORD, Somerville

Economics and Management


PROFESSOR S. ANAND, St Catherine's
MR A.G.A BOLTHO, Magdalen
DR S. DOPSON, Templeton College
DR A. GUEMBEL, Lincoln
DR C. LIN, St Antony's
PROFESSOR P. NAUDE [Bath]
MR R.J. VAN NOORDEN, Hertford (Chairman)
PROFESSOR M. SAKO, Said Business School
PROFESSOR P. SLOANE [Aberdeen]

Engineering, Economics, and Management


DR A.G.L. BORTHWICK, Department of Engineering Science
DR Z.F. CUI, Keble
DR S.E. DOPSON, Templeton
DR F.P.E. DUNNE, Hertford
PROFESSOR D.J. EDWARDS, Wadham
DR S.J. ELSTOM,St John's
DR J. FORDER, Balliol
DR A. GUEMBEL, Lincoln
PROFESSOR G.T. HOULSBY, Brasenose
PROFESSOR H.A. KEMHADJIAN [Southampton]
DR R.G. LORD, Lady Margaret Hall
DR W.R. MOORE, Department of Engineering Science
DR D. MYATT, St Catherine's
PROFESSOR P. NAUDE [Bath]
DR J.A. NOBLE, Oriel
PROFESSOR E.P. RAYNES, Department of Engineering Science
PROFESSOR M. SAKO, Templeton
PROFESSOR J.P.W. STARK [London]
DR M.S. WILLIAMS, New College (Chairman)

English Language and Literature


PROFESSOR M. BUTLER [Leeds]
MR P.J. CONRAD, Christ Church
PROFESSOR P.J.C. FIELD [Wales]
DR M.M. KEAN, St Hilda's
PROFESSOR J.S. KELLY, St John's (Chairman)
DR S.L. MAPSTONE, St Hilda's
DR D.P. MCDONALD, Christ Church
DR D. PURKISS, Keble
DR R.H. ROBBINS, Wadham
MR A.V.C. SCHMIDT, Balliol
PROFESSOR M. SHAW [Loughborough]
DR N.G. SHRIMPTON, Lady Margaret Hall
DR E.J. SMITH, Hertford
DR F.J. STAFFORD, Somerville
PROFESSOR P. STROHM, St Anne's
DR H.R.B. WHITE, St Catherine's
DR D. WU, St Catherine's

English and Modern Languages


DR S.L. MAPSTONE, St Hilda's
MR A.V.C. SCHMIDT, Balliol (Chairman)
DR N.G. SHRIMPTON, Lady Margaret Hall

Experimental Psychology


PROFESSOR G. BREMNER [Lancaster]
PROFESSOR R.M.A. MARTIN, Dept of Experimental Psychology
PROFESSOR A.R. MAYES [Liverpool]
PROFESSOR K.R. PLUNKETT, St Hugh's (Chairman)
PROFESSOR J.N.P. RAWLINS, University
PROFESSOR B.J. ROGERS, Lady Margaret Hall
DR C.J. SPENCE, Somerville

Human Sciences


PROFESSOR L.C. AIELLO [London]
PROFESSOR A.F. HEATH, Department of Sociology
DR R.W. HIORNS, Department of Statistics
DR P.C. LEE [Cambridge]
PROFESSOR V. REYNOLDS, Institute of Biological Anthropology
DR S.J. ULIJASZEK, Institute of Biological Anthropology
PROFESSOR R.H. WARD, Institute of Biological Anthropology (Chairman)

Jurisprudence


PROFESSOR A.J. ASHWORTH, All Souls
MR R.M. BAGSHAW, Mansfield
PROFESSOR A.S. BURROWS, St Hugh's
PROFESSOR P.L. DAVIES [London School of Economics]
MR J.S. GETZLER, St Hugh's
MS A. S. KENNEDY, Lady Margaret Hall
PROFESSOR A.V. LOWE, All Souls
MR P.N. MIRFIELD, Jesus
DR C. REDGWELL, St Peter's
MR R.R. STUART, Hertford (Chairman)
PROFESSOR S.R. WEATHERILL, Somerville
MS K. YEUNG, St Anne's

Literae Humaniores


MRS J.M. DAY, Lady Margaret Hall
DR S.J. HOEKSTRA, Balliol
PROFESSOR R.H.A. JENKYNS, Lady Margaret Hall (Chairman)
DR C.B. MEGONE [Leeds]
DR B.C.A. MORISON, Queen's

Literae Humaniores---Greek and Latin Literature


DR M. COMBER, Christ Church
PROFESSOR C.D.N. COSTA [Birmingham]
DR S.J. HEYWORTH, Wadham
PROFESSOR R.H.A. JENKYNS, Lady Margaret Hall (Chairman)
DR E.G.D. KEARNS, St Hilda's

Literae Humaniores---Greek and Roman History


DR M.T. GRIFFIN, Somerville
PROFESSOR R.H.A. JENKYNS, Lady Margaret Hall (Chairman)
DR O. MURRAY, Balliol
PROFESSOR J.A. NORTH [London]
DR S.R.F. PRICE, Lady Margaret Hall

Materials, Economics, and Management

Part I


DR S.E. DOPSON, Templeton
DR J. FORDER, Balliol
DR C.R.M. GROVENOR, St Anne's (Chairman)
DR A. GUEMBEL, Lincoln
DR D. MYATT, St Catherine's
PROFESSOR P. NAUDE [Bath]
PROFESSOR M. SAKO, Templeton

Part II


DR G.A.D. BRIGGS, Wolfson
PROFESSOR J.E. CASTLE [Surrey]
DR S.E. DOPSON, Templeton
DR J. FORDER, Balliol
DR C.R.M. GROVENOR, St Anne's
DR A. GUEMBEL, Lincoln
DR S.G. ROBERTS, St Cross (Chairman)
PROFESSOR M. SAKO, Templeton
PROFESSOR G.D.W. SMITH, Trinity
PROFESSOR J.P.W. STARK [London]
PROFESSOR A.P. SUTTON, Linacre
DR J.M. SYKES, Mansfield

Mathematics and Philosophy

Part I


DR G.L. LUKE, St Hugh's (Chairman Part I)
DR D. ISAACSON, Wolfson
DR H.R. BROWN, Philosophy Centre
DR R.L. MARTINEAU, Wadham
DR K.C. HANNABUSS, Balliol
PROFESSOR J.C. WOOD [Leeds]
DR W.H. NEWTON-SMITH, Balliol
DR J. WORRALL [London]

Part II


PROFESSOR R.G. HAYDON, Brasenose
DR D. ISAACSON, Wolfson (Chairman Part II)
PROFESSOR J.D.S. JONES [Warwick]

Metallurgy and Science of Materials (Honour School of Natural Science)


DR G.A.D. BRIGGS, Wolfson
DR D.G. BUCKNALL, Dept of Materials
PROFESSOR J.E. CASTLE [Surrey]
PROFESSOR M.J. GORINGE [Surrey]
DR C.R.M. GROVENOR, St Anne's (Chairman Part I)
DR M.L. JENKINS, Department of Materials
DR S.G. ROBERTS, St Cross (Chairman Part II)
PROFESSOR G.D.W. SMITH, Trinity
PROFESSOR A.P. SUTTON, Linacre
DR J.M. SYKES, Mansfield
DR R.I. TODD, Department of Materials
DR P.R. WILSHAW, Department of Materials

Modern History


DR I.W. ARCHER, Keble (Chairman)
PROFESSOR M.C. BARBER [Reading]
PROFESSOR R.R. DAVIES, All Souls
DR J.H. DAVIS, Queen's
DR G.S. GARNETT, St Hugh's
DR R. HARRIS, New College
DR M.J. INGRAM, Brasenose
DR D.R. PRIESTLAND, St Edmund Hall
DR J.R. RAVEN, Mansfield
DR A.G. ROSSER, St Catherine's
PROFESSOR A.G.R. SMITH [Glasgow]
MR P.J. WALLER, Merton

Modern History and Economics


PROFESSOR J. BEATH [St Andrews]
DR A. CHAWLUK, Mansfield (Chairman)
DR S.G.B. COWAN, Worcester
DR J.H. DAVIS, Queen's
MR A.J. GLYN, Corpus Christi
DR M.J. INGRAM, Brasenose
DR T. J. O'SHAUGHNESSY, St Anne's
DR D.R. PRIESTLAND, St Edmund Hall
PROFESSOR A.G.R. SMITH [Glasgow]
MR P.J. WALLER, Merton

