Lectures

Contents of this section:

Return to Contents Page of this issue


INAUGURAL LECTURES

Dr Lee's Professor of Chemistry

PROFESSOR J. KLEIN will deliver his inaugural lecture at 4.30 p.m. on Monday, 30 April, in the Physical and Theoretical Chemistry Laboratory.

Subject: `Soft matter: from hieroglyphics to biolubrication.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Professor of the Physical Examination of Materials

PROFESSOR D.J.H. COCKAYNE will deliver his inaugural lecture at 2.15 p.m. on Thursday, 3 May, in the Sir Martin Wood Lecture Theatre, the Clarendon Laboratory.

Subject: `Exploring the nano-world of materials and biology with modern electron microscopy.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Chichele Professor of Public International Law

PROFESSOR A.V. LOWE will deliver his inaugural lecture at 5.30 p.m. on Monday, 14 May, in the Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, the St Cross Building. The subject of the lecture will be announced later.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Harold Vyvyan Harmsworth Professor of American History

PROFESSOR T.H. BREEN will deliver his inaugural lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 15 May, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: `The Lockean Moment: the languages of rights on the eve of the American Revolution.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


CYRIL FOSTER LECTURE

MR KOFI ANNAN, Secretary-General of the United Nations, will deliver the Cyril Foster Lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 19 June, in the Sheldonian Theatre. The subject of the lecture will be announced later.

Admission will be by ticket only. Tickets will be available from the Sheldonian Theatre from 21 May (open Monday–Friday, 10 a.m.–12 noon).

Return to List of Contents of this section


WILDE LECTURES ON NATURAL AND COMPARATIVE RELIGION 2000–1

Rationality and religious commitment

PROFESSOR ROBERT AUDI, Charles J. Mach Distinguished Professor of Philosophy, University of Nebraska, will deliver the Wilde Lectures at 5 p.m. on the following days in the Examination Schools.

Part I. Epistemological foundations: rationality, justification, and knowledge


Wed. 2 May: `Rationality in thought and action.'

Thur. 3 May: `Rationality, justification, and reasonableness.'


Part II. The dimensions of religious commitment


Wed. 9 May: `Belief, faith, and acceptance.'

Thur. 10 May: `Religious conduct.'

Wed. 16 May: `Religious commitment and moral obligation.'


Part III. The rationality of religious commitment in the postmodern world


Thur. 17 May: `Religious integration and human flourishing.'

Wed. 23 May: `Internal challenges to the rationality of religious commitment.'

Thur. 24 May: `The challenge of naturalism.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


HUSSEY LECTURES ON THE CHURCH AND THE ARTS

PROFESSOR JONATHAN J.G. ALEXANDER, Professor of Fine Arts, New York University, will deliver the Hussey annual lecture at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 17 May, in the Lecture Hall, the Taylor Institution.

Subject: `Christianity and the art of the illuminated manuscript in Europe in the Middle Ages and the Renaissance.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


O'DONNELL LECTURES 2001

Scottish Gaelic literature

PROFESSOR W. GILLIES, Professor of Celtic, University of Edinburgh, will deliver the O'Donnell Lectures at 5 p.m. on the following days in the Hall, the Taylor Institution.

Thur. 26 Apr.: `Approaches to Gaelic poetry.'

Fri. 27 Apr.: `The form and content of Gaelic verse.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


MYRES MEMORIAL LECTURE

PROFESSOR AMÉLIE KUHRT, University College, London, will deliver the Myres Memorial Lecture at 5 p.m. on Monday, 7 May, in the McGregor-Matthews Room, New College.

Subject: `Greeks in Persian and Babylonian perspective.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


EMDEN LECTURE

PROFESSOR R.J. EVANS will deliver the Emden Lecture at 5 p.m. on Wednesday, 9 May, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: `The Germans in British public memory since 1945.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


AUNG SAN SUU KYI LECTURE

SIR MARRACK GOULDING will deliver the inaugural Aung San Suu Kyi Lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 8 May, in the Maplethorpe Building, St Hugh's College.

Subject: `Deliverance from evil.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


GEDDES LECTURE

DOMINIC LAWSON will deliver the Geddes Lecture at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 17 May, in the Lecture Room, the School of Geography and the Environment.

Subject: `Language, truth, and journalism.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


LEVERHULME LECTURES

Mathematics, dynamics, and medicine—the role of mathematics and physics in biological and clinical research for the new millennium

PROFESSOR MICHAEL C. MACKEY, Leverhulme Visiting Professor, will deliver the Leverhulme Lectures at 5 p.m. on the following Fridays in the Lecture Theatre, the Computing Laboratory.

4 May: `Mathematics, biology, and physics: interactions and interdependence—history tells us where the action will be in the twenty-first century.'

11 May: `Biological rhythms: from clocks to chaos—chaos theory illuminates the nature of biological processes.'

18 May: `Periodic and dynamical diseases: bifurcations at the bedside—better health through mathematics.'

25 May: `How the nervous system remembers? Information coding in the brain: old and new ideas.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


LYELL LECTURES IN BIBLIOGRAPHY

The ending of `Alter Orbis': books and learning in twelfth-century England

PROFESSOR P. THOMSON will deliver the Lyell Lectures in Bibliography at 5 p.m. on Thursdays in Lecture Theatre 2, the St Cross Building.

26 Apr.`A clash of cultures? The impact of the Norman Conquest.'

3 May: `The production of books in monastic scriptoria.'

10 May: `Books for secular institutions and individuals.'

17 May: `Cultural subregions and networks.'

24 May: `England and the twelfth-century Renaissance.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


CHARLES SIMONYI LECTURE

PROFESSOR JARED DIAMOND, University of California, Los Angeles, will deliver the third annual Charles Simonyi Lecture at 5.30 p.m. on Wednesday, 9 May, in the Oxford Playhouse. Admission is by free ticket, obtainable from the Oxford Playhouse (telephone: Oxford 798600). Tickets will be available on a first-come, first-served basis.

The Simonyi Lecture is presented by the Oxford Playhouse and New College in association with the Department for Continuing Education. It will be introduced by Professor Richard Dawkins.

Subject: `Why did human history unfold differently on different continents for the last 13,000 years?'

Return to List of Contents of this section


THOMAS HARRIOT LECTURE

DR ROBERT GOULDING, Princeton University, will deliver the 2001 Thomas Harriot Lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 24 April, in the Champneys Room, Oriel College.

Subject: `Thomas Harriot and optics.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


GAISFORD LECTURE

DR R.L. HUNTER will deliver the Gaisford Lecture at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 17 May, in St John's College.

