Examinations and Boards

Contents of this section:

[Note. An asterisk denotes a reference to a previously published or recurrent entry.]

Return to Contents Page of this issue


BOARD OF THE FACULTY OF ENGLISH LANGUAGE AND LITERATURE

Election of two ordinary members, 7 December

The following nomination has been duly received:

V.A. GILLESPIE, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St Anne's

Nominated by:

C.J. Flint, Linacre
M.R. Godden, Pembroke

Return to List of Contents of this section


CHAIRMEN OF EXAMINERS

TRINITY TERM 2001

Honour School

Archaeology and Anthropology: C.H. GOSDEN, MA, Fellow of St Cross (address: Pitt Rivers Museum)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Master of Philosophy

Classical Archaeology: R.R.R. SMITH, MA, M.PHIL., D.PHIL., Fellow of Lincoln (address: Cast Gallery, Ashmolean Museum)

English Studies Courses III, IV, and V: L.E. MAGUIRE, MA, Fellow of Magdalenp European Archaeology: P.J. MITCHELL, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St Hugh's

World Archaeology: P.J. MITCHELL, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St Hugh's

Return to List of Contents of this section


Master of Science

Applied and Computational Mathematics: J.R. OCKENDON, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St Catherine's

Archaeological Science: R.E.M. HEDGES, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St Cross (address: Archaeological Research Laboratory)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Master of Studies

Archaeological Science: R.E.M. HEDGES, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St Cross (address: Archaeological Research Laboratory)

Classical Archaeology: R.R.R. SMITH, MA, M.PHIL., D.PHIL., Fellow of Lincoln (address: Cast Gallery, Ashmolean Museum)

European Archaeology: P.J. MITCHELL, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St Hugh's

World Archaeology: P.J. MITCHELL, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St Hugh's

Corrigendum

Theology: M.J. EDWARDS, MA, D.PHIL., Student of Christ Church

Return to List of Contents of this section


CHANGES IN REGULATIONS

With the approval of the Educational Policy and Standards Committee of Council, the following changes in regulations made by the Medical Sciences Board will come into effect on 8 December.

Medical Sciences Board

Second Examination for the Degree of BM

With effect from 1 October 2003 (for first examination in 2004)

1 In Examination Decrees, 2000, p. 972, ll. 44–5, delete `. Candidates must answer at least one question relating' and substitute `, of which some questions may relate'.

2 Ibid., l. 49, delete `1 December in' and substitute `no later than the date set by the Director of Clinical Studies, this normally being during the first week of'.

3 Ibid., p. 973, l. 4, delete `second' and substitute `first'.

4 Ibid., l. 10, after `chairman of the examiners.' insert `Candidates who submit an unsatisfactory essay may be required to resubmit the essay before proceeding to the written paper and clinical examination'.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATIONS FOR THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

The examiners appointed by the following faculty boards and committee give notice of oral examination of their candidates as follows:

Biological Sciences

J.W.A. ALLEN, Queen's: `The enzymology of cytochrome CD 1 nitrite reductase'.
New Chemistry Laboratory, Tuesday, 28 November, 2 p.m.
Examiners: L.L. Wong, M. Wilson.

A.J. MARKS, Linacre: `The role of cytosolic 6-phosphogluconate dehydrogenase in maize primary roots'.
Department of Biochemistry, Thursday, 14 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: D.A. Harris, C. Foyer.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Clinical Medicine

A.J. COWLAND, Queen's: `Investigation into the genetic associations in myasthenia gravis'.
Oxford Transplant Centre, Monday, 11 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: S. Marshall, A. Demaine.

T. MICHAEL, Linacre: `The nature of the trauma memory and intrusive cognitions in post-traumatic stress disorder'.
Department of Psychiatry, Thursday, 7 December, 10 a.m.
Examiners: M.J.V. Fennell, C.R. Brewin.

K.-H. WEYLANDT, Brasenose: `Towards a functional role for human CLC-3 and human CLC-4, two members of the CLC chloride channel family'.
Department of Pharmacology, Thursday, 21 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: S.P. Watson, P. McNaughton.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Law

S. GOUGH, Brasenose: `Intoxication and criminal law'.
All Souls, Monday, 27 November, 5 p.m.
Examiners: A.J. Ashworth, S. Shute.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Medieval and Modern Languages

HISASHI MORITA, Jesus: `English and Japanese questions'.
Examination Schools, Monday, 11 December, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: G.C. Ramchand, S. Miyagawa.