Modern Languages


PROFESSOR M.M. BOWIE, Taylor Institution
DR C.E. CLARK, Balliol (Chairman)
DR D.F. CRAM, Jesus
PROFESSOR P.B. DIFFLEY [Exeter]
DR E. FALLAIZE, St John's
DR C.H. GRIFFIN, Trinity
PROFESSOR S. HAND [Oxford Brookes]
DR M.N. HAWCROFT, Keble
DR B.M. KANE [Kent]
DR K.M. KOHL, Jesus
PROFESSOR PER ANNUM MACKRIDGE, Taylor Institution
DR C.M. MACROBERT, Lady Margaret Hall
PROFESSOR R.J. MARSH [Bath]
DR J.D. NAUGHTON, St Edmund Hall
DR M.A. NICHOLSON, University
DR PER ANNUM ODBER DE BAUBETA [Birmingham]
DR S.R. PARKINSON, Taylor Institution
DR D.G. PATTISON, Magdalen
PROFESSOR T.J. REED, Queen's
DR D.B. RICKS [London]
DR X. DE ROS [London]
MR R.B.K. SAMPSON [Bristol]
MR D. SHORT [London]
DR G.A. STELLARDI, St Hugh's
DR J.H.M. TAYLOR, St Hilda's
DR C.P. THOMPSON, St Catherine's
DR I.M.C. WATSON, Christ Church
MR C.J. WELLS, St Edmund Hall

Music


DR B. BUJIC, Magdalen
DR J.A. CALDWELL, Jesus (Chairman)
DR T. CZEPIEL, St Anne's
DR D.N. MAW, Oriel
DR O.L. REES, Queen's
PROFESSOR T.J. SAMSON [Bristol]
PROFESSOR A.T. THOMAS [Wales]

Oriental Studies


DR G. ABRAMSON, Oriental Institute
DR J.W. BENSON, Wolfson
DR J. BRAY [St Andrews]
DR R.L. CHARD, St Anne's
MR M.R. COMBER, Christ Church
DR S. DARUVALA [Cambridge]
DR D.W. FAURE, St Antony's (Chairman)
PROFESSOR G.J.H. VAN GELDER, St John's
DR J.D. GURNEY, Wadham
MRS Y.W. GUTCH, Oriental Institute
DR P.T. HARRIES, Queen's
DR S.J. HEYWORTH, Wadham
DR E.G. KAHRS [Cambridge]
DR H. KATOUZIAN, Oriental Institute
DR E.D.G. KEARNS, St Hilda's
DR E.C. KENDALL, Pembroke
DR G.A. KHAN [Cambridge]
DR M.A. LEAHY [Birmingham]
DR T.T. LIU, Wadham
DR J.P. LUFT [Manchester]
MR R.L. NETTLER, Oriental Institute
DR H.S.E. PARKER [Edinburgh]
DR B.W.F. POWELL, Keble
DR J.A.J. RABY, St Hugh's
DR R.C. REPP, St Cross
DR C.F. ROBINSON, Wolfson
DR E.L. ROGAN, St Anthony's
DR M.J. SMITH, University
DR C.M. WOODHEAD [Durham]

Philosophy and Modern Languages


MR M.J. INWOOD, Trinity
PROFESSOR PER ANNUM MACKRIDGE, Taylor Institution (Chairman)
DR W.J. MANDER, Harris Manchester
DR J.M. PRESTON, Transport Studies Unit
MR P.F. SNOWDON, Exeter

Philosophy, Politics, and Economics


PROFESSOR J. BEATH [St Andrews]
DR M.E. CEADEL, New College (Chairman)
DR A. CHAWLUK, Mansfield
DR S.G.B. COWAN, Worcester
MR M.D. DEAS, St Antony's
DR A.E. DENHAM, St Anne's
PROFESSOR D.M.D. EDGINGTON, University
DR E.J. FRAZER, New College
DR R.L. FRAZIER, Christ Church
DR E.M. FRICKER, Magdalen
MR A.J. GLYN, Corpus Christi
PROFESSOR S.N. MACFARLANE, St Anne's
DR L. MCNAY, Somerville
DR T. J. O'SHAUGHNESSY, St Anne's
DR M.E. ROSEN, Lincoln
PROFESSOR C.K. SEYMOUR-URE [University of Kent]
PROFESSOR A. SHLAIM, St Antony's
PROFESSOR J.M.A. SKORUPSKI [St Andrews]
DR S.D. WHITEFIELD, Pembroke
DR K.V. WILKES, St Hilda's

Physics and Philosophy


PART A AND PART B DR H.R. BROWN, Philosophy Centre
DR J.T. CHALKER, St Hugh's
PROFESSOR P. EWART, Worcester
DR D. ISAACSON, Wolfson
DR H. KRAUS, Corpus Christi
DR W.H. NEWTON-SMITH, Balliol (Chairman)
MR B.B. RUNDLE, Trinity
DR R. WALCZAK, Somerville
DR J. WORRALL [London]

Physiological Sciences (Honour School of Natural Science)


DR S.E. BLACKSHAW, St Hilda's
DR K. BUCKLER, Department of Physiology
DR A. GALIONE, Department of Pharmacology (Chairman)
DR J.M. EDWARDSON [Cambridge]
PROFESSOR S. GORDON, Exeter
DR C. KORBMACHER, St Edmund Hall
PROFESSOR J.F. MORRIS, Department of Human Anatomy & Genetics
PROFESSOR D. NOBLE, Balliol
DR P.C.G. NYE, Balliol
PROFESSOR PER ANNUM ROBBINS, Queen's
DR I.D. THOMPSON, Dept of Physiology
DR D.J.T. VAUX, Sir William Dunn School of Pathology
PROFESSOR B.C. SYKES, Department of Molecular Medicine

Psychology, Philosophy, and Physiology


DR S.E. BLACKSHAW, St Hilda's
PROFESSOR G. BREMNER [Lancaster]
MR M.J. INWOOD, Trinity
PROFESSOR A.R. MAYES [Liverpool]
DR K.R. PLUNKETT, Department of Experimental Psychology
DR J.M. PRESTON [Reading]
PROFESSOR J.N.P. RAWLINS, Department of Experimental Psychology
MR P.F. SNOWDON, Exeter
DR I.D. THOMPSON, Department of Physiology (Chairman)

Honour School and Pass School 2001

Classics and Modern Languages


DR M. COMBER, Christ Church
PROFESSOR C.D.N. COSTA [Birmingham]
DR S.J. HEYWORTH, Wadham
PROFESSOR R.H.A. JENKYNS, Lady Margaret Hall (Chairman)
DR E.G.D. KEARNS, St Hilda's

Bachelor of Civil Law and Magister Juris in European and Comparative Law 2001


PROFESSOR W.R. CORNISH [Cambridge]
DR J.C. MCCRUDDEN, Lincoln (Chairman)
MR W.J. SWADLING, Brasenose
PROFESSOR C.F.H. TAPPER, Magdalen
DR R.P. YOUNG, Pembroke

Bachelor of Fine Art 2001

Final Examination in Fine Art


MR B.D. CATLING, for 2001 (Chairman)
MS M. CHEVSKA, Brasenose
MS S. FURNEAUX, Ruskin School of Drawing and Fine Art
A. GODFREY [London]
G. HILTI [London Arts Board]
J.P. STALLABRASS [Courtauld Institute of Art]

Bachelor of Philosophy 2001

Philosophy


PROFESSOR J.R. BROOME, Corpus Christi
DR A.-Q.A. CASSAM, Wadham
PROFESSOR M. FREDE, Keble
DR M. MARTIN [London]

Master's Degrees 2001

Anthropological Archaeology, M.St. Examination


DR C. GOSDEN, St Cross
DR P.J. MITCHELL, St Hugh's (Chairman)

Applied and Computational Mathematics, M.Sc. Examination


DR J.R. OCKENDON, St Catherine's (Chairman)
DR I.J. SOBEY, St John's

Applied Social Studies, M.Sc. Examination


DR A.H. BUCHANAN, St Hilda's (Chairman)
DR C. HANVEY [External]
DR M. LANGAN [Open]
MR K.I. MACDONALD, Nuffield
MR J.G. SANDHAM, Department of Social Policy and Social Work
PROFESSOR B. SHELDON [Exeter]
MS J.N. WARNER, Department of Social Policy and Social Work

