Colleges, Halls, and Societies

Contents of this section:

Return to Contents Page of this issue

OBITUARIES

Hertford College

PATRICK HUGHES, 25 February 2001; commoner 1946.

ALAN FRERE KERR, 23 February 2001; commoner 1928.

DAVID THOMAS TUDGE, 30 April 2001; scholar 1952.

ARTHUR ABRAHAM VESSELO, November 2000; scholar 1928.

CARL HERBERT WILDMAN, 1 March 2001; commoner 1929. Aged 91.

Return to List of Contents of this section


St Anne's College

MRS HEATHER BEAMISH (née Lock); Member of the St Anne's Society 19944–8.

MRS EMILY CAIRNS (née Russell); Member of the Society of Oxford Home-Students 1939–42.

MISS HELENA FLETCHER, DIP.ED., Member of the Society of Oxford Home-Students 1928–31.

MRS ELIZABETH LOFT-SIMSON (née Simson); Member of the St Anne's Society 1946–9.

MRS MARGARET MCKIE (née Ling); commoner 1957–60.

MRS MARGARET POSKITT (née Turner); Member of the Society of Oxford Home-Students 1925–8.

MISS GRACE RAISBECK; Member of the Society of Oxford Home-Students 1927–30.

MRS JOSEPHINE SHUTLER (née Boulding); Member of the St Anne's Society 1950–3.

THE HON. ALISON WRIGHT, JP (née Franks); commoner 1962–5.

MOTHER WINIFRED WARD; Member of the Society of Oxford Home-Students 1929–32.

Return to List of Contents of this section


St Edmund Hall

GEORGE SCOTT BESSEY, MA, DIP.ED., 2 April 2001; commoner 1929–33. Aged 90.

CYRIL ALFRED MORGAN, MA, 31 March 2001; commoner 1944–8. Aged 73.

THE REVD GEORGE ALFRED RODERICK SWANNELL, MA, 6 April 2001; commoner 1944–7. Aged 80.

Return to List of Contents of this section


MEMORIAL SERVICES

St John's College

A Memorial Service for SIR RICHARD WILLIAM SOUTHERN, formerly President of the college, will be held at 2.30 p.m. on Saturday, 9 June, in the University Church of St Mary the Virgin. Tea will be served afterwards in the college hall.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Somerville College

A Memorial Service for MRS MARY MACDONALD PROUDFOOT, Emeritua Fellow of the college, wil be held at 3 p.m. on Saturday, 24 June, in the college chapel. Tea will be served following the service.

Return to List of Contents of this section


ELECTIONS

St Hilda's College

To Scholarships:

VICTORIA PROWSE, formerly of Swindon College

LAURA WILKINS, formerly of Oakham School

ALICE WRIGHT, formerly of Manchester University

To an Exhibition:

WAI YI FENG, formerly of Farnham College

Return to List of Contents of this section


St Peter's College

Re-elected to the Mastership (until 30 September 2003):

JOHN PENROSE BARRON, MA, D.PHIL., FSA, FKC

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Domus Scholarships (from HT 2001):

DAVID JOHN BROOKE, formerly of Poynton County High School, Cheshire

HANNELORE KIESER, formerly of Swindon College

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Domus Exhibitions (from HT 2001):

STEPHEN BENEDICT HICKEY, formerly of St Olave's Grammar School, Kent

LOUISE REBECCA HOYTE, formerly of The Weald School, W. Sussex

IWAN LAMBLE, formerly of Cardiff High School

CLARE SAUNDERS, formerly of Tormead School, Surrey

REBECCA CHARLOTTE EMMA SMITH, formerly of the Beauchamp College, Leicester

VICTORIA ELIZABETH SMITH, formerly of St Joseph's Roman Catholic Comprehensive

ANDREW WAGSTAFF, formerly of Lancing College, West Sussex

Return to List of Contents of this section


To a Choral Scholarship (from HT 2001):

ALEXANDER DOUGAL JOHN GOODMAN, formerly of Tonbridge School

Return to List of Contents of this section


To an Instrumental Scholarship (from HT 2001):

AMY GIBSON (USHER SCHOLARSHIP), formerly of Victoria College, Belfast

Return to List of Contents of this section


To a Choral Exhibition (from HT 2001):

ANNA FRANCES JACKSON, formerly of St Mary's School, Cambridge

Return to List of Contents of this section


To an Instrumental Exhibition (from HT 2001):

JOHN GEORGE ASPINWALL LOVEDAY, formerly of Winchester College

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Michael Latner Scholarships (from TT 2001):

ROBERT JAMES ELLIOTT, formerly of All Saints RC School, York

CAROLINE LOUISE SANDERSON, formerly of St George's School for Girls, Edinburgh

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Domus Scholarships (from TT 2001):

OSMAN TANER AKKAYA, formerly of Wilson's School, Surrey

RACHEL ELLEN IVES, formerly of the Hertfordshire and Essex High School

Return to List of Contents of this section


To a Domus Exhibitions (from TT 2001):

MARIA THERESA BOYCE, formerly of the King's School, Kent

Return to List of Contents of this section


PRIZES

St Hilda's College

Gertrude Easton Prizes for History:

CAROLINE ALLEN

ANNA EDWARDS

Kathleen Chesney Prizes for Modern Languages:

HEE JIN BANG

EMILY TROSCIANKO Giannuzzi Savelli Travel Awards SUSANNE BECKER

SHADE GRANT

College Prize for Geography:

BARBARA EVANS

Kathleen Major Prize for Mathematics:

WAI YI FENG

Nuffield Prizes for Medicine:

RUMANA HUSSAIN

EVA MACHARIA

Simmons and Simmons Prize for Law:

GEMMA LOWE

Eleanor Rooke Prize for English:

EMME LUPTON

Olive Ward Prize for Physics:

HANNA MCLEOD

Economics Prize:

VICTORIA PROWSE

Nuffield Prize for Physics:

RITA SHAW

Return to List of Contents of this section


St Peter's College

The Carl Albert Award 2000:

PETER HATCHARD (PPE)

ANTOANETA PROCTOR (PPE)

SEBASTIAN STRAUBE (Physiological Sciences)

J. Bossanyi Graduate Bursary In Environmental Conservation And Sustainable Resource Use:

SIMON DAVID ADDISON

St Peter's Society Travel Award:

AFUA CAROLINE HIRSCH

COLIN NIPPERT

ANDREAS HILMO TEIG

Christian Deelman Travel Award:

CHRIS JAMIE DOWSON LOUGHRAN

JOHN GEORGE ASPINWALL LOVEDAY

ELLEN PARKER

REBECCA CHARLOTTE EMMA SMITH

JENNIFER CLAIRE WEAVER

Anonymous donor Travel Award:

MIRA TERESA SUNDARA RAJAN

Return to List of Contents of this section