Subject: `Hesiod and Hellenistic poetry.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


NELLIE WALLACE LECTURE

PROFESSOR J. SCHEID will deliver the Nellie Wallace Lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesay, 24 April, in the Garden Quadrangle Auditorium, St John's College.

Subject: `Imperator Caesar Augustus and religion.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


HAMBRO VISITING PROFESSOR OF OPERA

Divas and scholars: performing Italian opera

PROFESSOR PHILIP GOSSETT will lecture at 5.30 p.m. on the following days in the Auditorium, Magdalen College.

Admission is free, but tickets are required. Tickets may be obtained from Steven Thompson, the Faculty of Music, St Aldate's, Oxford OX1 1DB (telephone: Oxford (2)76133, e-mail: steven.thompson@music.ox.ac.uk).

See `Notices' above for details of musical events related to the Hambro chair.

3 May: ` "Mare e monti": two summer festivals.'

10 May: `Scandal and scholarship: 27,000 errors in Verdi's Falstaff.'

17 May: `Making cuts: Serafin's scissors.'

24 May: `Ornamenting Rossini and transposing Bellini.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


LIFE AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES

The molecular roots of evolution

The following seminars will be held at 12.30 p.m. on Thursdays in the Large Lecture Theatre, the Department of Biochemistry.

Conveners: J.A. Hodgkin (Ph.D. Cambridge), Professor of Genetics, and D.B. Roberts, MA, Reader in Genetics.

PROFESSOR D. FINNEGAN, Edinburgh
26 Apr.: `Evolution of transposons.'

PROFESSOR R. SHARP, Nottingham
10 May: `Evolution of viruses.'

PROFESSOR J. HOWARD, Cologne
24 May: `The evolution of immunity.'

DR J. PECK, Sussex
7 June: `Sex causes altruism.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


School of Geography and the Environment

The following postgraduate seminars and student presentations will be held at 4.30 p.m. on Tuesdays in the Staff Common Room, the School of Geography and the Environment. With the exception of the final meeting, at which three presentations will be made, two presentations will be made at each meeting.

S. BUZAROVSKI
24 Apr.: `Residential energy prizing in transition: the policy background.'

A. KOCHKAROV
24 Apr.: `Spatial change in Russia's oil and gas producing regions: the production of new economic spaces, economic transformation, industrial restructuring, and glocalisation.'

A. HURST
1 May: `An historical geography of forest change in Tanzania: 1961--85.'

H. HARRELL
1 May: `Environmental and cultural history of water pollution in Oxford.'

J. CARTER INGRAM
8 May: `Deforestation in Madagascar: an assessment of impacts and the conservation of biological diversity.'

L. WARD
8 May: `Selecting indicators of ecosystem health.'

F.C. CRUZ
15 May: `Infrastructure, development and planning: impact measurements and methodological proposal to improve the results.'

R. GALE
15 May: `Mosque and temple construction and legal conflict: the contestation of space and its mediation by urban planning in the UK.'

D. SRISKANDRAJAH
22 May: `Explaining violent inter-group conflict in plural developing countries: Sri Lanka in comparative perspective.'

M. GABARROT
22 May: `The effects of labour migration on the United States in Mexican rural development: a case study approach.'

W. NIWATJINDA
29 May: `Patterns of FDI in Thailand: regional and comparative analysis.'

A. PAPODOPOULOU
29 May: ` "Anatolia" in Athens: Kurdish/Turkish communities in identity politics and mechanisms of integration/exclusion.'

H. BRAY
5 June: `Late quaternary palaeoenvironmental reconstruction of the Arabian Peninsula.'

D. DODMAN
5 June: `Power and the urban environment—the political ecology of Kingston, Jamaica.'

S. ADDISON
12 June: `Political ecology and the politics of scale: globalisation and the anatomy of urban drought in Nairobi.'

T. HYEONG KWON
12 June: `Effects of scale, lifestyle, and technology change on the trend of CO2 emissions from the transport sector in the UK.'

G. PATENAUDE
19 June: `Estimating UK forest carbon stocks using model-based approaches.'

J. KEAY BRIGHT
19 June: `Climate change: future perspectives for dryland degradation in the Eastern Karoo.'

J. BEDNAR
19 June: `Public responsiveness to large-scale development and its environmental consequences.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology

The following seminars will be held at 1.30 p.m. on Fridays in the Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology.

For details of the Marett Memorial Lecture (27 April), see under `Exeter College' below.

S. HUGH-JONES, Cambridge
4 May: `The gift in old Amazonia: a case of wilful neglect?'

J. SPENCER, Edinburgh
11 May: `A nation "living in different places": notes on the impossible work of purification in post- colonial Sri Lanka.'

N. WHITEHEAD, Wisconsin
18 May: `The ideas of Amazonia in prehistory—an investigation of histories and hisoricities.' (In association with the Centre for Brazilian Studies)

A. MACFARLANE, Cambridge
25 May: `Digital Himalaya.'

E. EWART, Max Planck Institute
1 June: `Humans, witches, and white people among the Panará of central Brazil.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


LITERAE HUMANIORES

John Locke Lectures in Philosophy

Structure and perspective: an empiricist view

PROFESOR B. VAN FRAASSEN, Princeton, will deliver the John Locke Lectures at 5 p.m. on Tuesdays in the Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, the St Cross Building.

24 Apr.: `The visible world.'

1 May: `Structural realism and the phenomena.'

15 May: `Weyl's paradox and Carnap's lost world.'

22 May: `Metaphysical oblivion: realism's return.'

29 May: `Metaphysics abandoned: realism evaded.'

5 June: `I, structure/perspective.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


MATHEMATICAL AND PHYSICAL SCIENCES

Physical and Theoretical Chemistry Laboratory: departmental seminars

The following seminars will be held at 2.15 p.m. on Mondays in the Lecture Theatre, the Physical and Theoretical Chemistry Laboratory.

For details of Professor Jacob Klein's inaugural lecture (30 April), see above.

DR P. BARTLETT, Bristol
23 Apr.: `Making light work of colloids: single particle manipulation and measurement.'

PROFESSOR D. PHILLIPS, Imperial College
7 May: `Ultrafast time-resolved resonance raman studies of electron transfer.'

PROFESSOR G. HUTCHINGS, Cardiff
14 May: `Crystals, chirality, and catalysis.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory

Unless otherwise indicated, the following colloquia will be held at 5 p.m. on Mondays in the Main Lecture Theatre, the Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory.

For details of Professor Jacob Klein's inaugural lecture (30 April), see above.

Convener: M.L.H. Green, MA, Professor of Inorganic Chemistry.