Applied Statistics, M.Sc. Examination, and Diploma


DR R.C. GRIFFITHS, Department of Statistics (Chairman)
PROFESSOR D. HAND [London]
DR R.W. HIORNS, Linacre
DR M. LUNN, St Hugh's

Archaeological Science, MSc. and M.St. Examinations


PROFESSOR R.E.M. HEDGES, St Cross (Chairman)
DR A. MILLARD [Durham]
PROFESSOR M.S. TITE, Linacre

Biology (Integrative Bio-Science), M.Sc. Examination


PROFESSOR J.A. BRYANT [Exeter]
PROFESSOR M. DAWKINS, Somerville (Chairman)
DR H.M. WHITE-COOPER, Department of Zoology

Business Administration, Master of


DR D.N. BARRON, Jesus
PROFESSOR R. COOMBS [UMIST]
DR K. GRINT, Templeton
DR G. JONES, Keble
PROFESSOR C.P. MAYER, Said Business School
PROFESSOR T.J. MORRIS [Imperial College, London]
DR J. REYNOLDS, Templeton
PROFESSOR P.W. WILLMAN, Said Business School (Chairman)

Byzantine Studies, M.Phil. and M.St. Examinations


PROFESSOR J.F. HALDON [Birmingham]
DR J.D. HOWARD-JOHNSTON, Modern History Faculty
PROFESSOR E.M. JEFFREYS, Exeter (Chairman)
DR M.C.M. MANGO, St John's

Chinese Studies, M.St. Examination in


DR R.L. CHARD, St Anne's
MRS C. MICHAELSON [London]
DR I.J. MCMULLEN, Pembroke
DR C.F. ROBINSON, Oriental Institute (Chairman)

Classical Archaeology, M.Phil. and M.St. Examinations


PROFESSOR R.R.R. SMITH, Ashmolean Museum (Chairman)
PROFESSOR G.B. WAYWELL [London]
DR A.I. WILSON, Wolfson

Classical Hebrew Studies, M.St. Examination


DR G.A. KHAN [Cambridge]
DR C.F. ROBINSON, Oriental Institute (Chairman)
PROFESSOR H.G.M. WILLIAMSON, Christ Church

Comparative Social Policy, M.Phil. and M.Sc. Examinations


PROFESSOR J.R. BRADSHAW [University of York]
MR M.W.J. NOBLE, Green College
MR G.A.N. SMITH, St Edmund Hall (Chairman)

Development Studies, M.Phil. Examination


PROFESSOR B. HARRISS-WHITE, Queen Elizabeth House (Chairman)
PROFESSOR G.P. HAWTHORN [Cambridge]
PROFESSOR F.J. STEWART, Queen Elizabeth House
DR D.A. WASHBROOK, St Antony's

Diagnostic Imaging, M.Sc. Examination


DR A. DENMAN [Northampton]
DR J. BYRNE, Department of Neuro-Radiology, John Radcliffe (Chairman)
DR J. PHILLIPS-HUGHES, Department of Radiology

Economics, M.Phil. Examination


PROFESSOR B. LOCKWOOD [Warwick]
PROFESSOR A. PAGAN, Nuffield
DR J.K.H. QUAH, St Hugh's (Chairman)
PROFESSOR K. ROBERTS, Nuffield
DR D.A. VINES, Balliol

Economics for Development, M.Sc. Examination


PROFESSOR S. LALL, St Cross (Chairman)
DR F.J. TEAL, St John's
DR H. WHITE [Sussex]

Economic and Social History, M.Sc. and M.Phil. Examinations


MR R. BRIGGS, All Souls
DR M. HARRISON, Wellcome Unit for the History of Medicine
DR K.J. HUMPHRIES, All Souls (Chairman)
DR R.M. SMITH [Cambridge]

English Local History, M.St. Examination


PROFESSOR D.G. HEY [Sheffield]
DR J.R.L. MADDICOTT, Exeter
DR K. TILLER, Kellogg (Chairman)

English Studies, M.Phil. Examination

Courses (i) and (ii)


PROFESSOR M.R. GODDEN, Pembroke (Chairman)
PROFESSOR R. HANNA, Keble
DR W.J. SIMPSON [Cambridge]
DR H.L. SPENCER, Exeter

Courses (iii), (iv), and (v)


PROFESSOR B. HAMMOND [Nottingham]
DR L.E. MAGUIRE, Magdalen
DR P.E. MCCULLOUGH, Lincoln
PROFESSOR A.D. NUTTALL, New College

Courses (vi), (vii), and (viii)


DR D.L. BIRCH, Trinity
PROFESSOR S.C. GILL, Lincoln (Chairman)
DR L.A NEWLYN, St Edmund Hall
MR T.N. PAULIN, Hertford
PROFESSOR S.A. SHUTTLEWORTH [Sheffield]

Environmental Change and Management, M.Sc. Examination


DR J. BOARDMAN, Environmental Change Institute (Chairman)
PROFESSOR G.L. CLARK, St Peter's
PROFESSOR P.T.H. UNWIN [London]

Environmental Geomorphology, M.Sc. Examination


PROFESSOR A.S. GOUDIE, School of Geography (Chairman)
DR J. HOLMES [London]
MR S. STOKES, School of Geography

European Archaeology, M.Phil. and M.St. Examinations


PROFESSOR M. BIDDLE, Hertford
PROFESSOR B.W. CUNLIFFE, Institute of Archaeology
PROFESSOR R.J. HARRISON [Bristol]
DR P.J. MITCHELL, St Hugh's (Chairman)

European Literature, M.Phil. and M.St. Examinations


PROFESSOR R.A. COOPER, Brasenose
PROFESSOR A.M. FINCH, Merton
DR A.S. KAHN, St Edmund Hall
DR R.M. PENSOM, Hertford
DR A. PHELAN, Keble
PROFESSOR D. REYNOLDS [Manchester]
DR R.N.N. ROBERTSON, St John's (Chairman)
MR E.A. SOUTHWORTH, St Peter's
PROFESSOR D.P. TZIOVAS [Birmingham]
DR A.M. VOLFING, Oriel
DR D. ZANCANI, Balliol

European Politics and Society, M.Phil. Examination


DR A. DEIGHTON, Wolfson (Chairman)
PROFESSOR P.M. HEYWOOD [Nottingham]
DR D.J. HINE, Christ Church
PROFESSOR J.J. RICHARDSON, Centre for European Politics, Economics and Society

Forced Migration, M.St. Examination


DR C.S. BEYANI [London]
DR C. CHATTY, Queen Elizabeth House (Chairman)
DR M.J. GIBNEY, Queen Elizabeth House
PROFESSOR G.S. GOODWIN-GILL, Law Faculty

Forestry and its Relation to Land Use, M.Sc. Examination


DR F. BONGERS [Wageningen]
DR S.N. PRYOR, Department of Plant Sciences
DR P.S. SAVILL, Linacre (Chairman)

General Linguistics and Comparative Philology, M.Phil. and M.St. Examinations


DR D.F. CRAM, Jesus (Chairman)
PROFESSOR M.D. MAIDEN, Trinity
PROFESSOR A.M.S. MCMAHON [Sheffield]
PROFESSOR A.E. MORPURGO DAVIES, Somerville
PROFESSOR S.G. PULMAN, Somerville

Geometry, Mathematical Physics, and Analysis, M.Sc. Examination


PROFESSOR N.J. HITCHIN, New College
DR D.D. JOYCE, Lincoln (Chairman)
DR L.J. MASON, St Peter's
DR W.M. OXBURY [Durham]

Greek and/or Latin Languages and Literature, M.Phil. and M.St. Examinations


DR R. BROCK [Leeds]
PROFESSOR G.O. HUTCHINSON, Exeter (Chairman)
PROFESSOR M. WINTERBOTTOM, Corpus Christi

Greek and/or Roman History, M.Phil. and M.St. Examinations


PROFESSOR J.F. GARDNER [Reading]
PROFESSOR F.G.B. MILLAR, Brasenose (Chairman)
PROFESSOR R.C.T. PARKER, New College

