Examinations and Boards

Contents of this section:

[Note. An asterisk denotes a reference to a previously published or recurrent entry.]

Return to Contents Page of this issue


CHAIRMEN OF EXAMINERS

HILARY TERM 2001

Preliminary Examinations

European and Middle Eastern Languages (Middle Eastern Languages): P.T. HARRIES, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Queen's

Oriental Studies: P.T. HARRIES, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Queen's

Psychology, Philosophy, and Physiology: A.C. DE O. NOBRE, MA, Fellow of New College (address: Department of Experimental Psychology)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Moderations

Law: L.H. ZEDNER, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Corpus Christi

Oriental Studies (Chinese)): T.T. LIU, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Wadham (address: Institute of Chinese Studies)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Honour School

Physics and Philosophy: W.H. NEWTON-SMITH, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Balliol

Return to List of Contents of this section


Qualifying Examination in Statistics

For candidates offering Psychology in the Final Honour School of Psychology, Philosophy, and Physiology or Experimental Psychology: R.W. HIORNS, MA, Fellow of Linacre (address: Department of Statistics)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Bachelor of Fine Art

Final Examination: B.D. CATLING, MA, Fellow of Linacre (address: Ruskin School of Drawing and Fine Art)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Bachelor of Medicine

Final Examination Part II: R. CALLAGHAN, MA, Fellow of Merton (address: Department of Clinical Biochemistry and Cellular Science, John Radcliffe Hospital

Return to List of Contents of this section


Master of Science

Educational Studies: G.F. HAYWARD, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Kellogg (address: Department of Educational Studies)

Return to List of Contents of this section


Master of Studies

Research Methods in English (Modern Period): R.L. BUSH, MA, Fellow of St John's

Return to List of Contents of this section


TRINITY TERM 2001

Preliminary Examination

Human Sciences: W.R. JAMES, B.LITT., MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of St Cross

Return to List of Contents of this section


Honour Moderations

Mathematics and Computation: A.W. ROSCOE, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of University

Physics and Philosophy: B.B. RUNDLE, B.PHIL., MA, Fellow of Trinity

Return to List of Contents of this section


Honour Schools

Economics and Management: R.J. VAN NOORDEN, MA, Fellow of Hertford

European and Middle Eastern Languages: M.M. BOWIE, MA, Fellow of All Souls

Mathematics and Philosophy Part I: R.G. HAYDON, MA, Fellow of Brasenose

Physics and Philosophy Parts A and B: W.H. NEWTON-SMITH, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Balliol

Return to List of Contents of this section


Bachelor of Philosophy

Philosophy: M. FREDE, MA, Fellow of Keble

Return to List of Contents of this section


Master of Philosophy

Byzantine Studies: E.M. JEFFREYS, B.LITT., MA, Fellow of Exeter

Latin American Studies: A.E. ANGELL, MA, Fellow of St Antony's

Return to List of Contents of this section


Master of Science

Diagnostic Imaging: J.V. BYRNE, MA status (address: Department of Neuroradiology, John Radcliffe Hospital)

Environmental Geomorphology: A.S. GOUDIE, MA, Fellow of Hertford (address: School of Geography and the Environment)

Neuroscience: A.J. PARKER, MA, Fellow of St John's

Public Policy in Latin America: M.D. DEAS, MA, Fellow of St Antony's

Return to List of Contents of this section


Master of Studies

Byzantine Studies: E.M. JEFFREYS, B.LITT., MA, Fellow of Exeter

Historical Research: J.H. HOWARTH, MA, Fellow of St Hilda's

Historical Research (Medieval History): R.J.A.I. CATTO, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Oriel

History of Art and Visual Culture: G.A. JOHNSON (address: Department of the History of Art)

Modern History: J. STEVENSON, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Worcester