PROFESSOR M. CROSLAND, Kent
23 Apr.: `The Victorian Oxford chemistry laboratory modelled on a medieval abbot's kitchen.'

PROFESSOR M. BROOKHART, North Carolina
Thur. 10 May: `Catalysis using late transition metal complexes.' (Centenary Lecture)

PROFESSOR SIR TOM BLUNDELL, Cambridge
14 May, Lecture Theatre, University Museum of Natural History: `Structural biology and crystallography today: the influence of Dorothy Hodgkin on current developments.' (Followed by the unveiling of the Dorothy Hodgkin Plaque)

PROFESSOR J.P. GLUSKER, Fox Chase Cancer Centre, Philadelphia
Tue. 15 May, Lecture Theatre, University Museum of Natural History: to be announced. (D.H. Memorial Lecture, sponsored by Somerville College)

PROFESSOR D. CARDIN, Reading
21 May: `Threading the zeolite needle—generation of conducting polymers inside the pores of micro- and meso-porous solids.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Theoretical Chemistry Group Seminars

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Mondays in the New Seminar Room, the Physical and Theoretical Chemistry Laboratory (20.12, opposite the Main Lecture Theatre).

Convener: M.S. Child, MA, Coulson Professor of Theoretical Chemistry.

DR S.C. ALTHORPE, Durham
23 Apr.: `Wavepacket calculations of differential cross-sections for

A+BC–> AC+B reactions.' DR P.B. KARADAKOV, Surrey
7 May: `Modern valence bond description of organic reaction pathways.'

PROFESSOR J. LEKNER, Wellington, New Zealand
21 May: `Properties of focused light beams.'

N.S. VIDHYADHIRAJA, Bangalore, India
4 June: `Exhaustion physics in the periodic Anderson model from iterated perturbation theory.'

PROFESSOR W.M. MILLER, Berkeley
11 June: `Including quantum effects in classical molecular dynamics simulations via the initial value representation.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


MEDICAL SCIENCES

Oxford Clinical Neurosciences Lectures

The following lectures will be given at 11.30 a.m. on Fridays in the Witts Lecture Theatre, the Radcliffe Infirmary.

PROFESSOR D.H. MILLER, NMR Research Unit, Institute of Neurology
20 Apr.: `MRI to study the natural history and treatment of MS.'

DR R. LANE, West London Neurosciences Centre, Charing Cross Hospital
11 May: `Heterogeneity in chronic fatigue syndrome.'

DR C. CLARKE, Division of Neuroscience, City Hospital, Birmingham
15 June: `The future of dopamine agonists in Parkinson's disease.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Department of Human Anatomy and Genetics

The following seminars will be held at 1 p.m. on Fridays in the Lecture Theatre, the Department of Human Anatomy and Genetics.

DR J. GALLAGHER, Paterson Institute for Cancer Research, Manchester
27 Apr.: `Heparan sulphate and the art of cell growth control.'

DR M. ALISON, Imperial College School of Medicine, London
4 May: `Stem cell plasticity with particular reference to liver.'

DR A. BATEMAN, Wellcome Trust Genome Campus, Hinxton, Cambridge
11 May: `Pfam: 3,000 families for the molecular biologist.'

DR B. LISS
18 May: `ATP-sensitive potassium channels in ventromedial hypothalamic neurons play an essential role in the maintenance of glucose homeostasis by controlling glucagon release and food intake.'

DR S. KORNEEV, Sussex
25 May: `Molecular shenanigans under the shell: antisense RNAs, DNA inversions and the evolution of novel gene functions.'

PROFESSOR C. INGRAM, Newcastle
1 June: `Plasticity of the hypthalamo-pituitary- adrenal axis: importance for physiological adaptation.'

PROFESSOR B. GÄHWILER, Zurich
8 June: `Role of glutamate receptors in synaptogenesis and maintenance of synaptic structures.'

DR W. REIK, Babraham Institute, Babraham, Cambridge
15 June: `Imprinting, epigenetic reprogramming, and totipotency.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Nuffield Department of Surgery: Immunology Seminars

The following seminars will be held at 1 p.m. on Tuesdays in the NDS Seminar Room, Level 6, the John Radcliffe Hospital.

DR A. MOORE
24 Apr.: `Genetic adjuvant strategies to enhance the effectiveness of anti-viral vaccines.'

DR O. ANNAKER
1 May: `Regulatory CD4 T cells in T cell homeostasis.'

DR G. LEYTON, British Biotechnology
8 May: `Metalloenzymes—can't live without them, can't live with them.'

DR S. JOHN, Guy's Hospital
15 May: `Regulation of IL-2-induced gene expression by the JAK-STAT pathway.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


MEDIEVAL AND MODERN LANGUAGES

Research seminar in early modern French literature and culture

The following seminars will be held at 5.15 p.m. on Tuesdays in the New Seminar Room, St John's College.

CAROL CLARK
26 Apr.: `Luigi Riccoboni: a fellow-professional looks at Molière.'

JOHN D. LYONS, Virginia
10 May: `The practice of imagination: embodied thought in seventeenth-century France.'

CHRISTIAN BELIN, Université de Montpellier, Paul Valéry
24 May: `L'imaginaire dans Les Pensées.'

CATHY JONES, Oxford Brookes
7 June: `Form and fragmentation in Guillaume de La Tayssonière's Amoureuses Occupations.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Graduate seminar in Spanish Studies

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Tuesdays in the Taylor Institution.

P. GARCIA-CARO
24 Apr.: `The Enlightenment upside down: Fuentes' La Campaña.'

DOÑA MARIA LUISA LÓPEZ-VIDRIERO, Director, Royal Library, Madrid
1 May:: `La Celestina de palacio y su fortuna crítica: últimas hipótesis.'

PROFESSOR R. GONZÁLEZ-ECHEVARRÍA, Yale
15 May: `Fiestas cubanas: Villaverde, Ortiz, Carpentier.' (Public lecture)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Spanish studies: special lecture

NURIA AMAT, NURIA CAPDEVILA-ARGÜELLES, and PETER BUSH will lecture at 5 p.m. on Wednesday, 16 May, in the Taylor Institution.

Subject: `Coloquio con Nuria Amat: sobre la voz metaliteraria.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Romance Linguistics Seminar

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Thursdays in 47 Wellington Square (basement).

Convener: M.D. Maiden, MA, Professor of the Romance Languages.

DR S. MARNETTE
26 Apr.: `Speech and thought presentation in French: categories and theories.'

J.C. SMITH
3 May: `Teleology, typology, and trichotomy: the strange case of Middle French.'