Historical Research, M.St. Examination


DR C.W. BROOKS [Durham]
DR J.G. DARWIN, Nuffield
DR A.M. GREGORY, Pembroke
MRS J.H. HOWARTH, St Hilda's (Chairman)

Historical Research (Medieval History), M.St. Examination


DR R.J.A.I. CATTO, Oriel (Chairman)
PROFESSOR R.R. DAVIES, All Souls
DR M. WHITTOW, St Peter's
PROFESSOR C.J. WICKHAM [Birmingham]

History of Art and Visual Culture, M.St. Examination


DR G.A. JOHNSON, History of Art (Chairman)
PROFESSOR M.J. KEMP, Trinity
DR M.S. KWINT, History of Art
DR M. RAMPLEY [Edinburgh College of Art]
MRS L.M. WHITELEY, Dept of History of Art

History of Science: Instruments, Museums, Science, Technology, M.Sc. Examination


DR J.A. BENNETT, History of Science Museum (Chairman)
DR S.A. JOHNSTON, History of Science Museum
DR A.G. KELLER [Leicester]

Industrial Relations and Human Resource Management, M.Sc. Examination


PROFESSOR J. GENNARD [Strathclyde University]
DR I.J. KESSLER, Templeton (Chairman)
MR R. UNDY, Templeton

International Relations, M.Phil. Examination


DR A.J. HURRELL, Nuffield (Chairman)
DR Y.F. KHONG, Nuffield
DR K.A. NICOLAIDIS, St Antony's
PROFESSOR J. SPENCE [External]

Islamic Art and Archaeology, M.St. Examination, and Islamic Art and Archaeology (Research Methods and Techniques)


PROFESSOR J. JOHNS, Wolfson
DR C.F. ROBINSON, Oriental Institute (Chairman)
PROFESSOR J.M. ROGERS [London]

Judaism and Christianity in the Graeco-Roman World, M.Phil. Examination


THE REVD R.C. MORGAN, Linacre (Chairman)
DR C.F. ROBINSON, Oriental Institute
DR A.G. SALVESEN, Oriental Institute
DR D.G.K. TAYLOR [Birmingham]

Korean Studies, M.St. Examination in Korean Studies


DR R.L. CHARD, St Anne's
MR. A. KARLSSON [London]
DR J.B. LEWIS, Wolfson
DR C.F. ROBINSON, Oriental Institute (Chairman)

Latin American Studies, M.Phil. Examination


MR A.E. ANGELL, St Antony's (Chairman)
DR P. CAMMACK [Manchester]
MR M.D. DEAS, St Antony's

Material Anthropology and Museum Ethnography, M.Phil. and M.Sc. Examinations


DR D.N. GELLNER [Brunel University]
DR R.J. GOODMAN, St Antony's
PROFESSOR D.J. PARKIN, All Souls (Chairman)

Mathematical Modelling and Scientific Computing, M.Sc. Examination


DR J.D.P. DONNELLY, Exeter
DR S.D. HOWISON, Christ Church
DR H. OCKENDON, Somerville (Chairman)
PROFESSOR C.P. PLEASE [Southampton]
PROFESSOR E. SULI, Linacre

Mathematics and Foundations of Computer Science, M.Sc. Examination


PROFESSOR S. ABRAMSKY, Computer Laboratory
PROFESSOR PER ANNUMK. COVEY-CRUMP [Gloucestershire]
DR J.M.E. HYLAND [Cambridge]
PROFESSOR A.J. WILKIE, Mathematical Institute (Chairman)

Modern European History, M.Phil. Examination


PROFESSOR R.J.W. EVANS, Modern History Faculty (Chairman)
PROFESSOR J. HORNE [Trinity College, Dublin]
PROFESSOR H.J.O. POGGE VON STRANDMANN, University

Modern History, M.St. Examination


DR T.C. BUCHANAN, Kellogg
MR C.S.L. DAVIES, Wadham
PROFESSOR T.G. FRASER [Ulster]
DR I.R. PHIMISTER, St Cross
DR E. RAUCHWAY, Mansfield
DR J. STEVENSON, Worcester (Chairman)
DR B.J. THOMPSON, Somerville

Modern Middle Eastern Studies (M.Phil. Qualifying Examination in Oriental Studies)


DR G. ABRAMSON, Oriental Institute
DR E.C. KENDALL, St Antony's
DR P. LALOR [London]
MR R.L. NETTLER, Oriental Institute
DR C.F. ROBINSON, Oriental Institute (Chairman)

Modern Middle Eastern Studies, M.St. Examination


DR P. LALOR [London]
MR R.L. NETTLER, Oriental Institute
DR C.F. ROBINSON, Oriental Institute (Chairman)
DR E.L. ROGAN, St Antony's

Music, M.Phil. Examination


DR J.A. BUTT [Cambridge]
DR S.L.F. WOLLENBERG, LMH (Chairman)

Music (Musicology), M.St. Examination


DR J. CROSS [University of Bristol]
DR P.R. FRANKLIN, St Catherine's
DR N.J. MARSTON, St Peter's (Chairman)

Neuroscience, M.Sc. Examination


PROFESSOR M. GLICKSTEIN [London]
PROFESSOR A.J. PARKER, St John's (Chairman)
PROFESSOR E.T. ROLLS, Department of Experimental Psychology
DR J.S.H. TAYLOR, Department of Human Anatomy & Genetics

Oriental Studies, M.Phil. Examination


DR G.A. ABRAMSON, Oriental Institute
DR J.A. BLACK, Wolfson
MR P. DUNDAS [Edinburgh]
MS H.D. ELCIN, Oriental Institute
PROFESSOR R.F. GOMBRICH, Balliol
DR E.C. KENDALL, St Antony's
DR E.U. KRATZ [London]
DR P. LALOR [London]
DR M.A. LEAHY [Birmingham]
MR R.L. NETTLER, Oriental Institute
PROFESSOR J.N. POSTGATE [Cambridge]
DR R.C. REPP, St Cross
DR C.F. ROBINSON, Wolfson (Chairman)
DR E.L. ROGAN, St Antony's
DR M.J. SMITH, University
DR D.A. WASHBROOK, St Antony's

Oriental Studies, M.St. Examination


DR J.A. BLACK, Wolfson
DR S.P. BROCK, Oriental Institute
DR R. BROWN [London]
DR S. DALLEY, Somerville
DR M.A. LEAHY [Birmingham]
DR L.J. NEWBY, St Hilda's
PROFESSOR J.N. POSTGATE [Cambridge]
DR R.C. REPP, St Cross
DR C.F. ROBINSON, Oriental Institute (Chairman)
DR M.J. SMITH, University
DR D.G.K. TAYLOR [Birmingham]
PROFESSOR G.J.H. VAN GELDER, St John's
DR E.C. KENDALL, St Antony's
DR C. WOODHEAD [Durham]

Philosophical Theology, M.Phil. and M.St. Examinations


DR M.J. EDWARDS, Christ Church (Chairman)
THE REVD DR J. HANVEY [London]
MR D.H. RICE, Christ Church

Politics, M.Phil. Examination


DR N. BOWLES, St Anne's
DR D.B. GOLDEY, Lincoln (Chairman)
DR D.L. MILLER, Nuffield
PROFESSOR H. STEINER [Manchester]

Politics Research, M.Sc. Examination


DR N.P. BOWLES, St Anne's (Chairman)
DR D.B. GOLDEY, Lincoln
DR D.L. MILLER, Nuffield
PROFESSOR H. STEINER [Manchester]

Psychodynamic Practice, M.St. Examination


MR A.B. COREN, Department of Continuing Education
MR C. MCDEVITT [Edinburgh]
MS R. NAPPER, Department of Continuing Education

Public Policy in Latin America, M.St. Examination


DR P. CAMMACK [Manchester]
MR M.D. DEAS, St Antony's (Chairman)

Research Methods in English, M.St. Examination

Medieval Period


DR H.R.L. BEADLE [Cambridge]
DR H. O'DONOGHUE, Linacre
PROFESSOR M.R. GODDEN, Pembroke (Chairman)
PROFESSOR A.M. HUDSON, Lady Margaret Hall

Modern Period


PROFESSOR R.L. BUSH, St John's (Chairman)
PROFESSOR K.D. DUNCAN-JONES, Somerville
PROFESSOR B. HAMMOND [Nottingham]
MS J.L. JOHNSON, Exeter
DR L.A. NEWLYN, St Edmund Hall
DR M. REYNOLDS, St Anne's
PROFESSOR S.A. SHUTTLEWORTH [Sheffield]

