Examinations and Boards

Contents of this section:

[Note. An asterisk denotes a reference to a previously published or recurrent entry.]

Return to Contents Page of this issue


BOARDS OF FACULTIES OF LAW AND LITERAE HUMANIORES: ELECTION 1 FEBRUARY

The following nominations have been duly received:

Law

K.D. GREVLING, BCL, MA, Fellow of Magdalen

W.J. SWADLING, MA, Fellow of Brasenose

Nominated by: J.M. Eekelaar, Pembroke
D.D. Prentice, Pembroke

Literae Humaniores

A. KERKHECKER, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Worcester

Nominated by:

P.J. Parsons, Christ Church
R.B. Rutherford, Christ Church

Return to List of Contents of this section


LECTURE LISTS: TRINITY TERM 2001

Timetabling arrangements

Faculties and departments are asked to forward their lecture-list files as soon as possible after the finalisation of their arrangements. Details of the dates by which the files are expected to be supplied will be circulated to faculties and departments.

The printed lecture lists will be distributed shortly before the start of term.

Disks, copy, and proofs relating to the Lecture Lists should be forwarded to Val Wood, Assistant Editor, University Gazette, Public Relations Office, University Offices, Wellington Square, Oxford OX1 2JD (telephone: (2)80548, fax: (2)80522, e-mail: lecture.lists@admin.ox.ac.uk).

For arrangements concerning the Special Lecture List, see below.


Entries shared between lists

Any faculty member who wishes to place an entry in the lecture list of another faculty or department is asked to forward the information as soon as possible, and directly to the other faculty.


Special Lecture List

Trinity Term 2001

The Special Lecture List for Trinity Term 2001 will appear shortly before term, at the same time as the other Lecture Lists. It will include all appropriate lectures for Trinity Term published in the Gazette during Hilary Term, and also lectures of which details are received by Monday, 12 March (ninth week).

Those wishing to contribute to the Special Lecture List are asked to note that this is a firm deadline, and that items received after it are unlikely to be included.

Items for the Special Lecture List should be forwarded to Val Wood, Assistant Editor, University Gazette, Public Relations Office, University Offices, Wellington Square, Oxford OX1 2JD (telephone: (2)80548, fax: (2)80522, e-mail: lecture.lists@admin.ox.ac.uk).


Enquiries concerning proposed dates for special lectures

Those responsible for arranging lectures intended to be of interest to a wide university audience may wish to consult the Editor or Assistant Editor of the Gazette (fax: (2)80522, e-mail: gazette@admin.ox.ac.uk or lecture.lists@admin.ox.ac.uk), for information on any other similar lectures, of which details have been received, due to be given on the proposed date or dates.


Distribution: Standing Orders

Any college, faculty, department, or individual Senior Member wishing to check or amend a standing order for the lecture lists should contact the Assistant Editor, Gazette (details as above), before the end of the present term.


Board of the Faculty of Literae Humaniores

The Board of the Faculty recommends that lectures should be given at the following hours:
Monday       9      Greek History/Latin Literature
            10      Philosophy
            11      Roman History/Greek Literature
            12      Archaeology/Philosophy
            5-7    Free

Tuesday      9      Archaeology
            10      Philosophy
            11      Literature
            12      History
            5-7    Free

Wednesday    9      Roman History/Greek Literature
            10      Philosophy
            11      Latin Literature/Greek History
            12      Archaeology/Philosophy
            5-7    Free

Thursday     9      Literature
            10      Philosophy
            11      Greek History/Latin Literature
            12      Archaeology
            5-7    Free

Friday       9      History
            10      Philosophy
            11      Roman History/Greek Literature
            12      Archaeology/Philosophy
            5-7    Free


Sub-faculty of Languages and Literature

It is recommended that lectures for Honour Moderations should be given at the following hours whenever possible:
Homer               11 (Wednesdays, Fridays)
Virgil              11 (Tuesdays, Thursdays)
Greek Authors       12 (Mondays, Wednesdays)
Latin Authors       11 (Tuesdays, Thursdays)
Language Papers     10 (Fridays)
A                   11 (Mondays, Wednesdays, Fridays, TT;                       
                        Mondays, Wednesdays, MT, HT)
C                   10 (Mondays, Wednesdays)
D                   10 (Tuesdays, Thursdays)
E                   12
F                   12 (Tuesdays, Thursdays, HT, TT);
                    11 and 12 (Tuesdays, Thursdays, MT)


