Examinations and Boards

Contents of this section:

[Note. An asterisk denotes a reference to a previously published or recurrent entry.]

Return to Contents Page of this issue


CHAIRMAN OF EXAMINERS

The Vice-Chancellor desires to call the attention of all examiners to the provisions of Ch. VI, Sect. ii.c, § 1, clauses 1–3, which require examiners in all university examinations to appoint one of their number to act as Chairman, to notify the appointment to the Vice-Chancellor, and to publish it in the University Gazette.

He desires that these appointments shall be notified to the Clerk of the Schools who will inform the Vice-Chancellor and see that notice of them is duly published in the University Gazette.

Return to List of Contents of this section


CHAIRMEN OF EXAMINERS

TRINITY TERM 2001

Preliminary Examinations

Chemistry: J.C. GREEN, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St Hugh's (address: Inorganic Chemistry)

Physics: A.J. TURBERFIELD, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Magdalen (address Clarendon Laboratory)

Theology: T.S.M. WILLIAMS, MA, Fellow of Trinity

Return to List of Contents of this section


Honour Schools

Computation: B.A. SUFRIN, MA, Fellow of Worcester (address: Computing Laboratory)

English Language and Literature Courses I and II: J.S. KELLY, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St John's

Geography: P.A. BULL, MA, Fellow of Hertford (address: School of Geography)

Literae Humaniores: R.H.A. JENKYNS, MA, M.LITT., Fellow of Lady Margaret Hall

Mathematical Sciences: B.F. STEER, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Hertford

Mathematics Part I: B.F. STEER, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Hertford

Mathematics Part II: P.M. NEUMANN, MA, D.PHIL., D.SC., Fellow of Queen's

Mathematics and Computation: B.A. SUFRIN, MA, Fellow of Worcester (address: Computing Laboratory)

Modern Languages: C.E. CLARK, MA, Fellow of Balliol

Natural Science

Biological Sciences: J. BURLEY, MA, Fellow of Green College

Chemistry Part I: P.W. ATKINS, MA, Fellow of Lincoln

Earth Sciences/Geology: D.G. FRASER, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Worcester (address: Department of Earth Sciences)

Molecular and Cellular Biochemistry Part I: S.J. FERGUSON, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St Edmund Hall (address: Department of Biochemistry)

Physics: G.A. BROOKER, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Wadham (address: Clarendon Laboratory)

Theology: C.M. TUCKETT, MA, Fellow of Wolfson (address: Theology Faculty)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Master of Philosophy

International Relations: A.J. HURRELL, MA, M.PHIL., D.PHIL., Fellow of Nuffield

Judaism and Christianity in the Graeco-Roman World: R.C. MORGAN, MA, Fellow of Linacre

Philosophical Theology: M.J. EDWARDS, MA, D.PHIL., Student of Christ Church

Theology: J.B. WEBSTER, MA, D.PHIL., Canon of Christ Church

Return to List of Contents of this section


Master of Science

Computer Science: D.J. WALKER, MA, M.SC., D.PHIL., Fellow of St Hugh's (address; Computing Laboratory)

Forestry and its Relation to Land Use: P.S. SAVILL, MA, Fellow of Linacre (address: Oxford Forestry Institute, Department of Plant Sciences)

International Relations Research: A.J. HURRELL, MA, M.PHIL., D.PHIL., Fellow of Nuffield

Mathematics and Foundations of Computer Science: A.J. WILKIE, MA, Fellow of Wolfson (address: Mathematical Institute)

Software Engineering: J. GIBBONS, MA status, D.PHIL., Fellow of Kellogg

Return to List of Contents of this section


Master of Studies

Philosophical Theology: M.J. EDWARDS, MA, D.PHIL., Student of Christ Church

Study of Religion: J.S.K. WARD, B.LITT., MA, Student of Christ Church

Theology: J.B. WEBSTER, MA, D.PHIL., Canon of Christ Church

Theology (Research): R.A. CROSS, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Oriel

Return to List of Contents of this section


Certificate and Bachelor of Theology

J.P. SHEEHY, MA, D.PHIL., Principal of St Stephen's House

Return to List of Contents of this section


Postgraduate Diplomas

Theology: R.C. MORGAN, MA, Fellow of Linacre

Learning and Teaching in Higher Education: G.F. HAYWARD, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Kellogg

Return to List of Contents of this section


Bachelor of Medicine

Year 3: B.J. BRITTON, MA, Fellow of Green College

Return to List of Contents of this section


CHANGES IN REGULATIONS

With the approval of Council, the following changes in regulations made by boards of faculties will come into effect on 1 December.