Russian and East European Studies, M.Phil. Examination


DR J.A.E. CURTIS, Wolfson
DR C.S. LEONARD, St Antony's (Chairman)
DR A. PRAVDA, St Antony's
DR M.C. RADY [University College, London]

Slavonic Studies, M.St. Examination


PROFESSOR R. CLEMINSON [Portsmouth]
DR C.M. MACROBERT, LMH (Chairman)

Social Anthropology, M.Phil. and M.Sc. Examinations


DR D.N. GELLNER [Brunel University]
DR R.J. GOODMAN, St Antony's
PROFESSOR D. J. PARKIN, All Souls (Chairman)

Sociology, M.Phil. and M.Sc. Examinations


DR R. ANDERSEN, Department of Sociology (Chairman)
DR S.H. HARPER, Nuffield
MR C. MILLS [London]

Study of Religion, M.St. Examination


PROFESSOR M.D. GOODMAN, Oriental Institute
DR Y. MICHOT, Centre for Islamic Studies
THE REVD PROFESSOR J.S.K. WARD, Christ Church (Chairman)
PROFESSOR P.M. WILLIAMS [Bristol]

Syriac Studies, M.St. Examination


DR S.P. BROCK, Oriental Institute
DR C.F. ROBINSON, Oriental Institute (Chairman)
DR D.G.K. TAYLOR [Birmingham]

Theology, M.Phil. Examination


THE REVD PROFESSOR J. BARTON, Oriel
THE REVD DR J. HANVEY [London]
THE REVD P.J.M. SOUTHWELL, Queen's
THE REVD PROFESSOR J.B. WEBSTER, Christ Church (Chairman)

Theology, M.St. Examination


THE REVD PROFESSOR J. BARTON, Oriel
DR M.J. EDWARDS, Christ Church (Chairman)
THE REVD DR J. HANVEY [London]
THE REVD DR J. MALTBY, Corpus Christi
PROFESSOR H.M.R.E. MAYR-HARTING, Christ Church
THE REVD P.J.M. SOUTHWELL, Wycliffe Hall
DR B. WANNENWETSCH, Harris Manchester
THE REVD PROFESSOR J.B. WEBSTER, Christ Church
THE REVD DR D. WENHAM, Wycliffe Hall

Theology, M.Th. Examination


MR I. BOXALL, St Stephen's House
THE REVD DR B.C. CASTLE, Ripon College
DR P. KENNEDY, Blackfriars
MRS A. LEE, Experimental Psychology
MR S.B. PATTISON [Birmingham]
THE REVD DR N.J. WOOD, Regent's Park (Chairman)

Theology (Research), M.St. Examination


PROFESSOR J.H. BROOKE, Harris Manchester
DR R.A. CROSS, Oriel (Chairman)
THE REVD PROFESSOR J.K. RICHES [Glasgow]
DR B. WANNENWETSCH, Harris Manchester

Theoretical Chemistry, M.Sc. Examination


PROFESSOR M.S. CHILD, Department of Chemistry (Chairman)
PROFESSOR D.E. LOGAN, Balliol

Women's Studies, M.St. Examination


DR R.M. BALLASTER, Mansfield
DR E.J. GARNETT, Wadham
DR K.J. LEEDER, New College
MRS H. LEYSER, St Peter's (Chairman)
PROFESSOR L. ROPER [Royal Holloway College]

World Archaeology, M.Phil. and M.St., Examinations


PROFESSOR B.W. CUNLIFFE, Institute of Archaeology
PROFESSOR R.J. HARRISON [Bristol]
DR P.J. MITCHELL, St Hugh's (Chairman)

BOARD OF THE FACULTY OF MEDIEVAL AND MODERN LANGUAGES

SPECIAL SUBJECTS IN THE HONOUR SCHOOL OF MODERN LANGUAGES AND THE RELATED JOINT HONOUR SCHOOLS

The Board of the Faculty of Medieval and Modern Languages gives notice, under the provisions of the regulations in Examination Decrees, 2000, p. 401, ll. 23--5, that the following Special Subjects will be available in the examination in Trinity Term 2003. Certain subjects are marked with a language identifier, for which a key is given below (Examination Decrees, 1998, p. 378, ll. 27--8 refers). The numbers in bold type which precede each entry are those used by the Examination Schools to identify papers. The method of assessment for each subject is also shown: a key to the letters is given at the end of this list.

Depending on the availability of teaching resources, not all Special Subjects will be available to all candidates in every year.


2011 [1] Modern literary theory. Candidates will be expected to be familiar with major theories in this field since 1918.
Method of Assessment: C (1)

2195 European cinema. An introduction to some of the major movements in the evolution of European cinema, studied with reference to literary movements where appropriate. A list of topics will be available in the Modern Languages Faculty Office, 37 Wellington Square, at the beginning of the Michaelmas Full Term of the academic year of the examination. In the examination, candidates must answer three questions, and will be expected to show evidence of having worked on film study and analysis.
Method of Assessment: C (1)

2030 (L) Syntax.
Method of Assessment: A

2009 (L) Semantics.
Method of Assessment: A

2031 (L)Phonetics and Phonology.
Method of Assessment: A*

2032 (L) Sociolinguistics.
Method of Assessment: A

2033 (L) Translation Theory.
Method of Assessment: A

2012 (L) Romance philology and linguistics. Candidates will be expected to show a detailed knowledge of the methods of Comparative Romance Philology and to illustrate their answers with examples from more than one Romance language. A section on 'Vulgar Latin' will be set, including passages for linguistic comment from one or more of the following: Early Glosses, Appendix Probi, Aetheriae Peregrinatio ad Loca Sancta. The section will be compulsory for candidates offering Modern Languages Paper IV in any two Romance languages, and optional for all other candidates, with the exception of those offering the Classics and Modern Languages paper in Late Latin Philology, who will be precluded from answering it.
Method of Assessment: A

2013 (F) Anglo-Norman language and literature.
Method of Assessment: A

2029 (F) Old Provençal. Prescribed text: F.R. Hamlin, P.T. Ricketts, J. Hathaway, Introduction à l'étude de l'ancien provençal, Geneva 1967 and 1985, with particular reference to nos. 2, 3, 4, 8, 10, 12, 14, 15, 17, 18, 20, 25, 26, 27, 28, 31, 33, 34, 36, 39, 40, 42, 44, 46, 48, 49, 53, 54, 56, 57, 59, 65, 67, 70, from which passages will be set for translation. In addition, candidates may answer questions on either literary or linguistic topics or both.
Method of Assessment: A

2034 (F) The Old French epic.
Method of Assessment: A

2014 (F) The twelfth- and thirteenth-century Grail Romances.
Method of Assessment: A

2015 (F) French historical writing to 1515.
Method of Assessment: A

2016 (F) French poetry of the mid-sixteenth century.
Method of Assessment: C (2)

2017 (F) Dramatic theory and practice in France 1605-1660.
Method of Assessment: C (2)

2019 (F) [2] Jean-Jacques Rousseau.
Method of Assessment: C (2)

2035 (F) French satire from Rabelais to Beaumarchais.
Method of Assessment: C (2)

2020 (F) Honoré de Balzac.
Method of Assessment: C (3)

2021 (F) French poetry 1870-1918.
Method of Assessment: C (3)

2022 (F) French literature and the First World War.
Method of Assessment: C (3)

2023 (F) [3] Marcel Proust.
Method of Assessment: C (3)

2024 (F) Surrealism.
Method of Assessment: C (1)

2025 (F) The `Nouveau Roman'.
Method of Assessment: C (1)

2026 (F) Literature and the visual arts from Diderot to Zola.
Method of Assessment: C (1)

2027 (F) French women writers.
Method of Assessment: B (3)

2028 (F) Advanced French translation: theory and practice.
Method of Assessment: B (3)

2036 (G) Old Norse. Candidates will be expected to have made a special study of F. Ranke and D. Hofmann, Altnordisches Elementarbuch (Sammlung Göschen No. 1115), pp. 80-135. Candidates will also be expected to have read the Völsungasaga and related material from the Poetic Edda.
Method of Assessment: B (2)