C. NEAGU, Lady Margaret Hall: `The Carmina of Nicolaus Olahus in the context of his literary career'.
Brasenose, Tuesday, 28 November, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: R.A. Cooper, G.H. Tucker.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Modern History

M. LUTKE-ENTRUP, St Antony's: `Business, labour, and the state in Mexican industrial development (1938–46): the political economy of Unidad Nacional'.
Latin American Centre, Thursday, 30 November, 10 a.m.
Examiners: T.R. Thorp, C. Lewis.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physical Sciences

G.D. BRINDLEY, New College: `Calix (4) arene-based ligands for the completion and sensing of lanthanides and uranyl'.
Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory, Friday, 1 December, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: D. O'Hare, C. Jones.

P. BRYANT, University: `Investigations of electropositive and eletronegative RF discharges'.
Department of Engineering Science, Thursday, 30 November, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: R.N. Franklin, W.G. Graham.

M. DADD, Mansfield: `Chiral biotransformations of cyclic nitrile compounds'.
St Anne's, Tuesday, 28 November, 1 p.m.
Examiners: D.A. Harris, B. Johnson.

L.J. MORRIS, Jesus: `Photochemical studies of some heavy transition metal compounds with catalytic potential'.
Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory, Monday, 18 December, 10 a.m.
Examiners: P. Mountford, M.J. Almond.

M. DENNING, Merton: `Intercalation chemistry of higher fullernes'.
Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory, Monday, 4 December, 4 p.m.
Examiners: D. O'Hare, A. Harrison.

JIN KIM, Merton: `Optical studies of modulation-doped V-groove quantum wires'.
Clarendon Laboratory, Friday, 24 November, 2 p.m.
Examiners: R.A. Taylor, D.J. Mowbray.

J.C. BALL, St John's: `Sonoelectroanalysis: "Theory and experiment" '.
Magdalen, Monday, 4 December, 11 a.m.
Examiners: C.D. Bain, P.R. Unwin.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physiological Sciences

R. MOHAN, Merton: `Cardiac regulation during physiological stress'.
Department of Physiology, Friday, 1 December, 11 a.m.
Examiners: P.A. Robbins, J.H. Coote.

P. NERI, Magdalen: `Correlational and non-correlational processing in human vision'.
Department of Experimental Psychology, Wednesday, 6 December, 11 a.m.
Examiners: B.J. Rogers, H.H. Barlow.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Social Studies

M. EGAN, University: `The grass-roots organisation of the Liberal Party, 1945–64'.
Nuffield, Friday, 8 December, 11 a.m.
Examiners: D. E. Butler, J.K. Cortice.

C.I.R. KEITNER, St Antony's: `Revolutionising international society: the principle and practice of national self-determination in the French Revolution and beyond'.
Somerville, Thursday, 30 November, 12 noon.
Examiners: J.M. Welsh, J.B.L. Mayall.

T.J. LEE, Nuffield: `Determinants and outcomes of foreign acquisitions: explaining and evaluating the investment decisions of multinational enterprises'.
Keble, Wednesday, 13 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: T.J. Jenkinson, N. Pain.

D. SGROI, Nuffield: `Theories of learning in economics'.
Nuffield, Wednesday, 29 November, 2 p.m.
Examiners: M.A. Meyer, H.D. Dixon.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Theology

J.C. GRENFELL, Queen's: `The theme of justice in Latin American liberation theology'.
Trinity, Thursday, 14 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: T.S.M. Williams, T. Gorringe.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Committee for Educational Studies

J. LILLY, Christ Church: `The complex relationship between quality assurance interventions and effective school improvement'.
Examination Schools, Wednesday, 17 January, 2 p.m.
Examiners: G.F. Hayward, S. Tomlinson.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATION FOR THE DEGREE OF MASTER OF STUDIES IN LEGAL RESEARCH

The examiners appointed by the Board of the Faculty of Law give notice of oral examination of their candidate as follows:

Law

K.U. MUELLER, Wolfson: `The management of conflicted post-divorce parenting: an investigation into the contribution of child contact centres to the facilitation of safe contact with the non-resident parent, with special reference to families having a background of domestic violence'.
Pembroke, Wednesday, 10 January, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: J.M. Eekelaar, A. Buchanan.

Return to List of Contents of this section