Board of the Faculty of Medieval and Modern Languages

Timetable of introductory or survey lectures

The Board of the Faculty recommends that lectures should be given at the following hours:
Monday      10      French
            11      German
            12      German
Tuesday      9      Italian
            10      Spanish
            11      Italian 
            12      Spanish
Wednesday    9      Russian
            10      French
            11      Linguistics
            12      Linguistics
Thursday     9      Spanish
            10      Russian
            11      Russian
            12      Italian
Friday      10      French
            11      German
            12      Linguistics


Board of the Division of Social Sciences

The Divisional Board recommends that:

(a) lectures for the Preliminary Examination for Philosophy, Politics, and Economics should be given at the following times:

Politics    10
Economics   11
Philosophy  12 noon (or a 10 o'clock period not occupied by                
Politics);

(b) courses of introductory lectures and lectures on compulsory subjects for undergraduates in their first three or four terms of work for the Honour School of Philosophy, Politics, and Economics should normally be given at the following times:

Politics    12 
Economics   11
Philosophy  10


Board of the Faculty of Theology

To avoid clashes with Philosophy lectures members of the faculty are asked not to offer Theology lectures of interest to those reading for the Joint Honour School of Philosophy and Theology at the following times:

Preliminary Examination

Monday to Saturday 12

Honour School

Monday 10 and 12
Tuesday 10
Wednesday 10 and 12
Thursday 10
Friday 10 and 12
Saturday 10

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATIONS FOR THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

The examiners appointed by the following faculty boards give notice of oral examination of their candidates as follows:

Biological Sciences

S. JONES, Lady Margaret Hall: `Optimising baiting strategies for the German cockroach, Blattella Germanica (L)'.
Rewley House, Friday, 26 January, 2 p.m.
Examiners: T.D. Wyatt, M. Simmonds.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Clinical Medicine

N.E. ALLEN, Wolfson: `Nutritional and genetic determinants of hormone levels in relation to prostate cancer risk'.
Institute of Health Sciences, Monday, 29 January, 10 a.m.
Examiners: M.F.G. Murphy, M. Thorogood.

L. CLARK, St Catherine's: `Neuropsychological investigations in bipolar disorder'.
University Department of Psychiatry, Warneford Hospital, Thursday, 25 January, 2 p.m.
Examiners: P.J. Harrison, J. Blair.

Return to List of Contents of this section


English Language and Literature

A. MAHOOD, Lincoln: `Books for the morning-room table: popular readings of British Modernism, 1920-9'.
St Hugh's, Friday, 16 March, 11 a.m.
Examiners: P.D. McDonald, D. Ayers.

F. SHOVLIN, St John's: `The Irish literary periodical 1923-58'.
Wadham, Friday, 26 January, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: J.B. O'Donoghue, D. Kiberd.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Law

D.N. FAIRGRIEVE, Queen's: `A comparative study of state tortious and delictual liability in damages in English and French law'.
Faculty of Law, Monday, 12 February, 11 a.m.
Examiners: B.S. Markesinis, J.B. Auby.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Mathematical Sciences

J. WHITE, Worcester: `Zeta functions of groups'.
Mathematical Institute, Wednesday, 31 January, 2 p.m.
Examiners: M.R. Vaughan-Lee, M. Du Sautoy.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Modern History

B.E. HOLSTEIN, Magdalen: `A commentary on and working edition of the De Predestinatione et Prescientia, Paradiso et Inferno by Giles of Rome'.
Examination Schools, Friday, 19 January, 2 p.m.
Examiners: R.A. Cross, G.J. McAleer.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physical Sciences

M.A. TITO, Wolfson: `Probing macromolecular assemblies using electrospray time of flight mass spectrometry'.
Department of Biochemistry, Friday, 26 January, 2 p.m.
Examiners: D.J. Harvey, S.J. Gaskell.

R. ZUGIC, St Edmund Hall: `Modelling the tribology of thin film interfaces'.
21 Banbury Road, Monday, 29 January, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: D.G. Bucknall, M. Stoneham.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physiological Sciences

J.K. CHILTON, Jesus: `The role of receptor protein tyrosine phosphatases in axon guidance in the avian embryo'.
Department of Human Anatomy and Genetics, Monday, 5 February, 2 p.m.
Examiners: S.E. Blackshaw, D. Tannahill.

Return to List of Contents of this section