Colleges, Halls, and Societies

Contents of this section:

Return to Contents Page of this issue

OBITUARIES

Christ Church

TIMOTHY TERENCE ANDREAE, MA, 5 July 2000; commoner 1963–6 and 1971.

JAMSHED MANEKJI BILIMORIA, MA, 1988; commoner 1937–8, 1939, 1945, and 1955.

JACK BASIL BREWSTER BURCH, MA, 4 March 1999; commoner 1931–5 and 1945. Aged 87.

ERNEST BYRCHE CONWAY CLIFFORD, MA; commoner 1940–4 and 1947.

JOHN ANTHONY HOWARD COOKSEY, MA, October 2000; commoner 1945–51 and 1954.

MAJ. ANDREW ANTHONY GIBBS, MBE, TD, 19 December 2000; commoner 1933–6, 1937, and 1946.

PATRICK CAMPBELL HALL, MA; commoner 1934–5, 1936–7, and 1964.

WILLIAM REGINALD HAMBOROUGH JOYNSON; commonmer 1935–9.

GEOFFREY LAURENCE LILLY, MA, 6 September 2000; Westminster Exhibitioner 1937–44.

CECIL CORBETT MALCOLM LOGAN, MA, 16 October 2000; commoner 1928–31 and 1947.

MAJ. JAMES MARSHALL PATRICK, August 1999; commoner 1948–9.

HORACE FELIX DE COURCY PEREIRA, BA, 6 September 2000; Westminster Scholar 1925–9 and 1950.

JOHN DAVISSON PHILLIPS, 30 November 2000; commoner 1930–2.

THOMAS ALEC PILKINGTON; commoner 1925–7.

SIR JOHN EDMUND BARRINGTON SIMEON; commoner 1929–32.

PETER MARLBOROUGH SPROTT, MA, 8 August 2000; commoner 1937–9, 1941, and 1944. Aged 82.

VERMONDO FREDERICK VALLI, MA, 22 September 2000; commoner 1936–9 and 1943.

CHARLES RANDOLPH WHATELEY, MA, 22 November 2000; commoner 1933–6 and 1962.

THE REVD DR JOHN PAGE WILLIAMS, MA, 30 December 2000; Rhodes Scholar 1933–5 and 1948. Aged 90.

DR THOMAS RAYMOND WILLIAMS, MA, 30 December 2000; commoner 1929–32, 1940, and 1941.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Corpus Christi College

JOHN PHILIP HAYES, MA, CB, 25 February 2001; commoner 1942–3 and 1946–8. Aged 76.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Green College

CHARLES ANTHONY STORR, MA, FRCP, F.R.C.PSYCH., FRSL; Fellow 1979–84, Emeritus Fellow from 1984.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Lincoln College

KONRAD E. BLOCH, 1 October 2000; Newton–Abraham Visiting Fellow 1982. Aged 88.

STANISLAW KAZIMIERZ BURDA, 19 July 1999; commoner 1945–9. Aged 84.

JOHN GARSIDE FETHNEY, 9 March 2001; commoner 1948–52. Aged 74.

C.F. HOOKWAY, 23 December 2000; commoner 1956–9. Aged 64.

ANGUS GREER MACINTYRE, 31 January 2001; commoner 1933–6. Aged 86.

ROY BRIAN NORTH, September 1999; commoner 1946–9. Aged 71.

MERVYN REDDAWAY POPHAM, 2000; graduate commoner 1960. Aged 73.

JOHN SHERIDAN, 3 December 2000; commoner 1937–44. Aged 82.

THOMAS STEVENS STEVENS, 12 November 2000; Ramsey Memorial Fellow 1923–25. Aged 100.

C E TONKIN, 9 February 2001; 1962. Aged 57.

TERENCE JAMES VARDON, 26 January 2001; commoner 1967–70. Aged 52.

OLIVER WILLIAM WOLTERS, 5 December 2000; commoner 1934–7. Aged 85.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Queen's College

MR JEAN JOSEPH RAYMOND ARÈS, 29 May 2000; Rhodes Scholar 1955--7. Aged 68.

PROFESSOR JOHN WYRILL CHRISTIAN, FRS, 27 February 2001; 1943--9. Aged 74.

MR IAN SYDNEY BENN CROSSE, 7 January 2001; 1938--9.

DR LOUIS E. FRECHTLING; Rhodes Scholar 1936--9.

MR JOHN CLIFFORD HALL, 25 March 2001; English 1942--4 and 1947--8. Aged 75.

SIR MICHAEL BOWEN HANLEY, 1 January 2001; Hastings Scholar 1937--40. Aged 82.

MR LOUIS WILLIAM MICHAEL KETTLE; English 1951--4.

MR OMAR MUNTASSER, April 1999; Jurisprudence 1954--7.

PROFESSOR RALF G. NORRMAN, 21 March 2000; 1973--5.