R. HASTINGS, Manchester
17 May: `Deixis in the dialect of Tollo (Abruzzo).'

DR R. MIDDLETON, Bristol
24 May: `The "Sintassi degli antichi volgari italiani" project.' (Provisional title)

DR J. OUHALLA, Queen Mary and Westfield College, London
31 May: `(Modern) Spanish Arabic: a Romance–Semitic hybrid.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


MODERN HISTORY

Special Faculty Lecture

PROFESSOR W.R. LOUIS, University of Texas, will deliver the annual Special Faculty Lecture at 5 p.m. on Friday, 11 May, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: `Oxford's empire: imperial history at Oxford.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


East and East–Central Europe Seminar

The following seminars will be held at 2.15 p.m. on Fridays in the MacGregor Room, Oriel College.

Conveners: R.J. Crampton, MA, Professor of East European History, R.J.W. Evans, MA, D.Phil., Regius Professor of Modern History, and D. Rechter (Ph.D. Jerusalem), Fellow of the Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies.

J. MARK
27 Apr.: `The Hungarian rape myths: the Red Army in Budapest 1944–5.'

M. TURDA
4 May: `Contesting national superiority in Austria-Hungary, 1890–1914: Social Darwinism, racialism, and the Nationality Problem.'

D. KALKANDJIEVA
11 May: `The Third of March as a national holiday: post-Communist Bulgaria and its past.'

E. MÜHLE
18 May: `East Central Europe: historiographical construct or historical reality?'

P. MACIEJKO
25 May: `The Frankist disputations of 1757 and 1759 in Poland.'

J. KWAN
1 June: `The Austro-Hungarian compromise of 1867 and liberal opinion: the view from Vienna.'

B. SZEGHYOVA
8 June: `Judicial records in sixeenth-century Hungarian towns.'

L. DOUGLASS
15 June: `Das Blutmörchen und das Recht: the emergence of political authority surrounding the Hilsner Affair, 1899–1900.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Modern History Research Centre

Europaeum Lecture

PROFESSOR P. BURRIN, Graduate Institute of International Studies, Geneva, will deliver the Europaeum Lecture at 5 p.m. on Wednesday, 16 May, in the Taylor Institution.

Subject: `Strands of Nazi antisemitism.'

There will be a round-table discussion of issues arising from the lecture by a panel including Professor Wolfram Kinzig (Bonn), Professor Peter Longerich (Royal Holloway), and Professor Mark Roseman (Southampton), in the Auditorium, Magdalen College, on Thursday, 17 May, 9.30–11.30 a.m.

Return to List of Contents of this section


MODERN HISTORY, SOCIAL SCIENCES

Seminar in Social and Economic History

The following seminars will be given at 5 p.m. on Tuesdays in the Wharton Room, All Souls College.

Conveners: Dr R. Allen, Professor P.A. David, Dr N.H. Dimsdale, Dr K.J. Humphries, and Professor A. Offer.

P. TEMIN, MIT
24 Apr.: `The ante-bellum tariff on cotton textiles revisited.'

DR ALLEN
1 May: `The first whale extinction revisited: the end of the bowhead 1600–1900.'

DR DIMSDALE
8 May: `Real interest rates since 1875.'

Y. YAFEH, Jerusalem
15 May: `Emerging market spreads: then versus now.'

C. THIRTLE, Imperial College
22 May: `Testing the induced innovation hypothesis: an error correction model of US agriculture.'

PROFESSOR DAVID
29 May: `History matters.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


ORIENTAL STUDIES

The following seminars will be given at 2.30 p.m. on Tuesdays in Wolfson College.

Convener: M.D. Goodman, MA, D.Phil., Professor of Jewish Studies.

DR S. STERN, London School of Jewish Studies
24 Apr.: `The early rabbinic concept of time, ancient Near Eastern culture, and Hellenisation.'

DR N. KOKKINOS, London
1 May: `Herodian Peraea.' (In the Haldane Room)

PROFESSOR G. VERMES
8 May: `The New Encyclopaedia of the Dead Sea Scrolls.'

DR J. MAGNESS, Tufts
15 May: `Communal meals at Qumran.'

PROFESSOR D. GOODBLATT, San Diego
22 May: `Ancient Zionism? On the Bronze Age coins of the First Judaean Revolt and their background.'

DR J. LEVENE, Southampton
5 June: `Transmission of formulae in magic bowls; from scribe to scribe, from community to community.'

DR W. SMELIK, University College, London
12 June: `The rabbinic reception of early Greek and Aramaic Bible translations.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


SOCIAL SCIENCES

WILLIAM SCHNEIDER, Political Correspondent, CNN, will lecture at 5 p.m. on Tuesday, 24 April, in Nuffield College.

Convener: B.E. Shafer, MA, Mellon Professor of American Government.

Subject: `How divided is America?'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Evidence-based practice

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Tuesdays in Barnett House, Wellington Square.

Conveners: Ms B.L. Hudson and Dr F. Gardner.

PROFESSOR B. SHELDON, University of Exeter
1 May: `The effectiveness of community care services.'

A. NEWMAN, Barnardo's
8 May: `What works in child protection.'

DR D. JONES and DR P. RAMCHANDANI
15 May: `Child sexual abuse: informing practice from research (two types of review of the evidence).'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Sociology Lunchtime Seminars

The following seminars will be held at 12.45 p.m. on Mondays in the Seminar Room, the Department of Sociology, 3 George Street Mews.

Convener: Dr Tak Wing Chan.

P. MACRAE, BP
23 Apr.: `Radical openness—how does a multinational talk to communities? Thoughts and questions.'

D. BARRON, Said Business School
30 Apr.: `The rise and decline of organisational forms: empirical tests and computer simulations of three theories.'

M. SEMYONOV, Tel Aviv
7 May: `Labour market competition, perceived threat, and propensity for economic discrimination.'

D. FIRTH
14 May: `Quasi-variances: overcoming the "reference category" problem when presenting statistical models.'

K. PHALET, Utrecht
21 May: `Intergenerational transmission and educational trajectories of migrant youth.'

C. PAYNE
28 May: `Exit polls for the general election.'

S. CASTLES
4 June: `The effects of migration on countries of origin.'

N. EMLER, LSe
11 June: to be announced.

Return to List of Contents of this section


THEOLOGY

Old Testament seminars

The following seminars will be held at 2.30 p.m. on Mondays in the Large Seminar Room, the Theology Faculty Centre, 41 St Giles'.

Convener: J. Day, MA, D.Phil., Reader in Biblical Studies.