Slavonic Studies: C.M. MACROBERT, MA, D.PHIL., Fellow of Lady Margaret Hall

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATIONS FOR THE DEGREE OF DOCTOR OF PHILOSOPHY

The examiners appointed by the following faculty boards and committee give notice of oral examination of their candidates as follows:

Anthropology and Geography

CHIKAKO OZAWA, St Antony's: `From religion to therapy: an anthropological investigation of Naikan practice in Japan'.
Institute of Social and Cultural Anthropology, Friday, 9 March, 2 p.m.
Examiners: R. Goodman, R. Littlewood.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Clinical Medicine

N. EVANGELOU, St Anne's: `Approaches to defining axonal loss in multiple sclerosis'.
Radcliffe Infirmary, Tuesday, 27 March, 2 p.m.
Examiners: J. Morris, N. Scolding.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Management

R. EMERSON, Templeton: `The role of organisational communications in transformation change programmes'.
Templeton, Monday, 23 April, 10 a.m.
Examiners: K. Grint, K. Mackenzie Davey.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Modern History

H.E. BRAUN, St Edmund Hall: `Scholasticism and humanism in the political thought of Juan de Mariana, SJ (1535– 1624)'.
Somerville, Friday, 16 February, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: J.S. Pollmann, J.H. Burns.

YUKI HONJO, St Antony's: `The republic of commerce: contracts between Japanese and Western merchants in Japanese and Keaty ports, 1859–76'.
Institute for Chinese Studies, Friday, 23 February, 2.30 p.m.
Examiners: D. FaurÄ, J. Hunter.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physical Sciences

M. CRAIG, Wolfson: `AZO dye rotaxanes'.
Dyson Perrins Laboratory, Monday, 19 February, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: D. Leigh, M. Moloney.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Physiological Sciences

M. KAIL, Lincoln: `The cloning and characterisation of novel GTP-binding proteins in Saccharomyces cerevisiae'.
Sir William Dunn School of Pathology, Monday, 5 March, 2 p.m.
Examiners: S. Gordon, R. Borts.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Social Studies

S. BENSIMHON, St Antony's: `A view from somewhere: justifications of human rights in liberalism and modern Jewish thought'.
Mansfield, Wednesday, 21 February, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: M.S. Freeden, D. Statman.

P.J. MARTIN, Nuffield: `Law's umpire: assessing strategy, attitudes, and law in United States Supreme Court decision- making in civil liberties cases, 1969–86'.
Nuffield, Monday, 5 March, 10.30 a.m.
Examiners: D. Mayhew, R.J. McKeever.

D. MUSHI, St Edmund Hall: `Demand and welfare in health care: effects of asymmetric information and user charges'.
St John's, Friday, 2 March, 2 p.m.
Examiners: A. Mills, D.L. Bevan.

R. NEEDHAM, Oriel: `The contributions of work and free time to the human need fulfilment'.
Mansfield, Monday, 19 February, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: M.S. Freeden, I. Gough.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Theology

M. KULAKOV, Christ Church: `The infinite diversity of persons: individual personality in the ascetical theology of St Feofan the Recluse (1815–94)'.
Pembroke, Friday, 23 February, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: K.T. Ware, S. Hackel.

Return to List of Contents of this section


Committee for Educational Studies

S.A. OH, Hertford: `From "ivory tower" to "knowledge factory"? The impact of university–industry links on universities in China and England'.
Examination Schools, Friday, 16 February, 11 a.m.
Examiners: D.G. Phillips, T. Bush.

Return to List of Contents of this section


EXAMINATION FOR THE DEGREE OF MASTER OF SCIENCE

The examiners appointed by the following divisional board give notice of oral examination of their candidate as follows:

Mathematical and Physical Sciences

P.T. OPPOLD, Magdalen: `Characterising in vitro patellofemoral kinematics and kinetics'.
St Peter's, Wednesday, 21 February, 2.15 p.m.
Examiners: S.R. Turnbull, A.A. Amis.

Return to List of Contents of this section