PROFESSOR EDWARD CALVERLEY RILEY, 6 March 2001; 1942 and 1945. Aged 77.

MR JAMES GORDON RUFFELL; Laming Scholar 1942 and 1945--7.

MR DEREK JOSEPH SHARP, 14 March 2001; 1945--9.

PROFESSOR RODERICK NINIAN SMART; Open Scholar 1948--51.

PROFESSOR LESLIE CLIFFORD SYKES, 27 February 2001; Hastings Senior Scholar 1934--6. Aged 88.

MR DENNIS PEARSON TRIPP; 1946--74.

Return to List of Contents of this section


St Hilda's College

FRANCES MARY LEGGATT (Sister Nikola), MA, DIP.ED., 2 March 2001; exhibitioner 1936–40. Aged 83.

DOROTHY PODMORE (née Preston), MA, 4 March 2001; commoner 1943–6. Aged 75.

ELDWYTH MARY THOMAS (née Boyle), BA, February 2000; commoner 1961–4. Aged 56.

Return to List of Contents of this section


ELECTIONS

All Souls College

The following will be in residence for Trinity Term 2001 as Visiting Fellows at All Souls College:

PROFESSOR KEVIN BROWNLEE, University of Pennsylvania

PROFESSOR KATHERINE M.D. DUNBABIN, McMaster University

PROFESSOR BAS C. VAN FRAASSEN, John Locke Lecturer

H.R.H. PRINCE HASSAN OF JORDAN

PROFESSOR YOSEF KAPLAN, Hebrew University, Jerusalem

PROFESSOR JOSEPH NYE, Harvard University

PROFESSOR GEOFFREY R. ROBINSON, University of Birmingham

PROFESSOR RODNEY M. THOMSON, University of Tasmania

DR IGNATIUS K. WIRYAMARTANA, private scholar

PROFESSOR ERIK O. WRIGHT, University of Wisconsin

Return to List of Contents of this section


Corpus Christi College

To Honorary Fellowships:

MR AL ALVAREZ, MA

DR IAN BOSTRIDGE, MA, D.PHIL.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Lincoln College

To Honorary Fellowships:

WILLIAM ERIC KINLOCH ANDERSON, MA, M.LITT., D.LITT. (MA St Andrews), FRSE

RODERICK IAN EDDINGTON, D.PHIL. (B.ENG. (HONS.), M.ENG.SC., HON. D.LAWS UWA)

ANDREW LONGMORE (RT. HON. LORD JUSTICE LONGMORE), KT., PC, QC, MA

To the Kenneth Sewards-Shaw Fellowship in Economics (from 1 January 2001):

MARGARET JANE STEVENS, MA, M.SC., M.PHIL., D.PHIL.

To a Supernumerary Fellowship:

GORDON LOWE, MA, D.SC. (PH.D. London), FRS, C.CHEM., FRSC

Return to List of Contents of this section


Pembroke College

To Domus Scholarships:

T.J. BUSS, formerly of Ardingly College

S.P. CHANTRY, formerly of Oakham School

N.M. EDELMAN, formerly of Haberdashers' Aske's School

MISS P.R. FOWLER, formerly of Cheltenham Ladies' College

M.J. GIBB, formerly of Boston Spa Comprehensive School

R.G. LANGFORD formerly of the Burgate School and Sixth-form Centre

MISS A. MCRAE, formerly of Camden School for Girls

MISS K.E. MONK, formerly of Henley College

C.R. MORTIMER, formerly of Charterhouse School

M.W. POWELL, formerly of Southwell Minster

M. RIZVI, formerly of City of London School

M.E. ROBSON, x Manchester Grammar School

P. SITHAMPARANATHAN, formerly of the London Oratory School

MISS M. STAQMATAKIS, formerly of St Helen's and St Katharine's School, Abingdon

MISS C.L. TARGETT, formerly of Haberdashers' Aske's School for Girls

D.C. TYLER, formerly of King Edward VI Camp Hill Boys' School, Birmingham

C.D. WALKER, formerly of Greenhead College, Huddersfield

Return to List of Contents of this section


To Domus Exhibitions:

MISS E.J. KINGSTONE, formerly of New College, Swindon

MISS C.C. NEVILL, formerly of St Mary's School, Ascot

A.M. TAYLOR, formerly of St Bede's College, Manchester

R.J.W. WARD, formerly of Eltham College

Return to List of Contents of this section


St Catherine's College

To Exhibitions:

DANIEL POWELL

JESSICA ROBERTS

Return to List of Contents of this section


PRIZES

Pembroke College

TEPCo Prize:

F. ARANDA

Blackett Memorial Prize and Bannister Medical Scholarship:

M.D. BULLOCK

Return to List of Contents of this section


Hedges Prize:

MISS K.L. HEAVEN

Return to List of Contents of this section