PROFESSOR W.G. LAMBERT, Birmingham
30 Apr.: `Mesopotamian texts and pre-exilic Israel.' (In search of Pre-exilic Israel series)

PROFESSOR A. LEMAIRE, Paris
7 May: `Hebrew and West Semitic inscripions and pre-exilic Israel.' (With slides) (In search of Pre-exilic Israel series)

PROFESSOR J.A. EMERTON, Cambridge
14 May: `The date of the J source.' (In search of Pre-exilic Israel series)

PROFESSOR M. O'BRIEN, OP, Melbourne
28 May: `Unfolding the intricacies of 1 Samuel 7–12: a contribution to the task.'

MRS J. MIDDLEMAS-SPENCER
11 June: `Divine rehearsal: the role of the Temple in Trito-Isaiah.' (Temple and Worship series)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Ian Ramsey Centre

Theology and the sciences—the human person

The following seminars will be held at 8.15 for 8.30 p.m. on Thursdays in the Hood Room, St Cross College.

Conveners: Professor J.H. Brooke and Dr Margaret Yee.

DR G. HUGHES, SJ, Master, Campion Hall
3 May: `Neuroscience and spirituality.'

DR R. BELL, IBM
17 May: `Is scientific knowledge compatible with the existence of God?'

DR P. FIDDES, Principal, Regent's Park College
31 May: `Concepts of God in the context of scientific development.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


OXFORD COLLEGES ADMISSIONS OFFICE

Curriculum 2000 Seminars

The Oxford Colleges Admissions Office would like to invite admissions and teaching staff to a seminar on the implications of the new Post-16 Curriculum for admissions to, and teaching in, Mathematical and Physical Sciences at 12.30 p.m. on Monday, 23 April, in the Martin Wood Lecture Theatre Complex, Parks Road.

JACK ABRAMSKY, Principal Officer for Mathematics, and MARTIN HOLLINS, Principal Officer for Science, at the Qualifications and Curriculum Authority, will give a presentation on the patterns of uptake in schools of the Mathematics and the Physical Science AS levels and the changes in curriculum content for both subject areas. There will be time for questions and discussion. The seminar is expected to end at 2 p.m.

The Admissions Office believes that this seminar will be very useful for anyone involved in undergraduate teaching or admissions in the Mathematical and Physical Sciences, including in particular those concerned with widening access and reviewing the structure and content of undergraduate courses. A sandwich lunch will be provided.

Anyone wishing to attend the seminar should contact Louise Horsfall, Project Officer, Oxford Colleges Admissions Office, University Offices, Wellington Square (e-mail: louise.horsfall@admin.ox.ac.uk).

Return to List of Contents of this section


DEPARTMENT OF BIOCHEMISTRY

Rodney Porter Memorial Lecture

STANLEY PRUSINER, Director of the Institute for Neurodegenerative Diseases and Professor of Neurology and Biochemistry, University of California, San Francisco, will deliver the fourth Rodney Porter Memorial Lecture at 4 p.m. on Thursday, 31 May, in the University Museum of Natural History. Enquiries may be directed to Pauline Rudd (telephone: (2)75340), Fran Platt (telephone: (2)75725), or Kieran Clarke (telephone: (2)75255).

Subject: `The mad cow crisis.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


CENTRE FOR BRAZILIAN STUDIES

Conferences/Workshops

Further details of the following meetings may be obtained from the Centre (telephone: Oxford (2)84460, fax: (2)84461, e-mail: enquiries@brazil.ox.ac.uk, Internet: http://www.brazil.ox.ac.uk).

In addition to the meetings listed below a series of weekly seminars will be held. Seminars will take place at 5 p.m. on Tuesdays in the Centre for Brazilian Studies, 92 Woodstock Road.

17–18 May, St Antony's College: `The Colombian crisis in international context' (conference held in association with the Centre for International Studies and the Latin American Centre). Dr Carlos Eduardo Lins da Silva (editor, Valor Economico) will speak in the session on Colombia in regional perspective.

21–2 May, St John's College: `Preparing Brazil for the twenty-first century.' (Third Annual Globo Conference)

28–9 May, St Antony's College: `Brazilian political institutions in comparative perspective, with special reference to the role and power of Congress in presidential systems.' (In association with the Latin American Centre)

4–5 June, St Anne's College: `Competition and regulation: the energy sector in Brazil and the UK/EU.' (First Annual Petrobras Conference)

12 June, St Antony's College: `Monetary union in Mercosul: lessons from Europe.' (Workshop, in association with the Argentine Studies Programme, Latin American Centre)

Return to List of Contents of this section


SAÏD BUSINESS SCHOOL

Interdepartmental Finance Seminars

the following seminars will be held at 12.30 p.m. on Fridays in the Lecture Room (Staircase L), Nuffield College.

Enquiries should be addressed to Elaine Durham, Saïd Business School, 59 George Street, Oxford OX1 2BE (telephone: Oxford (2)88683, e-mail: elaine.durham@sbs.ox.ac.uk).

Conveners: Alexander Gümbel (Saïd Business School), Neil Shephard (Economics), and Sam Howison (Mathematics).

J. SUAREZ, CEMFI
27 Apr.: `Pre-emptive policy for systemic banking crisis.'

C. ROGER, Bath
4 May: `Monte Carlo valuation of American options.'

M. SALMON, City University Business School
11 May: `Using copulae to measure the dependency between non-Gaussian assets in finance: risk management and option pricing.'

J. HASBROOK, NYU Stern School of Business
16 May: `Intraday price discovery in US equity index markets.'

B. HALL, Berkeley
18 May: `Market value and patent citations: a first look.'

JIAN WANG, MIT Sloan School of Management
25 May: `Trading volume: implications from an intertemporal asset pricing model.'

R. KIEFER, London Business School
1 June: `Wealth transfers during distressed equity issues.'

S. BASAK, London Business School
8 June: `A model of credit risk, optimal policies, and asset prices.'

MASAKO UEDA, University Pompeu Fabra
15 June: `Does innovation spur venture capital?'

Return to List of Contents of this section


COMMITTEE FOR COMPARATIVE PHILOLOGY AND GENERAL LINGUISTICS

General Linguistics Graduate Seminar

The following seminars will be held at 2 p.m. on Fridays in the ground-floor seminar room, 47 Wellington Square.

Conveners: S.G. Pulman, MA, Professor of General Linguistics, D.F. Cram, MA, University Lecturer in Linguistics, and G.C. Ramchand, MA, University Lecturer in General Linguistics.

PROFESSOR B. WEBBER, Edinburgh
27 Apr.: `Lexicalised discourse grammar: discourse relations through structure and anaphoria.'