1 Board of the Faculty of English Language and Literature

Moderations in English Language and Literature

With effect from 1 October 2001 (for first examination in 2002)

In Examination Decrees, 2000, p. 61, l. 33, delete `literary comment' and substitute `critical comment'.

2 Board of the Faculty of Modern History

Honour School of Modern History

With effect from 1 October 2001 (for first examination in 2002)

1 In Examination Decrees, 2000, p. 322, l. 1. delete `1966' and substitute `1980'.

2 Ibid., l. 8, delete `1964' and substitute `1980'.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATIONS FOR THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

The examiners appointed by the following faculty boards and committees give notice of oral examination of their candidates as follows:

Clinical Medicine

R. CRANE, Magdalen: `Novel drug resistance determinants in the fission yeast Schizosaccharomyces pombe'.
Department of Zoology, Monday, 4 December, 1.30 p.m.
Examiners: S.E. Kearsey, V.M. Pain.

A. FRODSHAM, St Cross: `The genetics of susceptibility to chronic hepatitis B infection'.
Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics, Friday, 1 December, 1 p.m.
Examiners: A.P. Monaco, W. Rosenberg.
Note: Under the relevant decree (Examination Decrees, 2000, p. 869), attendance is restricted to the examiners and the candidate.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Modern History

C. CHAPMAN, Lady Margaret Hall: `Representations of murder, c.1590-- c.1700'.
Exeter, Wednesday, 20 December, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: F.N. Dabhoiwala, B.S. Capp.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Music

V. VAVOULIS, Merton: `Antonio Sartorio and Giacomo Francesco Bussani: two makers of seventeenth-century Venetian opera'.
Magdalen, Wednesday, 29 November, 11 a.m.
Examiners: B. Bujic, E.J. Whenham.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physical Sciences

I. BLAKE, Lady Margaret Hall: `Conjugated porphyrin systems for nonlinear optics'.
Dyson Perrins Laboratory, Thursday, 7 December, 9 a.m.
Examiners: J.M. Brown, M.R. Bryce.

L.T. TANG, Hertford: `New routes to heterocyclic product families'.
Dyson Perrins Laboratory, Monday, 20 November, 3 p.m.
Examiners: M. Moloney, C. Moody.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physiological Sciences

J.A. EFSTATHIOU, Trinity: `The role of adhesion molecules in colorectal carcinogenesis'.
St John's, Monday, 20 November, 11 a.m.
Examiners: K.C. Gatter, N. Wright.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Social Studies

E.R. GREITENS, Lady Margaret Hall: `Children first: ideas and the dynamics of aid in western voluntary assistance programs for war-affected children abroad'.
Examination Schools, Tuesday, 12 December, 10 a.m.
Examiners: D. Chatty, H. Slim.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Theology

P. AZOVKIN, St Benet's Hall: `The spirituality of Hesychios the Sinaite'.
Oriental Institute, Friday, 24 November, 10.30 a.m.
Examiners: S.P. Brock, E. Lash.

C.J. INSOLE, Trinity: `The realist hope: a critique of anti- realist approaches to Christian religious discourse'.
New College, Wednesday, 13 December, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: S.J. Mulhall, R. Trigg.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Committee for Archaeology

T. BELL, Queen's: `The religious reuse of Roman structures in Anglo-Saxon England'.
Hertford, Friday, 17 November, 10.30 a.m.
Examiners: M. Biddle, D. Hadley.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Committee for Comparative Philology and General Linguistics

M. HAYATLI, Somerville: `Elements of agreement theory, models for agreement checking in the minimalist program'.
47 Wellington Square, Tuesday, 23 January, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: M.D. Maiden, J. Ouhalla.

P. PROBERT, St John's: `Studies in Ancient Greek accentuation'.
All Souls, Tuesday, 5 December, 10.30 a.m.
Examiners: M.L. West, P. Kiparsky.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Committee for Educational Studies

N. KERSH, St Edmund Hall: `Processes of transition in education in Latvia: aspects of policy reforms and development with particular reference to financing and privatisation'.
Examination Schools, Monday, 20 November, 10 a.m.
Examiners: C. Brock, F. Orivel.

L.S. SAUNDERS, Kellogg: `A science in the service of an art? The use of "value added" analyses of school performance to aid school improvement'.
Examination Schools, Thursday, 14 December, 2 p.m.
Examiners: G.F. Hayward, D. Jesson.

Return to List of Contents of this section