2037 (G) Old High German, with either Gothic or Old Saxon or Old English. Prescribed texts: Gothic, Gospel according to St Mark, chapters 1-9; Old Saxon, Heliand, ll. 4025-5038; Old English, Beowulf, ll. 1--1049.
Method of Assessment: B (2)

2041 (G) The German Minnesang. Candidates will be expected to have made a special study of Friedrich von Hausen, Lieder (ed. Schweikle) (Reclam); Reinmar, Lieder (ed. Schweikle) (Reclam); Heinrich von Morungen, Lieder (ed. Tervooren) (Reclam).
Method of Assessment: B (2)

2042 (G) Wolfram von Eschenbach.
Method of Assessment: B (2)

2071 (G) Mechthild von Magdeburg and women's writing in German 1150--1300.\ p Method of Assessment: B (2)

2043 (G) Martin Luther.
Method of Assessment: B (2)

2044 (G) German poetry and drama of the seventeenth century.
Method of Assessment: B (2)

2045 (G) Eighteenth-century German aesthetics from Baumgarten to Schiller.
Method of Assessment: B (1)

2072 (G) Weimar Classicism 1794--1805.
Method of Assessment: A

2046 (G) Hölderlin, Hyperion, Empedokles (ed. M. B. Benn, Clarendon German Series) and the poetry written after 1797.
Method of Assessment: B (2)

2047 (G) The Bildungsroman.
Method of Assessment: B (2)

2048 (G) German political writing.
Method of Assessment: B (2)

2050 (G) The poetry of Hugo von Hofmannsthal, Stefan George, and Rainer Maria Rilke. Candidates will be examined on the poetry of two of these authors and will be expected to have read the works listed in any two of the sections below.

(a) Hofmannsthal: Gedichte und Lyrische Dramen, ed. Steiner (Fischer Verlag, 1952), pp. 7--136, 467--529.

(b) George: Hymnen, Pilgerfahrten, Algabal; Das Jahr der Seele; Der Teppich des Lebens und die Lieder von Traum und Tod mit einem Vorspiel; the sections 'Zeitgedichte', 'Gestalten', 'Gezeiten', and 'Maximin' from Der siebente Ring; Das neue Reich omitting the section 'Sprüche'.

(c) Rilke: Das Stunden-Buch; Neue Gedichte (both parts); Requiem für eine Freundin; Requiem für Wolf Graf von Kalckreuth; Die Sonette an Orpheus; Duineser Elegien.
Method of Assessment: A

2073 (G) Shorter modernist prose fiction 1901 - 1927.
Method of Assessment: B (2)

2079 (G) Expressionism and Dada in literature and the visual arts.
Method of Assessment: B (1)

2056 (G) German poetry from 1945. Candidates will be expected to have a general knowledge of the field, and a detailed knowledge of works written in or after 1945 by three of the following authors: Bachmann, Benn, Biermann, Bobrowski, Volker Braun, Brecht, Celan (the collections of poetry from Mohn und Gedächtnis to Atemwende inclusive), Enzensberger, Grass, Huchel, Sarah Kirsch, Kunert, Sachs.
Method of Assessment: A

Note: The paper will include a compulsory section containing general questions and commentary passages taken from the authors being offered; candidates will thus be required to attempt either a general essay or a commentary. Brecht's poetry from 1945 to 1956 may be offered as one of the three authors selected for detailed knowledge in this paper by candidates offering Brecht as a prescribed author in paper X.

2070 (G) The German novel from 1945. Candidates will be expected to have a general knowledge of the field, and to have read German-language novels relating to the topics listed below. The paper will consist of a number of general questions, and a number of questions on each of the following topics (candidates will be precluded from answering more than two questions on any one topic): Narrative Voice; `Vergangenheitsbewältigung'; Politics and Society; Identity and Gender.
Method of Assessment: B (2)

2080 (G) Literature in the GDR.
Method of Assessment: B (1)

2081 (G) Advanced German translation.
Method of Assessment: B (3)

(G) Language and national identity in German-speaking Europe
Method of Assessment: B (1)

(G) Nietzsche and his impact
Method of Assessment: B (2)

(G) Nineteenth-century German Drama

2196 (G) Contemporary German Literature
Method of Assessment: B (2)

2083 (I)Italian lyric poetry of the thirteenth century.
Method of Assessment: B (3)

2084 (I)Dante's minor works.
Method of Assessment: B (3)

2085 (I) 'Questione della lingua'. Candidates will be expected to have read: Dante, De Vulgari Eloquentia; Bembo, Prose della volgar lingua; Manzoni, Scritti sulla lingua.
Method of Assessment: B (3)

2082 (I) Women writers of the Italian Renaissance.
Method of Assessment: B (3)

2087 (I) The aesthetics and literary criticism of Croce. Candidates will be expected to be familiar with Part I of the Estetica, Croce's principal theoretical additions to it, and a broad sample of his criticism of Italian literature.
Method of Assessment: B (3)

2088 (I) The works of Carlo Emilio Gadda.
Method of Assessment: B (3)

2096 (I) Sicilian literature 1950-1990.
Method of Assessment: B (3)

2097 (I) Italian women writers 1950-1990
Method of Assessment: B (3)

2103 (S) Spanish drama before Lope de Vega. Candidates will be expected to be familiar with the works of: Juan del Encina, Lucas Fernández, Lope de Rueda, Juan de la Cueva, Bartolomé de Torres Naharro, Diego Sánchez de Badajoz, Juan de Timoneda, Miguel Venegas, Miguel de Cervantes, and the Spanish works of Gil Vicente. Candidates will be expected to have read the Portuguese and bilingual texts of Gil Vicente, but passages for comment, which will not be compulsory, will not be set from these.
Method of Assessment: A

2104 (S) The Spanish Erasmians. Candidates will be expected to have read: Erasmus, El Enquiridión (ed. Dámaso Alonso, Madrid, 1932); Coloquios de Erasmo (Nueva Biblioteca de Autores Españoles, vol. xxi, pp. 149--202, 227--49); Alfonso de Valdés, Diálogo de las cosas ocurridas en Roma (ed. José F. Montesinos, Clásicos castellanos); Juan de Valdés, Diálogo de doctrina christiana y el psalterio (ed. Domingo Ricart, Mexico, 1964, pp. 1-130); Juan Luis Vives, Concordia y discordia en el linaje humano [De concordia et discordia in humano genere], Bk. IV (Obras completas, trans. L. Riber, Aguilar, Madrid, 1947-8, ii, 195--253); Cristóbal de Villalón (attr.), Viaje de Turquía (Part I); F. de la Torre, Institución de un rey christiano (ed. R. W. Truman, Exeter Hispanic Texts, 1979). There will be a compulsory commentary question but passages for commentary will not be set from F. de la Torre, Institución de un rey christiano.
Method of Assessment: A

2105 (S) The discovery and conquest of Mexico and the Antilles. Candidates will be expected to have read: Cristóbal Colón, Textos y documentos completos (ed. Consuelo Varela), Nuevas cartas (ed. Juan Gil, Madrid: Alianza Universidad, 1984); Hernán Cortés, Cartas de relación de la conquista de Méjico (ed. A. Delgado Gómez, Castalia, Madrid), Letters two and three, pp. 159--453; Bernal Díaz del Castillo, Historia de la Conquista de la Nueva España (Porrúa, Mexico, 1960), vol. i, pp. 174--501 and vol. ii, pp. 1--60; Bartolomé de las Casas, Brevísima relación de la destrucción de las Indias (Madrid: Cátedra, 1991); Toribio de Motolinia, Historia de los Indios de la Nueva España (Porrúa, Mexico, 1969), pp. 77--109; Bernardino de Sahagún, Historia general de la Nueva España (Porrúa, Mexico, 1956), Libros 3, 7, and 8. There will be a compulsory commentary question.
Method of Assessment: B (3)

2106 (S) Spanish devotional and mystical writing 1577-1588. Candidates will be expected to have read: Santa Teresa de Jesús, Moradas del castillo interior; Fray Luis de Granada, Introducción del símbolo de la fe (ed. José María Balcells, Madrid, Cátedra, 1989), pp. 125-231; Fray Luis de León, Rey de Dios, Esposo, and Jesús, from De los nombres de Cristo; San Juan de la Cruz, Llama de amor viva (candidates will also be expected to have read the poem), Malón de Chaide, La conversión de la Magdalena (3 vols., ed. Félix García, Clásicos Castellanos, Madrid, 1958), III, 83--178, 190--219. There will be a compulsory commentary question.
Method of Assessment: B (3)