DR K. ALTER, Max Planck Institute of Cognitive Neuroscience, Leipzig
4 May: `The function of the right hemisphere during pitch processing.'

DR P. FOULKES, York
11 May: `Tracking the emergence of structured variation: phonological acquisition by Newcastle children.'

DR CRAM
18 May: `Information processing in the seventeenth century: catalogues, concordances, and universal language schemes.'

DR K. ALLAN, Monash
25 May: `From "a" to "the": a semantics for the definite successor.'

DR Y. OTSUKA, Hawaii at Manoa
1 June: `The raise or not to raise: a puzzle in Tongan.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


HEALTH ECONOMICS RESEARCH CENTRE

The following seminars will be held at 4.30 p.m. on Mondays in the Institute of Health Sciences, Headington.

Those wishing to attend are asked to inform Alison Gater (telephone: Oxford 226679, e-mail: alison.gater@dphpc).

DR R. COOKSON, East Anglia
30 Apr., Room 4, Teaching Suite: `Should the value of life depend upon the context?'

DR A. ADES, Bristol
14 May, Board Room: `Multi-parameter evidence synthesis in an epistemological model: consistency of data sources.'

A. TOWSE, Director, Office of Health Economics
18 June, Board Room: `Demonstrating the cost- effectiveness of pharmaceuticals: can we use risk-sharing rather than one-off decision at product launch?'

Return to List of Contents of this section


OXFORD CENTRE FOR HEBREW AND JEWISH STUDIES

David Patterson Seminars

Revised notice

The following seminars will be held at 8 p.m. on Wednesdays in the Oxford Centre for Hebrew and Jewish Studies, Yarnton Manor. This notice replaces that published in the Gazette of 22 March, and in the Special Lecture List for Trinity Term.

The OCHJS minibus will depart from the Playhouse, Beaumont Street, at 6.40 p.m. and 7.45 p.m. and return from Yarnton Manor at 9.45 p.m. Single fare: £1.35 (students (£1).

Convener: G. Abramson, MA, Cowley Lecturer in Post-Biblical Hebrew.

PROFESSOR J. ROTH, Claremont College
25 Apr.: `Into the arms of strangers: ethical dilemmas during and after the Holocaust.'

PROFESSOR A. STEINWEIS, Nebraska
2 May: `The "antisemitism of reason": Nazi research on Jews and Judaism.'

PROFESSOR J. MAGNESS, Tufts University
9 May: `The archaeology of Qumran.'

PROFESSOR D. GOODBLATT, California
16 May: `Tribes with flags and imagined communities: on Jewish nationalism in antiquity.'

PROFESSOR M. HART, Florida International University
23 May: `Franz Boas as German, American, Jew.'

RABBI ELIAHU KLEIN, Institute of Jewish Meditation, Chochmat Haluv, Northern California
30 May: `Kabbalah of creation: Isaac Luria's earlier mysticism.'

PROFESSOR I. SHAHID, Georgetown University
6 June: `Byzantium and the Arabs in late antiquity: from the fourth to the seventh century.'

M. BOHM-DUCHEN, art historian
13 June: `Gender, trauma, creativity: in search of Charlotte Salomon.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


MAISON FRANÇAISE

Histoire médiévale comparée: France, Angleterre, Pays-Bays

The following seminars will be held at 2 p.m. on Mondays in the Maison Française.

C. GAUVARD, Paris I
23 Apr: `King and justice in France.'

M. BOONE, Gand
30 Apr.: to be announced.

C. GIRY-DELOISON, Artois
14 May: `Anglo-French relations in the aftermath of the Hundred Years War.'

O. DE LABORDERIE, Paris
21 May: `Royal genealogies in England in the fifteenth century.'

C. PIEL, Rouen
4 June: `Kinship and power in the Norman higher nobility at the end of the Middle Ages: the example of the Estouteville family.'

O. MATTÉONI, Paris I
11 June: `Officers, ducal power, and political society in the Bourbon principality.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


New perspectives on political attitudes and voting behaviour in Europe

The following seminars will be held at 2 p.m. on Wednesdays in the Maison Française. With the exception of the 2 May seminar, two presentations will be made at each meeting.

A. HEATH
25 Apr.: `Does knowledge help voters make better choices?'

R. JONES, Essex
25 Apr: `Political knowledge and public opinion: the interesting case of Belgium.'

N. MAYER and G. GRUNBERG
2 May: Presentation of the Democracy Survey (Stanford/CEVIPOF).

J. BENSON
9 May: `What a qualitative approach can tell us about extreme-right members in a comparative framework'

A. DEPICKERE, ISPO/KU, Louvain
9 May: `Testing the Kitshelt extreme right "winning formula" theory.'

S. FISHER
16 May: `What vote switching tells us about the structure of party competition'

C. WHITE, National Centre for Social Research, London
16 May: `A qualitative study of voters' volatility in the 1997 General Election.'

R. ANDERSEN
23 May: `Social class and vote: some evidence against the individualisation thesis'

N. GAVIN, Liverpool
23 May: `Class voting in voters' words: analyses of qualitative data on voting preferences.'

B. CAUTRÈS, CIDSP, Grenoble
30 May: `Negative attitudes towards the European Union in France: a sociological and political exploration'

A. SCHEUER, MZES, Mannheim
30 May: `Measuring attitudes towards the European Union: legitimacy from below.'

M. MARSH, Trinity College, Dublin
6 June: `Surge and decline in European Parliament elections'

A. JADOT
6 June: `To be or not to be a European voter: a multilevel analysis of turnout in the 1999 European Elections.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Lectures

Unless otherwise indicated, the following lectures will be given at 5.15 p.m. on the days shown in the Maison Française.

F. BENSIMON, Paris X–Nanterre
Tue. 24 Apr: `La caricature anglaise et les révolutions françaises (1789, 1830, 1848, 1871).'

I. SHAHID
Thur. 26 Apr.: `France in the Arabic poetic mirror: Ahmad Shawqi and Napoleon Bonaparte.'

A. AYME, Paris III
Fri. 27 Apr.: `Offenbach et Gilbert et Sullivan: des cousins à la mode et (Grande-)Bretagne?'

P. PERRINEAU, CEVIPOF, Paris
Thur. 3 May, 5 p.m.: `Présence et mutations de l'extrême-droite en France.'

A. RYKNER, Toulouse II–Le Mirail
Thur. 10 May, 5 p.m.: `Littérature et peinture: l'esthétique de brutalité.'

P. DE LARA, École Nationale des Ponts et Chausées
Tue. 15 May: `Les primitifs sont-ils rationnels? Evans-Pritchard lecteur des sociologues français (Durkheim, Lévy-Bruhl, Mauss).'

