Examinations and Boards

Contents of this section:

[Note. An asterisk denotes a reference to a previously published or recurrent entry.]

Return to Contents Page of this issue


BY-ELECTIONS TO DIVISIONAL BOARDS 14 June

Mathematical and Physical Sciences Board

Vacancy: One from among the members of the Faculty of Mathematical Sciences working in the Mathematical Institute

Resigning member: Professor Welsh

Period from MT 2001: 2 years


Social Sciences Board

Vacancies:

(a) One person elected by and from the academic post-holders in Queen Elizabeth House and the Senior Members of the University formally affiliated to that department

Resigning member: Professor Stewart

Period from MT 2001: 3 years

(b) One person elected jointly by the chairman of the inter-faculty committees and the directors of the area studies centres for certain subjects

Resigning member: Mrs Thorp

Period from MT 2001: 3 years

Where it is specified in the above list that the candidates must be from among certain persons `working in' a department or other institution, both the candidates and the electors must be persons so working at the time of the election.

Nominations in writing for the elections on 14 June by two members (other than the candidate) of the electorate for each vacancy, which is the same as the persons from among whom the vacancy will be filled (as specified above), will be received by the Head Clerk at the University Offices, Wellington Square, up to 4 p.m. on Monday 21 May, and similar nominations by six members of the electorate other than the candidate, up to 4 p.m. on Monday 28 May. (As 28 May is a public holiday, it will be assumed that any six-member nomination delivered before the University Offices open at 8 a.m. on 29 May has been duly made before the statutory deadline.)

Council has decided that nominations should show for each signatory the name and faculty, sub-faculty, or department (indicative of the relevant electorate) in block capitals. Any names which are not so shown may not be published. At least one nomination in respect of each candidate must be made on an official nomination form. Copies of the form are obtainable from the Head Clerk (telephone (2)70190; e-mail: richard.brooke@admin.ox.ac.uk).

In the event of a contested election, a brief biographical notice of each candidate will be published in the Gazette dated 7 June, and voters may wish to wait until they have read these notes before returning their ballot papers (which will be sent out to members of the electorate as soon as possible after the closing date for nominations, and which, after completion, must be received by the Head Clerk not later than 4 p.m. on 14 June.

Return to List of Contents of this section


FACULTY BOARD BY-ELECTION 14 June

Notice is hereby given under Ch. II, Sect. VI, § 5 (Statutes, 2000, p. 244), of an impending vacancy for an ordinary member of the Board of the Faculty of English Language and Literature, as set out below. Qualification for ordinary membership is set out in § 2 of that section (Statutes, 2000, p. 243). Those entitled to nominate and to vote in this election for an ordinary member are the membership of the faculty concerned, exclusive of those qualified to be official members of the faculty board.

Nominations in writing by two electors will be received by the Head Clerk, University Offices, Wellington Square, Oxford OX1 2JD up to 4 p.m. on Monday, 21 May, and by six electors up to 4 p.m. on Monday, 28 May. (As 28 May is a public holiday, it will be assumed that any six-member nomination delivered before the University Offices open at 8 a.m. on 29 May has been duly made before the statutory deadline.) There is no special form but, in addition to the signatures of nominators, nominations must state, in block capital, the name and initials, and college (or, if no college, the department) of (1) each person nominated, and (2) each nominator.

Note: Under the provisions of Ch. II, Sect. VI, § 4, cl. 5, the electors of ordinary members of the Board of the Faculty of English Language and Literature have directed by by-law that no ordinary member shall be eligible to serve for more than three successive periods of two years.

Board of the Faculty English Language and Literature

Vacancy: one (ordinary member)

Resigning member: Dr Newlyn

Period from MT 2001: one year

Return to List of Contents of this section


CHAIRMEN OF EXAMINERS

TRINITY TERM 2001

Preliminary Examination

Theology: T.S.M. WILLIAMS, MA, Fellow of Trinity

Master of Philosophy

Economic and Social History: K.J. HUMPHRIES, MA, Fellow of All Souls

Master of Science

Economics for Development: S. LALL, B.PHIL., MA, Fellow of Green College (address: Queen Elizabeth House)

Economic and Social History: K.J. HUMPHRIES, MA, Fellow of All Souls

History of Science---Instruments, Museums, Science, Technology: J.A. BENNETT, MA, Fellow of Linacre (address: Museum of the History of Science)

Probationer Research Student Examination

Chinese Studies: C.F. ROBINSON, MA, Fellow of Wolfson (address: Oriental Institute)

Return to List of Contents of this section


SUB-FACULTY OF ENGINEERING SCIENCE

For all papers in the Preliminary Examination in Engineering Science 2002 and all papers in the Final Honour School of Engineering Science Parts I and II 2002, candidates will be permitted to take into the examination one calculator from the list below.

Casio fx-83WA
Sharp EL-531RH
Sharp EL-531VH

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATIONS FOR THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

The examiners appointed by the following divisional and faculty boards give notice of oral examination of their candidates as follows:

Life and Environmental Sciences

S. KINDER, Oriel: `Industrial districts in a global city: networking amongst advanced producer service firms in Singapore'.
School of Geography and the Environment, Friday, 25 May, 2 p.m.
Examiners: E. Swyngedouw, N. Thrift.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Social Sciences

M. HOVERD, St Hugh's: `Humanitarian action in Bosnia: a study of the Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees, 1991–9'.
St Anne's, Friday, 1 June, 2 p.m.
Examiners: N. Macfarlane, M. Hoffman.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Biological Sciences

J.C. NUNES, Wolfson: `The cohesin genes of Arabidopsis thaliana'.
Department of Plant Sciences, Wednesday, 23 May, 9.30 a.m.
Examiners: M. Knight, C.M. Bray.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Medieval and Modern Languages

A. HOLLAND, St Hugh's: `The reception of Horace in the poetry of Renaissance France (1543–72)'.
St John's, Tuesday, 29 May, 2 p.m.
Examiners: T.C. Cave, G.H. Tucker.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physical Sciences

J. DUNNINGHAM, St John's: `Quantum phase of Bose–Einstein condensates'.
Clarendon Laboratory, Tuesday, 29 May, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: A. Ekert, S. Barnett.

D. MCKELLAR, Trinity: `A dislocation model of plasticity with particular application to fatigue crack closure'.
Department of Engineering Science, Wednesday, 6 June, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: D. Nowell, C.E. Truman.

D. SHAH, Christ Church: `Discharge-flow studies of reactions of halogen containing species of relevance to the atmosphere'.
Physical and Theoretical Chemistry Laboratory, Friday, 1 June, 9.30 a.m.
Examiners: K.A. McLauchlan, M.J. Pilling.

M. SKINNER, Wolfson: `Transition metal complexes of diamide–diamine ligands'.
Inorganic Chemistry Laboratory, Tuesday, 22 May, 2 p.m.
Examiners: D. O'Hare, P. Scott.

A. UNRUH, St Edmund Hall: `Lead and hafnium isotopic studies of Eurasian loess'.
Department of Earth Sciences, Tuesday, 17 July, 2 p.m.
Examiners: G. Henderson, A. Wintle.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Psychological Studies

K. NIELSEN, Wolfson: `Chinese script—alphabetic script. Comparative studies in reading development'.
Examination Schools, Thursday, 19 July, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: C.W. Davies, S. Harlow.

Return to List of Contents of this section