2111 (S) Modern Galician literature. Candidates will be expected to have a general knowledge of the field and a detailed knowledge of at least three authors. Compulsory passages for translation and commentary will be set from the works of the authors prescribed. Details of the authors and works prescribed for detailed knowledge will be available in the Modern Languages Faculty Office, 37 Wellington Square, at the beginning of the Michaelmas Full Term of the academic year of the examination.
Method of Assessment: B (3)

2113 (S, L) Modern Galician. Candidates will be required to show knowledge of the descriptive analysis of the contemporary language, and will have the opportunity of discussing the historical development of the language where this illuminates present-day usage. The paper will contain optional questions on the principles of descriptive linguistics to be answered with particular reference to Galician. The paper will be divided into two sections, and candidates must answer from both: (a) the structure of Galician as spoken and written at the present-day (phonetics, phonology, morphology, syntax, semantics); (b) an overview of the external history of the language and the regional varieties, the current sociolinguistic situation, standardisation and language policy.
Method of Assessment: B (3)

2100 (S, L) Bilingualism: Spanish and English. The paper will be divided into two sections, and candidates will be required to answer questions from both. (a) Spanish and English in contrast. (b) Spanish and English in a bilingual context.
Method of Assessment: B (3)

2109 (S, P) [4] The work of Alfonso the Wise as author and patron of literature and learning. There will be a compulsory commentary question. Passages for commentary will be set from Primera crónica general (ed. R. Menéndez Pidal, Madrid, 1955), caps. 814--967; Las siete partidas (ed. Real Academia de la Historia, Madrid, 1807), I (Prólogo and i--both versions), ii; II (i, iii--v, ix--xi, xv, xviii, xxi--xxii, xxiv, xxxi); III (xix--xx); Cantigas (ed. Jesús Montoya, Letras hispánicas, 293, Madrid, Cátedra).
Method of Assessment: A

2110 (S, P) [5] Spanish and Portuguese prose romances of the fifteenth and sixteenth centuries. Candidates will be expected to have a knowledge of the field and to have made a special study of at least one romance from each of the following groups, from which passages for literary commentary will be set: (a) sentimental, (b) chivalric, and (c) pastoral. There will be a compulsory commentary question.

(a) Diego de San Pedro, Cárcel de amor (ed. Whinnom); Juan de Flores, Grimalte y Gradissa (ed. Waley); Bernardim Ribeiro, Menina e moça;

(b) Spanish Grail Fragments (ed. Pietsch); Amadís de Gaula, Part I (ed. Place); Palmeirim de Inglaterra (ed. Rodrigues Lapa); Tirant lo Blanch, Book I;

(c) Jorge de Montemayor, Los siete libros de la Diana (ed. López Estrada); Gil Polo, Diana enamorada (ed. Ferreres); Samuel Usque, ConsolaçĈo às tribulaçäes de Israel vol. i.
Method of Assessment: B (3)

2114 (S, P) [5] Latin American fiction from 1940. Candidates may limit themselves to either Spanish American or Brazilian fiction. Candidates will be expected to be familiar with the broad evolution of this fiction over the period since 1940. They wil also be expected to undertake a specialised study of at least three of the following authors: Jorge Amado, Jorge Luis Borges, Alejo Carpentier, Julio Cortázar, Fernando del Paso, Carlos Fuentes, Gabriel García Márquez, JoĈo GuimarĈes Rosa, Clarice Lispector, Mario Vargas Llosa.
Method of Assessment: B (3)

2130 (P) The Galician-Portuguese Cancioneiros.
Method of Assessment: B (3)

2131 (P) The chronicles of the Portuguese expansion in Asia. Candidates will be expected to have read: the texts in Portuguese contained in T.F. Earle and John Villiers, Albuquerque, Caesar of the East (Aris and Phillips, 1990); JoĈo de Barros, Décadas, ed. António BaiĈo, vol. I (Sá da Costa, 1945) (candidates are advised to consult also the electronic edition of the Décadas published by the Centre for the Study of the Portuguese Discoveries); Diogo do Couto, O soldado prático, ed. Rodrigues Lapa (Sá da Costa, 1954); FernĈo Mendes Pinto, PeregrinaçĈo, chaps. 1, 36-104, 203-26.
Method of Assessment: B (3)

2133 (P) The Brazilian novel of the North-East 1880--1960.
Method of Assessment: B (3)

2134 (P)Twentieth-century Portuguese and Brazilian women writers.
Method of Assessment: B (3)

2135 (P) The literature of Portuguese-speaking Africa.
Method of Assessment: B (3)

2137 (R, L) [5] Old Church Slavonic in relation to Common Slavonic and Russian.
Method of Assessment: A

2138 (R, L) Comparative Slavonic Philology. Candidates will be expected to show a detailed knowledge of the methods of Comparative Slavonic Philology and to illustrate their answers with examples from more than one Slavonic language.
Method of Assessment: A

2149 (R, L) [6] The structure and history of one\ of the following languages: Bulgarian, Czech, Macedonian, Polish, Serbo-Croat, Slovak, Slovene, Sorbian, Ukrainian, White Russian.
Method of Assessment: A

2168 (R) Russian religious philosophy in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. With special reference to the works of Fedorov, Solov'ev, Berdyaev, Florensky and S. Bulgakov.
Method of Assessment: A

2170 (R) Russian women's writing.
Method of Assessment: C (1)

(R) The Russian Literary Language, 1648--1917
Method of Assessment: A

(R) Russian Drama of the nineteenth and twentieth centuries
Method of Assessment: A

2176 (Gr) The School of the Ionian Islands 1797-1912, with special reference to the works of Solomos, Kalvos, Laskaratos, Matesis, Valaoritis, and Mavilis.
Method of Assessment: B (3)

2177 (Gr)The New Athenian School of Poetry 1880-1912, with special reference to the works of Palamas, Drosinis, Gryparis, Krystallis, Malakasis, and Hadzopoulos.
Method of Assessment: B (3)

2178 (Gr) The Greek novel 1918-40, with special reference to the works of K. Theotokis, G. Theotokas, Karagatsis, Myrivilis, Venezis, K. Politis, and G. N. Abbot.
Method of Assessment: B (3)

2179 (Gr) Greek women writers.
Method of Assessment: B (3)

2184 [7] Medieval Welsh tales and romances.
Method of Assessment: A

2185 [7] The poets of the Welsh princes.
Method of Assessment: A

2186 [7] The poetry of Dafydd ap Gwilym.
Method of Assessment: A

2187 The Ulster Cycle of tales.
Method of Assessment: A

2188 The classical Irish bardic tradition.
Method of Assessment: A

2189 (L) The structure and history of the Welsh language.
Method of Assessment: A

2190 (L) The structure and history of the Irish language.
Method of Assessment: A

2074 Hebrew poetry and prose of medieval Spain and Provence. In addition to the literary texts, candidates will be expected to show knowledge of the historical background of Spain and Provence from the eleventh to the fourteenth centuries, in particular the transition from an Islamic to a Christian environment and the Jewish response to it. Candidates will be expected to have read selected works by the following writers: Moses Ibn Ezra; Abraham Ibn Ezra; Joseph Ibn Zabara; Judah al-Harizi; Meshullam da Piera; Shem Tob Falaquera; Todros Abulafia; Isaac Hagorni. All texts will be selected from J. Schirmann, Hashirah ha'ivrit besefarad uveprovans.
Method of Assessment: A

2075 Early twentieth-century Hebrew literature. Candidates will be expected to show knowledge of the work of Central and East European Hebrew writers (some of whom settled in Palestine in the early decades of this century) and in particular of their literary development in the environment of Austrian, Russian, and Polish literature, and their influence in shaping contemporary Hebrew literature. Candidates will be expected to have read stories by Y. H. Brenner and by M. Berdyczewski; David Vogel's novel, Hayei nisu'im; a selection of poetry by H. N. Bialik, Saul Tschernichovsky, Leah Goldberg, Nathan Alterman, and Abraham Shlonski. Texts will be selected from the following works: Y. H. Brenner, Kovetz sippurim (Sifrei Mofet); Y. Lichtenbaum (ed.), Sofreinu (Ahiasaf); T. Carmi (ed.), The Penguin Book of Hebrew Verse.
Method of Assessment: A