P. JOXE, former President of the Cour des comptes, former Government Minister
Fri. 18 May: `Anatomie de la Cour des comptes.'

N. HEWITT, Nottingham
Tue. 22 May: `Céline and Montmartre: back to Bohemia.'

C. BELIN, Montpellier III
Thur. 24 May: `L'imaginaire dans Les Pensées.'

C. LAURIOL, Montpellier III
Tue. 29 May: `A propos de l'éstablissement de l'édition des Lettres de La Beaumelle.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Other meetings

The following meetings will be held as indicated in the Maison Française. Further details may be obtained from the Maison (telephone: Oxford (2)74220, e-mail: maison@herald.ox.ac.uk).

21–2 Apr., colloquium: `Tradition and identity in fin-de-siècle art.' (Advance registration required: see details above.)

4–5 May, colloquium: `La controverse médicale en France et en Angleterre au dix-huitième siècle: vitalisme et mécanisme.'

8 May, study-day: `Information, opinion publique et union européenne.'

11 May, study-day (Association for the Study of Modern and Contemporary France): `L'heritage du communisme en France.' (Advance registration required: see details above.)

2 June, conference: `Deleuze and reading.'

8–9 June, colloquium: `Rewriting history: the Second World War in France.'

6–7 July, colloquium: `La fabrication de la citoyenneté.'

19–21 July, colloquium: `European health and the Second World War.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


QUEEN ELIZABETH HOUSE

Seminar in Contemporary South Asia

The following seminars will be held at 2.15 p.m. on Thursdays in the Blackhall Seminar Room, Queen Elizabeth House.

Conveners: Dr N. Gooptu, Professor B. Harriss-White, and Dr J. Heyer.

PROFESSOR HARRISS-WHITE
26 Apr.: `Religious plurality and accumulation in the Indian economy.' (Part of a project of research on the character of the Indian economy)

S. SINHA, SOAS, London
3 May: `Watershed development and the transformation of rural life in India.'

K. MUSTAPHA, University of Agriculture, Faisalabad, Pakistan
10 May: `Rural institutions and development in Pakistan.'

A. SINGH, Centre for the Study of Developing Societies, New Delhi
17 May: `Merchant's capital in Indian Punjab.'

C. JAFFRELOT, Director, CERI; editor-in-chief, Critique Internationale
24 May: `Silent revolution in India? The rise of the OBCs and the Dalits in the politics of North India.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


CENTRE FOR SOCIO-LEGAL STUDIES

International human rights in context—the available legal remedies for individual victims

Seminars on this subject, with distinguished guest participants, will continue in Trinity Term. The seminars will take place at 5.30 p.m. on Thursdays in the Buttery, Wolfson College.

Sponsor: Professor D.J. Galligan, Professor of Socio-Legal Studies, Director of the Centre for Socio-Legal Studies, and Fellow of Wolfson College.

Convener: Dr W.F. Pepper, Visiting Fellow at the Centre for Socio-Legal Studies, Visiting Scholar of Wolfson College, author, barrister, attorney and counsellor-at-law, London and New York.

Return to List of Contents of this section


ALL SOULS COLLEGE

Chichele Lectures

All Souls and the end of the Ancien Régime, c.1750–1870

The Chichele Lectures will be given at 5 p.m. on Fridays in the Old Library, All Souls College. DR J. DAVIS, Warden
18 May: `Founder's kin.'

THE REVD PROFESSOR JOHN MCMANNERS, Chaplain
25 May: `Bishop Heber.'

DR S. GREEN, Fellow
1 June: `W.H. Fremantle and the destruction of the Ancien Régime in All Souls.'
8 June: `Epitaph to the Ancien Régime: Montagu Burrows and The Worthies of All Souls.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Foreign Policy Studies Programme

The United States and East Asian security

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Thursdays in the Old Library, All Souls College.

Conveners: Professor Joseph Nye and Professor Robert O.'Neill.

PROFESSOR NYE
26 Apr.: `The US, East Asia, and the Pacific: challenges and prospects.'

DR YUEN FOONG KHONG
3 May: `Will the US fight over Taiwan?'

PROFESSOR O.'NEILL
10 May: `Working with the United States: an allied perspective.'

PROFESSOR M. YAHUDA, LSE
17 May: `China's security perspectives on Asia and the Pacific.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


BALLIOL COLLEGE

Leonard Stein Lectures

PROFESSOR ILAN PAPPE, Haifa University, will deliver the Leonard Stein Lectures at 5 p.m. on the following days in the Examination Schools.

Thur. 3 May: `Demythologising the foundational myths of the Jewish State: 1948 in the eyes of the present.'

Fri. 4 May: `Israel and Palestine in the post-Oslo era: the peace camp in search of an agenda.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Smithies Lectures

PROFESSOR GEORGE HAY, Visiting Fellow, will deliver the Smithies Lectures at 5 p.m. on the following days in Balliol College.

Thur. 10 May: `Competition law in the twenty-first century: an introduction.'

Fri. 11 May: `The intersection of law and economics: modern history, future trends.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Visiting Fellows' Lectures

The following lectures will be given by Visiting Fellows at 5 p.m. on the days stated in Balliol College.

PROFESSOR O. GJELSVIK
Mon. 21 May: `Free will.'
Tue. 22 May: `Weak will.'

PROFESSOR S. SCHARENGUIVEL
Thur. 31 May: `Resolving custody disputes between named parents: the development of South African and Sri Lankan law.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXETER COLLEGE

Marett Memorial Lecture

PROFESSOR J. MALLORY, Belfast, will delive the Marett Memorial Lecture at 5 p.m. on Friday, 27 April, in the Saskatchewan Lecture Room, Exeter College.

Subject: `The cultural worlds of the Indo- Europeans.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


JESUS COLLEGE

Don Fowler Memorial Lecture

PROFESSOR S. HINDS, University of Washington, Seattle, will deliver the Don Fowler Memorial Lecture at 5 p.m. on Thursday, 10 May, in the Examination Schools.

Subject: `Material culture: on Cinna, Statius, a good book, and a des. res.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


MAGDALEN COLLEGE

Waynflete Lectures

Seeing the Grail: the dynamics of a medieval myth

PROFESSOR M. ALISON STONES, University of Pittsburgh, will deliver the Waynflete Lectures at 5 p.m. on Wednesdays in the Grove Auditorium, Magdalen College.

2 May: `The manuscript tradition: Chrétien de Troyes and his continuators, the Lancelot-Graal, Parzival and the Tavola Ritonda: concealing and revealing.'