2076 The literature of the State of Israel. Candidates will be expected to show knowledge of modern Israel's literary history and the development of its literature in the light of twentieth-century Western European influences. Candidates will be expected to have read stories by S. Y. Agnon, Aharon Meged, and Aharon Appelfeld; a selection of poetry by Nathan Zach, Yehuda Amichai, Dan Pagis, and Meir Wieseltier; and two plays by Yehoshua Sobol. Texts will be selected from the following works: S. Y. Agnon, Sefer Ha-ma'asim (Schocken Books, 1948); Aharon Appelfeld, Shanim vesha'ot (Hakibbutz Hameuchad, 1975); T. Carmi (ed.), The Penguin Book of Hebrew Verse; Yehoshua Sobol, Nefesh yehudi and Ghetto.
Method of Assessment: A

2077 Yiddish linguistics. Candidates will be expected to show knowledge of the methods and findings of Yiddish linguistic research with respect to any three of the following five topics: (i) origins and history of Yiddish; (ii)interrelationships with German dialects and standard German; (iii) the Semitic component in Yiddish; (iv) Yiddish dialectology; (v) Yiddish sociolinguistics. Required readings for each of these topics will be in Yiddish, English, and German.
Method of Assessment: A

2078 Modern Yiddish literature. Candidates will be expected to have read:

Sholem Aleichem, Kasrílevker progrés (in his Fun Kasrílevke, NY 1919, pp. 11--84);

Ber Borokhov, Di úfgabn fun der yídisher filológye (in Shprákhforshung un literatúr geshíkhte, ed. N. Mayzl, Tel Aviv 1966, pp. 53--75);

Sh. An-ski (Shloyme-Zanvl Rapoport), Der díbek (in Di yídishe dráme fun tsvántsikstn yorhúndert, NY 1977, vol. ii, pp. 7--60);

Selections from the poetry of R. Ayzland, A. M. Dilon, M. L. Halpern, Z. Landoy, M. Leyb, H. Leyvik, Y. Y. Shvarts, A. N. Stencl, M. Vintshevski (in Músterverk fun der yídisher literatúr, ed. Rozhanski, vol. lxxvi, pp. 40--53, 61--6, 91--100, 112--34; vol. lxxviii, pp. 211, 234--8);

Isaac Bashevis Singer, A tógbukh fun a nisht gebóyrenem and Der yid fun bovl (in his Der sótn in goráy un ándere dertséylungen, Jerusalem 1972, pp. 251--70, 307--19).


Postwar Polish Literature

Any other subject approved by the Modern Languages board. Application must be made in writing, and with the support of the candidate's tutor, to the Chairman of the Modern Languages Board, Modern Languages Faculty Office, 37 Wellington Square, not later than the Wednesday of the second week of the Michaelmas Full Term preceding the examination.

Key to abbreviation letters

Language identifiers

L Linguistics \ F French

G German

I Italian

S Spanish

P Portuguese

R Russian

Gr Greek

Method of assessment

A Three-hour unseen written paper. (* The examination for the Subject `Phonetics and Phonology' will additionally involve a half-hour practical phonetic transcription exercise.)

B An essay or portfolio of essays (the number in parentheses shows the number of essays required), aggregating to about 6,000 words and not exceeding 8,000 words, to be delivered by noon on the Friday of the ninth week of Hilary Term next before the examination.

C An essay or portfolio of essays (the number in parentheses shows the number of essays required), aggregating to about 6,000 words and not exceeding 8,000 words, on a title or titles from a list circulated by the examiners on the Friday of the fifth week of Hilary Term next before the examination, to be delivered by noon on the Friday of the ninth week of Hilary Term next before the examination.

Notes on mutual exclusions and other restrictions

[1] No candidate in the Honour School of English and Modern Languages may offer both the Special Subject 'Modern literary theory' and the Special Topic 'The History and Theory of Criticism' from the Honour School of English Language and Literature.

[2] No candidate in the Honour School of Modern History and Modern Languages may offer both the Special Subject 'Jean-Jacques Rousseau' and the Further Subject 'Political and Social Thought' from the Honour School of Modern History.

[3] No candidate in the Honour School of Modern History and Modern Languages may offer both the Special Subject 'Marcel Proust' and the Further Subject 'Literature, Politics, and Society in France 1870-1914' from the Honour School of Modern History.

[4] Candidates offering this paper under the provisions of Examination Decrees, 1998, p. 378, ll. 27--8 as a paper bearing a language identifier for Spanish or Portuguese should answer with especial reference to the respective language.

[5] No candidate in the Honour School of Modern Languages or in a joint Honour School involving Modern Languages may offer both the Special Subject 'Old Church Slavonic in relation to Common Slavonic and Russian' and option (1) ('The Old Church Slavonic language') in the Linguistic Studies paper II in Russian (Russian paper V from the Honour School of Modern Languages).

[6] Candidates offering Czech (with Slovak) will not be permitted to offer either of those languages in the Special Subject on the structure and history of one of certain specified languages.

[7] No candidate in the Honour School of English and Modern Languages may offer the papers `Medieval Welsh Language and Literature I or II' from the Honour School of English Language and Literature with any of the Special Subjects `Medieval Welsh tales and romances', `The poets of the Welsh princes' and `The poetry of Dafydd ap Gwilym'.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATIONS FOR THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

The examiners appointed by the following divisional and faculty boards give notice of oral examination of their candidates as follows:

Medical Sciences

C. GUBSER, Linacre: `Camelpox virus; the closest known virus to Variola virus, the cause of smallpox'.
Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Monday, 18 June, 2 p.m.
Examiners: A.N. Barclay, A.J. Davison.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Biological Sciences

A. COLLINS, Wolfson: `Maturation-related genes from eucalyptus'.
Department of Plant Sciences, Friday, 8 June, 2 p.m.
Examiners: H. Dickinson, O. Nilsson.

R. NICHOL, Linacre: `A novel diaglycerol-binding protein in Dictyostelium Discoieum'.
Pembroke, Friday, 1 June, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: J. Knowland, R.H. Insall.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Clinical Medicine

I. EAVES, Wolfson: `The genetics of type 1 diabetes'.
Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, Thursday, 7 June, 1 p.m.
Examiners: L. Cadon, M. McCarthy.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Law

M. THOMAS, Balliol: `Law and economics theory and the judicial development of equal pay law in the United Kingdom and the European Union'.
St John's, Friday, 1 June, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: M. Freedland, S. Deakin.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Mathematical Sciences

A. LANGWORTHY, St Peter's: `A study of some groups of projective transformations'.
Mathematical Institute, Thursday, 28 June, 2 p.m.
Examiners: M.R. Vaughan-Lee, G.A. Jones.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Modern History

M. NEWTON, St Antony's: `The children of Africa in the colonies: free people of colour in Barbados during the emancipation era, 1816–54'.
Nuffield, Monday, 4 June, 11.30 a.m.
Examiners: M. Vaughan, G. Heuman.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Oriental Studies

C. LANGE, Wolfson: `The portrayal of Christ in the Syriac commentary on the Diatessaron'.
Oriental Institute, Monday, 4 June, 2 p.m.
Examiners: A.G. Salvesen, D.G.K. Taylor.

C. RIGGS, Queen's: `Art and identity in Egyptian funerary tradition, c.100 bc–ad 300'.
Oriental Institute, Monday, 11 June, 11 a.m.
Examiners: J. Taylor, T. Wilfong.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physical Sciences

M. GEDAY, Jesus: `Birefringence imaging'.
Clarendon Laboratory, Friday, 1 June, 11 a.m.
Examiners: S.J. Blundell, S. Redfern.

F. REININGER, Magdalen: `A spatially modulated interferometer for mapping Martian water vapour sources'.
Department of Physics, Friday, 25 May, 11.30 a.m.
Examiners: J. Williamson, C.B. Farmer.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATION FOR THE DEGREE OF MASTER OF STUDIES

The examiners appointed by the following faculty board give notice of oral examination of their candidate as follows:

Law

S.L. MITCHELL, Hertford: `Financial havens, banking secrecy, and money laundering: case studies of the Cayman Islands and the Bahamas'.
Harris Manchester, Wednesday, 6 June, 2 p.m.
Examiners: C. Ambrose, L. Gullifer.

Return to List of Contents of this section