9 May: `The cultural context I: sacred objects, chosen people—the Chalice of the Lord, Joseph of Arimathea, the Maries, and the Grail Winners.'

16 May: `The cultural context II: sacred places and quests—France, Britain, and the Holy Land.'

23 May: `Structures and transformations: patterns of rejection and reception—patrons and makers.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


MANSFIELD COLLEGE

BISHOP JOHN S. SPONG will lecture as follows in the chapel, Mansfield College. The lectures will be followed by discussion.

Wed. 23 May, 4 p.m.: `Casting aside the traditional Christian mythology.' (Worship at 6 p.m.)

Thur. 24 May, 7.30 p.m.: `Developing a new Christ mythology for the twenty-first century.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


ST ANTONY'S COLLEGE

European Studies Centre

Regionalism and regional policies in Europe

The following seminars will be held at 2.15 p.m. on Fridays in the seminar room, the European Studies Centre, 70 Woodstock Road.

Convener: Professor Ilaria Poggiolini, University of Pavia.

PROFESSOR POGGIOLINI
27 Apr.: `An historical framework for discussing regionalism.'

DR B. GIRVIN, Glasgow
4 May: `The politics of Irish economic success: the impact of social change, the EU, and regional policy.'

DR R. LEONARDI, European Institute, LSE
11 May: `Cohesion policy in the European Union: myths and realities.'

DR M. EMERSON, Centre for European Policy Studies and LSE
18 May: ` "From the Balkans to the Caucasus": forming and reforming the stability pacts for borderline Europe.'

DR S. GREEN, Institute for German Studies, University of Birmingham
25 May: `Bavaria and the European Union.'

P. GRAZIANA, Florence
1 June: `Recent trends in Italian regional politics.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Germany and the European East in the twentieth century

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Fridays in the seminar room, the European Studies Centre, 70 Woodstock Road.

Conveners: Dr E. Mühle, Marburg and St Antony's College, and Dr A.J. Nicholls, Professor of Modern German History.

DR MÜHLE
27 Apr.: `Germany and the European East in the "short" twentieth century: an introduction and a case study.'

PROFESSOR P. KRÜGER, Marburg
4 May: `The European East and Weimar Germany.'

PROFESSOR H. LEMBERG, Marburg
11 May: `Czechs and Germans from the interwar period until the Prague Spring.'

PROFESSOR G. HIRSCHFIELD, Stuttgart
18 May: `The European East and Nazi Germany.'

PROFESSOR M.G. MÜLLER, Halle/S.
25 May: `Poland and Germany, 1900–80.'

DR G. VON PISTOHLKORS, Göttingen
1 June: `Germany and the Baltic States.'

PROFESSOR M. HILDERMEIER, Göttingen/Berlin
8 June: `Germany and the Soviet Union.'

PROFESSOR A. SCHILDT, Hamburg
15 June: `West-German postwar society and the European East.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


ST HUGH'S COLLEGE

Becket Institute

Church and State Seminars

The following seminars will be held at 5 p.m. on Tuesdays in the Becket Institute, St Hugh's College.

A. EVANS
15 May: `The Russian Orthodox Church and post-Soviet foreign affairs.'

S. STRONG
22 May: : `Protecting religious liberties through the religious precedence test: a legal theory for pluralist states.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


TRINITY COLLEGE

Richard Hillary Lecture

IAN McEWAN will deliver the Richard Hillary Lecture at 5 p.m. on Wednesday, 2 May, in the St Cross Building.

Subject: `Literature and human nature.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Margaret Howard Lecture

SIR LOUIS BLOM-COOPER, QC, will deliver the Margaret Howard Lecture at 5.45 p.m. on Thursday, 31 May, in the Gulbenkian Lecture Theatre, the St Cross Building. Admission is free. A reception will be held after the lecture.

Subject: `Judges among the literati.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


WOLFSON COLLEGE

Annual Isaiah Berlin Lecture

PROFESSOR JARED DIAMOND, Professor of Physiology, UCLA School of Medicine, will deliver the annual Isaiah Berlin Lecture at 6 p.m. on Thursday, 10 May, in Wolfson College.

Subject: `Ecological collapses of pre-industrial societies.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


OXFORD ITALIAN ASSOCIATION

Lectures

The following lectures will be given as shown. With the exception of the lecture on 18 May, to which admission is free, admission costs £1 for members, and £3 for non-members (students under thirty are admitted without charge).

Further information about these events, or about the association, may be obtained from the Honorary Secretary (telephone: Oxford 377479, fax: 847034, e-mail: pmilner@clara.net).

DR T. SCHUMACHER, University of Maryland
Fri. 18 May, 5 p.m., the Auditorium, Magdalen College: `When Terragni spoke to Dante: the Danteum of Terragni and fascist architecture as propaganda.' (Dorothy Rowe Memorial Lecture)

DR J. FLETCHER, Courtauld Institute
Wed. 23 May, 7.45 for 8 p.m., Mary Ogilvie Theatre, St Anne's College: `Renaissance portraits through Venetian eyes.'

G. SEIDMANN
Thur. 7 June, 7.45 for 8 p.m., Mary Ogilvie Theatre, St Anne's College: `A prince's scam on a princely scale.'

Return to List of Contents of this section


Other events


Tue. 1 May, 8 p.m., Rewley House Theatre: showing of film L'Uomo delle Stelle (Tornatore, 1966; 102 minutes, subtitles). Admission free.

Mon. 14 May, 7.45 for 8 p.m., 48 Common Room, St Anne's College: conversazione in italiano. Admission free.

Thur. 31 May: tutored wine-tasting, `Flying winemakers in Italy', with Dr Alan Milner, Trinity College. This is a ticket-only event (tickets £7.50). Telephone Oxford 377479 for further information or to book a place.

Return to List of Contents of this section


FRIENDS OF THE BODLEIAN

The following thirty-minute lectures will be given at 1 p.m. on the days shown in the Cecil Jackson Room, the Sheldonian Theatre.

Wine and sandwiches will be served after the lectures at a cost of £3 per person, for which bookings should be made in advance with Mrs P.M. Sturgis, Membership Secretary, Friends of the Bodleian, Bodleian Library, Oxford OX1 3BG (telephone: Oxford (2)77234).

C. FRANKLIN
Wed. 2 May: : `Shakespeare's sonnets as calligraphy: an endeavour by Oxford scribes.'

DR S. LEE
Tue. 22 May: `Digitising the Wilfred Owen collection: special collections and new technologies.'

Return to List of Contents of this section